• 6.65 MB
  • 2021-05-13 发布

高考英语题型分类汇编——高考6年模拟阅读理解之社会生活类

  • 334页
  • 当前文档由用户上传发布,收益归属用户
  1. 1、本文档由用户上传,淘文库整理发布,可阅读全部内容。
  2. 2、本文档内容版权归属内容提供方,所产生的收益全部归内容提供方所有。如果您对本文有版权争议,请立即联系网站客服。
  3. 3、本文档由用户上传,本站不保证质量和数量令人满意,可能有诸多瑕疵,付费之前,请仔细阅读内容确认后进行付费下载。
  4. 网站客服QQ:403074932
‎10年高考【2003--2012】6年模拟试题【2007--2012】高考英语汇编 阅读理解之社会生活类高考题 ‎【2012全国II】‎ ‎(A)‎ Cold weather can be hard on pets, just like it can be hard on people. Sometimes owners forget that their cats are just as used to the warm shelter (住所) as they are. Some owners will leave their animals outside for a long period of time, thinking that all animals are used to living outdoors. This can put their pets in danger of serious illness. There are things you can do to keep your animal warm and safe.‎ Keep your pets inside as much as you can when the weather is bad. If you have to take them out, stay outside with them. When you’re cold enough to go inside, they probably are too. If you must leave them outside for a long time, make sure they have a warm, solid shelter against the wind, thick bedding, and plenty of non-frozen water.‎ If left alone outside, dogs and cats can be very smart in their search for warm shelter. They can dig into snow banks or hide somewhere. Watch them closely when they are left outdoors, and provide them with shelter of good quality. Keep an eye on your pet’s water. Sometimes owners don’t realize that a water bowl has frozen and their pet can’t get anything to drink. Animals that don’t have clean and unfrozen water may drink dirty water outside, which may contain something unhealthy for them.‎ ‎【文章大意】‎ 本文是一篇说明文。文章给养宠物的人们提供了一些实用的建议。天气恶劣的时候,把宠物放在家里;天气寒冷的时候,注意让宠物有干净的水喝。‎ ‎41. What do we learn about pets from Paragraph 1?‎ ‎ A. They are often forgotten by their owners.‎ ‎ B. They are used to living outdoors.‎ ‎ C. They build their own shelter.‎ ‎ D. They like to stay in warm places.‎ ‎【答案】D ‎【解析】根据“Sometimes owners forget that their cats are just as used to the warm shelter (住所) as they are.”可知,猫等宠物也像人一样习惯于暖和的住所。所以D正确。‎ ‎【考点定位】考查判断推理。‎ ‎42. Why are pet owners asked to stay with their pets when they are out in cold weather?‎ ‎ A. To know when to bring them inside.‎ ‎ B. To keep them from eating bad food.‎ ‎ C. To help them find shelters.‎ ‎ D. To keep them company.‎ ‎【答案】A ‎【解析】根据第二段中的“If you have to take them out, stay outside with them. When you’re cold enough to go inside, they probably are too.”可知:当你感到冷的时候就会进房间,它们也是如此。所以A正确。‎ ‎【考点定位】考查细节理解。‎ ‎43. If pets are left on their own outdoors in cold weather, they may ___.‎ ‎ A. run short of clean water B. dig deep holes for fun ‎ C. dirty the snow nearby D. get lost in the wild ‎【答案】A ‎【解析】根据文章第三段中的“a water bowl has frozen and their pet can’t get anything to drink”可知,当水盆被冻之后,宠物就可能找不到干净的水喝。故选A。‎ ‎【考点定位】考查细节理解。‎ 第 334 页 共 334 页 ‎44. What is the purpose of this text?‎ ‎ A. To solve a problem. B. To give practical advice.‎ ‎ C. To tell an interesting story. D. To present a research result.‎ ‎【答案】B ‎【解析】根据第一段的中心句“There are things you can do to keep your animal warm and safe.”可知,这是一篇说明文,其目的是为了给养宠物的人们一些实用的建议。‎ ‎【考点定位】考查作者的写作意图。‎ ‎(B)‎ You may think that sailing is a difficult sport, but it is really not hard to learn it. You do not need to be strong. But you need to be quick. And you need to understand a few basic rules about the wind.‎ First, you must ask yourself, “Where is the wind coming from? Is it coming from ahead or behind or from the side?” You must think about this all the time on the boat. The wind direction tells you what to do with the sail.‎ Let’s start with the wind blowing from the behind. This means the wind and the boat are going in the same direction. Then you must always keep the sail outside the boat. It should be at a 90° angle (角度) to the boat. Then it will catch the wind best.‎ If the wind is blowing from the side, it is blowing across the boat. In this case, you must keep the sail half way outside the boat. It should be at a 45° angle to the boat. It needs to be out far enough to catch the wind, but it shouldn’t flap (摆动). It shouldn’t look like on a flagpole. If it is flapping, it is probably out too far, and the boat will slow down.‎ Sailing into the wind is not possible. If you try, the sail will flap and the boat will stop. You may want to go in that direction. It is possible, but you can’t go in a straight line. You must go first in one direction and then in another. This is called tacking. When you are tacking, you must always keep the sail inside the boat.‎ ‎【文章大意】‎ 本文是一篇说明文。文章介绍了帆船运动的一些常识,进行帆船运动必须掌握风向,风向决定着帆船的运动速度。后文分别就顺风行驶、侧风行驶和逆风行驶进行了阐述。‎ ‎45. What should you consider first while sailing?‎ ‎ A. Sailors’ strength. B. Wave levels.‎ ‎ C. Wind directions. D. Size of sails.‎ ‎【答案】C ‎【解析】根据第二段中的“First, you must ask yourself, “Where is the wind coming from? Is it coming from ahead or behind or from the side?””可知风向是决定帆船最重要因素。‎ ‎【考点定位】考查细节理解。‎ ‎46. What does the word “It” underlined in Paragraph 4 refer to?‎ ‎ A. The boat. B. The wind. C. The sail. D. The angle.‎ ‎【答案】C ‎【解析】根据文章中的“you must keep the sail half way outside the boat. It should be at a 45° angle to the boat. It needs to be out far enough to catch the wind, but it shouldn’t flap (摆动).”可知it指代the sail。‎ ‎【考点定位】考查猜测词义。‎ ‎47. What do you have to do when sailing against the wind?‎ ‎ A. Move in a straight line. B. Allow the sail to flap.‎ ‎ C. Lower the sail. D. Tack the boat.‎ ‎【答案】D ‎【解析】根据文章最后一段中的“It is possible, but you can’t go in a straight line. You must go first in one direction and then in another. This is called tacking.”所以选D。tack the boat意为:改变船航向。‎ ‎【考点定位】考查判断推理。‎ ‎48. Where can you probably find the text?‎ 第 334 页 共 334 页 ‎ A. In a popular magazine. B. In a tourist guidebook.‎ ‎ C. In a physics textbook. D. In an official report.‎ ‎【答案】A ‎【解析】帆船运动是普通的一种体育运动,因此,本文很可能从流行杂志中节选。‎ ‎【考点定位】考查推理判断。‎ ‎【2012陕西卷】‎ C Eating too much fatty food, exercising too little and smoking can raise your future risk of heart disease. But there is another factor that can cause your heart problems more immediately: the air you breathe.‎ Previous studies have linked high exposure (暴露)to environmental pollution to an increased risk of heart problem, but two analyses now show that poor air quality can lead to heart attack or stroke (中风)within as little as a few hours after exposure. In one review of the research, scientists found that people exposed to high levels of pollutants (污染物)were up to 5% more likely to suffer a heart attack within days of exposure than those with lower exposure. A separate study of stroke patients showed that even air that the U. S. Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) considers to be of “moderate” (良好)quality and relatively safe for our health can raise the risk of stroke as much as 34% within 12 to 14 hours of exposure.‎ The authors of both studies stress that these risks are relatively small for healthy people and certainly modest compared with other risk factors such as smoking and high blood pressure. However, it is important to be aware of these dangers because everyone is exposed to air pollution regardless of lifestyle choices. So stricter regulation by the EPA of pollutants may not only improve environmental air quality but could also become necessary to protect public health.‎ ‎53. The text mainly discusses the relationship between . ‎ A. heart problems and air quality B. heart problems and exercising C. heart problems and smoking D. heart problems and fatty food ‎54. The underlined word “modest” in Paragraph 3 most probably means .‎ A. relatively high B. extremely low C. relatively low D. extremely high ‎55. What can we learn from the text? ‎ A. Eating fatty food has immediate effects on your heart.‎ B. The EPA conducted many studies on air quality.‎ C. Moderate air quality is more harmful than smoking,‎ D. Stricter regulations on pollutants should be made.‎ ‎56. The author’s purpose of writing the text is most likely to . ‎ A. inform B. persuade C. describe D. entertain C C8 [2012陕西卷]‎ ‎【要点综述】众所周知,摄入过多脂肪,缺乏锻炼以及长期吸烟会增加患心脏病的风险,但最新的研究表明,另外一项我们平时不注意的东西更使我们患心脏病的风险大大增加,那就是我们所呼吸的空气。‎ ‎53【答案与解析】A 主旨大意题。根据本文主题句——第一自然段的最后一句可知本文大意是说明空气质量和心脏病发病率之间的关系,选A。‎ ‎54【答案与解析】C 词义猜测题。modest原意是:谦虚的,温和的,由此可以推断出本文中其意思是:相对较低的,选C。‎ ‎55【答案与解析】D 事实细节题。根据最后一句可知本题选D。‎ ‎56【答案与解析】A 写作意图题。本文是一篇说明文,主要意思是说明人们所呼吸的空气和心脏病的发病率之间的关系,由此可知作者的写作目的是告知人们一个事实,故本题选A。‎ ‎【2012江苏卷】‎ C 第 334 页 共 334 页 Medical drugs sometimes cause more damage than they cure. One solution to this problem is to put the drugs inside a capsule, protecting them from the body—and the body from them—until they can be released at just the right spot. There are lots of ways to trigger(引发) this release, including changing temperature, acidity, and so on. But triggers can come with their own risks—burns, for example. Now, researchers in California have designed what could be a harmless trigger to date: shining near-infrared light (NIR,近红外线) on the drug in the capsule.‎ The idea of using light to liberate the drug in the capsule isn't new. Researchers around the globe have developed polymers (聚合物) and other materials that begin to break down when they absorb cither ultraviolet (UV,紫外线) or visible light. But tissues also readily absorb UV and visible light, which means the drug release can be triggered only near the skin, where the light can reach the capsule. NIR light largely passes through tissues, so researchers have tried to use it as a trigger. But few compounds(化合物) absorb NIR well and go through chemical changes.‎ That changed last year when Adah Almutairi, a chemist at the University of California, San Diego, reported that she and her colleagues had designed a polymer that breaks down when it absorbs NIR light. Their polymer used a commercially available NIR-absorbing group called o-nitrobenzyl (ONB). When they catch the light, ONB groups fall off the polymer, leading to its breakdown. But ONB is only a so-so NIR absorber, and it could be poisonous to cells when it separates from the polymer.‎ So Almutairi and her colleagues reported creating a new material for capsules that's even better. This one consists of a long chain of compounds called cresol groups linked in a polymer. Cresol contains reactive(易反应的) components that make it highly unstable in its polymeric form, a feature Almutairi and her colleagues use to their advantage. After polymerizing the cresols, they cap each reactive component with a light-absorbing compound called Bhc. When the Bhcs absorb NIR light, the reactive groups are exposed and break the long polymer into two short chains. Shining additional light continues this breakdown, potentially releasing any drugs in the capsule. What's more, Almutairi says, Bhc is 10 times better at absorbing NIR than is ONB and is not poisonous to cells.‎ ‎63. According to the passage, which of the following could be the best trigger?‎ A. Temperature change. B. NIR light.‎ C. Acidity change. D. UV light.‎ ‎64. Why in ONB unsatisfactory?‎ A. It breaks down when it absorbs NIR light.‎ B. It falls off the polymer and triggers drug release.‎ C. It has not come onto the market up till now.‎ D. It is not effective enough and could be poisonous.‎ ‎65. Which word can be used to complete the following process of changes?‎ A. Protected B. formed C. exposed D. combined ‎【考点】日常生活类—说明文 ‎【文章大意】。本文围绕“怎样使用胶囊,让我们生病吃药更加安全、而且疗效好”这个主题展开研究,来展开话题的。‎ ‎63.【答案】B ‎【试题解析】细节理解题。根据第一段“Now, researchers in California have designed what could be a harmless trigger to date: shining near-infrared light on the drug in the capsule.”可知,应选B项。 ‎ ‎【难度】一般 第 334 页 共 334 页 ‎64.【答案】D ‎【试题解析】推理判断题。根据第三段中“…ONB groups fall off the polymer, leading to its breakdown”和“…and it could be poisonous to cells…”可知,应选D项。‎ ‎【难度】较难 ‎65.【答案】C ‎【试题解析】细节理解题。根据最后一段中“When the Bhcs absorb NIR light, the reactive groups are exposed…”可知此处用exposed,即C项正确。‎ ‎【难度】一般 ‎【长难句解析】‎ 1. Researchers around the globe have developed polymers (聚合物) and other materials that begin to break down when they absorb cither ultraviolet (UV,紫外线) or visible light.‎ 本句是polymers (聚合物) and other materials的定语从句, when 引导的时间状语从句。‎ 2. This one consists of a long chain of compounds called cresol groups linked in a polymer. Cresol contains reactive(易反应的) components that make it highly unstable in its polymeric form, a feature 本句是called动词过去分词做后置定语,修饰a long chain of compounds. 后面是reactive(易反应的) components的定语从句 ‎【2012湖北卷】‎ D How is it that siblings (兄弟姐妹) can turn out so differently? One answer is that in fact each sibling grows up in a different family. The firstborn is, for a while, an only child, and therefore has a completely different experience of the parents than those born later. The next child is, for a while, the youngest, until the situation is changed by a new arrival. The mother and father themselves are changing and growing up too. One sibling might live in a stable and close family in the first few years; another might be raised in a family crisis, with a disappointed mother or an angry father.‎ Sibling competition was identified as an important shaping force as early as in 1918. But more recently, researchers have found many ways in which brothers and sisters are a lasting force in each others’ lives. Dr. Annette Henderson says firstborn children pick up vocabulary more quickly than their siblings. The reason for this might be that the later children aren’t getting the same one-on-one time with parents. But that doesn’t mean that the younger children have problems with language development. Later-borns don’t enjoy that much talking time with parents, but instead they harvest lessons from bigger brothers and sisters, learning entire phrases and getting an understanding of social concepts such as the difference between “I” and “me”. ‎ A Cambridge University study of 140 children found that siblings created a rich world of play that helped them grow socially. Love-hate relationships were common among the children. Even those siblings who fought the most had just as much positive communication as the other sibling pairs.‎ One way children seek more attention from parents is by making themselves different from their siblings, particularly if they are close in age. Researchers have found that the first two children in a family are typically more different from each other than the second and third. Girls with brothers show their differences to a maximum degree by being more feminine than girls with sisters. A 2003 research paper studied adolescents from 185 families over two years, finding that those who changed to make themselves different from their siblings were successful in increasing the amount of warmth they gained from their parents. ‎ ‎63. The underlined part “in a different family” (in Para. 1) means “_______”.‎ A. in a different family environment B. in a different family tradition ‎ C. in different family crises 第 334 页 共 334 页 D. in different families ‎64. In terms of language development, later-borns ________.‎ A. get their parents’ individual guidance ‎ B. learn a lot from their elder siblings C. experience a lot of difficulties ‎ D. pick up words more quickly ‎65. What was found about fights among siblings?‎ ‎ A. Siblings hated fighting and loved playing.‎ ‎ B. Siblings in some families fought frequently. ‎ ‎ C. Sibling fights led to bad sibling relationships.‎ ‎ D. Siblings learned to get on together from fights.‎ ‎66. The word “feminine” (in Para. 4) means “_______”.‎ ‎ A. having qualities of parents ‎ B. having qualities of women ‎ C. having defensive qualities D. having extraordinary qualities ‎ D ‎【文章大意】同一家庭出身的兄弟姐妹性格为何不同?那是因为他们生活于不同的家庭环境:对于父母的体验,第一个出生的孩子与以后出生的孩子会迥然不同;在语言发展上,后出生的孩子更喜欢向哥哥姐姐学习而不是向父母学习……‎ ‎63.A【命题立意】词义猜测题。难度中等。‎ ‎【解题思路】根据第一段第二句中的“…different experience…”以及第一段最后一句中“…might live in a stable and close family in the first few years; another might be raised in a family crisis, with a disappointed mother and angry father.”可知,该短语意为“生活在不同的家庭环境中”,故A项正确。‎ ‎64.B【命题立意】细节理解题。难度中等。‎ ‎【解题思路】根据第二段最后一句话中“Later-borns don’t enjoy that much talking time with parents, but instead they harvest lessons from bigger brothers and sister…”可知后出生者更倾向于向兄弟姐妹学习,故B项正确。‎ ‎65.D【命题立意】细节理解题。难度中等。‎ ‎【解题思路】根据第三段最后一句“Even those siblings who fought the most had just as much posistive communication as the other sibling pairs.”可知,即使兄弟姐妹间争吵不断,他们也在此中学习相处之道,故D项正确。‎ ‎66.B【命题立意】词义猜测题。难度中等。‎ ‎【解题思路】根据语境可知,有兄弟的女孩比有姐妹的女孩更具有女性品质特征,故B项正确。‎ ‎11.【2012江西卷】‎ C Big Brothers Big Sisters is based on the simplicity and power of friendship.It is a program which provides friendship and fun by matching vulnerable young people (ages 7-17) with a volunteer adult who can be both a role model and a supportive friend.‎ ‎  Volunteer tutors come from all walks of life—married, single, with or without children. Big Brothers and Big Sisters are not replacement parents or social workers. They are tutors: someone to trust, to have fun with, to talk and go to when needed.‎ A Big Sister and Little Sister will generally spend between one and four hours together three or four times each month for at least twelve months. They enjoy simple activities such as a picnic at a park, cooking, playing sport or going to a football match. These activities improve the friendship and help the young person develop 第 334 页 共 334 页 ‎ positive self-respect, confidence and life direction.‎ Big Brothers Big Sisters organizations exist throughout the world. It is the large and most well-known provider of tutor services internationally and has been operating for 25 years.‎ Emily and Sarah have been matched since 2008. Emily is a 10-year-old girl who has experienced some difficulties being accepted by her schoolmates at school. “ I was pretty sure there was something wrong with me.”‎ Emily’s mum came across Big Brothers Big Sisters and thought it would be of benefit to Emily by “providing different feedback (反馈) about herself other than just relying on schoolmates to measure her self-worth.‎ Sarah wanted to get involved in a volunteer program. “I googled it and found out how to be a part of it. I thought it would be fun for me to get involved in making time to do something because sometimes it is all work and no play.”‎ Big Brothers Big Sisters has been of great benefit and enjoyment to both Emily and Sarah. They love and look forward to their time together and the partnership has certainly helped Emily be more comfortable in being the wonderful, happy and unique girl she is!‎ ‎66.What is the aim of Big Brothers Big Sisters?‎ ‎ A.To offer students public services.‎ ‎ B.To help students improve their grades.‎ ‎ C.To organize sport activities for young people.‎ ‎ D.To provide partnership and fun for young people.‎ ‎67.A volunteer is usually expected to work within a year for at least______.‎ ‎ A.24 hours B.36 hours C.48 hours D.72 hours ‎68.According to Emily’s mother, this program may provide Emily with______.‎ ‎ A.advice from her teachers B.a new way to assess herself ‎ C.a new way to judge her schoolmates D.more comments from her schoolmates ‎69.Why did Sarah want to get involved in the program?‎ ‎ A.She used to be a volunteer. B.She needed a part-time job.‎ ‎ C.She felt a bit bored with her life. D.She wanted to get a challenging job.‎ ‎70.According to the passage, “vulnerable young people” are probably those who are _________.‎ ‎ A.popular at school B.rather weak physically ‎ C.easily hurt emotionally D.confident in themselves ‎66.题答案:D考点:细节理解题 解析:根据文章第一段第二句“It is a program which provides friendship and fun by matching vulnerable young people…”可知,这个“这一个通过让成人陪伴一些内心比较脆弱的孩子来提供友谊和乐趣”。A选项是说提供学生公共服务;B选项说帮助学生提高分数;C给年轻人组织体育活动;D给年轻人提供友情和乐趣。所以选D ‎67.题答案:B考点:细节推断题 解析:根据文章第三段第一句可知:志愿者要每年至少参加12个月,每个月三道四次,每次花一到四小时。所以可以得出,志愿者一年之内最少要工作12*3*1=36小时。‎ ‎68.题答案:B考点:细节推断题 解析:根据文章第六段第一句“by providing different feedback about herself other than just…”可以得知:这个项目可以提供Emily的妈妈一些关于她孩子不同的反馈,而不是仅仅只依赖同学的评价来评估Emily的自我价值。选B:一个评估Emily的新方法。‎ ‎69.题答案:C考点:细节推断题 解析:根据文章第七段最后一句“because sometimes it’s all work and no play.”‎ Sarah想要通过参加这个项目来找些事儿做,因为有时候生活充满了工作而没有放松。A:她曾经是一个志愿者;B她需要一份兼职C她感觉生活有点无趣D她想要获得一份有挑战性的工作。所以选C。‎ 第 334 页 共 334 页 ‎70.题答案:C考点:推理判断题 解析:由文章的第一段可知这个项目可以为这些孩子提供玩伴和乐趣。再由文章的第三段可以得知,这个项目可以为孩子们提高自尊,自信和生活方向。再由文章的第五段可以得知,Emily在学校很难被同学接受。综上分析,可以得出vulnerable young people是C:情感上容易受挫折的孩子。‎ ‎12.【2012山东卷】‎ C San Francisco has its cable cars. Seattle has its Space Needle. And, Longview has its squirrel bridge. The bridge, which has attracted international attention, is now a local landmark. ‎ The Nutty Narrows Bridge was built in 1963 by a local builder, Amos Peters, to give squirrels a way to cross the busy road without getting flattened by passing cars. ‎ The original bridge was built over Olympia Way on the west edge of the library grounds. Before the bridge was built, squirrels had to avoid traffic to and from the Park Plaza office building where office staff put out a nutty feast for the squirrels. Many times, Peters and others who worked in and near Park Plaza witnessed squirrels being run over. ‎ One day Peters found a dead squirrel with a nut still in its mouth, and that day’s coffee break discussion turned into squirrel safety. The group of businessmen cooked up the squirrel bridge idea and formed a committee to ask the blessing of the City Council(市政会).The Council approved, and Councilwoman Bess LaRiviere named the bridge “Nutty Narrows.”‎ After architects designed the bridge, Amos Peters and Bill Hutch started Construction, They built the 60-foot bridge from aluminum and lengths of fire hose(消防水带). It cost 1,000. ‎ It didn’t take long before reports of squirrels using the bridge started. Squirrels were even seen guiding their young and teaching them the ropes. The story was picked up by the media, and Nutty Narrows became know in newspapers all over the world. ‎ In 1983, after 20 years of use, Peters took down the worn-out bridge. Repairs were made and crosspieces were replaced. The faded sign was repainted and in July 1983, hundreds of animal lovers attended the completion ceremony of the new bridge. ‎ Peters died in 1984, and a ten-foot wooden squirrel sculpture was placed near the bridge in memory of its builder and his devotion to the project. ‎ ‎67. The Nutty Narrows Bridge was built in order to ________. A. offer squirrels a place to eat nuts B. set up a local landmark C. help improve traffic D. protect squirrels ‎68. What happened over the coffee break discussion? A. The committee got the Council’s blessing. ‎ B. The squirrel bridge idea was born C. A councilwoman named the bridge D. A squirrel was found dead. ‎ ‎69. What does the underlined phrase “teaching them the ropes” probably means in the text? A. passing them a rope B. Directing them to store food for winter C. Teaching them a lesson D. Showing them how to use the bridge.‎ ‎70. Which of the following is true of the squirrel bridge? A. It was replaced by a longer one. B. It was built from wood and metal C. it was rebuilt after years of use D. It was designed by Bill Hutch. ‎ ‎71. What can we learn about Amos Peters? ‎ 第 334 页 共 334 页 A. He is remembered for his love of animals. B. He donated $1,000 to build the bridge C. He was a member of the City Council D. He was awarded a medal for building the bridge. ‎ ‎【文章大意】本文是一篇说明文,介绍了名胜Nutty Narrow Bridge的由来。因为Peters发现经常有松鼠因为横穿马路被车压死而萌生了为松鼠建一座桥的想法,经过议会批准,他和其他人建成了这座专为松鼠通行的桥,1983年,松鼠桥重修。1984年Peters去世。但他为此而受到人们的纪念。‎ ‎67.【答案】D ‎【解析】由第二段中的to give squirrels a way to cross the busy road without getting flattened by passing cars可知,修建Nutty Narrow Bridge的目的是保护松鼠安全地过马路。注意不要选A,因为这座桥不是给松鼠提供吃干果的地方。‎ ‎【考点定位】考查细节理解。‎ ‎68.【答案】B ‎【解析】根据第四段中的…and that day’s coffee break discussion turned into squirrel safety…cooked up the squirrel bridge idea可知,在某一天喝咖啡时间的讨论中,Peters和其他人萌生了给松鼠建座桥的想法。‎ ‎【考点定位】考查细节理解。‎ ‎69.【答案】D ‎【解析】根据前面的guiding their young,可以推断此处应该是松鼠教它们的孩子如何使用绳索,而不是给它们递绳子,也不是给它们一个教训。‎ ‎【考点定位】考查猜测词义。‎ ‎70.【答案】C ‎【解析】根据文章倒数第二段中的In 1983, after 20 years of use, Peters took down the worn-out bridge. Repairs were made and crosspieces were replaced.可知,绳索用了20年后,Peters进行了修缮,并替换上了新的绳索。文中没有涉及是否替换的绳索更长;第五段中提到绳索是铝制的,而且是一个architect设计的,只是说Peters和Hutch开始建设,所以C正确。‎ ‎【考点定位】考查细节理解。‎ ‎71.【答案】A ‎【解析】根据最后一段中的…a ten-foot wooden squirrel sculpture was placed near the bridge in memory of its builder and his devotion to the project.可以推断,Peters因为爱动物,倡导修建这座桥而被人们记住。所以A正确。‎ ‎【考点定位】考查推理判断。‎ ‎13.【2012安徽卷】‎ B ‎ Why is pink or purple a color for girls and blue or brown for boys?‎ ‎ The answer depends largely on cultural values as well as personal experiences. To the Egyptians, green was a color that represented the hope and joy of spring, while for Muslims, it means heaven. Red is a symbol of good luck in many cultures. In China, children are given money in a red envelope to bring good fortune in the New Year. For many nations, blue is a symbol of protection and religious beliefs. Greek people often wear a blue necklace hoping to protect themselves against evils(灾祸).‎ ‎ ‎ People’s choice of colors is also influenced by their bodies' reactions (反应)toward them. Green is said to be the most restful color. It has the ability to reduce pain and relax people both mentally and physically. People who work in green environment have been found to have fewer stomach aches.‎ ‎ ‎ ‎ Red can cause a person’s blood pressure to rise and increase people’s appetites(食欲). Many decorators will include different shades of red in the restaurant. Similarly, many commercial websites will have a red “Buy Now” button because red is a color that easily catches a person’s eye.‎ Blue is another calming color. Unlike red, blue can cause people to lose appetite. So if you want to eat 第 334 页 共 334 页 ‎ less, some suggest that eating from blue plates can help.‎ ‎ ‎ The next time you are deciding on what to wear or what color to decorate your room, think about the color carefully.‎ ‎ ‎ ‎60. Muslims regard green as a symbol of heaven mainly because of their .‎ ‎ A. cultural values B. commercial purposes C. personal experiences D. physical reactions to the color ‎61. Why will many commercial websites have a red “Buy Now” button?‎ ‎ A. To relax people physically. ‎ B. To increase people’s appetites.‎ C. To encourage people to make a purchase.‎ D. To cause a person’s blood pressure to rise.‎ ‎62. What color might help lose weight according to the text?‎ A. Red B. Green. C. Blue. D. Purple.‎ ‎63. Which of the following would be the most proper title for the text?‎ ‎ A. Colors and Human Beings B. The Cultural Meaning of Color C. Colors and Personal Experiences D. The Meaning and Function of Color B篇应该是社会生活类的文章。‎ ‎60A 根据题干找到出处了,第一段的中心就是The answer depends largely on cultural values as well as personal experiences.‎ ‎61C 推理题饭店的理由是血压上升,食欲大增,而购物网站只能是C了。常识告诉我们,红色不能使人身体放松。‎ ‎62C 细节题,直接能找到答案,只要细心99%的人就能找到。‎ ‎63D 主旨题。正常境况是这样:第一句设问句,只能说是引语,第二句对问题的回答才是主题句,所以主题句应该是The answer depends largely on cultural values as well as personal experiences. 其实不然。根据五段式分析,第一句话即第一自然段提出问题,但是没有回答。第二段、第三段和第四段分别是回答,第五自然段是建议部分。‎ ‎【2012重庆卷】‎ D To take the apple as a forbidden fruit is the most unlikely story the Christians(基督教徒)ever cooked up. For them, the forbidden fruit from Eden is evil(邪恶的).So when Colu brought the tomato back from South America, a land mistakenly considered to be eden, ever jumped to be the obvious conclusion. Wrongly taken as the apple of Eden, the tomato was shut out of the door of Europeans.‎ What made it particularly terrifying was its similarity to the mandrake, a plant that was the to have come from Hell (地狱).What earned the plant its awful reputation was its roots w looked like a dried-up human body occupied by evil spirits. Tough the tomato and the man were quite different except that both had bright red or yellow fruit, the general population consio them one and the same, to terrible to touch.‎ Cautious Europeans long ignored the tomato, and until the early 1700s most of the We people continued to drag their feet. In the 1880s, the daughter of a well-known plant expert that the most interesting part of an afternoon tea at her father’s house had been the “introduction this wonderful new fruit-or is it a vegetable?” As late as the twentieth century some writers classed tomatoes with mandrakes as an” evil fruit”.‎ But in the end tomatoes carried the day. The hero of the tomato was an American named R Johnson, and when he was publicly going to eat the tomato in 1820,people journeyed for hun of miles to watch him drop dead.” What are you afraid of?” he shouted. ”I’ll show you fools these things are good to eat!” Then he bit into the tomato. Some people fainted. But he sur and, according to a local story, set up a tomato-canning factory.‎ ‎【考点】社会生活类——夹叙夹议 ‎【文章大意】西红柿开始被人类食用是经历了一个非常复杂的过程,短文主要介绍的西红柿从最初的被认为是邪恶的水果到被接受的过程。‎ ‎68. The tomato was shut out of the door of early Europeans mainly because ______.‎ A it made Christive evil ‎ 第 334 页 共 334 页 B it was the apple of Eden ‎ C it came from a forbidden land D it was religiously unacceptable ‎ ‎68.【答案】D ‎【试题解析】根据短文第1段内容可知,西红柿被被教徒们认为是邪恶的水果,而被御之门外。由此可知,D选项内容与文意相符。因此,正确答案为D选项。‎ ‎【难度】一般 ‎69. What can we infer the underlined part in Paragraph 3 ?‎ A The process of ignoring the tomato slowed down ‎ B There was little progress in the study of the tomato ‎ C The tomato was still refused in most western countries ‎ D Most western people continued to get rid of the tomato ‎ ‎69.【答案】C ‎【试题解析】短文第3段提到“Cautious Europeans long ignored the tomato, and until the early 1700s…”。由此结合语境可知,西红柿在大部分西方国家仍然遭受拒绝。C选项内容与此相符。因此,正确答案为C选项。‎ ‎【难度】一般 ‎70. What is the main reason for Robert Johnson to eat the tomato Publicly ?‎ A To make himself a hero ‎ B To remove people’s fear of the tomato ‎ C To speed up the popularity of the tomato ‎ D To persuade people to buy products from his factory ‎ ‎70.【答案】B ‎【试题解析】根据短文最后一段内容可知,Robert Johnson当众吃西红柿的主要原因在于他想让人们摆脱对西红柿的恐惧。因此,正确答案为B选项。‎ ‎【难度】容易 ‎71. What is the main purpose of the passage ?‎ A To challenge people’s fixed concept of the tomato ‎ B To give an explanation to people’s dislike of the tomato ‎ C To present the change of people’s attitudes to the tomato ‎ D To show the process of freeing the tomato from religious influence ‎ ‎71.【答案】C ‎【试题解析】浏览全文,短文主要介绍的是人们对于西红柿的态度的变化,从不接受到最后接收。由此可知,C选项符合文意。因此,正确答案为C选项。‎ ‎【难度】一般 ‎ E ‎ In his 1930 essay “Economic Possibilities for Our Grandchildren “, John Keynes, economist, rewrote that human needs fall into two classes: absolute needs ,which are indeed what other have , and relative needs ,which make us feel superior to our fellows. He thought although relative needs may indeed be insatiable (无止境的) this is not true of absolute ‎ Keynes was surely correct that only a small part of total spending id decided by the super- iority He was greatly mistaken, however, in seeing this derive as the only source of demands ‎ ‎ Decisions to spend are also driven by ideas of quality which can influence the den almost all goods, including even basic goods like food. When a couple goes out for an dinner, for example, the thought of feeling superior to others probably never comes to them. The goal is to share a special meal that stands out from other meals.‎ 第 334 页 共 334 页 There are no obvious limits to the escalation of demand for quality. For example, Porsche famous car producer, has a model which was considered perhaps the best sport car on the mark Priced at over $120,000,it handles perfectly well and has great speed acceleration. But in 200 the producer introduced some changes which made the model slightly better in handling acceleration. People who really care about cars find these small improvements exciting. To them, however, they must pay almost four times the price.‎ By placing the desire to be superior to other at the heart of his description of negation demands, Keynes actually reduced such demands. However, the desire for higher quality has natural limits.‎ ‎【考点】议论文 ‎【文章大意】经济学家约翰·凯恩斯把人类的需求分为两类:绝对需求和相对需求。相对需求可能确实是无止境的。短文举出了几个具体的实例来阐述这一观点。‎ ‎72. According to the passage, John Keynes Believed that_______.‎ A. desire is the root of both absolute and relative needs B. absolute needs come from our sense of superiority C. relative needs alone lead to insatiable demands D. absolute needs are stronger than relative needs ‎72.【答案】C ‎【试题解析】短文第段提到“He thought although relative needs may indeed be insatiable (无止境的) this is not true of absolute”。由此可知,C选项内容与此相符。因此,正确答案为C选项。‎ ‎【难度】一般 ‎73. What do we know about the couple in Paragraph 3?‎ A. They want to show their superiority B. They find specialty important to meals C. Their demands for food are not easily satisfied.‎ D. Their choice of dinner is related to ideas of quality.‎ ‎73.【答案】D ‎【试题解析】短文第3段提到“The goal is to share a special meal that stands out from other meals.”。由此可知,这对夫妇出去就餐的只是改善一下。在四个选项中,D选项内容与此相符。因此,正确答案为D选项。‎ ‎【难度】一般 ‎74.What does the underlined word “escalation” in Paragraph 4 probably mean?‎ A. Understanding. B. Increase C. Difference D. Study ‎74.【答案】B ‎【试题解析】根据短文,人们对于质量的需要呈上升的趋势,由此可推测划线词的词义与B选项的词义相符。因此,正确答案为B选项。‎ ‎【难度】一般 ‎75. The author of the passage that ______.‎ A. absolute needs have no limits B. demands for quality are not insatiable C. human desires influence ideas of quality D. relative needs decide most of our spending ‎75.【答案】A ‎【试题解析】浏览全文,短文主要探讨的是绝对需要无止境,A选项与此相符。因此,正确答案为A选项。‎ ‎【难度】一般 ‎【2012天津卷】‎ D ‎ You are given many opportunities in life to choose to be a victim or creator. When you choose to be a victim, the world is a cold and difficult place. “They” did things to you which caused all of your pain and suffering. ‎ 第 334 页 共 334 页 ‎“They” are wrong and bad, and life is terrible as long as “they” are around. Or you may blame yourself for all your problems, thus internalizing(内化)your victimization. The truth is, your life is likely to stay that way as long as you feel a need to blame yourself or others.‎ Those who choose to be creators look at life quite differently. They know there are individuals who might like to control their lives, but they don’t let this get in the way. They know they have their weaknesses, yet they don’t blame themselves when they fail. Whatever happens, they have choice in the matter. They believe their dance with each sacred(神圣的)moment of life is a gift and that storms are a natural part of life which can bring the rain needed for emotional and spiritual growth.‎ Victims and creators live in the same physical world and deal with many of the same physical realities, yet their experience of life is worlds apart. Victims relish (沉溺)in anger, guilt, and other emotions that cause others---and even themselves---to feel like victims, too. Creators consciously choose love, inspiration, and other qualities which inspire not only themselves, but all around them. Both victims and creators always have choice to determine the direction of their lives.‎ In reality, all of us play the victim or the creator at various points in our lives. One person, on losing a job or a special relationship, may feel as if it is the end of the world and sink into terrible suffering for months, years, or even a lifetime. Another with the same experience may choose to first experience the grief, then accept the loss and soon move on to be a powerful creative force in his life.‎ In every moment and every circumstance, you can choose to have fuller, richer life by setting a clear intention to transform the victim within, and by inviting into your life the powerful creator that you are.‎ ‎51. What does the word “they” in Paragraph 1 probably refer to?‎ ‎ A. People and things around you. B. Opportunities and problems.‎ ‎ C. Creators and their choices. D. Victims and their sufferings.‎ ‎52. According to Paragraph 2, creators __________.‎ ‎ A. seem willing to experience failures in life B. possess the ability to predict future life ‎ C. handle ups and downs of life wisely D. have potential to create something new ‎53. What can we learn from Paragraph 3?‎ ‎ A. Creators and victims face quite different things in life.‎ ‎ B. Creators and victims are masters of their lives.‎ ‎ C. Victims can influence more people than creators.‎ ‎ D. Compared with victims, creators are more emotional.‎ ‎54. The examples mentioned in Paragraph 4 show that _______________.‎ ‎ A. strong attachment to sufferings in life pulls people into victims.‎ ‎ B. people need family support to deal with challengers in life.‎ ‎ C. it takes creators quite a long time to get rid of their pains.‎ ‎ D. one’s experiences determine his attitude toward life.‎ ‎55. What is the author’s purpose in writing this passage?‎ ‎ A. To define victims and creators. ‎ ‎ B. To evaluate victims against creators.‎ ‎ C. To explain the relationship between victims and creators.‎ ‎ D. To suggest the transformation from victims to creators.‎ ‎51---55 ACBAD ‎8.【2012北京卷】‎ C Decision-making under Stress 第 334 页 共 334 页 A new review based on a research shows that acute stress affects the way the brain considers the advantages and disadvantages, causing it to focus on pleasure and ignore the possible negative (负面的) consequences of a decision.‎ The research suggests that stress may change the way people make choices in predictable ways.‎ ‎“Stress affects how people learn,” says Professor Mara Mather. “People learn better about positive than negative outcomes under stress.”‎ For example, two recent studies looked at how people learned to connect images(影像) with either rewards or punishments. In one experiment, some of the participants were first stressed by having to give a speech and do difficult math problems in front of an audience; in the other, some were stressed by having to keep their hands in ice water. In both cases, the stressed participants remembered the rewarded material more accurately and the punished material less accurately than those who hadn’t gone through the stress.‎ This phenomenon is likely not surprising to anyone who has tried to resist eating cookies or smoking a cigarette while under stress –at those moments, only the pleasure associated with such activities comes to mind. But the findings further suggest that stress may bring about a double effect. Not only are rewarding experiences remembered better, but negative consequences are also easily recalled.‎ The research also found that stress appears to affect decision-making differently in men and women. While both men and women tend to focus on rewards and less on consequences under stress, their responses to risk turn out to be different.‎ Men who had been stressed by the cold-water task tended to take more risks in the experiment while women responded in the opposite way. In stressful situations in which risk-taking can pay off big, men may tend to do better, when caution weighs more, however, women will win.‎ This tendency to slow down and become more cautious when decisions are risky might also help explain why women are less likely to become addicted than men: they may more often avoid making the risky choices that eventually harden into addiction.‎ ‎64. We can learn from the passage that people under pressure tend to ______.‎ ‎ A. keep rewards better in their memory ‎ B. recall consequences more effortlessly ‎ C. make risky decisions more frequently ‎ D. learn a subject more effectively ‎65. According to the research, stress affects people most probably in their ______.‎ ‎ A. ways of making choices B. preference for pleasure ‎ C. tolerance of punishments D. responses to suggestions ‎66. The research has proved that in a stressful situation, ______.‎ ‎ A. women find it easier to fall into certain habits ‎ B. men have a greater tendency to slow down ‎ C. women focus more on outcomes ‎ D. men are more likely to take risks ‎64.A 第一段中,acute stress affects the way the brain considers the advantages and disadvantages, causing it to focus on pleasure and ignore the possible negative consequences of a decision,可知压力下的人们经常会keep rewards better in their memory.‎ ‎65.A 第二段中,The research suggests that stress may change the way people make choices in predictable ways.‎ ‎66.D 第七段中,Men who had been stressed by the cold-water task tended to take more risks in the experiment while women responded in the opposite way.可以看出是男性在压力下更容易冒险。‎ 第 334 页 共 334 页 ‎9.【2012福建卷】‎ E篇 Holidays are really important. Many of us will have childhood memories of summer holidays where we were taken away from home to experience new environments and learn in different ways.‎ But holidays are expensive and, for those on low wages or living on benefits, they are often unobtainable. Even the cheapest holidays require travel and other additional costs that are difficult for many families to meet.‎ For working parents, the long summer break can be a very difficult problem for childcare. When an annual leave allowance amounts to only five weeks, there is a need to spread this across the year. Couples can find themselves taking leave in turn in order to care for children who are on holiday. For some ’ this makes even an affordable family holiday difficult.‎ The schools that I visit in Nottingham are full of experienced staff committed to giving our children a caring and inspiring learning environment. The number of children receiving free school meals is quite large in Nottingham and many schools have breakfast clubs to make sure that children get a healthy start to the day. Most schools undertake programs of group or individual educational support. Schools also have an important role in sofeguaiding children's welfare through the ongoing touch and support with their pupils. During the long summer holidays, much of this is missed.‎ While teachers are holidaying in the UK, many of their pupils spend the whole six weeks on the street where they live. The lack of free school meals for six weeks can result in pressure on a family budget and an inability to afford the inspiring experiences that help children to continue their learning.‎ In setting out its plans for a five-term year, Nottingham City Council (委员会)is seeking to reduce the summer holiday down lo four and a half weeks, with a more balanced five terms of roughly eight weeks, each followed by a two-week break. We believe this will give real “down time" for school staff and pupils alike but will be short enough not to cause a real break in learning.‎ We acknowledge that this change may be difficult for some school staff, particularly whose own children are educated in other authorities. However, this must be weighed against the benefits for city children for whom we all have the greatest duty of care.‎ ‎71. The passage is probably written by .‎ A. an experienced teacher B. a working parent C. an inspired student D. a city council member ‎72. The underlined word "they" in the second paragraph refers to " ’.‎ A. environments B. holidays C. wages D. benefits ‎73. It is suggested in the passage that the summer break be reduced to .‎ ‎.A. 2 weeks B. 4.5 weeks C. 5 weeks D. 6 weeks ‎74. The plans for a shorter summer holiday will help students_____ .‎ A. obtain the cheapest holidays without additional costs B. get a chance to spend six weeks a term with teachers in school C. benefit more from the caring and inspiring learning environment D. have more school days to receive free school meals ‎75. It can be inferred from the passage that _______.‎ A. working parents can enjoy a five-week break to care for their children B. the suggested plans for a five-term school year can hardly be carried out C. the long summer holiday gives teachers and students real "down time"‎ D. some school staff will say “ No" to the plans for a shorter summer holiday ‎【考点】减少假期问题——一一议论文类 第 334 页 共 334 页 ‎【文章大意】假期使我们放松并去一些地方去游玩,使我们释放压力,但是对于一些低收入家庭或靠救济而过活的家庭来说造成很多的经济负担,本文提倡在不影响学生学习的前提下减少假期的时间。‎ ‎71. 【答案】D ‎【试题解析】推理判断题。根据倒数第二段第一句话的口气可知作者是City Council的一名成员,D项正确。‎ ‎72. 【答案】B ‎【试题解析】词义猜测题。根据上文提到的holidays are expensive可知they指的是holidays,本句意为:假期是非常贵的,对于那些低收入或靠救济来过活的家庭的人来说,假期是获得不到的。‎ ‎73. 【答案】B ‎【试题解析】细节理解题。‎ ‎74. 【答案】C ‎【试题解析】细节理解题。根据倒数第二段第一句话Nottingham City Council (委员会)is seeking to reduce the summer holiday down lo four and a half weeks,可知答案。‎ ‎75. 【答案】D ‎【试题解析】推理判断题。根据第二段第一句话We acknowledge that this change may be difficult for some school staff, particularly whose own children are educated in other authorities.可知答案为D项,对于减少假期的时间学校的一些教职工是不支持的。‎ ‎【难度】难度大 ‎【长难句解析】We acknowledge that this change may be difficult for some school staff, particularly whose own children are educated in other authorities.‎ 我们承认这个改变对于一些教职工尤其是对于家里的孩子在其他机关接受教育的家庭来说是很难接受的,。‎ 首先本句中that引导的是宾语从句,whose引导的定语从句,先行词为school staff。‎ ‎2011年高考题 ‎1.(2011·天津卷)D Blind imitation (模仿)is self-destruction.To those who do not recognize their unique worth. Imitation appears attractive: to those who know their strenghth. Imitation is unacceptable.‎ In the early stages of skill or character development, imitation is helpful. When I first learned to cook, I used recipes (菜谱) and turned out some tasty dishes. But soon I grew bored. Why follow someone else’s way of cooking when I could create my own? Imitating role models is like using training wheels on a child’s bicycle; they help you get going, but once you find your own balance, you fly faster and farther without relying on them.‎ In daily life, imitation can hurt us if we subconsciously (下意识地) hold poor role models. If, as a child, you observed people whose lives were bad, you may have accepted their fear and pain as normal and gone on to follow what they did. If you do not make strong choices for yourself, you will get the results of the weak choices of others.‎ In the field of entertainment, our culture glorifies celebrities. Those stars look great on screen. But when they step off screen, their personal lives may be disastrous. If you are going to follow someone, focus on their talent, not their bad character or unacceptable behaviors.‎ Blessed is the person willing to act on their sundden desire to create somrthing unique.Think of the movies,books,teachers,and friends that have affected you most deeply.They touched you because their creations were motivated by inspiration,not desperation.The world is changed not by those who do what has been done brfore them,but by those who do what has been done inside them.Creative people have an endless resource of ideas.The problem a creator faces is not running out of material;it is what to do with the material knocking at the door of imagination.‎ Syudy your role models,accept the gifts they have given,and leave behind what does not server.Then you can say,”I stand on the shoulders of my ancestors”tragedies and tory ,and know that they are cheering on.‎ ‎51.Imitation proves useful when you .‎ A.know you are unique 第 334 页 共 334 页 B.lose the bslance of life C.begin to learn something new D.get tired of routine practice ‎52. To avoid the bad result of imitation, we should________.‎ A. forget daily fear and pain B. choose the right example C. ask others for decisions D. stay away from stars ‎53.Acording to the author. The world moves on because of those who are .‎ A. desperate to intruence others with their knowledge ‎ B. ready to turn their original ideas into reality C. eager to discover what their ancestors did D. willing to accept others’ideas ‎54.The trouble a creator faces is .‎ A. the lack of strong motivation B. the absence of practical ideas ‎ C. how to search for more materials D. how to use imagination creatively ‎55. What is the author’s purpose in writing this passage?‎ A. To highlight the importance of creatively.‎ B. To criticize the characters of role models.‎ C. To compare imitation with creation.‎ D. To explain the meaning of success.‎ CBBDA ‎2.(2011·天津卷)C An idea that started in Seattle's public library has spread throughout America and beyond. The concept is simple: help to build a sense of community in a city by getting everyone to read the same book at the same tome.‎ In addition to encouraging reading as a pursuit (追求) to be enjoyed by all, the program allows strangers to communicate by discussing the book on the bus, as well as promoting reading as an experience to be shared in families and schools. The idea came from Seattle librarian Nancy Pearl who launched (发起)the "If All of Seattle Read the Same Book " project in 1998. Her original program used author visits,study guides and book discussion groups to bring people together with a book, but the idea has since expanded to many other American cities, and even to Hong kong.‎ In Chicago, the mayor(市长)appeared on television to announce the choice of To Kill a Mockingbird as the first book in the "One Book, One Chicago" program. As a result, reading clubs and neighbourhood groups sprang up around the city. Across the US, stories emerged of parents and children reading to each other at night and strangers chatting away on the bus about plot and character.‎ ‎ The only problem arose in New York ,where local readers could not decide on one book to represent the huge and diverse population. This may show that the idea works best in medium-sized cities or large towns,where a greater sense of unity(一致)can be achieved .Or it may show that New Yorkers rather missed the point ,putting all their energy ‎ And passion into the choice of the book rather than discussion about a book itself.‎ Ultinatel was Nancy points out,the level of sucicess is not meastured by how many people read a book,but by how many people are enriched by the process.or have enjoyed speaking to someone with whom they would not otherwise have shared a word.‎ ‎46.What is the purpose of the project launched by Nancy?‎ 第 334 页 共 334 页 A.To invite authors to guide readers.‎ B.To encourage people to read and share.‎ C.To involve people in communnity service.‎ D.To promote the friendship between cities.‎ ‎47.Why was it difficult for New Yorkers to carry out the projict?‎ A.They had little interest in reading.‎ B.They were too busy to read a book.‎ C.They came from many different backgrounds D.They lacked support from the locat government ‎48.According to the passage,where would the project be more easily carried out?‎ A.In large communities with little sense of unity B.In large cities where libraries are far from home C.In medium-sized cities with a diverse population D.In large towns where agreement can be quickly reached ‎49.The underlined words“shared a word”in Paragraph 5 probably mean ‎ A.exchanged ideas with each other B.discussed the meaning of a word C.gamed life experience ‎ D.used the same language ‎50.According to Nacy,the degree of students of the project is judged by ‎ ‎ A. the careful selection of a proper book B. the growing popularity of the writers C.the number of people who benefit from reading.‎ D.the number of books that each person reads.‎ BCDAC ‎3.(2011·重庆卷)E Skeptics are a stange lot. Some of them refuse to admit the serious threat of human activities to the enviroment, and they are tired of people who disagree with them. Those people, say skeptics, spread nothing but bad news about the environment. The “eco-guilt” brought on by the discouraging news about our planet gives rise to the popularity of skeptics as people search for more comforting worldviews.‎ Perhaps that explain why a new book by Bjorn Lomborg received so much publicity. That book, The Skeptical Environmentalist, declares that it measures the “real state of the world” as fine. Of course, another explanation is the deep pockets some big businesses with special intererts. Indeed, Mr. Lomborg’s views are similar to those of some Industry-funded organizations, which start huge activities though the media to confuse the public about issues like global warming.‎ So it was strange to see Mr. Lomborg’s book go largely unchallenged in the media though his beliefs were contrary to most scientific opinions. One national newspaper in Canada ran a number of articles and reviews full of words of praise, even with the conclusion that “After Lomborg, the environmental movement will begin to die down.”‎ Such one-sided views should have immediately been challenged. But only a different review appeared in Nature, a respected science magazine with specific readership. The review remarked that Mr. Lomborg’s “preference for unexamined materials is incredible (不可信的)”。‎ A critical (批判的) eye is valuable, and the media should present information in such a way that could allow people to make informed decisions. Unfortunately, that is often inaccessible as blocked by the desire to be shocking or to defend some special interests. People might become half-blind before a world partially exhibited 第 334 页 共 334 页 ‎ by the media. That’s a shame, because matters concerning the health of the planet are far too important to be treated lightly.‎ ‎72. According to the passage, which of the following may be regarded as “skeptics”?‎ A. People who agree on the popularity of “eco-guilt”.‎ B. People who disbelieve the serious situation of our planet.‎ C. People who dislike the harmful effect of human activities.‎ D. People who spread comforting news to protect our environment.‎ ‎73. Which of the following can be a reason for the popularity of Lomborg’s books?‎ A. Some big businesses intend to protect their own interests. ‎ B. The book challenges views about the fine state of the wirld.‎ C. The author convinces people to seek comforting worldviews.‎ D. Industry–funded media present confusing information.‎ ‎74. The author mentioned the review in Nature in order to_____.‎ A. voice a different opinion B. find fault with Lomborg’s book ‎ C. challenge the authority of the media D. point out the value of scientific views.‎ ‎75. What is the author’s main purpose in writing the passage?‎ A. To encourage the skeptics to have a critical eye.‎ B. To warn the public of the danger of half–blindness with reviews.‎ C. To blame the media’s lack of responsibility in presenting information.‎ D. To show the importance of presenting overall information by the media.‎ BAAD ‎4.(2011·安徽卷)B Think about the different ways that people use the wind. You can use it to fly a kite or to sail a boat. Wind is one of our cleanest and richest power sources(来源), as well as one of the oldest. Evidence shows that windmills(风车)began to be used in ancient Iran back in the seventh century BC. They were first introduced to Europe during the 1100s, when armies returned from the Middle East with knowledge of using wind power.‎ For many centuries, people used windmills to grind(磨碎)wheat into flour or pump water from deep underground. When electricity was discovered in the late 1800s, people living in remote areas began to use them to produce electricity. This allowed them to have electric lights and radio. However, by the 1940s, when electricity was available to people in almost all areas of the United States, windmills were rarely used.‎ During the 1970s, people started becoming concerned about the pollution that is created when coal and gas are burned to produce electricity. People also realized that the supply of coal and gas would not last forever. Then, wind was rediscovered, though it means higher costs. Today, there is a global movement to supply more and more of our electricity through the use of wind.‎ ‎【文章大意】本文介绍了风能及风能运用的情况。在能源短缺的今天,作为最为洁净、丰富的风能,一定会对我们的生活作出极大的贡献。‎ ‎60. From the text we know that windmills .‎ A. were invented by European armies B. have a history of more than 2800 years C. used to supply power to radio in remote areas D. have rarely been used since electricity was discovered ‎【解析】选C。细节理解题。根据第二段句子可知,十九世纪末有了电之后,偏僻地区的人们就利用风车发电,于是人们就有了电灯和收音机,因此选择C项。根据windmills began to be used in ancient Iran back in the seventh century BC可知,A项错误,B项错在more 第 334 页 共 334 页 ‎ than;根据末段句子可知,尽管成本较高,人们依然使用风能提供电力,因此D项错误。‎ ‎61. What was a new use for wind power in the late l9th century?‎ A. Sailing a boat. ‎ B. Producing electricity.‎ C. Grinding wheat into flour.‎ D. Pumping water from underground.‎ ‎【解析】选B。细节理解题。根据第二段句子可知,人们最初利用风车磨面或抽水,十九世纪末有了电之后,人们又用其发电,因此选择B项。‎ ‎62. One of the reasons wind was rediscovered in the 1970s is that .‎ A. wind power is cleaner B. it is one of the oldest power sources C. it was cheaper to create energy from wind ‎ D. the supply of coal and gas failed to meet needs ‎【解析】选A。推理判断题。根据最后一段可知,二十世纪七十年代,人们注重环保,而且认识到煤和气的短缺;而风能的特点是洁净、丰富和历史悠久,但是成本较高。综合选择A项最佳。‎ ‎63. What would the author probably discuss in the paragraph that follows?‎ A. The advantage of wind power.‎ B. The design of wind power plants.‎ C. The worldwide movement to save energy.‎ D. The global trend towards producing power from wind.‎ ‎【解析】选D。推理判断题。根据末段句子Today, there is a global movement to supply more and more of our electricity through the use of wind可知,接下来作者应该谈论利用风能发电的情况,因此选择D项。‎ ‎5.(2011·山东卷)C ‎ Diana Jacobs thought her family had a workable plan to pay for college for her 21-year-old twin sons: a combination of savings, income, scholarships, and a modest amount of borrowing. Then her husband lost his job, and the plan fell apart.‎ ‎ “I have two kids in college, and I want to say ‘come home,’ but at the same time I want to provide them with a good education,” says Jacobs.‎ The Jacobs family did work out a solution: They asked and received more aid from the schools, and each son increased his borrowing to the maximum amount through the federal loan (贷款) program. They will each graduate with $20,000 of debt, but at least they will be able to finish school.‎ ‎ With unemployment rising, financial aid administrators expect to hear more families like the Jacobs. More students are applying for aid, and more families expect to need student loans. College administrators are concerned that they will not have enough aid money to go around.‎ ‎ At the same time, tuition(学费)continues to rise. A report from the National Center for Public Policy and Higher Education found that college tuition and fees increased 439% from 1982 to 2007, while average family income rose just 147%. Student borrowing has more than doubled in the last decade,‎ ‎ “If we go on this way for another 25years, we won’t have an affordable system of higher education,” says Patrick M. Callan, president of the center. “The middle class families have been financing it through debt. They will send kids to college whatever it takes, even if that means a huge amount of debt.”‎ ‎ Financial aid administrators have been having a hard time as many companies decide that student loans are not profitable enough and have stopped making them. The good news, however, is that federal loans account for about three quarters of student borrowing, and the government says that money will flow uninterrupted. ‎ 第 334 页 共 334 页 ‎67. How did the Jacobs manage to solve their problem?‎ ‎ A. They asked their kids to come home.‎ ‎ B. They borrowed $20,000 from the school.‎ ‎ C. They encouraged their twin sons to do part-time jobs.‎ ‎ D. They got help from the school and the federal government.‎ ‎68. Financial aid administrators believe that _______.‎ ‎ A. more families will face the same problem as the Jacobses ‎ B. the government will receive more letters of complaint ‎ C. college tuition fees will double soon ‎ D. America’s unemployment will fall ‎ ‎69.What can we learn about the middle class families from the text? ‎ A. They blamed the government for the tuition increase.‎ B. Their income remained steady in the last decade. ‎ C. They will try their best to send kids to college.‎ D. Their debts will be paid off within 25 years.‎ ‎70.According to the last paragraph, the government will . ‎ A. provide most students will scholarships B. dismiss some financial aid administrators C. stop the companies from making student loans D. go on providing financial support for college students ‎【解析】:66-70:BDACD ‎【语篇解读】本文介绍了今年学生贷款增多给家庭带来的压力和大学学费的不断增加的社会问题,提出政府对之做出的回应。‎ ‎66.B. 推理判断题。第一段提到Diana Jacobs的家庭本来有一个可行的计划可以支付两个双胞胎儿子的大学费用,可由于丈夫的失业计划瓦解了。‎ ‎67.D.推理判断题。第三段指出解决方案solution 是向学校索求更多的援助,每个儿子增加贷款到最大额度。如原文“They asked and received more aid from the schools, and each son increased his borrowing to the maximum amount through the federal loan (贷款) program.”,也即是选项B。‎ ‎68. A。细节推断题。由第四段“expect to hear more families like the Jacobs”可以得知 财政援助的管理员们预期会看到更多像Jacobs一家的情况,同义转换即选项A。而BD原文没有提到,C 从第五段“Student borrowing has more than doubled in the last decade”,可知在过去10年里已经长了一倍还多,因此是错的。‎ ‎69. C。推理判断题。从第六段最后一句话“They will send kids to college whatever it takes, even if that means a huge amount of debt.”可知,无论需要什么他们都会送孩子去上大学,即使那意味着大笔的债务。‎ ‎70. D。细节推断题。由最后一段可知许多公司做出决定说学生贷款利润股沟因此不再做贷款,而好消息是联邦政府承担着四分之三的学生贷款。因此推断是D,政府将继续承担对大学生的资金援助。‎ ‎6.(2011·江西卷)C The garden city was largely the invention of Ebenezer Howard (1850-1928). After immigrating form England to the USA, and an unsuccessful attempt to make a living as a farmer, he moved to Chicago, where he saw the reconstruction of the city after the disastrous fire of 1871. In those days, it was nicknamed “the Garden City”, almost certainly the source of Howard’s name for his later building plan of towns. Returning to London, Howard developed his design in the 1880s and 1890s, drawing on ideas that were popular at the time, but creating 第 334 页 共 334 页 ‎ a unique combination of designs.‎ The nineteenth-century poor city was in many ways a terrible place, dirty and crowded; but it offered economic and social opportunities. At the same time, the British countryside was in fact equally unattractive: though it promised fresh air and nature, it suffered from agricultural depression(萧条) and it offered neither enough work and wages, nor much social life. Howard’s idea was to combine the best of town and country in a new kind of settlement, the garden city. Howard’s idea was that a group of people should set up a company, borrowing money to establish a garden city in the depressed countryside; far enough from existing cities to make sure that the land was bought at the bottom price.‎ Garden cities would provide a central public open space, radial avenues and connecting industries. They would be surrounded by a much larger area of green belt, also owned by the company, containing not merely farms but also some industrial institutions. As more and more people moved in, the garden city would reach its planned limit-Howard suggested 32,000 people; then, another would be started a short distance away. Thus, over time, there would develop a vast planned house collection, extending almost without limit; within it, each garden city would offer a wide rang of jobs and services, but each would also be connected to the others by a rapid transportation system, thus giving all the economic and social opportunities of a big city.‎ ‎66. How did Howard get the name for his building plan of garden cities?‎ ‎ A. Through his observation of the country life.‎ ‎ B. Through the combination of different ideas.‎ ‎ C. By taking other people’s advice.‎ ‎ D. By using the nickname of the reconstructed Chicago.‎ ‎67. The underlined phrase“drawing on ”in Paragraph 1 probably means______.‎ ‎ A. making use of B. making comments on ‎ ‎ C. giving an explanation of D. giving a description of ‎ ‎68. According to Howard, garden cities should be built______.‎ ‎ A. as far as possible from existing cities ‎ B. in the countryside where the land was cheap ‎ C. in the countryside where agriculture was developed ‎ D. near cities where employment opportunities already existed ‎69. What can we learn about garden cities from the last paragraph?‎ ‎ A. Their number would continue to rise ‎ B. Each one would continue to become larger ‎ C. People would live and work in the same place ‎ D. Each one would contain a certain type of business ‎70. What could be the best title for the passage?‎ ‎ A. City and Countryside B. The Invention of the Garden City ‎ C.A New City in Chicago D. A Famous Garden City in England ‎66题:‎ 答案:D 考点:细节理解题 解析:通过文章第一段的第三句得出:芝加哥的花园城市几乎成为了Howard 后来命名的来源。选项选择D, 选项A,B,C未体现 ‎ ‎ ‎67题 答案:A 考点:词义理解题 第 334 页 共 334 页 解析:通过文章第一段叙述可知Howard在到达芝加哥后有了创建“花园城市“的灵感,回到伦敦后,他运用当时所流行的观点把各种设计进行了结合,形成了他自己的独特设计。选项选择A ‎ ‎ ‎68题 答案:B 考点:细节理解题 解析:根据文章第二段的最后一句话可知:要远离现有的城市带以保证土地可以以最低的价位买到。解题关键在:to make sure 表示目的是,重点在后面。Bottom price 指最低价格,对应文章选项的土地便宜。答案选择B. 选项A,C,D 都不是建造花园城市的关键要求。‎ ‎ ‎ ‎69题 答案:A 考点:细节理解题 解析:根据文章第三句可知:当越来越多的人搬入花园城市,花园城市就会达到它的预期极限,然后,在不远的地方又会建造另外一个花园城市。答案选择:A. ‎ 选项B, 每一个花园城市并不会一直扩大,到了一定程度,就会到达极限,另一个花园城市会再建造起来,该选项错误 选项C. 不同的花园城市建造起来,人们不会在同一个地点生活和上班。该选项错误 选项D 每一个花园城市都有带有农业和一些工业企业,并不只带有一种特定的经济。从最后一段的第二句可以得出该选项错误。‎ ‎70题 答案:B 考点:主旨大意题 解析:从文章通篇可知,文章讲到的是由芝加哥花园城市的建立到伦敦花园城市的建立,再到文章二段,三段讲到的花园城市建立需要的一些条件和建立的模式可知道文章重点是围绕花园城市的创立来展开的。A选项与文章本身不符合,C选项芝加哥新城只是文章开头的引入,后面通篇围绕的都是花园城市展开,与文章本身不符合,D选项的英格兰花园城市只是花园城市的一个典型代表,选项并没有进行通篇描述这一个花园城市,而是转入花园城市的总体建立条件和模式展开。故答案选择B.‎ ‎7. (2011·广东卷)A In the animal kingdom, weakness can bring about aggression in other animals. This sometimes happens with humans also. But I have found that my weakness brings out the kindness in people. I see it every day when people hold doors for me, pour cream into my cofffee, or help me to put on my coat. And I have discovered that it makes them happy.‎ From my wheelchair experience, I see the best in people,but sometimes I was sad because those who appear independent miss the kindness I see daily. They don’t get to see this soft side of others. Often, we try every way possible to avoid showing our weakness, which includes a lot of pretending. But only when we stop pretending we’re brave or strong do we allow people to show the kindness that’s in them.‎ Last month, when I was driving home on a busy highway, I began to feel unwell and drove more slowly than usual. People behind me began to get impatient and angry, with some speeding up alongside me, horning(按喇叭)or even shouting at me. At that moment, I decided to do something I had never done in twenty-four of driving I put on the flashlights and drove on at a really low speed.‎ No more angry shouts and no more horns!‎ When I put on my flashlights, I was saying to the other drivers, “I have a problem here, I am weak and doing the best I can,” And everyone understood. Several times, I saw drivers who wanted to pass. They couldn’t get around me because of the stream of passing traffic. But instead of getting impatient and angry, they waited, knowing the driver in front of them was in some way weak.‎ 第 334 页 共 334 页 Sometimes weakness call for us to act strong and brave even when we don’t that those far between. More often, it would be better if we don’t pretend to feel strong when we feel weak or pretend that we are brave when we’re scared.‎ ‎26. The author has discovered that people will feel happy when_______.‎ A. they offer their help B. they receive others’ help C.they feel others’ kindness D. they show their weakness ‎27. The author feels sad sometimes because ______.‎ ‎ A. he has a soft heart ‎ B. he relies much on others ‎ C. some people pretend to be kind ‎ D. some people fail to see the kindness in others ‎28. What did the other drivers do when they saw the flashlights?‎ A. They speed up to pass.‎ ‎ B. They waited with patience.‎ ‎ C. They tried their best to help.‎ ‎ D. They put on their flashlights too.‎ ‎29. In this passage, the author advises us to ______.‎ ‎ A. handle problems by ourselves ‎ B. accept help from others ‎ C. admit our weakness ‎ D. show our bravery ‎30. Which of the following is the best title for the passage?‎ ‎ A. A Wheelchair Experience.‎ ‎ B. Weakness and Kindness.‎ ‎ C. Weakness and Strength D. A Driving Experience ‎【文章大意】本文是一篇议论文。在动物王国弱势会带来被侵略,在人类社会有时也是如此。但作者认为弱势能显现出人们的善良,给人们带来更多的帮助。从而使双方都感到幸福。作者以自己的经历向人们阐述了弱势与善良的关系。‎ ‎26.A考查细节理解。根据I have found that my weakness brings out the kindness in people.可知我的弱势显现了人们的善良,进而许多人帮助我。又因I have discovered that it makes them happy可知:帮助别人能使他们感到幸福。故选A。‎ ‎27.D考查细节理解。根据sometimes I was sad because those who appear independent miss the kindness I see daily. They don’t get to see this soft side of others.可知选D。‎ ‎28.B考查细节理解。根据文中When I put on my flashlights,。。。。But instead of getting impatient and angry, they waited, knowing the driver in front of them was in some way weak.可知选B。‎ ‎29.C考查主旨、要义。根据文章的第一段可知But I have found that my weakness brings out the kindness in people.是文章的中心句,全文作者以自己的亲身经历向人们阐述了:有时承认自己的弱势给人们带来的好处,承认弱势能改善人们之间的关系,使自己得到更多的帮助,让我们看到人性的善良。‎ ‎30.C考查文章的标题。文章的作者第一段就提出了自己的论点my weakness brings out the kindness in people. 文章通篇以自己的经历向人们阐述弱势与善良的关系。‎ ‎8.(2011·浙江卷)C ‎ In the more and more competitive service industry , it is no longer enough to promise customrr satisfaction. Today , customer “delighi” is what companies are trying to achieve in or order to keep and increase market share.‎ 第 334 页 共 334 页 It is accepted in the marketing industry , and confirmed by a number of researches, that customers receiving good service will promote business by telling up to 12 other people : those treated badly will tell their tales of woe to up to 20 people, 80 percent of people who feel their complaints are handled fairly will stay loyal ‎ New llenges for customer care have come when peoplecan obtain goods and services through telephone call centers and the Intemet. For example , many companies now have to invest(投资)a lot of money in information technology and staff training in order to cope with the “phone rage”—caused by delays in answering calls ,being cut off in mid-conversation or left waiting for long periods.‎ ‎“Many people do not like talking to machines ,”says Dr . Storey Senior Lecturer in Marketng at City University Business School. “Banks, for example, encourage staff at call centers to use customer data to establish instant and good relationship with them .The aim is to make the customet feel they know you and that you can trest— the sort of comfortable feelings people have during face-to-face chats with their local branch manager.”‎ ‎ Recommended ways of creating customer delight include: under-promising and over-delivering (saying that a repair will be camed out within five hours ,but getting it done within two );replacing a faulty product immediately : throwing in a gift voucher(购物礼卷)as an unexpected “thank you” to regntlar customers ;and always returning calls ,even when they are complaints.‎ ‎ Aiming for customer delight is all very well , but if services do not reach the high level promised , disappointment or worse will be the result . This can be eased by offering an aplogy and an explanation of why the service did not meet usual standards with empathy (for example,“I know how you must feel”) , and possible solutions (replacement , compensation or whatever faimess suggests best meets the case).‎ ‎ Airlines face some of the tourhest challenges over customer care . Fierce competition has convinced them that delighting passengers is an important marketing tool, while there is great potential for customer anger over delays caused by weather ,unclaimed luggage and technieal problems .‎ ‎ For British Airways staff , a winning telephone style is considercd vital in handling the large volume of calls about bookings and flight times . They are trained to answer quickly ,with their name , job title and a “we are here to help” attitude. The company has investod heavily in information technology to make sure that infomation is available instantly on scren. ‎ ‎ British Airways also says its customer care policies are applied within the company and staff are ‎ taught to regard each other as customers requiring the highest standards of service.‎ ‎ Customer care is obviously here to stay and it would be a foolish company that used slogans such as "we do as we please”. On the other hand , the more customers are promised, the greater the risk of disappointment.‎ ‎50. We can learn from Paragraph 2 that .‎ A. complaining customers are hard to satisfy B. unsatisfied customers receive better service C. Satisfied customers catch more attention ‎ D. well-treated customers promote business ‎51. The writer mentions “phone rage”(Paragraph 3) to show that .‎ A. customers often use phones to express their anger B. people still prefer to buy goods online C. customer care becomes more attention D. customers rely on their phones to obtain services ‎ ‎52. What does the writer recommend to create delight?‎ A. Calling customers regularly B. Giving a “thank you” note.‎ C. Delivering a quicker service D. Promising more gifts.‎ ‎53. If a manager should show his empathy (Paragraph6), what would he probably say?‎ A.“I know how upset you must be.” B.“I appreciate your understanding.”‎ 第 334 页 共 334 页 C. “I’m sorry for the delay.” D.“I know it’s our fault.”‎ ‎54. Customer delight is important for airlines because .‎ A. their telephone style remains anchanged ‎ B. they are more likely to meet with complaints C. the services cost them a lot of money D. the policies can be applied to their staff ‎ ‎55. Which of the following is conveyed in this article?‎ A. Face-to-face service creatcs comfortable feelings among customers.‎ B. Companies that promise more will naturally attract more customers.‎ C. A company should promise less but do more in a competitive market.‎ D. Customer delight is more important for airlines than for banks.‎ ‎【答案】DCCABC ‎9.(2011·全国II)A Since 1984, Philadelphia has been cleaning up its act. One by one, graffiti-covered walls are being changed into outdoor art. So far, more than 1,800 murals(壁画)have been painted.Philadelphia now has more murals than any other American city.‎ The walls that were once ugly with graffiti(涂鸦)are now covered with beautiful pictures of historical heroes and modern art, thanks to the Mural Arts Program (MAP). Its work makes schools and public places attractive, and its citizens very proud. The program began as part of Philadelphia's Anti-Graffiti Network. Jane Golden is the MAP's artistic director. "When people ask me what ow program is about," she says, "I answer them with one word: hope." Each .year, the MAP offers youth art programs and workshops. Some one-time graffiti writers even help paint MAP murals.‎ ‎ The MAP's work, says Golden, is all about developing a sense of community(社区).When a neighborhood requests a mural, the MAP works with the people there to develop a message. Some messages have been "Safe Streets," "Love and Care," and "Peace Walk."‎ The MAP receives up to 50 requests for murals each week. Last year, the workers painted 140 murals.‎ ‎ "The making of a mural enters people's collective memory as an extraordinary, pleasant moment in neighborhood history" says Golden, who began as a muralist in Los Angeles.‎ ‎41 .What can be the best title for the text?‎ ‎ A. Love, from Graffiti Writers to Muralists ‎ B. MAP, a New Company in Philadelphia ‎ C. Jane, an Excellent Mural Artist ‎ D. Hope, One Wall at a Time ‎42. What is the Mural Arts Program in Philadelphia aimed at?‎ ‎ A. Helping the young find jobs.‎ ‎ B. Protecting the neighborhood.‎ ‎ C. Fighting against graffiti.‎ ‎ D. Attracting more visitors.‎ ‎43.How does the MAP decide on the message for a mural?‎ ‎ A. By having discussions with people in the community.‎ ‎ B .By seeking advice from the city government.‎ ‎ C .By learning from the young graffiti writers.‎ ‎ D. By studying the history of the city.‎ ‎44. Which of the following words best describes the work of the MAP?‎ ‎ A. Difficult. B.Dangerous. C. Experimental.D. Successful.‎ ‎【答案】DCAD 第 334 页 共 334 页 ‎10.(2011·四川卷)E In business, there’s a speed difference: It's the difference between how important a firms leaders say speed is to their competitive (竞争的) strategy(策略)and how fast the company actually moves. The difference is important regardless of industry and company size. Companies fearful or losing their competitive advantage spend much time and money looking for ways to pick up the speed.‎ In our study of 343 businesses, the companies that chose to go, go, go to try to gain an edge ended with lower sales and operating incomes than those that paused at key moments to make sure they were on the right track, What’s more, the firms that “slowed down to speed up “improved their top and bottom lines ,averaging 40% higher sales and 52% higher operating incomes over a three-years period.‎ How did they disobey the laws of business physics, taking more time than competitors yet performing better ? They thought differently about what “slower “and “faster” mean. Firms sometimes fail to understand the difference between operation speed (moving quickly ) and strategic speed (reducing the time it takes to deliver value ). Simply increasing the speed of production, for example , may be one way to try to reduce the speed difference . But that often leads to reduced value over time, in the form of lower-quality products and services.‎ In our study, high performing companies with strategic speed always made changes when necessary . They became more open to idea and discussion. They encouraged new ways of thinking. And they allowed time to look and learn. By contrast (相比而言). Performance suffered at firms that moved falt all the among their employer , and had little time thinking about changes.‎ Strategic speed serves as a kind of leadership . Teams that regularly take time to get things right , rather than plough ahead full bore , are more successful in meeting their business goals . That kind of strategy must come from the top.‎ ‎57 . What does the underlined part “gain an edge ” in Paragraph 2 mean ?‎ ‎ A. Increase the speed. B. Get an advantage.‎ ‎ C. Reach the limit. D. Set a goal ‎58. The underlined part “the laws of business physics” in Paragraph 3 means ___________.‎ ‎ A. spending more time and performing worse.‎ ‎ B. spending more time and performing better ‎ C. spending less time and performing worse ‎ ‎ D. spending less time and performing better ‎ ‎59. What can we learn from the text?‎ ‎ A. how fast a firm moves depends on how big it is.‎ ‎ B. how competitive a firm is depends on what it produces.‎ ‎ C. Firms guided by strategic speed take time to make necessary changes.‎ ‎ D. Firms guided by operational speed take time to develop necessary team spirit.‎ ‎60. Where could be the last title for the text?‎ ‎ A. Improve quality? Serve better.‎ ‎ B. Deliver value? Plough ahead.‎ ‎ C. Reduce time? Move faster.‎ ‎ D. Need speed? Slow down.‎ ‎【答案】BDCD ‎11.(2011·辽宁卷)D 第 334 页 共 334 页 ‎67. The word “address” in the first line probably means .‎ A. talk about B. deal with C. fight for D. write to ‎68. How many people are homeless in the U.S. according to the Coalition studies?‎ A. 39% of the population. B. 200 million people.‎ C. About 3 million people. D. About one-fifth of the population.‎ ‎69. Homeless people often have difficulty finding a job because________.‎ A. they have no home addresses B. they mostly have a drinking problem C. they aren't supported by government programs D. they often don't have enough work experience ‎70. What is the main cause of the rising number of the homeless in the U.S.?‎ A. The passing of new housing laws.‎ B. The fast growth of family size. ‎ C. The slow construction of houses.‎ D. The ever-rising price of housing.‎ ‎【答案】BCAD ‎12.(2011·福建卷)A Driving a car is not just handling controls and judging speed and distance. It requires you to predict what other road users will do and get ready to react to something unexpected , When alcohol is consumed, it enters your bloodstream and acts as a depressant (抑制药),damaging eyesight, judgment and co-ordination (协调),slowing down reaction time and greatly increasing the risk of accidents. Even below the drink driving link , driving well be affected.‎ Alcohol may take a few minutes to be absorbed into the bloodstream and start action on the brain. Absorption rate is increased when drinking on an empty stomach or when consuming drinks mixed with fruit juice. To get rid of alcohol from the body is a very slow process and it is not possible to speed it up with any measures like taking a shower or having a cup of tea or coffee.‎ The present Road Traffic Ordinance states clearly that the limit of alcohol concentration is :‎ ‎● 50 milligrams of alcohol per 100ml of blood ;or ‎● 22 micrograms of alcohol per 100ml of breath ;or ‎● 67 milligrams of alcohol per 100ml of urine(尿液)‎ 第 334 页 共 334 页 Drivers who cause traffic accidents, or who commit a moving traffic offence or are being suspected of drink driving will be tested.‎ Any drive found drinking beyond the limit will be charged.The driver declared guilty may be fined a maximum of HK﹩25,000 and be sentenced to up to 3 years in prison and punished for 10 driving-offence points; or temporarily banned from driving.‎ The same punishment applices to failing to provide speciments(样本) far breath, blood or urine tests without good excuse.‎ Drink driving is a criminal offebce.Be a responsible,driver,think before you drink. For the safety of yourself and other road users, never drive after consuming alcohol.‎ ‎56.The first paragraph is mainly about_____________.‎ A. the introductions of driving skills B. the dangaga of drinking to your body C. the effect of drinking on driving D. the process of alcohol being absorbed ‎57.The underlined word “it” in the second paragraph refers to “________”.‎ ‎ A. alcohol B. absorption C. blood D. process ‎58 Which of the following is TRUE according to the passage?‎ ‎ A. Drinking below the drink driving limit has no effect on driving.‎ ‎ B. Alcohol is taken in more quickly when drunk with fruit juice.‎ ‎ C. Having a cup of tea helps to get rid of alcohol from the body.‎ ‎ D.50 milligrams of alcohol per 100ml of breath is below the drink limit ‎59.A drive suspeced of drink driving_________.‎ A.Should provide specimens for testing.‎ B.be forbidden to drive for 3years C.Will be punished for 10 driving-offence points D.Should pay a maximum fine of HK$25,000‎ ‎【答案】CDBA ‎2010年高考题 Passage 1‎ ‎(10·安徽D篇)‎ My father was 44 and knew he wasn’t going to make it to 45. He wrote me a letter and hoped that something in it would help me for the rest of my life.‎ ‎ Since the day I was 12 and first read his letter , some of his words have lived in my heart. One part always stands out . “Right now ,you are pretending to be a time killer. But I know that one day, you will do something great that will set you among the very best.” Knowing that my dad believed in me gave me permission to believe in myself . “You will do something great .” He didn’t know what would be, and neither did I ,but at times in my life when I’ve felt proud of myself , I remember his words and wish he were here so I could ask , “Is this what you were talking about , Dad ? Should I keep going ?”‎ ‎ A long way from 12 now , I realize he would have been proud when I made any progress. Lately, though , I’ve come to belvieve he would want me to move on to what comes next : to be pround of , and believe in , somebody else . Tt’s time to start writing my own letters to my children . Our children look to us with the same unanswered question we had . Our kids don’t hold back because they’re afraid to fail. They’re only afraid of failing us . They’re only afraid of failing us . They don’t worry about being disappointed . Their fear as mine was until my father’s letter is of being a disappointment .‎ ‎ Give your children permission to succeed. They’re waiting for you to believe in them . I always knew my parents loved me . But trust me :That belief will be more complete , that love will be more real , and their belief in themselves will be greater if you write the words on their hearts :“Don’t worry ; you’ll do something 第 334 页 共 334 页 ‎ great .”Not having that blessing from their parents may be the only thing holding them back.‎ ‎68.We learn from the text that the author ( )‎ A. lost his father when he was young ‎ B. worked hard before he read his father’s letter ‎ C. asked his father’s permission to believe in himself ‎ D. knew exactly what great thing his father wanted him to do ‎ ‎69. What does the author tell us in the 3rd paragragh ?‎ A. Children need their parents’ letters. ‎ B. Children are afraid to be disappointed .‎ C. His children’s fear of failure held them back.‎ D. His father’s letter removed his fear of failing his parents.‎ ‎70. Which of the following is true of the author ?‎ A. He got no access to success.‎ B. He wrote back to his father at 12.‎ C. He was sure his parents loved him.‎ D. He once asked his father about the letter.‎ ‎71.The main purpose of the text is to .‎ A. describe children’s thinking B. answer some questions children have C. stress the importance of communication D. advise parents to encourage their children 答案:68—71 ADCD Passage 2‎ ‎(10·广东B篇)‎ When something goes wrong,it can be very satisfying to say,”Well,it’s so-and-so’s fault.”or “I know I’m late,but it’s not my fault;the car broke down.”It is probably not your fault,but once you form the habit of blaming somebody or something else for a bad situation,you are a loser. You have no power and could do nothing that helps change the situation. However,you can have great power over what happens to you if you stop focusing on whom to blame and start focusing on how to remedy the situation. This is the winner’s key to success.‎ Winners are great at overcoming problems. For example, if you were late because your car broke down, maybe you need to have your car examined more regularly. Or, you might start to carry along with you the useful phone numbers, so you could call for help when in need. For another example, if your colleague causes you problems on the job for lack of responsibility or ability, find ways of dealing with his irresponsibility or inability rather than simply blame the person. Ask to work with a different person, or don’t rely on the person. You should accept that the person. Ask to work with a different person, or don’t rely on this person. You should accept that the person is not reliable and find creative ways to work successfully regardless of how your colleague fails to do his job well.‎ This is what being a winner is all about—creatively using your skills and talents so that you are successful no matter what happens. Winners don’t have fewer problems in their lives; they have just as many difficult situations to face as anybody else. They are just better at seeing those problems as challenges and opportunities to develop their own talents. So, stop focusing on “whose fault it is.” Once you are confident about your power over bad situations, problems are just stepping stop on for success.‎ ‎46. According to the passage, winners .‎ A. deal with problems rather than blame others B. meet with fewer difficulties in their lives C. have responsible and able colleagues D. blame themselves rather that others 第 334 页 共 334 页 答案:A 试题分析:由第一段“However, you can have great power over what happens to you if you stop focusing on whom to blame and start focusing on how to remedy the situation.”可知 高考考点:考查文章大意概括及分析 ‎47.The underlined word remedy in Paragraph 1 is closest in meaning to .‎ A. avoid ‎ B. accept ‎ C. improve ‎ D. consider 答案:C 试题分析:由第一段最后两句可知 高考考点:考查推断能力 ‎48.When your colleague brings about a problem, you should .‎ A. find a better way to handle the problem B. blame him for his lack of responsibility C. tell him to find the cause of the problem D. ask a more able colleague for help ‎48. 答案:A 试题分析:由第二段if your colleague causes you problems on the job for lack of responsibility or ability, find ways of dealing with his irresponsibility or inability rather than simply blame the person.可知 高考考点:考查细节理解 易错提醒:易错选C ‎49. When problems occur, winners take them as ‎ A. excuses for their failures B. barriers to greater power C. challenges to their colleagues D.chances for self-development ‎49. 答案:D 试题分析:文中最后一段. Winners don't have fewer problems in their lives; they have just as many difficult situation to face as anybody else.‎ 高考考点:考查细节分析理解 易错提醒:易错选 C ‎50. Which of the following is the best title for the passage?‎ A. A Winner’s Secret. B. A Winner’s Problem.‎ C. A Winner’s Opportunity. D. A Winner’s Achievement.‎ ‎50. 答案:A 试题分析:由文章的重点句:第二段开头句,第三段开头句等分析概括可知A最合适 高考考点:考查文章大意概括能力 易错提醒:易选错B Passage 3‎ ‎(10·广东C篇)‎ Food sometimes gets poisoned with harmful things. A person who eats such food can get an illness called food poisoning. Food poisoning is usually not serious, but some types are deadly. The symptoms of food poisoning usually begin within hours of eating the poisoned food. Fever is one of the most common symptoms.‎ 第 334 页 共 334 页 Certain microorganisms(微生物)cause most types of food poisoning. Bacteria and other microorganisms can poison eggs, meat, vegetables, and many other foods. After entering the body, these tiny living things release(释放)poisons that make people sick. ‎ Some chemicals can also cause food poisoning. They are often added to food while it is being grown, processed, or prepared. For example, many farmers spray chemicals on crops to kill weeds and insects. Some people may have a bad reaction to those chemicals when they eat the crops.‎ Some plants and animals contain natural poisons that are harmful to people. These include certain kinds of seafood, grains, nuts, seeds, beans, and mushrooms. ‎ When people handle food properly, the risk of food poisoning is very small. Microorganisms multiply rapidly in dirty places and in warm temperatures. This means that people should never touch food with dirty hands or put food on unwashed surfaces. Food should be kept in a refrigerator to stop microorganisms from growing. Meat needs to be cooked thoroughly to kill any dangerous microorganisms. People should also wash food covered with chemicals before eating it. Finally, people should not eat wild mushrooms or other foods that grow in the wild. Some of these foods may contain natural materials that are poisonous to humans. In addition, some types of fish can be poisonous.‎ Most people recover from food poisoning after a few days of resting and drinking extra water. If people eat natural poisons, they must go to the hospital right away to have their stomachs emptied.‎ ‎51. Which of the following statements is NOT true? ‎ A. Food when poisoned can make people sick.‎ B. Food poisoning means death.‎ C. Food poisoning comes in varieties.‎ D. Food poisoning can be serious.‎ ‎51. 答案:B 试题分析:由第一段中 “Food poisoning is usually not serious, but some types are deadly.”可知 高考考点:考查细节分析 易错提醒:易错选C ‎52.We know from the passage that the symptoms of food poisoning .‎ ‎ A.are always accompanied by a fever ‎ B.are too common to be noted ‎ C.can be noticed within hours ‎ D.can he ignored ‎52. 答案:C 试题分析:由第一段最后两句话可知 高考考点:考查学生细节分析能力 易错提醒:易错选A ‎53.Food poisoning can be caused by all the following EXCEPT . ‎ ‎ A.some chemicals ‎ B.low temperatures ‎ C.some tiny living things ‎ D.certain natural materials ‎53. 答案:B 试题分析:由第五段Food should be kept in a refrigerator to stop microorganisms from gnawing.可知low temperatures不能导致Food poisoning 高考考点:考查事实细节分析理解 第 334 页 共 334 页 易错提醒:易错选C ‎54.From Paragraph 5,we can learn that .‎ ‎ A.mushrooms should not be eaten ‎ B.vegetables are safer than meat and seafood ‎ C.natural poisons are more dangerous than chemicals ‎ D.different types of food should be handled differently W_w w.k*s*5 u.c@o m 答案:D 试题分析:由第五段第一句话可以推测出D恰当,A太绝对B。C无细节支持 高考考点:考查推测分析能力 易错提醒:易选错C ‎55.It can be inferred from the passage that .‎ ‎ A.natural materials are safe in food processing ‎ B.chemicals are needed in food processing ‎ C.food poisoning can be kept under control ‎ D.food poisoning is out of control ‎55. 答案:C 试题分析:由文中第五段第一句话可推测出C正确 高考考点:考查推测能力 易错提醒:易错选A Passage 4‎ ‎(10·全国ⅠD篇)‎ Science can't explain the power of pets, but many studies have shown that the company of pets can help lower blood pressure (血压) and raise chances of recovering from a heart attack, reduce loneliness and spread all-round good cheer.‎ ‎ Any owner will tall you how much joy a pet brings. For some, an animal provides more comfort than a husband/wife. A 2002 study by Karen Allen of the State University of New York measured stress (紧张) levels and blood pressure in people - half of them pet owners –while they performed 5 minutes of mental arithmetic (算术) or held a hand in ice water. Subjects completed the tasks alone, with a husband/wife, a close friend or with a pet. People with pets did It best .Those tested with their animal friends had smaller change in blood pressure and returned ‎ Most quickly to baseline heart rates .With pets in the room ,people also made fewer math mistakes ‎ Than when doing in front of other companions. It seems people feel more released (放松)around Pets, says Allen, who thinks it may be because pets don’t judge.‎ A study reported last fall suggests that having a pet dog not only raises your spirits but may also have an effect on your eating habits. Researchers at Northwesterm Memorial Hospital spent a Year studying 36 fat people and were put on a diet-and-exercise programs; a separate group of ‎56 fat people without pets were put on a diet program. On average,people lost about 11 pounds,‎ Or 5% of their body weight .Their dogs did even better,losing an average of 12 pounds,more then ‎15%of their body weight .Dog owners didn’t lose any more weight than those without dogs but ,say Researchers,got more exercise overall –mostly with their dogs –and found it worth doing.‎ ‎67.What does the text mainly discuss?‎ A.What pets bring to their owners B.How pets help people calm down C.people’s opinions of keeping pets D.Pet’s value in medical research 第 334 页 共 334 页 ‎68.We learn from the text that a person with heart disease has a better chance of getting well if ‎ ‎____________‎ A.he has a pet companion B.he has less stress of work C.he often dose mental arithmetic D.he is taken care of by his family ‎69.According to Allen, why did the people do better with pets around when facing stressful tasks?‎ ‎ A.They have lower blood pressure.‎ ‎ B.They become more patient.‎ ‎ C.They are less nervous.‎ ‎ D.They are in higher spirits.‎ ‎70.The research mentioned in the last paragraph reports that ‎ A.people with dogs did more exercise ‎ B.dogs lost the same weight as people did ‎ C.dogs liked exercise much more than people did ‎ D.people without dogs found the program unhelpful 答案:‎ ‎67.选A。考查主题大意。根据首段,很多研究表明,宠物可以降低血压,提高、心脏病恢复的几率,减少孤独感和传播快乐。‎ ‎68.选A。根据第一段,参见上题解析。‎ ‎69.选C。第二段最后一句话,和宠物在一起人们感到更加的放松。‎ ‎70.选A。最后一段最后一句话,虽然狗主的体重没有多大变化,但是却比没有养狗的人得到更多的锻炼,因为是和他们的狗在一起,他们认为很值得。‎ Passage 5‎ ‎(10·湖北B篇)‎ For many parents , raising a teenager is like fighting a long war ,but years go by without any clear winner . Like a border conflict between neighboring countries ,the parent-teen war is about boundaries: Where is the line between what I control and what you do?‎ Both sides want peace ,but neither feels it has any power to stop the conflict . In part ,this is because neither is willing to admit .any responsibility for starting it . From the parents’ point of view, the only cause of their fight is their adolescents’ complete unreasonableness. And of course .the teens see it in exactly the same way , except oppositely . Both feel trapped In this article. I’ll describe three no-win situations that commonly arise between teens and parents and then suggest some ways out of the trap. The first no-win situation is quarrels over unimportant things . Examples include the color of the teen’s hair, the cleanliness of the bedroom ,the preferred style of clothing , the child’s failure to eat a good breakfast before school ,or his tendency to sleep until noon on the weekends .Second ,blaming.The goal of a blaming battle is to make the other admit that his bad attitude is the reason why everything goes wrong . Third , needing to be right ,It doesn’t matter what the topic is –politics. The taws of physics ,or the proper way to break an egg –the point of these arguments is to prove that you are right and the other person is wrong .for both wish to be considered an authority—someone who actually knows something — and therefore to command respect. Unfortunately , as long as long as parents and teens continue to assume that they know more than the other ,they’ll continue to fight these battles forever and never make any real progress ‎ ‎55. Why does the author compare the parent-teen war to a border conflict?‎ A. Both can continue for generations .‎ B. Both are about where to draw the line ‎ 第 334 页 共 334 页 C. Neither has any clear winner ‎ D. Neither can be put to an end ‎ ‎56. What does the underlined part in Paragraph 2 mean?‎ A. The teens blame their parents for starting the conflict.‎ B. The teens agree with their parents on the cause of the conflict ‎ C. The teens acouse their parents of misleading them ‎ D. The teens tend to have a full understanding of their parents ‎ ‎57.Parents and teens want to be right because they want to ________.‎ A. give orders to the other ‎ B. know more than the other ‎ C. gain respect from the other ‎ D.get the other to behave properly ‎58. What will the author most probably discuss in the paragraph that follows?‎ A. Causes for the parent –teen conflicts ‎ B. Examples of the parent –teen war. ‎ C. Solutions for the parent –teen problems D. Future of the parent-teen relationship 答案:55.B 56.A 57.C 58.C Passage 6‎ ‎(10·湖北E篇)‎ Have you winterized your horse yet? Even though global warming may have made our climate more mild, many animals are still hibernating(冬眠) .It’s too bad that humans can’t hibernate. In fact, as a species, we almost did.‎ Apparently, at times in the past , peasants in France liked a semi-state of human hibernation . So writes Graham Robb, a British scholar who has studied the sleeping habits of the French peasants. As soon as the weather turned cold people all over France shut themselves away and practiced the forgotten art of doing nothing at all for months on end. ‎ In line with this, Jeff Warren, a producer at CBC Radio’s The Current, tells us that the way we sleep has changed fundamentally since the invention of artificial(人造的) lighting and the electric bulb.‎ When historians began studying texts of the Middle Ages, they noticed something referred to as “first sleep”, which was not clarified, though. Now scientists are telling us our ancestors most likely slept in separate periods. The business of eight hours’ uninterrupted sleep is a modern invention.‎ In the past , without the artificial light of the city to bathe in, humans went to sleep when it became dark and then woke themselves around midnight. The late night period was known as ”The Watch” It was when people actually kept watch against wild animals ,although many of them simply moved around or visited family and neighbours .‎ According to some sleep researchers, a short period of insomnia(失眠) at midnight is not a disorder .It is normal . Humans can experience another state of consciousness around their sleeping, which occurs in the brief period before we fall asleep or wake ourselves in the morning .This period can be an extraordinarily creative time for some people .The impressive inventor, Thomas Edison , used this state to hit upon many of his new ideas.‎ Playing with your sleep rhythms can be adventurous ,as anxiety may set in. Medical science doesn’t help much in this case. It offers us medicines for a full night’s continuous sleep, which sounds natural ; however, according to Warren’s theory,it is really the opposite of what we need.‎ ‎67.The example of the French peasants shows the fact that________.‎ ‎ A. people might become lazy as a result of too much sleep ‎ B. there were signs of hibernation in human sleeping habits 第 334 页 共 334 页 ‎ C.people tended to sleep more peacefully in cold weather ‎ D. winter was a season for people to sleep for months on end ‎68. The late night was called “The Watch”because it was a time for people______.‎ ‎ A. to set traps to catch animals ‎ B. to wake up their family and neighbours ‎ C. to remind others of the time ‎ D.to guard against possible dangers ‎69. What does the author advise people to do ?‎ ‎ A. Sleep in the way animals do.‎ ‎ B.Consult a doctor if they can’t sleep.‎ ‎ C.Follow their natural sleep rhythm.‎ ‎ D.Keep to the eight-hour sleep pattern.‎ ‎70.What is the author’s purpose in writing the passage?‎ A.To give a prescription for insomnia.‎ B.To urge people to sleep less.‎ C.To analyze the sleep pattern of modern people.‎ D.To throw new light on human sleep.‎ 答案:67.B 68.D 69.C 70.D Passage 7‎ ‎(10·北京D篇)‎ The Cost of Higher Education ‎ Individuals (个人) should pay for their higher education.‎ ‎ A university education is of huge and direct benefit to the individual. Graduates earn more than non-graduates. Meanwhile, social mobility is ever more dependent on having a degree. However, only some people have it. So the individual, not the taxpayers, should pay for it. There are pressing calls on the resources (资源) of the government. Using taxpayers' money to help a small number of people to earn high incomes in the future is not one of them.‎ ‎ Full government funding (资助) is not very good for universities. Adam Smith worked in a Scottish university whose teachers lived off student fees. He knew and looked down upon 18th-century Oxford, where the academics lived comfortably off the income received from the government. Guaranteed salaries, Smith argued, were the enemy of hard work; and when the academics were lazy and incompetent, the students were similarly lazy.‎ ‎ If students have to pay for their education, they not only work harder, but also demand more from their teachers. And their teachers have to keep them satisfied. If that means taking teaching seriously, and giving less time to their own research interests, that is surely something to celebrate.‎ ‎ Many people believe that higher education should be free because it is good for the economy (经济). Many graduates clearly do contribute to national wealth, but so do all the businesses that invest (投资) and create jobs. If you believe that the government should pay for higher education because graduates are economically productive, you should also believe that the government should pay part of business costs. Anyone promising to create jobs should receive a gift of capital from the government to invest. Therefore, it is the individual, not the government, who should pay for their university education.‎ ‎68. The underlined word "them" in Paragraph 2 refers to ‎ A. taxpayers B. pressing calls ‎ C. college graduates D. government resources ‎ 69. The author thinks that with full government funding ‎ A. teachers are less satisfied 第 334 页 共 334 页 ‎ B. students are more demanding ‎ C. students will become more competent ‎ D. teachers will spend less time on teaching ‎ 70. The author mentions businesses in Paragraph 5 in order to ‎ A. argue against free university education ‎ B. call on them to finance students' studies C. encourage graduates to go into business D. show their contribution to higher education 答案:‎ ‎  68.B ‎  推断代词所指,较难题。There are pressing calls on the resources (资源) of the government. Using taxpayers' money to help a small number of people to earn high incomes in the future is not one of them. ww往前看,发现前句就一个复数名词,就它了。‎ ‎  69.D ‎  细节题,简单题。根据题干关键词"full government funding"定位原文,根据"文题顺序一致"原则从上一题them后面去找,会找到Full government funding (资助) is not very good for universities….and when the academics were lazy and incompetent, the students were similarly lazy. "lazy"转换成"spendless time"不难得出正确选项。‎ ‎  70.A 结构推断题,简单题。题目问提到business有什么目的,就等于问议论文中的论据有什么用,地球人都知道:支持论点。马上从本段段首找论点:Many people believe that higher education should be free…从全文的哪都可以看出作者就是要反对free higher education.‎ Passage 8‎ ‎(10·江西E篇)‎ Every day we experience one of the wonders of the world around us without even realizing it. It is not the amazing complexity of television, nor the impressive technology of transport. The universal wonder we share and experience is our ability to make noise without mouths, and so transmit ideas and thoughts to each other’s minds. This ability comes so naturally that we tend to forget what a miracle (奇迹) it is.‎ Obviously, the ability to talk is something that marks humans off from animal. Of course, some animals have powers just as amazing, Birds can fly thousands miles by observing positions of the stars in the sky in relation to the time of day and year. In Nature’s talent show, humans are a species of animal that have developed their own special act. If we reduce it to basic terms, it’s an ability for communicating information to others, by varying sounds we make as we breathe out.‎ Not that we don’t have other powers of communication. Our facial expressions convey our emotions, such as anger, or joy, or disappointment. The way we hold our heads can indicate to others whether we are happy or sad. This is so-called “body language”. Bristling (直立的) fur is an unmistakable warning of attack among many animals. Similarly, the bowed head or drooping tail shows a readiness to take second place in any animal gathering.‎ Such a means of communication is a basic mechanism that animals, including human beings, instinctively acquire and display. Is the ability to speak just another sort of instinct? If so, how did human beings acquire this amazing skills ? Biologist can readily indicate that particular area of our brain where speech mechanisms function, but this doesn’t tell us how that part of our bodies originated in our biological history.‎ 本文是介绍关于人类使用语言的能力的说明文, 主要阐述人区分动物的特殊能力及其相似性。‎ ‎ 72. According to the passage, the wonder we take for granted is .‎ A. our ability to use language B. the miracle of technology 第 334 页 共 334 页 C. the amazing power of nature D. our ability to make noises with mouth 答案:A 考点:细节理解题。‎ 题目: 根据文章, 我们认为理所当然的奇迹是:‎ A: 我们使用语言的能力 B: 技术的奇迹 C: 自然的惊人力量 D: 我们用嘴制造噪音的能力。‎ 解析:根据第一段倒数第二句话The universal wonder we share and experience is our ability to make noise without mouths, and so transmit ideas and thoughts to each other’s minds.可知: 我们把使用语言的能力这个奇迹当做理所当然。B, C选项与文章不符, 在第一段第二句话中可得知。D选项易误导学生, 在文章中虽然有原话, 但一句话没有说完, 关键是通过嘴巴发出的声音去给其他人传递信息。故D选项也是错误的。‎ ‎ 73. What feature of “body language” mentioned in the passage is common to both human an animals?‎ A. Lifting heads when sad.‎ B. Keeping long faces when angry.‎ C. Bristling hair when ready to attack.‎ D. Bowing heads when willing to obey.‎ 答案:D 考点:细节理解题。‎ 题目: 文章中提到的“肢体语言”的什么特征对于人类和动物都是共同的:‎ A: 伤心时抬头 高考资源网 B: 愤怒时拉长脸 C: 准备攻击时直立毛皮 D: 乐意服从时低头 解析: 根据第三段最后一句话“Similarly, the bowed head or drooping tail shows …..”可知答案。A和B选项描绘的是人的肢体语言特征。C 选项描绘的是动物的肢体语言。‎ ‎ 74. What can be inferred from Paragraph 3?‎ A. Body language is unique to humans.‎ B. Animals express emotions just as humans do.‎ C. Humans have other powers of communication.‎ D. Humans are no different from animals to some degree.‎ 答案:D 考点:推理判断题。‎ 题目: 从第三段可以推段出:‎ A: 肢体语言是人类独一无二的 B: 动物和人类一样表达情感 C: 人类有其他交流的能力 D: 人类在某种程度上和动物是相同的 解析: 根据第三段后三句话可知: 人类在某种程度上和动物没有不同。从段落中可得知A, B, C 均与文章不符。‎ ‎ 75. This passage is mainly about .‎ A. the development of body language.‎ B. the special role humans play in nature C. the power to convey information to others D. the difference between humans and animals in language use 第 334 页 共 334 页 答案:C 考点:主旨大意题。‎ 题目: 这篇文章主要讲述什么?‎ A: 肢体语言的发展 B: 人类在自然中扮演的特殊角色 C: 给他人传递信息的力量 D: 人类和动物在语言使用中的差异 解析: 整篇文章谈论的都是给他人传递信息的力量, 使用语言的能力。A, B选项文章未提及. D选项较片面, 文章第三段中提到了相似点和差异二种。‎ Passage 9‎ ‎(10·辽宁A篇)‎ It was a village in India. The people were poor. However, they were not unhappy. After all, their forefathers had lived in the same way for centuries.‎ Then one day. Some visitors from the city arrived. The told the villagers there were some people elsewhere who liked to eat frog’s legs. However, they did not have enough frogs of their own, and so they wanted to buy frogs from other place.‎ This seemed like money for nothing. There were millions of frogs in the fields around, and they were no use to the villagers. All they had to do was catch them. Agreement was reached, and the children were sent into the fields to catch frogs. Every week a truck arrived to collect the catch and hand over the money. For the first time, the people were able to dream of a batter future. But the dream didn’t last long. ‎ The change was hardly noticed at first, but it seemed as if the crops were not doing so well. More worrying was that the children fell ill more often, and, there seemed to be more insects around lately.‎ The villagers decided that they couldn’t just wait to see the crops failing and the children getting weak. They would have to use the money earned to buy pesticides(杀虫剂) and medicines. Soon there was no money left.‎ Then the people realized what was happening. It was the frog. They hadn’t been useless. They had been doing an important job---eating insects. Now with so many frogs killed, the insects were increasing more rapidly. They were damaging the crops and spreading diseases.‎ ‎ Now, the people are still poor. But in the evenings they sit in the village square and listen to sounds of insects and frogs. These sounds of the night now have a much deeper meaning.‎ ‎56. From paragraph I we learn that the villagers __________.‎ A. worked very hard for centuries B. dreamed of having a better life ‎ C. were poor but somewhat content D. lived a different life from their forefathers ‎ ‎56. C。细节理解题。第一段中有The people were poor. However, they were not unhappy.和C项意思一致。‎ ‎57. Why did the villagers agree to sell frogs?‎ A. the frogs were easy money B. They needs money to buy medicine ‎ C. they wanted to please the visitors D. the frogs made too much noise ‎57. A。细节理解题。根据第三段和本段第一句This seemed like money for nothing.句中for nothing是“免费的”意思,说明青蛙容易得到,并能赚到钱,村民才答应买。‎ ‎58. What might be the cause of the children’s sickness?‎ A. the crops didn’t do well B. there were too many insects C. the visits brought in diseases D. the pesticides were overused ‎ ‎58. B。推理判断题。根据倒数第二段中They had been doing an important job---eating insects. Now with so many frogs killed, the insects were increasing more rapidly. They were damaging the crops and spreading diseases.可以推断出庄稼收成不好,孩子生病与青蛙减少,害虫增多有关。‎ ‎59. What can we infer from the last sentence of the text?‎ A. Happiness comes from peaceful life in the country ‎ 第 334 页 共 334 页 B. Health is more important than money C. The harmony between man and nature is important ‎ D. good old day will never be forgotten ‎59. C。推理判断题。最后一句These sounds of the night now have a much deeper meaning. 现 ‎ 在夜晚的这些声音具有更深刻的意义。该句是一个中介句,说明人们过度捕杀造成生态失衡,‎ 由此也影响了人类,因此,可以推断人与自然的和谐是重要。‎ Passage 9‎ ‎(10·全国Ⅱ C篇)‎ Thousands of people living in the Chinese eapital will celebrate the start of the Chinese New Year by heading for the ski resorts(滑雪场).Never mind that Beijing’s dry weather seldom produces now. It is cold enough in winter for snow-making machines to make a covering for the hills north to the capital. And the rapid growth of a pleasure-seeking middle class has formed the basis for this New craze(热潮).‎ Since Beijing’s first ski resort was opened ten years ago, the sport has enjoyed an astonishing increase.There are now more than a dozen resorts. Clothes markets in the city have added bright colored ski suits to their winter collections. Mr.Wei, a manager of a newly-opened ski resort in Beijing, sees the growth of an industry that could soon lead Chinese to head for the ski resorts of Europe. In recent years ski resorts offering natural snow have opened in China. But many are in faraway areas of the country and can’t really match the equipment and services of some ski resorts in Europe.‎ Beijing’s sking craze is partly a result of the recent increase in private(私有的)cars. This has led to the growth of a leisure industry in the capital’s suburbs(郊区).which until the late-1990s were unreachable to ordinary people. According to Mr. Wei,About 40% of the visitors to his resort some in their own cars. The rest are bused in by schools, businesses or government offices.‎ The problem is making money.Starting ski resorturequires quite a lot of money:hiring land from the local government,preparing the hills,buying snow machines,making sure there are enough water and electricity to run them,and buying ski equipment for hiring out to customers.The ski resort where Mr.Wei works cost nearly $4m to set up.And,as so often in China when someone comes up with a good idea,many others rush in and price wars break out.Beijing now offers some of the cheapest ski training classes in the world,though with most people rather new to the sport, expecting a few more doing the same job.‎ ‎50.What does this text mainly talk about?‎ A.Convenience for skiers brought about by private cars B.Skiing as a new way of enjoying one’s spare time C.Things to be considered when starting a ski resort D.A sudden increase of ski training classes in Beijing ‎51.Why are some Chinese likely to go skiing in Burope?‎ A.To visit more ski areas B.To ski on natrual snow C.For a large collection of ski suits D.For better services and equipment ‎52.The underlined words”leisure industry”in Paragraph 3 refer to ‎ A.transport to ski resorts B.production of familycars C.business of providing spare time enjoyments D.part-time work for people living in the suburbs 第 334 页 共 334 页 ‎53.What is the main problem in running a ski resort?‎ A.Difficulty in hiring land B.Lack of business experience C.……ski resorts.‎ D.Shortage of water and electricity C篇阅读理解属于一篇社会新闻的报道。报道北京首都的庆祝新年的活动-----滑雪。介绍了滑雪胜地的一些情况。这篇文章看似新闻报道,但是与百姓生活息息相关,文字简单,偶尔有构词法,语篇略长。但是不妨碍绝大多数考生对整篇文章的完全清楚地理解。尤其是试题选项均可以在原文中找到直接句子即该题答案。52、53小题,容易理解出错。‎ ‎50. 答案:B 考点:考查主旨大意 解析:注意选项的四个提示性的中心词 A. Convenience B.Skiing C.Things to be considered D. A suddent increase of 确定文章核心主旨是关于skiing故选择B ‎51 答案:C 考点:通过细节信息,理解意图和态度 解析:文中提到 “But many are in faraway areas of the country and can’t really match the equipment and services of some ski resorts in Europe.” 其中match正是对比之意。说明在设备和服务反面,远远无法与欧洲的滑雪胜地相媲美 ‎52. 答案:C 考点:词义推测 解析:承接上文 “the rapid growth of a pleasure-seeking middle class…”;下文 “the sport has enjoyed an astonishing increase”可知。第50题的选项B “…a new way of enjoying one’s spare time”中也暗示了这是一个提供娱乐的行业 ‎53 答案:C 考点:根据细节信息,做出简单判断和推理。‎ 解析:文中 “And,as so often in China when someone comes up with a good idea,many others rush in and price wars break out”作了提示。中国的跟风现象,导致价格大战 Passage 10‎ ‎(10·山东B篇)‎ Ask someone what they have done to help the environment recently and they will almost certainly mention recycling. Recycling in the home is very important of course. However, being forced to recycle often means we already have more material than we need. We are dealing with the results of that over-consumption in the greenest way possible, but it would be far better if we did not need to bring so much material home in the first place. ‎ The total amount of packaging increased by 12% between 1999 and 2005. It now makes up a third of a typical household’s waste in the UK. In many supermarkets nowadays food items are packaged twice with plastic and cardboard.‎ Too much packaging is doing serious damage to the environment. The UK, for example, is running out of it for carrying this unnecessary waste. If such packaging is burnt, it gives off greenhouse gases which go on to cause the greenhouse effect. Recycling helps, but the process itself uses energy. The solution is not to produce such items in the first place. Food waste is a serious problem, too. Too many supermarkets encourage customers to buy more than they need. However, a few of them are coming round to the idea that this cannot continue , encouraging customers to reuse their plastic bags, for example.‎ But this is not just about supermarkets. It is about all of us. We have learned to associate packaging with quality. We have learned to think that something unpackaged is of poor quality. This is especially true of food. But is also applies to a wide range of consumer products, which often have far more packaging than necessary. ‎ There are signs of hope. As more of us recycle, we are beginning to realise just how much unnecessar 第 334 页 共 334 页 y material are collecting. We need to face the wastefulness of our consumer culture, but we have a mountain to climb.‎ ‎61. What does the underlined phrase “over-consumption” refer to? ‎ A. Using too much packaging. ‎ B. Recycling too many wastes.‎ C. Making more products than necessary.‎ D. Having more material than is needed.‎ 解析:词义猜测题。根据文中的We are dealing with the results of that over-consumption in the greenest way possible, but it would be far better if we did not need to bring so much material home in the first place. 可知划线部分意义应为“过度消费”,所以D项意义正确。‎ 答案:D ‎ ‎62. The author uses figures in Paragraph 2 to show _______.‎ A. the tendency of cutting household waste B. the increase of packaging recycling C. the rapid growth of super markets D. the fact of packaging overuse 解析:作者用意猜测题。根据作者在文中使用的数字可知,作者使用数字的目的是为了让读者清楚地理解过度包装的现实问题,所以D项正确。‎ 答案:D ‎63. According to the text, recycling ______.‎ ‎ A. helps control the greenhouse effect ‎ B. means burning packaging for energy ‎ C. is the solution to gas shortage ‎ D. leads to a waste of land 解析:细节理解题。根据If such packaging is burnt, it gives off greenhouse gases which go on to cause the greenhouse effect. Recycling helps, but the process itself uses energy.可知A项正确。‎ 答案:A ‎ ‎64. What can be inferred from Paragraph 4?‎ ‎ A. Unpackaged products are of bad quality.‎ ‎ B. Supermarkets care more about packaging.‎ ‎ C. It is improper to judge quality by packaging.‎ ‎ D. Other products are better packaged than food.‎ 解析:推理判断题。第四段讲述了人们对于包装不好的物品的固有认识,即:人们普遍认为包装不好的物品质量肯定差,所以C项应为正确答案。‎ 答案:C ‎65. What can we learn from the last paragraph?‎ ‎ A. Fighting wastefulness is difficult.‎ ‎ B. Needless material is mostly recycled.‎ ‎ C. People like collecting recyclable waste.‎ ‎ D. The author is proud of their consumer culture.‎ 解析:推理判断题。文章讲述了人们对于过度包装的危害的认识及人们应有的积极态度,所以最后一段给我们带来了希望,但是最后一句we have a mountain to climb.提示我们事情不会一蹴而就,所以A项正确。‎ 答案:A Passage 11‎ ‎(10·陕西A篇)‎ A 第 334 页 共 334 页 ‎ Ask Dr ? Jeffers This month Dr. Jeffers is answering questions about the human brain and how it works.‎ Dear Dr. Jeffers, ‎ One of my colleagues, Felix Moeller, told me that scientists are learning to use computer to ‘read minds’. Is there any truth to this story/‎ ‎—Jane Leon, New York, USA Dear Ms. Leon,‎ Well, a lot of research is being conducted in this area, but so far, the brain scanning equipment and corresponding computer programs haven’t been able to actually read thoughts. In one experiment, test subjects(受试者)were connected to scanning equipment and shown two numbers on a screen. They were then asked to choose between adding or subtracting(减)the two numbers. Using this method, researchers were able to follow brain processes and make the correct assumptions(假设)70 percent of the time. It’s not quite mind reading, but it’s certainly a first step.‎ ‎—Dr. J.‎ Dear Dr. Jeffers, ‎ My three-year-old son loves it when I dig my fingers into his sides and tickle (胳肢)him until he laughs uncontrollably. The other day I noticed him trying to tickle himself but he couldn’t do it. Why not?‎ ‎—Glenn Lewis, Vancouver, Canada Dear Mr. Lewis,‎ It’s because of how the brain works. The brain is trained to know what to pay attention to and what to ignore. It causes us to ignore physical feelings we expect to happen, but it causes a mild panic reaction when there is an unexpected feeling. For example, you don’t notice how your shoulder feels while you’re walking down the street. But if someone comes up behind you and touches you lightly on the shoulder, you may jump in fear. It’s that unexpected part that causes the tickle reaction.‎ ‎—Dr. J.‎ ‎46. What can we learn from the answer to the first question? ‎ A. Some equipment is able to read human minds.‎ B. Some progress has been made in mind reading.‎ C. Test subjects have been used to make decisions.‎ D. Computer programs can copy brain processes.‎ ‎47. People laugh when tickled by others because the feeling is _______. ‎ A. unexpected B. expected C. comfortable D. uncomfortable ‎48. Who has got a little child according to the text? ‎ A. Ms. Leon B. Mr. Lewis C. Mr. Moeller D. Dr. Jeffers ‎49. According to the text, Jeffers is probably _______. ‎ A. a computer programmer B. a test subject C. a human brain expert D. a medical doctor 答案:‎ ‎46.B。【解析】推理判断题。根据第一个问题的应答的最后一句可以推断出本题选B。‎ ‎47.A。【解析】推理判断题。由问题二的应答句中but it causes a mild panic reaction when there is an unexpected feeling.可知本题选A。‎ ‎48.B。【解析】推理判断题,根据问题二可知本题选B。‎ ‎49.C。【解析】推理判断题。根据本报道的栏目一可知本题选C。‎ 第 334 页 共 334 页 Passage 12‎ ‎(10·上海B篇)‎ The following card includes a brief summary and a short assessment of a research ‎ paper. It can provide a guide for further reading on the topic.‎ Trevor, C. O., Lansford, B. and Black, J. W., 2004, "Employee turnover (人事变更) and job performance: monitoring the influences of salary growth and promotion", Journal of Armchair Psychology, vol. 113, no.1, pp. 56-64.‎ ‎ In this article Trevor et al. review the influences of pay and job opportunities in respect of job performance, turnover rates and employees' job attitude. The authors use data gained through organizational surveys of blue-chip companies in Vancouver, Canada to try to identify the main cause of employee turnover and whether it is linked to salary growth. Their research focuses on assessing a range of pay structures such as pay for performance and organizational reward plans. The article is useful as Trevor et al. suggest that there are numerous reasons for employee turnover and a variety of differences in employees' job attitude and performance. The main limitation of the article is that the survey sample was restricted to mid-level management, thus the authors indicate that further, more extensive research needs to be undertaken to develop a more in-depth understanding of employee turnover and job performance. As this article was published in a professional journal, the findings can be considered reliable. It will be useful additional information for the research on pay structures.‎ ‎69. The research paper published is primarily concerned with ‎ ‎ A. the way of preventing employee turnover ‎ B. methods of improving employee performance ‎ C. factors affecting employee turnover and performance ‎ D. pay structures based on employee performance ‎70. As is mentioned in the card, the limitation of the research paper mainly lies in that .‎ ‎ A. the data analysis is hardly reliable ‎ B. the research sample is not wide enough ‎ C. the findings are of no practical value D. the research method is out-of-date ‎71. Who might be most interested in this piece of information?‎ ‎ A. Job hunters.‎ ‎ B. Employees in blue-chip companies.‎ ‎ C. Mid-level managers.‎ ‎ D. Researchers on employee turnover.‎ ‎69. C. 逻辑推理题。通读全文可知这篇文章介绍的是影响人事变更和工作表现的一些因素。 70. B. 从文中“the survey sample was restricted to mid-level management (此次调查只局限于中层管理人员)”可知答案为B。 71. D.‎ Passage 13‎ ‎(10·四川D篇)‎ Somali pirates(海盗) robbed three Thai fishing ships with 77 sailors on board nearly l,200 Miles off the Somali coast,the farthest-off-shore attack to date,an officer said Tuesday.‎ Pirates have gone farther south and east in answer to increased patrols(巡逻)by warships off the Somali shore. The robbing of the three ships Sunday was about 600 miles outside the normal operation area for the international force,said a spokesman.‎ The spokesman said the attack so far out at sea was a clear sign that the international patrols against pirates were having a “marked effect on pirate activity in the area”.‎ ‎“Once they start attacking that far out,you’re not even really talking about the Somali basin or areas of water that have any connection with Somalia,” said an officer,Roger Middleton.“Once you’re that far out,it's just the 第 334 页 共 334 页 ‎ Indian Ocean,and it means you’re looking at trade going from the Gulf to Asia,from Asia to South Africa.”‎ ‎ "This is the farthest robbing to date.They are now operating near the Maldives and India,” said another officer.‎ ‎ The three ships--the MV Prantalay 11,12,and l 4—had 77 members on board in total.All of them are Thai, the spokesman said.Before the Sunday robbing,pirates held l l ships and 228 sailors.‎ Pirates have increased attacks over the past year in hopes。f catching more dollar payments. Because of increased patrols and defenses on board ships,the success rate(率)has gone down,though the number of successful attacks has stayed the same year over year.‎ ‎53.The pirate attack reported in the text happened .‎ w_w w. k#s5_u.c o*m A.far out in the Indian Ocean B.in the normal patrol area C.near the Somali, coast w_w*w.k_s*5_u.c_o m D.in the south of Africa ‎54.According to the text, which can best describe the situation of the pirate problems?‎ A.More goods on board are lost.‎ B.Pirate attacks happen in a larger area now.‎ C.The number of attacks has stayed the same these years. w_w*w.k_s*5_u.c_o m D.Pirate attacks are as serious as before along the Somali coast.‎ ‎55.Which is true about the warship patrols according to the text? ‎ w_w w. k#s5_u.c o*m A.The patrols are of little effect.‎ B.The patrols are more difficult.‎ C.More patrols are quite necessary even in Asia.‎ D.The patrols only drive the pirates to other areas.‎ ‎56.How many sailors were held by the pirates up to the time of the report?‎ A.228. B.77. C.383. D.305.‎ 语篇分析:本篇文章为新闻报道类文体。报道索马里海盗周日抢劫三艘泰国渔船,并引用部分官员的话,让读者了解当前的索马里海盗的形势。‎ ‎53.答案:A 考点:细节理解 解析:由 “The robbing of the three ships Sunday was about 600 miles outside the normal operation area for the international force…”以及 “Once you’re that far out,it's just the Indian Ocean”句意为“这次海盗袭击发生在国际保卫队正常保护区域六百英里外”,“一旦你到了那么远,那就是印度洋了”可得出答案。‎ ‎54.答案:B 考点: 主旨大意 解析:文章主要报道发生在周末的对泰国渔船的袭击,就此事引出索马里海盗的袭击已经超越国际保护队的正常护卫范围,而进入更深的海域。‎ ‎55. 答案:B 考点:细节理解 解析:依据… patrols against pirates were having a “marked effect on pirate activity in the area”及 “Once you’re that far out,it's just the Indian Ocean,and it means you’re looking at trade going from the Gulf to Asia,from Asia to South Africa.”可知巡逻明显见效,又有一旦再超过那么远,那就是印度洋,那就意味着你在看管从波斯湾到亚洲,从亚洲到南美洲的所有行线。可知应是巡逻难度加大了。w_w*w.k_s*5_u.c_o m ‎56.答案Dw_w w. k#s5_u.c o*m 考点:推理计算题。‎ 解析:由文章首句Somali pirates robbed three Thai fishing ships with 77 sailors on board……及Before the Sunday robbing, pirates held 11 ships and 228 sailors.可知到发报到为止,索马里海盗应劫持水手77+228=305人。‎ 第 334 页 共 334 页 Passage 14‎ ‎(10·天津B篇)‎ Why play games? Because they are fun, and a 1ot more besides. Following the rules…planning your next move...acting as a team member…these are all “game” ideas that you will come across throughout your life.‎ Think about some of the games you played as a young child, such as rope-jumping and hide-and-seek. Such games are entertaining and fun. But perhaps more importantly, they translate life into exciting dramas that teach children some of the basic rules they will be expected to follow the rest of their lives, such as taking turns and cooperating (合作) . ‎ Many children’s games have a practical side Children around the world play games that prepare them for work they will do as grown-ups. For instance, some Saudi Arabian children play a game called bones. Which sharpens the hand-eye coordination(协调)needed in hunting.‎ Many sports encourage national or local pride. The most famous games of all, the Olympic Games, bring athletes from around the world together to take part in friendly competition. People who watch the event wave flags, knowing that a gold medal is a win for an entire country, not just the athlete who earned it. For countries experiencing natural disasters or war, an Olympic win can mean so much.‎ Sports are also an event that unites people. Soccer is the most popular sport in the world. People on all continents play it—some for fun and some for a living. Nicolette Iribarne, a Californian soccer player, has discovered a way to spread hope through soccer. He created a foundation to provide poor children with not only soccer balls but also a promising future.‎ Next time you play your favorite game or sport, think about why you enjoy it, what skills are needed, and whether these skills will help you in other aspects of your life.‎ ‎41. Through playing hide-and-seek, children are expected to learn to ________.‎ A. be a team leader B. obey the basic rules C. act as a grown-up D. predict possible danger ‎41.B. 细节理解题。根据第一段中Following the rules…planning your next move...acting as a team member…these are all “game” ideas that you will come across throughout your life.可知B项正确。‎ ‎42. The underlined part in Paragraph 2 most probably means that games can________. ‎ A. describe life in an exciting way B. turn real-life experiences into a play C. make learning life skills more interesting D. change people’s views of sporting events ‎42.C. 词义猜测题。这部分前面的谓语动词是translate有“翻译,解释,转移,调动”的意思,该部分后面有一个定语从句,前后结合就可以理解这部分的意思了。‎ ‎43. According to the passage, why is winning Olympic medals so encouraging?‎ A. It inspires people’s deep love for the country.‎ B. It proves the exceptional skills of the winners.‎ C. It helps the country out of natural disasters.‎ D. It earns the winners fame and fortune.‎ ‎43. A. 细节理解题。根据第四段中的People who watch the event wave flags, knowing that a gold medal is a win for an entire country, not just the athlete who earned it.可知A项正确。‎ ‎44. Iribarne’s goal of forming the foundation is to _______.‎ A. bring fun to poor kids B. provide soccer balls for children C. give poor kids a chance for a better life D. appeal to soccer players to help poor kids ‎44.C. 推理判断题。根据倒数第二段中He created a foundation to provide poor children with not only soccer 第 334 页 共 334 页 ‎ balls but also a promising future.可推出C项是正确的。‎ ‎45.What can be inferred from the passage?‎ A.Gamed benefit people all their lives.‎ B.Sports can get all athletes together.‎ C.People are advised to play games for fun.‎ D.Sports increase a country’s competitiveness.‎ ‎45.A. 推理判断题。整段分析做游戏的好处,不仅儿童、成人也可以玩游戏。由此可以推断有些对人终身有益。‎ Passage 15‎ ‎(10·天津D篇)‎ To err is human. To blame the other guy is even more human.‎ Common sense is not all that common.‎ Why tell the truth when you can come up with a good excuse?‎ These three popular misquotes(戏谑的引语)are meant to be jokes, and yet they tell us a lot about human nature .To err, or to make mistakes, is indeed a part of being human, but it seems that most people don’t want to accept the responsibility for the problem. Perhaps it is the natural thing to do .The original quote about human nature went like this:” To err is human, to forgive, divine(神圣的).”This saying mirrors an deal people should be forgiving of others’ mistakes. Instead, we tend to do the opposite –find someone else to pass the blame on to. However, taking responsibility for something that went wrong is a making of great maturity.‎ Common sense is what we call clear thought. Having common sense means having a good general plan that will make things work well, and it also means staying with the plan. Common sense tells you that you take an umbrella out into a rainstorm, but you leave the umbrella home when you hear a weather forecast for sunshine.Common sense does not seem to be common for large organizations, because there are so many things going on that one person cannot be in charge of everything. People say that in a large company,”the right hand does not know what the left hand is doing.”‎ And what is wrong with a society that thinks that making up a good excuse is like creating a work of art? One of the common problems with making excuses is that people, especially young people. get the idea that it’s okay not to be totally honest all the time. There is a corollary(直接推论)to that: if good excuse is “good”even if it isn’t honest, then where is the place of the truth?‎ ‎51. According to tile passage, which of following seems the most human?‎ A. To search for truth. B. To achieve one’s ideal C. To make fun of others’mistakes.D. To criticize others for one’s own error.‎ ‎51.D. 细节理解题。引言后第二段最后一句话可知:一个人负责公司的全部工作属于非常识。‎ ‎52.According to the author, what is a sign of a man’s maturity?‎ A.Doing things his own way.‎ B.Bearing responsibility for his mistakes.‎ C.Making as few mistakes as possible.‎ D.Thinking seriously about his wrongdoing.‎ ‎52.B. 细节理解题。根据第四段最后一句话However, taking responsibility for something that went wrong is a making of great maturity.可得出答案。‎ ‎53.Which of the following is NOT based on common sense?‎ A.A man tries to take charge of everything in a large company.‎ B.A student goes out with an umbrella in stormy weather.‎ C.A company’s next move follows a good plan.‎ D.A lawyer acts on fine judgments.‎ ‎53. A. 细节判断题。引言后第二段最后一句话可知:一个人负责公司的全部工作属于非常识。‎ 第 334 页 共 334 页 ‎54. What is the author’s opinion about a good excuse?‎ A. Making a good excuse is sometimes a better policy.‎ B. Inventing a good excuse needs creative ideas.‎ C. A good excuse is as rewarding as honesty.‎ D. Bitter truth is better than a good excuse.‎ ‎54.D. 推理判断题。从全文最后一句话直接得到答案“追求真理比寻找理由更为重要” 55. What would be the best title for his passage?‎ A. A Mirror of Human Nature B. To Blame or to Forgive C. A Mark of Maturity D. Truth or Excuse ‎55.A. 主旨大意题。从全文和引言后第一段倒数第二句可知文章标题:人性的镜子。‎ 引言后第一段第三句可知:批评别人的错误 Passage 16‎ ‎(10·浙江B篇) Below is a housing guide for students going to London. ‎ University accommodation (住所) offices Many university accommodation offices have their own list of registered landlords (房东). Others also provide information on accommodation agencies and other housing organization. The advantage of using your university accommodation is that you can get support if you have a problem. The disadvantage is that they are unlikely to have enough registered landlords to houses all their students. ‎ Property papers: Loot and Renting Loot is an important source (来源) of information about private housing for co-renters. The offers are from private landlords, agencies and individuals looking for other co-renters. They also have a website: www.loot.com. The advantage of using Loot is that there are some excellent bargains. The disadvantage is that there is no quality control over the offers. ‎ Renting is another useful paper. The offers in this paper are mainly from accommodation agencies. Their website is at www. renting.co.uk.‎ Accommodation agencies The majority of rented accommodation in London is probably advertised through accommodation agencies. The advantage of using accommodation agencies is that you will have access to a large number of accommodations. A good agent will listen to your requirements and can save you time in looking for the right accommodation. The disadvantage is that they will make a range of charges to potential renters. ‎ Noticeboards ‎ Around the universities you will find a number of noticeboards where offers of accommodation will be posted. These will either be from landlords or from students. Some universities will also have online noticeboards where students can advertise to other students. Advertisements from students can be an excellent way to find accommodation. However, advertisements from landlords can be problematic. ‎ Word of mouth ‎ Some of the best housing in London is never advertised but is passed on from one group of students to another by word of mouth. It might be that you can find out about good offers from final year students. However, don’t suppose that just because you have found out about housing from a friend it is necessarily going to be better than that found through any other source. ‎ Family ‎ ‎ Faced with the very high rents charged in London, some students and their parents will consider buying as an alternative. In some cases this might be a good choice. ‎ ‎ ‎ 第 334 页 共 334 页 本篇是一篇应用文。介绍在伦敦留学的学生们住宿情况。‎ ‎45. What is the advantage of using Loot? ‎ ‎ A. It has more offers from accommodation agencies than Renting. ‎ ‎ B. It gives you personal information about other co-renters. ‎ ‎ C. Their website is designed mainly for students. ‎ ‎ D. There are some good bargains. ‎ 答案:D 解析:细节理解题。关于Loot,选择相应的部分,仔细阅读,得知Loot的好处是:The advantage of using Loot is that there are some excellent bargains.即价格方面好商量。故选择D。‎ ‎46. A good agent can help you ____.‎ ‎ A. know more people ‎ B. find cheap accommodation ‎ C. get the right accommodation quickly ‎ D. get free information about most accommodations ‎ 答案:C 解析:细节理解题。涉及到agent,在“Accommodation agencies”部分寻找答案。根据“A good agent will listen to your requirements and can save you time in looking for the right accommodation.”可知好的代理人,能听取意见,并节省时间寻找合适的住宿。故选择C。‎ ‎47. The information passed on by word of mouth is important because____. ‎ ‎ A. it is better than that found through any other source ‎ B. it helps you find some of the best housing never advertised ‎ ‎ C. the final year students always offer better information ‎ D. the landlords have little valuable information ‎ 答案:B 解析:推理判断题。在“Word of mouth”部分寻找答案。口传的信息很重要是因为“is never advertised ;It might be that you can find out about good offers from final year students.”但是也有弊端,分析四个选项,只有B是正确的。‎ ‎48. For students going to London for the first time, which of the following provides the most reliable information?‎ ‎ A. University accommodation offices. B. Loot and Renting ‎ C. Noticeboards. D. Family. ‎ 答案:A 解析:推理判断题。根据第一部分“The advantage of using your university accommodation is that you can get support if you have a problem.”,而其他的都没有涉及到问题的解决这部分,所以选择A。‎ Passage 17‎ ‎(10·浙江D篇)‎ My family and I lived across the street from Southway Park since I was four years old. Then just last year they city put a chain link fence around the park and started bulldozing (用推土机推平) the trees and grass to make way for a new apartment complex. When I saw the fence and bulldozers, I asked myself, “Why don’t they just leave it alone?”‎ Looking back, I think what sentenced the part to oblivion (别遗忘) was the drought (旱灾) we had about four years ago. Up until then, Southway Park was a nice green park with plenty of trees and a public swimming pool. My friends and I rollerskated on the sidewalks, climbed the tress, and swam in the pool all the years I was growing up. The park was almost like my own yard. Then the summer I was fifteen the drought ‎ 第 334 页 共 334 页 came and things changed. ‎ There had been almost no rain at all that year. The city stopped watering the park grass. Within a few weeks I found myself living across the street from a huge brown desert. Leaves fell off the park tress, and pretty soon the trees started dying, too. Next, the park swimming pool was closed. The city cut down on the work force that kept the park, and pretty soon it just got too ugly and dirty to enjoy anymore. ‎ As the drought lasted into the fall, the park got worse every month. The rubbish piled up or blew across the brown grass. Soon the only people in the park were beggars and other people down on their luck. People said drugs were being sold or traded there now. The park had gotten scary, and my mother told us kids not to go there anymore. ‎ The drought finally ended and things seemed to get back to normal, that is, everything but the park. It had gotten into such bad shape that the city just let it stay that way. Then about six months ago I heard that the city was going to “redevelop” certain worn-out areas of the city. It turned out that the city had planned to get rid of the park, sell the land and let someone build rows of apartment buildings on it. ‎ The chain-link fencing and the bulldozers did their work. Now we live across the street from six rows of apartment buildings. Each of them is three units high and stretches a block in each direction. The neighborhood has changed without the park. The streets I used to play in are jammed with cars now. Things will never be the same again. Sometimes I wonder, though, what changes another drought would make in the way things are today. ‎ ‎ 本文是一篇夹叙夹议的文章。‎ ‎ 53. How did the writer feel when he saw the fence and bulldozers? ‎ ‎ A. Scared. B. Confused. C. Upset. D. Curious. ‎ 答案:C 解析:推理判断题。根据第一段叙述了解到作者从四岁开始住在Southway Park对面。从第二段了解到作者小时候和朋友在公园里玩耍。而现在公园被围了起来,事实上,作者是很失望、沮丧,自己不能去玩了,而且树都被砍掉了。‎ ‎ 54. Why was the writer told not to go to the park by his mother? ‎ ‎ A. It was being rebuilt. B. It was dangerous. ‎ ‎ C. It because crowded. D. It had turned into a desert. ‎ 答案:B 解析:推理判断题。仔细阅读第四段,可以了解到,公园被废弃了,里面住着流浪汉,甚至有人贩毒,所以母亲叮嘱我们不要去那里,因为危险。‎ ‎ 55. According to the writer, what eventually brought about the disappearance of the park? ‎ ‎ A. The drought. B. The crime. ‎ ‎ C. The beggars and the rubbish. D. The decisions of the city. ‎ 答案:D 解析:推理判断题。从第五段,可以明显的了解到:干旱结束了,但是政府仍然对公园不管不问,而是要重新规划这块废弃地,在作者眼中是“the city had planned to get rid of the park”。故选择D。‎ ‎ 56. The last sentence of the passage implies that if another drought came, ______. ‎ ‎ A. the situation would be much worse ‎ B. people would have to desert their homes ‎ C. the city would be fully prepared in advance ‎ D. the city would have to redevelop the neighborhood 答案:A 第 334 页 共 334 页 解析:推理判断题。最后一段作者描述了目前自己居住的街道的变化,变得更加拥挤了。从而作者有了另一种思考:如果再来一次干旱,是否会造成如这次干旱一样的一些变化。从而可推测作者是隐射,环境会变的更加糟糕。‎ Passage 18‎ ‎(10·重庆C篇)‎ It is hardly surprising that clothing manufacturers(生产商) follow certain uniform standards for various features(特征) of clothes. What seems strange, however, is that the standard adopted for women is the opposite of the one for men. Take a look at the way your clothes button. Men’s clothes tend to button from the right, and women’s form the left. Considering most of the word’s population----men and women----are right-handed, the men’s standard would appear to make more sense for women. So why do women’s clothes button from the left?‎ History really seems to matter here. Buttons first appeared only on the clothes of the rich in the 17th century, when rich women were dressed by servants. For the mostly right-handed servants, having women’s shirts button from the left would be easier. On the other hand, having men’s shirts button form the right made sense, too. Most men dressed themselves, and a sword drawn from the left with the right hand would be less likely to get caught in the shirt.‎ Today women are seldom dressed by servants, but buttoning form the left is still the standard for them. Is it interesting? Actually, a standard, once set, resists change. At a time when all women’s shirts buttoned form the left, it would have been risky for any single manufacturer to offer women’s shirts that buttoned from the right. After all, women had grown so used to shirts which buttoned from the left and would have to develop new habits and skills to switch. Besides, some women might have found it socially awkward to appear in public wearing shirts that buttoned from the right, since anyone who noticed that would believe they were wearing men’s shirts.‎ ‎64. What is surprising about the standard of the clothing industry?‎ A. It has been followed by the industry for over 400 years.‎ B. It is different for men’s clothing and women’s.‎ C. It woks better with men than with women.‎ D. It fails to consider right-handed people.‎ ‎65. What do we know about the rich men in the 17th century?‎ A. They tended to wear clothes without buttons.‎ B. They were interested in the historical matters.‎ C. They were mostly dressed by servants.‎ D. They drew their swords from the left.‎ ‎66. Women’s clothes still button from the left today because .‎ A. adopting men’s style is improper for women B. manufacturers should follow standards C. modern women dress themselves D. customs are hard to change ‎67. The passage is mainly developed by .‎ A. analyzing causes B. making comparisons C. examining differences D. following the time order ‎【语篇解读】本文由男女衣服的不同,分析产生这种不同的原因,并且告诉我们这种不同为什么延续到现在。‎ ‎64. 答案B ‎【解析】细节理解题。由 “What seems strange , however, is that the standard adopted for women is the opposite of the one for men.”可知男女衣服的标准不一样令人惊奇。所以答案选B项。‎ ‎65. 答案D ‎【解析】细节理解题。根据文中“Most men dressed themselves, and a sword drawn from the left with the right 第 334 页 共 334 页 ‎ hang would be less likely to get caught in the shirt.”可判断选D项。 ‎ ‎66. 答案D ‎【解析】细节理解题。根据“Actually, a standard , once set, resists change.”可知,习惯一旦养成,就很难改变是女式衣服的纽扣仍然在左边的原因。由此判断选D项。‎ ‎67. 答案A ‎【解析】组织结构题。通观整篇文章可以看出,作在开始提到一个现象――男女衣服的标准相反,然后分析这种现象产生的历史原因,最后告诉我们现在这是这样的原因。由此判断选A项。‎ ‎2009年高考题 Passage 1‎ ‎(09·上海D篇)‎ The latest research suggests that the key factor separating geniuses from the merely accomplished is not I.Q., a generally bad predictor of success. Instead, it’s purposeful practice. Top performers spend more hours practising their craft. It you wanted to picture how a typical genius might develop, you’d take a girl who possessed a slightly above average language ability. It wouldn’t have to be a big talent, just enough so that she might gain some sense of distinction. Then you would want her to meet, say, a novelist, who coincidentally shared some similar qualities. Maybe the writer was from the same town, had the same family background, or shared the same birthday. ‎ This contact would give the girl a vision of her future self. It would hive her some idea of a fascinating circle who might someday join. It would also help if one of her parents died when she was 12, giving her a strong sense of insecurity and fuelling a desperate need for success. Armed with this ambition, she would read novels and life stories of writers without end. This would give her a primary knowledge of her field. She’s be able to see new writing in deeper ways and quickly understand its inner workings. ‎ Then she would practise writing. Her practice would be slow, painstaking and error-focused. By practising in this way, he delays the automatizing process. Her mind wants to turn conscious, newly learned skills into unconscious. Automatically performed skills. By practising slowly, by breaking skills down into tiny parts and repeating, she forces the brain to internalize a better pattern of performance. Then she would find an adviser who would provide a constant stream of feedback, viewing her performance form the outside, correcting the smallest errors, pushing her to take on tougher challenges. By now she is redoing problems—how do I get characters into a room—dozens and dozens of times. She is establishing habits of thought she can call upon in order to understand or solve future problems. ‎ The primary quality our young writer possesses is not some mysterious genius. It’s the ability to develop a purposeful, laborious and boring practice routine; the latest research takes some of the magic out of great achievement. But it underlines a fact that is often neglected. Public discussion is affected by genetics and what we’re “hard-wired” to do. And it’s true that genes play a role in our capabilities. But the brain is also very plastic. We construct ourselves through behaviour. ‎ ‎76. The passage mainly deals with . ‎ A. the function of I.Q. in cultivating a writer ‎ B. the relationship between genius and success ‎ C. the decisive factor in making a genius ‎ D. the way of gaining some sense of distinction ‎ ‎77. By reading novels and writers’ stories, the girl could . ‎ A. come to understand the inner structure of writing ‎ B. join a fascinating circle of writers someday ‎ C. share with a novelist her likes and dislikes ‎ D. learn from the living examples to establish a sense of security ‎ ‎78. In the girl’s long painstaking training process, ________. ‎ A. her adviser forms a primary challenging force to her success. ‎ 第 334 页 共 334 页 B. her writing turns into an automatic pattern of performance ‎ C. she acquires the magic of some great achievement ‎ D. she comes to realize she is “hard-wired” to write ‎ ‎79. What can be concluded from the passage? ‎ A. A fuelling ambition plays a leading role in one’s success ‎ B. A responsible adviser is more important than the knowledge of writing. ‎ C. As to the growth of a genius, I.Q. Doesn’t matter, but just his|her effort. ‎ D. What really matters is what you do rather than who you are. ‎ 答案 76.C 77.A 78.B 79.D Passage 2‎ ‎(09·安徽A篇)‎ Remembering names is an important social skill. Here are some ways to master it. ‎ Recite and repeat in conversation. ‎ When you hear a person’s name,repeat it. Immediately say it to yourself several times without moving your lips. You could also repeat the name in a way that does not sound forced or artificial. ‎ Ask the other person to recite and repeat. ‎ You can let other people help you remember their names. After you’ve been introduced to someone,ask that person to spell the name mad pronounce it correctly for you. Most people will be pleased by the effort you’re making to learn their names. ‎ Admit you don’t know. ‎ Admitting that you can’t remember someone’s name can actually make people relaxed. Most of them will feel sympathy if you say. “I’m working to remember names better. Yours is right on the tip of my tongue. What is it again?”‎ Use associations. ‎ Link each person yon meet with one thing you find interesting or unusual. For example,you could make a mental note: "Vicki Cheng -- tall, black hair. " To reinforce you’re your associations, write them on a small card as soon as possible. ‎ Limit the number of new names you learn at one time. ‎ When meeting a group of people, concentrate on remembering just two or three names. Free yourself from remembering every one. Few of the people in mass introductions expect you to remember their names. Another way is to limit yourself to learning just first names. Last names can come later. ‎ Go early. ‎ Consider going early to conferences, parties and classes. Sometimes just a few people show up on time. That's fewer names for you to remember. And as more people arrive, you can hear them being introduced to others—an automatic review for you. ‎ ‎56. How will most people feel when you try hard to remember their names?‎ A. They will be moved. B. They will be annoyed. ‎ C. They will be delighted. D. They will be discouraged. ‎ ‎57. If you can't remember someone's name, you may __‎ A. tell him the truth B. tell him a white lie C. ask him for pity D. ask others to help you ‎58. When you meet a group of people, it is better to remember __‎ A. all their names B. a couple of names first C. just their last names D. as many names as possible ‎59. What does the text mainly tell us?‎ A. Tips on an important social skill. B. Importance of attending parties. ‎ 第 334 页 共 334 页 C. How to make use of associations. D. How to recite and repeat names. ‎ 答案 56.C 57.A 58.B 59.A Passage 3‎ ‎(09·北京D篇)‎ When students and parents are asked to rate subjects according to their importance ,the arts are unavoidably at the bottom of the list . Music is nice, people seem to say, but not important. Too often it is viewed as mere entertainment, but certainly not an education priority (优先). This view is shortsighted. In fact, music education is beneficial and important for all students. ‎ Music tells us who we are. Because music is an expression of the beings who create it, it reflects their thinking and values, as well as the social environment it came from. Rock music represents a lifestyle just as surely as does a Schubert song. The jazz influence that George Gershwin and other musicians introduced into their music is obviously American because it came from American musical traditions. Music expresses our character and values. It gives us identity as a society. ‎ Music provides a kind of perception(感知)that cannot be acquired any other way . Science can explain how the sun rises and sets. The arts explore emotive(情感的) meaning of the same phenomenon . We need every possible way to discover and respond to our world for one simple but powerful reason: No one way can get it all. ‎ The arts are forms of thought as powerful in what they communicate as mathematical and scientific symbols. They are ways we human beings “talk” to each other. They are the language of civilization through which we express our fears, our curiosities, our hungers, our discoveries, our hopes. The arts are ways we give form to our ideas and imagination so that they can be shared with others. When we do not give children access to an important way of expressing themselves such as music, we take away from them the meanings that music expresses. ‎ Science and technology do not tell us what it means to be human. The arts do. Music is an important way we express human suffering, celebration, the meaning and value of peace and love. ‎ So music education is far more necessary than people to realize. ‎ ‎68. According to Paragraph 1, students______. ‎ A. regard music as a way of entertainment B. disagree with their parents on education C. view music as an overlooked subject D. prefer the arts to science ‎69. In Paragraph 2, the author uses jazz as an example to . ‎ A. compare it with rock music B. show music identifies a society C. introduce American musical traditions D. prove music influences people’s lifestyles ‎70. According to the passage. the arts and science . ‎ A. approach the world from different angles B. explore different phenomena of the world C. express people’s feelings in different ways D. explain what it means to be human differently ‎71. What is the main idea of the passage?‎ A. Music education deserves more attention. ‎ B. Music should be of top education priority. ‎ C. Music is an effective communication tool. ‎ D. Music education makes students more imaginative. ‎ 答案 68.A 69.B 70.A 71.A 第 334 页 共 334 页 Passage 4‎ ‎(09·北京E篇)‎ Camping wild is a wonderful way to experience the natural world and, at it best, it makes little environmental influence. But with increasing numbers of people wanting to escape into the wilderness. It is becoming more and more important to camp unobtrusively(不引人注目的)and leave no mark. ‎ Wild camping is not permitted in many places, particularly in crowded lowland Britain, Wherever you are, find out about organizations responsible for managing wild spaces, and contact them to find out their policy on camping and shelter building. For example, it is fine to camp wild in remote parts of Scotland, but in England you must ask the landowner’s permission, except in national parks. ‎ Camping is about having relaxation, sleeping outdoors, experiencing bad weather, and making do without modern conveniences. A busy, fully-equipped campsite(野营地)seems to go against this, so seek out smaller, more remote places with easy access to open spaces and perhaps beaches. Better still, find a campsite with no road access: Walking in makes a real adventure. ‎ Finding the right spot to camp is the first step to guaranteeing a good night’s sleep. Choose a campsite with privacy and minimum influence on others and the environment. Try to use an area where people have obviously camped before rather than creating a new spot. When camping in woodland, avoid standing dead trees. Which may fall on a windy night. Avoid animal runs and caves, and possible homes of biting insects. Make sure you have most protection on the windward side. If you make a fire, do so downwind of your shelter. Always consider what influence you might have on the nature word. Avoid damaging plants. A good campsite is found, not made-changing it should be unnecessary. ‎ ‎72. You needn’t ask for permission when camping in     . ‎ A. national parks in England B. most parts of Scotland C. crowded lowland Britain D. most parts of England ‎73. The author thinks that a good campsite is one     . ‎ A. with easy access B. used previously C. with modern conveniences D. far away from beaches ‎74. The last paragraph mainly deals with . ‎ A. protecting animals B. building a campfire C. camping in woodland D. finding a campsite with privacy ‎75. The passage is mainly about .‎ A. the protection of campsites B. the importance of wild camping C. the human influence on campsites D. the dos and don’ts of wild camping 答案 72.A 73.B 74.C 75.D Passage 5‎ ‎(09·湖北C篇)‎ When I was seven my father gave me a Timex, my first watch. I loved it, wore it for years, and haven’t had another one since it stopped ticking a decade ago. Why? Because I don’t need one. I have a mobile phone and I’m always near someone with an iPod or something like that. All these devices(装置)tell the time—which is why, if you look around, you’ll see lots of empty wrists; sales of watches to young adults have been going down since 2007. ‎ But while the wise have realized that they don’t need them, others—apparently including some distinguished men of our time—are spending total fortunes on them. Brands such as Rolex, Patek Philippe and Breitling ‎ 第 334 页 共 334 页 command shocking prices, up to £250.000 for a piece. ‎ This is ridiculous. Expensive cars go faster than cheap cars. Expensive clothes hang better than cheap clothes. But these days all watches tell the time as well as all other watches. Expensive watches come with extra functions—but who needs them? How often do you dive to 300 metres into the sea or need to find your direction in the area around the South Pole? So why pay that much of five years’ school fees for watches that allow you to do these things? ‎ If justice were done, the Swiss watch industry should have closed down when the Japanese discovered how to make accurate watches for a five-pound note. Instead the Swiss reinvented the watch, with the aid of millions of pounds’ worth of advertising, as a message about the man wearing it. Rolexes are for those who spend their weekends climbing icy mountains; a Patek Philippe is for one from a rich or noble family; a Breitling suggests you like to pilot planes across the world. ‎ Watches are now classified as “investments”(投资). A 1994 Philippe recently sold for nearly? £350, 000, while 1960s Rolexes have gone from? 15, 000 to? 30, 000 plus in a year. But a watch is not an investment. It’s a toy for self-satisfaction, a matter of fashion. Prices may keep going up-—they’ve been rising for 15 years. But when of fashion. Prices may keep going up—they’ve been rising for 15 years. But when fashion moves on, the owner of that? £350, 000 beauty will suddenly find his pride and joy is no more a good investment than my childhood Times. ‎ ‎59 The sales of watches to young people have fallen because they__________. ‎ A. have other devices to tell the time ‎ B. think watches too expensive ‎ C. prefer to wear an iPod ‎ D. hame no sense of time ‎ ‎60. It seems ridiculous to the writer that_______________. ‎ A. people dive 300 metres into the sea ‎ B. expensive clothes sell better than cheap ones ‎ C. cheap cars don’t run as fast as expensive ones ‎ D. expensive watches with unnecessary functions still sell ‎ ‎61. What can be learnt about Swiss watch industry from the passage? ‎ A. It targets rich people as its potential customers. ‎ B. It’s hard for the industry to beat its competitors. ‎ C. It wastes a huge amount of money in advertising. ‎ D. It’s easy for the industry to reinvent cheap watches. ‎ ‎62. Which would be the best title for the passage? ‎ A. Timex or Rolex? ‎ B. My Childhood Timex ‎ C. Watches? Mot for Me! ‎ D. Watches—a Valuable Collection ‎ 答案 59.A 60.D 61.A 62.C ‎ Passage 6‎ ‎(09·湖北D篇)‎ A few years ago, Paul Gerner began to gather a group of architects in Las vegas to ask them what it would take to design a public school that used 50 percent less energy, cost much less to build and obviously improved student learning . ”I think half of then fell off their chairs,” Gerner says. ‎ Gerner manages school facilities (设施)for Clark county, Nevada, a district roughly the size of Massachusetts. By 2018, 143, 000 additional students will enter the already crowded public-education system. Gerner needs 73 new schools to house them. Four architecture teams have nearly finished designing p 第 334 页 共 334 页 rimary school prototypes (样品) ; They plan to construct their schools starting in 2009. The district will then assess how well the schools perform, and three winners will copy those designs in 50 to 70 new buildings. ‎ Green schools are appearing all over , but in Clark County, which stands out for its vastness, such aggressive targets are difficult because design requirements like more natural light for students go against the realities of a desert climate. ”One of the biggest challenges is getting the right site orientation(朝向), ” Mark McGinty, a director at SH Architecture, says. His firm recently completed a high school in Las Vegas. “You have the same building, same set of windows, but if its orientation is incorrect and it faces the sun, it will be really expensive to cool.” ‎ Surprisingly, the man responsible for one of re most progressive green-design competitions has doubts about ideas of eco-friendly buildings. ”I don’t believe in the new green religion,” Gerner says. ”Gerner says.”Some of the building technologies that you get are impractical. I’m interested in those that work. ”But he wouldn’t mind if some green features inspire students. He says he hopes to set up green energy systems that allow them to learn about the process of harvesting wind and solar power. ”You never know what’s going to start the interest of a child to study math and science,”he says. ‎ ‎63.How did the architects react to Garner’s design requirements? ‎ A. They lost balance in excitement. ‎ B. they showed strong disbelief. ‎ C. they expressed little interest. ‎ D. they burst into cheers. ‎ ‎64.Which order of steps is followed in carrying out the project? ‎ A. Assessment-Prototype-Design-Construction. ‎ B. Assessment-Design-Prototype-Construction. ‎ C. Design-Assessment-Prototype-Construction. ‎ D. Design-Prototype-Assessment-Construction. ‎ ‎65.What makes it difficult to build green schools in Clark County? ‎ A. The large size. ‎ B. Limited facilities. ‎ C. The desert climate. ‎ D. Poor natural resources. ‎ ‎66.What does Gerner think of the ideas of green schools? ‎ A. They are questionable. ‎ B. They are out of date. ‎ C. They are advanced. ‎ D. They are practical. ‎ 答案 63.B 64.D 65.C 66.A Passage 7‎ ‎(09·湖北E篇)‎ Sunday is more like Monday than it used to be, Places of business that used to keep daytime “business hours” are now open late into the night. And on the Internet, the hour of the day and the day of the week have become irrelevant (不相关的). A half century ago in the United states, most people experienced strong and precise dividing lines between days of rest and days of work, school time and summer time, Today the boundaries still exist, but they seem not clear. ‎ The law in almost all states used to require stores to close on Sunday; in most, it no longer does , It used to keep the schools open in all seasons except summer, in most, it still does. And whether the work week should strengthen its legal limits, or whether it should become more “flexible” is often debated, How should we , as a society, organize our time? Should we go even further in relaxing the boundaries of time until we live in a world ‎ 第 334 页 共 334 页 in which every minute is much like every other? ‎ These are not easy questions even to ask. Part of the difficulty is that we rarely recognize the “law of time” even when we meet it face to face. We know as children that we have to attend school a certain number of hours, a certain number of days, a certain number of years—but unless we meet the truant officer (学监) , we may well think that we should go to school due to social custom and parents’ demand rather than to the law. As adults we are familiar with “extra pay for overtime working.”but less familiar with the fact that what constitutes(构成) “overtime” is a matter of legal definition. , When we turn the clock forward to start daylight—saving time, have we ever thought to ourselves; “Here is the law in action”? As we shall see, there is a lot of law that has great influence on how organize and use time: compulsory education law, overtime law, and daylight-saving law—as well as law about Sunday closing, holidays, being late to work , time zones, and so on. Once we begin to look for it, we will have no trouble finding a law of time to examine and assess. ‎ ‎67. By saying” Sunday is more like Monday than it used to be,” the writer means that __________. ‎ A. work time is equal to rest time ‎ B. many people have a day off on Monday, ‎ C. it is hard for people to decide when to rest ‎ D. the line between work time and rest time is unclear ‎ ‎68. The author raises the questions in Paragraph 2 to introduce the fact that people____. ‎ A. fail to make full use of their time ‎ B. enjoy working overtime for extra pay ‎ C. are unaware of the law of time ‎ D. welcome flexible working hours ‎ ‎69. According to the passage, most children tend to believe that they go to school because they_____. ‎ A. need to acquire knowledge ‎ B. have to obey their parents ‎ C. need to find companions ‎ D. have to observe the law ‎ ‎70. What is the main idea of the passage? ‎ A. Our life is governed by the law of time ‎ B. How to organize time is not worth debating. ‎ C. New ways of using time change our society. ‎ D. Our time schedule is decided by social customs ‎ 答案 67.D 68.C 69.B 70.A ‎ Passage 8‎ ‎(09·四川C篇)‎ Honesty comes in many forms. First there’s self-honesty. Is what people see the real article or do you appear through smoke and mirrors? I find that if I try to be something I’m not. I feel unsure of myself and take out a part from my PBA(personal bank account). I love how singer Judy Garland put it. “Always be a first-class version(版本)of yourself, instead of a second-class version of somebody else. ” ‎ Then there’s honesty in our actions. Are you honest at school, with your parents, and with your boss? If you’ve ever been dishonest, I think we all have, try being honest, and notice how whole it makes you feel. Remember, you can’t do wrong and feel right. This story by Jeff is a good example of that: ‎ In my second year of study, there were three kids in my math class who didn’t do well. I was really good at it. I would charge them three dollars for each test that I helped them pass. I’d write on a little piece of paper all the right answers, and hand them off. ‎ At first I felt like I was making money, kind of a nice job. I wasn’t thinking about how it could hurt all of us. After a while I realized I shouldn’t do that anymore, because I wasn’t really helping them. They weren’t learning 第 334 页 共 334 页 ‎ anything, and it would only get harder down the road. Cheating certainly wasn’t helping me. ‎ It takes courage to be honest when people all around you are getting away with cheating on tests, lying to their parents, and stealing at work. But, remember, every act of honesty is a deposit(储蓄) into your PBA and will build strength. ‎ ‎49. The underlined part “appear through smoke and mirrors” in the first paragraph means “ ” ‎ A. to be honest ‎ B. to be unreal ‎ C. to become clear ‎ D. to come from an imagined world ‎ ‎50. Which of the following can best explain Judy Garland’s words? ‎ A. Be your true self rather than follow others. ‎ B. Don’t copy others or you can’t be the first class. ‎ C. Make efforts to be the first instead of the second. ‎ D. Don’t learn from others unless they’re excellent. ‎ ‎51. What does the author expect to show by Jeff’s story? ‎ A. Honesty the author expect to show by Jeff’s story? ‎ B. A bad thing can be turned into a good one. ‎ C. Helping others cheat can do good to nobody. ‎ D. One should realize the wrong in his bad deeds. ‎ ‎52. In the last paragraph the author mainly wants to express . ‎ A. one must be brave to be honest ‎ B. it’s difficult to be honest when others are not ‎ C. one should be honest when making a deposit ‎ D. honesty in one’s actions can help him in the future ‎ 答案 49.B 50.A 51.D 52.D ‎ Passage 9‎ ‎(09·四川D篇)‎ Cities alarmed by deaths and injuries of pedestrians are taking efforts to make crosswalks safer for people on foot, especially seniors and children who need more time to cross streets. ‎ ‎ A pedestrian is killed in a traffic accident in the USA every 110 minutes; one is injured every nine minutes, according to official data. Crosswalks can be especially dangerous for the elderly. Among people 70 and older, 36% of pedestrian deaths in 2006 occurred in crosswalks, compared with 21% of those younger than 70, according to the Insurance Institute for Highway Safety. ‎ ‎ The Federal Highway Administration(FHWA) advise that next year states increase by nearly 15% the amount of time traffic lights provide for pedestrians to cross the street after the flashing orange hand appears. ‎ FHWA spokesman Doug Hecox says reasons for the change include an aging population that needs more time to cross, health-conscious Americans walking more, children encouraged to walk to prevent getting overweight and high gas prices pushing people to walk instead of drive. ‎ Pedestrian deaths went down by 12% from 5,449 in 1996 to 4,784 in 2006, Bur among those in 2006, 471 were killed in crosswalks, down slightly from 488 ten years earlier, the National Highway Traffic Safety Administration(NHTSA) says. ‎ ‎53. Which of the following is true according to the text? ‎ A. Among 100 pedestrian deaths there were 21 people younger than 70 ‎ B. Old people are more likely to meet with accidents happened per hour. ‎ C. Traffic accidents killed more old people than young people ‎ D. About seven traffic accidents happened per hour. ‎ 第 334 页 共 334 页 ‎54. What is FHWA’s suggestion to states? ‎ A. Fixing more traffic lights ‎ B. Providing more crosswalks ‎ C. Giving pedestrians more time to cross streets. ‎ D. Drivers don’t give way ‎ ‎56. The report from NHTSA suggests that ‎ A. fewer people were injured in crosswalks ‎ B. crosswalk safety has been greatly improved ‎ C. much has been done to reduce traffic accidents ‎ D. pedestrian deaths in crosswalks remain a serious problem ‎ 答案 53.B 54.C 55.C 56.D Passage 10‎ ‎(09·天津C篇)‎ Tens of thousands of theatre tickets will be given away to young people next year as part of a government campaign to inspire a lifelong love for theatre.‎ The plan to offer free seats to people aged between 18 to 26—funded with £2.5 million of taxpayers’ money—was announced yesterday by Andy Burnham, the Culture Secretary. It received a cautious welcome from some in the arts world, who expressed concern that the tickets may not reach the most underprivileged.‎ The plan comes as West End theatres are enjoying record audiences, thanks largely to musicals teaming up with television talent shows. Attendances reached. 13.6 million in 2007, up 10 percent on 2006, itself a record year. Total sales were up 18 percent on 2006 to almost £470 million.‎ One theatre source criticized the Government’s priorities(优先考虑的事) in funding free tickets when pensioners were struggling to buy food and fuel, saying: “I don’t know why the Government’s wasting money on this. The Yong Vic, as The Times reported today, offers excellent performances at cheap prices.”‎ There was praise for the Government’s plan from Dominic Cooke of the Royal Court Theatre, who said: “I support any move to get young people into theatre, and especially one that aims to do it all over England, not just in London.”‎ Ninety-five publicly funded theatres could apply for funding under the two-year plan. In return, they will offer free tickets on at least one day each week to 18 to 26-year-olds, first-come, first-served. It is likely to be on Mondays, traditionally a quiet night for the theatre.‎ Mr. Burnham said: “A young person attending the theatre can find it an exciting experience, and be inspired to explore a new world. But sometimes people miss out on it because they fear it’s ‘not for them’. It’s time to change this perception.”‎ Jeremy Hunt, the Shadow Culture Secretary, said: “The real issue is not getting enthusiastic children into the theatre, but improving arts education so that more young people want to go in the first place. For too many children theatres are a no-go area.”‎ ‎46. Critics of the plan argued that ______.‎ A. the theatres would be overcrowded B. it would be a waste of money C. pensioners wouldn’t get free tickets D. the government wouldn’t be able to afford it ‎47. According to the supporters, the plan should ______.‎ A. benefit the television industry B. focus on producing better plays C. help increase the sales of tickets D. involve all the young people in England 第 334 页 共 334 页 ‎48. Which of the following is TRUE about the plan?‎ A. Ninety-five theatres have received funding.‎ B. Everyone will get at least one free ticket.‎ C. It may not benefit all the young people.‎ D. Free tickets are offered once every day.‎ ‎49. We can infer from the passage that in England ______.‎ A. many plays are not for young people B. many young people don’t like theatre C. people know little about the plan D. children used to receive good arts education ‎50. According to the passage, the issue to offer free tickets to young people seems ______.‎ A. controversial B. inspiring C. exciting D. unreasonable 答案 46.B 47.D 48.C 49.B 50.A Passage 11‎ ‎(09·浙江D篇)‎ In ancient Egypt, the pharaoh(法老)treated the poor message runner like a prince when he arrived at the palace, if he brought good news. However, if the exhausted runner had the misfortune to bring the pharaoh unhappy news, his head was cut off.‎ Shades of that spirit spread over today’s conversations. Once a friend and I packed up some peanut butter and sandwiches for an outing. As we walked light-heartedly out the door, picnic basket in hand, a smiling neighbor looked up at the sky and said, ”Oh boy, bad day for a picnic. The weatherman says it’s going to rain.”I wanted to strike him on the face with the peanut butter and sandwiches. Not for his stupid weather report, for his while ‎ Several months ago I was racing to catch a him As I breathlessly put my handful of cash across the Grey hound counter, the sales agent said with a broad smile ,”Oh that bus left five minutes ago.”Dreams of head-cutting!‎ ‎ It’s not the news that makes someone angry. It’s the unsympathetic attitude with which it’s the unsympathetic attitude with which it’s delivered. Everyone must give bad news from time to time, and winning professionals do it with the proper attitude. A doctor advising a patient that she needs an operation does it in a caring way. A boss informing an employee he didn’t get the job takes on a sympathetic tone. Big winners know, when delivering any bad news, they should share the feeling of the receiver.‎ Unfortunately, many people are not aware of this. When you’re tired from a long flight, has a hotel clerk cheerfully said that your room isn’t ready yet? When you had your heart set on the toast beef, has your waiter mainly told you that he just served the last piece? It makes you as traveler or diner want to land your fist right on their unsympathetic faces.‎ ‎ Had my neighbor told me of the upcoming rainstorm with sympathy, I would have appreciated his warming .Had the Greyhound salesclerk sympathetically informed me that my bus had already left, I probably would have said, ” Oh, that’s all right I’ll catch the next one.” Big winners, when they bear bad news ,deliver bombs with the emotion the bombarded(被轰炸的)person is sure to have.‎ ‎53.In Paragraph 1,the writer tells the story of the pharaoh to ____.‎ A. make a comparison B. introduce a topic C. describe a scene D. offer an argument ‎ ‎54.In the writer’s opinion, his neighbor was ___.‎ 第 334 页 共 334 页 A. friendly B. warm-hearted C. not considerate D. not helpful ‎55.From “Dreams of head-cutting!”(Paragraph3),we learn that the writer___.‎ ‎ A. was mad at the sales agent ‎ ‎ B. was reminded of the cruel pharaoh ‎ C. wished that the sales agent would have had dreams ‎ D. dreamed of cutting the sales agent’s head that night.‎ ‎56.What is the main idea of the text?‎ A. Delivering bad news properly is important in communication.‎ B. Helping others sincerely is the key to business success.‎ C. Receiving bad news requires great courage.‎ D. Learning ancient traditions can be useful.‎ 答案 53.B 54.C 55.A 56.A Passage 12‎ ‎(09·福建B篇)‎ Foreign drivers will have a pay on-the-spot fines of up to £900 for breaking the traffic law to be carried our next month. ‎ If they do not have enough cash or a working credit card, their vehicles will clamped(扣留)until they pay law takes effect ,because the money would be returned if the driver went to court and was found not guilty , In practice, very few foreign drives are likely to return to Britain to deal with their eases. ‎ Foreign drivers are rarely charged because police cannot take action against them if they fail to appear in court, Instead, officers often merely give warnings. ‎ Three million foreign-registered vehicles enter Britain each year. Polish vehicles s make up 36 percent, French vehicles 10 percent and German vehicles 9 percent. ‎ Foreign vehicles are 30 percent more vehicles entre Britain each year. Polish vehicles make up 36 percent. French crashes caused by foreign vehicle rose by 47 percent between 2003 and 2008. There were almost 400 deaths and serious injuries and 3,000 slight injuries form accidents caused by foreign vehicles in 2008. ‎ The new Law is party intended to settle the problem of foreign lorry drivers ignoring limits to weight and hours at the wheel. Foreign Lorries are three times more likely to be in a crash than British Lorries. Recent spot checks found that three quarters of Lorries that failed safety tests were registered overseas. ‎ The standard deposit for a careless driving offence —such as driving too close to the vehicle in front or reading a map at the wheel—will be £300. Deposits for speeding offences and using mobile phones will be £60. Foreign drivers will not get points as punishment added to their licenses, while British drivers will. ‎ ‎60. The first paragraph serves as a(n) .‎ A. explanation B. introduction C. comment D. background. ‎ ‎61. The foreign drivers who break the traffic law and do not pay on the spot are likely to be forted up to . ‎ A. £60 B. £300 C. £900 D. £980 ‎ ‎62. We can learn from the passage that . ‎ A. many foreign drivers have been fined by Britain police ‎ B. 300,000German vehicles enter Britain every year ‎ C. 25percent of foreign vehicles entering Britain have failed safety tests ‎ D. British drivers will be punished with points and fines for breaking the traffic law ‎ ‎63. The new traffic law is mainly intended to . ‎ A. limit the number of foreign vehicles entering Britain ‎ B. increase the British movement’s additional income ‎ C. lower the rate of traffic accidents and injuries ‎ D. get foreign drives to appear in count ‎ 第 334 页 共 334 页 答案 61.B 60.D 62.D 63.C Passage 13‎ ‎(09·福建E篇)‎ We already know the fastest, least expensive way to slow climate change: Use less energy. With a little effort, and not much money, most of us could reduce our energy diets by 25 percent or more—doing the Earth a favor while also helping our wallets. ‎ Not long age. My wife, PJ, and I tried a new diet—not to lose a little weight but to answer an annoying question about climate change. Scientists have reported recently that the world is bending up even faster than predicted only a few years ago, and that the consequences could be severe if we don’t keep reducing emissions(排放)of carbon dioxide(CO2)and other greenhouse gases that are trapping heat in our atmosphere. ‎ We decided to try an experiment. For one month we recorded our personal emissions of CO2. . We wanted to see how much we could cut back, so we went on a strict diet. The average US household(家庭)produces about 150 pounds of CO2 a day by doing common-place things like turning on air-conditioning or driving cars. That’s more than twice the European average and almost five times the global average, mostly because Americans drive more and have bigger houses. But how much should we try to reduce? ‎ For an answer, I checked with Tim Flannery, author of The Weather Makers: How Man Is Changing the Climate and What It Means for Life on Earth. In his book, he had challenged readers to make deep cuts in personal emissions to keep the world from reaching extremely important tipping points, such as the melting(融化)of the ice sheets in Greenland or West Antarctica. “To stay below that point, we need to reduce CO2 emissions by 80 percent,” he said. ‎ Good advice, I thought. I’d opened our bedroom windows to let in the wind. We’d gotten so used to keeping our air-conditioning going around the clock. I’d almost forgotten the windows even opened. We should not let this happen again. It’s time for us to change our habits if necessary. ‎ ‎72. Why did the author and his wife try a new diet? ‎ A. To take special kinds of food B. To respond to climate change. ‎ C. To lose weight D. To improve their health ‎ ‎73. The underlined words “tipping points” most probably refer to ‎ A. freezing points B. burning points C. melting points D. boiling points ‎ ‎74. It can be inferred from the passage that ‎ A. it is necessary to keep the air-conditioning on all the time ‎ B. it seems possible for every household to cut emissions of CO2 ‎ C. the average US household produces about 3,000 pounds of CO2 a month ‎ D. the average European household produces about 1,000 pounds of CO2 a month ‎ 答案 72.B 73.C 74.B Passage 14‎ ‎(09·宁夏、海南C篇)‎ We have met the enemy and he is ours We bought him at a pet shop. When monkey-pox, a disease usually found in the African rain forest suddenly turns up in children in the American .Midwest it’s hard not to wonder of the disease that comes from foreign animals is homing in on human beings. “Most of the infections (感染)we think of as human infections started in other animals “ says Stephen Morse director of the Center for Public Health Preparedness at Columbia University.‎ It’s not just that we’re going to where the animals are; we’re also bringing them closer to us Popular foreign pets have brought a whole new disease to this country A strange illness killed Isaksen’s pets and she now thinks that keeping foreign pets is a bad idea “I don’t think it’s fair to have them as pets when we have such a limited knowledge of them “says Isaksen ‎“Laws allowing these animals to be brought in from deep forest areas without stricter control need changing ‎ 第 334 页 共 334 页 ‎“says Peter Schantz Monkey-pox may be the wake-up call. Researchers believe infected animals may infect their owners. We know very little about these new diseases A new bug(病毒)may be kind at first. But it may develop into something harmful(有害的)Monkey-pox doesn’t look a major infectious disease But is not impossible to pass the disease from person to person ‎64.We learn from Paragraph I that the pet sold at the shop may_______.‎ A.come from Columbia B.prevent us from being infected C.enjoy being with children D.suffer from monkey-pox ‎65.Why did Isaksen advise people not to have foreign pets?‎ A.They attack human beings B.We need to study native animals C.They can’t live out of the rain forest D.We do not know much about them yet ‎66.What does she phrase “the wake-up call” in paragraph 3 most probably mean?‎ A.a new disease B.a clear warning C.a dangerous animal D.a morning call ‎67.The text suggests that in the future we .‎ A. may have to fight against more new diseases B. may easily get infected by diseases from dogs C. should not be allowed to have pets D. should stop buying pests from Africa 答案 64.D 65.D 66.B 67.A Passage 15‎ ‎(09·宁夏、海南D篇)‎ It’s not easy being a teenager(13至19岁青少年)—nor is it easy being the parent of a teenager. You can make your child feel angry, hurt, or misunderstood by what you say without realizing it yourself. It is important to give your child the space he needs to grow while gently letting him know that you you’ll still be there for him when he needs you.‎ Expect a lot from your child, just not everything. Except for health and safety problems, such as drug use or careless driving; consider everything else open to discussion. If your child is unwilling to discuss something, don’t insist he tell you what’s on his mind. The more you insist, the more likely that he’ll clam up. Instead , let him attempt to solve(解决)things by himself. At the same time, remind him that you’re always there for him should he seek advice or help. Show respect for your teenager’s privacy (隐私). Never read him his mail or listen in on personal conversions.‎ Teach your teenager that the family phone is for the whole family. If your child talks on the family’s telephone for too long, tell him he can talk for15 minutes, but then he must stay off the phone for at least an equal period of time. This not only frees up the line so that other family members can make and receive calls, but teaches your teenager moderation(节制). Or if you are open to the idea, allow your teenager his own phone that he pays for with his own pocket money or a part –time job ‎68. The main purpose of the text is to tell parents _____________.‎ A. how to get along with a teenager B. how to respect a teenager C. how to understand a teenager 第 334 页 共 334 页 D. how to help a teenager grow up ‎69. What does the phrase “clam up” in Paragraph 2 probably mean?‎ A. become excited B. show respect C. refuse to talk D. seek help ‎70. What should parents do in raising a teenager according to the text?‎ A. Nor allow him to learn driving or take drugs B. Give him advice only when necessary C. Let him have his own telephone D. Not talk about personal things with him 答案 68.D 69.C 70.B Passage 16‎ ‎(09·江西C篇)‎ ‎237 West Palmdale Boulevard ‎ Fresno , Califormia93706 ‎ AmToy Corporation ‎ Suite 15 ‎ TransAm Building ‎ November 20, 2008 ‎ Dear Sirs, ‎ As a concerned parent, I am writing to protest your recent advertisement for Electro—Rain seen in local media is California. So Schally, I am referring to newspaper and magazine ads (attached this letter) and had the week of November 15. ‎ Children to your type of advertising in an immature way; that they shamble to understand how expensive some toys are for middle-class parent. Further, you product is violent in nature. Youth advertisement gives children the impression that it’s fine to have “two guns and laser eyes.” You also suggest that children need your toy protect them “when you go outside.” This is not a healthy attitude for children to have. ‎ I hope you will stop advertising your product in such a way that may our children. ‎ Sincerely yours, ‎ ‎(Mrs. ) Alma Hernandez ‎ Enc It’s here! Heady for You, Now! It’s Electro-Robo! ‎ Every lay dreams of being in control of a robot, and AmToy can make your dream come true Electro-R0ho is the world’s first fully autocratic robot with radio control. Standing 80 centimeters tall, Electro-Robo is like a friend at home, He can walk, talk, and even shake your had! He has two guns and laser eyes to help you defend yourself when you go outside with him , Every boy needs Electro-Robo ! ‎ Ask your Mom and Dad to buy Electro-Robo for your birthday or for Christmas, which is coming up soon Imagine that you are in control of your friend for life, Electro-Robo! ‎ Available at all toy stores and department stores NOW!‎ ‎64. What is the purpose the letter? ‎ A. To complain about a broken toy. ‎ B. To oppose the advertising. ‎ C. To order a gift for Chrisman. ‎ D. To apply for a job in a toy company. ‎ 第 334 页 共 334 页 ‎65. Why does the writer of the letter that Electro-Robo is violent? ‎ A. It is control to radio water. B. It is expensive to buy. ‎ C. It is 80 centimeter D. It bears arms. ‎ ‎66. What dose “End” at the end of the letter mean? ‎ A. Something attached to the letter. B. A complaint to the toy company. ‎ C. A hidden message D. An encouraging response. ‎ ‎67. Electro-Robo can do all the following EXCEPT . ‎ A. sitting down B. shaking hands C. talking D. walking ‎ 答案 64.B 65.D 66.A 67.A Passage 17‎ ‎(09·辽宁A篇)‎ When I was going home to India last year, I called up my mother to ask if she wanted anything from china, ‎ When India had not opened up its markers to the world, I carried suitcase loads of dark glasses and jeans. Thankfully, we can get all these anywhere in India now, ‎ Still ,her answer surprised me:“Green tea,” ‎ As long as I can remember she didn’t even drink Indian tea. ‎ I dutifully bought a big packet of Longjing and headed home to hear the story. My mother and her brother, both regular newspaper readers, believed that Chinese green tea was the wonder drug for all illnesses ‎ At the turn of the century, China was not really familiar to the average Indian, It was a strange country ‎ How things change [And how soon] ‎ Now every town of any size seems to have a “China Market”. And everyone is talking about China ‎ The government of India has planned to send a team to China to see how things are done A minister once said that India must open the doors for more foreign investment(投资)and such a step would “work wonders as it did for China”. ‎ But it’s a two-way street, I just heard about a thousand Shenzhen office workers who have gone to Rangalore to train in software. Meanwhile, all the IT majors are setting up a strong presence in China, ‎ No wonder that trade, which was only in the millions just ten years ago, is expected to his about us$15 billion for last year and us$20 billion by 2008, a goal set by both governments, ‎ No wonder, my colleague wrote some weeks ago about this being the Sino-Indian(中印)century as the two countries started on January I the Sino-Indian Friendship Year, ‎ But what is still a wonder to me is my mother drinking Chinese tea. ‎ ‎56 Why did the mother ask for Chinese green tea? ‎ A, she was tired of Indian tea ‎ B, she had a son working in China. ‎ C, she believed it had a curing effect ‎ D, she was fond of Chinese products, ‎ ‎57 What does the author mean by “it’s a two-way street’ in paragraph 10? ‎ A. China and India have different traffic rules ‎ B. Tea trade works wonders in both India and China ‎ C. Chinese products are popular in both China and India, ‎ D. The exchanges between India and China benefit both ‎ ‎58 What do we know about the Indian IT industry? ‎ A. It will move its head office to Shenzhen ‎ B. It is seeking further development in China ‎ C. It has attracted an investment of US$15 billion ‎ D. It caught up with the US IT industry in2008. ‎ 第 334 页 共 334 页 ‎59 In the text the author expresses_____, ‎ A. his concern for his mother’s health ‎ B. his support for drinking Chinese green tea ‎ C. his surprise at China’s recent development ‎ D. his wonder at the growth of India’s IT industry ‎ 答案 56.C 57.D 58.B 59.C Passage 18‎ ‎(09·全国ⅡA篇)‎ I know what you’re thinking : pizza (比萨饼)? For breakfast? But the truth is that you can have last night’s leftovers in the a. m. if you want to ‎ I know lots of women who skip breakfast (不吃早餐) , and they have a ton of different excuses for doing it . Some say they don’t have time. others think they’re “saving” calories (卡路里), still others just don’t like breakfast food . ‎ But the bottom line is that eating in the morning is very important when you’re trying to lose weight. “Eating just about anything from 300 to 400 calories would be better than nothing at all,” says Katherine Brooking , R , D , who developed the super-easy eating plan for this year’s “SELF CHALLENGE”. And even pizza can be healthy if it’s loaded with vegetables, and you stick to one small piece. ‎ Breakfast is one meal I never miss, and the same goes for most weight loss success stories. Research shows that eating breakfast keeps you from overeating later in the day. Researchers at the University of Southem California found that breakfast skippers have a bigger chance of gaining weight than those who regularly have a morning meal. ‎ So eat something in the morning, anything. I know plenty of friends who end up having no breakfast altogether, and have just coffee or orange juice. I say, try heating up last night’s leftovers-it may sound crazy, but if it works for you, do it! I find if I tell myself, “You can always eat it tomorrow,” I put away the leftovers instead of eating more that night. Try it…you may save yourself some pre-bedtime calories. And watch your body gain the fat-burning effects. ‎ ‎41. The word “leftovers” in Paragraph 1 probably means__________. ‎ A.food remaining after a meal B. things left undone ‎ C. meals made of vegetables D. pizza topped with fruit ‎ ‎42. What can we infer from the text? ‎ A. Working women usually have breakfast in a hurry. ‎ B. Many people have wrong ideas about breakfast. ‎ C. There are some easy ways of cooking a meal. ‎ D. Eating vegetables helps save energy. ‎ ‎43. According to the last paragraph, it is important to____________. ‎ A. eat something for breakfast B. be careful about what you eat ‎ C. heat up food before eating it D. eat calorie-controlled food ‎ ‎44. The text is written mainly for those_____________. ‎ A. who go to work early B. who want to lose weight ‎ C. who stay up late D. who eat before sleep ‎ 答案 41.A 42.B 43.A 44.B Passage 19‎ ‎(09·全国ⅡB篇)‎ Having a husband means an extra seven hours of housework each week for women, according to a new study. For men, getting married saves an hour of housework a week. “It’s a well-known pattern,” said lead researcher Frank Stafford at University of Michigan’s Institute for Social Research. “Men usually work more outside the 第 334 页 共 334 页 ‎ home, while women take on more of the housework.” ‎ He points out that differences among households(家庭)exist. But in general, marriage means more housework for women and less for men. “And the situation gets worse for women when they have children,” Stafford said. ‎ Overall, times are changing in the American home. In 1976, women busied themselves with 26 weekly hours of sweeping-and-dusting work, compared with 17 hours in 2005. Men are taking on more housework, more than doubling their housework hours from six in 1976 to 13 in 2005. ‎ Single women in their 20s and 30s did the least housework, about 12 weekly hours, while married women in their 60s and 70s did the most-about 21 hours a week. ‎ Men showed a somewhat different pattern, with older men picking up the broom more often than younger men. Single men worked the hardest around the house, more than that of all other age groups of married men. ‎ Having children increases housework even further. With more than three children, for example, wives took on more of the extra work, clocking about 28 hours a week compared with husbands’10 hours. ‎ ‎45. According to the “well-known pattern” in Paragraph 1, a married man___________. ‎ A. takes on heavier work B. does more housework ‎ C. is the main breadwinner D. is the master of the house ‎ ‎46. How many hours of housework did men do every week in the 1970s? ‎ A. About 23. B. About 26. ‎ C. About 13. D. About y. ‎ ‎47. What kind of man is doing most housework according to the text? ‎ A. An unmarried man. B. An older married man. ‎ C. A younger married man. D. A married man with children. ‎ ‎48. What can we conclude from Stafford’s research? ‎ A. Marriage gives men more freedom. ‎ B. Marriage has effects on job choices. ‎ C. Housework sharing changes over time. ‎ D. Having children means doubled housework. ‎ 答案 45.C 46.D 47.A 48.C Passage 20‎ ‎(09·山东B篇)‎ ‎“In only six days I lost seven pounds of weight.” ‎ ‎ “Two full inches in the first three days!” ‎ These are the kinds of statements used in magazine, newspaper, radio and television ads, promising new shapes and new looks to those who buy the medicine or the device. The promoters of products say they can shape the legs, slim the face, smooth wrinkles, or in some other way to beauty or desirability. ‎ Often such products are nothing more than money-making things for their promoter. The re they produce are questionable, and some are dangerous to health. ‎ To understand how these products can be legally promoted to the public, it is necessary? Understand something of the laws covering their regulation. If the product is a drug, FDA(Food Drug Administration)can require proof (证明)under the Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act that safe and effective before it is put on the market . But if the product is a device, FDA. has no author to require premarketing proof of safety or effectiveness. If a product already on the marker danger to health, FDA. can request the producer or distributor to remove it from the a voluntarily, or it can take legal action ,including seizure (查封) of the product. ‎ One notable case a few years ago involved an electrical device called the Relaxacisor, had been sold for reducing the waistline. The Relaxacisor produced electrical shocks to the ## through contact pads. FDA. took legal action against the distributor to stop the sale of the ## the grounds that it was dangerous to health and life. ‎ 第 334 页 共 334 页 Olwionsly, most of the devices on the maker never been the subject of court proceedings (法律诉讼),and new devices appear continually, Before buying, it is up to the consumer to the safety or effectiveness of such items. ‎ ‎61.It can be inferred that ads mentioned in the text are ______. ‎ A. objective B. costly C. unreliable D. illegal ‎ ‎62.Which of the following is true according to the text? ‎ A. The court is in charge of removing dangerous product. ‎ B. New products are more likely to be questionable. ‎ C. The production of a device must be approved by FDA. ‎ D. The promoters usually just care about profits. ‎ ‎63. FDA. can ask for the proof of safety and effectiveness of a product ________. ‎ A. if it is a drug ‎ B. if it is a device ‎ C. if its consumers make complaints ‎ D. if its distributors challenge FDA’s authority ‎ ‎64. The Relaxacisor is mentioned as_______. ‎ A. a product which was designed to produce electricity ‎ B. a product whose distributor was involved in a legal case ‎ C. a successful advertisement of a beauty product ‎ D. an example of a quality beauty product ‎ ‎65. The author intends to __________ ‎ A. make consumers aware of the promoters’ false promises ‎ B. show the weakness of the law on product safety ‎ C. give advice on how to keep young and beautiful ‎ D. introduce the organization of FDA. ‎ 答案 61.C 62.D 63.A 64.B 65.A Passage 21‎ ‎(09·山东C篇)‎ Few laws are so effective that you can see results just days after they take effect. But in the nine days since the federal cigarette tax more than doubled—to $1. 01 per pack—smokers have jammed telephone “quit lines” across the country seeking to kick the habit. ‎ This is not a surprise to public health advocates. They’ve studied the effect of state tax increases for years, finding that smokers, especially teens, are price sensitive. Nor is it a shock to the industry, which fiercely fights every tax increase. ‎ The only wonder is that so many states insist on closing their ears to the message. Tobacco taxes improve public health, health, they raise money and most particularly, they deter people from taking up the habit as teens, which is when nearly all smokers are addicted. Yet the rate of taxation varies widely. ‎ In Manhattan, for instance, which has the highest tax in the nation, a pack of Marlboro Light Kings cost $10.06 at one drugstore Wednesday. Charleston, S, C., where the 7-cent-a-pack tax is the lowest in the nation. The price was $4. 78. ‎ The influence is obvious. ‎ In New York, high school smoking hit a new low in the latest surveys—13.8%, far below the national average. By comparison, 26% of high school students smoke in Kentucky, Other low-tax states have similarly depressing teen-smoking records. ‎ Hal Rogers, Representative from Kentucky, like those who are against high tobacco taxes, argues that the burden of the tax falls on low-income Americans “who choose to smoke.” ‎ 第 334 页 共 334 页 That’s true, But there is more reason in keeping future generations of low-income workers from getting hooked in the first place, As for today’s adults, if the new tax drives them to quit, they will have more to spend on their families, cut their risk of cancer and heart disease and feel better. ‎ ‎66 The text is mainly about___________. ‎ A. the price of cigarettes B. tie rate of teen smoking ‎ C. the effect of tobacco tax increase D. the differences in tobacco tax rate ‎ ‎67 What does the author think is a surprise? ‎ A. Teen smokers are price sensitive. ‎ B. Some states still keep the tobacco tax low. ‎ C. Tobacco taxes improve public health. ‎ D. Tobacco industry fiercely fights the tax rise. ‎ ‎68. The underlined word "deter” in Paragraph 3 most probably means . ‎ A. discarding B. remove C. benefit D. free ‎ ‎69. Rogers’ attitude towards the low-income smokers might be that of . ‎ A. tolerance B. unconcern C. doubt D. sympathy ‎ ‎70. What can we learn from the last paragraph? ‎ A. The new tax will be beneficial in the long run. ‎ B. Low-income Americans are more likely to fall ill. ‎ C. Future generations will be hooked on smoking. ‎ D. Adults will depend more on their families. ‎ 答案 66.C 67.B 68.A 69.D 70.A Passage 22‎ ‎(09·陕西D篇)‎ Brian arrived at the San Francisco airport two hours before the flight to Paris. He was wearing three shirts, a jacket, two pairs of socks, a pair of shorts, and two pairs of jeans. He was carrying one small backpack, which was very full, but he didn’t have any other luggage. Brian needed to meet a man named Tony before he checked in for his flight. He found Tony near the Air France counter. Tony gave him a round-trip ticket and a small package. ‎ ‎ “Give this package to Jean-Paul at the airport in Paris. He will have a sign with your name on it. I think you can find him easily, “Tony said.” You don’t have any luggage, right?” ‎ ‎ “Only this backpack,” Brian answered. “You said I could bring one carry-on bag.” ‎ ‎ “That’s right, one carry-on bag is fine. Have a good trip.” ‎ ‎ “Thanks.” ‎ Is Brian a criminal(犯罪)? Not at all. He is an air courier. And he paid only $110 for the round-trip ticket to Paris. Air couriers get cheap airline tickets because they take important packages and papers to foreign countries. Businesses sometimes need to get packages and papers to people in foreign countries by the next day. Often, the only way they can do this is to use an air-courier company. It is not cheap for a business to send a package with an air courier, but it is quick. ‎ Every year about 80, 000 people worldwide travel as air couriers. The number of tickets for courier travel is growing by about 10 percent a year. However, air-courier travel isn’t for everyone, But if you have very little money, can be flexible(灵活的)about your travel plans, and don’t mind wearing the same clothes for a week, it can be a great way to take a vacation! ‎ ‎52 Why was Brian wearing so many clothes for his travel? ‎ A. Because they were the uniform for air couriers, ‎ B. Because that made him easier to be recognized. ‎ C. Because his backpack had no room for his clothes. ‎ D. because he did not have any luggage with him. ‎ 第 334 页 共 334 页 ‎53 An air courier is a person who ‎ A. manages a business company in foreign countries ‎ B. organizes international flights for tourists ‎ C. travels around the world with cheap tickets ‎ D. delivers papers and packages to foreign countries ‎ ‎54 Businesses choose the air-courier service because ‎ A. it costs less B. it is flexible C. it saves time D. it grows fast ‎ ‎55 One of the disadvantages of traveling as an air courier is that he ‎ A. cannot decide when and where to travel ‎ B. cannot take any luggage with him ‎ C. has to wear two pairs of jeans ‎ D. saves little money from the travel ‎ ‎56 The author of the text mainly ‎ A. describes the activities of a law-breaker ‎ B. suggests an ideal way to travel ‎ C. argues against the air-courier travel ‎ D. tells us about a developing business ‎ 答案 52.C 53.D 54.C 55.A 56.D Passage 23‎ ‎(08·广东A篇)‎ Parents and kids today dress alike,listen to the same music,and are friends.Is this a good thing? Sometimes,when Mr.Ballmer and his 16-year-old daughter, Eliza-‎ beth,listen to rock music together and talk about interests both enjoy,such as pop culture,he remembers his more distant relationship with his parents when he was a teenager.‎ ‎“I would never have said to my mom,’Hey,the new Weezer album is really great.How do you like it?’”says Ballmer.“There was just a complete gap in taste.”‎ Music was not the only gulf.From clothing and hairstyles to activities and expectations,earlier generations of parents and children often appeared to move in separate orbits.‎ Today,the generation gap has not disappeared,but it is getting narrow in many families.Conversations on subjects such as sex and drugs would not have taken place a generation ago.Now they are comfortable and common.And parent-child activities,‎ from shopping to sports,involve a feeling of trust and friendship that can continue into adulthood.‎ No wonder greeting cards today carry the message,“To my mother,my best friend.”‎ But family experts warn that the new equality can also result in less respect for parents.‎ ‎“There’s still a lot of strictness and authority on the part of parents out there,but there is a change happening,”says Kerrie,a psychology professor at Lebanon Valley College.“In the middle of that change,there is a lot of confusion among parents.”‎ Family researchers offer a variety of reasons for these evolving roles and attitudes.They see the 1960s as a turning point.Great cultural changes led to more open communication and a more democratic process that encourages everyone to have a say.‎ ‎“My parents were on the ‘before’ side of that change,but today’s parents,the 40-year-olds,were on the ‘after’ side,”explains Mr.Ballmer.“It’s not something easily accomplished by parents these days,because life is more difficult to understand or deal with,but sharing interests does make it more fun to be a parent now.”‎ ‎41.The underlined word gulf in Para.3 most probably means .‎ A.interest B.distance C.difference D.separation ‎42.Which of the following shows that the generation gap is disappearing?‎ 第 334 页 共 334 页 A.Parents help their children develop interests in more activities.‎ B.Parents put more trust in their children’s abilities.‎ C.Parents and children talk more about sex and drugs.‎ D.Parents share more interests with their children.‎ ‎43.The change in today’s parent-child relationship is .‎ A.more confusion among parents B.new equality between parents and children C.less respect for parents from children D.more strictness and authority on the part of parents ‎44.By saying “today’s parents,the 40-year-olds,were on the’after’side,”the author means that today’s parents .‎ A.follow the trend of the change B.can set a limit to the change C.fail to take the change seriously D.have little difficulty adjusting to the change ‎45.The purpose of the passage is to .‎ A.describe the difficulties today’s parents have met with B.discuss the development of the parent-child relationship C.suggest the ways to handle the parent-child relationship D.compare today’s parent-child relationship with that in the past 答案 41.B 42.D 43.B 44.A 45.B Passage 24‎ ‎(08·广东B篇)‎ Sometimes you’ll hear people say that you can’t love others until you love yourself.Sometimes you’ll hear people say that you can’t expect someone else to love you until you love yourself.Either way,you’ve got to love yourself first and this can be tricky.Sure we all know that we’re the apple of our parents’ eyes,and that our Grandmas think we’re great talents and our Uncle Roberts think that we will go to the Olympics,but sometimes it’s a lot harder to think such nice thoughts about ourselves.If you find that believing in yourself is a challenge,it is time you build a positive self-image and learn to love yourself.‎ Self-image is your own mind’s picture of yourself.This image includes the way you look,the way you act,the way you talk and the way you think.Interestingly,our self-images are often quite different from the images others hold about us.Unfortunately,most of these images are more negative than they should be.Thus changing the way you think about yourself is the key to changing your self-image and your whole world.‎ The best way to defeat a passive self-image is to step back and decide to stress your successes.That is,make a list if you need to,but write down all of the great things you do every day.Don’t allow doubts to occur in it.‎ It very well might be that you are experiencing a negative self-image because you can’t move past one flaw or weakness that you see about yourself.Well,roll up your sleeves and make a change of it as your primary task.If you think you’re silly because you aren’t good at math,find a tutor.If you think you’re weak because you can’t run a mile,get to the track and practice.If you think you’re dull because you don’t wear the latest trends,buy a few new clothes.But remember,just because you think it doesn’t mean it’s true.‎ The best way to get rid of a negative self-image is to realize that your image is far from objective,and to actively convince yourself of your positive qualit-‎ ies.Changing the way you think and working on those you need to improve will go a long way towards promoting a positive self-image.When you can pat(拍) yourself on the back,you’ll know you’re well on your way.Good luck!‎ ‎46.You need to build a positive self-image when you .‎ A.dare to challenge yourself 第 334 页 共 334 页 B.feel it hard to change yourself C.are unconfident about yourself D.have a high opinion of yourself ‎47.According to the passage,our self-images .‎ A.have positive effects B.are probably untrue C.are often changeable D.have different functions ‎48.How should you change your self-image according to the passage?‎ A.To keep a different image of others.‎ B.To make your life successful. ‎ C.To understand your own world.‎ D.To change the way you think.‎ ‎49.What is the passage mainly about?‎ A.How to prepare for your success.‎ B.How to face challenges in your life.‎ C.How to build a positive self-image.‎ D.How to develop you good qualities.‎ ‎50.Who are the intended readers of the passage?‎ A.Parents. B.Adolescents.‎ C.Educators. D.People in general. ‎ 答案 46.C 47.C 48.D 49.C 50.D Passage 25‎ ‎(08·江苏A篇) ‎ What time is it? Most people are pretty accurate in their answer.And if you ‎ don’t know for sure,it’s very likely that you can find out.There may be a watch on your wrist;there may be a clock on the wall,desk,or computer screen;or maybe you’re riding in a car that has a clock in the dashboard(仪表板).‎ Even if you don’t have a timepiece of some sort nearby,your body keeps its own beat.Humans have an internal clock that regulates(调节) the beating of our heart,the pace of our breathing,the discharge(排出) of chemicals within our bloodstream,and many other bodily functions.‎ Time is something from which we can’t escape.Even if we ignore it,it’s still going by,ticking away,second by second,minute by minute,hour by hour.So the main issue in using your time well is,“Who’s in charge?” We can allow time to slip by and let it be our enemy.Or we can take control of it and make it our ally.‎ By taking control of how you spend your time,you’ll increase your chances of becoming a more successful student.Perhaps more importantly,the better you are at managing the time you devote to your studies,the more time you will have to spend on your outside interests.‎ The aim of time management is not to schedule every moment so we become slaves of a timetable that governs every waking moment of the day.Instead,the aim is to permit us to make informed choices as to how we use our time.Rather than letting the day go by,largely without our awareness,what we are going to discuss next can make us better able to control time for our own purposes.‎ ‎56.The underlined word “ally” in Para.3 most likely means somebody or something ‎ that is .‎ A.your slave and serves you B.your supporter and helps you C.under your control and obeys you D.under your influence and follows you ‎57.The author intends to tell us that time .‎ A.could be regulated by a timepiece such as a clock or a watch 第 334 页 共 334 页 B.could be managed by the internal clock of human bodies C.should be well managed for our own interest D.should be saved for outside interests ‎58.In the next part,the author would most probably discuss with you .‎ A.how to keep up with the times B.how to make up for lost time C.how to have a good time D.how to make good use of time 答案 56.B 57.C 58.D ‎ Passage 26‎ ‎(08·山东A篇)‎ Young adult filmmakers all hope to show their works in international festivals like Sundance and Toronto.But what about really young filmmakers who aren’t in film school yet and aren’t,strictly speaking,even adults?‎ They are at the heart of Wingspan Arts Kids Film Festival,tomorrow,in a setting any director might envy:Lincoln Center.Complete with “red carpet” interviews and various awards,the festival has much in common with events for more experienced moviemakers,except for the age of the participants:about 8 to 18.‎ ‎“What’s really exciting is that it’s film for kids by kids,” said Cori Gardner,managing director of Wingspan Arts,a nonprofit organization offering youth arts programs in the New York area.This year the festival will include films not only from Wingspan but also from other city organizations and one from a middle school in Arlington,Virginia.“We want to make this a national event,” Ms.Gardner added.‎ The nine shorts to be shown range from a Claymation biography of B.B.King to a science fiction adventure set in the year 3005.“A lot of the material is really mature,” Ms.Gardner said,talking about films by the New York City branch of Global Action Project,a media arts and leadership-training group.“The Choice is about the history of a family and Master Anti-Smoker is about the dangers of secondhand smoke.Dream of the Invisibles describes young immigrants’ (移民) feelings of both belonging and not belonging in their adopted country.”‎ The festival will end with an open reception at which other films will be shown.These include a music video and a full-length film whose title is Pressures.‎ ‎56.Wingspan Arts Kids Film Festival .‎ A.is organized by a middle school B.is as famous as the Toronto Festival C.shows films made by children D.offers awards to film school students ‎57.Which of the following is true of Wingspan Arts?‎ A.It helps young filmmakers to make money.‎ B.It provides arts projects for young people.‎ C.It’s a media arts and leadership-training group.‎ D.It’s a national organization for young people.‎ ‎58.The underlined word “shorts” in Paragraph 4 refers to .‎ A.short trousers B.short kids C.short films D.short stories ‎59.Movies to be shown in the festival .‎ A.cover different subjects B.focus on kids’ life C.are produced by Global Action Project D.are directed by Ms.Gardner 第 334 页 共 334 页 ‎60.At the end of this film festival,there will be .‎ A.various awards B.“red carpet” interviews C.an open reception D.a concert at Lincoln Center 答案 56.C 57.B 58.C 59.A 60.C Passage 27‎ ‎(08·山东B篇)‎ Federal regulators Wednesday approved a plan to create a nationwide emergency alert (警报) system using text messages delivered to cell phones.‎ Text messages have exploded in popularity in recent years,particularly among young people.The wireless industry’s trade association,CTIA,estimates (估计) more than 48 billion text messages are sent each month.‎ The plan comes from the Warning Alert and Response Network Act,a 2006 federal law that requires improvement to the nation’s emergency alert system.The act tasked the Federal Communications Commission (FCC) with coming up with new ways to alert the public about emergencies.‎ ‎“The ability to deliver accurate and timely warnings and alerts through cell phones and other mobile services is an important next step in our efforts to help ensure that the American public has the information they need to take action to protect themselves and their families before,and during,disasters and other emergencies,” FCC Chairman Kevin Martin said following approval of the plan.‎ Participation in the alert system by carriers-telecommunications companies-is voluntary,but it has received solid support from the wireless industry.‎ The program would be optional for cell phone users.They also may not be charged for receiving alerts.‎ There would be three different types of messages,according to the rules.‎ The first would be a national alert from the president,likely involving a terrorist attack or natural disaster.The second would involve “approaching threats”,which could include natural disasters like hurricanes or storms or even university shootings.The third would be reserved for child abduction (绑架) emergencies,or so-called Amber Alerts.‎ The service could be in place by 2010.‎ ‎61.What is the purpose of the approved plan?‎ A.To warn people of emergencies via messages.‎ B.To popularize the use of cell phones.‎ C.To estimate the monthly number of messages.‎ D.To promote the wireless industry.‎ ‎62.The improvement to the present system is in the charge of .‎ A.CTIA B.the Warning Alert and Response Network C.FCC D.federal regulators ‎63.The carriers’ participation in the system is determined by .‎ A.the US federal government B.mobile phone users C.the carriers themselves D.the law of the United States ‎64.Which of the following is true of cell phone users?‎ A.They must accept the alert service.‎ B.They may enjoy the alert service for free.‎ C.They must send the alerts to others.‎ D.They may choose the types of messages.‎ ‎65.An alert message will NOT be sent if .‎ A.a child loses his way B.a university shooting happens 第 334 页 共 334 页 C.a natural disaster happens D.a terrorist attack occurs ‎66.Which of the following would be the best title for the text?‎ A.Cell Phone Alerts Protecting Students B.Cell Phone Alerts by Wireless Industry C.Cell Phone Alerts of Natural Disasters D.Cell Phone Alerts Coming Soon 答案 61.A 62.C 63.C 64.B 65.A 66.D Passage 28‎ ‎(08·安徽A篇)‎ When I was a child,I often dreamed of the time when I could leave home and escape to the city.We lived on a farm and,in the winter especially,we were quite cut off from the outside world.As soon as I left school, I packed my bags and moved to the capital. However,I soon discovered that city life has its problems too.‎ One big disadvantage is money—it costs so much to go out,not to mention basics like food and housing. Another disadvantage is pollution.I suffer from asthma(哮喘),and at times the air is so bad that I am afraid to go outside. Then there is the problem of traveling round. Although I have a car,I seldom use it because of the traffic jams.One choice is to go by bicycle,but that can be quite dangerous.‎ Of course there are advantages.First,there is so much to do in the city,whatever your tastes in culture or entertainment(娱乐活动).Besides,there are wonderful jobs and greater chances of moving to a more important job or position.Finally,if you like shopping,the variety of goods is very surprising—and,what is more,shops are often only a short walk away.‎ Is life better then, in the city? Perhaps it is,when you are in your teens(十几岁)or twenties. However,as you get older,and especially if you have small children,the peace of the countryside may seem preferable. I certainly hope to move back there soon.‎ ‎56.What was the writer always thinking about when he was a child?‎ A.Staying on the farm. B.Moving to the countryside.‎ C.Leaving home for the city. D.Running away from the school.‎ ‎57.Which of the following is true about the writer?‎ A.He is very old now. B.He is in good health.‎ C.He prefers driving a car. D.He lives in the city now.‎ ‎58.In the passage,the writer tries to____.‎ A.express his opinions about way of life B.describe his life in the countryside C.show an interest in the outside world D.persuade the reader to live in the city ‎59.How is the passage mainly developed?‎ A.By inferring. B.By comparing.‎ C.By listing examples. D.By giving explanations.‎ 答案 56.C 57.D 58.A 59.B Passage 29‎ ‎(08·安徽C篇)‎ People believe that climbing can do good to health. Where can you learn the skill of climbing then? If you think that you have to go to the mountains to learn how to climb,you’re wrong. Many Americans are learning to climb in city gyms(体育馆). Here,people are learning on special climbing walls.The climbing wall goes straight up and has small holding places for hands and feet.‎ How do people climb the wall? To climb,you need special shoes and a harness(保护带)around your chest to 第 334 页 共 334 页 ‎ hold you.There are ropes(绳索)tied to your harness.The ropes hold you in place so that you don’t fall.A beginner’s wall is usually about 15 feet high,and you climb straight up.There are small pieces of metal that stick out for you to stand on and hold on to.Sometimes it’s easy to see the new piece of metal.Sometimes, it’s not.The most difficult part is to control your fear. It’s normal for humans to be afraid of falling, so it’s difficult not to feel fear. But when you move away from the wall,the harness and the ropes hold you,and you begin to feel safe.You move slowly until you reach the top.‎ Climbing attracts people because it’s good exercise for almost everyone. You use your whole body,especially your arms and legs. This sport gives your body a complete workout. When you climb,both your mind and your body can become stronger.‎ ‎64.What can we infer from the passage?‎ A.People are fairly interested in climbing nowadays.‎ B.It is impossible to build up one’s body by climbing.‎ C.People can only learn the skill of climbing outdoors.‎ D.It is always easy to see holding places in climbing.‎ ‎65.The most difficult thing to do in wall climbing is .‎ A.to tie ropes to your harness B.to control your fear C.to move away from the wall D.to climb straight up ‎66.The word“workout”underlined in the last paragraph most probably means .‎ A.settlement B.exercise C.excitement D.tiredness ‎67.Why does the author write this passage?‎ A.To tell people where to find gyms.‎ B.To prove the basic need for climbing.‎ C.To encourage people to climb mountains.‎ D.To introduce the sport of wall climbing.‎ 答案 64.A 65.B 66.B 67.D Passage 30‎ ‎(08·安徽E篇)‎ The small number of newborn babies, which has been caused by high prices and the changing social situation of women, is one of the most serious problems in Asia.When people talk about it,you can hear a word invented in Japan,“DINKS”,which means Double Income No Kids(小孩).‎ In many major Asian cities like Seoul,Singapore,and Tokyo,the cost of a house is extremely high.A young couple who want to buy their own house may have to pay about $300,000(though prices have fallen).For a flat with one bedroom,one dining-room,a kitchen,and a bathroom,the couple will pay about $900 a month.What’s more,if they want to have a child,the child’s education is very expensive. For example, most kindergarten charges are at least $5,000 a year.In such a situation,it’s difficult to afford children.‎ The number of married women who want to continue working increases rapidly because they enjoy their jobs. However,if they want to have children,they immediately have serious problems. Though most companies allow women to leave their jobs for a short time to have a baby,they expect women with babies to give up their jobs.In short,if they want to bring up children properly,both parents have to work,but it is hard for mothers to work.Indeed,women who want to continue working have to choose between having children or keeping their jobs.‎ In a word,Asian governments must take steps to improve the present situation as soon as possible.‎ ‎72.What is the main problem being discussed in the passage?‎ A.The small number of newborn babies.‎ B.The changing social situation of women.‎ C.The high prices of houses and education.‎ 第 334 页 共 334 页 D.The necessary steps of Asian governments.‎ ‎73.According to the passage,which of the following is true?‎ A.It is easy for a couple to afford a child in Asia.‎ B.The prices of houses in Asia are quite low now.‎ C.Fewer and fewer married women want to have a job.‎ D.The word“DINKS”first appeared in an Asian country.‎ ‎74.To buy a flat and send a child to kindergarten,how much will a couple pay each ‎ year?‎ A.$5,000. B.$5,900. C.$10,800. D.$15,800.‎ ‎75.The writer seems to believe that Asian governments should___.‎ A.let women stay at home and have a baby B.allow only one of the parents to go out to work C.care for the growing needs of women for jobs D.punish the companies that permit women to leave 答案 72.A 73.D 74.D 75.C Passage 31‎ ‎(08·北京C篇)‎ Dear Hamilton,‎ ‎ We are fortunate that in such a large, high-pressure office we all get along so well. You are one of the people who keep the social temperature at such a comfortable setting. I don’t know anyone in the office who is better liked than you.‎ ‎ You can perhaps help with this. The collection of contributions towards gifts for employees’ personal-life events is becoming a little troubling. Certainly, the group sending of a gift is reasonable now and then. In the past month, however, there have been collections for two baby shower gifts, one wedding shower gift, two wedding gifts, one funeral(葬礼)remembrance, four birthday gifts, and three graduation gifts.‎ ‎ It’s not only the collected-from who are growing uncomfortable (and poor), but the collected-for feel uneasy receiving gifts from people who don’t know them outside the office, who wouldn’t even recognize their graduating children, their marrying daughters and sons, or their dead relatives.‎ ‎ This is basically a kind gesture (and one that people think well of you for), but the practice seems to have become too wide-ranging and feels improper in today’s office setting.‎ ‎ Thank you for understanding.‎ ‎63. The underlined word “contributions” probably means ________.‎ A. money B. suggestions C. reports D. understanding ‎64. Hamilton is expected to _______.‎ A. show more kindness B. discontinue the present practice C. quit being the organizer for gift giving D. know more about co-workers’ families ‎65. This is basically a letter of ________.‎ A. apology B. sympathy C. appreciation D. dissatisfaction 答案 63.A 64.B 65.D ‎ Passage 32‎ ‎(08·北京D篇)‎ When it comes to friends, I desire those who will share my happiness, who possess wings of their own and who will fly with me. I seek friends whose qualities illuminate(照亮)me and train me up for love. It is for these people that I reserve the glowing hours, too good not to share.‎ ‎ When I was in the eighth grade, I had a friend. We were shy and “too serious” about our studies when it was ‎ 第 334 页 共 334 页 becoming fashionable with our classmates to learn acceptable social behaviors. We said little at school, but she would come to my house and we would sit down with pencils and paper, and one of us would say: “Let’s start with a train whistle today.” We would sit quietly together and write separate poems or stories that grew out of a train whistle. Then we would read them aloud. At the end of that school year, we, too, were changed into social creatures and the stories and poems stopped.‎ ‎ When I lived for a time in London, I had a friend.He was in despair(失望)and I was in despair. But our friendship was based on the idea in each of us that we would be sorry later if we did not explore this great city because we had felt bad at the time. We met every Sunday for five weeks and found many excellent things. We walked until our despairs disappeared and then we parted. We gave London to each other.‎ ‎ For almost four years I have had a remarkable friend whose imagination illuminates mine. We write long letters in which we often discover our strangest selves. Each of us appears, sometimes in a funny way, in the other’s dreams. She and I agree that, at certain times, we seem to be parts of the same mind. In my most interesting moments, I often think: “ Yes, I must tell….”We have never met.‎ ‎ It is such comforting companions I wish to keep. One bright hour with their kind is worth more to me than the lifetime services of a psychologist(心理学家),who will only fill up the healing(愈合的)silence necessary to those darkest moments in which I would rather be my own best friend.‎ ‎66. In the eighth grade, what the author did before developing proper social behavior was to ______.‎ A. become serious about her study B. go to her friend’s house regularly C. learn from her classmates at school D. share poems and stories with her friend ‎67. In Paragraph 3, “We gave London to each other” probably means ______.‎ A. our exploration of London was a memorable gift to both of us B. we were unwilling to tear ourselves away from London C. our unpleasant feelings about London disappeared D. we parted with each other in London ‎68. According to Paragraph 4, the author and her friend _______.‎ A. call each other regularly B. have similar personalities C. enjoy writing to each other D. dream of meeting each other ‎69. In the darkest moments, the author would prefer to ______.‎ A. seek professional help B. be left alone C. stay with her best friend D. break the silence ‎70. What is the best title for the passage?‎ A. Unforgettable Experiences B. Remarkable Imagination C. Lifelong Friendship D. Noble Companions 答案 66.D 67.A 68.C 69.B 70.D Passage 33‎ ‎(08·北京E篇)‎ The Diet Zone: A Dangerous Place ‎ Diet Coke, diet Pepsi, diet pills, no-fat diet, vegetable diet… We are surrounded by the word “diet” everywhere we look and listen. We have so easily been attracted by the promise and potential of diet products that we have stopped thinking about what diet products are doing to us. We are paying for products that harm us psychologically and physically(身体上).‎ ‎ Diet products significantly weaken us psychologically. On one level, we are not allowing our brains to admit that our weight problems lie not in actually losing the weight, but in controlling the consumption of fatty, high-calorie, unhealthy foods. Diet products allow us to jump over the thinking stage and go straight for the scale(秤)instead. All we have to do is to swallow or recognize the word “diet” in food labels.‎ ‎ On another level, diet products have greater psychological effects. Every time we have a zero-calorie drink,‎ 第 334 页 共 334 页 ‎ we are telling ourselves without our awareness that we don’t have to work to get results. Diet products make people believe that gain comes without pain, and that life can be without resistance and struggle.‎ ‎ The danger of diet products lies not only in the psychological effects they have on us, but also in the physical harm that they cause. Diet foods can indirectly harm our bodies because consuming them instead of healthy foods means we are preventing our bodies from having basic nutrients(营养成分). Diet foods and diet pills contain zero calorie only because the diet industry has created chemicals to produce these wonder products. Diet products may not be nutritional, and the chemicals that go into diet products are potentially dangerous.‎ ‎ Now that we are aware of the effects that diet products have on us, it is time to seriously think about buying them. Losing weight lies in the power of minds, not in the power of chemicals. Once we realize this, we will be much better able to resist diet products, and therefore prevent the psychological and physical harm that comes from using them.‎ ‎71. From Paragraph 1, we learn that ________.‎ A. diet products fail to bring out people’s potential B. people have difficulty in choosing diet products C. diet products are misleading people D. people are fed up with diet products ‎72. One psychological effect of diet products is that people tend to _____.‎ A. try out a variety of diet foods B. hesitate before they enjoy diet foods C. pay attention to their own eating habits D. watch their weight rather than their diet ‎73. In Paragraph 3, “gain comes without pain” probably means ______.‎ A. losing weight is effortless B. it costs a lot to lose weight C. diet products bring no pain D. diet products are free from calories ‎74. Diet products indirectly harm people physically because such products ______.‎ A. are over-consumed B. lack basic nutrients C. are short of chemicals D. provide too much energy ‎75. Which of the following shows the structure of the passage?‎ 答案 72.D 73.A 74.B 75.B Passage 34‎ ‎(08·辽宁C篇)‎ Tom was one of the brightest boys in the year, with supportive parents. But when he was 15 he suddenly stopped 第 334 页 共 334 页 ‎ trying. He left school at 16 with only two scores for secondary school subjects. One of the reasons that made it cool for him not to care was the power of his peer(同龄人) group.‎ ‎ The lack of right male(男性的) role models in many of their lives — at home and particularly in the school environment(环境) — means that their peers are the only people they have to judge themselves against.‎ ‎ They don’t see men succeeding in society so it doesn’t occur to them that they could make something of themselves. Without male teachers as a role model, the effect of peer actions and street culture(文化) is all-powerful. Boys want to be part of a club. However, schools can provide the environment for change, and provide the right role models for them. Teachers need to be trained to stop that but not in front of a child’s peers. You have to do it one by one, because that is when you see the real child.‎ ‎ It’s pointless sending a child home if he or she has done wrong. They see it as a welcome day off to watch television or play computer games. Instead, schools should have a special unit where a child who has done wrong goes for the day and gets advice about his problems — somewhere he can work away from his peers and go home after the other children.‎ ‎64. Why did Tom give up studying?‎ ‎ A. He disliked his teachers.‎ ‎ B. His parents no longer supported him.‎ ‎ C. It’s cool for boys of his age not to care about studies.‎ ‎ D. There were too many subjects in his secondary school.‎ ‎65. What seems to have a bad effect on students like Tom?‎ ‎ A. Peer groups. B. A special unit.‎ ‎ C. The student judges. D. The home environment.‎ ‎66. What should schools do to help the problem schoolboys?‎ ‎ A. Wait for their change patiently. B. Train leaders of their peer groups.‎ ‎ C. Stop the development of street culture. D. Give them lessons in a separate area.‎ ‎67. A teacher’s work is most effective with a schoolboy when he ______.‎ ‎ A. is with the boy alone B. teaches the boy a lesson ‎ C. sends the boy home as punishment D. works together with another teacher 答案 64.A 65.B 66.C 67.B Passage 35‎ ‎(08·辽宁E篇)‎ If your boss asks you to work in Moscow this year, he’d better offer you more money to do so—or even double that depending on where you live now. That’s because Moscow has just been found to be the world’s most expensive city for the second year in a row by Mercer Human Resources Consulting.‎ ‎ Using the cost of living in New York as a base, Mercer determined Moscow is 34.4 percent more expensive including the cost of housing, transportation, food, clothing, household goods and entertainment(娱乐).‎ ‎ A two-bedroom flat in Moscow now costs $4,000 a month; a CD $24.83, and an international newspaper $6.30, according to Mercer. By comparison, a fast food meal with a hamburger(汉堡包) is a steal at $4.80.‎ ‎ London takes the No.2 place, up from No.5 a year ago, thanks to higher cost of housing and a stronger British pound relative to the dollar. Mercer estimates(估算) London is 26 percent more expensive than New York these days. Following London closely are Seoul and Tokyo, both of which are 22 percent more expensive than New York, while No.5 Hong Kong is 19 percent more costly.‎ ‎ Among North American cities, New York and Los Angeles are the most expensive and are the only two listed in the top 50 of the world’s most expensive cities. But both have fallen since last year’s study—New York came in15th, down from 10th place, while Los Angeles fell to 42nd from 29th place a year ago. San Francisco came in a distant third at No. 54, down 20 places from a year earlier.‎ ‎ Toronto, meanwhile, is Canada’s most expensive city but fell 35 places to take 82nd place worldwide. In 第 334 页 共 334 页 ‎ Australia, Sydney is the priciest place to live in and No. 21 worldwide.‎ ‎72. What do the underlined words “a steal” in Paragraph 3 mean?‎ ‎ A. An act of stealing. B. Something delicious.‎ ‎ C. Something very cheap. D. An act of buying.‎ ‎73. London has become the second most expensive city because of ______.‎ ‎ A. the high cost of clothing B. the stronger pound against the dollar ‎ C. its expensive transportation D. the high prices of fast food meals ‎74. Which city is the third most expensive on the list?‎ ‎ A. Tokyo. B. Hong Kong. C. Moscow. D. Sydney.‎ ‎75. Which city has dropped most on the list in North America?‎ ‎ A. New York. B. Los Angeles. C. San Francisco. D. Toronto.‎ 答案 72.C 73.B 74.A 75.D Passage 36‎ ‎(08·湖北D篇)‎ One morning a few years ago, Harvard President Neil Rudenstine overslept.For this busy man, it was a sort of alarm: after years of non-stop hard work, he might wear himself out and die an early death.‎ Only after a week’s leave—during which he read novels, listened to music and walked with his wife on a beach—was Rudenstine able to return to work.‎ In our modern life, we have lost the rhythm between action and rest.Amazingly, within this world there is a universal but silly saying: “I am so busy.”‎ We say this to one another as if our tireless efforts were a talent by nature and an ability to successfully deal with stress.The busier we are, the more important we seem to ourselves and, we imagine, to others.To be unavailable to our friends and family, and to be unable to find time to relax—this has become the model of a successful life.‎ Because we do not rest, we lose our way.We miss the guide telling us where to go, the food providing us with strength, the quiet giving us wisdom.‎ How have we allowed this to happen? I believe it is this: we have forgotten the Sabbath, the day of the week—for followers of some religions—for rest and praying.It is a day when we are not supposed to work, a time when we devote ourselves to enjoying and celebrating what is beautiful.It is a good time to bless our children and loved ones, give thanks, share meals, walk and sleep.It is a time for us to take a rest, to put our work aside, trusting that there are larger forces at work taking care of the world.‎ Rest is a spiritual and biological need; however, in our strong ambition to be successful and care for our many responsibilities, we may feel terribly guilty when we take time to rest.The Sabbath gives us permission to stop work.In fact, “Remember the Sabbath” is more than simply permission to rest; it is a rule to obey and a principle to follow.‎ ‎73.The “alarm” in the first paragraph refers to “_______”.‎ ‎ A.a signal of stress B.a warning of danger C.a sign of age D.a spread of disease ‎74.According to Paragraph 4, a successful person is one who is believed to _______.‎ A.be able to work without stress B.be more talented than other people C.be more important than anyone else D.be busy working without time to rest ‎75.Some people feel guilty when taking time to rest because they _______.‎ A.think that taking a rest means lacking ambitions B.fail to realize that rest is an essential part of life C.fail to realize that religions force them to rest D.think that taking a rest means being lazy 第 334 页 共 334 页 ‎76.What is the main idea of this passage?‎ ‎ A.We should balance work with rest.‎ B.The Sabbath gives us permission to rest.‎ C.It is silly for anyone to say “I am so busy”.‎ D.We should be available to our family and friends. ‎ 答案 73.B 74.D 75.B 76.A Passage 37‎ ‎(08·天津B篇)‎ I love charity(慈善) shops and so do lots of other people in Britain because you find quite a few of them on every high street. The charity shop is a British institution, selling everything from clothes to electric goods, all at very good prices. You can get things you won’t find in the shops anymore. The thing I like best about them is that your money is going to a good cause and not into the pockets of profit-driven companies, and you are not damaging the planet, but finding a new home for unwanted goods.‎ The first charity shop was opened in 1947 by Oxfam. The famous charity’s appeal to aid postwar Greece had been so successful it had been flooded with donations(捐赠物). They decided to set up a shop to sell some of these donations to raise money for that appeal. Now there are over 7,000 charity shops in the UK. My favourite charity shop in my hometown is the Red Cross shop, where I always find children’s books, all 10 or 20 pence each.‎ Most of the people working in the charity shops are volunteers, although there is often a manager who gets paid. Over 90% of the goods in the charity shops are donated by the public. Every morning you see bags of unwanted items outside the front of shops, although they don’t encourage this, rather ask people to bring things in when the shop is open.‎ The shops have very low running costs: all profits go to charity work. Charity shops raise more than £110 million a year, funding(资助)medical research, overseas aid, supporting sick and poor children, homeless and disabled people, and much more. What better place to spend your money? You get something special for a very good price and a good moral sense. You provide funds to a good cause and tread lightly on the environment.‎ ‎40. The author loves the charity shop mainly because of _______.‎ ‎ A. its convenient location B. its great variety of goods ‎ C. its spirit of goodwill D. its nice shopping environment ‎41. The first charity shop in the UK was set up to_______.‎ ‎ A. sell cheap products B. deal with unwanted things ‎ C. raise money for patients D. help a foreign country ‎42. Which of the following is TRUE about charity shops?‎ ‎ A. The operating costs are very low. ‎ ‎ B. The staff are usually well paid.‎ ‎ C. 90% of the donations are second-hand.‎ ‎ D. They are open twenty-four hours a day.‎ ‎43. Which of the following may be the best title for the passage?‎ ‎ A. What to Buy at Charity Shops ‎ B. Charity Shop: Its Origin & Development ‎ C. Charity Shop: Where You Buy to Donate ‎ D. The Public’s Concern about Charity Shops 答案 40.C 41.D 42.A 43.C Passage 38‎ ‎(08·浙江B篇)‎ Below is a discussion on a website.‎ 第 334 页 共 334 页 http://www.TalkingPoints.com/‎ Stuck on a desert island?‎ Started on 23rd April by Steve Posts 1~7 of 42‎ Post 1‎ Steve USA Hi, everyone. What would you miss most and least if you were stuck on a desert island? For me, it would be the changing seasons in New England. I guess this will sound stupid but I’d probably miss the rain, too. I wouldn’t miss getting up at six every day to go to work, though! What about you?‎ Post 2‎ Tomas Germany Good question,Steve.I think I’d miss different types of bread, and shopping at the supermarket. I’d miss the food most. What would I miss least? My mobile phone—I’d like to be completely quiet—at least for a little while.‎ Post 3 ‎ Paola Italy I would miss the company of people because I know I’d like to have someone to share experiences with. I’d go mad on my own. And I sure wouldn’t miss junk mail(垃圾邮件)—I hate coming home every evening and finding a pile of junk mail in my post box. ‎ Post 4‎ Miko Japan Hi, I would miss Manga cartoon, the Internet and Japanese food, like sushi. I’d also miss TV shows and shopping for clothes... In fact, I’d miss everything.‎ Post 5‎ Roger I would miss my daily newspaper and listening to the news on TV and radio. I’d feel very cut off if I didn’t know what was happening in the world. What I’d miss least would be traffic jams in the city, particularly my journey to work.‎ Post 6‎ Jayne Why hasn’t anyone mentioned their family? I’d be lost without my husband and two kids. They’re the most important for me. And I can’t get started in the morning without a cup of black coffee. I wouldn’t miss doing the housework! ‎ Post 7‎ Jaime ‎ Mexico It would have to be music. I couldn’t live without my music. I wouldn’t miss going to school at all or doing homework!‎ ‎45. Who would miss his or her family most?‎ A. Jaime. B. Jayne. C. Miko. D. Paola.‎ ‎46. Which of the following people would feel most uncomfortable without the news ‎ media?‎ A. Steve. B. Jaime. C. Roger. D. Tomas.‎ ‎47. How many of them mentioned that they would miss food or drink?‎ A. One. B. Two. C. Three. D. Four. ‎ 答案 45.B 46.C 47.C ‎ Passage 39‎ ‎(08·浙江C篇)‎ A Brown University sleep researcher has some advice for people who run high schools: Don’t start classes so ‎ 第 334 页 共 334 页 early in the morning. It may not be that the students who nod off at their desks are lazy. And it may not be that their parents have failed to enforce (确保) bedtime. Instead, it may be that biologically these sleepyhead students aren’t used to the early hour.‎ ‎“Maybe these kids are being asked to rise at the wrong time for their bodies,” says Mary Carskadon, a professor looking at problems of adolescent (青春期的) sleep at Brown’s School of Medicine.‎ Carskadon is trying to understand more about the effects of early school time on adolescents. And, at a more basic level, she and her team are trying to learn more about how the biological changes of adolescence affect sleep needs and patterns.‎ Carskadon says her work suggests that adolescents may need more sleep than they did at childhood, not less, as commonly thought.‎ Sleep patterns change during adolescence, as any parent of an adolescent can prove. Most adolescents prefer to stay up later at night and sleep later in the morning. But it’s not just a matter of choice—their bodies are going through a change of sleep patterns.‎ All of this makes the transfer from middle school to high school—which may start one hour earlier in the morning—all the more difficult , Carskadon says. With their increased need for sleep and their biological clocks set on the “sleep late, rise late” pattern, adolescents are up against difficulties when it comes to trying to be up by 5 or 6 a.m. for a 7:30 a.m. first bell. A short sleep on a desktop may be their body’s way of saying,“I need a timeout.”‎ ‎48. Carskadon suggests that high schools should not start classes so early in the morning because ________.‎ A. it is really tough for parents to enforce bedtime B. it is biologically difficult for students to rise early C. students work so late at night that they can’t get up early D. students are so lazy that they don’t like to go to school early ‎49. The underlined phrase “nod off” Paragraph 1 most probably means “ _______”.‎ A. turn around B. agree with others ‎ C. fall asleep D. refuse to work ‎50. What might be a reason for the hard transfer from middle school to high school?‎ A. Adolescents depend more on their parents.‎ B. Adolescents have to choose their sleep patterns.‎ C. Adolescents sleep better than they did at childhood.‎ D. Adolescents need more sleep than they used to.‎ ‎51. What is the text mainly about? ‎ A. Adolescent health care. ‎ B. Problems in adolescent learning. ‎ C.Adolescent sleep difficulties. ‎ D. Changes in adolescent sleep needs and patterns.‎ 答案 48.B 49.C 50.D 51.D Passage 40‎ ‎(08·浙江E篇)‎ A simple piece of clothesline hangs between some environmentally friendly Americans and their neighbors.‎ On one side stand those who see clothes dryers(干衣机) as a waste of energy and a major polluter of the environment. As a result, they are turning to clotheslines as part of the “what-I-can-do environmentalism(环境保护主义).”‎ On the other side are people who are against drying clothes outside, arguing that clotheslines are unpleasant to look at. They have persuaded Homeowners Associations (HOAs) across the U.S. to ban outdoor clotheslines, because clothesline drying also tends to lower home value in the neighborhood. This has led to a Right-to-Dry 第 334 页 共 334 页 ‎ Movement that is calling for laws to be passed to protect people’s right to use clotheslines.‎ So far, only three states have laws to protect clotheslines. Right-to-Dry supporters argue that there should be more.‎ Matt Reck, 37, is the kind of eco-conscious(有生态意识的) person who feeds his trees with bathwater and reuses water drops from his air conditioners to water plants. His family also uses a clothesline. But on July 9, 2007, the HOA in Wake Forest, North Carolina, told him that a dissatisfied neighbor had telephoned them about his clothesline. The Recks paid no attention to the warning and still dried their clothes on a line in the yard. “Many people say they are environmentally friendly but they don’t take matters in their own hands,” says Reck. The local HOA has decided not to take any action, unless more neighbors come to them.‎ North Carolina lawmakers are saying that banning clotheslines is not the right thing to do. But HOAs and housing businesses believe that clothesline drying reminds people of poor neighborhoods. They worry that if buyers think their future neighbors can’t even afford dryers, housing prices will fall.‎ Environmentalists say such worries are not necessary, and in view of global warming, that idea needs to change. As they say, “The clothesline is beautiful. Hanging clothes outside should be encouraged. We all have to do at least something to slow down the process of global warming.”‎ ‎57. One of the reasons why supporters of clothes dryers are trying to ban clothesline ‎ drying is that ____.‎ A. clothes dryers are more efficient ‎ B. clothesline drying reduces home value C. clothes dryers are energy-saving ‎ D. clothesline drying is not allowed in most U.S. states ‎58. Which of the following best describes Matt Reck?‎ A. He is a kind-hearted man. B. He is an impolite man.‎ C. He is an experienced gardener. D. He is a man of social responsibility.‎ ‎59. Who are in favor of clothesline drying?‎ A. Housing businesses. B. Environmentalists.‎ C. Homeowners Associations. D. Reck’s dissatisfied neighbors.‎ ‎60. What is mainly discussed in the text?‎ A. Clothesline drying: a way to save energy and money.‎ B. Clothesline drying: a lost art rediscovered.‎ C. Opposite opinions on clothesline drying.‎ D. Different varieties of clotheslines.‎ 答案 57.B 58.D 59.B 60.C Passage 41‎ ‎(08·全国ⅠC篇)‎ It is often necessary to release a fish,that is,set it free after catching,because it is too small,or you just don’t want to take it home to eat.In some cases,releasing fish is a good measure that will help keep fish variety and build their population size.The Department of Game and Inland Fisheries(DGIF)encourages fishermen who practice catch-and-release fishing to use a few simple skills when doing so. The advice provided below will help make sure that the fish you release will survive (存活) to bite again another day.‎ ‎—When catching a fish,play it quickly and keep the fish in the water as much as possible.Don’t use a net in landing the fish and release it quickly to prevent it from dying.‎ ‎—Hold the fish gently.Do not put your fingers in its eyes.Don’t wipe the scales(鱼鳞) off the fish because it might cause it to develop a disease and reduce its chance of survival.‎ ‎—Remove your hook(鱼钩) quickly.If the hook is too deep or hooked in the stomach,cut the line and leave the hook in.The hook left inside will cause no serious problem to the fish.‎ 第 334 页 共 334 页 ‎—Take good care of the fish by moving it gently in water.Release the fish when it begins to struggle and is able to swim.‎ ‎—Do not hold fish in a bucket or some other containers and later decide to release it. If you are going to release a fish,do so right away.‎ With a little care and by following the suggestions given above,you can give the released fish a better chance of survival.‎ ‎64.People sometimes set a fish free after catching it because they .‎ A.don’t want it to die B.hope it will grow quickly C.don’t want to have it as food D.want to practice their fishing skills ‎65.Which of the following will probably make a fish ill?‎ A.Taking the hook off it.‎ B.Removing its scales.‎ C.Touching its eyes.‎ D.Holding it in your hand.‎ ‎66.A proper way to release a fish is to .‎ A.move it in water till it can swim B.take the hook out of its stomach C.keep it in a bucket for some time D.let it struggle a little in your hand ‎ ‎67.What is the purpose of the text?‎ A.To show how to enjoy fishing.‎ B.To persuade people to fish less often.‎ C.To encourage people to set fish free.‎ D.To give advice on how to release fish.‎ 答案 64.C 65.B 66.A 67.D Passage 42‎ ‎(08·全国ⅡC篇)‎ Do you know of anyone who uses the truth to deceive(欺骗)?When someone tells you something that is true,but leaves out important information that should be included,he can give you a false picture.‎ For example,someone might say,“I just won a hundred dollars on the lottery(彩票).It was great.I took that dollar ticket back to the store and turned it in for one hundred dollars!”‎ This guy’s a winner,right? Maybe,maybe not.We then discover that he bought $200 worth of tickets,and only one was a winner.He’s really a big loser!‎ He didn’t say anything that was false,but he left out important information on purpose.That’s called a half-truth.Half-truths are not technically lies,but they are just as dishonest.‎ Some politicians often use this trick.Let’s say that during Governor Smith’s last term,her state lost one million jobs and gained three million jobs.Then she seeks another term.One of her opponents(对手) says,“During Governor Smith’s term,the state lost one million jobs!”That’s true.However,an honest statement would have been,“During Governor Smith’s term,the state had a net gain of two million jobs.”‎ Advertisers(广告商) will sometimes use half-truths.It’s against the law to make false statements so they try to mislead you with the truth.An advertisement might say,“Nine out of ten doctors advised their patients to take Yucky Pills to cure toothache.”It fails to mention that they only asked ten doctors and nine of them work for the Yucky Company.‎ This kind of deception happens too often.It’s a sad fact of life:Lies are lies,and sometimes the truth can lie as 第 334 页 共 334 页 ‎ well.‎ ‎49.How much did the lottery winner lose?‎ A.One hundred dollars. B.Two hundred dollars.‎ C.Three hundred dollars. D.Four hundred dollars.‎ ‎50.We may infer that the author believes people should .‎ A.buy lottery tickets B.make use of half-truths C.not take anything at face value D.not trust the Yucky Company ‎51.What do the underlined words “net gain” in Paragraph 5 mean?‎ A.Final increase. B.Big advantage.‎ C.Large share. D.Total saving.‎ ‎52.What can we know from the example of the Yucky Pill advertisement?‎ A.False statements are easy to see through.‎ B.Half-truths are often used to mislead people.‎ C.Doctors like to act in advertisements.‎ D.Advertisements are based on facts.‎ 答案 49.A 50.C 51.A 52.B Passage 43‎ ‎(08·上海A篇)‎ ASK LASKAS YOU’VE GOT QUESTIONS,SHE’S GOT ANSWERS Q My children go to a primary school where they are not allowed to play football in the playground for fear that a child might be hurt.Besides,now the school says there must be no homework because the local secondary school can’t keep up with the amount of homework given in the primary school.Can the school do this?Puzzled Dad A It can’t if enough parents do something about it.It is not just schools.We live in a society which wishes to get rid of risk.However,schools should have a little common sense and courage.Children need risk if they are to grow up self-sufficient and confident.They need homework,too,if they are to fulfill their academic poten-‎ tial.Complain,loudly.‎ Q I have a beautiful teenage daughter who spends an hour making up her face in front of the mirror every day.I tell her to go easy.She just gets mad or bursts into tears.How can I make her understand she’s beautiful the way she is.Plain Mom A You can’t.Your daughter is at the age when she’s trying to look beauty-‎ ful,trying on new masks.And if her friends all dress up as she does,you’re in for an extra hard time.Support her and tell her she’s beautiful—even if she looks ridiculous for now.Then invite her to join you for a day at a spa(健康美容中心).Let her try various looks until she’s comfortable in her own skin.‎ ‎65.Why are the children not allowed to play football in the playground?‎ A.The school is afraid that children might be injured.‎ B.The school is not sensible and confident.‎ C.The children don’t have enough time to do homework.‎ D.The children may fail to fulfill their academic potential.‎ ‎66.What disturbs Plain Mom is that her daughter .‎ A.becomes mad B.cries a lot C.spends much time before the mirror D.is not beautiful enough 第 334 页 共 334 页 ‎67.The solution to Plain Mom’s problem is to .‎ A.make her daughter look less ridiculous B.let her daughter dress up like her friends C.make her daughter go to a spa every week D.let her daughter feel herself what beauty is 答案 65.A 66.C 67.D Passage 44‎ ‎(08·上海C篇)‎ A study involving 8,500 teenagers from all social backgrounds found that most of them are ignorant when it comes to money.The findings,the first in a series of reports from NatWest that has started a five-year research project into teenagers and money,are particularly worrying as this generation of young people is likely to be burdened with greater debts than any before.‎ University tuition fees (学费) are currently capped at £3,000 annually,but this will be reviewed next year and the Government is under enormous pressure to raise the ceiling.‎ In the research,the teenagers were presented with the terms of four different loans but 76 per cent failed to identify the cheapest.The young people also predicted that they would be earning on average £31,000 by the age of 25,although the average salary for those aged 22 to 29 is just £17,815.The teenagers expected to be in debt when they finished university or training,although half said that they assumed the debts would be less than £10,000.Average debts for graduates are £12,363.‎ Stephen Moir,head of community investment at the Royal Bank of Scotland Group which owns NatWest,said,“The more exposed young people are to financial issues,and the younger they become aware of them,the more likely they are to become responsible,forward-planning adults who manage their finances confidently and effectively.”‎ Ministers are deeply concerned about the financial pressures on teenagers and young people because of student loans and rising housing costs.They have just introduced new lessons in how to manage debts.Nikki Fairweather,aged 15,from St Helens,said that she had benefited from lessons on personal finance,but admitted that she still had a lot to learn about money.‎ ‎72.Which of the following can be found from the five-year research project?‎ A.Students understand personal finances differently.‎ B.University tuition fees in England have been rising.‎ C.Teenagers tend to overestimate their future earnings.‎ D.The students’ payback ability has become a major issue.‎ ‎73.The phrase “to raise the ceiling” in Paragraph 2 probably means “ ”.‎ A.to raise the student loans B.to improve the school facilities C.to increase the upper limit of the tuition D.to lift the school building roofs ‎74.According to Stephen Moir,students .‎ A.are too young to be exposed to financial issues B.should learn to manage their finances well C.should maintain a positive attitude when facing loans D.benefit a lot from lessons on personal finance ‎75.What can we learn from the passage?‎ A.Many British teenagers do not know money matters well.‎ B.Teenagers in Britain are heavily burdened with debts.‎ C.Financial planning is a required course at college.‎ 第 334 页 共 334 页 D.Yong people should become responsible adults.‎ 答案 72.C 73.C 74.B 75.A Passage 45‎ ‎(08·上海D篇)‎ The world economy has run into a brick wall.Despite countless warnings in recent years about the need to address a potential hunger crisis in poor countries and an energy crisis worldwide,world leaders failed to think ahead.The result is a global food crisis.Wheat,corn and rice prices have more than doubled in the past two years.And oil prices have increased more than three times since the start of 2004.These food-price increases,combined with increasing energy costs,will slow if not stop economic growth in many parts of the world and will even affect political stability.Practical solutions to these problems do exist,but we’ll have to start thinking ahead and acting globally.‎ Here are three steps to ease the current food crisis and avoid the potential for a global crisis.The first is to promote the dramatic success of Malawi,a country in southern Africa,which three years ago established a special fund to help its farmers get fertilizer and seeds with high productivity.Malawi’s harvest doubled after just one year.An international fund based on the Malawi model would cost a mere $10 per person annually in the rich world,or $10 billion altogether.‎ Second,the U.S.and Europe should abandon their policies of paying partly for the change of food into biofuels.The U.S.government gives farmers a taxpayer-‎ financed payment of 51 cents per gallon of ethanol(乙醇) changed from corn.There may be a case for biofuels produced on lands that do not produce foods—tree crops,grasses and wood products—but there’s no case for the government to pay to put the world’s dinner into the gas tank.‎ Third,we urgently need to weather-proof the world’s crops as soon and as effectively as possible.For a poor farmer,sometimes something as simple as a farm pond—which collects rainwater to be used in dry weather—can make the difference between a good harvest and a bad one.The world has already committed to establishing a Climate Adaptation Fund to help poor regions climate-proof vital economic activities such as food production and health care but has not yet acted upon the promise.‎ ‎76.An international fund based on the Malawi model would .‎ A.coat each of the developed countries $10 billion per year B.aim to double the harvest in southern African countries in a year C.decrease the food prices as well as the energy prices D.give poor farmers access to fertilizer and highly productive seeds ‎77.With the second step,the author expresses the idea that .‎ A.it is not wise to change food crops into gas B.it is misleading to put tree crops into the gas tank C.we should get alternative forms of fuel in any way D.biofuels should be developed on a large scale ‎78.Which of the following is true according to the passage?‎ A.A rain-collecting pond is a simple safeguard against dry weather.‎ B.A Climate Adaptation Fund has been established to help poor regions.‎ C.The world has made a serious promise to build farm ponds.‎ D.It makes a great difference whether we develop wood products or not.‎ ‎79.In the passage,the author calls on us to .‎ A.slow down but not to stop economic growth B.develop tree crops,grasses and wood products C.achieve economic growth and political stability D.act now so as to relieve the global food shortage 第 334 页 共 334 页 答案 76.D 77.A 78.A 79.D Passage 46‎ ‎(08·重庆C篇)‎ Being able to multitask—doing several things at the same time—is considered a welcome skill by most people.But if we consider the situation of the young people aged from eight to eighteen,we should think again.‎ What we often see nowadays is that young people juggle an ever larger number of electronic devices(电子产品) as they study.While working,they also surf on the Internet,send out emails,answer the telephone and listen to music on their iPods.In a sense,they are spending a significant amount of time in fruitless efforts as they multitask.‎ Multitasking is even changing the relationship between family members.As young people give so much attention to their own worlds,they seem to have no time to spend with the other people around them.They can no longer greet family members when they enter the house,nor can they eat at the family table.‎ Multitasking also affects young people’s performance at university and in the workplace.When asked about their opinion of the effect of modern gadgets(器具) on their performance of tasks,many young people gave a positive response(反应).‎ However,the response from the worlds of education and business was not quite as positive.Educators feel that multitasking by children has a serious effect on later development of study skills.They believe that many college students now need help to improve their study skills.Similarly,employers feel that young people entering the job market need to be taught all over again,as modern gadgets have made it unnecessary for them to learn special skills to do their work.‎ ‎64.What does the underlined word “juggle” in Paragraph 2 most probably mean?‎ A.Want to buy.‎ B.Take the place of.‎ C.Use at the same time.‎ D.Seek for information from.‎ ‎65.In Paragraph 3,the author points out that .‎ A.family members do not eat at the family table B.family members do not greet each other C.young people live happily in their families D.young people seldom talk with their family members ‎66.What is the main idea of the last paragraph?‎ A.Multitasking is harmful to young people’s development.‎ B.Young people benefit a lot from modern gadgets.‎ C.Multitasking is an important skill to young people.‎ D.Young people must learn skills for future jobs.‎ ‎67.The author develops the passage mainly by .‎ A.providing typical examples B.following the natural time order C.comparing opinions from different fields D.presenting a cause and analyzing its effects 答案 64.C 65.D 66.A 67.D Passage 47‎ ‎(08·重庆E篇)‎ Almost every day we come across situations in which we have to make decisions one way or another.Choice,we are given to believe,is a right.But for a good many people in the world,in rich and poor countries,choice is a luxury,something wonderful but hard to get,not a right.And for those who think they are exercising their right to make choices,the whole system is merely an illusion,a false idea created by companies 第 334 页 共 334 页 ‎ and advertisers hoping to sell their products.‎ The endless choice gives birth to anxiety in people’s lives.Buying something as basic as a coffee pot is not exactly simple.Easy access to a wide range of everyday goods leads to a sense of powerlessness in many people,ending in the shopper giving up and walking away,or just buying an unsuitable item(商品) that is not really wanted.Recent studies in England have shown that many electrical goods bought in almost every family are not really needed.More difficult decision-making is then either avoided or trusted into the hands of the professionals,lifestyle instructors,or advisors.‎ It is not just the availability of the goods that is the problem,but the speed with which new types of products come on the market.Advances in design and production help quicken the process.Products also need to have a short lifespan so that the public can be persuaded to replace them within a short time.The typical example is computers,which are almost out-of-date once they are bought.This indeed makes selection a problem.Gone are the days when one could just walk with ease into a shop and buy one thing;no choice,no anxiety.‎ ‎72.What does the author try to argue in Paragraph 1?‎ A.The exercise of rights is a luxury.‎ B.The practice of choice is difficult.‎ C.The right of choice is given but at a price.‎ D.Choice and right exist at the same time.‎ ‎73.Why do more choices of goods give rise to anxiety?‎ A.Professionals find it hard to decide on a suitable product.‎ B.People are likely to find themselves overcome by business persuasion.‎ C.Shoppers may find themselves lost in the broad range of items.‎ D.Companies and advertisers are often misleading about the range of choice.‎ ‎74.By using computers as an example,the author wants to prove that .‎ A.advanced products meet the needs of people B.products of the latest design flood the market C.competitions are fierce in high-tech industry D.everyday goods need to be replaced often ‎75.What is this passage mainly about?‎ A.The variety of choices in modern society.‎ B.The opinions on people’s right in different countries.‎ C.The problems about the availability of everyday goods.‎ D.The helplessness in purchasing decisions.‎ 答案 72.B 73.C 74.B 75.D Passage 48‎ ‎(08·湖南C篇)‎ You’re sitting on the train home and the person opposite you yawns(打哈欠).Suddenly,you’re yawning with him,though you’re not tired.‎ This phenomenon confused scientists for years until a recent study found that people tend to sympathize with fellow humans.Supporting this claim was the discovery that those children who were unable to form normal emotional ties with others did not experience contagious(有感染力的) yawning,which showed that humans communicate regularly without words.‎ Hugo Critchley,a neuroscientist,has conducted an experiment recently,which will prove that happiness and sadness can spread like the common cold.According to Critchley,our mind and body are in constant exchange about how we’re feeling.“Emotions are closely linked with states of internal(内部的) responses,”he explained.“There are also more visible changes in our gestures and facial expressions.When we’re in a group,these signals can spread to another person.For example,there’s the obvious tendency to smile when smiled 第 334 页 共 334 页 ‎ at and there are less obvious changes that reflect emotions of surprise,anger or sadness such as a change in our heart rate and blood pressure.”‎ Hugo Critchley further explained,“Our bodies synchronise and when we like the other person,we even copy his behavior.Next time you chat with a friend,take note of how you’re sitting—it’s pretty likely that you will be the same.Scientists believe it’s our way of telling each other that we’re partners.Through body language,humans give each other very subtle(微妙的) but clear signals that show emotions.”‎ So,what lessons can we learn from this?“Spend time with happy people—otherwise your health could suffer,”said Critchley.“When we’re sad,our body goes into fight or flight mode.But when we’re happy,our body works normally and we feel relaxed and positive.So we look bright,our skin glows,we feel healthy and it affects everyone around us.”‎ ‎65.According to Hugo Critchley, .‎ A.emotions are as visible as facial expressions B.we yawn more frequently when we have a cold C.emotions are connected with states of internal responses D.the change of blood pressure is not linked with the change of emotions ‎66.The underlined word“synchronise”in Paragraph 4 means “ ”.‎ A.move slowly B.change rapidly C.relax temporarily D.respond accordingly ‎67.From the passage we can learn .‎ A.sadness is as contagious as happiness B.anger is less contagious than friendliness C.surprise is more contagious than smile D.surprise is the most contagious among emotions ‎68.Which of the following statements is TRUE according to the passage?‎ A.Emotions have delicate influence on fellow humans.‎ B.Children like copying the actions of fellow humans.‎ C.Scientists are still confused about contagious yawning.‎ D.People tend to communicate more with body language.‎ 答案 65.C 66.D 67.B 68.A Passage 49‎ ‎(08·四川B篇)‎ As nanny(保姆),cook,cleaner,shopper,driver,and gardener,she has one of the most demanding jobs in Britain today.And paying someone else to do the chores(家务活)which take the average housewife 71 hours a week would cost 349.‎ At over18,000 a year that’s more than the earnings of 70 percent of the population,including train drivers,firemen,prison officers,and social workers.‎ Looking after a baby less than a year old takes a housewife into an even higher pay league.According to a study,she earns457 a week—at nearly 24,000 a year,the same as teachers,engineers,and chemists.‎ Researchers put a price on each chore,then tried to find out how long the average person takes doing them.They found housewives spend an average 70.7 hours a week on housework—with looking after the children(17.9 hours)and cooking and cleaning (12.3 hours each) the most time-consuming(费时的).‎ A wife with a part-time job still works an average of 59 hours a week at home.Those in full-time employment put in longer hours at home than in the workplace.The good news is that these hours drop sharply as children get older.While the average mother with a child under one puts in 90 hours weekly,the figure drops to 80 hours from one to four and to 66 hours from five to ten.‎ Mother of four Karen Williams from London said,“Paying the housewives may not be practical,but the 第 334 页 共 334 页 ‎ government should recognize the value of housework, perhaps through the tax.Running a house takes a lot of time and most husbands don’t understand this.For example,my husband only puts a shelf up now and again.He never cleans the kitchen—that’s the real test.”‎ ‎40.Who earns most according to the text?‎ A.A social worker. B.A fireman.‎ C.A gardener. D.A teacher.‎ ‎41.We learn from the text that looking after children .‎ A.takes more time than doing any other housework B.means more duties than being a teacher C.requires the mother to be well-educated D.prevents the mother from working outside ‎42.According to the text,a housewife with a baby less than one year old may work .‎ A.66 hours a week B.71 hours a week C.80 hours a week D.90 hours a week ‎43.By mentioning her husband,Karen Williams wants to show that .‎ A.housework is no easy job B.her husband has no time to clean the kitchen C.a housewife needs to be paid for cleaning D.the kitchen is hard to clean 答案 40.D 41.A 42.D 43.A Passage 50‎ ‎(08·四川C篇)‎ Are you sometimes a little tired and sleepy in the early afternoon?Many people feel this way after lunch.They may think that eating lunch is the cause of the sleepiness.Or,in summer,they may think it is the heat.However,the real reason lies inside their bodies.At that time—about eight hours after you wake up—your body temperature goes down.This is what makes you slow down and feel sleepy.Scientists have tested sleeping habits in experiments where there was no night or day.The people in these experiments almost always followed a similar sleeping pattern.They slept for one long period and then for one short period about eight hours later.‎ In many parts of the world,people take naps(小睡)in the middle of the day.This is especially true in warmer climates(气候),where the heat makes work difficult in the early afternoon.Researchers are now saying that naps are good for everyone in any climate.A daily nap gives one a more rested body and mind and therefore is good for health in general.In countries where naps are traditional(传统的),people often suffer less from problems such as heart disease.‎ Many working people,unfortunately,have no time to take naps.Though doctors may advise taking naps,employers do not allow it!If you do have the chance,however,here are a few tips about making the most of your nap.Remember that the best time to take a nap is about eight hours after you get up.A short sleep too late in the day may only make you feel more tired and sleepy afterward.This can also happen if you sleep for too long.If you do not have enough time,try a short nap—even ten minutes of sleep can be helpful.‎ ‎44.Why do people feel sleepy in the early afternoon according to the text?‎ A.They eat too much for lunch.‎ B.They sleep too little at night.‎ C.Their body temperature becomes lower.‎ D.The weather becomes a lot warmer.‎ ‎45.If you get up at 6∶30 am,what is the best time for you to take a nap?‎ A.About 12∶30 pm. B.About 1∶30 pm.‎ C.About 2∶30 pm. D.About 3∶30 pm.‎ 第 334 页 共 334 页 ‎46.What would be the best title for the text?‎ A.Just for a Rest B.All for a Nap C.A Special Sleep Pattern D.Taking Naps in Warmer Climate 答案 44.C 45.C 46.B Passage 51‎ ‎(08·四川D篇)‎ Five million people visit Grand Canyon in the US every year.For the purpose of helping protect Grand Canyon for your fellow visitors and future generations,please follow the guidelines below.‎ Camping To protect the park,camping is allowed only within permitted campgrounds.‎ Permits are required for overnight camping at the North Rim.Advance booking can be received by mail.Please write: Information Center,P.O.Box 129,Grand Canyon,AZ 86023‎ Fires Because of the extreme fire danger,campfires are not allowed except at Mather and Desert View campgrounds.Collection of firewood is not allowed either.‎ Hiking(远足)‎ Please stay on permitted paths.Otherwise you may destroy desert plants.Pack out what you pack in,so you leave no signs of your visit.It is important to keep in mind that you are in a national park where wildlife exists.‎ Weather The weather at Grand Canyon can change very quickly.With so much rock,‎ lightning(闪电) causes a particular danger during sudden summer storms.These storms also frequently bring floods inside valleys,a danger to hikers.Watch the skies and check daily weather reports.‎ Wildlife Do not feed park wildlife.There have been a few cases at Grand Canyon National Park where deer(鹿) were purposely shot because they ate plastic bags that left them sick and weak.Hungry deer can be danger and have kicked and bitten visitors at Grand Canyon. Some other animals will also beg and bite.For your own safety and the wellbeing of the animals,please do not feed wildlife,no matter how gentle they may appear.‎ ‎47.What can you do first if you want to go camping?‎ A.Know the permitted paths. B.Book campgrounds in advance.‎ C.Make sure not to make a fire. D.Stop at Mather and Desert View.‎ ‎48.What do the underlined words “pack out what you pack in”in Paragraph 4 probably ‎ mean?‎ A.keep everything out of campgrounds B.take away everything you bring in C.carry all the necessary food D.look after your personal belongings ‎49.Why were some deer killed on purpose at Grand Canyon?‎ A.They ate wrong things and became very ill.‎ B.They were a danger to other gentle animals.‎ C.They begged food from visitors.‎ D.They kicked and bit visitors.‎ ‎50.What is the main purpose of the text?‎ A.To provide travel information. B.To report some recent news.‎ C.To teach tourists hiking skills. D.To introduce the wild life 答案 47.B 48.B 49.A 50.A Passage 52‎ 第 334 页 共 334 页 ‎(08·福建B篇)‎ For years we have been told that encouraging a child’s self-respect is important to his or her success in life.But child experts are now learning that too much praise can lead to the opposite effect.Praise-aholic kids who expect it at every turn may become teens who seek the same kind of approval from their friends when asked if they want to go in the back seat of the car.‎ The implication(含义)of saying“You are the prettiest girl in class,”or talking about the goals she scored but not her overall effort,is that you love her only when she looks the best,scores the highest,achieves the most.And this carries over to the classroom.‎ Social psychologist Carol Dweck,PhD,tested the effects of overpraise on 400 fifth graders while she was at Columbia University.She found that kids praised for “trying hard”did better on tests and were more likely to take on difficult assignments than those praised for being “smart”.‎ ‎“Praising attributes(品质)or abilities makes a false promise that success will come to you because you have that quality,and it devalues effort,so children are afraid to take on challenges,”says Dweck,now at Stanford University.“They figure they’d better quit while they’re ahead.”‎ ‎61.The underlined words“Praise-aholic kids”refer to kids who are .‎ A.tired of being praised B.worthy of being praised C.very proud of being praised D.extremely fond of being praised ‎62.The author quoted(引用)Dr.Dweck’s words in the last paragraph in order to make the article .‎ A.better-known B.better-organized C.more-persuasive D.more interesting ‎63.We can infer from the passage that .‎ A.praise for efforts should be more encouraged B.praise for results works better than praise for efforts C.praising a child’s achievements benefits his or her success in life D.praising a child’s abilities encourages him or her to take on challenges 答案 61.D 62.C 63.A Passage 53‎ ‎(07·广东A篇)‎ How should one invest a sum of money in these clays of inflation (通货膨胀)? Left in a bank it will hardly keep its value, however high the interest rate. Only a brave man, or a very rich one, dares to buy and sell on the Stock Market. Today it seems that one of the best ways to protect your savings, and even increase your wealth is to buy beautiful objects from the past. Here I am going to offer some advice on collecting antique clocks, which I personally consider are among the most interesting of antiques.‎ ‎ I sometimes wonder what a being from another planet might report back about our way of life. "The planet Earth is ruled by a mysterious creature that sits or stands in a room and makes a strange ticking sound. It has a face with twelve black marks and two hands. Men can do nothing without its permission, and it fastens its young round people's wrists so that everywhere men go they are still under its control. This creature is the real master of Earth and men are its slaves."‎ ‎ Whether or not we are slaves of time today depends on our culture and personality, but it is believed that many years ago kings kept special slaves to tell the time. Certain men were very clever at measuring the time of clay according to the beating of their own hearts. They were made to stand in a fixed place and every hour or so would shout tire time. So it seems that the first clocks were human beings.‎ ‎ However, men quickly found more convenient and reliable ways of telling the time. They learned to use the shadows cast by the sun. They marked the hours on candles, used sand in hour- glasses, and invented water-clocks. Indeed, any serious student of antique should spend as much time as possible visiting palaces, stately homes and museums to see some of the finest examples of clocks from the past.‎ ‎ Antique clocks could be very expensive, but one of the joys of collecting clocks is that it is still possible to 第 334 页 共 334 页 ‎ find quite cheap ones for your own home. After all, if you are going to be ruled by time, why not invest in air antique clock and perhaps make a future profit?‎ ‎41. According to the passage, collecting antique clocks____.‎ A. can hardly keep the value of your savings ‎ B. will cost much of your savings C. may increase your wealth D. needs your bravery ‎42. By quoting (引用) the remark of a being from another planet, the author intends to____.‎ ‎ A. suggest human beings are controlled by a clock ‎ B. describe why clocks can rule the planet Earth ‎ C. tell readers what clocks look like ‎ D. compare chicks to human beings ‎43. Which of the following is NOT mentioned as a way to measure the time?‎ A. Counting the beating of one's own heart.‎ B. Making use of candles, sand and water.‎ C. Observing shadows cast by the sun.‎ D. Keeping slaves busy day and night.‎ ‎44. The underlined phrase stately homes in paragraph 4 means___.‎ A. state-owned houses B. houses in very good condition C. grand houses open to the public ‎ D. houses where statesmen meet regularly ‎45. The purpose of the passage is___.‎ A. to introduce the culture of antique clocks B. to offer some advice on collecting antique clocks C. to compare different ways to make a future profit D. to explain convenient and reliable ways of telling time 答案 41.C 42.A 43.D 44.C 45.B Passage 54‎ ‎(07·广东B篇)‎ Do you want to live with a strong sense of peacefulness, happiness, goodness, and self- respect? The collection of happiness actions broadly categorized as "honor" help you create this life of good feelings.‎ ‎ Here's an example to show how honorable actions create happiness.‎ ‎ Say a store clerk fails to charge us for an item. If we keep silent, and profit from the clerk's mistake, we would drive home with a sense of sneaky excitement. Later we might tell our family or friends about our good fortune. On the other hand, if we tell the clerk about the uncharged item, the clerk would be grateful and thank us for our honesty. We would leave the store with a quiet sense of honor that we might never share with another soul.‎ ‎ Then, what is it to do with our sense of happiness?‎ ‎ In the first case, where we don't tell the clerk, a couple of things would happen. Deep down inside we would know ourselves as a type of thief. In the process, we would lose some peace of mind and self-respect. We would also demonstrate that we cannot lie trusted, since we advertise our dishonor by telling our family and friends. We damage our own reputations by telling others. In contrast, bringing the error to the clerk's attention causes different things to happen. Immediately the clerk knows us to be honorable. Upon leaving the store, we feel honorable and our self-respect is increased. Whenever we take honorable action we gain the deep internal rewards of goodness and a sense of nobility.‎ ‎ There is a beautiful positive cycle that is created by living a life of honorable actions. Honorable thoughts 第 334 页 共 334 页 ‎ lead to honorable actions. Honorable actions lead us to a happier existence. And it's easy to think and act honorably again when we're happy. While the positive cycle can be difficult to start, once it's started, it's easy to continue. Keeping on doing good deeds brings us peace of mind, which is important for our happiness.‎ ‎46. According to the passage, the positive action in the example contributes to our___.‎ A. self-respect B. financial rewards ‎ C. advertising ability D. friendly relationship ‎47. The author thinks that keeping silent about the uncharged item is equal to___.‎ A. lying B. stealing C. cheating D. advertising ‎48. The phrase "bringing the error to the clerk's attention" (in para. 5) means___.‎ A. telling the truth to the clerk ‎ B. offering advice to the clerk C. asking the clerk to be more attentive ‎ D. reminding the clerk of the charged item ‎49. How will we feel if we let the clerk know her mistake?‎ A. We'll be very excited. B. We'll feel unfortunate.‎ C. We'll have a sense of honor. D. We'll feel sorry for the clerk.‎ ‎50. Which of the following can be the best title of this passage?‎ A. How to Live Truthfully ‎ B. Importance of Peacefulness C. Ways of Gaining Self-respect ‎ D. Happiness through Honorable Actions 答案 46.A 47.B 48.A 49.C 50.D ‎ Passage 55‎ ‎(07·宁夏、海南、全国ⅠA篇)‎ It was a winter morning, just a couple of weeks before Christmas 2005. While most people were warming up their cars, Trevor, my husband, had to get up early to ride his bike four kilometers away from home to work. On arrival, he parked his bike outside the back door as he usually does. After putting in 10 hours of labor, he returned to find his bike gone. ‎ ‎ The bike, a black Kona 18 speed, was our only transport. Trevor used it to get to work, putting in 60-hour weeks to support his young family. And the bike was also used to get groceries(食品杂货),saving us from having to walk long distances from where we live. ‎ ‎ I was so sad that someone would steal our bike that I wrote to the newspaper and told them our story. Shortly after that, several people in our area offered to help. One wonderful stranger even bought a bike, then called my husband to pick it up. Once again my husband had a way to get to and from his job. It really is an honor that a complete stranger would go out of their way for someone they have never met before. ‎ ‎ People say that a smile can be passed from one person to another, but acts of kindness from strangers are even more so. This experience has had a spreading effect in our lives because it strengthened our faith in humanity(人性)as a whole. And it has influenced(影响)us to be more mindful of ways we, too, can share with others. No matter how big or how small, an act of kindness shows that someone cares. And the results can be everlasting. ‎ ‎56. Why was the bike so important to the couple?‎ ‎ A. The man’s job was bike racing. B. It was their only possession.‎ ‎ C. It was a nice Kona 18 speed. D. They used it for work and daily life.‎ ‎57. We can infer from the text that ____________.‎ ‎ A. the couple worked 60 hours a week. B. people were busy before Christmas ‎ C. the stranger brought over the bike D. life was hard for the young family.‎ ‎58. How did people get to know the couple’s problem?‎ 第 334 页 共 334 页 ‎ A. From radio broadcasts. B. From a newspaper. ‎ ‎ C. From TV news. D. From a stranger.‎ ‎59. What do the couple learn from their experience?‎ ‎ A. Strangers are usually of little help. B. One should take care of their bike.‎ ‎ C. News reports make people famous. D. An act of kindness can mean a lot. ‎ 答案 56. B 57. D 58. B 59. C Passage 56‎ ‎(07·宁夏、海南、全国ⅠC篇)‎ Our “Mommy and Me” time began two years ago. My next-door neighbor and fellow mother, Christie, and I were out in our front yards, watching seven children of age 6 and under ride their bikes up and down. “I wish I could take one of my children out alone,” said Christie.‎ Then we worked out a plan: When Christie takes one of her children out, I’ll watch her other three. And when she watches two of mine, I’ll take someone out. ‎ The children were extremely quick to accept the idea of “Mommy and Me” time. Christie’s daughter, McKenzie, went first. When she returned, the other children showered her with tons of questions. McKenzie was smiling broadly. Christie looked refreshed and happy. “She’s like a different child when there’s no one else around,” Christie shared with me quickly. With her mother all to herself, McKenzie didn’t have to make an effort to gain attention. ‎ Just as Christie had noticed changes in McKenzie, I also discovered something different in each of my children during our alone times. For example, I am always surprised when my daughter, who is seldom close to me, holds my hand frequently. My stuttering(口吃的)son, Tom, doesn’t stutter once during our activities since he doesn’t have to struggle for a chance to speak. And the other son, Sam, who’s always a follower when around other children shines as a leader during our times together.‎ The “Mommy and Me” time allows us to be simply alone and away with each child ---talking, sharing, and laughing, which has been the biggest gain. Every child deserves(应得到)to be an only child at least once in a while. ‎ ‎64. What is the text mainly about?‎ ‎ A. The experience of the only child being with mother.‎ ‎ B. The advantage of spending time with one child at a time. ‎ ‎ C. The happy life of two families.‎ ‎ D. The basic needs of children.‎ ‎65. Right after McKenzie came back, the other children were _____________.‎ ‎ A. happy B. curious C. regretful D. friendly ‎66. What is one of the changes the author finds in her children?‎ ‎ A. The daughter acts like a leader. B. Sam holds her hand more often.‎ ‎ C. The boys become better followers. D. Tom has less difficulty in speaking.‎ ‎67. The author seems to believe that ___________.‎ ‎ A. having brothers and sisters is fun ‎ B. it’s tiring to look after three children ‎ ‎ C. every child needs parents’ full attention ‎ D. parents should watch others’ children ‎ 答案 64. A 65. D 66. D 67. A ‎ Passage 57‎ ‎(07·北京D篇)‎ The Best of Friends The evidence for harmony may not be obvious in some families.But it seems that four out of five young 第 334 页 共 334 页 ‎ people now get on with their parents,which is the opppsite of the popularly held image(印象)of unhappy teenagers locked in their room after endless family quarrels.‎ An important new study into teenage attitudes surprisingly shows that their family life is more harmonious than it has ever been in the past.”We were surprised by just how positive today’s young people seen to be about their families,”said one member of the research team.”They’re expected to be rebellious(叛逆的) and selfish but actually they have other things on their minds;they want a car and material goods,and they worry about whether school is serving them well.There’s more negotiation(商议) and discussion between parents and children,and children expect to take part in the family decision-making process.They don’t want to rock the boat.”‎ So it seems that this generation of parents is much more likely than parents of 30 years ago to theat their children as friends.”My parents are happy to discuss things with me and willing to listen to me,”says 17-years-old Daniel Lazall.”I always tell them when L’m going out clubbing.As long as they know what I’m doing,they’re fine with it.”Susan Crome,who is now 21,agrees.”Looking back on the last 10 years,there was a lot of what you could call negotiation.For example,as long as I’d done all my homework,I could go out on a Saturday night.But I think my grandparents were a lot stricter with my parents than that.”‎ Maybe this positive view of family life shoululd not be unexpected.It is possible that the idea of teenages rebellion is not rooted in real facts.A researcher comments,”Our surprise that teenagers say they get along well with their parents comes because of a brief period in out social history when teenagers were regarded as different beings.But that idea of rebelling and breaking away from their parents really only happened during that one time in the 1960s when everyone rebelled.The normal situation throughout history has been a smooth change fromm helping out with the family business to taking it over.”‎ ‎67.What is the popular images of teenagers today?‎ A. They worry about school B. They dislike living with their parents C. They have to be locked in to avoid troubles D. They quarrel a lot with other family members ‎68.The study shows that teenagers don’t want to ___‎ A. share family responsibility B. cause trouble in their families C. go boating with their family D. make family decisions ‎69.Compared with parents of 30 years age,today’s parents___.‎ A. go to clubs more often with their children B. are much stricter with their children C. care less about their children’s life D. give their children moren freedom ‎70.According to the authour,teenage rebellion____.‎ A. may be a false belief B. is common nowadays C. existed only in the 1960s D. resulted from changes in families ‎71.What is the passage mainly about?‎ A. Negotiation in family B. Education in family C. Harmony in family D. Teenage trouble in family 答案 67.B 68.B 69.D 70.A 71.C 第 334 页 共 334 页 Passage 58‎ ‎(07·北京E篇)‎ Hunting The days of the hunter are almost over in India.This is partly because there is practically nothing left to kill,and partly because some steps have been taken,mainly by banning tiger-shooting,to protect those animals which still survive.‎ Some people say that Man is naturally a hunter.I disagree with this view.Surely out earliest fordfathers,who at forst possessed no weapons,spent their time digging for roots,and were no doubt themselves often hunted by meat-eating animals.‎ I believe the main reason why the modern hunter kills is that he thinkds people will adminre his courage in overpowering dangerous animals.Of course,there are some who truly believe that the killing is not really the important thing,and that the chief pleasure lies in the joy of the hunt and the beauties of the wild countrysidel.There are also those for whom hunting in fact offers a chance to prove themselves and risk death by design;these men go out after dangerous animals like tigers,even if they say they only do it to rid the countryside of a threat.I can respect reasons like these,but they are clearly different from the need to strengthen your high opinion of yourself.‎ The greatest big-game hunters expressed in their writings something of these finer motives(动机).One of them wrote.‎ ‎“You must properly respect what you are after and shoot it cleanly and on the animal’s own territory(领地)。You must fix forever in your mind all the wonders of that particular day.This is better than letting him grow a few years older to be attacked and wounded by his own son and eventually eaten,half alive,by other animals,Hunting is not a cruel and senseless killing – not if you respect the thing you kill,not if you kill to enrich your memories,not if you kill to feed your people.”‎ I can understand such beliefs,and can compare these hunters with those who hunted lions with spears(矛) and bravely caught them by the tail.But this is very different from many tiger—shoots I have seen,in which modern weapons were used.The so—called hunters fired from tall trees or from the backs of trained elephants.Such methods made tigers seem no more dangerous than rabbits.‎ ‎72.Theere is no more hunting in India now partly because___.‎ A.it is dangerous to hunt there B.hunting is already out of date C.hunters want to protect animals D.there are few animals left to hunt ‎73.The author thinks modern hunters kill mainly____.‎ A.to make the countryside safe B.to earn people’s admiration C.to gain power and influence D.to improve their health ‎74.What do we learn about the big-game hunters?‎ A.They hunt old animals B.They mistreat animals C.They hunt for food D.They hunt for money ‎75.What is the author’s view on the tiger-shoots he has seen?‎ A.Modern hunters lack the courage to hunt face-to-face B.Modern hunters should use more advanced weapons C.Modern hunters like to hunt rabbits instead of tigers 第 334 页 共 334 页 D.Modern hunters should put their safety first 答案 72.D 73.B 74.C 75.A Passage 59‎ ‎(07·天津A篇)‎ The city of Rome has passed a new to prevent cruelty to animals. All goldfish bowls are no longer allowed and dog owners must walk their dogs.‎ This comes after a national law was passed to give prison sentences to people who desert cats or dogs.‎ ‎“The civilization of a city can be measured by this,” said Monica Carina, the councilor (议员) behind the new law.‎ ‎“It’s good to do whatever we can for our animals who in exchange for a little love fill our existence with their attention,” she told a Rome newspaper.‎ The newspaper reported that round bowls don’t give enough oxygen for fish and may make them go blind.‎ ‎“Rome has tried to protect fish more than anywhere else in the world .It stands out for recognizing that fish are interesting animals who deserve(值得)over respect and compassion every bit as much as dogs and cats and other animals,” said Karin Robertson, a director of the People for the Ethical Treatment of Animals.‎ Last year a law was passed in Italy that gives people who desert pets big fines (罚款)and prison sentences. Since then local governments have added their own animal protection rules.‎ The northern city of Turin passed a law in April to give pet owners fines of up to $598 if they do not walk their dogs three times a day.‎ The new law in Rome also says that owners mustn’t leave their dogs in hot cars or cut their dogs’ tails to make them look lovelies. The law also gives legal recognition to the “cat ladies” who feed homeless cats. The cats live all over the city from ancient ruins to modern office car parks.‎ ‎36. The new law passed in Rome will ________.‎ A. help improve fishing environment B. guarantee better conditions for goldfish C. stop people from catching goldfish D. discourage keeping goldfish at home ‎38. The underlined word “compassion” in Paragraph 6 is the closest in meaning to ________.‎ A. pity B. praise C. support D. popularity ‎39. People may break the law in Turin if they ________.‎ A. keep their dogs or cats in cars B. feed homeless animals in car parks C. raise their cats near ancient ruins D. shut their dogs home all day long 答案 36. B 37.C 38.A 39.D Passage 60‎ ‎(07·天津C篇)‎ I recently turned fifty, which is young for a tree, midlife for an elephant ,and ancient for a sportsman. Fifty is a nice number for the states in the US or for a national speed limit but it is not a number that I was prepared to have hung on me. Fifty is supposed to be my father’s age, but now I am stuck with this number and everything it means.‎ ‎ A few days ago, a friend tried to cheer me up by saying, “ Fifty is what forty used to be .”He had made an inspirational point ,Am I over the hill ?People keep telling me that the hill has been moved, and I keep telling them that he high-jump bar has dropped from the six feet I once easily cleared to the four feet that is impossible for me now.‎ ‎ “ Your are not getting older, you are getting better.” says Dr. Joyce Brothers. This, however, is the kind of 第 334 页 共 334 页 ‎ doctor who inspires a second opinion.‎ ‎ And so .as I approach the day when I cannot even jump over the tennis net. I am moves to share some thoughts on aging with you. I am moved to show how aging feels to me physically and mentally. Getting older. of course, is obviously a better change than the one that brings you eulogies(悼词).In fact ,a poet named Robert Browning considered it the best change of all:‎ ‎ Grow old along with me!‎ ‎ The best is yet to me.‎ Whether or not Browning was right, most of my first fifty years have been golden ones, so I will settle for what is ahead being as good as what has gone by. I find myself moving toward what is ahead with a curious blend (混合) of both fighting and accepting my aging, hoping that the philosopher (哲学家) was right when he said .”Old is always fifteen years from now.”‎ ‎44. The author seems to tell us in Paragraph 1 that ________.‎ A. time alone will tell B. time goes by quickly ‎ C. time will show what is right D. time makes one forget the past ‎45. When the author turned fifty ,people around him ________.‎ A. tried to comfort him B. got inspiration with him ‎ C. were friendlier with him D. found him more talkative ‎46. The author considers his fifty years of life ‎ A. peaceful B. ordinary C. satisfactory D. regretful ‎47. We can infer from the passage that ‎ A. the old should led a simple life ‎ B. the old should face the fact of aging C. the old should take more exercise D. the old should fill themselves with curiosity 答案 44. B 45.A 46.C 47.B Passage 61‎ ‎(07·上海A篇)‎ What do you want to be when you grow up? A teacher? A doctor? How about an ice-cream taster?‎ Yes, there really is a job where you can get paid to taste ice-cream. Just ask John Harrison, an “Official Taste Tester” for the past 21 years. Testing helps manufacturers to be sure of a product’s quality. During his career Harrison has been responsible for approving large quantities of the sweet ice cream — as well as for developing over 75 flavors (味道).‎ Some people think that it would be easy to do this job, after all, you just have to like ice cream, right? No — there’s more to the job than that, says Harrison, who has a degree in chemistry. He points out that a dairy or food-science degree would be very useful to someone wanting a career in this “cool” field.‎ In a typical morning on the job, Harrison tastes and assesses 60 ice-cream samples. He lets the ice cream warm up to about 12℉. Harrison explains, “You get more flavor from warmer ice cream, which is why some kids like to stir it, creating ice-cream soup.”‎ While the ice cream warms up, Harrison looks over the samples and grades each one on its appearance. “Tasting begins with the eyes,” he explains. He checks to see if the ice cream is attractive and asks himself, “Does the product have the color expected from that flavor?” Next it’s time to taste!‎ Continuing to think up new ideas, try out new flavors, and test samples from so many kinds of ice cream each day keeps Harrison busy but happy — working at one cool job.‎ ‎65. What is John Harrison’s job?‎ ‎ A. An official. B. An ice-cream taster.‎ 第 334 页 共 334 页 ‎ C. A chemist. D. An ice-cream manufacturer.‎ ‎66. According to John Harrison, to be qualified in the “cool field”, it is helpful to ______.‎ ‎ A. keep a diary of work ‎ B. have a degree in related subjects ‎ C. have new ideas every day ‎ D. find out new flavors each day ‎67. What does Harrison do first when testing ice cream?‎ ‎ A. He stirs the ice cream. ‎ B. He examines the color of the ice cream.‎ ‎ C. He tastes the flavor of the ice cream. ‎ D. He lets the ice cream warm up.‎ ‎68. Which of the following is probably the best title of the passage?‎ ‎ A. Tasting with Eyes ‎ B. Flavors of Ice Cream ‎ C. John Harrison’s Life ‎ D. One Cool Job 答案 65.B 66.B 67.D 68.D Passage 62‎ ‎(07·上海C篇)‎ Mail carriers will be delivering some good news and some bad news this week.‎ The bad news: Stamp prices are expected to rise 2 cents in May to 41 cents, the Postal Regulatory Commission announced yesterday. The good news: With the introduction of a “forever stamp,” it may be the last time Americans have to use annoying 2-or-3-cent stamps to make up postage differences.‎ Beginning in May, people would be able to purchase the stamps in booklets of 20 at the regular rate of a first-class stamp. As the name implies, “forever stamps” will keep their first-class mailing value forever, even when the postage rate goes up.‎ The new “forever stamp” is the United States Postal Service’s (USPS) answer to the complaints about frequent rate increases. The May increases will be the fifth in a decade. Postal rates have risen because of inflation (通货膨胀), competition from online bill paying, and the rising costs of employee benefits, including healthcare, says Mark Saunders, a spokesman for USPS.‎ The USPS expects some financial gain from sales of the “forever stamp” and the savings from not printing as many 2-or-3-cent stamps. “It’s not your grandfather’s stamp,” says Mr. Saunders. “It could be your great-grandchildren’s stamp.”‎ Other countries, including Canada, England, and Finland use similar stamps.‎ Don Schilling, who has collected stamps for 50 years, says he’s interested in the public’s reaction. “This is an entirely new class of stamps.” Mr. Schilling says. He adds that he’ll buy the stamps because he will be able to use them for a long period of time, not because they could make him rich — the volume printed will be too large for collectors. “We won’t be able to send our kids to college on these,” he says, laughing.‎ The USPS board of governors has yet to accept the Postal Regulatory Commission’s decision, but tends to follow its recommendations. No plans have been announced yet for the design of the stamps.‎ ‎72. The main purpose of introducing a “forever stamp” is ______.‎ ‎ A. to reduce the cost of printing 2-or-3-cent stamps ‎ B. to help save the consumers’ cost on first-class mailing ‎ C. to respond to the complaints about rising postal rates ‎ D. to compete with online bill paying 第 334 页 共 334 页 ‎73. By saying “It could be your great-grandchildren’s stamp”, Mr. Saunders means that forever stamps ________.‎ ‎ A. could be collected by one’s great-grandchildren ‎ B. might be very precious in great-grandchildren’s hands ‎ C. might have been inherited from one’s great-grandfathers ‎ D. could be used by one’s great-grandchildren even decades later ‎74. Which of the following is true according to the passage?‎ ‎ A. The investment in forever stamps will bring adequate reward.‎ ‎ B. America will be the first country to issue forever stamps.‎ ‎ C. The design of the “forever stamp” remains to be revealed.‎ ‎ D. 2-or-3-cent stamps will no longer be printed in the future.‎ ‎75. What can be concluded from the passage?‎ ‎ A. With forever stamps, there will be no need to worry about rate changes.‎ ‎ B. Postal workers will benefit most from the sales of forever stamps.‎ ‎ C. The inflation has become a threat to the sales of first-class stamps.‎ ‎ D. New interest will be aroused in collecting forever stamps.‎ 答案 72.C 73.D 74.C 75.A Passage 63‎ ‎(07·上海D篇)‎ The traditional tent cities at festivals such as Glastonbury may never be the same again. In a victory of green business that is certain to appeal to environmentally-aware music-lovers, a design student is to receive financial support to produce eco-friendly tents made of cardboard that can be recycled after the bands and the crowds have gone home.‎ Major festivals such as Glastonbury throw away some 10,000 abandoned tents at the end of events each year. For his final year project at the University of the West of England, James Dunlop came up with a material that can be recycled. And to cope with the British summer, the cardboard has been made waterproof.‎ Taking inspiration from a Japanese architect, who has used cardboard to make big buildings including churches, Mr. Dunlop used cardboard material for his tents, which he called Myhabs.‎ The design won an award at the annual New Designers Exhibition after Mr. Dunlop graduated from his product design degree and he decided to try to turn it into a business.‎ To raise money for the idea, he toured the City’s private companies which fund new business and found a supporter in the finance group Mint. He introduced his idea to four of Mint’s directors and won their support. Mint has committed around £500,000 to MyHab and taken a share of 30 per cent in Mr. Dunlop’s business. The first Myhabs should be tested at festivals this summer, before being marketed fully next year.‎ Mr. Dunlop said that the design, which accommodates two people, could have other uses, such as for disaster relief and housing for the London Olympics.‎ For music events, the cardboard houses will be ordered online and put up at the sites by the Myhab team before the festival-goers arrive and removed by the company afterwards. They can be personalized and the company will offer reductions on the expense if people agree to sell exterior (外部的) advertising space.‎ The biggest festivals attract tens of thousands of participants, with Glastonbury having some 150,000 each year. Altogether there are around 100 annual music festivals where people camp in the UK. The events are becoming increasingly environmentally conscious.‎ ‎76. “Eco-friendly tents” in paragraph 1 refer to tents _______.‎ ‎ A. economically desirable B. favorable to the environment ‎ C. for holding music performances D. designed for disaster relief ‎77. Mr. Dunlop established his business ______.‎ ‎ A. independently with an interest-free loan from Mint 第 334 页 共 334 页 ‎ B. with the approval of the City’s administration ‎ C. in partnership with a finance group ‎ D. with the help of a Japanese architect ‎78. It is implied in the passage that _______.‎ ‎ A. the weather in the UK is changeable in summer ‎ B. most performances at British festivals are given in the open air ‎ C. the cardboard tents produced by Mr. Dunlop can be user-tailored D. cardboard tents can be easily put up and removed by users.‎ ‎79. The passage is mainly concerned with ______.‎ A. an attempt at developing recyclable tents B. some efforts at making full use of cardboards C. an unusual success of a graduation project ‎ D. the effects of using cardboard tents on music festivals 答案 76.B 7.C 78.C 79.A Passage 64‎ ‎(07·江苏A篇)‎ Su Hua is studying at Cambridge, UK. She has bought a bicycle and is worried about security (安全). Her friend, Kate, found this article and sent it to her.‎ ‎ Introduction ‎ A lot of crime is against bicycles. About 150,000 bicycles are stolen every year and most are never found. You can prevent this happening by following a few careful steps.‎ Basic Security Do not leave your bicycle in out-of-the-way places. Always lock your bicycle when you leave. Secure it to lampposts or trees. Take off smaller parts and take them with you, for example lights and saddles (车座).‎ Locks ‎ Get a good lock. There are many different types in the shops. Buy one that has been tested against attack. Ask for a recommendation from a bike shop.‎ Marking ‎ Security marking your bike can act a deterrent to a thief. It can also help the police find your bicycle. It should be clearly written and include your postcode and your house or flat number. This will provide a simple way to identify your bicycle.‎ Registration ‎ There are a number of companies who will security mark your bicycle for you. They will then put your registration number and personal details on their computer database. Then if your bicycle is found it will be easy to contact you.‎ Finally ‎ Keep a record of the bicycle yourself: its make, model and registration number. You can even take a photograph of it. This will prove the bicycle belongs to you.‎ ‎56. Which part of the text gives you information on how to lock up your bicycle when you leave it?‎ ‎ A. Locks. B. Marking. C. Registration. D. Basic Security.‎ ‎57. The underlined phrase “act as a deterrent to a thief” means ______.‎ ‎ A. help you recognize your bike ‎ B. help the police find your bicycle ‎ C. stop someone stealing your bicycle ‎ D. stop you worrying about your bike 第 334 页 共 334 页 ‎58. The article advises you to keep a record of your bicycle _______.‎ ‎ A. in the bike shop and your computer ‎ B. in the police station and a security company ‎ C. in a security company and your university ‎ D. by yourself and in a security company ‎59. The main purpose of this article is _________.‎ ‎ A. to tell you what to do if your bicycle is stolen ‎ B. to suggest ways of keeping your bicycle safe ‎ C. to give you advice on where to buy a good lock ‎ D. to say why you shouldn’t keep your bicycle in a quiet place 答案 56. D 57.C 58.D 59.B Passage 65‎ ‎(07·福建B篇)‎ A small town in southwest Britain is banning(禁止) plastic bags in an attempt to help the environment and cut waste-a step that environmentalists believe is a first for Europe.‎ ‎ Shopkeepers in Modbury population 1,500, agreed to stop handing out disposable plastic bags to customers on Saturday. They said paper sacks and cloth carrier bags would be offered instead.‎ ‎ Last month, San Franciso became the first U.S. city to ban plastic grocery bags. Internationally, laws to discourage the use of plastic bags have been passed in parts of South Africa and Ireland, where govermments either tax shoppers who use them or fine companies that hand them out. Bangladesh already bans them, and so do at least 30 remote Alaskan villages.‎ ‎ Modbury, about 225 miles southwest of London, has also declared a bag ammesty(宽限期), allowing local people to hand in plastic bags that have piled up at home. They will be sent for a recveling.‎ ‎ The Modbury ban was the idea of Rebecca Hosking, who saw the effect of bags on manne life while working in the Pacific as a wildlife camerawoman. She said response(反应) in the town so far had been “really positive”.‎ ‎ “Modbury is quite an old-fashioned town and a lot of people have wicker baskets to go out shopping anyway,” Hosking told Sky News Television.‎ The Worldwatch Institute, an environmental research agency, states that 100 billion plastic bags are thrown away each year in the United States alone. More than 500 billion are used yearly around the world.‎ ‎60.What was Rebecca Hosking?‎ A.A lawyer. B.An environmentalist. ‎ C.A sailor. D.A photographer.‎ ‎61.The underlined word “disposable” in the passage probably means .‎ A.acceptable B.valuable C.throw-away D.long-lasting ‎62.It can be inferred from the passage that . ‎ A.most of the people in Modbury cntinue to use plastic bags B.fewer and fewer plastic bags will be used in the world.‎ C.San Francisco is the first city to ban plastic bags in the world D.most countries in the world have passed laws to ban plastic bags ‎63.Which of the following would be the best title of the passage?‎ A.Environmental Protection ‎ B.Big Cities Banning Plastic Bags C.Effect of Plastic Fags on Sea Animals ‎ D.British Town Banning Plastic Bags 答案 60.D 61.C 62.B 63.D Passage 66‎ 第 334 页 共 334 页 ‎(07·湖北C篇)‎ Almost every child is scared of something, from monsters in the cupboard to dogs in the park. But the fact that such fears are common and normal doesn’t mean they can be taken lightly. Kids experience fears and phobias (恐惧症) much more strongly than adults. And the influence of the fear can be physical as well as psychological (心理的). It can build up so they almost seem scared of everything-a kind of childhood anxiety. Dr. Creswell says:“Your child may always seem to expect the worst to happen and lack confidence in his or her ability to deal with any challenge.”So don’t make the same old mistake of treating them as if they’re silly for boing a“scaredy cat”. Handing the fears is essential.‎ Children can be born nervous and., if you have such a baby, you’ll tend to prevent them from getting worried. So if they fear dogs, You’ll keep them away from dogs, but in fact that can just confirm to the child that dogs are scary. What is worse, keeping your child away from what they fear can turn that feeling into a phobia. Instead, you should encourage them to get in touch with the thing they fear, in a safe and supportive environment. Dr. Andy Field, a researcher of childhood fears, says:“You should’t force, for example, a dog anxious child to go up to a dog. But you can approach it yourself, show them there is nothing to be afraid of, stroke (抚摸) it, and talk about the dog being friendly. Once your child dares to stroke a dog-one that’s good with children, of course-then you should encourage them to carry on until they feel calmer, and reward them for‘being brave’.”‎ ‎69.Children’s fears are usually taken lightly because .‎ A.they will not develop into phobias B.their influence is psychological C.they exist widely in the world D.they will disappear gradually ‎70.If we fail to help children to overcome fears, they will .‎ A.make the same old mistake B.overcome them by themselves C.experience the worst of things D.grow up lacking self-confidence ‎71.According to Dr. Andy Field, if a child is afraid of a cat, parents should .‎ A.tell the child not to be afraid of it ‎ B.show the child how to approach it C.keep the child away from it D.ask the child to stroke it 答案 69.C 70.D 71.B Passage 67‎ ‎(07·湖南D篇)‎ One of our biggest fears nowadays is that our kids might some day get lost in a “sea of technology” rather than experiencing the natural world. Fear-producing TV and computer games are leading to a serious disconnect between kids and the great outdoors, which will changes the wild places of the world, its creatures and human health for the worse, unless adults get working on child’s play. ‎ ‎ Each of us has a place in nature we go sometimes, even if it was torn down. We cannot be the last generation to have that place. At this rate, kids who miss the sense of wonder outdoors will not grow up to be protectors of natural landscapes. “If the decline in parks use continues across North America, who will defend parks against encroachment (蚕食)?” asks Richard Louv, author of Last Child in the Woods. ‎ ‎ Without having a nature experience, kids, can turn out just fine, but they are missing out a huge enrichment of their lives. That applies to everything from their physical health and mental health, to stress levels, creativity and cognitive (认知的) skills. Experts predict modern kids will have poorer health than their parents—and they say a lack of outside play is surely part of it; research suggests that kids do better academically in schools with a nature ‎ 第 334 页 共 334 页 component and that play in nature fosters (培养) leadership by the smartest, not by the toughest. Even a tiny outdoor experience can create wonder in a child. The three-year-old turning over his first rock realizes he is not alone in the world. A clump of trees on the roadside can be the whole universe in his eyes. We really need to value that more. ‎ ‎ Kids are not to blame. They are over-protected and frightened. It is dangerous out there from time to time, but repetitive stress from computers is replacing breaking an arm as a childhood rite(仪式)of passage. ‎ ‎ Everyone, from developers, to schools and outdoorsy citizens, should help regain for our kids some of the freedom and joy of exploring, taking friendship in fields and woods that cement (增强) love, respect and need for landscape. As parents, we should devote some of our energies to taking our kids into nature. This could yet be our greatest cause. ‎ ‎69. The main idea of Paragraph 2 is that __________. ‎ ‎ A. kids missing the sense of wonder outdoors ‎ B. parks are in danger of being gradually encroached ‎ C. Richard Louv is the author of Last Child in the Woods D. children are expected to develop into protectors of nature ‎ ‎70. According to the passage, children without experiencing nature will _________. ‎ ‎ A. keep a high sense of wonder ‎ B. be over-protected by their parents ‎ ‎ C. be less healthy both physically and mentally ‎ ‎ D. change wild places and creatures for the better ‎ ‎71. According to the author, children’s breaking an arm is ___________. ‎ ‎ A. the fault on the part of their parents ‎ ‎ B. the natural experience in their growing up ‎ ‎ C. the result of their own carelessness in play ‎ ‎ D. the effect of their repetitive stress from computers ‎ ‎72. In writing this passage, the author mainly intends to ________. ‎ ‎ A. blame children for getting lost in computer games ‎ ‎ B. encourage children to protect parks from encroachment ‎ ‎ C. show his concern about children’s lack of experience in nature ‎ ‎ D. inspire children to keep the sense of wonder about things around 答案 69.D 70.C 71.B 72.C Passage 68‎ ‎(07·安徽A篇)‎ Many facts suggest that children are overweight and the situation is getting worse, according to the doctors. I feel there are a number of reasons for this.‎ Some people blame the fact that we are surrounded (包围) by shops selling unhealthy, fatty foods, such as fried chicken and ice cream, at low prices. This has turned out a whole generation of grown-ups who seldom cook a meal for themselves. If there were fewer of these restaurants, then probably children would buy less take-away food.‎ There is another argument that blames parents for allowing their children to become overweight. I agree with this, because good eating habits begin early in life, long before children start to visit fast food shops. If children are given fried chicken and chocolate rather than healthy food, or are always allowed to choose what they eat, they will go for sweet and salty foods every time, and this will carry on throughout their lives.‎ There is a third reason for this situation. Children these days take very little exercise. They do not walk to school. When they get home, they sit in front of the television or their computers and play computer games. Not only is this an unhealthy pastime(消遣), it also gives them time to eat more unhealthy food. What they need is to 第 334 页 共 334 页 ‎ go outside and play active games or sports.‎ The above are the main reasons for this problem, and therefore we have to encourage young people to be more active, as well as steering them away from fast food shops and bad eating habits.‎ ‎56. According to the text, what kind of children may eat more unhealthy food?‎ ‎ A. Those who often take exercise. ‎ B. Those who often watch television.‎ ‎ C. Those who often have meals at home. ‎ D. Those who often walk to school.‎ ‎57. The author thinks that children are becoming overweight because ‎ A. their parents often cook meals for them ‎ B. they are too busy to go out and play ‎ C. they can' t choose what to eat ‎ D. there are too many fast food shops around ‎58. The word "steering" underlined in the last sentence most probably means _______.‎ ‎ A. forcing B. guiding C. driving D. moving ‎59. The main purpose of the text is to _________.‎ ‎ A. tell a story B. provide facts ‎ C. give advice D. compare opinions 答案 56.B 57.D 58.B 59.C Passage 69‎ ‎(07·安徽C篇)‎ As societies develop, their members start to see things not so much according to what they need, but according to what they want. When people have enough money, these wants become demands.‎ Now, it' s important for the managers in a company to understand what their customers want if they are going to develop effective marketing strategies (策略). There are various ways of doing this. One way at supermarkets ( 超市), for example, is to interview(采访) customers while they're doing their shopping. They can be asked what they prefer to buy and then the results of the research can be studied. This provides information on which to base future marketing strategies. It' s also quite normal for top managers from department stores to spend a day or two each month visiting stores and mixing freely with the public, as if they were ordinary customers, to get an idea of how customers act.‎ Another way to get information from customers is to give them something. For example, some fast food restaurants give away tickets in magazines or on the street that permit customers to get part of their meal for nothing. As well as being a good way of attracting customers into the restaurants to spend their money, it also allows the managers to get a feel for where to attract customers and which age-groups to attract.‎ Another strategy used at some well-known parks such as Disneyland is for top managers to spend at least one day in their work, touting the park dressed as Mickey Mouse or something like that. This provides them with a perfect chance to examine the scene and watch the customers without being noticed.‎ ‎64. The text is designed for _______‎ ‎ A. mangers B. salesmen C. researchers D. customers ‎65. Which of the following can help managers get useful information?‎ ‎ A. Visiting customers themselves. ‎ B. Giving customers free food on the street.‎ ‎ C. Visiting parks as ordinary customers. ‎ D. Asking customers questions at supermarkets.‎ ‎66. What does the word "this" underlined in the last sentence refer to?‎ ‎ A. Visiting Disneyland. B. Wearing attractive clothes.‎ 第 334 页 共 334 页 ‎ C. Acting Mickey Mouse. D. Dressing up and walking around.‎ ‎67. The main idea of the text is _________.‎ A. how to do market research ‎ B. how to develop marketing strategies ‎ C. how to find out customers' social needs ‎ D. how to encourage customers to spend more money 答案 64.A 65.D 66.D 67.A Passage 70‎ ‎(07·江西C篇)‎ As a professor at a large American university, there is a phrase that I hear often from students:“I’m only a 1050.”The unlucky students are speaking of the score on the Seholastic Aptitude Test (SAT), which is used to determine whether they will be admitted to the college or university of their choice, or even have a chance to get a higher education at all. The SAT score, whether it is 800, 1 100 or 1550, has becomes the focus at this time of their life.‎ ‎ It is obvious that if students value highly their test scores, then a great amount of their self-respect is put in the number. Students who perform poorly on the exam are left feeling that it is all over. The low test score, they think, will make it impossible for them to get into a good college. And without a degree from a prestigious university, they fear that many of life’s doors will remain forever closed.‎ ‎ According to a study done in the 1990s, the SAT is only a reliable indicator of a student’s future performance in most cases. Interestingly, it becomes much more accurate when it is set together with other indicatorn——like a student’s high school grades. Even if standardieed tests like the SAT could show a steudnt’s academic profieiency(学业水平),they will never be able to test things like confidence, efforts and willpower, and are unable to give us the full picture of a student’s potentialities(潜力).This is not to suggest that we should stop using SAT scores in our college admission process. The SAT is an excellent test in many ways, and the score is still a useful means of testing students. However, it should be only one of many methods used.‎ ‎64.The purpose of the SAT is to test students’ .‎ ‎ A.strong will B.academic ability C.full potentialities D.confidence in school work ‎65.Students’ self-respect is influeneed by their .‎ ‎ A.seores in the SAT B.achievements in mathematic C.job opportunities D.money spent on education ‎66.“A prestigious university”is most probably ‎ A.a famous university B.a technical universtiy C.a traditional university D.an expensive university ‎67.This passage is mainly about .‎ ‎ A.how to prepare for the SAT B.stress caused by the SAT C.American higher education D.the SAT and its effects 答案 64.B 65.A 66.A 67.D Passage 71‎ ‎(07·四川C篇)‎ It's great fun to explore (探索) new places—it feels like an adventure, even when you know you're not the first to have been there. But make sure not to get lost or waste time going round in circles.‎ ‎● Do the map reading if you're being driven somewhere. It'll be easier if you keep turning the map so it follows the direction you' re traveling in. Keep looking ahead so that you can give the driver lots of warning before having to make a turn, or you'll have to move to the back seat.‎ ‎● Get a group of friends together and go exploring. You'll need a good map, a compass (指南针), a 第 334 页 共 334 页 ‎ raincoat, a cell phone to call for help in case you get lost, and a bit of spare cash for emergencies (应急现金). Tell someone where you're going before you set out and let them know what time you expect to be back. The test is in not getting lost, not in seeing how fast you can go, so always stick together, waiting for slower friends to catch up.‎ ‎● See if your school or a club organizes orienteering activities, in which you need a map and a compass to find your way. This can be done as a sport, with teams trying to find the way from A to B (and B to C, etc. ) in the fastest time, or simply as a spare-time activity. Either way, it's not only good fun, but a great way to keep fit.‎ ‎63. Sitting beside the driver, you should ________. ‎ A. direct the driver when necessary ‎ B. look ahead to see where there's a turn ‎ C. move to the back seat if feeling uncomfortable ‎ D. keep looking at the map to find a place to go to ‎64. Why do you need to tell someone your exploration plan before setting out?‎ ‎ A. To get information when in danger.‎ ‎ B. To be saved in case of an accident.‎ ‎ C. To share the fun with him/her in exploration. ‎ ‎ D. To tell him/her what's going on with the group members.‎ ‎65. Orienteering activities can ________. ‎ ‎ A. make people work fast B. help people stay healthy ‎ C. help people organize other activities D. make people get prepared for sports 答案 63.A 64.B 65.B Passage 72‎ ‎(07·陕西D篇)‎ Teens don’t understand the big fass (小题大做).As the first generation to grow up in a wired world,they hardly know a time when computers weren’t around, and they cagerly eatch the chance to spend hours online, chatting with friends,So what?‎ ‎ But researchers nationwide are increasingly worried that teens are becoming isolated(孤寂),less skillful at person-to-person relationships, and perhaps numb (麻木) to the chcatings that are so much a part of the e-mail world.“And a tenn’s sense of self and values may be changed in a world where personal connections can be limitless,”said shetty Turklt.‎ ‎ Another resarcher, Pobert Kraut, said he’s worried about the“opportunity costs”(机会成本) of so much online time for youths. He found that teens who used computers,even just a few hours a week, showed incrcased signs of loneliness and socol isolation.“Chatting onine may be better than watching television, but it’s worse than hanging out (闲逛)with real friends,”he said.‎ ‎ Today’s teens, however,don’t see anything strange in the fact that the computer takes up a central place in their social lives,“School is busy and full of pressurs. There’s almost no time to just hang out.”said Parker Rice, 17. “Talking online is just catch up time.”‎ ‎ Teens say they feel good about what they say online or taking the time to think about a reply. Some teens admit that asking someone for a date, or breaking up, can be easier in message form,though they don’t want to do so. But they insist there’s no harm.‎ ‎53.The researchers argue that . (A)‎ ‎ A.teens may develop a different sense of values ‎ B.nothing is wrong with teens’chatting online ‎ C.teens can manage their social connections ‎ D.spending hours online does much good to teens 第 334 页 共 334 页 ‎54.The text mainly deals with . (D)‎ ‎ A.use computers properly B.improve their school work ‎ C.develop an interest in soeial skills D.reduce their mental pressures ‎55.The text mainly deals with . (D)‎ ‎ A.tcens’ pleasant online experience ‎ B.teens’ computer skills and school work ‎ C.the effects of the computer world on teens ‎ D.different opinions on teens’ chatting online ‎56.The purpose of the text is to . (B)‎ ‎ A.describe computer research results ‎ B.draw attention to teens’ computer habits ‎ C.suggest ways to deal with problem teens ‎ D.discuss problems teens have at school 答案 53.A 54.D 55.D 56.B Passage 73‎ ‎(07·陕西E篇)‎ Last year more than one million Filipinos worked abroad as servants, nurses,sailors and in other difficult but low paid jobs. Southeast Asians leave their poorer countries for their richer neighbours.‎ ‎ Many of these wage earners return in the end. In the meantime, they send home huge amounts of money-in the Philippines’ case, over 10% of its GDP. Between January and November, the amount was up 18% on the same period of 2005, Poverty and unemployment are still bigh in the Philippines and other labour exporring(劳务输出)countries. They would be far worse but for this outflow of bodies and inflow of doflars As for those Asian countries that inport (输入)labour,as in Europe, falling birth rates mean they are going to need more foreign workers.‎ ‎ On Jamuary 13th leaders of the Association of Southeast Asian Nations(ASEAN)signed an agreement to help migrant(流动的)workers-with the realization that the flow of labour between their countries is a growing problem that they cannot blame on outsiders. A 2005 study showed that 8.4 million Southeast Asians worked outside their home countries, but this did not include the huge numbers of Indonesians doing so without papers. So the true total is probably rather higher.‎ ‎ Of the ten ASEAN countries, the Philippines,Indonesia, Myanmar,Carnbodia,Victram and Lacs export labour, Singapore and Brunci import it, and Thailand and Malaysia do both. Sriracaki of the UN’s Internstional Labour Organiztion points out that,in the next ten years,the total labour foree of the worker expotting countries should grow by about a third. It makes semse to work on the problem before it gets out of control.‎ ‎ People in the receiving countries seem to be worried about competition for their jobs.Most Thais said theit government should admit (准入) no more foreign workers, and a few thought otherwise. Even in Singapore,just over ball of people are against adunitting more foreign workers. Malaysians think that the incrcase in foreign workers has worsened crime rates(犯罪率).‎ ‎57.It can be inferred from the case of the Philippines that . ‎ ‎ A.the country is Asla’s main source of migrant workets ‎ B.labour exparts lend to a 10% growth of its GDP ‎ C.the outflow of lend to helps solve its social probiems ‎ D.the country Both exports and imports labour force ‎58.The flow of labour is a growing problem because . ‎ ‎ A.there is a greater flow of labour than reported ‎ B.more Indonesians work abroad without papers ‎ C.some countries suffer from low birth rates 第 334 页 共 334 页 ‎ D.the ASEAN is against admitting foreign workers ‎59.For the labour importing countries, the flow of labour may lead to .‎ ‎ A.higher birth rates B.lower crime rates ‎ C.greater money inflows D.stronger job competition ‎60.The writer of the text seems to . ‎ A.support the flow of labour between countries B.report fairly on the question of labour flow C.express his worries over the ASEAN’s decision D.regard the outflow of labour as a serious problem 答案 57.C 58.A 59.D 60.B Passage 74‎ ‎(06·全国ⅠD篇)‎ Since my retirement(退休) from teaching music in 2001, I have spent a good deal of time painting as an artist. I actually began drawing again in the summer of 1995 when my father died, so perhaps I was trying to recover from the loss of my father, or maybe it was just that it brought back memories of him. In any case, I drew pen and ink animals and landscapes(风景画) much influenced(影响) by Krenkel and St. John for five years.‎ For some strange reason, I had been waiting until my retirement to start doing watercolors again, but as soon as I walked out of the school door for the last time I picked up my brushes and rediscovered Andrew Wyeth, who quickly became my favorite artist. I had looked through all the art books I had on my shelves and found his watercolors to be the closest to how I thought good watercolors should look. So I painted landscapes around Minnesota for three years and tried out many other types of painting. However, watercolors remained my first choice, and I think I did my best work there, showing my painting at a number of art exhibitions.‎ Art is now together with my piano playing and reading. There is a time for everything in my world, and it is wonderful to have some time doing what I want to do. As Confucius once said, “At seventy I can follow my heart’s desire.”‎ ‎69.What is the text mainly about?‎ ‎ A.Learning to paint in later life. B.How to paint watercolors.‎ ‎ C.An artist-turned teacher. D.Life after retirement ‎70.The author started drawing again in 1995 because ___________.‎ ‎ A.he hoped to draw a picture of his father ‎ B.he couldn’t stop missing his father ‎ C.he had more time after retirement ‎ D.he liked animals and landscapes ‎71.We can infer from the text that the author ____________.‎ ‎ A.had been taught by Krenkel and St. John ‎ B.painted landscapes in Minnesota for 5 years ‎ C.believed Wyeth to be the best in watercolors ‎ D.started his retirement life at the age of seventy ‎72.How does the author probably feel about his life as an artist?‎ ‎ A.Very enjoyable. B.A bit regretful.‎ ‎ C.Rather busy. D.Fairly dull.‎ 答案 69.D 70.B 71.C 72.A Passage 75‎ ‎(06·全国ⅡD篇)‎ When asked to point out one or two things that are most important to themselves, many put friends ahead of 第 334 页 共 334 页 ‎ homes, jobs, cloth and cars.‎ A true friendship carries a long history of experience that determines who we are and keeps us connected. It is a treasure we should protect, Unfortunately, the better friends you are, the more probably you’ll have disagreements. And the result can be what you don’t want — an end to the relationship.‎ The good news is that most troubled friendships can be mended First, don’t let your pride get in your way. Most of us can forgive each other when differences are brought out in the open. Second, apologize when you’re wrong — even if you’ve been wronged. Over the course of a friendship, even the best people make mistakes. Sometimes, it may be best if the wronged person takes the lead and apologizes. When you apologize, give your friend a chance to admit that he has been wrong. Third, see things from your friend’s point view(观点).And finally, accept that friendships change as our needs and lifestyles(生活方式)change. Making friends can sometimes seem easy. The hard part is keeping the connections strong during the natural ups and downs that have an effect on all relationships. My suggestion: Consider friendship an honor and a gift, and worth the effort to treasure and nurture(培养)‎ ‎53.What would be the best title for the text?‎ ‎ A.Easy Ways to Make Friends ‎ B.Ups and Downs in Friendship ‎ C.How to Mend a Troubled Friendship ‎ D.How to Take the Lead in Making Friends ‎ ‎54.The “wronged person ” underlined in the text refers to a person__________.‎ ‎ A.who has been mistaken for another ‎ B.who has been blamed unfairly ‎ C.who has treated friends badly ‎ D.who has admitted his mistakes ‎ ‎55.According to the text a friendship can last long only if .‎ ‎ A.we have much in common ‎ B.we know our friends’ mistakes ‎ C.we treat our disagreements wisely ‎ D.we have known one another for long ‎56.What should we do if we follow the author’s second suggestion?‎ ‎ A.Stick to our own points of view.‎ ‎ B.Avoid making mistakes .‎ ‎ C.Make an apology first.‎ ‎ D.Change our lifestyles.‎ 答案 53.C 54.B 55.C 56.C Passage 76‎ ‎(06·全国ⅡE篇)‎ ‎“Who made your T-shirt?” A Geo letown University student raised that question. Pietra Rivoli, a professor of business, wanted to find the answer. A few weeks later, she bought a T-shirt and began to follow its path from Texas cotton. rim to Chinese factory to charity bin (慈善捐赠箱).The result is an interesting new book .The trat ’ s of a T-shirt in the Global Economy(经济).‎ Following a T-shirt around the world in a way to make her point more interesting, but it also frees Rivoli from the usual arguments over global trade. She goes wherever the T-shirt goes, and there are surprises around every corner. In China, Rivoli shows why a clothing factory, even with its poor conditions, means a step toward a better are for the people who word there. In the colorful used-clothing markets of Tanzania, she realizes that “it is only in this final stage of life that the T-shirt will meet a real market,” where the price of a shirt changes by the hour and is different by its size and even color. Rivoli ’ s book is full of me able people and scenes, like the ‎ 第 334 页 共 334 页 noise, the bad air and the “muddy-sweet smell(泥土香味)of the cotton. ”She says, “Here in the factory, Shanghai smells like Shallowater Texas.”‎ Rivoli is her best when making those sorts of unexpected connections, She even finds one between the free traders and those who are against globalization. The chances opened up by trade are vast, she argues, but free markets need the correcting force of politics to keep them in check. True economic progress needs them both. ‎ ‎57.What do we learn about Professor Rivoli ?‎ ‎ A.She used to work on a cotton farm.‎ ‎ B.She wrote a book about world trade. ‎ ‎ C.She wants to give up her teaching job.‎ ‎ D.She wears a T-shirt wherever she goes.‎ ‎58.By saying T-shirts “meet a real market”, Rivoli means in Tanzania .‎ ‎ A.cheaper T-shirts are needed ‎ B.used T-shirts are hard to sell ‎ C.prices of T-shirts rise and fall frequently ‎ D.prices of T-shirts are usually reasonable ‎59.What does the word “them” underlined in the last paragraph refer to?‎ ‎ A.Free markets. B.Price changes.‎ ‎ C.Unexpected connections. D.Chances opened up by trade.‎ ‎60.What would be the best title for the text?‎ ‎ A.What T-shirts Can Do to Help Cotton Farms ‎ B.How T-shirts Are Made in Shanghai C.How T-shirts Are Sold in Tanzania ‎ D.What T-shirts Can Teach Us 答案 57.B 58.A 59.A 60.D Passage 77‎ ‎(06·北京A篇)‎ How to Make a Budget (预算)‎ Most likely, you aren’t the family breadwinner. But doing a small job or getting a weekly allowance (零花钱) would put some money in your pocket. For kids and grown-ups alike, money is easy to spend. If you aren’t careful, it can be going in no time.‎ Being responsible with your money is an important skill to learn — and the sooner you start the better. Whether you are tracking your spending or saving for something special, creating a budget can help you deal with your expenses and plan for the future. All you need are paper and a pencil — and some self-control.‎ First, take a look at our sample monthly budget. Then, use a separate sheet of paper to plan your own. In the first two columns (栏), list your sources (来源) of income and how much you expect to earn from them. In the third and fourth columns, list what you expect to spend your money on and the amount.‎ The left-hand total should be more than or equal to the right-hand total. If it is, you have an effective budget.‎ Budgets are not complex, but sticking to them can be tough. When planning your budget, be realistic about your expenses. If you know that you drop $18 at a movie, don’t write $12 in that space simply because you wish you were spending less.‎ If you are eyeing a big purchase, such 第 334 页 共 334 页 ‎ as a $150 skateboard, spend less and save more until you have the total amount. No matter how attractive it may be, avoid spending your savings. One day, you will thank yourself!‎ ‎56. Who is the passage written for?‎ ‎ A. Children. B. Parents. C. Breadwinners. D. Bank managers.‎ ‎57. The purpose of making a budget is to help people _________.‎ ‎ A. learn to be realistic B. increase their saving ‎ C. manage their money well D. test their power-control ‎58. What should people do when planning a budget?‎ ‎ A. Fill in the expenses as they really are.‎ ‎ B. Avoid spending money on expensive things.‎ ‎ C. Set aside a fixed amount of money as savings.‎ ‎ D. List income and expenses on two pieces of paper.‎ ‎59. Which of the following budgets is effective?‎ 答案 56.A 57.C 58.A 59.D 第 334 页 共 334 页 Passage 78‎ ‎(06·北京C篇)‎ Why I Don’t Spare “Spare Change”‎ ‎“Poor but honest.” “The deserving (值得帮助的) poor.” These words always come to my mind when I think of “the poor.” But I also think of people who, perhaps through alcohol (酒) or drugs, have ruined not only their own lives but also the lives of others in order to give way to their own pleasure. Perhaps alcoholism and drug addiction (上瘾) really are “diseases,” as many people say, but my own feeling — based. Of course, not on any serious study — is that most alcoholics and drug addicts belong to the “undeserving poor.” And that is largely why I don’t give spare change to beggars.‎ But surely among the street people there are also some who can rightly be called “deserving.” Deserving what? My spare change? Or simply the government’s assistance? It happens that I have been brought up to believe that it is proper to make contributions to charity (慈善机构), but if I give some change to a beggar, am I making a contribution to charity and thereby helping someone, or, am I perhaps simply encouraging someone not to get help? Or, maybe even worse, am I supporting a cheat?‎ If one believes in the value of private charity, one can either give to needy people or to charitable organizations. In giving to a beggar one may indeed be helping a person who badly needs help, but one cannot be certain that one is giving to a needy person. In giving to an organization, on the other hand, one can feel that one’s money is likely to be used wisely. True, facing a beggar one may feel that this particular unfortunate person needs help at this moment — a cup of coffee or a sandwich — and the need will not be met unless I put my hand in my pocket right now. But I have come to think that the beggars whom I meet can get along without my spare change, and indeed perhaps they are actually better off for not having money to buy alcohol or drugs.‎ I know nothing about these beggars, but it’s my impression that they simply prefer begging to working. I am not generalizing about street people. I am talking about the about whom I acturally meet. That’s why I do not give “spare change,” and I don’t think I will in the future.‎ ‎64. What does the author think of beggars who take drugs?‎ ‎ A. They should be given a check-up.‎ ‎ B. They really need money to live.‎ ‎ C. They have no pleasure in life.‎ ‎ D. They are not worth helping.‎ ‎65. Why doesn’t the author give money to street people?‎ ‎ A. He doesn’t think they need help.‎ ‎ B. He doesn’t have enough money to give.‎ ‎ C. He is not convinced they will use it rightly.‎ ‎ D. He believes they can get help from the government.‎ ‎66. In the second paragraph, the author presents his idea by _______.‎ ‎ A. asking questions for people to think about ‎ B. giving examples to support his argument ‎ C. raising questions and answering them ‎ D. expressing his opinions directly ‎67. Which of the following opinions does the author accept?‎ ‎ A. Drug addiction is a disease.‎ ‎ B. Some street people are poor and needy.‎ ‎ C. Most beggars have received enough help.‎ ‎ D. Charitable organizations handle money properly.‎ 答案 64.D 65.C 66.A 67.B Passage 79‎ 第 334 页 共 334 页 ‎(06·上海A篇)‎ Cara Lang is 13. She lives in Boston, Massachusetts, in the U.S. Last Thursday, she didn’t go to school. She went to work with her father instead. Every year , on the fourth Thursday in April, millions of young girls go work. This is Take Our Daughters to Work Day. The girls are between the ages of 9 and 16. They spend the day at work with an adult, usually a mother, father, aunt, or uncle. They go to offices, police stations, laboratories, and other places where their parents or ‎ other family members work. Next year, the day will include sons, too.‎ The Ms. Foundation, an organization for women, started the program about ten years ago. In the U.S, many women work outside the home. The Ms. Foundation wanted girls to find out about many different kinds of jobs. Then, when the girls grow up, they can choose a job they like.‎ Cara’s father is a film director, Cara says, “It was very exciting for me to go to the studio with my dad. I saw a lot of people doing different jobs.” Many businesses have special activities for girls on this day. Last year, Cara went to work with her aunt at the University of Massachusetts. In the engineering department, the girls learned to build a bridge with toothpicks and Candy. In the chemistry department, they learned to use scales. They learned about many other kinds of jobs, too.‎ Right now, Cara does not know what job she will have when she grows up. But because of Take Our Daughters to Work Day, she knows she has many choices.‎ ‎65.What is Cara’s father?‎ ‎ A.An engineer. B.An official. C.A moviemaker. D.A professor ‎66.According to the passage, Take our Daughters to work Day is .‎ ‎ A.on every Thursday in April B.a holiday for girls of all ages ‎ C.a day for girls to know about jobs D.a day for girls to get a job easily ‎67.On this special day, Cara has done all the following EXCEPT that .‎ ‎ A.she learned to use scales ‎ B.she worked as an actress ‎ C.she went to work with her aunt ‎ D.she used toothpicks and Candy to build a bridge ‎68.What is probably the best title for the passage?‎ ‎ A.Cara Lang, a Fortunate Girl ‎ B.Take Our Daughters to Work Day ‎ C.Children’s Day and Work Day ‎ D.Ms. Foundation, an Organization for Women 答案 65.C 66.C 67.B 68.B Passage 80‎ ‎(06·上海D篇)‎ The “Bystander Apathy Effect” was first studied by researchers in New York after ‎ neighbours ignored—and in some cases turned up the volume on their TVs—the cries of a woman as she was murdered (over a half-hour period). With regard to helping those in difficulty generally, they found that .‎ ‎(1)women are helped more than men;‎ ‎(2)men help more than women;‎ ‎(3)attractive women are helped more than unattractive women.‎ Other factorsrelate to the number of people in the area, whether the person is thought to be in trouble through their own fault, and whether a person sees himself as being able to help.‎ According to Adrian Furnham, Professor Of University College, London, there are three reasons why we tend to stand by doing nothing:‎ ‎(1) “Shifting of responsibility”—the more people there are, the less likely help is to be given. Each person ‎ 第 334 页 共 334 页 excuses himself by thinking someone else will help, so that the more “other people’ there are ,the greater the total shifting of responsibility.”‎ ‎(2) “Fear of making a mistake”—situations are often not clear. People think that those involved in an accident may know each other or it may be a joke, so a fear of embarrassment makes them keep themselves to them selves.‎ ‎(3) “Fear of the conse quences if attention is turned on you, and the person is violent.”‎ Laurie Taylor, Professor of Sociology at London University, says: “In the experiments I’ve seen on intervention(介入), much depends on the neighborhood or setting, There is a silence on public transport which is hard to break. We are embarrassed to draw attention to something that is happening, while in a football match, people get involved, and a fight would easily follow.”‎ Psyhotherapist Alan Dupuy identifies the importance of the individual: “The British as a whole have some difficulty intervening, but there are exceptional individuals in every group who are prepared to intervene, regardless of their own safety : These would be people with a strong moral code or religious ideals.”‎ ‎76.Which of the following statements is true according to the passage?‎ ‎ A.Pretty women are more likely to be helped. ‎ B.People on a bus are more likely to stop a crime.‎ ‎ C.Religious people are more likely to look on. ‎ D.Criminals are more likely to harm1 women.‎ ‎77.Which factor is NOT related with intervention according to the passage?‎ ‎ A.Sex B.Nationality. C.Profession. D.Setting.‎ ‎78.Which phenomenon call be described as the “Bystander Apathy Effect”?‎ ‎ A.When one is in trouble, people think it’s his own fault.‎ ‎ B.In a football match, people get involved in a fight.‎ ‎ C.Seeing a murder, people feel sorry that it should have happened.‎ ‎ D.On hearing a cry for help, people keep themselves to themselves.‎ ‎79.The author wrote this article .‎ ‎ A.to explain why bystanders behave as they do B.to urge people to stand out when in need ‎ C.to criticize the selfishness of bystanders D.to analyze the weakness of human nature 答案 76.A 77.C 78.D 79.A Passage 81‎ ‎(06·广东B卷C篇)‎ Members of the working class have blue-collar jobs. They are construction workers, truck drivers, mechanics, steel workers, electricians, and the like. What makes this class differ from the lower class is, first, longer periods of employment--and therefore, more fixed incomes—and, second, employment in skilled or semiskilled (半熟练的 ) occupations, not unskilled ones. Although unemployment hits all levels of the American economy, including those of skilled and semi-skilled workers, it is most common at the bottom of the class structure and increasingly less common at each level upward. They consider themselves to be respectable and hard working and they look down upon members of the "lower" class, whom they often consider to be lazy, dishonest, and too ready to exploit public assistance. ‎ ‎ Most people in the working class have at least high school education. Many have some experience of college ( especially community college), though few are college graduates. Unionization has helped the working class, but a rapidly changing economy and frequent periods of high unemployment make it difficult for most of its members to be able to increase their savings greatly. Purchasing a house for people in this class is extremely difficult, although a certain percentage may receive houses from their parents.(Home-owning rises with social class.)‎ ‎ A greater number of the members of the working class take relatively little satisfaction in their jobs,‎ 第 334 页 共 334 页 ‎ because much of their work is ordinary and boring. As a result, many seek their main satisfaction in recreational ( 娱乐的) activities. Many members of this class would like to earn enough money to leave their jobs and start their own businesses, though few make it. Many place their expectations on their children, hoping that they at least will rise in the ladder of success, American style.‎ ‎64. Which of the following is true about the working class.?‎ ‎ A. They are often employed as skilled and semi-skilled workers.‎ ‎ B. They are often offered jobs with high incomes.‎ ‎ C. They are often considered lazy and dishonest.‎ ‎ D. They are often exploited by the public.‎ ‎65. The underlined word “hit” (paragraph 1 ) roughly means .‎ ‎ A. strike with a blow ‎ B. have bad effects on ‎ C. break up ‎66. Most people in the working class .‎ ‎ A. have difficulty increasing their savings greatly ‎ B. have at least some experience of college ‎ C. receive houses from their parents ‎ D. buy houses by themselves ‎67. Many members from the working class are not satisfied with their jobs because .‎ ‎ A. they could not rise in the ladder of success ‎ B. they are not interested in their jobs ‎ C. they could not earn much money ‎ ‎ D. they are not their own bosses 答案 64.A 65.B 66.A 67.B Passage 82‎ ‎(06·广东B卷D篇)‎ How many people have I met who have told me about the book they have been planning to write but have never yet found the time7 Far too many.‎ ‎ This is Life, all right, but we do treat it like a rehearsal (排演) and, unhappily, we do miss so many of its best moments.‎ ‎ We take jobs to stay alive and provide homes for our families always making ourselves believe that this style of life is merely a temporary state of affairs along the road to what we really want to do. Then, at 60 or 65, we are suddenly presented with a clock and several grandchildren and we look back and realize that all those years waiting for Real Life to come along were in fact real life.‎ ‎ In America they have a saying much laughed at by the English:“Have a nice day” they speak slowly and seriously in their shops, hotels and sandwich bars. I think it is a wonderful phrase, reminding us, in effect, to enjoy the moment: to value this very day.‎ ‎ How often do we say to ourselves, "I'll take up horse-riding (or golf, or sailing) as soon as I get a higher position," only to do none of those things when I do get the higher position.‎ ‎ When I first became a reporter I knew a man who gave up a very well paid respectable job at the Daily Telegraph to go and edit a small weekly newspaper. At the time I was astonished by what appeared to me to be his completely abnormal (反常的) mental state. How could anyone turn his back on Fleet Street in central London for a small local area?I wanted to know.‎ ‎ Now I am a little older and possibly wiser, I see the sense in it. In Fleet Street the man was under continual pressure. He lived in an unattractive London suburb and he spent much of his life sitting on Southern Region trains.‎ 第 334 页 共 334 页 ‎68. The first paragraph of the passage tells us that .‎ ‎ A. we always try to find some time to write a book ‎ B. we always make plans but seldom fulfil them ‎ C. we always enjoy many of life's best moments ‎ D. we always do what we really want to do ‎69. The underlined phrase "turn his back on" (paragraph 6) most probably means .‎ ‎ A. leave for ‎ B. return to ‎ C. give up ‎ D. rely on ‎70. The man ( paragraph 6) left his first job partly because he was .‎ ‎ A. in an abnormal mental state ‎ B. under too much pressure ‎ C. not well paid ‎ D. not respected ‎71. What is probably the best title for the passage?‎ ‎ A. Provide Homes For Our Family ‎ B. Take Up Horse-riding ‎ C. Value This Very Day ‎ D. Stay Alive 答案 68.B 69.C 70.B 71.C Passage 83‎ ‎(06·重庆D篇)‎ Tragedy at the Circus In yesterday’s circus(马戏团)show, a tiger suddenly attacked its trainer and had to be shot dead. As the circus packed up and left, circus officials said the show would go on, even without tigers.‎ However, the officials can’t simply turn a blind eye to the ethical problems left behind. Even before this tragedy (悲剧), animal rights activists protested against keeping wild animals in unnatural conditions and forcing them to suffer for the profit(利润)of circus organizers.‎ It is now time for us to take effective steps to make sure that circus animals are treated properly.‎ ‎* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *‎ Circus Safe for Animals ‎ Our circus recently suffered a most tragic event in its history. While we are thankful for the pity from the public, we also astonished by the opinion expressed in “Tragedy at the Circus.”‎ First, our performing animals are not taken from the wild. As to the ethical problems. we always believe humans and animals can—and should —live together nicely. To us, the performing animals are representatives of their species(物种),and our circus is one of the only places left willing to support this special role of performing animals in the existence of the species. Those who argue that circus life is harmful to animals show little knowledge of these facts. Life in the “wild” is unsafe, but a continuous struggle for existence. To overlook these realities is the greatest fault against the animal kingdom.‎ This circus has proven that animals are stronger and smarter than we could imagine. Within the circus is a joyful atmosphere for both animals and humans : people are educated, and species saved.‎ ‎67.What is the main purpose of the first passage ?‎ ‎ A.To show pity for the performing animals.‎ ‎ B.To express worries about animal trainers’ safety .‎ ‎ C.To deal with the difficult situations of the circus.‎ 第 334 页 共 334 页 D.To call for action to protect circus animals.‎ ‎68.What will the circus most probably do?‎ ‎ A.Take no notice of the tragedy.‎ ‎ B.Continue its performances.‎ ‎ C.Use fewer wild animals.‎ ‎ D.Limit its profit.‎ ‎69.What does the circus think of its performing animals?‎ ‎ A.They are as clever as human beings.‎ B.They struggle continuously with human beings for existence.‎ ‎ C.They are helpful in saving their species. ‎ ‎ D.They have equally natural living conditions as wild animals.‎ ‎70.What is the most probable relationship between the two passages?‎ ‎ A.A public request and a newspaper report.‎ ‎ B.A newspaper article and a reply to it.‎ ‎ C.Two parts of a newspaper article.‎ D.Two newspaper reports.‎ 答案 67.D 68.B 69.C 70.B Passage 84‎ ‎(06·山东D篇)‎ Increasingly, Americans are becoming their own doctors, by going online to diagnose their symptoms, order home health tests or medical devices, or even self-treat their illnesses with drugs from Internet pharmacies(药店). Some avoid doctors because of the high cost of medical care, especially if they lack health insurance. Or they may stay because they find it embarrassing to discuss their weight, alcohol consumption or couch potato habits. Patients may also fear what they might learn about their health, or they distrust physicians because of negative experiences in the past. But playing doctor can also be a deadly game.‎ Every day, more than six million Americans turn to the Internet for medical answers – most of them aren’t nearly skeptical enough of what they find. A 2002 survey by the Pew Internet & American Life Project found that 72 percent of those surveyed believe all or most of what they read on health websites. They shouldn’t. Look up “headache”, and the chances of finding reliable and complete information, free from a motivation for commercial gain, are only one in ten, reports an April 2005 Brown Medical School study. Of the 169 websites the researchers rated, only 16 scored as “high quality”. Recent studies found faulty facts about all sorts of other disorders, causing one research team to warn that a large amount of incomplete, inaccurate and even dangerous information exists on the Internet.‎ The problem is most people don’t know the safe way to surf the Web. “They use a search engine like Google, get 18 trillion choices and start clicking. But that’s risky, because almost anybody can put up a site that looks authoritative(权威的), so it’d hard to know if what you’re reading is reasonable or not,” says Dr. Sarah Bass from the National Cancer Institute.‎ ‎68. According to the text, an increasing number of American _____.‎ A. are suffering from mental disorders B. turn to Internet pharmacies for help C. like to play deadly games with doctors D. are skeptical about surfing medical websites ‎69. Some Americans stay away from doctors because they _____.‎ A. find medical devices easy to operate B. prefer to be diagnosed online by doctors C. are afraid to face the truth of their health 第 334 页 共 334 页 D. are afraid to misuse their health insurance ‎70. According to the study of Brown Medical School, ______.‎ A. more than 6 million Americans distrust doctors B. only 1/10 of medical websites aim to make a profit C. about 1/10 of the websites surveyed are of high quality D. 72% of health websites offer incomplete and faulty facts ‎71. Which of the following is the author’s main argument?‎ A. It’s cheap to self-treat your own illness.‎ B. It’s embarrassing to discuss your bad habits.‎ C. It’s reasonable to put up a medical website.‎ D. It’s dangerous to be your own doctor.‎ ‎ 答案 68.B 69.C 70.C 71.D Passage 85‎ ‎(06·江苏B篇)‎ The first reality TV show in the world was called Expedition Robinson and it was shown in Sweden in 1997 . Half the population of the country watched the final event and a new kind of TV program was born . Two years later in Holland , the first series of Big Brother was filmed. Again , it was a great success and the final program was watched by 15 million people . Now more than 20 countries around the world have Big Brother or Expedition Robinson on their TV screens . The ordinary people who take part in the programs are known by millions of people in their own countries and reality TV has become big , big business .‎ For the TV producers , reality TV is a dream come true because many of the programs cost nothing to make . At some point , the television viewers (观众) are asked to telephone the program to vote or to apply to take part in the show . It is the cost of these telephone calls that pays for the shows . One of the most popular shows is Pop Idol. In the show, a group of attractive young people are made into pop stars. TV viewers vote for their favorite person on the show. The winner makes a record and millions of copies of the record are sold . His or her pictures are published on the covers of magazines or on the front pages of newspapers , and then , they are quickly forgotten .‎ But not everyone is happy about reality TV. In Portugal , two TV channels got into trouble because they showed too much of the personal lives of the people in the shows . In France , reality TV is called “rubbish TV ” and the TV studios of Big Brother were attacked three times in one week . In Greece , Big Brother was described as “against human rights and civilization”.‎ ‎60.Those who take part in reality TV shows are usually .‎ ‎ A.common people ‎ ‎ B.pop TV Stars ‎ ‎ C.attractive people ‎ ‎ D.famous film stars ‎ ‎61.Who would pay for the cost of reality TV shows according to the passage ?‎ ‎ A.TV producers who make reality TV shows .‎ ‎ B.TV actors who take part in reality TV shows .‎ ‎ C.TV viewers who telephone reality TV shows .‎ ‎ D.TV companies which broadcast reality TV shows .‎ ‎62.Which of the following statements is NOT true according to the passage ?‎ ‎ A.Pop Idol is one of the popular reality TV shows in the world .‎ ‎ B.Big Brother was one of the first reality TV shows in the world .‎ ‎ C.Rubbish TV is one of the personal reality TV shows in the world .‎ ‎ D.Expedition Robinson was the first reality TV show in the world .‎ 第 334 页 共 334 页 ‎63.It can be concluded from the passage that .‎ ‎ A.everyone is happy about reality TV ‎ B.reality TV will do well in many countries ‎ ‎ C.all the people in Europe are in favor of reality TV ‎ D.reality TV will not be broadcast in any countries ‎ 答案 60.A 61.C 62.C 63.B Passage 86‎ ‎(06·浙江D篇)‎ Old Computers Make for Unhappy Workers-Survey ‎ LONDON(Reuters)-Dealing with the dissatisfaction of ageing and unreliable office computers leads to workers’ unhappiness and more sick-leave, a survey (调查)showed on Wednesday.‎ ‎ A survey carried out by care4free. net of over 2,700 European office workers from the UK, France and Germany found that workplace dissatisfaction increased greatly with the age of computer equipment.‎ ‎ “We do know that job satisfaction is falling in Britain and in most advanced nations,” said Stephen White, a researcher from the Work Foundation. “The actual reasons for this are the subject of very heated discussion. It’s certainly one interesting theory that technology may be the cause of this in some way,” White added.‎ ‎ A quarter of those using outdated computers in Britain said they were “quite” or “very dissatisfied” with their everyday job compared to 16 percent of those who had enjoyed an advantage from up-to-date technology.‎ ‎ The survey also said that among workers dealing with outdated equipment, there was a 35 percent greater probability they would take six or more days of sick-leave per year compared with the average worker. In France, where more workers use older computers, the probability jumped to 55 percent.‎ ‎ Results also showed that women in the three countries were more likely to be using outdated equipment. In the UK, where more workers have up-to-date computers than in the other countries surveyed, the number of women using old equipment doubled that of men.‎ ‎ White pointed out that there were two sides to this problem, saying that continually having to deal with new technology and new equipment can also be a source of worry. “Old and faulty equipment is a major cause of office dissatisfaction, there’s no question about it. But you also have to say that the frequent change of equipment is also, or could be, a main cause of dissatisfaction.”‎ ‎53.The underlined word “this”(paragraph 3) refers to .‎ ‎ A.workplace dissatisfaction B.computer use in most jobs ‎ C.the ageing of office computers D.the survey by care4free.net ‎54.How many office workers using old computers in Britain expressed their dissatisfaction?‎ ‎ A.16% B.25%‎ ‎ C.35% D.55%‎ ‎55.According to White, why were the women surveyed more likely to use old computers?‎ ‎ A.Most office workers use old computers.‎ ‎ B.They do some of their work with computers.‎ ‎ C.Dealing with new equipment can cause anxiety.‎ ‎ D.They are easier to be satisfied with new technology.‎ ‎56.What is the subject of this news story?‎ ‎ A.Poor working conditions in offices. B.Research work of the Work Foundation.‎ ‎ C.Influence of technology in the workplace. D.different attitudes to old computers.‎ 答案 53.A 54.B 55.C 56.C Passage 87‎ ‎(06·浙江E篇)‎ You are from a middle-class family, and live in a normal-size home without any showy possessions, but you 第 334 页 共 334 页 ‎ are worried that he will want to live as they do ,and wonder if you should move.‎ ‎ Sometimes big pocket money, joyful birthday parties, special playrooms and super-big houses tell you that your neighbors probably have more money than you do, and that they’re not as careful as you are with money, but you may. Find that they cook and dig in the garden with their children just as often as you do, talk with them as freely and read to them every night.‎ Or you may find that some of these parents stay in one wing of their big house while their child plays by himself, way off in a wing of his own. In that unfortunate case, he is basically growing up alone without being looked after properly, but this can happen to a child who lives in a normal—size house, too, if he has a TV, a computer and a few video games in his room. Even the most caring parent doesn’t walk in and out of it to see what show her child is watching, what Internet site he has found and if he’s still playing that video game.‎ Too much uncontrolled screen time may lead to a certain loss of innocence(天真), but mostly this child will lose the sense of unity and satisfaction that comes from being in a family.‎ A neighborhood should also provide you with a sense of unity and satisfaction, and if it doesn’t, you might decide to move. Don’t judge your neighborhood too harshly(严厉地),though. There are some things that are right with almost any neighborhood and some things that are wrong with the best of them—like those super-big houses. The wealth of their owners—and the way they throw money around—may make your son feel sorry for himself, unless you help him understand that you and his dad save some of the money, give some to people who don’t have enough and use the rest to pay for whatever the family needs.‎ Children want---should be provided with—explanations when their parents don’t give them what they want.‎ ‎57.What is the problem with the worried parent in the text?‎ ‎ A.Her house isn’t as big as her rich neighbors’.‎ ‎ B.Her son is left alone without anyone in charge.‎ ‎ C.She cannot provide her son with a special playroom.‎ ‎ D.She worried about the effect of her neighbors on her son.‎ ‎58.In paragraphs 2 and 3 , the author seems to agree that parents should .‎ ‎ A.spend more time with their children B.give their children more freedom ‎ C.work hard to lead a richer life D.set an example for their children to follow ‎59.By saying “throw money around” (paragraph5), the author means that rich people .‎ ‎ A.spend money carelessly B.save money for their children ‎ C.help the poor people willingly D.leave money all round the house ‎60.What is the main idea the author aims to express in the text?‎ ‎ A.Children are unfortunate to have poor parents.‎ ‎ B.Children should enjoy their comfortable life.‎ ‎ C.Children need proper guidance from their parents.‎ ‎ D.Children feel ashamed of themselves in a rich neighborhood.‎ 答案 57.D 58.A 59.A 60.C Passage 88‎ ‎(06·福建A篇)‎ Getting paid to talk about the World Cup is a great job. I’m not a football commentator(评论员),though-just an English teacher in Japan. I came to Japan two years ago, and didn't think I would stay, but Japan has that effect on you. People often end up living here longer than they planned. I think it’s best to teach in a biggest city where there are other foreigners to mix with. Rather than a small town where English teachers often complain of feeling like a goldfish in a bowl. Many people choose to live in Tokyo, of course, which is good for the nightlife factor. But I’d say that for general quality of living, cities of neither too large nor too small, like Sapporo where I live, are better choices. ‎ 第 334 页 共 334 页 ‎ I teach English privately, which means I’m my own boss. If you want to devote yourself to private teaching, it’s well worth doing a TEFL course first. Because your lessons will be much better for it. The problem with private teaching is finding students; it took me a year to build up a full schedule(日程表)of private lessons, so I started out teaching in schools part time. Most of my foreign friends here work full-time for big English conversation schools. The salary is fine to live on. But whether you can save money depends on how much going out and traveling you do here. The schools are reluctant to take time off–even teachers with tickets for the England-Argentina game had trouble getting the day off.‎ ‎56.From the passage we know in Japan the write likes to jive in_______. A. Tokyo B. a small town C. a city of middle site D. a big city ‎57.According to the writer, one had better ________ first to do private teaching better. A. take a TEFL course B. decide his or her own lessons C. find students D. build up a full schedule ‎58.The underlined sentence in the second paragraph implies that_______. A. there are many foreigners in Japan B. Japan is good for nightlife C. they can teach English privately in Japan D. Japan has something more attractive than expected ‎59.The underlined word “reluctant” in the passage may probably mean_____. A. kind B. unwilling C. free D. careless 答案 56.C 57.A 58.D 59.B Passage 89‎ ‎(06·福建E篇)‎ Despite the high technology and investment(投资)in flood defenses by the Environment Agency.(环保局),there is no way to stop all flooding-sooner or later nature will produce something that will beat even the strongest defenses. Warning people of this danger is very important if we are to prevent the great loss of life seen fifty-three years ago. Indeed if the Flood Warning system that currently exists had been around on that cold, stormy night in January 1953 ,many lives would have been spared. The Environment Agency took over the role of flood warning in 1995 from the police who had to go door to door or sound alarms to get the news not. The service is being constantly improved and a combination of better technology and increased investment following the Easter Floods of 1998 has led to the creation of Floodline and an automatic (自动)messaging system that can warn thousands of people in very little time. The Flood Warning team in Kent has also sent letters to the people living close to the rivers or the sea and invited them to join the AVM (automated voice messaging) system. Anyone choosing to take up this free service will receive a recorded message directly to their home, business or pager telling them of the level of warming, giving them as much time as possible to carry out their flood plan and save items that cannot be replaced if lost or daraged, such as photographs or children’s favorite toys. 72.Choose the correct statements from the following according to the passage. a. Many people lost their lives in the flood in 1953. b. The Flood Warning system was already in use in 1953. c. Flood defenses can stop all flooding. d. The Environment Agency began to warn people of flood in 1995. e. Floodline was created after the Easter Floods of 1998. A. a, b, c B. b, c, d C. a, c, c D. a, d, e ‎73.What does the underlined word “pager” mean in the passage? ‎ 第 334 页 共 334 页 A. A boy employed to carry luggage in hotels. B. A piece of equipment designed to receive and show messages. C. A page of papers written to offer messages. D. A person invited to write pages of messages.‎ ‎74. People can easily get information and advice about flood any time of the day from______.‎ A. automatic messaging system B. Floodline 0845 988 1188 C. the Flood Warning team in Kent D. automated voice messaging system ‎75.The best title for this passage may probably be_______. A. Environment Agency B. Technology In Flood Defenses C. Flood Warning System D. Easter Floods 答案 72.D 73.B 74.B 75.C Passage 90‎ ‎(06·江西C篇)‎ Early people had very little effect on the environment. They lived in eaves in very small ' elan'groups. They collected or killed only enough for the dan's survival. Early clans were nomadic, which means that they did not stay in one place. Instead, they moved around, following the animals that were their main food source and seeking areas where seasonal plants grew wild. Moving around seasonally helped to protect the environment. The land had time to recover and animals had time to breed (繁殖) before the clan returned for the next season.‎ ‎ As time went by, these small family clans joined with others to form larger groups for protection. Joining with other clans gave them more hunters and more women to help cut up the meat and share it between families. Eventually, people tamed(驯养) wild animals such as dogs and horses. People settled around rivers and fertile plains to share responsibilities and duties. Then, people began to plant crops instead of moving to areas where the plant grew. This development changed the environment.‎ ‎ Traditional forms of work also changed. Some people were hatter at performing a particular task than other clan members, so they began to specialize in things they were good at doing. This also meant that they began to exchange their goods for things that others produced.‎ ‎ People began to communicate with distant tribes. Land was cleared for roads. Foreign plants and animals were transported to places where they had not existed before. Specialization also gave people more free time. So art, dance and music became important ways of expressing feelings and thoughts. This was how many great civilizations started.‎ ‎ Compared to the past, modern civilization has experienced many changes to become the highly developed society that exists today. Populations have increased rapidly. Forests have been cleared for farms. Inventions and technology have made work easier.‎ ‎ However, pollution and other serious problems have also resulted from human progress. As concerned citizerns, it is up to us to learn from past mistakes and to help maintain and improve our environment.‎ ‎ 64. Early tribes didn't have much effect on animal population because_______. ‎ A. they kept animals for themselves ‎ B. they ate only vegetables ‎ C. they killed only enough for food ‎ D. they loved animals ‎ 65. The main purpose for small clans to join together was _______.‎ A. to hunt animals B. to seek safety ‎ C. to share caves D. to protect environment ‎66. Which of the following is TRUE according to this passage?‎ ‎ A. Early people moved to new places looking for new sources of food.‎ ‎ B. Modem civilization began when people started to live together in big groups.‎ 第 334 页 共 334 页 ‎ C. Modem advancements are always good for the environment.‎ ‎ D. People began to exchange goods because they didn't have enough money.‎ ‎67. It can be concluded from the passage that _______.‎ ‎ A. human progress has brought civilization to the society ‎ B. civilization has improved traditional forms of work ‎ C. our environment has been affected by human progress ‎ D. early people understood environmental protection 答案 64.C 65.B 66.A 67.C Passage 91‎ ‎(06·江西D篇)‎ An ichthyologist is a scientist who studies fish. Most people who do this job say they love their work because it is very rewarding and varied. They work not only inside a laboratory, but also out in the field. Fieldwork includes traveling to river?, oceans and lakes in order to collect information and specimens (~2~), Reading, writing and speaking me also very important to the job, Fish scientists need to read the research of other scientists. They must he able to write up their own research clearly so that others can follow it. They also need to be able to give lectures about their findings, so that they can spread knowledge.‎ ‎ Ichthyologists who wish to specialize can choose any one of three areas of study. The first area is aqnaeuhure (水产养殖). This involves the study and practice of fish farming and management. Because it is a rather new study,there are very few job opportunities available. However, as there is so much to discover, many see it as an exciting area for a new ichthyologist to enter. The second area is fisheries science, which means working with a team of scientists to find out more about different fish species. The third area is about the protection of natural fish populations. This is very important today, given that many fish species are in danger of dying out because of the actions of humans.‎ ‎ To become a successful fish scientist, you need to have a curious mind and be able to work on your own. You also need to be able to handle equipment and perform experiments; but most importantly, you must love fish. To become an ichthyologist, you will need to train at a university to pass a Bachelor of Science degree. For this, you will need to be good at mathematics, physical science and biology. Then, you will need to study for another year to complete an henours degree in ichthyology. This honours degree contains eoursework about all aspects of fish. You also need to complete a research paper.‎ ‎68. What makes the jobs of ichthyologists so varied?‎ ‎ A. They study fish habits and collect information.‎ ‎ B. They have to study science and mathematics.‎ ‎ C. They work in fields as well as in laboratories.‎ ‎ D. They read research papers written by others.‎ ‎ 69. Which of the following statements is NOT true according to the passage?‎ ‎ A. An ichthyologist has an interesting and varied profession.‎ ‎ B. Aquaculture is the study of fish protection.‎ ‎ C. The life of an ichthyologist can involve lots of travel.‎ ‎ D. A fish scientist needs to be independent and curious about things.‎ ‎ 70. Who is most likely to become an ichthyologist?‎ ‎ A. Tom, because he likes fishing and outdoor sports.‎ ‎ B. Jack, because he likes to travel and read adventure books.‎ ‎ C. Jenny, because she likes science, mathematics and reading about dinosaurs.‎ ‎ D. Jane, because she likes mathematics, science, biology and searching rock-pools.‎ ‎ 7l. The passage is probably written for _______.‎ ‎ A. university students B. science researchers 第 334 页 共 334 页 ‎ C. fisheries experts D, fish farmers 答案 68.C 69.B 70.D 71.A Passage 92‎ ‎(06·湖北B篇)‎ Have you ever received a gift that was so dearly, not your taste that you wondered if perhaps it had been handed to you by mistake? Worse, have you ever given a present and watched your friend look as though she had opened the wrong box? Maybe she responded with a polite "Why, thank you," but you knew you had missed the mark. Why do presents sometimes go wrong? And what do your choices (good and bad) reflect about your persona] qualities?‎ Choosing the right gift is an art, I believe. It calls for empathy—the ability to put yourself into someone else's head and heart We're all able to do this; in fact, we're born with a kind of natural empathy. After the earliest period of childhood, however, it needs to be reinforced (加强)—by our parents, teachers, friends. When it isn't, we're not able to understand other people's feelings as sharply. This can show in the gifts we select, and so can many other emotional (情感的) qualities.‎ ‎ Think back to the presents you’ve given over the past year, the time and effort you put into your selection, how much you spent, your thoughts while you were shopping, and your feelings when the receiver opened the package. Keep in mind that what you choose displays your inner world. Of course, you may express yourself differently with different friends, relatives, and other people you know.‎ ‎ We live in a society where exchanging presents is an important part of communication. Ignoring the tradition won't make it go away. If you really dislike such a tradition, tell your friends ahead of time.‎ ‎60. The underlined expression "you had missed the mark" means "you had failed to _____'.‎ ‎ A. make her feel better B. keep your friendship ‎ C. receive a present in return D. get the expected effect ‎61. Which of the following is the main idea of the second paragraph?‎ ‎ A. Natural empathy needs to be reinforced.‎ ‎ B. Emotional changes influence one's choice of gifts.‎ ‎ C. Selecting the right gift is an ability people are born with.‎ ‎ D. Choosing gifts requires one to understand the receivers.‎ ‎62. In the third paragraph, the author tells us that________.‎ ‎ A. attention should be paid to the receivers' responses ‎ B. one learns from what he did in the past ‎ C. the choice of gifts reflects one's emotional qualities ‎ D. one should spend more time choosing gifts ‎ 63. The best possible title for this passage is “_______”.‎ ‎ A. Ways of Choosing Gifts B. An Important Tradition ‎ C. Exchanging Presents D. Message in a Gift 答案 60.D 61.D 62.C 63.D Passage 93‎ ‎(06·湖北D篇)‎ An environmental group called the Food Commission is unhappy and disappointed because of the sale of bottled water from Japan. The water, it angrily argues an public, has traveled 10,000 "food miles" before it reaches Western customers. "Transporting water halfway across the world is surely the extremely stupid use of fuel when there is plenty of water in the UK." It is also worried that we are wasting our fuel by buying prawns(对虾) from Indonesia (7,000 food miles) and carrots from Sooth Africa (5,900 food miles).‎ ‎ Counting the number of miles traveled by a product is a strange way of trying to tell the true situation of the 第 334 页 共 334 页 ‎ environmental damage clone by an industry. Most food is transported around the world on container ships that are extremely energy-efficient (高能效的). It should be noted that a ton of butter transported 25 miles in a truck to a farmers' market does not necessarily use less fuel on its journey than a similar product transported hundreds of miles by sea. Besides, the idea of "food miles" ignores the amount of fuel used in the production. It is possible to cut down your food miles by buying tomatoes grown in Britain rather than those grown in Ghana; the difference is that the British ones will have been raised in heated greenhouses and the Ghanaian ones in the open sun.‎ ‎ What the idea of "food miles” does provide, however, is the chance to cut out Third World countries from First World food markets. The number of miles traveled by our food should, as I see it, be regarded as a sign of the success of the global (全球的) trade system, not a sign of damage to the environment.‎ ‎68. The Food Commission is angry because it thinks that_______‎ ‎ A. UK wastes a lot of money importing food products ‎ B. some imported goods cause environmental damage ‎ C. growing certain vegetables damages the environment ‎ D. people waste energy buying food from other countries ‎69. The phrase "food miles" in the passage refers to the distance _______.‎ ‎ A. that a food product travels to a market ‎ B. that a food product travels from one market to another ‎ C. between UK and other food producing countries ‎ D. between a Third World country and a First World food market ‎70. By comparing tomatoes raised in Britain and in Ghana, the author tries to explain that ______‎ ‎ A. British tomatoes are healthier than Ghanaian ones ‎ B. Ghanaian tomatoes taste better than British ones ‎ C. cutting down food miles may not necessarily save fuel ‎ D. protecting the environment may cost a lot of money ‎71. From the passage we know that the author is most probably.__‎ ‎ A. a supporter of free global trade ‎ B. a member of the Food Commission ‎ C. a supporter of First World food markets ‎ D. a member of an energy development group 答案 68.D 69.A 70.C 71.A Passage 94‎ ‎(06·湖北E篇)‎ Silence is unnatural to man. He begins life with a cry and ends it in stillness. In between he does all he can to make a noise in the world, and he feats silence more than anything else. Even his conversation is an attempt to prevent a fearful silence. If he is introduced to another person, and a number of pauses occur in the conversation, he regards himself as a failure, a worthless person, and is full of envy of the emptiest headed chatterbox (喋喋不休的人). He knows that ninety-nine percent of human conversation means no more than the buzzing of a fly, but he is anxious to join in the buzz and to prove that he is a man and not a waxwork figure (蜡塑人像).‎ ‎ The aim of conversation is not, for the most part, to communicate ideas; it is to keep up the buzzing sound. There are, it must be admitted, different qualities of buzz; there is even a buzz that is as annoying as the continuous noise made by a mosquito (蚊子). But at a dinner party one would rather be a mosquito than a quiet person. Most buzzing, fortunately, is pleasant to the ear, and some of it is pleasant even to the mind. He would be a foolish man if he waited until he had a wise thought to take part in the buzzing with his neighbours.‎ ‎ Those who hate to pick up the weather as a conversational opening seem to me not to know the reason why human beings wish to talk. Very few human beings join in a conversation in the hope of learning anything new. Some of them are content if they are merely allowed to go on making a noise into other peoples ears, though they 第 334 页 共 334 页 ‎ have nothing to tell them except that they have seen two or three new plays or that they had food in a Swiss hotel At the end of an evening during which they have said nothing meaningful for a long time, they just prove themselves to be successful conservationists ‎72. According to the author, people make conversation to ______‎ ‎ A. exchange ideas B. prove their value ‎ C. achieve success in life D. overcome their fear of silence ‎73. By "the buzzing of a fly" (Para. 1), the author means"________”‎ ‎ A. the noise of an insect B. a low whispering sound ‎ C. meaningless talks D. the voice of a chatterbox ‎74. According to the passage, people usually ______talk to their neighbors ______.‎ ‎ A. about whatever they have prepared ‎ B. about whatever they want to ‎ C. in the hope of learning something new ‎ D. in the hope of getting on well ‎75. What is the author's purpose in writing the passage? ________.‎ ‎ A. To discuss why people like talking about weather.‎ ‎ B. To encourage people to join in conversations.‎ ‎ C. To persuade people to stop making noises.‎ ‎ D. To explain why people keep talking.‎ 答案 72.D 73.C 74.B 75.D Passage 95‎ ‎(06·湖南B篇)‎ For the first time in modern history,less than half of the U.S.adult population now reads literature,according to a recent survey.Reading at Risk A Survey of Lilerary Reading in America presents a detailed review of the decline of reading’s role in the nation’s culture.‎ Reading at Risk is a survey of national fashion in adult literary reading.The data souree for Reading at Risk is as reliable and objective(客观的)as any such survey can be.The key results of the survey are presented in the “Surnmary”,but the report can be further exploined as:literary teading in America is not only declining rapidly among all groups,but the rate of decling has been speeded up,especially among the young.Reading at Risk merely shows a great cultural change that most Americans have already noted-our society’s great turn to clectronic media for entertainment and information.‎ Reading a book requires a degree of active attention and devotion.Indced,reading itself is a progressive skillo that depends on years of cducation nand practice.On the contrary,most electronic media such as television,recordings,and radio make fewer demands on their audiences,and indced require no more than passive participation.While oral culture has a rich reality and electronic media offer the commdenbic atteation of variety.print culture affords irreplaceable forms of focused and thought than make varicen communications and views possible.The deline in reading.thenfore ,equals a larger retreat(减少)from participation in public and culutural life.‎ ‎ What is to be done?There is surely no single solution to the pretent problem.just as there is no single cause .The important thing now is to underwand that America can no longer take active and devoted reading for granted.‎ ‎ Reading is not a timeless,common ability.As more Americans love thus ability .out nation becomes less informed,active ,and independent minded .There are not speakeras that a free, inventive,or productive society can afford to love.‎ ‎59.The main purpose of the survey is to _______.‎ ‎ A.focus on the role of electronic media ang reading ‎ 第 334 页 共 334 页 ‎ B.show that American young people read less and less ‎ C.give a report of the national of literary reading ‎ ‎ D.review that less that half of the population now reads litersture ‎ ‎60.According to the passage ,reading _______.‎ ‎ A.requires less attention and devotion ‎ ‎ B.demsnds no more than passive participation ‎ C.limits various communications and views ‎ ‎ D.means active participation in pubnlic and cultural life ‎ ‎61.The underlined phrase “cultural chang”in Paragraph 2 refers to the change _______.‎ ‎ A.from oral culture to electronic media ‎ ‎ B.from print culture to electronic to electronic media ‎ ‎ C.from electronic media to oral ‎ D.from electr onic media to print culture ‎ ‎62.The author of the passage ________.‎ A.misunderstands oral culture ‎ B.doubts the Americans to read more ‎ C.encourages the Americans to read more ‎ D.agrees to the solution to present problem in reading 答案 59.C 60.D 61.B 62.C Passage 96‎ ‎(06·安徽A篇)‎ When a storm is coming, most people leave the area as quickly ad possible and head for safety. But there are a few people who will get into their cars and go straight for the center of the storm. These people are willing to risk(冒…危险)being killed by floods or 100-kilometer-an-hour winds for the excitement of watching the storm close up.‎ ‎“Storm chasing(追逐)” is becoming an increasingly popular hobby(喜好), especially in the Midwest of the United States, where there are frepuent storms between March and July. A storm chaser begins the day by checking the Internet for the latest weather reports, and then drives up to 1,000 kilometers to where the storm will be and wits for it to develop. ‎ Although anyone can do it , storm chasing is extremely dangerous. The power of a big storm can throw a cow into the air or destroy a whole house in seconds. Storm chasers are also often hurt in accidents caused by driving in a heavy rain. If you are a beginner, it is much safer to join a group for storm-chasing vacations during the storm season.‎ Even then, storm chasing is not all adventure and excitement . “Storm chasing is 95% driving,” says Daniel Lynch, who spends most of his summer storm-chasing. “Sometimes you can sit around for hours waiting for something to happen, and all you get is blue sky and a few light showers.”‎ However, for storm chasers, it is all worth it. “When you get close to a storm, it is the most exciting sight you will ever see in your life,” says Jasper Morley. “Every storm is an example of the power of nature, It is the greatest show on Earth.”‎ ‎56. For storm chasing, the first thing storm chasers do is to .‎ A. head straight for the center of the storm B. get into the car for safety C. wait patiently for the storm to develop D. collect information about a coming storm ‎57. Beginners of storm chasing are advised . ‎ A. not to drive in a heavy rain 第 334 页 共 334 页 B. to do it in an organized way ‎ C. not to get too close to a storm D. to spend more time on it in summer ‎58. By saying “it is all worth it” in the last paragraph, the author means that .‎ A. storm chasing costs a lot of money B. storm chasing is worth hours of waiting C. efforts in storm chasing are well paid D. a storm presents the greatest show on Earth ‎59. What can we learn from the text?‎ A. Sometimes storm chasers get nothing but disappointment B. Many storm chasers get killed in the storms.‎ C. Storm chasing is becoming popular around the world/‎ D. Storm chasing is only fit for young people.‎ 答案 56.D 57.B 58.C 59.A Passage 97‎ ‎(06·安徽E篇)‎ Childhood was an illusion (错觉) and the illusion was this: everything was bigger. No, Imean everything, not just houses and shops and grown-ups, but colors and flowers and journeys, especially journeys which seemed endless. “Are we there yet, Daddy?”‎ Funfairs (游乐场) were huge things that spread for miles around you with noise and lights and exciting danger. Rainy days at home when you were ill seemed to last for ever. Being a grown-up yourself was an unthinkable distant possibility. Every sound was louder, every game was grander, every pain unbearable.‎ As I’ve grown old, life has become smaller. Tastes have bulled. Surprises have lurned into shocks. Days go by unnoticed. How can I regain childhood when it was an illusion?‎ I have only one repeatable and wonderful way and even in this way I can regain only part of that larger world. I can play upon the stage like a child and make the crowd laugh and laugh with them, sometimes helplessly like a child, and then, even though I’m a sixty-one-year-old man, I can almost catch the colors and sounds and stillness of those bigger years when I was little.‎ ‎72. How does the author feel about his childhood?‎ A. It was endless. B. It was unpleasant.‎ C. He is glad that it is over. D. He misses it as a grown-up ‎73. The author thinks that everything was bigger in childhood because .‎ A. children could not make proper judgments.‎ B. children were curious and eager about life C. things appeared really big in children’s eyes D. to grow up seemed so long for children ‎74. The world seems to have become smaller to the author because .‎ A. life is disappointing B. time goes by too fast C. he has had too many surprises D. foods no longer taste delicious ‎75. The author enjoys playing on the stage so as to .‎ A. act like a child B. live an unusual life C. make the crowd laugh D. regain his childhood Passage 98‎ ‎(06·四川D篇)‎ 第 334 页 共 334 页 EAT YOUR VEGETABLES.Wash your hands. Always say “please” and “thank you”. We are full of advice for our children, but when it comes to money, we often have little to say. As a result, our children may grow up with clean hands and good manners, but without any idea how tomanage their money.‎ ‎    Here are some basics that will help guide them their entire lives:‎ ‎    Show them the future. If your 13-year-old girl were to save $1.000,invest(投资)it at 8% and add $100 every month, by the time she’s 65,she would have $980,983!‎ ‎    Be careful of credit(信用).Credit cards can help you buy necessary things and build a credit history, but they must be used responsibly, which means paying off your debt in time. Explain to your children that when you buy something using a credit card, you can easily end up paying two or three times what you would have paid if you used cash.‎ ‎   Teach patience. Suppose your child wants a new bicycle that costs $150.Rather than paying the cash, give him some regular pocket money and explain that by putting aside,say,$15 each week, he will be able to buy it for himself in only ten weeks.‎ ‎    Provide incentive. Tell your children the importance of saving. “For every dollar he or she agrees to save and invest rather than spend, you agree to add another dollar to the pot,” says Cathy Pareto, expert in money planning.‎ ‎    Explain your values. Values and money are deeply intertwined, says Eilleen Gallo,co-author of The Financially Intelligent Parent. When your child demands that you buy something, explain why you really don’t want to buy it.“You might say, ‘I’d rather save that money for your education,’” advises Gallo. Every time you spend or don’t spend money, you have a chance to share your values.‎ ‎67.The writer gives some basics to help       in a proper way.‎ ‎ A. parents teach their children how to deal with money ‎  B. children follow their parents ’instructions ‎  C. children manage their money ‎  D. parents save their money ‎68.The writer thinks that, if a child wants to buy something, his parents should       .‎ ‎  A. give him some regular pocket money ‎  B. encourage him to put money away for it ‎  C. explain to him the importance of investment ‎  D. tell him to save some money by using a credit card ‎69.The underlined word “incentive” in paragraph 6 means        .‎ ‎ A. honor B. praise C. excitement D. encouragement 70.What leads the writer to write this article?‎ ‎ A. Parents want to know how to educate their children.‎ ‎ B. He wants to share his good ideas about money matters. ‎ ‎  C. He thinks money management the most important for children.‎ ‎  D. Parents care Little about their children’s management of money.‎ 答案 67.A 68.B 69.D 70.D Passage 99‎ ‎(06·四川E篇)‎ Instead of hitting the beach, fourteen high school students traded swimming suits for lab coats last summer and turned their attention to scientific experiments.‎ ‎    The High School Research Program offers high school students guidance with researchers in Texas A&M’s College of Agriculture and Life Sciences.Jennifer Funkhouser, academic adviser for the Department of Rangeland Ecology and Management, dirests this four-week summer program designed to increase understanding of research and its career potential(潜能)。‎ 第 334 页 共 334 页 ‎    Several considerations go into selecting students, including grades, school involvement and interest in science and agriculture. And many students come from poorer school districts, Funkhouser says. “This is their chance to learn techniques and do experiments they never would have a chance to do in high school.‎ ‎    Warner Ervin of Houston is interested in animal science and learned how to tell male from female mosquitoes(蚊子).His adviser, Craig Coates, studies the genes of mosquitoes that allow them to fight against malaria and yellow fever. Coates thought this experience would be fun and helpful to the high school students.‎ ‎    The agricultural research at A&M differs from stereotypes. It’s “molecular(分子)science on the cutting edge,” Funkhouser says. The program broadened students’ knowledge. Victor Garcia of Rio Grande City hopes to become a biology teacher and says he learned a lot about chemistry from the program.‎ ‎    At the end of the program, the students presented papers on their research.They’re also paid $600 for their work-another way this program differs from others, which often charge a fee.‎ ‎    Fourteen students got paid to learn that science is fun, that agriculture is a lot more than milking and plowing and that research can open many doors.‎ ‎71.The research program is chiefly designed for         .‎ ‎  A. high school advisers from Houston ‎  B. college students majoring in agriculture ‎  C. high school students from different places ‎  D. researchers at the College of Agriculture and Life Sciences ‎72.It can be inferred from the text that the students in poorer areas          .‎ ‎  A. had little chance to go to college ‎  B. could often take part in the program ‎  C. found the program useful to their future ‎  D. showed much interest in their high school experiments ‎73.When the program was over, the students      .‎ A. entered that college    B. wrote research reports C. paid for their research D. found way to make money ‎74.The underlined expression “on the cutting edge” in paragraph 5 means “on the most      position”.‎ ‎  A. important       B. favourable  C. astonishing      D. advanced ‎75.What would be the best title for the text?‎ A.A Program for Agricultural Science Students ‎ B. A Program for Animal Science Students ‎ C. A Program for Medical Science Lovers ‎ D. A Program for Future Science Lovers 答案 71.C 72.C 73.B 74.D 75.D Passage 100‎ ‎(06·陕西B卷C篇)‎ If you’re like most students,you probably read both at home and outside your home:perhaps somewhere on your schoolyard and maybe even at work during your breaks.Your reading environment can have a great effect on your understanding,so give some thought to how you can create(营造)or choose the right reading environments.The right environment allows you to stay alert(专注的) and to keep all of your attention on the text,especially when it is both interesting and difficult.‎ When you’re at home,you can usually create effective conditions for reading.You might want to choose a particular place-a desk or table,for example-where you always read.Make sure the place you choose is well lighted,and sit in a chair that requires you to sit straight.Reading in a chair that’s too soft and comfortable is likely to make you sleepy!Keep your active reading tools(pens,markers,notebooks or paper) and a dictionary close at hand.‎ 第 334 页 共 334 页 Before you sit down for a reading period,try to reduce all possible interruptions.Turn off your phone,the television,and the radio,Tell your family members or roommates that you’ll be busy for a while.If necessary,put a“Do not disturb”sign on your door!The more interruptions you must deal with while you read,the harder it will be to keep your attention on the task at hand. ‎ ‎49.The author believes that the right reading environment_________.‎ A. hels readers a little in their reading tasks B. helps readers a lot in their readers a lot in their reading tasks C. can only be created at one’s home ‎ D. can only be created outside one’s home ‎50.Which type of the following interruptions is mentioned in the text?‎ ‎ A.Dictionaries. B.Paper.‎ ‎ C.Phone calls. D.Notebooks.‎ ‎51.What would be the best title for the text?‎ A. How to read fast B. Creating an Effectuve Reading Environment C. The Ways to Reduce Possible Interruptions D. What to Read 答案 49.B 50.C 51.B ‎ Passage 101‎ ‎(06·陕西B卷D篇)‎ In many countries the standard of living enjoyed by their peole has increased rapidly in recent years. Sadly,not everyone in these coyntries is so fortunate and many people in rich contries are homeless.‎ ‎ The reasons for homelessness are various, but poverty(贫穷)is undoubtedly one of the main causes. The homeless people may have become jobless and then been unable to pay their rent and so no longer have a roof over their heads. Often, the fact that unemployed people get help from the government prevents this from happening, but not always.‎ ‎ Some homeless people are mentally ill and have no one to look after them. Some are young people who, for one reason or another , have left home and have nowhere to live. Many of them have had a serious disagreement with their parents and have left home, choosing to go to a city and live on the streets. Sometimes they have taken such action because they have been unable to get on with a step-parent.‎ ‎ Many homeless people get into the habit of begging to get enough money to stay alive, but many of the general public tefuse to give anything to beggars. Often they are moved on by the police, being accused (指控),whether rightly or wrongly, of forceful begging . There are many who disrespect homeles people.‎ ‎ Some cynics(愤世嫉俗的人)declare that homeless people choose to live the life which they lead. But who would willingly choose to live in z shop doorway, under a bridger or in a cardboard box?‎ ‎52.According to the text, what causes some people to be homeless?‎ ‎ A.Lack of money. B.The increased standard of living.‎ ‎ C.No government help. D. Agreement with their parents.‎ ‎53.It can be inferred from the text that________.‎ A. the homeles are willing to live under a bridge or in a cardboard box B. you will not find homeless people in countries with a high standard of living ‎ C. the mentally ill live on the stress becausethey want the company of other homeless people D. the unemployed who receive help may still be among the homeless ‎54.In paragraph 2 , “a roof over their needs ”most probably means _________.‎ ‎ A.a cap B. a car ‎ C.a home D.a covering 第 334 页 共 334 页 ‎55.The author thinks that the homeless people are_________.‎ ‎ A. pitiful B. troublesome ‎ C. respectable D. admirable 答案 52.A 53.D 54.C 55.A Passage 102‎ ‎(06·陕西B卷E篇)‎ Among rich countries , people in the United States work the longest hours. T hey work much longer than in Europe. This difference is quite surprising because productivity per hour worked is the same in the United States as it is in France, Spain and Germany, and it is growing at a similar speed.‎ ‎ In most countries and at most times in history, as people have become richer they have chosen to work less. In other words they have decided to “spend”a part of their extra income on a fuller personal life. Over the last fifty years Europeans have continued this pattern, and hours of work have fallen sharply. But not in the United States. We do not fully know why this is. One reason may be more satisfying work,or less satisfying personal lives.‎ Longer hourd do of course increase the GDP (国内生产总值). So the United States has produced more per worker than, say,France.The United States also has more of its people at work,while in Frence many more mothers and older workers have decided to stay at home.The overall result is that American GDP per head is 40% higher than in France,even though productivity per hour worked is the same.‎ It is not clear which of the two situations is better.As we have seen, work has to be compared with other values like family life, which often get lost in interest.It is too erly to explain the different trends(趋势)in happiness over time in different countries. But it is a disappointingidea that in the United States happiness has made no progress since 1975, while it has resen in Europe. Could this have anything to do with trends in the work-life balance (平衡) ?‎ ‎56.From the text we know that the autor .‎ A.believes that longer working hours is better B.prefers shorter working hours to longer ones C.says nothing certain about which pattern is better D.thinks neither of the patterns is good ‎57.Which of the following countries has mone of its pcople at work?‎ A.Spain. B.France.‎ C.Germany. D.America.‎ ‎58.In the last paragraph,the underlined word“which”refers to_______.‎ A.family life B.situations C.other values D.trends ‎59.What message can we get from the text?‎ A.The GDP of Europe is higher than that of America.‎ B.Two possible reasons are given for working longer hours in the US.‎ C.People all over the world choose to work less when they are richer.‎ D.Amerleans are happler than Europeans.‎ ‎60.Which of the following would be the best title for the text?‎ A.Americans and Europeans B.Staying at Home C.Work and Productivity D.Work and Happiness 答案 56.C 57.D 58.C 59.B 60.D Passage 103‎ ‎(06·辽宁C篇)‎ Department stores sell ready-to-wear clothing, which is also called ready-made clothing. Such clothing is made in fixed sizes. Those people who find that ready-made clothing fits them well can save money by buying it.‎ 第 334 页 共 334 页 ‎ Most often, people do not fit exactly into a producer’s size. Their clothing must be altered(改变)to make it fit better, However, most alterations are not very expensive. The small cost of most alterations means that ready-made clothing can meet the needs of most customers.‎ Those who can afford it often get someone to design and make their clothing. Such clothing is called custom-made(定做的). The person who makes it measures the customer, and then sews it so that it fits perfectly. Alterations are not needed. Custom-made clothing is largely sewn by hand, has better quality, better material, and is of the style you have chosen. Of course, it costs much more than ready-to-wear clothing. You need to pay the difference for the special fitting and better skill that you are receiving. This often means that you spend double or more than you would for a ready-made garment(衣服).‎ Custom-made clothing is not always that much better than ready-made clothing. It costs more partly because only one garment has been made, just for you. Companies that produce ready-made products make thousands of garments at a time. This means they can buy large quantities of material. Workers cut each size by the hundreds. Companies work out ways to make the garments, quickly by machine and pay workers according to their skill. Thus they can sell the finished products at a low price while still making money. Most of the clothing sold in the United States is made in this way. Customers gain from the lower prices which are made possible by mass production(批量生产). It may or may not give them high quality.‎ ‎64. According to the passage, people who buy ready-made clothing _______.‎ A. wish to make alterations                 B. can fit into the sizes C. want to make it better                     D. will spend less money ‎65. We can learn from the passage that custom-made clothing is _______.‎ A. specially made                               B. fashionably designed C. chosen by few people                     D. made with difficulties ‎66. Which of the following is true about ready-made clothing?‎ A. It is of poor quality.                       B. It suits all people.‎ C. It takes more time to make it.          D. It is labor-saving to make it.‎ ‎67. The purpose of the writer is_______.‎ A. to explain why custom-made clothing costs more B. to show the advantages of mass production C. to provide information about different kind-of clothing D. to tell readers how to make money from ready-made clothing 答案 64.D 65.A 66.D 67.C Passage 104‎ ‎(06·辽宁D篇)‎ Collecting information about pre-employment and filling out an application form(申请表)are closely connected, However, filling out an application form is much easier because you have total control and have enough time to think and plan.‎ That you are given a form to fill out does not necessarily mean that you have to answer all the questions in it. If the form contains unclear questions or terms and conditions, you can make some changes before signing(签约)it, or refuse to answer some of the questions. What you must realize is that those terms and conditions have been written by highly paid lawyers. Each word is important, or it would not be there; and you can be sure that there is not anything there that is written with your interests in mind.‎ I know what I speak of because, as a lawyer for Litton Industries. I wrote the terms and conditions that were printed on the back of order forms, I wrote the most tiring terms and conditions anyone has ever seen. Still, 90 percent of the buyers would just sign on them without questioning anything. If anyone questioned them, we would reach an agreement on something that was acceptable to both sides.‎ 第 334 页 共 334 页 So when you see a preprinted application that contains questions or terms and conditions, read it all and read it slowly. If you don’t like something, you can simply change the parts you don’t like, Remember that everything can be settled by discussion. To what degree it can be settled depends on your position(立场),of course, and that is something only you can determine.‎ ‎68. Filling out application forms is much “easier” because_______.‎ A. everything connected with application forms is easier B. it is easier to collect information about pre-employment C. you can plan and have control of the needed time D. you can control the form filling with enough time ‎69. We can learn from the underlined part “Each word is important” that _______.‎ A. everything in a form must be read carefully B. questions in a form must be answered C. the conditions that interest you are changeable D. something of your interests is most important ‎70. The writer points out with an example that the side who will sign a form _______.‎ A. it depends on your position to settle everything in a form B. questions in a form are more important than your position ‎ C. you have little right to determine the conditions you like most D. you must change a preprinted application before it is discussed ‎71.It can be inferred from the 4th paragraph that_______.‎ ‎ A. it depends on your position to settle everything in a form ‎ B. questions in a form are more imoortant ‎ C. you have little right to determine the contions you like most ‎ D. you must change a preprinted applicationbefore it is discussed 答案 68.D 69.A 70.D 71.A Passage 105‎ ‎(06·辽宁E篇)‎ Important change took place in the lives of women in the 19th century. When men went out from their farms to cities to seek jobs in industry, peasant women had to take over the sowing, growing, and harvesting of the fields as well as caring for cattle and raising their children. When women also moved to the cities in search of work, they found that it was increasingly. Separated by sex and that employment opportunities for women were limited to the lower-paid jobs. Later in the century, women in industry gathered mainly in cloth-making factories, though some worked in mining or took similarly difficult and tiring jobs.‎ In the 1800s, service work also absorbed(吸纳)a great number of women who arrived in the cities from the country. Young women especially took jobs as servants in middle-class and upper-class homes; and as more and more men were drawn into industry, domestic service(家庭服务)became increasingly a female job. In the second half of the century, however, chances of other service work also opened up to women, from sales jobs in shops to teaching and nursing. These jobs came to be done mainly by women and low paid.‎ For thousands of years, when almost all work was done on the family farm or in the family firm(家庭作坊),home and workplace had been the same, In these cases, women could do farm work or hand work, and perform home duties such as child care and preparation of meals at the same time, Along with the development of industry, the central workplace, however, such as the factory and the department store, separated home from work, Faced with the necessity for women to choose between home and workplace, Western society began to give particular attention to the role of women as homemakers with more energy than ever before.‎ 第 334 页 共 334 页 ‎72. We learn from the first paragraph that ______  had been done chiefly by men before they went to cities to seek jobs.‎ A. mining, teaching, and nursing B. sewing clothes and mining C. sowing, growing, and harvesting D. caring for cattle and growing crops ‎73. Domestic service because a female job mainly because_______.‎ A. more and more women began to work in domestic service B. women mainly worked as servants, nurses, and miners C. service and industrial jobs absorbed more women than men D. women enjoyed working as sellers, teachers, and miners ‎75. This passage is about ______  in the 19th century.‎ A. service and industry                       B. female and male jobs C. women and their work                   D. female jobs and the pay 答案 72.C 73.C 74.A 75.C Passage 106‎ ‎(05·全国ⅠA篇)‎ Pet owners are being encouraged to take their animals to work, a move scientists say can be good for productivity, workplace morale (士气), and the well-being of animals. A study found that 25% of Australian women would like to keep an office pet. Sue Chaseling of Petcare information Service said the practice of keeping office pets was good both for the people and the pets. “On the pets’ side, They are not left on their own and won’t feel lonely and unhappy,” she said. A study of major US companies showed that 73% found office pets beneficial (有益的), while 27% experienced a drop in absenteeism (缺勤). Xarni Riggs has two cats walking around her Global Hair Salon in Paddington. “My customers love them. they are their favorites, ” she said. “They are not troublesome. They know when to go and have a sleep in the sun. ” Little black BJ has spent nearly all his two years “working” at Punch Gallery in Balmain. Owner Iain Powell said he had had cats at the gallery for 15 years. “BJ often lies in the shop window and people walking past tap on the glass, ” he said. Ms Chaseling said cats were popular in service industries because they enabled a point of conversation. But she said owners had to make sure both their co-workers and the cats were comfortable. 56.The percentage of American companies that are in favor of keeping office pets is_______. A. 73%                 B. 27%                 C. 25%                 D. 15% 57. We know from the text that “BJ” _______. A. works in the Global Hair Salon        B. often greets the passers-by C. likes to sleep in the sun                   D. is a two-year-old cat 58. The best title for this text would be_______. A. Pets Help Attract Customers           B. Your Favorite Office Pets C. Pets Join the Workforce                 D. Busy Life for Pets 答案 56.A 57.D 58.C Passage 107‎ ‎(05·全国ⅠD篇)‎ As any homemaker who has tried to keep order at the dinner table knows, there is far more to a family meal than food. Sociologist Michael Lewis has been studying 50 families to find out ‎ just how much more. ‎ 第 334 页 共 334 页 Lewis and his co-workers carried out their study by videotaping(录像) the families while they ate ordinary meals in their own homes. They found that parents with small families talk actively with each othes Ner and their children. But as the number of children gets larger, conversation gives way to the parents’ efforts to control the loud noise they make. That can have an important effect on the children. “In general the more question-asking the parents do, the higher the children’s IQ scores,” Lewis says. “And the more children there are, the less question-asking there is. ” The study also provides an explanation for why middle children often seem to have a harder time in life than their siblings(兄弟姐妹). Lewis found that in families with three or four children, dinner conversation is likely to center on the oldest child, who has the most to talk about, and the youngest, who needs the most attention. “Middle children are invisible,” says Lewis. “When you see someone get up from the table and walk around during dinner, chances are it’s the middle child. ” There is, however, one thing that stops all conversation and prevents anyone from having attention: “When the TV is on,” Lewis says, “dinner is a non-event. ” 66. The writer’s purpose in writing the text is to ______. A. show the relationship between parents and children B. teach parents ways to keep order at the dinner table C. report on the findings of a study D. give information about family problems 67. Parents with large families ask fewer questions at dinner because ______. A. they are busy serving food to their children B. they are busy keeping order at the dinner table C. they have to pay more attention to younger children D. they are tired out having prepared food for the whole family 68. By saying “Middle children are invisible” in paragraph 3, Lewis means that middle children ‎ ‎ ______.‎ A. have to help their parents to serve dinner B. get the least attention from the family C. are often kept away from the dinner table D. find it hard to keep up with other children ‎69. Lewis’ research provides an answer to the question ______. A. why TV is important in family life B. why parents should keep good order C. why children in small families seem to be quieter D. why middle children seem to have more difficulties in life ‎70. Which of the following statements would the writer agree to? A. It is important to have the right food for children. B. It is a good idea to have the TV on during dinner. C. Parents should talk to each of their children frequently. D. Elder children should help the younger ones at dinner 答案 66.C 67.B 68.B 69.D 70.C Passage 108‎ ‎(05·全国Ⅱ、全国ⅢE篇)‎ Last year my sixth-grader daughter ,Elizabeth ,was forced to put up with science .Her education week after week ,contained mindless memorization of big words like “batholith” and “saprophyte” She learned by heart the achievements of famous scientists who did things like “improved nuclear fu-sion(核聚变) “—never mind that she hasn’t the least idea of what nuclear fusion means .Eliza—beth did very well (she’s good at memorizing things ). And now she hates science .My eighth-grad-er son ,Ben ,also suffered from science education . Week 第 334 页 共 334 页 ‎ after week he had to perform lab experiments with answers already known .Ben figured out how to guess the right answers ,so he got good grades .Now he hates science ,too.‎ ‎ Science can provide an exciting way to develop children’s curiosity .Science education should teach ways to ask questions and week answers .But my children got the mistaken idea in school than science is difficult dull and has no relation to their everyday interests .‎ ‎ As a physicist ,I am saddened and angered to see “the great science turnoff” I know that science is important in our lives .Yet studies prove that our schools are turning out millions of graduates who know almost nothing about and have almost no interest in science .What’s gone wrong ?Who is to blame ?‎ ‎58.We learn from paragraph 1 that .‎ A.the writer was proud of Elizabeth and Ben ‎ B.both Elizabeth and Ben could become scientists C.Elizabeth had to learn much about great scientists D.Ben was good at trying new ideas in lab experiments ‎59.The writer thinks that in science education we should first .‎ A.get students interested in the subject B.answer students’ questions in delightful ways.‎ C.smooth out difficulties in lab experiments D.explain the special terms clearly ‎60.By writing the text ,the author questions .‎ A.the difficulty level of the science texts B.the way science is taught in school C.the achievements of famous scientists D.students’ poor records in science classes 答案 58.B 59.D 60.A Passage 109‎ ‎(05·北京B篇)‎ Good tool design is important in the prevention of overuse injuries. Well – designed tools and equipment will require less force to operate them and prevent awkward(别扭的)hand positions. They will allow the worker to keep the elbows(肘)next to the body to prevent damage to the shoulder and arm.‎ Overuse injuries can therefore be prevented or reduced if the employer provides, and workers use:‎ ‎●power tools rather than having to use muscle(肌肉)power ‎●tools with specially designed handles that allow the wrist(手腕)to keep straight ‎ (See Figure 1). This means that hands and wrists are kept in the same position as they would be if they were hanging relaxed at a person’s side 第 334 页 共 334 页 Figure l. Bend the tool, not the wrist ‎●tools with handles that can be held comfortably by the whole hand. This means having a selection of sizes – remember that tools that provide a comfortable firm hold for a person with a very large hand may be awkward for someone with a very small hand. This is a particularly important consideration for women who may use tools originally designed for men.‎ ‎●tools that do not press fingers (or flesh) between the handles, and whose handles do not have sharp edges or a small surface area.‎ ‎60.What is the best title for the passage?‎ ‎ A.Good Tool Design for Women.‎ ‎ B.Importance of Good Tool Design.‎ ‎ C.Tool Design and Prevention of Injuries.‎ ‎ D.Overuse of Tools and Worker Protection.‎ ‎61.Which of the following describes a well-designed tool?‎ ‎ A.It’s kept close to the body. B.It fully uses muscle power.‎ ‎ C.It makes users feel relaxed D.It’s operated with less force.‎ ‎62.What is Figure 1 used to show?‎ ‎ A.The effective use of the tool.‎ ‎ B.The way of operating the tool.‎ ‎ C.The proper design of the handle.‎ ‎ D.The purpose of bending the wrist.‎ ‎63.In choosing tools for women, _________ of the handle is the most important.‎ ‎ A.the size B.the edge C.the shape D.the position 答案 60.C 61.D 62.C 63.A Passage 110‎ ‎(05·北京E篇)‎ ‎① Brain-injured boy set for £1.75m payout A YOUNGSTER who was knocked off his tricycle by a taxi and left with a serious brain injury is set to be awarded £1.75 million.‎ Fourteen-year-old George Currie, from Dalkeith, was living in County Durham with his parents Allister and Paula at the time of the accident in September 1993.‎ George, who was then three years old, was riding his small tricycle along the pavement when he lost control and swerved on to the road into the path of an on-coming taxi.‎ The driver’s insurance company has now accepted responsibility for the accident and New Castle County Court is expected to rule on the payout on Mondy.‎ TOP 10 Boating accidents reduce ②‎ Florida counties with the Lee and Collier counties tied at No. 10 for ‎ most accidents in 2004 boating accidents in Florida in 2004, an improvement ‎1. Monroe (98) for both.‎ ‎2. Palm Beach (65) But because the counties remained in the top 10‎ ‎3. Pinellas (64) among Florida’s 67 counties, safety continues to be a ‎4. Broward (59) concern, officials said.‎ ‎5. Miami-Dade (54)‎ ‎6. Okaloosa (34)‎ ‎7. Orange (24)‎ ‎8. Bay (22)‎ ‎9. Lee (21)‎ ‎10. Collier (21)‎ ‎③ Teens react to new law on driving permit Lawmakers may hope to make teenage drivers drive more safely, but some local teens behind the wheel feel angry following the passing of Senace Bill 36 last week.‎ SB 36 is a law that limits times new teen drivers can drive and the number of passengers they can carry.‎ ‎④ Road accidents take costly toll Traffic accidents kill more than one million people each year, injure tens of millions more and cost developing countries twice as much as they receive in international aid, the leader of a research body said Wednesday.‎ The figures have led experts to form an international road safety network to choose the most important research areas, inform policy makers and help develop ways to prevent accidents, particularly in poor nations.‎ Accidents kill the mos important research is still 第 334 页 共 334 页 ‎ pavement: 人行道 ‎ swerve: 突然转向 ‎ insurance: 保险 ‎73.What does Passage ① tell us about the boy?‎ ‎ A.He was injured in the head when he was 14.‎ ‎ B.He has waited for the payout for a long time.‎ ‎ C.He has lived in the same place since the accident.‎ ‎ D.He was run over by a taxi when riding on the pavement.‎ ‎74.What can we learn about Lee and Collier counties from Passage ②?‎ ‎ A.They both became safe places.‎ ‎ B.They won the same place in a race.‎ ‎ C.They had the same number of accidents.‎ ‎ D.They joined hands in reducing accidents.‎ ‎75.Which passage would give more information on the prevention of road accidents?‎ ‎ A.① B.② C.③ D.④‎ 答案 73.B 74.C 75.D Passage 111‎ ‎(05·天津A篇)‎ Everyone’s at it , even my neighbors. I thought I might be the only person left in the world who hadn't done an eBay deal. So, I decided to try my hand at online auction(网上拍卖).Buying for beginners: Sign up on www. ehay. co. uk. Most items ( e. g. tables, computers, and books) ready for auction will come with a picture and a short description; others may be marked with "Buy It Now" and have a fixed price. You can buy these right away.‎ ‎ If the item is being auctioned, you offer the. highest price you are prepared to pay and eBay bids (出价') for you. The bid will be increased little by little until it goes beyond your highest bid, then you are emailed and asked if you would like to bid again. Auctions last up to 10 days and when they finish you get an email telling you whether you have won the item.‎ How to pay: Sellers decide how they would like to be paid and you need to check this before placing a bid as you might not want to post a cheque or postal orders. The easiest way is through PayPal, an online 第 334 页 共 334 页 ‎ payment system that takes the money away from your credit card (信用).‎ Selling made simple: If you plan to sell on eBay, it helps to include a picture of the item. I followed my friends' advice and put up the items I wanted to sell for a 10-day auction, starring on a Thursday. This way buyers had two weekends to bid.‎ The big things in life: It' s easy to post a small item, but furniture is a big part of eBay and this has to be collected or sent by deliverymen. Cheek the ways of delivery before you bid.‎ ‎36. What is the passage mainly about?‎ ‎ A. How to make payment online.‎ ‎ B. Ways of making delivery online ‎ C. Advantages of an online-auction system.‎ ‎ D. How to use an online-auction system.‎ ‎37. After bidding for an item, a buyer ‎ A. will get what he wants in ten days ‎ B. should make payment immediately ‎ C. has chances to make higher bids '‎ ‎ D. may check its picture and description ‎38. The easiest way of making payment mentioned in the passage is ‎ A. through an online payment system ‎ B. through a local banking system ‎ C. by sending the money to the seller D. by paying the dallvex3rman directly 答案 36.D 37.C 38.A Passage 112‎ ‎(05·天津B篇)‎ Lack of parent willpower may contribute more to juvenile obesity than under-exercising or overeating.‎ Research suggests that having overweight parents is a big, influence ( 影响) upon a child' s weight, with one study finding that children with overweight parents were four times more likely to be overweight themselves.‎ The findings add heat to an already fierce political debate (争论) over childhood obesity. The Prime Minister, John Howard, last week decided that $116 million be Used for programs to deal with obesity, while the Opposition Leader, Mark Latham, recently announced that his party would move to protect children from unhealthy food advertisements..‎ Clare Colins a senior lecturer at the University of Newcastle, believes such programs will definitely fail unless they influence the way of life of whole families. "If we can' t get parents to take action against their own weight problems, then we can' t expect to influence their kids," she said.‎ However, Professor, Louise Baur from the Children’ s Hospital at Westmead, doubts whether adult education programs offer any solution to weight problems. "Many parents know they need to lose weight and they knew it influences their kids, but they lack the willpower to do anything about it. ‎ The, l0-year study of 150 American children found two-thirds of children with overweight parents became overweight. Only one in six children whose parents were of average weight became overweight. ‎ The president of the Australasian Society for the .Study of Obesity, Associate Professor Gary Wittert, said parents needed help in doing their job and the Opposition Party’s policy(政策) might be on the right track.‎ ‎"We know that driving without a seat belt is unsafe, so we make law against it,” he said.‎ ‎"Obesity is a major public health concern, so why shouldn’t we change the law regarding unhealthy food ads?"‎ 第 334 页 共 334 页 ‎39. What does the underlined phrase “juvenile obesity” mean?‎ A. Adult education. B. Childhood overweight C. Parents’ influence D. Growing pains ‎40. What is TRUE about the programs supported by the Prime Minister?‎ A. Debates on them will become less fierce.‎ B. They will be effective in dealing with obesity.‎ C. A large sum of money will be spent on them.‎ D. They will influence people' s way of life.‎ ‎41.Both Collins and Baur believe that overweight parents_______,‎ A. will come up with .better solutions B. will help with their children' s education C. should be more active in reducing weight D. should carry out at least 10 years' study ‎42. According to some experts, the Opposition Party's policy________.‎ A. can help fight against unemployment B. may protect kids from unhealthy food ads C. should be brought back to the right track D. will work well to prevent traffic accidents 答案 39.B 40.C 41.C 42.B Passage 113‎ ‎(05·上海A篇)‎ You either have it, or you don’t—a sense of direction, that is. But why is it that some people could find their way across the Sahara without a map, while others can lose themselves in the next street?‎ Scientists say we’re all born with a sense of direction, but it is not properly understood how it works. One theory is that people with a good sense of direction have simply worked harder at developing it. Research being carried out at Liverpool University supports this idea and suggests that if we don’t use is, we lose it.‎ ‎“Children as young as seven have the ability to find their way around,” says Jim Martland, Research Director of the project. “However, if they are not allowed out alone or are taken everywhere by car, they never develop the skills.”‎ Jim Martland also emphasizes that young people should be taught certain skills to improve their sense of direction. He makes the following suggestions:‎ ‎●If you are using a map, turn it so it relates to the way you are facing.‎ ‎●If you leave your bike in a strange place, put it near something like a big stone or a tree. Note landmarks on the route as you go away from your bike. When you return, go back along the same route.‎ ‎●Simplify the way of finding your direction by using lines such as streets in a town, streams, or walls in the countryside to guide you. Count your steps so that you know how far you have gone and note any landmarks such as tower blocks or hills which can help to find out where you are.‎ Now you need never get lost again!‎ ‎65. Scientists believe that_______.‎ A. some babies are born with a sense of direction.‎ B. people learn a sense of direction as they grow older C. people never lose their sense of direction D. everybody possesses a sense of direction from birth ‎66. What is true of seven-year-old children according to the passage?‎ ‎ A. They never have a sense of direction without maps ‎ B. They should never be allowed out alone if they lack a sense of direction ‎ C. They have a sense of direction and can find their way around 第 334 页 共 334 页 ‎ D. They can develop a good sense of direction if they are driven around in a car.‎ ‎67. If you leave your bike in a strange place, you should ________.‎ ‎ A. tie it to a tree so as to prevent it from being stolen ‎ B. draw a map of the route to help remember where it is ‎ C. avoid taking the same route when you come back to it ‎ D. remember something easily recognizable on the route ‎68. According to the passage, the best way to find your way around is to ________.‎ ‎ A. ask policemen for directions.‎ ‎ B. use walls, streams, and streets to guide yourself ‎ C. remember your route by looking out for steps and stairs ‎ D. count the number of landmarks that you see 答案 65.D 66.C 67.D 68.B Passage 114‎ ‎(05·上海C篇)‎ Across the world, 1.1 billion people have no access to clean drinking water. More than 2.5 billion people lack basic sanitation.(卫生设备)‎ The combination proves deadly. Each year, diseases related to inadequate water and sanitation kill between 2 and 5 million people and cause an estimated 80 percent of all sicknesses in the developing world. Safe drinking water is a precondition for health and the fight against child death rate, inequality between men and women, and poverty.‎ Consider these facts:‎ ‎●The average distance that women in Africa and Asia walk to collect water is 6 kilometers.‎ ‎●Only 58 percent of children in sub-Saharan Africa are drinking safe water., and only 37 percent of children in South Asia have access to even a basic toilet. ‎ ‎●Each year in India alone, 73 million working days are lost to water-borne diseases.‎ Here are three ways you can help:‎ 1) Write Congress Current U.S. foreign aid for drinking water and sanitation budgets only one dollar per year per American citizen. Few members of Congress have ever received a letter from voters about clean drinking water abroad.‎ 2) Sponsor a project with a faith-based organization Many U.S. religious groups already sponsor water and sanitation projects, working with partner organizations abroad. Simply put a single project by a U.S. organization can make safe water a reality for thousands of people.‎ 3) Support nonprofit water organizations Numerous U.S.-based nonprofits work skillfully abroad in community-led projects related to drinking water and sanitation. Like the sample of non-profits noted as follows: some organizations are large, other small-scale, some operate worldwide, others are devoted to certain areas in Africa, Asia, or Latin America. Support them generously.‎ ‎72. The three facts presented in the passage are used to illustrate that________.‎ ‎ A. poverty can result in water-borne diseases ‎ B. people have no access to clean drinking water 第 334 页 共 334 页 ‎ C. women’s rights are denied in some developing countries ‎ D. safe drinking water should be a primary concern ‎73. The intended readers of the passage are________.‎ A. Americans B. overseas sponsors C. Congressmen D. U.S.-based water organizations ‎74. The main purpose of the passage is to call on people to _________.‎ ‎ A. get rid of water-related diseases in developing countries ‎ B. donate money to people short of water through religious groups ‎ C. fight against the worldwide water shortage and sanitation problem ‎ D. take joint action in support of some nonprofit water organizations ‎75. What information will probably be provided following the last paragraph?‎ ‎ A. A variety of companies and their worldwide operation.‎ ‎ B. A list of nonprofit water organizations to make contact with.‎ ‎ C. Some ways to get financial aids from U.S. Congress.‎ ‎ D. A few water resources exploited by some world-famous organizations.‎ 答案 72.D 73.A 74.C 75.B Passage 115‎ ‎(05·重庆C篇)‎ ‎"My kids really understand solar and earth-heat energy," says a second-grade teacher in Saugus, California. "Some of them are building solar collectors for their energy course. ” These young scientists are part of City Building Educational Program (CBEP), a particular program for kindergarten through twelfth grade that uses the stages of city planning to teach basic reading, writing and math skills, and more.‎ The children don't just plan any city. They map and analyze (分析) the housing, energy, and transportation requirements of their own district and foretell its needs in 100 years. With the aid of an architect ( 建筑师) who visits the classroom once a week, they invent new ways to meet these needs and build models of their creations. " Designing buildings of the future gives children a lot of freedom," says the teacher who developed this program. "They are able to use their own rich imagination and inventions without fear of blame, because there are no wrong answers in a future context. In fact, as the class enters the final model-building stage of the program, an elected ‘ official’ and ‘ planning group’ make all the design decisions for the model city, and the teacher steps back and becomes an adviser. "‎ CBEP is a set of activities, games and imitations that teach the basic steps necessary for problem-solving: observing, analyzing, working out possible answers, and judging them based on the children's own standards. ‎ ‎63. The Program is designed _____.‎ A. to direct kids to build solar collectors ‎ B. to train young scientists for city planning ‎ C. to develop children's problem-solving abilities ‎ D. to help young architects know more about designing ‎ ‎64. An architect pays a weekly visit to the classroom ______.‎ A. to find out kids' creative ideas B. to discuss with the teacher ‎ C. to give children lectures D. to help kids with their program ‎ ‎65. Who is the designer of the program? ‎ A. An official. B. An architect. C. A teacher. D. A scientist.‎ ‎66. The children feel free in the program because______.‎ A.they can design future buildings themselves ‎ B.they have new ideas and rich imagination C.they are given enough time to design models ‎ 第 334 页 共 334 页 D.they need not worry about making mistakes 答案 63.C 64.D 65.C 66.D Passage 116‎ ‎(05·重庆D篇)‎ Everyone should visit a lighthouse at least once.‎ The most important reason for such a visit is to realize how our ancestors (祖先) battled nature with the basic tools they had. "They had only basic ways of creating light, and yet they found a way of using this simple technology in isolated(孤零零的) places to save ships from hitting rocks.‎ Secondly, visiting lighthouses will help us to understand the lives of lighthouse keepers. By their very nature, lighthouses were built on some rocks or cliffs. Thus, the lighthouse keepers often lived lonely lives. To walk around their small home and imagine the angry storm outside beating against the walls, is to take a step towards understanding the lives they had.‎ The reasons for a visit to a lighthouse are not all so backward-looking in time. It is true that lighthouses were built in out-of-the-way places. But on a pleasant sunny summer day, this very isolation has a natural beauty that many people will love to experience. Therefore, with the gentle waves touching all round the lighthouse, the visitor is likely to think it 13 a world preferable to the busy and noisy modem life.‎ Another reason for considering a visit is that the lighthouses themselves can be very attractive buildings. Mankind could often not be content just to put up a basic structure, but felt the need, even in such an isolated place, to build with an artistic touch. The result is a view for tired eyes to enjoy.‎ Finally, lighthouses have a romantic attraction, summed up by the image of the oil-skin coaled keeper climbing his winding stairs to take care of the light to warn ships and save lives,‎ ‎67. What is the reason to look back into the past of a lighthouse?‎ A. To escape from the busy and noisy city. ‎ B. To look for die tools used by our ancestors. ‎ C. To experience the natural beauty of a lighthouse. ‎ D. To learn about the living condition of lighthouse keepers.‎ ‎68. The underlined phrase "out-of-the-way" in Paragraph 4 means ‎ A. far-away B. dangerous ‎ C. ancient D. secret ‎69. Lighthouses were often built with an artistic touch _________ ‎ A. to attract visitors B. to guide passing ships ‎ C. to give a pleasant sight D. to remember lighthouse keepers ‎70. How many reasons are mentioned for a visit to a Hothouse? ‎ A. Three. B. Four C. Five. D. Six,‎ 答案 67.D 68.A 69.C 70.C Passage 117‎ ‎(05·重庆E篇)‎ In modern society there is a great deal of argument about competition. Some value it highly, believing that it is responsible for social progress and prosperity. Others say that competition is bad; that it sets one person against another; that it leads to unfriendly relationship between people.‎ I have taught many children who held the belief that their self-worth relied (依赖) on how well they performed at tennis and other skills. For them, playing well and winning are often life-and-death affairs. In their single-minded pursuit (追求) of success, the development, of many other human qualities ia sadly forgotten. '‎ However, while sonic seem to be lost in die desire to succeed, others take an opposite attitude. In a culture which values only die winner and pays no attention to the ordinary players, they strongly blame competition. ‎ 第 334 页 共 334 页 Among the most vocal are youngsters who have suffered under competitive pressures from their parents or society. Teaching these young people, I often observe in them a desire to fail. They seem to seek failure by not trying to win or achieve success. By not trying, they always have an excuse: "I may have lost, but it doesn't mailer because I really didn't try. " What is not usually admitted by themselves is the belief that if they had really tried and lost, that would mean a lot. Such a loss would be a measure of their worth. Clearly, this belief is the same as that of the true competitors who try to prove themselves. Both are based on the mistaken belief that one's self-respect relies on how well one performs in comparison with others. Both are afraid of not being valued. Only as this basic and often troublesome fear begins to dissolve (缓解) can we discover a new meaning in competition.‎ ‎71. What does this passage mainly talk about? ‎ A. Competition helps to set up self-respect. ‎ B. Opinions about competition are different among people. ‎ C. Competition is harmful to personal quality development. ‎ D. Failures are necessary experiences in competition.‎ ‎72. Why do some people favor competition according to the passage? ‎ A. It pushes society forward. B. It builds up a sense of duty. ‎ C. It improves personal abilities. D. It encourages individual efforts.‎ ‎73. The underlined phrase "the most vocal" in Paragraph 3 means _____. ‎ A. those who try their best to win ‎ B. those who value competition most highly ‎ C. those who are against competition most strongly ‎ D, those who rely on others most for success ‎74. What is the similar belief of the true competitors and those with a "desire to fail"? ‎ A. One's worth lies in his performance compared with others. ‎ B. One's success in competition needs great efforts. ‎ C. One's achievement is determined by his particular skills. ‎ D. One's success is based on how hard he has tried.‎ ‎75. Which point of view may the author agree to? ‎ A. Every effort should be paid back. ‎ B. Competition should be encouraged. ‎ C. Winning should be a life-and-death matter. ‎ D. Fear of failure should be removed in competition.‎ 答案 71.B 72.A 73.C 74.A 75.D Passage 118‎ ‎(05·山东A篇)‎ Last August, Joe and Mary Mahoney began looking at colleges for their 17-year-old daughter, Maureen. With a checklist of criteria in hand, the Dallas family looked around the country visiting half a dozen schools. They sought a university that offered the teenager’s intended major, one located neat a large city, and a campus where their daughter would be safe. “The safety issue is a big one,” says Joe Mahoney, who quickly discovered he wasn’t alone in his worries. On campus tours other parents voiced similar concerns, and the same question was always asked : what about crime? But when college officials always gave the same answer —“That’s not a problem here,” —Mahoney began to feel uneasy. “No crime whatsoever?” comments Mahoney today. “I just don’t buy it. ” Nor should he: in 1999 the U. S. Department of education had reent-count: 2.0; mports of nearly 400,000 serious crimes on or around our campuses. “Parents need to understand that times have changed since they went to college,” says David Nichols, author of Creating a Safe Campus. “Campus crime mirrors the rest of the nation.” ‎ 第 334 页 共 334 页 ‎ But getting accurate information isn’t easy. Colleges must report crime statistics(统计数字) by law, but some hold back for fear of bad publicity, leaving the honest ones looking dangerous. “The truth may not always be serious,” warms S. Daniel Carter of Security on Campus, Inc. , the nation’s leading campus safety watchdog group. To help concerned parents, Carter promised to visit campuses and talk to experts around the country to find out major crime issues and effective solutions. 56.The Mahoneys visited quite a few colleges last August ________ A. to express the opinions of many parents B. to choose a right one four their daughter C. to check the cost of college education D. to find a tight one near a large city 57. It is often difficult to get correct information on campus crime because some colleges ____ A. receive too many visitors                ‎ B. mirror the rest of the nation C. hide the truth of campus crime           ‎ D. have too many watchdog groups ‎58. The underlined word “buy” in the third paragraph means _______ A. mind                 B. admit                ‎ C. believe              D. expect ‎59. We learn from the text that “the honest ones” in the fourth paragraph most probably refers to colleges _____. A. that are protected by campus security B. that report campus crimes by law C. that are free from campus crime D. that enjoy very good publicity ‎60. What is the text mainly about?‎ A. Exact campus crime statistics B. Crimes on or around campuses C. Effective solutions to campus crime D. Concerns about kids’ campus safety 答案 56.B 57.C 58.C 59.B 60.D Passage 119‎ ‎(05·山东C篇)‎ Millions of people visit Yosemite National Park every year to see the tall waterfalls and mountains. Thee mountains are a splendid sight when viewed from the valley floor. Lots of stores, hotels, and restaurants are needed to handle the crowds. Also, water, roads, and other service systems are part of the infrastructure(基础设施) that must be maintained Unfortunately,these systems are starting to break down. It’s not just in Yosemite but in national parks around the nation. Yosemite is thirty years old according to Dennis Galvin, a National Park Service worker. The park is not only old but worn out. Two or three times as many visitors come every year. That is too many visitors for the parks to deal with. Four years ago a storm washed out a water pipeline in the Grand Canyon. The National Park service had to send water trucks to provide water for the visitors. Last month pipes almost broke again and roads had to be closed for a while. ‎ 第 334 页 共 334 页 ‎ Why hasn’t the National Park Service kept up the park repairs? There is a lack of money. The United States has 378 monuments, parks, and wilderness areas. Between three and four billion dollars are needs for repairs. Yosemite is one national park that does have money for repairs. It has two hundred million dollars but cannot spend it any way it chooses. When the park workers started widening the road, they were forced to stop by the Sierra Club. The club claimed that the road work was damaging the Merced River that runs through the park. A sierra Club lawyer, Julia Olson, feels that the infrastructure needs to be moved out of Yosemit. That way less pressure will be put on the already crowded park. 65. According to the text, the mountains in Yosemite look most splendid when they are appreciated from ______.‎ A. the bottom of the valleys                ‎ B. the top of the mountains C. the side of the mountains                ‎ D. the edge of the valleys ‎66. National parks like Yosemite in the U. S. find it increasingly difficult to meet the need of visitors because ______. A. that transport management needs improving B. they spend too much on their service systems C. their service systems frequently go out of order D. they need help from environmental organizations ‎67. The main problem of Yosemite National Park is its _______ A. rundown water pipes                      B. overcrowdedness C. lack of money                            D. narrow roads ‎68. According to the text, the Sierra Club is most likely to be ______ A. an environmental group                  B. an information center C. a travel service                        D. a law firm 答案 65.A 66.C 67.B 68.A Passage 120‎ ‎(05·江苏C篇)‎ The Sahara Festival is a celebration of the very recent past. The three-day event is not fixed to the same dates each year, but generally takes place in November or December. It is well attended by tourists, but even better attended by locals.‎ ‎ During the opening ceremonies, after the official greetings from the government leaders, people who attend the festival begin to march smartly before the viewing stands, and white camels transport their riders across the sands. Horsemen from different nations display their beautiful clothes and their fine horsemanship. One following another, groups of musicians and dancers from all over the Sahara take their turn to show off their wonderful traditional culture. Groups of men in blue and yellow play horns and beat drums as they dance in different designs. On their knees in the sand, a group of women in long dark dresses dance with their hair: their long, dark, shiny hair is thrown back and forth in the wind to the rhythm of their dance.‎ ‎ The local and visiting Italian dogs are anxious to run after hares. The crowd is on its feet for the camel races. Camels and riders run far into the distance, and then return to the finish Line in front of the cheering people.‎ ‎ Towards the evening, there comes the grand finale of the opening day, an extremely exciting horserace. All the riders run very fast on horseback. Some riders hang off the side of their saddles. Some even ride upside down -- their legs and feet straight up in the air -- all at full speed. Others rush down the course together, men arm in arm, on different horses. On and on they went. SO fast and so wonderful!‎ ‎64. The Sahara Festival is a festival which________.‎ ‎ A. has a very long history in North Africa 第 334 页 共 334 页 ‎ B. is held in the same place on the same day ‎ C. is attended mainly by the people in the Sahara D. is celebrated mostly by travelers from different countries ‎65. Before the races begin, ________ take part in the activities during the opening ceremonies.‎ ‎ A. musicians, dancers, horses and hares ‎ B. camel riders, musicians, dogs and hares ‎ C. horseme.n, dancers, camels and dogs ‎ D. musicians, offi~:ials, camels and horses ‎66. The underlined word "finale" in the fourth paragraph most probably means the ________of the ‎ opening day.‎ A. f'irst part B. middle C. last part D. whole ‎67. This passage mainly tells readers_______.‎ ‎ A. what happens on the opening day of the Sahara Festival ‎ B. how people celebrate during the three-day Sahara Festival ‎ C. what takes place at the closing ceremonies of the Sahara Festival ‎ D. how animals race on the first and the last days of the Sahara Festival 答案 64.C 65.D 66.C 67.A Passage 121‎ ‎(05·江苏E篇)‎ The twentieth century saw greater changes than any century before: changes for the better,‎ changes for the worse; changes that brought a lot of benefits to human beings, changes that put man in danger. Many things caused the changes, but, in my opinion, the most important was the progress in science.‎ ‎ Scientific research in physics and biology has vastly broadened our views. It has given us a deeper knowledge of the structure of matter and of the universe; it has brought us a better understanding of the nature of life and of its continuous development. Technology m the application of science m has made big advances that have benefited us in nearly every part of life.‎ ‎ The continuation of such activities in the twenty-first century will result in even greater advantages to human beings: in pure science -- a wider and deeper knowledge in all fields of learning; in applied science -- a more reasonable sharing of material benefits, and better protection of the environment.‎ ‎ Sadly, however, there is another side to the picture. The creativity of science has been employed in doing damage to mankind. The application of science and technology to the development and production of weapons of mass destruction has created a real danger to the continued existence of the human race on this planet. We have seen this happen in the case of nuclear weapons, Although their actual use has so far occurred only in the Second World War, the number of nuclear weapons that were produced and made ready for use was so large that if the weapons had actually been used, the result could have been the ruin of the human race, as well as of many kinds of animals.‎ ‎ William Shakespeare said, "The web of our life is of a mingled yarn (纱线), good and ill together. '’The above brief review of the application of only one part of human activities -- science ‎ seems to prove what Shakespeare said. But does it have to be so? Must the ill always go together with the good? Are we biologically programmed for war?‎ ‎72. Which of the following best shows the structure of the passage?‎ 第 334 页 共 334 页 A. B. C. D.‎ ‎73.From the fourth paragraph, we can infer that________.‎ A. a great many nuclear weapons were actually used for war B. a large number of nuclear weapons should have been used for war C. the author is doubtful about the ruin of human beings by nuclear weapons D. the author is anxious about the huge number of nuclear weapons on the earth ‎74.The underlined word "mingled" in the last paragraph most probably means________.‎ A. simple B. mixed C. sad D. happy ‎75.What do you think the author is most likely to suggest if he continues to write?‎ A. Further application of science to war.‎ B. More reading of William Shakespeare.‎ C. Proper use of science in the new century.‎ D. Effective ways to separate the good from the ill.‎ 答案 72.A 73.D 74.B 75.D Passage 122‎ ‎(05·浙江D篇)‎ Supermarkets are trying out new computers that make shopping carts more intelligent (具备智能的). They will help shoppers find cups or toilet soap, and keep a record of the bill.‎ The touch-screen devices (触摸屏装置) are on show at the Food Marketing Institute's exhibition here this week. "These devices are able to create value and get you around the store quicker," said Michael Alexandor, manager of Springboard Retail Networks Inc., which makes a smart cart computer called the Concierge.‎ Canadian stores will test the Concierge in July. A similar device, IBM's "shopping buddy," has recently been test-marketed at Stop & Shop stores in Massachusetts.‎ Neither device tells you how many fat grams or calories are in your cart, but they will flash you with items on sale. The idea is to make it easier for people to buy, not to have second thoughts that maybe you should put something back on the shelf.‎ ‎"The whole model is driven by advertisers' need to get in front of shoppers," said Alexandor. "They're not watching 30-second TV ads anymore."‎ People can use a home computer to make their shopping lists. Once at the store, a shopper can use a preferred customer card to start a system (系统) that will organize the trip around the store. If you're looking for toothpicks, you type in the word or pick it from a list, and a map will appear on the screen showing where you are and where you can find them.‎ The devices also keep a record of what you buy. When you're finished, the device figures out your bill. Then you go to the checker or place your card into a self-checkout stand and pay. ‎ The new computerized shopping assistants don't come cheap. The Buddy devices will cost the average store about $160,000, and the Concierge will cost stores about $500 for each device.‎ ‎53. The underlined word “they” (paragraph1) refers to_________.‎ ‎ A.supermarkets B.shop assistants C.shopping carts D.shop managers 第 334 页 共 334 页 ‎54. Which of the following is the correct order of shopping with the computerized shopping carts?‎ a. Start the system. b. Make a shopping list.‎ c. Find the things you want. D. Go to a self-checkout stand.‎ ‎ A.abdc B.bacd C.acbd D.bcad ‎55. We can learn from the last paragraph that_________.‎ A.intelligent shopping carts cost a large sum of money B.the Concierge is cheaper than the Buddy devices C.shop assistants with computer knowledge are well paid ‎ D.average stores prefer the Concierge to the Buddy devices ‎56. What might be the most suitable title for the text?‎ ‎ A.New age for supermarkets ‎ B.Concierge and Shopping Buddy ‎ C.New computers make shopping carts smarter ‎ D.Touch-screen devices make shopping enjoyable 答案 53.C 54.B 55.A 56.C Passage 123‎ ‎(05·福建B篇)‎ Three months after the government stopped issuing(发放)or renewing permits for Internet cafes because of security(安全)concerns, some cafe owners are having financial(经济的)concerns of their own.‎ The permits were stopped suddenly three months ago by the government until new safeguards could be put in place to prevent misuse of the information superhighway, but for cafe owners it’s a business breakdown with no fix in sight.‎ ‎“I handed in a request to open up an Internet café and received the conditions,” said the businessman Obeidallah. “I rented a place in the Sharafiah district at SR45,000 and prepared the place with equipment that cost me more than SR100,000. When I went to the local government after finishing everything, I was surprised to find that they’d stopped issuing permits for Internet cafes.”‎ Having an Internet cafe without Internet is much like having a coffee shop without coffee. “I’m avoiding closing the place, but it’s been more than three months with the situation ongoing as it is.” Obeidallah said. “Who will bear the losses caused by the permit issue?”‎ The decision took many cafe owners by surprise. “I asked to open an Internet café, and I was handed a list of all the things that were needed to follow through, such as a sign for the place, filling out forms,” said Hassan Al-Harbi.‎ ‎“I did all that was asked and rented a place. And after the Haj vacation I went to the local government and they surprised me, saying that there are new rules that forbid the issuing of any more Internet cafe permits and that one can’t even renew his permit. I’ve lost more than SR80,000,” Al-harbi added.‎ As for the government, officials say a method to deal with it is on the way. But security concerns come before profit(盈利).‎ ‎60.The government stopped issuing or renewing permits for Internet cafes .‎ ‎ A.to prevent misuse of new safeguards in Internet cafes ‎ B.to make cafe owners earn less profit from their business ‎ C.to stop the use of the information superhighway on Internet ‎ D.to make sure of the proper use of the information superhighway ‎61.The government’s decision led to the fact that many cafe owners .‎ ‎ A.suffered heavy financial losses B.asked to open up Internet cafes ‎ C.continued to operate Internet cafes D.asked the government for payment ‎62.The underlined phrase in the last paragraph “on the way” means .‎ 第 334 页 共 334 页 ‎ A.to be studied B.to be put into practice ‎ C.to be changed D.to be improved ‎63.The cafe owners found the government’s decision .‎ ‎ A.surprising and unacceptable B.understandable and acceptable ‎ C.reasonable but surprising D.surprising but acceptable 答案 60.D 61.A 62.B 63.A Passage 124‎ ‎(05·福建E篇)‎ NEWS BRIEF ‎●Prime Minister Tony Blair new allegations(指控) on Thursday that he misled Parliament and the public in making the case for the war in Iraq after he disclosed his chief legal adviser’s written opinion raising questions about the legality(合法) of the war.‎ ‎●U.S. Forest Service officials are reminding people to stay off Forest Service roads that are closed. The fine for disobeying the rule of road closures is a maximum of $5,000 fine and/ or six months in prison. Those who enter the area and cause road damage may also be required to pay for repairs.‎ ‎●In a second study presented at the meeting, scientists from the UK and Denmark showed that even a few days of high temperatures can severely reduce production of crops such as wheat, soybeans, rice and groundnuts, if it occurs when the plants are flowering.‎ ‎●A bomb exploded in Thailand’s mainly Muslin south on Sunday, killing two policemen and wounding three others, a day after Thailand’s queen condemned those behind a 15-month wave of violence(暴力).‎ ‎●Mechanicsburg 3, West York 1: Ken Stamper and Rusty Bowman had seven kills each, and Ryan Warfield had six to lead the Wildcats past the Bulldogs, 25-11, 25-15, 15-25, 25-23, in a non-league match.‎ ‎72.The news brief covers _____________. ‎ ‎ A.war, law, violence, culture and agriculture ‎ B.sports, war, violence, politics and climate ‎ C.politics, culture, violence, climate and sports ‎ D.violence, sports, politics, law and agriculture ‎73.From the news brief, we can learn that ____________.‎ ‎ A.the Bulldogs defeated the Wildcats by 3-1 in a non-league match ‎ B.Forest Service roads are closed for repairs before they are opened again ‎ C.quite a few violent accidents happened in Tailand before the latest one ‎ D.the British people think the decision made by Blair about the war is of legality ‎74.According to the U.S. Forest Service officials, those who enter the area and damage the closed roads __________.‎ ‎ A.shall have to pay a $ 5,000 fine for the repairs to them ‎ B.shall be fined or put in prison, and may pay for the repairs ‎ C.shall be fined $ 5,000 and kept in prison for six months ‎ D.shall pay a fine and repair the roads as a punishment ‎75.The study of the scientists from the UK and Denmark is about ____________.‎ ‎ A.the importance of climate and the growth of crops ‎ B.the damage caused by high temperatures to some crops ‎ C.the relationship between crops flowering and high temperatures ‎ D.the effect of high temperatures on the production of some crops 答案 72.D 73.C 74.B 75.D Passage 125‎ ‎(05·辽宁D篇)‎ 第 334 页 共 334 页 While income worry is a rather common problem of the aged, loneliness is another problem that aged parents may face. Of all the reasons that explain their loneliness, a large geographical distance between parents and their children is the major one. This phenomenon(现象)is commonly known as “Empty Nest Syndrome”(空巢综合症). ‎ In order to seek better chances outside their countries, many young people have gone abroad, leaving their parents behind with no clear idea of when they will return home. Their parents spend countless lonely days and nights, taking care of themselves, in the hope that someday their children will come back to stay with them. The fact that most of these young people have gone to Europeanized or Americanized societies makes it unlikely that they will hold as tightly to the value of duty as they would have if they had not left their countries. Whatever the case, it has been noted that the values they hold do not necessarily match what they actually do. This geographical and cultural distance also prevents the grown-up children from providing response(回应)in time for their aged parents living by themselves. ‎ The situation in which grown-up children live far away from their aged parents has been described as “distant parent phenomenon”, which is common both in developed countries and in developing countries. Our society has not yet been well prepared for “Empty Nest Syndrome”. ‎ ‎68.According to the passage, the loneliness of aged parents is mainly caused by _________. ‎ ‎        A.their earlier experience of feeling lonely ‎ ‎         B.the unfavorable living conditions in their native countries ‎ ‎         C.the common worry about their income ‎ ‎         D.the geographical distance between parents and children ‎ ‎69.Many young people have gone abroad, leaving their aged parents behind, to _________. ‎ ‎        A.live in the countries with more money ‎ ‎         B.seek a better place for their aged parents ‎ ‎         C.continue their studies abroad ‎ ‎         D.realize their dreams in foreign countries ‎ ‎70.If young people go abroad, _________. ‎ ‎        A.they do not hold to the value of duty at all ‎ ‎         B.they can give some help to their parents back home ‎ ‎         C.they cannot do what they should for their parents ‎ ‎         D.they believe what they actually do is right ‎ ‎71.From the last paragraph, we can infer that ________. ‎ ‎        A.the situations in the developed and developing countries are different ‎ ‎         B. “Empty Nest Syndrome” has arrived unexpectedly in our society ‎ ‎         C.children will become independent as soon as they go abroad ‎ ‎         D.the aged parents are not fully prepared for “Empty Nest Syndrome” ‎ 答案 68.D 69.D 70.C 71.B Passage 126‎ ‎(05·江西B篇)‎ When a rather dirty , poorly dressed person kneels at your feet and puts out his hands to beg for a few coins , do you hurry on , not knowing what to do , or do you feel sad and hurriedly hand over some money ? What should our attitude to beggars be ? There can be no question that the world is full of terribly sad stories . It must be terrible to have no idea where our next meal is going to come from . It seems cruel not to give some money to beggars .‎ Certainly , most of the world’s great religions (宗教) order us to be open-hearted and share what we have with those less fortunate than ourselves .But has the world changed ?Maybe what was morally(道德方面)right in the old days ,when one knew exactly who in the village had suffered misfortune and needed help ,is no longer 第 334 页 共 334 页 ‎ the best idea. Quite a few people will not give to beggars .Let us look at their arguments.‎ ‎ First ,some believe that many city beggars dress up on purpose to look pitiable and actually ‎ make a good living from begging .Giving to beggars only encourages this sort of evil(恶行).Secondly ,there is the worry that the money you give will be spent on beer ,wine or drugs .Thirdly ,there is the opinion that there is no real excuse for begging. One might be poor ,but that is no reason for losing one’s sense of pride and self-dependence.‎ ‎ Related to this is the opinion that the problem should be dealt with by the government rather than ordinary people .Some people think beggars should go to the local government department and receive help.‎ ‎ It is hard to come to any final conclusion ;there are various cases and we must deal with them differently .A few coins can save a life in some situations ,and even if the money is wasted ,that does not take sway the moral goodness of the giver.‎ ‎60.What is mainly discussed in the passage?‎ ‎ A.Moral deeds of people. B.Religious activities of the church.‎ ‎ C.Moral goodness of the giver. D.Arguments on giving to beggars.‎ ‎61.What can we infer from the sentence “But has the world changed ?”in the second paragraph?‎ ‎ A.People no longer know who suffers misfortune in the village.‎ ‎ B.Some people will not do what was morally right in the past .‎ ‎ C.We don’t meet with those who need help any more.‎ ‎ D.Now it is the government’s duty to help the beggars.‎ ‎62.Which of the following is NOT mentioned in the passage?‎ ‎ A.Some people dress up to pretend to be beggars .‎ ‎ B.Some beggars want money to help their children go to school.‎ ‎ C.Some beggars use the money to buy drugs.‎ ‎ D.Some beggars have no excuse for begging.‎ ‎63.In the last paragraph ,the writer thinks that it is hard to come to any final conclusion ,because ‎ .‎ ‎ A.the cases can be so different B.there are so many beggars ‎ C.there is so much money wasted D.there are so many different arguments 答案 60.D 61.B 62.B 63.A Passage 127‎ ‎(05·江西E篇)‎ Do you have any strong opinion on co-educational or single-sex schools?‎ ‎ A supporter of co-educational schools would probably say that schools should be like the societies they belong to .In Hong Kong , men and women mix socially on a day-to-day basis .In many fields men are even likely to have female bosses .It is ,therefore, desirable that boys and girls grow up together ,go to school together ,and prepare themselves for a society that does not value sexual separation.‎ ‎ Some would go on to argue further that growing up with members of the opposite sex is important for personal development .Regular contact (接触)can remove the strange ideas about the opposite-sex and lead to more natural relationships .Single-sex conditions are seen as leading to more extreme opinions, and possibly even as encouraging homosexuality(同性恋),though there is no proof that this is the case.‎ ‎ Those who are against coeducation often also fix their attention on the sexual side .Some parents fear that close contact with members of the opposite sex is dangerous for teenagers .They want their children to be attentive to their studies .Such parents feel uncomfortable with modern ways and the free mixing of the sexes.‎ ‎ A stronger argument comes from research into school results .Girls grow up earlier than boys ,tend to be more orderly and are likely to be better at languages .In a mixed class ,boys who might do well in a single-sex class become discouraged and take on the rule of troublemaker .Certainly in the UK this situation has greatly 第 334 页 共 334 页 ‎ alarmed (惊动)the government for it to be encouraging co-educational schools to have some single-sex classes .In the UK the best schools are all single-sex ,strongly suggesting that co-education is not the best answer .This may ,however ,not be as simple as it looks .It may simply be that the famous old schools that attract the best students happen to be single-sex ,rather than that being single-sex makes them better schools.‎ ‎72.In the third paragraph ,by saying “though there is no proof that this is the case” ,the writer means that .‎ ‎ A.students in single-sex schools will certainly become homosexual ‎ B.students in co-educational schools cannot have extreme opinions ‎ C.students in co-educational schools are likely to be homosexual ‎ D.single-sex school conditions may or may not have effects on the students.‎ ‎73.All the following arguments can be found in the passage EXCEPT that .‎ ‎ A.co-education can produce a society-like situation ‎ B.co-educational schools may lead to love affairs between boys and girls ‎ C.co-education will help develop a better understanding about the opposite sex ‎ ‎ D.co-education can make boys perform well in mixed classes ‎74.Alarmed by the situation ,the UK government encourages .‎ ‎ A.co-education ‎ B.single-sex education ‎ C.single-sex classes in co-educational schools ‎ D.co-educational classes in single-sex schools ‎75.At the end of the passage the writer suggests that .‎ ‎ A.single-sex schools are the best schools in the UK ‎ B.being single-sex does not necessarily make a school better ‎ C.co-educational schools are better for both sexes in personal development ‎ D.because boys cannot compete with girls in study ,they go to single-sex schools 答案 72.D 73.D 74.C 75.B Passage 128‎ ‎(05·湖北C篇)‎ Goods must be of proper quality ,must be as described on the package and must be fit for any particular purpose made known by the seller .Those three rules used for the goods you buy can also be used for the goods you get on hire ,or for the goods you get as part of a service.‎ ‎ There are also rules which deal with the standard of services you get—from ,say ,travel agents ,shoe repairers ,hairdressers and builders. These tell you what you should expect from any service you pay for.‎ ‎ A person providing a service must do so:‎ ‎ —With reasonable care and skill .You should expect a proper standard of workmanship(工艺). A new house should have straight walls and the roof must not leak .‎ ‎ —Within a reasonable time. A shop should not take three months to repair your TV. You can always agree upon a completion time with the supplier of the service.‎ ‎ You ,the customer ,must pay:‎ ‎ —A reasonable charge for a service, where no price has been fixed in advance .A trader can not expect a large payment for a small job.‎ ‎64.The underlined word “these” in Paragraph 2 refers to “ ”.‎ ‎ A.the services B.the workers C.the goods D.the rules ‎65.What should the supplier do when offering a service?‎ ‎ A.He should determine the completion time himself.‎ ‎ B.He should provide free repairs within three months.‎ 第 334 页 共 334 页 ‎ C.He should make sure the service meets proper standards.‎ ‎ D.He should reach an agreement on the payment with his workers.‎ ‎66.The passage is trying to .‎ ‎ A.ask the customer to buy goods and services of high quality ‎ B.advise the buyer how to pay a reasonable price for a service ‎ C.tell the customer what rights he has once he pays for something ‎ D.warn the seller what he sells must meet the buyer’s requirements 答案 64.D 65.C 66.C Passage 129‎ ‎(05·安徽A篇)‎ More American people take their troubles with them on holiday, according to a new survey. Although 40 percent said that the main reason for going away is to escape pressure (压力) from work, almost all said they worry more than they do at home. Only four in every 100 said that they are happy and free of care.‎ The most common worry is burglary ( 入室盗窃) , with four out of 10 worrying about their homes being broken into while they’re abroad. More than a quarter fear they will feel crazy with some other noisy and rough holiday-makers and 22 percent worry they may be attacked or their possessions will be missing. One in five think the car may break down; and the same number worry about the chances of bad weather.‎ The survey also showed that the stay-at-home Americans are no more. Three out of every five want to have a holiday abroad, a great increase from the figures only three years ago. The hotel holiday is still a winner, with about one third of all Americana preferring to go on a self-catering ( 自助 ) holiday.‎ ‎56. The underlined word “survey” in the first paragraph most probably means ______.‎ A. research B. review C. exhibition D. examination ‎57. According to the text, about ______ of people worry more on holiday than when they are at home.‎ A. 25% B. 40% C. 80% D. 95%‎ ‎58. The third most common worry of American holiday-makers is that they may ______.‎ A. be attacked or lose their possessions ‎ B. have problems with their cars on the road C. have bad weather on holiday ‎ D. get mixed with some rough fellow holiday-makers ‎59. Where do American holiday-makers like to stay most?‎ A. At a hotel. B. In a quiet place. ‎ C. At a friend's house. D. Where they can cook for themselves.‎ 答案 56.A 57.D 58.A 59.A Passage 130‎ ‎(05·安徽E篇)‎ Parents should stop blaming themselves because there’s not a lot they can do about it. I mean the teenager (十几岁的孩子) problem. Whatever you do or however you choose to deal with it, at certain times a wonderful, reasonable and helpful child will turn into a terrible animal.‎ I’ve seen friends deal with it in all kinds of different ways. One strict mother insisted that her son, right from a child, should stand up whenever anyone entered the room, open doors and shake hands like a gentleman. I saw him last week when I called round. Sprawling himself (懒散地躺) on the sofa in full length, he made no attempt to turn off the loud TV he was watching as I walked in, and his greeting was no more than a quick glance at me. His mother was ashamed. “I don't know what to do with him these days,” she said. “He’s forgotten all the manners we taught him.” ‎ He hasn't forgotten them. He' s just decided that he' s not going to use them. She confessed (坦白) that she would like to come up behind him and throw him down from the sofa onto the floor.‎ 第 334 页 共 334 页 Another good friend of mine let her two daughters climb all over the furniture, reach across the table, stare at me and say, “I don’t like your dress; it’s ugly.” One of the daughters has recently been driven out of school. The other has left home.‎ ‎“Where did we go wrong?” her parents are now very sad. Probably nowhere much. At least, no more than the rest of that unfortunate race, parents.‎ ‎71. This text is most probably written by ______.‎ A. a specialist in teenager studies B. a headmaster of a middle school C. a parent with teenage children D. a doctor for mental health problems ‎72. The underlined word “it” in the second paragraph refers to ______.‎ A. the change from good to bad that ' s seen in a child B. die way that parents often blame themselves C. the opinion that a child has of his parents D. the advice that parents want their children to follow ‎73. The boy on the sofa would most probably be described as ______.‎ A. lazy B. quiet G. unusual D. rude ‎74. From the second example we can infer that the parents of the two daughters ______.‎ A. pay no attention to them B. are too busy to look after them C. have come to hate them D. feel helpless to do much about them ‎75. What is the author' a opinion about the sudden change in teenage children?‎ A. Parents have no choice but to try to accept it.‎ B. Parents should pay still sore attention to the change.‎ C. Parents should work more closely with school teachers.‎ D. Parents are at fault for the change in their children. ‎ 答案 71.A 72.A 73.D 74.D 75.A ‎【2004重庆卷】E Besides giving off gases and dusts into the air, humans produce waste that is poured on the environment. Often, this waste produced by major industries and people is harmful to both nature and human life.‎ One of the main causes of the large amount of dangerous waste is that people do not realize how large a problem it is. Because it can be simply removed and sent to a landfill(废渣填埋场),the problem is often believed to end there. In addition, industries have often shown an unwillingness to find ways to deal with dangerous waste because of the related expenses. Many industries and governments build simple landfills to store waste, and often just pour waste chemicals into nearby bodies of water. Often, chemicals used for industrial production cause dangerous forms of waste.The amount of these chemicals has increased greatly in the past, but it is often difficult and expensive to get rid of these chemicals or to store them in a way safe to human life and the environment.‎ Every year, major health problems result from dangerous waste. Sadly, it is often only after someone has died or become seriously ill that governments will take measures to reduce levels of harmful waste.‎ Some governments have realized how serious the dangerous waste problem is and are now trying to settle this problem. They are also trying to limit the amount of waste industries are allowed to produce.‎ Not only governments but ordinary people as well must work together to solve the problem. They can choose not to buy those products which require the production of dangerous waste, and produce less harmful waste themselves. Many scientists think that waste production can be cut. The waste can be reduced by at least one third using existing technologies and methods.‎ ‎72. What would be the best title for the text?‎ A. Measures of Reducing Dangerous Waste B. Danger of Harmful Waste to Mankind C. Dangerous Waste and Water Pollution 第 334 页 共 334 页 D. Environmental Protection ‎73.According to the text, people .‎ A. do not produce harmful waste in their daily life B. do not know where to place the dangerous waste C. are not clear about how serious the dangerous waste problem is D. are not sure about where harmful waste ends ‎74.What troubles industries most in dealing with the dangerous waste problem?‎ A. How to get government support.‎ B. How to increase their production.‎ C. How to store harmful waste.‎ D. How to cut down the related costs.‎ ‎75. What can be inferred from the passage?‎ A. The polluting industries are not allowed to sell their products.‎ B. Present technologies have settled the harmful waste problem.‎ C. Everyone should obey the government rules for the problem.‎ D. To solve the problem requires the efforts of the whole society.‎ ‎【答案】BCDD ‎【2004上海卷】(D)‎ ‎ Holiday Inns and McDonald’s, both saw unmatched growth in the 1960s. Their growth opened another direct business operation—franchising(特许经营)‎ ‎ These operations have the same general pattern. The franchisor, the parent company, first establishes a successful retail(零售)business. At it expands, it sees a profit potential in offering others the right to open similar business under its name. The parent company’s methods and means of identification with consumers are included in this right. The parent company supplies skill, and may build and rent stores to franchisees. For these advantages the franchisee pays the franchisor a considerable fee. However, some of the advantages and disadvantages are different.‎ ‎ By extending a “proven” marketing method, a parent can profit in several ways. First, the franchisee’s purchase price gives the parent an immediate return on the plan. Then the sale of supplies to the franchisee provides a continuing source of profits. As new businesses are added and the company’s reputation spreads, the value of the franchise increases and sales of franchises become easier. The snowballing effect can be dramatic. Such growth, too, brings into play the economies of scale (规模经济). Regional or national advertising that might be financially impossible for a franchisor with 20 franchises could be profitable for one with 40.‎ ‎ The parent, then, finds immediate gains from the opportunity to expand markets on the basis of reputation alone, without having to put up capital or take the risk of owning retail stores. Added to this advantage is a less obvious but material one. Skilled, responsible retail managers are rare. People who invest their capital in franchises, through, probably come closer to the ideal than do paid managers. In fact, the franchisee is an independent store operator working for the franchisor, but without an independent’s freedom to drop supplies at will. Of course the factory’s costs of selling supplies are less. But also certainly the franchisee buying goods that have had broad consumer acceptance will not casually change supplies, even when the contract permits. If the hamburger is not what the customer expected, they may not return. Having paid for the goodwill, the franchisee won’t thoughtlessly destroy it.‎ ‎ Franchising may give you the idea that as a franchisor, you need only relax in the rocking chair. Franchising, however, has problems to be solved.‎ ‎86. Franchising refers to a business operation in which a successful parent company___________.‎ ‎ A. sells name—brand goods to a private investor.‎ 第 334 页 共 334 页 ‎ B. rents proven ideas and techniques for investment ‎ C. sells the right, the guidance to a business under its name ‎ D. takes no advertising responsibility for individual investors ‎87. The advantages of franchising to the parent company are all the following EXCEPT________.‎ ‎ A. an immediate investment return ‎ ‎ B. the ownership of additional retail stores ‎ C. the profit from the sale of supplies ‎ ‎ D. the possibility of profitable advertising ‎88. The passage mainly tells the reader_________.‎ ‎ A. the advantages and disadvantages of franchising ‎ B. the benefits of franchising to the franchisor ‎ C. the unmatched economic growth in the 1960’s ‎ D. some regional and national business operation ‎89. What will the author probably discuss after the last paragraph?‎ ‎ A. More advantages of franchising.‎ ‎ B. Risks of investment besides franchising.‎ ‎ C. The standard of consumer acceptance.‎ ‎ D. Negative aspects related to franchising ‎【答案】86—89 CBBD ‎【2004福建卷】C ‎ A university graduate described as a “respectable and intelligent” woman is seeking professional help after being convicted of (证明有……罪)shoplifting for the second time in six months.‎ ‎ Ana Luz, recently studying for her PhD,has been told she could end up behind bars unless she can control the desire to steal from shops .‎ ‎ Luz ,who lives with her partner in Fitzwilliam Road ,Cambridge ,admitted stealing clothes worth £9.95 from John Lewis in Oxford Street ,London ,on March 9.‎ ‎ Phillip Lemoyne ,prosecuting(起诉),said Luz selected some clothes from a display and took them to the ladies’ toilet in the store .When she came out again she was wearing one of the skirts she had selected ,having taken off the anti-theft security alarms(防盗警报装置).‎ ‎ She was stopped and caught after leaving the store without paying ,Mr Lemoyne said.‎ ‎ He added that she was upset on her arrest and apologized for her actions.‎ ‎ Luz,28, was said to have been convicted of shoplifting by Cambridge judges last October ,but Morag Duff, defending ,said she had never been in trouble with the police before that .‎ ‎ “She is ashamed and embarrassed but doesn’t really have any explanation why she did this ,” Miss Duff said . “She didn’t intend to steal when she went into the store .She is at a loss to explain it . She is otherwise a very respectable and intelligent young lady .She went to her doctor and asked for advice because she wants to know if there is anything in particular that caused her to do this.”‎ ‎ Judge David Azan fined Luz £ 50, and warned : “You’ve got a criminal record .If you carry on like this ,you will end up in prison ,which will ruin your bright future you may have.”‎ ‎ Luz achieved a degree in design at university in her native Spain ,went on to a famous university in Berlin , Germany for her master’s degree and is now studying for a PhD at Cambridge University ,UK.‎ ‎63.What is Ana Luz’s nationality?‎ ‎ A.American. B.British. C.Spanish. D.German.‎ ‎64.What does the underlined sentence “She is at a loss to explain it” mean?‎ ‎ A.In her opinion it was a loss to the clothes shops where she stole things .‎ 第 334 页 共 334 页 ‎ B.She doesn’t have any idea why she has the desire to steal from shops .‎ ‎ C.She thinks it is a loss for her to explain why she stole things from shops.‎ ‎ D.Personally she feels ashamed and embarrassed for her shoplifting actions.‎ ‎65.Which of the following best explains the meaning of the word “shoplifting” used in the passage?‎ ‎ A.Carrying goods in a lift for a shop. B.Taking goods to the ladies’ toilet .‎ ‎ C.Selecting some goods from a display. D.Taking goods from a shop without paying.‎ ‎66.From the passage we can learn that .‎ ‎ A.Ana Luz is already got her PhD at Cambridge University ,UK ‎ B.Ana Luz is ashamed and embarrassed and knows why she often did so ‎ ‎ C.the university graduate will be put in prison if she steals in shops once more ‎ ‎ D.Phillip Lemoyne is the “respectable and intelligent” woman’s defense lawyer ‎67.What would be the best title for the passage ?‎ ‎ A.Shoplifting Shame of a PhD Student B.Apologizing for the Actions in Shops ‎ C.Seeking Professional Help from Experts D.Controlling the Desire to Steal from Shops ‎【答案】CBDCA ‎【2003上海卷】(C)‎ You are what you eat and fats are a main food for Asia’s fast-food generation. Dr. Chwang, director of the Department of Food Nutrition, says children are consuming more meat and soft drinks. That is a thorough departure from the traditional diet of vegetables and rice and little meat. “They like big pieces of fried meat with a soft drink. So although they may eat the same volume of food, their calorie intake (卡路里摄入量)has increased. Now about 40 to 45 percent of their calories come from fat,” says Chwang.     Although on the whole Asians tend towards thinness, culture —namely Asians’ hospitality (好客)—is a reason for the fatness of today’s generation, according to Chwang. “Asian people love food,” she says. “Eating and drinking are important social and family functions.”In the past, however, big meals were only hosted on special occasions as people were more careful with money. In today’s climate of wealth and remarkable consumption, 10-course meals are no longer reserved for significant occasions.     More than anyone else, children are on the receiving end of their parents’ improved circumstances. “In the past , people had four or more children —now, they have one or two, so they tend to spoil them ,” says Chwang. “The easiest way is to give them ‘quality food’. Parents think feeding them well is showing their love. They feel bad when their children look thin.”     When describing the physical condition of most overweight Asian children, Chwang says: “There is a clear relationship between fatness and indoor play. Children get fat because they don’t move, and eventually, they don’t want to move because they’re fat. Thanks to technology, a growing army of children prefer video games to old outdoor sports. “What do children do when watching TV or sitting in front of the computer playing video games? They eat chocolate and drink Coke,” says Chwang. 82.Which of the following is NOT true according to the passage ?  A.Asian people tend to save more money.  B.Asian children depart from their diet tradition.  C.Asian children eat big meals on more occasions.  D.Culture contributes to the fatness of Asian children. 83.According to this passage, the ‘quality food’ fed by some parents is actually________.  A.healthful food   B.qualified food  C.agreeable food   D.high-calorie food 84.Some parents feel bad when their children look thin, because________. ‎ 第 334 页 共 334 页 ‎ A.their children don’t love eating and drinking  B.their children don’t have a good physical condition  C.they feel that they don’t take good care of their children  D.they feel that they are not wealthy enough to afford ‘quality food’ 85.The purpose of this article is to________.  A.compare the traditional diet with today’s diet of Asian children  B.find reasons for increased food consumption of Asian people  C.explain why many Asian children are overweight nowadays  D.prove the relationship between fatness and indoor play ‎ ‎【答案】 82.A      83.D     84.C 85.C   ‎ ‎【2003全国卷】E ‎  At one time, computers were expected largely to remove the need for paper copies of documents(文件)because they could be stored electronically. But for all the texts that are written, stored and sent electronically, a lot of them are still ending up on paper.‎ ‎  It is difficult to measure the quantity of paper used as a result of use of Internet-connected computers, although just about anyone who works in an office can tell you that when e-mail is introduced, the printers start working overtime." I feel in my bones this revolution is causing more trees to be cut down," says Ted Smith of the Earth Village Organisation.‎ ‎  Perhaps the best sign of how computer and Internet use pushes up demand for paper comes from the high-tech industry itself, which sees printing as one of its most promising new markets. Several Internet companies have been set up to help small businesses print quality documents from a computer. Earlier this week Hewlett-Packard Co. announced a plan to develop new technologies that will enable people to print even more so they can get a hard copy of a business document, a medical record or just a one-line e-mail, even if they are nowhere near a computer. As the company sees it, the more use of the Internet the greater demand for printers.‎ ‎  Does all this mean environmental concerns(环境问题)have been forgotten? Some activists suggest people have been led to believe that a lot of dangers to the environment have gone away. "I guess people believe that the problem is taken care of, because of recycling(回收利用), "said Kelly Quirke, director of the Rainforest Action Network in San Francisco. Yet Quirke ks hopeful that high-tech may also prove helpful. He says printers that print on both sides are growing in popularity. The action group has also found acceptable paper made from materials other than woody such as agricultural waste.‎ ‎  72. The growing demand for paper in recent years is largely due to________.‎ ‎  A. the rapid development of small businesses B. the opening up of new markets ‎  C. the printing of high quality copies D. the increased use of the Internet ‎  73. Environmentalists believe one possible way of dealing with the paper situation________.‎ ‎  A. to encourage printing more quality documents ‎  B. to develop new printers using recycled paper ‎  C. to find new materials for making paper D. to plant more fast-growing trees ‎  74. Hewlett-Packard Co. has decided to develop new technologies because________.‎ ‎  A. people are concerned about the environment ‎  B. printers in many offices are working overtime ‎  C. small companies need more hard copies D. they see a growing market for printers ‎  75. What would be the best title for the text?‎ ‎  A. Computers and Printers B.E-mail and the Business World ‎  C. Internet Revolution and Environment D. Modem Technology and New Markets ‎【答案】72.D 73.C 74.D 75.C ‎ 第 334 页 共 334 页 ‎6年模拟【2007-2012】英语汇编:阅读理解之社会生活类 ‎2012模拟题 ‎【2012·浙江调研】Bonus(奖金) culture has become the subject of many studies nowadays. Many people have been angered by the way some bankers and high officials seem to have been rewarded for failure. Others find the idea of offering many-million-dollar bonuses morally disgusting. ‎ But few have asked whether performance-related bonuses really do improve performance. The answer seems so obvious that even to ask the question can appear ridiculous. Indeed, in spite of all the complaints about them, financial encouragements continue to be introduced in more and more areas, from healthcare and public services to teaching and universities.‎ So it may come as a shock to many to learn that paying for results can actually make people perform badly in many circumstances, and that the more you pay, the worse they perform.‎ No one is arguing that bonuses can help companies and institutions attract and keep the best staff. Nor does anyone argue against the idea that you can encourage people to do specific tasks by linking payments to those tasks. Rather, the point is about how to get the best out of people. Do employees really perform better if you promise to pay them more for getting results?‎ There are some obvious reasons why such payments can fail. It has been argued, for instance, that cash bonuses contributed to the financial crash, because traders had little enthusiasm to make sure that their companies enjoyed long-term survival.‎ Most bonus projects are poorly designed, says Professor Malcolm Higgs. He thinks the reason is that organisations try to keep bonus arrangements simple. Nevertheless, he thinks bonus projects can work as long as they link the interests of individual employees with the long-term goals of a business.‎ Bonuses can also encourage cheating. “Once you start making people’s rewards dependent on outcomes rather than behaviours, the evidence is people will do whatever they can to get those outcomes,” says Professor Edward Deci. “In many cases the high officials simply lied and cheated to make the stock (股票) price go up so they got huge bonuses.”‎ But the work of Deci and others suggests the problem with bonuses runs far deeper than poor design or cheating. In 1971, he asked students to solve puzzles, with some receiving cash prizes for doing well and others getting nothing. Deci found those offered cash were less likely to keep working on puzzles after they had done enough to get paid.‎ These studies suggest that offering rewards can stop people doing things for the pure joy of it. This was the basis for a series of books by Kohn in which he argues that rewarding children, students and workers with grades, scholarships and other “bribes” (贿赂) leads to low-quality work in the long run.‎ Those who believe in the power of bonuses fail to distinguish between inner drive and outside pressure — wanting to do something because you like it for itself in contrast to doing something because you want the reward, Kohn says. “It’s not just that these two are different, it’s often that the more you reward people for doing something, the more their inner drive tends to decline.”‎ A “do this and get that” approach might improve performance in the short term, but over longer periods it will always fail, Kohn says. People who receive bonus will naturally play safe, become less creative, cooperate less and feel less valued, he adds. What’s more, the studies also suggest that offering rewards can also stop people taking responsibility.‎ ‎1. The effect of performance-related bonuses has not been well studied because people _______. ‎ A. take the function of bonuses for granted B. see that bonus offering is done everywhere C. think financial encouragement is disgusting 第 334 页 共 334 页 D. are shocked by the practice of rewarding for failures ‎2. According to Malcolm Higgs, designs that _________ are the good ones. ‎ A. drive people to finish short-term tasks ‎ B. help to attract and keep good employees C. link financial rewards with the quality of the outcomes D. connect individual interests with long-term business goals ‎ ‎3. If a person plays safe to get a bonus, he is probably being ________. ‎ A. more enthusiastic B. more risk-taking ‎ C. less daring D. less responsible ‎4. Which of the following do you think the author would most probably agree with? ‎ A. Companies should make their bonus projects simple.‎ B. The benefit of bonus helps to get the best out of people.‎ C. The biggest problem with bonus is it creates cheating.‎ D. Bonus offering can stop people doing things for pure joy.‎ ‎5. Which do you think is the best title of the passage?‎ A. What Is Bonus? B. Does Bonus Work?‎ C. Why Bonus Offered? D. How Bonus Works?‎ ‎【答案与解析】依据表现发奖金己为世人接受,似乎无可厚非。作者却反弹琵琶,条分缕析,阐述了奖金的弊端。‎ ‎1.A推理判断题。第二段的前半部分提到几乎没有人质疑过根据表现发奖金是否真的可以提升表现,答案看起来如此明显以至于询问这样问题似乎很荒谬,由此可推断人们想当然地肯定了奖金的功能。‎ ‎2.D细节理解题。,根据第六段后半部分的内容可知这位教授认为良好的奖金设汁是把员工的个人兴趣和公司的长期目标结合在一起。‎ ‎3.D细节理解题。根据最后一段最后一句话可知,奖金会使人们不愿承担责任,故选D项。‎ ‎4.D作者态度题。作者在第二段中提出了自己的观点,指出了奖金的弊端,下文则进行详细的剖析。根据倒数第三段第一句中的内容可知作者认为发奖金会阻止人们在做事过程中享受纯粹的快乐。‎ ‎5 B主旨人意题。前两段是引题,概述的是人们对奖金的世俗看法,第二段则提出了相反的观点,下文则进行了深入的阐述,所以B项最能概括文章大意。‎ ‎【2012·潍坊三县联考】 For the last couple of weeks, I had been stuck in front of my computer working on a project that was very important to me. My every waking hour was consumed by the project and although I imagined that I would feel happy after completing parts of the project, I was confused to find that instead, I was feeling rather depressed. I tried a range of methods to help cheer myself up. I had a relaxing bath, cooked a delicious meal to enjoy with my family and even watched a lighthearted movie, but to no avail. It was only when I turned to meditation(沉思)for a solution that the answer came to me: turn to nature!‎ ‎ The very next day, I grabbed my camera and a bottle of water and set off to spend a few hours walking in a nature reserve, even though it was pouring with rain. Within a couple of minutes I felt alive again. To be honest, I felt like a young school girl again and had to stop myself from hopping along the path singing, "I'm singing in the rain", a song I used to sing when I was a child. I think as adults we often try too hard to control our inner children and as a result we restrain(限制) our own spirits, which only leads to depression and stress.‎ ‎ Interestingly, it has been shown that people who spend 40 minutes walking in a nature reserve have a drop in their blood pressure levels, but this does not happen when they spend a similar amount of time walking in a busy city centre.‎ ‎ If you feel a little low in spirit and know that you have spent too much time indoors, relax completely, remove your shoes and let your inner child come out and play.‎ ‎1. The author felt depressed because she __________.‎ A. couldn't consume her waking hour ‎ 第 334 页 共 334 页 B. had not seen a film for a long time. ‎ C. had not finished her work on time ‎ D. had worked on a hard job for too long ‎2. The author walked in a nature reserve in the rain in order to__________. ‎ A. take photos B. find a solution to the project C. hop along the path D. cheer herself up ‎3. The underlined part "to no avail" in Paragraph 1 probably means " __________.".‎ A. unsuccessful B. unrelated C. uninteresting D. unexpected ‎4. In the author's opinion, __________.‎ A. a bath can make people relaxed ‎ B. depression is usually caused by hard work C. walking in a busy city centre harms people's health D. adults should express their inner feelings freely ‎ ‎5. The last paragraph mainly serves as a(n) __________.‎ A. explanation B. suggestion C. introduction D. reminder ‎【答案与解析】 假如你的情绪不佳,那就投入到大自然的怀抱吧!身体得到放松,童心得以萌发,可以尽情玩耍。‎ ‎1.·D细节理解题。第一段的前两句话告诉我们,原因是作者做一件艰苦的工作时间太长。‎ ‎2.·D细节理解题。根据第一段中的“I tried a range of methods to help cheer myself up.”可知作者在自然保护区中散步也是为了“让自己振作起来”。‎ ‎3.·A词义猜测题。根据画线部分前面的转折连词but可知洗澡、美食和电影都没有效果,都没有使作者振作起来。故A项与画线部分意思最接近。‎ ‎4.·D推理判断题。结合第二段最后一句中的内容以及最后一段的内容可推知作者认为成年人唤醒童心能帮助他们摆脱低落情绪。‎ ‎5.B文章结构题。最后一段提到如果你感到情绪低落并且知道在室内待的时间太久,你就要彻底放松,脱掉鞋子,释放自己的童心去玩耍,显然是提供”建议”。‎ ‎【2012届年邵阳市高三第一次联考】“Children should not be left unsupervised(无人监督的) to play with a dog.”say experts in this week's British Medical Journal. Their advice is part of a review aimed at doctors who deal with dog bites.‎ ‎“Dog bites and maulings are a worldwide problem, particularly in children.” write Marina Morgan and John Palmer. Every year 250,000 people who have been bitten by dogs attend minor injuries and emergency units in the United Kingdom, and half of all children are reportedly bitten by dogs at some time, boys more than girls. ‎ Accurate death figures are difficult to obtain, but in the past five years, two to three cases a year have made news headlines.‎ Based on the latest medical evidence, they advise doctors how to examine and treat a patient presenting with a dog bite. They discuss the risk of infection and when to refer to specialist care. For travelers bitten abroad, they suggest assessing the risk of rabies(狂犬病).‎ In terms of prevention, they suggest that children should be taught to treat dogs with respect, avoid direct eye contact, and not tease them. They should be taught not to approach an unfamiliar dog; play with any dog unless under close supervision; run or scream in the presence of a dog; pet a dog without first letting it sniff you; or disturb a dog that is eating, sleeping, or caring for puppies.‎ ‎“Dog owners also need to change their behavior”, says Rachel Besser, a children's doctor and lifetime dog owner, in an article.‎ ‎“It is clear that not all dog owners appreciate that children should not be left unsupervised with a dog”, she says. Just as some parents are obliged to take parenting classes, she would like to see compulsive classes for expectant dog owners to teach them about the responsibilities of dog ownership. Educational programs are also 第 334 页 共 334 页 ‎ needed to teach children about some precautionary behaviors around dogs.‎ Finally, she would like to see vets advising dog owners about bite prevention, and doctors promoting bite prevention when treating patients who have been bitten by dogs.‎ ‎66. Dog biting studied by the experts is a problem ____________. ‎ A. doctors dealing with dog bites should pay attention to ‎ B. happening only to a few children of the world ‎ C. only boys may meet with ‎ D. about which experts get accurate statistics from the news headlines ‎67. The underlined word “they” in paragraph 4 refers to “____________ ”.‎ A. doctors B. parents C. experts D dog owners ‎ ‎68. To avoid dog bites, a child should ____________. ‎ A. treat dogs with respect and direct eye contact B. approach an unfamiliar dog ‎ C. run or scream in the presence of a dog D. leave a dog feeding itself ‎ ‎69. What are Rachel Besser’s words mainly about ?‎ ‎ A. All the dog owners would like children not to be left unsupervised with a dog. ‎ B. All the dog owners have a correct behavior toward dogs.‎ C. Not all dog owners appreciate that children should be left with dogs under supervision.‎ ‎ D. Not all dog owners should attend classes about the responsibilities of dog ownership.‎ ‎70. Which of the following can be the best title for the passage?‎ ‎ A. Dogs, Dangerous To Children ‎ B. Children Should Know Behaviors Around Dogs.‎ ‎ C. Doctors, Treat Dog Bites Correctly. ‎ D. Never Leave Children Unsupervised With Dogs ‎ 语篇解读:狗咬人,尤其是狗咬小孩的现象尤其需要引起关注,为此,需要采取一定的措施。‎ ‎66. A. 细节理解题。根据第一段“Their advice is part of a review aimed at doctors who deal with dog bites.”可知,专家所研究的狗咬人的问题也应该是相关医生应给予重视的问题,故答案选A项。‎ ‎67. C. 词义猜测题。第四段共有三句,其主语均为“they”,应指同样的人,根据“Based on the latest medical evidence”再结合第一段专家的讲话可推断,他们就指研究狗咬人这一问题的专家们,故选C项。‎ ‎68. D. 细节理解题。根据第五段“They should be taught not to approach an unfamiliar dog; play with any dog unless under close supervision; run or scream in the presence of a dog; pet a dog without first letting it sniff you; or disturb a dog that is eating, sleeping, or caring for puppies.”可知,为了避免狗咬,小孩应该让狗自己吃,而不要云打扰它,故选D项。‎ ‎69. C. 细节理解题。根据第七段“It is clear that not all dog owners appreciate that children should not be left unsupervised with a dog”可知,雷切尔医生认为,并非所有的狗的主人都认为孩子们和狗在一起的时候要有大人的照看。由此判断选C项。‎ ‎70. D. 主旨大意题。狗咬人,尤其是狗咬小孩的现象比较严重,那么如何避免狗咬小孩呢?这才是本文的写作重点,而只有D项更能说明此问题,故正确答案选D项。‎ ‎【2012届年邵阳市高三一联】‎ In America, Virginia Beach has all the elements of a classic seaside resort: brilliant beaches, a lively boardwalk, plenty of restaurants and nightspots, and amusement rides sure to appeal to kids. Many believe Virginia Beach is at its best in the off-season, when the town is less crowded but the weather is still mild. ‎ Meanwhile, some safety tips should be followed, enjoying the happiness and excitement the beach offers.‎ The number 1 safety tip concerns ocean safety: pay attention to Flag conditions posted on the lifeguard stands. Lifeguards post a red flag to warn when the ocean water is dangerous. Take them seriously! Tourists from land-locked regions are particularly easily attracted by the magic of the waves. However, a calm ocean can become risky without warning. Make sure you swim near a lifeguard. Swimming without lifeguard protection is ‎ 第 334 页 共 334 页 almost five times as great as drowning at a beach with lifeguards. ‎ Never swim alone. Many drownings involve single swimmers. When you swim with someone else, if one of you has a problem, the other may be able to get help, including signaling for assistance from others. ‎ Don't fight the current. The facts show that some 80% of rescues by lifeguards at ocean beaches are caused by currents. These currents are formed by surf and gravity, because once surf pushes water up the slope of a beach, gravity pulls it back. This can create concentrated rivers of water moving offshore. If you are caught in a rip current, don't fight it by trying to swim directly to shore. Instead, swim parallel to shore until you feel the current relax, then swim to shore. Most rip currents are narrow and a short swim parallel to shore will help bring you to safety.‎ ‎56. When coming to Viginia Beach, children cannot enjoy the happiness of________________.‎ A. walking on the road made of wood B. joining the nightspots C. riding a horse or a pumper car D. skiing in the sea ‎57. Many people believe the best time to visit Virginia Beach may be ____.‎ A. after autumn school term beginning B. in the summer vacation C. during the Christmas holiday D. in the cold winter ‎58. Swimming in the sea you’d better not swim _______________.‎ A. with a friend B. within the sight of the lifeguard C. with the current D. as far as you like ‎59. From the passage, we can know_______.‎ A. one in five persons swimming in the sea is drowned B. if one with lifeguard were drowning, five persons without lifeguard would be, ‎ C. some 80% people drowning by the currents are rescued by lifeguards D. some 20% drowning by the currents are rescued by life guards ‎ ‎60. The passage mainly tells us ______________.‎ A. Virginia Beach has all the elements of a classic seaside resort ‎ B. the happiness and excitement the beach offers C. some safety tips when swimming in the sea ‎ D. the dangers for tourists from land-locked regions to swim in the sea 语篇解读:维珍尼亚滩是一个值得游览的好地方,但也要注意安全。本文主要介绍介绍游览维珍尼亚滩时需注意的安全措施。‎ ‎56. C. 细节理解题。根据第一段“brilliant beaches, a lively boardwalk, plenty of restaurants and nightspots, and amusement rides sure to appeal to kids.”可知,在维珍尼亚滩,你可以漫步在木板路上,参加夜总会;再根据最后一段“These currents are formed by surf and gravity, because once surf pushes water up the slope of a beach, gravity pulls it back”可推断你也可以在海中冲浪,但就是不能骑马或坐车,故选C项。‎ ‎57. A. 推理判断题。根据第一段“Many believe Virginia Beach is at its best in the off-season, when the town is less crowded but the weather is still mild”可推断,人不多,气候还尚温和的淡季是游览维珍尼亚滩的最好时间。气候还尚温和的季节应是秋季,故选A项。‎ ‎58. D. 细节理解题。根据第三段“Make sure you swim near a lifeguard.”可知在海中游泳时不宜游得太远,故选D项。‎ ‎59. B. 推理判断题。根据第三段“Swimming without lifeguard protection is almost five times as great as drowning at a beach with lifeguards.”可判断选B项。‎ ‎60. C. 主旨大意题。全文围绕第二段“Meanwhile, some safety tips should be followed, enjoying the happiness and excitement the beach offers.”而写,即全文旨在介绍游览维珍尼亚滩时需注意的安全措施,故选C项。‎ ‎2011年联考题 ‎1. 【2011·河北邯郸市二模】‎ 第 334 页 共 334 页 B Dear Stiff,‎ Several weeks ago I asked you about the best way to travel to Edinburgh overnight and you advised me to go by coach(长途大巴). “It’s cheap and convenient,” you said. “And very comfortable.” Well, I took your advice. Now let me tell you what happened!‎ We left on time (and with plenty of loud music!) and stopped for supper at a café at about 9:30 p. m. It wasn’t the sort of place I like eating in and it was also very crowded, so I decided to buy some chocolate. I had some fruit with me too, so at least I didn’t go hungry.‎ We set off again at 10:15. The lights went off (and the awful music too, thank goodness) and I settled down to get some sleep. However, the people just behind me kept on talking and every now and then they burst out laughing at some joke. I asked them to be quiet, but they didn’t take any notice at all. However, eventually I fell asleep – but then the people behind me woke me up ! “You’re snoring (打鼾),” they said, “and keeping us awake!” After than I hardly slept at all.‎ The rest of the journey was like a long bad dream. Then, at about 5:30, about 40 miles south of Edinburgh, the coach broke down. The driver went off to telephone for help, but when a rescue van(面包车)finally arrived, they couldn’t get the coach to start. In the end, they had to send for another one and we all had to change coaches – in the rain! By that time I was very hungry and I was onging for a nice hot drink. I got one – when we finaly reached Edinburgh at nine o’clock! By then I was so tired I went straight to bed and stayed there for the rest of the day – the first day of my holiday!‎ As you can imagine, I don’t want to travel by coach again overnight. Of course I’m not blaming you for all this – but thanks for the advice!‎ Yours Ron ‎45.The reason why Ron didn’t have supper in the café was that .‎ ‎ A.he wasn’t hungry B.he had his own food ‎ C.he didn’t like it D.the food was too expensive ‎46.At first, Ron couldn’t get to sleep on the coach because the people behind him .‎ ‎ A.sang songs loudly B.made a lot of noise ‎ C.laughed at him D.listened to songs ‎47.Ron arrived in Edinburgh .‎ ‎ A.in a different coach B.in a van ‎ C.in the same coach D.on a train ‎48.Which of the following words can best describe the author’s journey?‎ ‎ A.tiring and uncomfortable B.cheap but pleasant ‎ C.boring and dull D.adventurous and exciting ‎45-48 CBAA ‎ ‎2.【2011·河北邯郸市二模】C A collection of letters written by a young Elizabeth Taylor to her first love are to be sold at auction(拍卖).‎ The 66 letters were penned by the late actress to her first fiance(未婚夫), William Pawley, the son of a former US ambassador.‎ Written between March and November 1949, they give an insight into Dame Elizabeth’s rise to Hollywood fame.‎ The actress died in Los Angeles last month after a long history of ill health aged 79.‎ In one letter dated 28 March, Dame Elizabeth wrote: “I want our hearts to belong to each other throughout all our life.”‎ ‎“I want us to be ‘lovers’ always, even after we’ve been married seventy – five years and have at least a dozen ‎ 第 334 页 共 334 页 great – great – grandchildren.”‎ In another letter she told Mr. Pawley she “completely believed that you are the only man in the world that I shall ever love”.‎ By September, the actress was writing about giving back her diamond engagement ring at her fiance’s request, but appeared reluctant to end the relationship saying: “I know with all my heart and soul that this is not the end for us”.‎ The Oscar – winner went on to have seven husbands.‎ The collection was bought two years ago from Mr. Pawley, who is now retired, a spokesman for RR Auctions said.‎ ‎“We rarely come across a collection as rich as this, the letters are in good condition,” Bobby Livingston said.‎ ‎“William Pawley clearly loved and treasured them for all these years.” The online auction will take place between May 12 and 19.‎ ‎49.We know from the text that Elizabeth Taylor .‎ ‎ A.died in Washington D.C B.was once a famous dancer in Hollywood.‎ ‎ C.once won the Osear Award. D.married six times.‎ ‎50.The letters to be sold at auction were written when Taylor was years old.‎ ‎ A.16 B.17 C.20 D.25‎ ‎51.Which of the following can best replace the underlined word “reluctant”? ‎ ‎ A.unwilling B.ready C.pleased D.satisfied ‎52.What can we infer from the text?‎ ‎ A.The 66 letters were written by both Elizabeth Taylor and Mr. Pawley.‎ ‎ B.Mr. Pawley valued the 66 letters.‎ ‎ C.Mr. Pawley is retired now.‎ ‎ D.Elizabeth Taylor and Mr. Pawley didn’t marry in the end.‎ ‎49-52 CBAD ‎ ‎3.【2011·河北邯郸市二模】D What’s that under those folders? If your desk is filled with too many things, you can no longer find your keyboard, it’s time to clear off the piles and get organized. Get started with these simple steps from Do It Yourself magazine.‎ Use the wall. Instead of filling up valuable surface on your desk with file (文件夹) holders and boxes, make use of vertical (垂直) space. Fix shelves, organizers and even hanging filing systems to the wall and fill them with everything that’s been piling up on your desktop. Even small accessories (附件) like notepads or charges can be stored in attractive containers and put on a shelf.‎ Stow away the smell things. Do you really need two staplers (订书机), 16 pens, three boxes of pushpins, and a roll of tape on your desk? Make the storage space of shallow drawers as much as possible with dividers and small containers for holding things like paper clips, staples, and rubber bands. If your accessories are too large to fit in a drawer, consider replacing them with smaller models.‎ Prevent pile – ups. Mail, receipts, reminders … even in this digital age it’s hard not to feel buried in paperwork. Keep the piles from taking over your workspace by simplifying your filing system. Use a separate folder for bills, receipts, and any other paperwork you regularly get. Match each folder with a day of the week and make a standing appointment with yourself to go through the contents. Recycle envelopes, junk mail, and any paperwork you no longer need.‎ ‎53.According to the text, we can deal with small accessories like chargers by .‎ ‎ A.piling them on the desktop B.storing them in containers and put them on a shelf C.hanging them up on the wall 第 334 页 共 334 页 D.fixing them to the wall ‎54.The underlined phrase “Stow away” in Paragraph 3 is closest in meaning to “ ”.‎ ‎ A.Get away B.Give away C.Put away D.Break away ‎55.Paragraph 4 mainly tells us that .‎ ‎ A.the storage space of drawers should be made full use of ‎ B.it is necessary to reduce the unnecessary accessories ‎ C.it is advised to recycle unnecessary paperwork regularly ‎ D.there are possible ways to simplify filing system ‎56.The passage is probably written for .‎ ‎ A.farmers working on a farm B.students studying in a college ‎ C.babysitters working at home D.clerks working in an office ‎53-56 BCDD ‎ ‎4.【2011·河北邯郸市二模】E ‎ India’s population has grown by 181 million people over the past ten years to 1.21 billion, according to the 2011 census(人口普查) result announced on March 31.‎ ‎ More people now live in India than in the United States, Indonesia, Brazil, Pakistan and Bangladesh counted together.‎ ‎ Although its speed of population growth is slowing, India is on course to overtake China as the most populous country around 2030, figures show.‎ ‎ The census also shows a continuing preference for boys - India's sex ratio is at its worst since it was founded.‎ ‎ Figures for the past 10 years show fewer girls than boys are being born or living. They show 914 girls were born for every 1,000 boys under the age of six, compared with 927 for every 1,000 in 2001 census.‎ ‎ Government officials said they would review all their measures towards it, which they admitted were failing. ‎ ‎ The population of India now is made of 623.7 million males and 586.5 million females.‎ ‎ Mr. Chandramauli, Census Commissioner, told a news reporter in the capital, Delhi that the increase in the population over the past ten years is in agreement with official estimates(估计).‎ ‎ The figure shows India’s large population growing fast—181 million is about equal to the entire population of Brazil—but the speed of growth has slowed.‎ ‎ The 2011 census shows a population increase of 17.6% from 2011, compared with one of 21.5 in the last ten years.‎ ‎ Uttar Pradesh remains India’s most populous state—199 million people now live there.‎ ‎ In the field of education there was good news, with the census showing the literacy rate(识字率) going up to 74% from about 65% in the last count.‎ ‎ India started the 2011 census in April last year. Some 2.7 million officials visited households in about 7,000 towns and 600,000 villages, sorting out the population according to sex, religion(宗教), education and job.‎ The exercise, carried out every 10 years, faces big problems, not least India’s large area and differences of cultures. Census officials also have to face high levels of illiteracy and millions of homeless people.‎ ‎57.This passage mainly tells us that .‎ ‎ A.India’s population has grown to 181 million people overt the past ten years ‎ B.India’s population has grown to 1.21 billion over the past ten years ‎ C.the speed of population growth of India is slowing ‎ D.the increase in the population over the past ten years matches with official estimates.‎ ‎58.According to the passage, we can see that .‎ ‎ A.about 0.9 billion people can read now ‎ B.about 0.78 billion people can read now ‎ C.2 million people now live in Delhi 第 334 页 共 334 页 ‎ D.more than 65 percent of the population in India are males ‎59.The word “it” in the sixth paragraph refer to .‎ ‎ A.the 2011 census B.the literacy rate ‎ C.a continuing preference for boys D.the speed of population growth ‎60.We can learn from the passage that .‎ ‎ A.Uttar Pradesh will be India’s most populous state ‎ B.the 2011 census result is a surprise to the government ‎ C.the next census will be carried out in 2031‎ ‎ D.the population of Brazil is 181 million or so ‎57-60 BACD ‎ ‎5.B【2011·河北邢台市一模】‎ In the years that followed I often remembered the lesson Father taught me. “There is more than one way to the square. Life is like that. If you can’t get to the place where you want to go by one road, try another.”‎ I knew where I wanted to go in life. I wanted to be a fashion designer. And on the way to my first small success I found the road blocked. ‎ I was busy getting ready to show my winter fashions. Then just 13days before the presentation the sewing girls were called out on strike. I found myself left with one tailor and woman who was in charge of the sewing room! I was as gloomy as my models and salesgirls. “We’ll never make it,” one of them cried.‎ Here, I thought, is the test of all tests for Father’s advice. Where is the way out this time? I wondered and worried. I was certain we would have to call off the presentation or show the clothes unfinished. Then it dawned on me. Why not show the clothes unfinished?‎ We worked hurriedly. And, exactly 13 days later, right on time, the Schiaparelli showing took place.‎ What a showing it was! Some coats had no sleeves; others had only one. Many of our clothes were still in an early stage. They were only patterns made of heavy cotton cloth. But on these we pinned sketches and pieces of material. In this way we were able to show that what colors and textures the clothes would have when they were finished.‎ All in all, the showing was different. Our unusual showing caught the attention of the public, and orders for the clothes poured in.‎ Father’s wise words had guided me once again. There is more than one way to the square always.‎ ‎45.The best title of the passage is .‎ ‎ A.A Wise Father B.A fashion Designer ‎ C.More Than One Way to the Square. D.An Unexpected Fashion Presentation ‎46.What happened just before the presentation?‎ ‎ A.Clothes are lost B.Sewing girls refused to work for him ‎ C.Workers went out on strike D.The author fell ill ‎47.The underlined sentence in the third paragraph indicates .‎ ‎ A.We felt excited B.We felt angry ‎ C.We felt satisfied D.We felt unhappy ‎48.The presentation turned out .‎ ‎ A.a success B.a failure C.a shame D.a shock ‎【答案】CCDA ‎6.E【2011·河北邢台市一模】‎ Parents who spend time and money to teach their children music, take heart-a new Canadian study show young children who take music lessons have better memories than their nonmusical fellows.‎ ‎“The research tells us that if you take music lessons your brain is getting wired up differently than if you 第 334 页 共 334 页 ‎ don't take music lessons,” Laurel Trainor, professor of psychology, neuroscience and behavior at McMaster University in Hamilton, Ontario, said. “This is the first study to show that brain responses in young, musically trained and untrained children change differently over the course of a year,” said Trainor .‎ Over a year they took four measurements in two groups of children aged between four and six -- those taking music lessons and those taking no musical training outside school -- and found developmental changes over periods as short as four months.‎ The children completed a music test in which they were asked to discriminate between harmonies, rhythms and melodies, and a memory test in which they had to listen to a series of numbers, remember them and repeat them back.‎ Trainor said while previous studies have shown that older children given music lessons had greater improvements in IQ scores than children given drama lessons, this is the first study to identify these effects in brain-based measurements in young children.‎ She said it was not that surprising that children studying music improved in musical listening skills more than children not studying music.‎ ‎57.The main idea of the passage is .‎ ‎ A.how children like music ‎ ‎ B.whether music is good for adults ‎ C.that children are wiser if they are taught music ‎ ‎ D.how we leach music ‎58.The research is conducted on .‎ ‎ A.children under 6 B.children over 4‎ ‎ C.adults D.children between 4 and 6‎ ‎59.The experiment is to prove ‎ A.whether musically trained and untrained children change differently ‎ B.which are wiser, older children or younger children.‎ ‎ C.which are wiser, children given music lessons or children given drama lessons.‎ ‎ D.whether children should have music lessons.‎ ‎60.What were the student asked to do in the experiment?‎ ‎ A.The students only had a music test ‎ B.The students told the differences between music lessons ‎ C.The students had both a music lest and a memory test ‎ D.The students were asked to sing some songs ‎【答案】CDAC ‎7.【2011·四川成都4月月考】‎ B ‎ “Linda, if beating yourself up were an Olympic sport, you’d win a gold medal!”‎ Annabel, my close friend, stunned me with that frank observation after I told her how I had mishandled a situation with a student in a third-grade class where I was substituting. “I should never have let him go to the boy’s room without a pass! It was my fault he got into trouble with the hall monitor! I’m so stupid!” ‎ My friend burst out laughing, and then made her “Olympic” comment. After a brief period of reflection I had to admit that she was right. I did put myself down an awful lot. Why, just during the previous day I had called myself “a slob” for having some papers spread out on my desk, “ugly” when I left the house without makeup and ‎ 第 334 页 共 334 页 ‎“an idiot” when I left the house for an emergency substitute job without my emergency lesson plan. ‎ In a more reflective tone, Annabel said, “I once took a workshop at church where the woman in charge had us list all the mean things we say about ourselves.” ‎ ‎“How many did you have on your list?” I asked. ‎ ‎“Fifteen,” she confessed. “But then the teacher said, ‘Now turn to the person next to you and say all the items on your list as if you were speaking to that person!’ ”‎ My jaw dropped. “What did you do?” ‎ ‎“Nothing. Nobody did. We all just sat there, until I said, ‘I could never say these things to anyone else!’ ”‎ ‎“And our teacher replied, ‘Well, if you can’t say them to anyone else, then don’t ever say them to yourself!’ ”‎ My friend had a point. I would never insult a child of God---and I’m God’s child, too! ‎ God, today let me be as kind to myself as I would be to another of Your children. ‎ ‎45. What does Annabel mean by the first sentence of the passage? ‎ ‎ A. The writer is a good athlete. B. The writer scolds herself too much. ‎ ‎ C. She is encouraging the writer. D. A gold medal is not a big deal. ‎ ‎46. What does the writer intends to tell us through the second and third paragraphs? ‎ ‎ A. She has low self-esteem over some small things. ‎ ‎ B. She often makes serious mistakes in daily life. ‎ ‎ C. She is a third-grade teacher. ‎ ‎ D. She cares too much about her appearance. ‎ ‎47. We can infer that the underlined word “slob” might be _____. ‎ ‎ A. something untidy B. someone dangerous ‎ ‎ C. something dirty D. someone lazy ‎ ‎48. What does the writer mean by the last sentence of the passage? ‎ ‎ A. She is ready to turn to God for help. ‎ ‎ B. She will be kind to all children. ‎ ‎ C. She won’t insult herself as well as others. ‎ ‎ D. She is willing to be a child of God. ‎ ‎45-48 BADC ‎8.【2011·四川成都4月月考】‎ C The rise of the so-called “boomerang generation” is revealed in official figures showing that almost one in five graduates in their late 20s now live with their parents.‎ By contrast, only one in eight university graduates had failed to fly the nest by the same age 20 years ago. It also found that grown-up sons are twice as likely as their sisters to still be living with their parents in their late 20s. With nearly a quarter of men approaching 30 still living at home, the findings are bound to lead to claims of a “generation of mummy’s boys”.‎ Young professionals in their late 20s or early 30s have been nicknamed the “boomerang generation” because of the trend toward returning to the family home having initially left to study. Recent research has suggested that young people in Britain are twice as likely to choose to live with their parents in their late 20s than their counterparts elsewhere in Europe. ‎ Rising property prices, mounting student debts and the effects of recession on the job market have forced a wave of young people to move back into the family home at an age when they would normally be moving out. But commentators warned that the phenomenon may have more to do with young people facing “dire” prospects than simply a desire to save money. ‎ While the proportion of those of university or college age moving out from the family home has continued to rise in the last 20 years, among those in their mid and late 20s the trend has been reversed. Overall 1.7 million 第 334 页 共 334 页 ‎ people aged from 22 to 29 now share a roof with their parents, including more than 760,000 in their late 20s. In 1988, 22.7 per cent of men aged 25 to 29 were still living with their parents but last year the proportion was 24.5 per cent. ‎ ‎49. What is the main idea of the passage? ‎ ‎ A. The economic crisis has shown its effect on the young generation. ‎ ‎ B. More young professionals are returning home to live. ‎ ‎ C. British parents are suffering more loads from their grown-up children. ‎ ‎ D. Britain is suffering more than any other country in Europe. ‎ ‎50. Which of the following statements is TRUE? ‎ ‎ A. Male children seem to more independent than females. ‎ ‎ B. Eighty percent of university graduates were able to live independently two decades ago. ‎ ‎ C. The grown-up children choose to live with their parents only to save money. ‎ ‎ D. More and more children are moving out at university age. ‎ ‎51. What does the underlined word “dire” probably mean? ‎ ‎ A. promising. B. inconvenient. C. very bad. D. hopeful ‎ ‎52. The following factors may account for the phenomenon except _____. ‎ ‎ A. that living prices have risen a lot. ‎ ‎ B. that it’s difficult to land a job. ‎ ‎ C. that education has already cost them a lot ‎ ‎ D. that parents can help them more ‎ ‎49-52 BDCD ‎ ‎9.【2011·河南许昌新乡平顶山第三次调研】‎ A ‎ What is red but green, open but closed and old but new?‎ ‎ The answer is: London’s new double-decker(双层)buses.‎ ‎ Red double-deckers are a symbol of the city. Their status was sealed (确定) in 2008 when one bus made the longer-than-usual trip to Beijing to collect a special passenger: the Olympic Flame.‎ On November 11, a life-size model of the new bus was shown to the media. The Guardian reported that the new design shares some of the features of the much-missed double-decker Routemaster bus. The original Routemaster was introduced in 1956 but December 2005 saw the end of the old bus’s general service. It was because the bus was difficult for some passengers to use and not environmentally friendly. But it can still be seen on two heritage routes in the city.‎ Its replacements —boxy, modern double—deckers—have failed to win Londoners’ affection.‎ London mayor Boris Johnson told the BBC that the new buses were “a combination of nostalgia(怀旧)and the latest technology”. “Standing on the back platform of this bus brings a sense of nostalgia but also shows the best part of the latest technology and design, making this bus fit for the 21st Century,” he said.‎ The new bus also returns to the driver—and—conductor model—a key feature of the original version. It will be quieter than the old type and have a platform offering passengers the traditional hop—on hop—off service.‎ The first five new buses will be seen on the roads by early 2012.‎ ‎56.Which of the following shows that red double—deckers are a symbol of London?‎ ‎ A.They have a long history and are seen everywhere in London.‎ ‎ B.They have nothing in common with the traditional Routemaster bus.‎ ‎ C.One such bus went from London to Beijing to collect the Olympic Flame.‎ ‎ D.They carried British athletes from London to attend the Beijing Olympics.‎ ‎57.Which of the following is true of the original Routemaster?‎ ‎ A.The bus came into use in the 1960s.‎ 第 334 页 共 334 页 ‎ B.The bus was banned because it was harmful to the environment.‎ ‎ C.Passengers didn’t like the bus because it was slow.‎ ‎ D.Visitors to London cannot see such buses on the roads any more.‎ ‎58.According to London mayor Boris Johnson, the new Routemaster .‎ ‎ A.has not been as well received as was expected ‎ B.will be widely used in London in 2012‎ ‎ C.is the most environmentally friendly bus in the UK ‎ D.combines the latest technology with key traditional features ‎59.What is the characteristic of the new red double – deckers?‎ ‎ A.The buses will make no noises.‎ ‎ B.The buses will have no conductors.‎ ‎ C.They will be equipped with air – conditioning.‎ ‎ D.The bus platform will offer passengers a traditional service.‎ ‎【答案】CBDD ‎10.【2011·河南许昌新乡平顶山第三次调研】‎ C The Neighborhood Watch" scheme all started a few years ago in the quiet village of Mollington after a number of burglaries in the village and the surrounding area.The villagers came up with the idea that they themselves could keep an eye on their neighbor's possessions while they were away on holiday.Since then, and with the support of the government and police, more than 50,000 "Neighborhood Watch" schemes have been set up all over the country.‎ The object of each "Watch" group is to reduce the opportunities that criminals have in any particular street or area.Each villager who is a member of the scheme will call the police whenever they see something suspicious.It is the police who actually check out each report and look into what is happening.Villagers who are part of the "Watch" are not supposed to act as police or put themselves in danger.‎ When a new Neighborhood Watch scheme is set up in an area, one benefit is that most burglars dare not take a chance of breaking into someone's house because they know that there is a high risk of being seen by neighbors keeping a looking-out.Burglars also know that people are more likely to have fitted good locks to their doors and windows.‎ Another benefit is that, since the "Neighbor Watch" scheme came into existence, there is growing evidence of a new community spirit.It is bringing people together as never before, and encouraging people to care for each other.New friendships are being made, and contact is often established with old people living on their own, who are often the most frightened and the most at risk.‎ ‎63.The "Neighborhood Watch" scheme in Mollington was started __ ___.‎ ‎ A.before any others in the country ‎ B.after 50,000 burglars in the area ‎ C.because some villagers wanted to go away for a holiday ‎ D.because the police could not protect people ‎64.When members of a "Watch" group see suspicious individuals, they __ ___.‎ ‎ A.contact the police B.try and frighten them away.‎ ‎ C.try and arrest them D.call the other members ‎65.When a new "Watch" scheme starts in an area __‎ ‎ A.people fit new locks to their doors and windows ‎ B.the police send fewer officers to the area 第 334 页 共 334 页 ‎ C.villagers put signs on their doors ‎ D.Burglars are less likely to break into houses ‎66.Another benefit of "Watch" schemes is that __ ___.‎ ‎ A.members of the "Watch" look after old people ‎ B.different kinds of people are attracted to live in the area ‎ C.people get to know each other better ‎ D.old people are no longer frightened of crime ‎67.In general, the author seems to think that __ ___.‎ ‎ A.it is hard to have any privacy in a "Neighbourhood Watch" area ‎ B.the police should do more to protect people ‎ C."Watch" schemes are not very useful in reducing crime ‎ D.the "Neighbourhood Watch" schemes have been successful ‎63.A 细节推理题。由文章第一段中的最后一句话可推知答案。‎ ‎64.A 细节推理题。由文章第二段中的第二、三、四句话可推知答案。‎ ‎65.D 细节推理题。由文章第三段内容可推知答案。‎ ‎66.C 细节推理题。由文章第四段内容可推知答案。‎ ‎67.D 作者观点题。通读全文可知答案。‎ ‎11.【2011·河南许昌新乡平顶山第三次调研】‎ D In a win-at-all-costs world, we have accepted so-called " gamesmanship" (至胜绝招).It is not unusual for players to try their best to win.But when it comes to golf, it is a different story—honesty is a symbol of honor in the game.‎ It's the reason why Zach Nash, a 14-year-old who won a junior tournament this summer in Wisconsin, US, returned his medal.Nash carried an extra club(球棒)in his golf bag during the competition.It belonged to a friend and Zach forgot it was there as he played.A player noticed something was wrong."Count your golf clubs," he told the teenager.‎ ‎ Fifteen—one more than allowed.Zach's eyes filled with tears.‎ The error had no effect on Zach's final score—he never used the extra club.But even so, the boy packed up his medal and dropped it in the mail "...this was golf, and rules are rules.I just knew what I had to do," he said.‎ Golf isn't a game where referees watch closely, unlike football or basketball.In golf tournaments, dozens of competitors are spread across acres of land, so officials cannot hope to see each shot.Competitors call penalties (罚球) on themselves.‎ The tradition can be traced back.Golf became popular as a pastime for the wealthy, who seemed to have strict rules for every occasion."It was a sport for gentlemen, and gentlemen did not care about winning.They cared about doing the right thing," said Robert Simon, a golf coach at Hamilton College in New York.‎ So when one of the game's early stars, Bobby Jones, was praised for calling a penalty on himself at the 1925 US Open, he replied: "You might as well praise a man for not robbing a bank."‎ As for Zach, he competed in another tournament and before teeing off, he counted his Clubs—four times.‎ ‎68.Zach Nash returned a medal he won in a junior tournament because __ ___.‎ ‎ A.he was caught cheating by a player B.he made a mistake counting his final score ‎ C.he decided to follow the rules of golf D.he used another player's club by mistake ‎69.Which of the following statements about golf is TRUE according to the article?‎ ‎ A.Golf players usually do whatever it takes to win.‎ 第 334 页 共 334 页 ‎ B.Golf referees watch each shot and call penalties.‎ ‎ C.Early golf players didn't care about the rules.‎ ‎ D.In golf honor comes before victory.‎ ‎70.The word "teeing off" underlined in the last passage probably means "______".‎ ‎ A.getting started B.getting caught C.leaving D.winning ‎71.What is the passage mainly about?‎ ‎ A.Zack's medal. B.The history of golf.‎ ‎ C.Honesty counts in golf. D.Golf is everybody's game.‎ ‎68.C 综合理解题。由文章前四段内容可知答案。‎ ‎69.D综合推理题。通读全文可知答案。‎ ‎70.A词意猜测题。由文章前面部分内容可推知答案。‎ ‎71.C主旨大意题。通读全文可知答案。‎ ‎12.C【2011·河南省示范性高中五校联考】‎ What's black and orange and growing for the first time in decades? India's tiger population! On Monday, officials announced the results of the latest tiger count. The census(统计) totaled 1,706 tigers in forests across the Asian country—about 300 more than four years ago. "These numbers give us hope for the future of tigers in the world," said Jim Leape, international director of the World Wildlife Fund. ‎ A century ago, about 100,000 tigers lived in India's forests. But by 2002, a count showed that there were only 3,600 left. The number dropped to 1,411 in 2007. What caused India's tiger population to shrink so dramatically? ‎ More than anything else, experts say, development has taken a toll. People have moved into tiger territory and destroyed much of the animal's habitat. Today, tigers live on a just small part of the land they occupied 100 years ago. ‎ Illegal hunting has also contributed to the decline. Poachers(盗猎者) can demand high fees for tiger parts, which are a key ingredient in traditional Chinese medicine. The parts from one tiger can sell for tens of thousands of dollars. ‎ India's news is a step in the right direction. But while the number of tigers has increased there in the last four years, the animals' habitat has shrunk. Roads and construction projects have blocked off many tiger corridors—routes used by the big cats to go from one forest to another. "Securing these corridors should be taken up as a priority," says Rajesh Gopal, of the National Tiger Conservation Authority. ‎ Last November, leaders from the 13 countries that are home to wild tigers met in St. Petersburg, Russia, to develop a plan to help the endangered cats. They set a goal to double the world's tiger population by the year 2022. Will we reach that goal? With India's tiger population on the rise and conservationists around the world focused on helping the big cats, it seems it just might happen.‎ ‎63. The underlined word “shrink” in Paragraph 2 most probably means .‎ A. develop B. reduce C. disappear D. remove ‎64. Which is one of the reasons why India's tiger population declines?‎ A. Some living areas of India's tigers are destroyed by humans. ‎ B. Roads and construction projects have bridged tiger corridors. ‎ C. Some India's tigers have been hunted for to attract visitors.‎ D. Too many tigers are used in making traditional Chinese medicine. ‎ ‎65. It can be inferred from the passage that _______.‎ A. 1,411 India’s tigers were killed between 2002 and 2007‎ B. Rajesh Gopal is in charge of the World Wildlife Fund C. the world's tiger population will surely be doubled by 2022‎ D. international efforts are being made to protect India's tigers ‎66. What is the author’s attitude towards the future of India's tigers?‎ 第 334 页 共 334 页 A. Critical B. Objective C. Optimistic D. Concerned ‎【答案】BADC ‎13.C【2011·山东淄博市模拟】‎ London has become a cycle friendly zone after the launch of a new bike hire scheme.It has been designed to encourage more people to cycle in and around central London.‎ So how does it work?First you have to sign up to the scheme to be sent a key.The key will unlock one of the bikes,which are kept at docking stations in and around central London.You have to pay an access fee for the key and then you pay as you go,for he length of time you use the bike.‎ Transport for London, which runs the scheme,are hoping to have 6,000 bikes and 400 docking stations in place by the end of the year.The new hire system is hoping to ease congestion in London and is expected to generate up to 40,000 extra cycle trips a day into the city centre.London Mayor Boris Johnston launched the scheme and said London had been “filled with thousands of gleaming machines that will transform the look and feel of our streets and become as commonplace on our roads as black cabs and red buses”.‎ However,there have been a few problems since the scheme was launched last Friday.On the first day some people found they couldn’t dock their bike properly and their usage of the bike had not registered.Transport for London did admit they had been expecting a few “teething problems”and have said they wouldn’t charge for the first day as a“gesture of goodwill”.Some other people have criticized the lack of docking stations and locks for the bikes as well as the price it costs to hire the bicycles.‎ Despite the comments,the green-thinking London Mayor still seems very positive about things,saying,“My campaign for the capital to become the greatest big cycling city in the world has taken a gigantic pedal-powered push forwards.”‎ ‎66.A new bike scheme has started in London to.‎ ‎ A.earn more money for the government ‎ B.encourage the citizens to take exercises ‎ C.deal with the city’s traffic problems ‎ D.increase employment opportunities ‎67.Which is the correct order of a bike hire?‎ ‎ a.pay a usage charge according to the time b.pay for the key ‎ c.cycle in and around central London d.sign up as a member to get a key ‎ A.b-d-c-a B.b-c-a-d C.d-c-b-a D.d-b-c-a ‎68.According to he passage,the scheme .‎ ‎ A.is started by volunteers in London ‎ B.has prepared cnough cycles available ‎ C.is expected to improve the environment ‎ D.has become as popular as cabs and buses ‎69.Which of the following is NOT the “teething problems” of the scheme?‎ ‎ A.People were unable to lock properly.‎ ‎ B.People could not dock the bikes properly.‎ ‎ C.People had no enthusiasm about the scheme.‎ ‎ D.It’s too expensive for some people to hire a bike.‎ ‎70.From the passage we know .‎ ‎ A.the ‘cycling revolution’ failed once started ‎ B.the scheme will be put off due to the problems ‎ C.all the citizens in London are in favor of the scheme 第 334 页 共 334 页 ‎ D.the London Mayor has great confidence in the scheme ‎66-70 CDCCD ‎14.D【2011·山东淄博市模拟】‎ Recently, university students around the world were asked to volunteer in a global experiment called Unplugged.It was designed to see how young people would react if they were asked to observe a total media ban by unplugging all forms of media devices for 24 hours.‎ Unplugged is being run by Dr Roman Gerodimos,a lecturer in Communication and Journalism at Bournemouth University.During the experiment,Dr Gerodimos said there were already signs of how much the exercise affected volunteers.He said:“They’re reporting withdrawal symptoms,overeating,feeling nervous,isolated and disconnected.”‎ During their 24-hour test,three of the experiment’s participants were followed around by a BBC reporter plus cameraman.They were asked to write down 100 lines about their day offline,but of course,they all waited until the next day when they had access to their laptops.‎ Elliot Day wrote:“Today, my whole morning routine was thrown up into the air.Despite being aware of the social importance of the media, I was surprised by how empty my life felt without the radio or newspapers.”‎ From Caroline Scott,we read:“I didn’t expect it,but being deprived of the media for 24 hours resulted in my day-to-day activities becoming so much harder to carry out than usual…I didn’t break out in a cold sweat like our lecturer expected us all to,but It’s not something l would like to do again!”‎ And Charlotte Gay wrote:“I have to say the most difficult item for me to be without has been my mobile;not only is it a social device,it’s my main access point of communication.”‎ Earlier in the year, a UK government study found that in the UK we spend about half our waking hours using the media, often plugged into several things at once.So, with technology continuing to develop at an alarming rate, how much time will you set aside for sleep in the future?‎ ‎71.What can we learn about the volunteers?‎ ‎ A.Volunteers didn’t write down about their day offline.‎ ‎ B.Volunteers weren’t allowed to use any media for 24 hours.‎ ‎ C.Volunteers were followed around by Dr Roman Gerodimos.‎ ‎ D.Only volunteers in the UK took part in Unplugged experiment.‎ ‎72.Which of the following is NOT mentioned about the participants’ feelings?‎ ‎ A.Anxious. B.Lonely C.Bored. D.Despaired.‎ ‎73.Which of the following is true of Caroline Scott?‎ ‎ A.The media ban affected his temperature.‎ ‎ B.His work went on smoothly without the media.‎ ‎ C.His work was carried on hard without the media.‎ ‎ D.His life was empty without the radio or newspapers.‎ ‎74.What can be inferred from the last paragraph?‎ ‎ A.People should use the media devices reasonably.‎ ‎ B.People can easily survive the media devices addict.‎ ‎ C.People can spend more time sleeping in the future.‎ ‎ D.People spend about half the time using the media devices.‎ ‎75.The text is most probably a .‎ ‎ A.newspaper ad B.book review ‎ C.news report D.science fiction story ‎ 71-75 BDCAC ‎15.A【2011·浙江省第二次五校联考】‎ Where is it possible to drive from Rome to Moscow, Madrid, Paris, Vienna, and Stockholm without going to 第 334 页 共 334 页 ‎ Europe? The answer is in the state of Maine!‎ Throughout the United States there are many towns and cities that have been named after not only European cities but other countries as well, such as China, Poland, Norway, Sweden, and Denmark. Just how many New World place names are recycled from the Old World names has never been tallied, but one researcher found forty-one Londons, fifty-six Berlins, twenty-four Dublins, thirty-two Athenses, and twenty-seven Moscows, among others!‎ Reasons for European place names differ. Some were in memory of settlers’ former homes, others in honor of historic events. Founded in 1818 by John Coffee, Robert Beaty, John D. Carroll, and John Read, Athens is one of the oldest incorporated cities in the State of Alabama. The town was first called Athenson, and the name was then shortened to Athens, after the ancient city in Greece. More interestingly, some names were given by mistake. For instance, the people of Moscow, Kansas, wanted to their city to follow the name of the explorer Moscoso. They shortened his name to Mosco, and an official in Washington, thinking the Kansans couldn't spell, added a ‘W’.‎ ‎41. Which of the following is true according to the passage?‎ A. In the state of Maine there are many different European cities. ‎ B. You can drive to many European cities from the state of Maine. ‎ C. All the settlers in the state of Maine came from Europe. ‎ D. The state of Maine has many cities named after European cities.‎ ‎42. The word “tallied” (Line 4, Paragraph 2) is closest in meaning to ________.‎ A. built B. believed C. added D. visited ‎43. What might have made the official in Washington change Mosco into Moscow? ‎ A. Moscow was a world-famous city name. ‎ B. He thought Moscoso would prefer Moscow. ‎ C. He believed Moscow was a far better name. ‎ D. He couldn't spell very well and made a mistake.‎ ‎44. The best title for the passage is ________.‎ A. The Story of Moscow, Kansas B. American Cities and Their Names ‎ C. Interesting Names D. Old World Place Names in America ‎【答案】41-44 DCAD ‎ ‎16.C【2011·浙江省第二次五校联考】‎ Everyone gathered around and Paddy read out loud, slowly, his tone growing sadder and sadder. The little headline said: BOXER RECEIVES LIFF SENTENCE.‎ Frank Cleary, aged 26, professional boxer, was today found guilty of the murder of Albert Cumming, aged 32, laborer, last July. The jury (陪审团) reached its decision after only ten minutes, recommending the most severe punishment to the court. It was, said the judge, a simple case. Cumming and Cleary had quarreled violently at the Harbour Hotel on July 23rd and police saw Cleary kicking at the head of the unconscious Cumming. When arrested, Cleary was drunk but clear-thinking.‎ Cleary was sentenced to life imprisonment with hard labour. Asked if he had anything to say, Cleary answered, “Just don't tell my mother.”‎ ‎“It happened over three years ago,” Paddy said helplessly.  No one answered him or moved, for no one knew what to do. “Just don't tell my mother,” said Fee numbly. “And no one did! Oh, God! My poor, poor Frank!”‎ Paddy wiped the tears from his face and said.  “Fee, pack your things. We'll go to see him.”‎ She half-rose before sinking back, her eyes in her small white face stared as if dead. “I can't go,” she said without a hint of pain, yet making everyone feel that the pain was there. “It would kill him to see me. I know him 第 334 页 共 334 页 ‎ so well—his pride, his ambition. Let him bear the shame alone, it's what he wants. We've got to help him keep his secret. What good will it do him to see us?”‎ Paddy was still weeping, not for Frank, but for the life which had gone from Fee's face, for the dying in her eyes. Frank had always brought bitterness and misfortune, always stood between Fee and himself. He was the cause of her withdrawal from his heart and the hearts of his children. Every time it looked as if there might be happiness for Fee, Frank took it away. But Paddy's love for her was as deep and impossible to wipe out as hers was for Frank.‎ So he said. “Well, Fee, we won't go. But we must make sure he is taken care of. How about if I write to Father Jones and ask him to look out for Frank?”‎ The eyes didn't liven, but a faint pink stole into her cheeks. “Yes, Paddy, do that. Only make sure he knows not to tell Frank we found out. Perhaps it would ease Frank to think for certain that we don't know.”‎ ‎50. Which of the following is true according to the passage?‎ A. Frank was found guilty of murder because he was a professional boxer.‎ B. The family didn't find out what happened to Frank until three years later.‎ C. The jury and the judge disagreed on whether Frank had committed murder.‎ D. Frank didn't want his family to find out what happened because Paddy disliked him.‎ ‎51. Paddy cried because he thought ______________.‎ A. Frank did kill someone and deserved the punishment B. Frank should have told Fee what had happened C. what had happened to Frank was killing Fee D. Frank had always been a man of bad moral character ‎52. “She half-rose before sinking back…” (in Paragraph 6) shows that______________.‎ A. Fee was so heart-broken that she could hardly stand up B. Fee didn't want to upset Paddy by visiting Frank C. Fee couldn't leave her family to go to see Frank D. Fee struggled between wanting to see Frank and respecting his wish ‎53. Which of the following suggests that Fee was deeply shocked by what happened to Frank?‎ A. “Her eyes in her small white face stared as if dead.”‎ B. “Let him bear the shame alone, it’s what he wants.”‎ C. “Every time it looked as if there might be happiness for Fee, Frank took it away.”‎ D. “The eyes didn’t liven, but a faint pink stole into her cheeks.”‎ ‎54. What is Fee's probable relationship with Frank and Paddy?‎ A. Son and brother. ‎ B. Son and husband.‎ C. Brother and lover. ‎ D. Lover and husband.‎ ‎50-54 BCDAB ‎ ‎17.C【2011·浙江宁波第二次模拟】‎ ‎“Everything happens for the best,” my mother said whenever I faced disappointment.“lf you carry on, one day something good will happen. And you’II realize that it wouldn’t have happened if not for that previous disappointment.”‎ Mother was right, as I discovered after’graduating from college in 1932, I had decided to try for a jo’o in radio, then work my way up to a sports announcer. I hitchhiked to Chicago and knocked on the door of every station-and got turned down every time. In one studio, a kind Iady told me that big stations couldn’t risk hiring an inexperienced person.“Go out in the sticks and find a small station that’Il give you a chance,” she said. I thumbed home to Dixon, Illinois.‎ 第 334 页 共 334 页 While there were no radio-announcingjobs in Dixon, my father said Montgomery Ward had opened a store and wanted a local athlete to manage its sports department. Since Dixon was where I had played high school football, I applied. The job sounded just right for me. But I wasn’t hired. My disappointment must have shown.“Everything happens for the best.” Mom reminded me. Dad offered me the car to hunt a job. I tried woc Radio in Davenport, Iowa. Ra. The program director, a wonderful Scotsman named Peter MacArthur told me they had already hired an announcer.‎ As I left his office, my frustration(挫折) boiled over. I asked aloud,“How can a fellow get to be a sports announcer if he can’t get a job in a radio station?” I was waiting for the elevator when I heard MacArthur calling,“What was you said about sports? Do you know anything about footballtl” Then he stood me before a microphone and asked me to broadcast an imaginary game. The preceding (往 HU的) autumn, my team had won a game in the last 20 seconds with a 65-yard run. I did a 15-minute build-up to that play, and Peter told me I would be broadcasting Saturday’s game! On my way home, as I have many times since, I thought of my mother’s words:”If you carry on, one day something good will happen. Something wouldn’t have happened if not for that previous disappointment.”‎ I often wonder what direction my life might have taken if I’d gotten thejob at Montgomery ward.‎ ‎50.The. writer shows his by saying “… if I’d not gotten the job at Montgomery Ward”.‎ A. regret B. happiness C. gratefulness D. disappointment ‎51. The underlined phrase“out in the sticks” probably means ?‎ A. in radio stations B. in the country C. in big cities D. in Dixon, Illinois ‎52. Why did the writer mention his mother’s words over and again? Because .‎ A. it was his mother’s words that encouraged him B. his mother was a person who talked a lot C. nothing good has happened to him up to now D. he got .ime he tried ‎53. Which of the following statements is true according to the passage?‎ A. There was a small radio station in Dixon, lllinois.‎ B. Peter MacArthur was a program director in Scotland.‎ C. WOC Radio in Davenport broadcast imaginary games.‎ D. Montgomery Ward had a store with a sports department.‎ ‎54. When did the writer decide to take a radio-announcingjob?‎ A. When he hitchtuke’dlxo Chicago. B. After he graduated from college.‎ C. Before he graduated from college. D. As soon as he was turned down.‎ ‎【答案】ABCDC ‎18.D【2011·浙江宁波第二次模拟】‎ ROME: The legend of Leonardo da Vinci is covered in mystery: How did he dietl Are the remains buried in a French castle really those of the master? Was the “Mona Lisat’ a self-portrait in disguise(伪装)?‎ A group of ltalian scientists believe the key to solving those puzzles lies with the remains, and they say they are seeking permission to dig up the body to conduct carbon and DNA testing.‎ If the skullis undamaged, the scientists can go to the heart of a question that has fascinated scholars and the public for centuries: the identity of the “Mona Lisa.’ Recreating a virtual and then physical reconstruction of Leonardots face, they can compare it with the smiling face in the Painting.‎ ‎“We don’t know what we’ll find if the tomb is opened. We could even just find grains and dust,ll says Giorgio Gruppioni, an anthropologist who is participating m the project. “But if the remains are well kept, they are a biological record of events in a persons life, and sometimes in their death.” Silvano Vinceti, the leader of the group, said that he plans to press his case with the French officials in charge of the said burial site at Amboise 第 334 页 共 334 页 ‎ Castle early next week.‎ Leonardo moved to France at the invitation of King Francis I, who named him “first painter to the.king.” He spent the last three years of his life there, and died in 1519 at age 67. The artist’s original burial place, the palace church of Saint Florentine, was destroyed dirring’ the French Revo/ution and remains that are believed to be his were eventually reburied in the Saint-Hubert Chapel near the castle.‎ ‎“The Amboise tomb is a symbolic tomb; it’s a big question mark,” said Alessandro Vezzosi, the director of a museum dedicated to Leonardo in his hometown of Vinci. Vezzosi said that investigating the tomb could help identify the artist’s bones with certainty and solve other questions, such as the cause of his death. He said he asked to open the tomb in 2004 to study the remains, but the Amboise Castle turned him down.‎ The group of 100 experts involved in the project, called the National Committee for Historical and Artistic Heritage, was created in 2003 with the aim of “solving the great mysteries of the past,” said Vinceti, who has written books on art and literature.‎ Arguably the world’s most famous painting, the “Mona Lisal’ hangs in the Louvre in Paris, where it drew some 8.5 million visitors last year, Mystery has surrounded the identity of the tricks and riddles might have led him to hide his own identity behind that puzzling smile; others have guessed that the pamting hid an androgynous lover.‎ If granted access to the grave site, the ltalian experts plan to use a tmy camera and radar to confirm the presence of bones. The scientists would then exhume(挖掘) the remains and attempt to date the bones with carbon testing.‎ At the heart of the proposed study is the effort to discover whether the remains are actually Leonardo’s, including with DNA testing.‎ Vezzosi questions the DNA comparison, saying he js unaware of any direct descendants(后代) of Leonardo or of tombs that could be attributed with certainty to the artist’s close relatives.‎ Gruppioni said that DNA from the bones could also eventually be compared to DNA found elsewhere. For example, Leonardo is thought to have rubbed colors on the canvas with his thumb, possibly using saliva (唾液), meaning DNA might be found on his paintings.‎ Even in the absence of DNA testing, other tests could provide useful information, including whether the bones belonged to a man or a WOCOLan, and whether the person died young or old.‎ Even within the committee, experts are divided over the identity of the “Mona Lisa.”‎ Vinceti believes that a tradition of considering the self-portrait to be not just a faithful imitation of one’s features but a representation of one’s spiritual identity may have resonated(共鸣)with Leonardo.‎ Vezzosi, the museum director, dismissed,as “baseless and senselessl’ the idea that the “Mona Lisa” could be a self-portrait of Leonardo. He said most researchers believe the woman may have been either a wife of the artist’s sponsor, the Florentine nobleman Giuliano de Medici, or Lisa Gherardini, the wife of a rich silk merchant, Francesco del Giocondo. The traditional view is that the name “Mona Lisa” comes from the silk merchant’s wife, as well as its Italian name: “La Gioconda.”‎ ‎55. Where is this passage most probably taken from?‎ A. Amagazine. B. A newspaper. C. A textbook D. Aresearch report.‎ ‎56. Why does the author ask a couple of questions in the begjnnjng?‎ A. To arouse the interest of readers. B. To puzzle Italian scientists.‎ C. To answer the questions himself. D. To make fun of French officials.‎ ‎57.The best title of this story might be“ ”.‎ A. What Is the Purpose of an Investigation?‎ B. How Did Leonardo da Vinci Die in France?‎ C. Are the Remains Really Those of the Master?‎ D. Did Leonardo Paint Himself as ‘Mona Lisa’?‎ 第 334 页 共 334 页 ‎58.The sentence “he plans to press his case with the French officials” (underlined in Paragraph 4) suggests that Vinceti intends to .‎ A. press the French officials to participate in their project B. urge the French officials to open the tomb early next week C. persuade the French officials to allow opening the tomb D. record events in a person’s life with the French officials ‎59. Which of the following statements is true according to the passage?‎ A. Scholars have the same opinion on DNA testing.‎ B. Scientists doubt if the remains are those of da Vinci.‎ C. The identity of “Mona Lisa” l” has already been proved.‎ D. Alessandro Vezzosi got permission to open the tomo.‎ ‎60. We can infer from the last two paragraphs that ?‎ A.“Mona Lisa” is the name of the wife of a silk merchant B. the“Mona Lisa” is a self-portrait of Leonardo daVinci C. experts divided the committee into several groups D. opinions differ of the identity of the “Mona Lisa”‎ ‎【答案】BADCBD ‎19.(D) 【2011·上海市普陀区第二次质量调研】‎ ‎ Modern man has cleared the forests for farmland and for wood,and has also carelessly burned them. More than that,though,he has also interfered with the invisible bonds between the living things in the forests. There are many examples of this kind of destruction. The harmfulness of man’s interference can be seen in what happened many years ago in the forest of the Kaibab plateau (凯亚巴布高原) of northern Arizona. Man tried to improve on the natural web of forest life and destroyed it instead.‎ ‎ The Kaibab had a storybook forest of largesized pine,Douglas fir,white fir,blue and Engelmann spruce. In 1882 a visitor noted,"We,who have wandered through its forests and parks,have come to regard it as the most enchanting region it has ever been our privilege to visit."This was also the living place of the Rocky Mountain mule deer. Indians hunted there every autumn to gather meat and skins. The forest also had mountain lions,timber wolves and bobcats that kept the deer from multiplying too rapidly.‎ ‎ Then,in 1906,President Theodore Roosevelt made the Kaibab a national game preserve. Deer hunting was forbidden. Government hunters started killing off the deer’s enemies. In 25 years’ time,6,250 mountain lions,wolves and bobcats were killed. Before the program,there were about 4,000 deer in the Kaibab,by 1924,there were about 100,000.‎ ‎ The deer ate every leaf and twig they could reach. But there was not nearly enough food. Hunting of deer was permitted again. This caused a slight decrease in the deer herd,but a far greater loss resulted from starvation and disease. Some 60 percent of the deer herd died in two winters. By 1930 the herd had dropped to 20,000 animals. By 1942 it was down to 8,000.‎ ‎76.The destruction of the environment of the Kaibab resulted from _________.‎ ‎ A.turning the forest into cultivated land ‎ B.interfering with natural cycle of forest life ‎ C.forest fires caused by man’s carelessness ‎ D.cutting the trees for building materials ‎77."Engelmann spruce"(Para. 2) is most likely the name of__________ .‎ ‎ A.a tree B.an animal C.a mountain D.a game ‎78.The number of the deer in the Kaibab had increased enormously in ______ years’ time.‎ ‎ A.25 B.6 C.18 D.12‎ 第 334 页 共 334 页 ‎79.Years later,large numbers of deer in the Kaibab died mainly because of ________.‎ ‎ A.the cold B.the organized kill ‎ ‎ C.the shortage of food D.the poor management ‎ 77--79 ACC ‎20.C【2011·江西鹰潭市第二次模拟】‎ I found the imagination of becoming a grandmother somewhat discouraging. I was younger than I thought a grandmother should be when I got the news that I was going to become one myself. I admit, it was not a role that I was emotionally ready to accept. I had been a young mother, and had certainly hoped my daughter would not face that same challenge. I remarried when she was a teenager, and then had two more children. On getting the news that she was expecting, I remember thinking “What do I know about being a grandmother? —I haven’t even finished raising my own kids yet!” I don’t like to be unprepared, so I read a few books about grandparenting. That gave me a little help, but I was still uncertain. I thought about other grandmothers I knew, and got a few ideas I liked and a few more that I didn't. But I couldn't quite figure out what kind of grandmother I wanted to be. Then I thought about my own grandmother, Granny, as she’s known by most people, and I knew I had the answer.‎ I didn’t realize it until that moment, but my own grandmother was the example for the kind of grandmother I wanted to be. I am fortunate that I got to spend a lot of time with my grandparents when I was a little kid. Here's what I learned from my Granny:‎ Grandmothers always have a cookie jar. For my entire life, Granny always had a cookie jar full of cookies. When I was a little tiny girl, just at eye level with the counter, Granny would get the cookie jar down for me. When I was a little older I learned how to pull the chair over so I could reach. As I got taller, if I really stretched, I could reach the cookie jar with my finger tips and move it close enough to get it down off the counter to find out what kind of treat was inside. Always the first thing I did when I went to Granny 's house was check the cookie jar and there were always cookies in it. Many years later, I’ll drive my own children to Granny’s house and the first thing Pd do is get us all a cookie.‎ So grandmothers must have a cookie jar and on my granddaughte’ s first Christmas, my daughter bought me my own cookie jar. She said when they came to see me, her daughter would find the treat the way she did and I did.‎ ‎66. The writer thought it was a little discouraging to be a grandmother because________.‎ A. she was not old enough to be one B. she was not emotionally ready to be one C. she thought her daughter was too young to be a mother D. grandmother should be older than she was ‎67. The underlined phrase “that same challenge ” in the first paragraph refers to” ________”‎ A. taking care of a grandchild B. taking care of a baby C. being a young grandmother D. being a young mother ‎68. It can be inferred from the last paragraph that________.‎ A. the writer has many happy memories of her grandmother’s cookie jar B. the writer always wanted to know what was inside her grandmother’s cookie jar C. the writer often drove her grandchildren to see her grandmother’s cookie jar D. women of the writer ‘s age all have a cookie jar for their grandchildren ‎69. What kind of grandmother did the writer want to be?‎ A. One who has a jar filled with many kinds of cookies for children and herself.‎ B. One who grows up with her grandmother's cookie jar with all kinds of cookies.‎ C. One who is like her own grandmother with a cookie jar to treat her grandchildren.‎ D. One who always makes different kinds of cookies to treat her grandchildren.‎ ‎70. Which of the following can be the best title of this text?‎ A. Grandmother’s Cookie Jar B.Grandmother’s Treat for Children C. Grandmothers and Grandchildren D. Happy Memories of Cookies ‎【答案】66-70 BDACA ‎21.A【2011·江苏南通市第二次模拟】‎ ‎“People should have one meat-free day a week if they want to make a personal and effective sacrifice that would help deal with climate change,” the world’s leading authority on global warming has told The Observer.‎ Dr Rajendra Pachauri, chair of the United Nations Intergovernmental Panel on Climate Change, said that people should then go on to reduce their meat consumption even further.‎ Pachauri, who was re-elected the panel’s chairman for a second six-year term last week, said diet change was important because of the huge greenhouse gas emissions (排放) and other environmental problems associated ‎ 第 334 页 共 334 页 with raising cattle and other animals. “It was relatively easy to change eating habits compared to changing means of transport,” he said. ‎ The UN’s Food and Agriculture Organisation has estimated that meat production accounts for nearly a fifth of global greenhouse gas emissions. These are produced during the production. For example, ruminants (反刍动物), particularly cows, give off a gas called methane, which is 23 times more effective as a global warming agent than CO2.‎ Pachauri can expect some opposite responses from the food industry to his advice, though last night he was given unexpected support by Masterchef presenter and restaurateur John Torode. “I have a little bit and enjoy it,” said Torode. “Too much for any person is bad. But there’s a bigger issue here: where the meat comes from. If we all bought British and stopped buying imported food, we’d save a huge amount of carbon emissions.”‎ Professor Robert Watson, the chief scientific adviser for the Department for Environment Food and Rural Affairs, said government could help educate people about the benefits of eating less meat, but it should not regulate. “Eating less meat would help, there’s no question about that,” Watson said.‎ However, Chris Lamb, head of marketing for pig industry group BPEX, said the meat industry had been unfairly targeted and was working hard to find out which activities had the biggest environmental impact and reduce them. “Some ideas were contradictory,” he said. “For example, one solution to emissions from cattle and other animals was to keep them indoors, but this would damage animal welfare. Climate change is a very young science and our view is there are a lot of simple solutions being proposed.”‎ ‎56. What is directly related to global warming?‎ A. Consumption of meat. B. Growth of cattle. ‎ C. Methane from ruminants. D. Processing of meat.‎ ‎57. Who holds a view opposite to the others’ in the passage?‎ ‎ A. Rajendra Pachauri. B. John Torode. C. Robert Watson. D. Chris Lamb. ‎ ‎58. It is implied in the passage that _____. ‎ ‎ A. we should try to keep away from cattle B. ruminants should not be left outdoors ‎ C. the meat industry will soon close down D. we must do our duty to save the earth ‎59. Which of the following might be the best title for the passage?‎ A. Less meat, slower global warming B. More animals, more greenhouse gas ‎ C. Less imported food, better our environment D. Greater diet change, smaller climate change ‎【答案】56—59 CDDA ‎22.D【2011·江苏南通市第二次模拟】‎ ‎ Bobby Qualls was shopping when he received a text message: Fire on Beechmont, one-story house, child trapped inside. “I was picking out gifts for the family our engine house adopted for Christmas,” remembers Qualls, who has been fighting fires in Memphis for 24 years. “I had this sinking feeling as I got in my car and headed over.”‎ ‎ The last time Qualls had been on Beechmont Street was to install smoke detectors (感应器) at the Bateman-Tubbs home. He’d been on a secret task to see if they needed extra help during the holidays. There he discovered that the four Bateman-Tubbs children were sleeping on bare mattresses (床垫), and he found two of the boys playing outside in 30-degree weather with no shoes or coats.‎ ‎ Qualls learned that Leonard Tubbs was doing his best to make ends meet laying floors while Kimberly Bateman stayed home with the kids.‎ ‎ “When Bobby told me his team wanted to be Secret Santas and buy my kids toys, at first I thought we didn’t need any help,” Bateman recalls. “It really touched me. I told him what the kids really needed was warm clothes.”‎ 第 334 页 共 334 页 ‎ That’s exactly what Qualls was shopping for on December 9, 2010: winter jackets for Christopher, seven; JoJo, four; Madison, one; and two-month-old Charles. While driving over to Beechmont Street, he dialed Bateman’s cell phone. She answered on the first ring, screaming, “The house is on fire—JoJo’s trapped inside!”‎ ‎ By the time Qualls reached the house, the family had gotten out, but their home was severely damaged. His coworkers had found JoJo hiding under a pile of clothes in a back bedroom. He had stopped breathing and had been given CPR and rushed to the hospital. Qualls learned that JoJo was now on life support and might not make it through the night. He rushed to the hospital with Lt. Mark Eskew, who placed a stuffed teddy bear in a firefighter’s suit on JoJo’s bed.‎ ‎ “I just kept praying my little boy would open his eyes,” Bateman recalls. “There was nothing else I could do. They were pumping black and thick liquid out of his lungs and stomach for days.”‎ ‎ After a few days, though, JoJo regained consciousness, and the tubes were taken out of his throat. While he began to slowly recover, the local newspaper and TV stations got hold of the story, and the Secret Santa Plan of Qualls and his fellow firefighters snowballed. Before long, the fire station was overflowing with boxes of toys, food, towels, and clothes. People called, wanting to donate furniture and appliances (电器) too. By December 23, Bateman and Tubbs had moved their kids into a new rental home. By Christmas Eve, JoJo was ready to leave the hospital, and the firefighters were ready to deliver the family their very own Christmas miracle.‎ ‎ “These guys aren’t just firefighters,” says Bateman, “they’re our guardian angels. If they hadn’t installed a smoke detector that first day they came to our house, we wouldn’t have known when the fire started. Then they went the extra ten miles to give us a Christmas.”‎ ‎67. What did Qualls do after he received a text message?‎ A. He drove to the burning house. B. He hurried to the fire station.‎ C. He went to pick out gifts. D. He went shopping in Beechmont.‎ ‎68. Who saved JoJo out of the burning house?‎ A. Bobby Qualls. B. Leonard Tubbs. C. Kimberly Bateman. D. Firefighters.‎ ‎69. We can infer from the reading that _______.‎ A. JoJo is a naughty child B. smoke detectors are very useful C. Tubbs’ home is filled with gifts D. the fire was caused by the bare mattress ‎70. The purpose of this story is to _______.‎ A. encourage people to install smoke detectors B. advise people to take good care of their children C. ask people to give gifts to the firemen D. praise the firemen for their good deeds ‎【答案】67—70 ADBD ‎23.B【2011·辽宁东北育才中学模拟】‎ Since we are social beings, the quality of our lives depends in large measure on our interpersonal relationships. One strength of the human condition is our possibility to give and receive support from one another under stressful conditions. Social support makes up of the exchange of resources among people based on their interpersonal ties. Those of us with strong support systems appear better able to deal with major life changes and daily problems. People with strong social ties live longer and have better health than those without such ties. Studies over types of illnesses, from depression to heart disease, show that the presence of social support helps people defend themselves against illness, and the absence of such support makes poor health more likely.‎ Social support cushions stress in a number of ways. First, friends, relatives and co-workers may let us know that they value us. Our self-respect is strengthened when we feel accepted by others in spite of our faults and difficulties. Second, other people often provide us with informational support. They help us to define and understand our problems and find solutions to them. Third, we typically find social companionship supportive. Taking part in free-time activities with others helps us to meet our social needs while at the same time distracting ‎ 第 334 页 共 334 页 us from our worries and troubles. Finally, other people may give us instrumental support money aid, material resources, and needed services — that reduces stress by helping us resolve and deal with our problems.‎ ‎60. Interpersonal relationships are important because they can ________________‎ A. make people live more easily B. smooth away daily problems C. deal with life changes D. cure types of illnesses ‎61. Which of the following is closest in meaning to the underlined word "cushions"?‎ A. takes place of B. makes up of C. lessens the effect of D. gets rid of ‎62. Helping a sick neighbor with some repair work in spare time is an example of _____________.‎ A. instrumental support B. informational support C. social companionship D. the strengthening of self-respect ‎63. What is the subject discussed in the text?‎ A. Interpersonal relationships. B. Kinds of social support.‎ C. Ways to deal with stress. D. Effects of stressful condition. ‎ ‎60-63 ACAA ‎24.【2011·辽宁锦州市质检二】‎ C Parents are often amazed at how fast their child grows and develops. New research has determined that the ability to quantify may develop much sooner than most parents realize.‎ Kristy vanMarle, professor of the University of Missouri, has determined that contrary to what previous studies have shown, infants(婴儿)are able to quantify substances(物质)—like sand or water—as early as 10 months. As long as the difference between the two substances is large enough, infants will choose the larger amount, especially when it comes to food.‎ With the assistance of her team researchers, vanMarle tested the quantifying skills of babies by presenting them with two cups: one containing a small amount of food, and one containing a larger amount. Consistently, the babies chose the larger amount.‎ ‎“Several studies throughout the last 15 years have shown that infants are very good at telling how many objects they see; however, infants don’t seem to count things like water or sand,” vanMarle said. “What we’re saying is that they can quantify substances; it’s just much harder. The infants can see how much food goes into each cup and compare that in their memories. They decide which amount is larger, and they almost always select the larger one.”‎ This information further refutes(驳斥)the long-held idea that babies “know nothing of the world,” vanMarle said.‎ ‎“Since psychologists have begun studying infants with sensitive measures, we’ve discovered a lot of early abilities. I think for parents, it should be exciting to know that there’s somebody in there that has some fundamental and basic knowledge of the world, and that knowledge is guiding their development,” vanMarle said.‎ In the future, vanMarle says this kind of study could be linked to a child’s progress in math-related skills, although programs marketed to increase those abilities, such as “Baby Einstein,” still have mixed reviews when it comes to academic study. ‎ ‎63. The quantifying ability refers to the ability to ________.‎ A. choose between different substances B. get much knowledge of the world C. describe the quantity of something D. obtain math-related skills ‎64. What is mainly talked about in Paragraph 4?‎ A. The process of doing research. B. The scientific findings.‎ C. The final choice of infants. D. The observation of infants’ behavior. ‎ 第 334 页 共 334 页 ‎65. Babies choose the larger amount of food ________.‎ A. by saying numbers B. with the help of parents C. on personal preference D. through their natural abilities ‎66. What’s the best title of the text?‎ A. Breakthrough in Baby Studies B. Amazing Baby-training Ideas C. Early Human Abilities D. Unique Quantifying Methods ‎ ‎【答案】63—66 CBDA ‎ ‎25.【2011·黑龙江哈六中第二次模拟】‎ A A lot of us lose life’s tough battles by starting a frontal (正面的) attack—when a touch of humor might well enable us to win. Consider the case of a young friend of mine, who hit a traffic jam on his way to work shortly after receiving an ultimatum(最后通牒) about being late on the job. Although there was a good reason for Sam’s being late—serious illness at home—he decided that this by-now-familiar excuse wouldn’t work any longer. His supervisor was probably already pacing up and down preparing a dismissal speech.‎ Yet, Sam entered the office at 9:35. The place was as quiet as a locker room(更衣室); everyone was hard at work. Sam’s supervisor came up to him. Suddenly, Sam forced a grin and stretched out his hand. “How do you do!” he said. “I’m Sam Maynard. I’m applying for a job, which, I understand, became available just 35 minutes ago. Does the early bird get the worm?”‎ The room exploded in laughter. The supervisor clamped off a smile and walked back to his office. Sam Maynard had saved his job—with the only tool that could win, a laugh.‎ Humor is a most effective, yet frequently neglected, means of handling the difficult situations in our lives. It can be used for patching up differences, apologizing, saying “no”, criticizing, getting the other fellow to do what you want without his losing face. For some jobs, it’s the only tool that can succeed. It is a way to discuss subjects so sensitive that serious dialog may start a quarrel. For example, many believe that comedians on television are doing more today for racial and religious tolerance than people in any other forum.‎ ‎56. Why was Sam late for his job?‎ A. Because he was ill.‎ B. Because he got up late.‎ C. Because he was caught in a traffic jam.‎ D. He was busy applying for a new job.‎ ‎57. The main idea of this passage is ________. ‎ A. Sam Maynard saved his job with humor B. humor is important in our lives C. early bird gets the worm D. humor can solve racial discriminations ‎58. The phrase “clamped off” in Paragraph 3 means ________.‎ A. tried to hold back B. tried to set C. charged D. gave out ‎59. Which of the following statements can we infer from the passage?‎ A. Many lose life’s battles for they are lacking in a sense of humor.‎ B. It wasn’t the first time that Sam came late for his work.‎ C. Sam was supposed to come to his office at 8:30.‎ 第 334 页 共 334 页 D. Humor is the most effective way of solving problems.‎ ‎【答案】56-59 CBAB The Japanese coined the word tsunami to mean "harbor wave." ("tsu" means harbor, and the character "nami" means wave). Japan's most powerful earthquake since records began has struck the north-east coast, leading to a massive tsunami. Cars, ships and buildings were swept away by a wall of water after the 8.9-magnitude earthquake, which struck about 400km (250 miles) north-east of Tokyo and caused massive destruction, flattening whole cities, starting powerful fires, and killing hundreds.‎ In the wake of the Japanese tragedy, remember these tsunami survival tips:‎ ‎1. A good warning sign of an approaching tsunami is "drawback," when the ocean recedes (减弱)drastically or the water level falls unusually along the shoreline.‎ During the 2004 Indian Ocean tsunami, a 10-year-old girl on vacation with her family in Thailand, Tilly Smith, saved the lives of dozens of tourists when she recognized the receding water and frothing bubbles on the surface of the water as a sign that a tsunami was on its way. Experts believe that a receding ocean may give people as much as five minutes' warning to evacuate the area.‎ ‎2. You're not out of danger after the first wave of a tsunami.‎ A tsunami occurs as a series of waves known as a "wave train," and the series of surges(奔涌向前) can be five minutes or up to an hour apart. The tsunami does not usually appear on the shoreline as a gigantic breaking wave, but rather as a rapid tide or a wall of water. The worst mistake you can make is staying near the beach out of curiosity. Find higher ground and go as far inland as you can. If you can see the waves, you're still too close.‎ ‎3. A tsunami surge may be small at one point of the shore and large at another point.‎ Move to higher ground as soon as you can and don't assume that because there's minimal activity in the coastal area where you are, it will be like that everywhere else.‎ ‎4. Keep your ears peeled.‎ Many witnesses have said that a tsunami sounds thunderous, like a freight train.‎ ‎67. The underlined word “coined” is closest to “____” in meaning.‎ A. invented a new word or phrase that other people then began to use B. introduced a new word into a language C. explained a new word ‎ D. gave a definition to a new word.‎ ‎68. What can we learn from the passage?‎ A.You will be out of danger if thirty minutes has passed after the first tsunami wave.‎ B. Tilly Smith must have a very good knowledge of science.‎ C. A lot of people must have been killed in the 2004 Indian Ocean tsunami.‎ D. If a tsunami surge is small at one point of the shore and it should be small at another point.‎ ‎69. Which of the following statements is not true?‎ A. The 2011 Japanese tsunami is Japan's most powerful earthquake since records began.‎ B. The worst mistake you can make is staying near the beach out of curiosity after the first wave of a tsunami.‎ C. Experts believe that a receding ocean may give people as much as five minutes' warning to escape from the area.‎ D. A good warning sign of an approaching tsunami is "drawback," when the ocean ‎ 第 334 页 共 334 页 recedes slightly or the water level falls usually along the shoreline.‎ ‎70. What is the best title of this passage?‎ A. Smart Actions during Tsunami B. Signs of Tsunami identification ‎ C. Methods of Avoiding Tsunami D. Tips for Tsunami Survival ‎ ‎67-70 ABDD ‎ ‎26.【2011·辽宁锦州市质检三】 A The drug store was closing for the night. Young Alfred Higgins, the stop-assistant, was ready to go home. Mr. Carr, the boss, stared at him and said: “Hold on, Alfred. Maybe you’d be good enough to take the things out of your pockets and leave them here before you go.” Alfred’s face got red. After a little hesitation, he took out what he had stolen. Mr. Carr said, “Maybe I should call your mother and let her know I’m going to have to put you in prison.”‎ Alfred thought his mother would come rushing in, eyes burning with anger. But, to his surprise, she arrived wearing a smile. “Hello, I’m Alfred’s mother. Is he in trouble?” she said. Mr. Carr was surprised, too. He had expected Alfred’s mother to come in nervously, shaking with fear, asking with wet eyes for a mercy for her son. But no, she was most calm, quiet and pleasant and was making Mr. Carr feel guilty…. Soon Mr. Carr was shaking his head in agreement with what she was saying. “Of course”, he said, “I don’t want to be cruel. You are right. Sometimes, a little good advice is the best thing for a boy at certain times in his life and it often takes the youths long time to get sense into their heads.” And he warmly shook Mrs. Higgins’s hand. ‎ Back home, without even looking at Alfred, she said, “You are a bad luck. It is one thing after another, always has been. Why do you stand there so stupidly? Go to bed.” In his bedroom, Alfred heard his mother in the kitchen. There was no shame in him, just pride in his mother’s strength. He felt he must tell her how great she was. As he got to the kitchen, he saw his mother drinking a cup of tea. He was shocked by what he saw. His mother’s face was a frightened, broken one. It was not the same cool, bright face he saw earlier in the drug store. As she lifted the tea cup, her hand shook. And some of the tea splashed on the table. Her lips moved nervously. She looked very old. He watched his mother without making a sound. The picture of his mother made him want to cry. He felt his youth coming to an end. He saw all the troubles he brought his mother in her shaking hand and the deep lines of worry in her grey face. It seemed to him that this was the first time he had ever really seen his mother.‎ ‎56. The reason why Mr. Carr felt guilty was that ________.‎ A. Alfred’s mother appeared polite and gentle B. he should have called a policeman in first C. he found Alfred was in fact innocent D. he thought he was partly responsible for it ‎57. Which of the following is probably said by Mrs. Higgins while talking to Mr. Carr?‎ A. “You know, it takes time for a youth to truly grow up.”‎ B. “I can’t believe it! You are treating my son like that!”‎ C. “Please, for God’s sake, you know, he is just a kid.”‎ D. “Punishment makes sense because it teaches about the law.”‎ ‎58. What does the underlined phrase “his mother’s strength”(Para. 3) refer to?‎ A. Mrs. Higgins’s attitude towards parental sufferings.‎ B. Mrs. Higgins’s calmness and communicating skills.‎ C. Mrs. Higgins’s love and care for her son Alfred.‎ D. Mrs. Higgins’s greatness as a woman.‎ ‎59. After the incident, young Alfred would probably ________.‎ A. feel ashamed of her mother B. learn to live an independent life C. change his attitudes towards life D. hate Mr. Carr for hurting her mother ‎ 第 334 页 共 334 页 ‎【答案】56—59 AABC ‎ ‎27.【2011·重庆主城八区调研】B Dear Abby,‎ I am a very conservative woman. I don’t drink, dance, wear makeups or pants. I enjoy the company of friends despite(尽管)our differences and thought they enjoyed mine.‎ On our most recent outing, however, they laughed at my religious jewelry, commented on my “lack of fashion,” and made me feel guilty for not wanting to stay out late.‎ Despite this, they are great friends and would help me at the drop of a hat. I don’t bring up their being overweight, or that I think some of the clothes they wear are ugly. I don’t criticize them for sleeping around. I wish they would accept me for who I am.‎ I am considering not going out with them the next time they ask, but I don’t really want it to come to that. Any suggestions? ‎ ‎—Just an Old-Fashioned Girl ‎_____________________________________________________________________‎ Dear Old-Fashioned Girl,‎ Just this: It’s time for you to start cultivating relationships with people whose values are more like your own. The friends you have described may be lovely, but their comments were out of line and folks are known by the company they keep. If you spend a lot of time with the women you have described, people will begin to make assumptions(臆断) about you.‎ ‎ —Abby ‎60. The underlined word “conservative” is closest in meaning to ________.‎ ‎ A. beautiful ‎ B. old-fashioned ‎ C. overweight ‎ D. ordinary-looking ‎61. When did Old-fashioned Girl feel guilty?‎ ‎ A. When her friends stayed out late.‎ ‎ B. When she stayed out late with her friends. ‎ C. When she refused her friends’ request to stay out late.‎ ‎ D. When her friends refused her to stay out late with them.‎ ‎62. Which of the following could Old-fashioned Girl most possibly agree to?‎ ‎ A. It is easier to forgive an enemy than to forgive a friend.‎ ‎ B. Only your real friends will tell you when your face is dirty.‎ ‎ C. The friend is the one who knows all about you, and still likes you. ‎ ‎ D. True friendship comes when silence between two people is comfortable. ‎ ‎63. According to Abby, it’s a good idea for Old-fashioned Girl to ________.‎ ‎ A. talk with her friends ‎ B. understand her friends ‎ C. forgive her friends ‎ D. break up with her friends ‎【答案】BCCD ‎28.【2011·重庆主城八区调研】C Finding the right school for your child is a process. You will want to read about the school, talk to any friends who are involved in the school and, most important of all, visit the school.‎ The first step in finding out about Indian Creek is to request an information packet. We will be happy to send you a packet containing a brochure(小册子), the fee structure and an application. The packet should answer most 第 334 页 共 334 页 ‎ of your general questions about the school.‎ In order to get a true sense of Indian Creek School, you should come for an Admission Tour, which includes a personal meeting focusing on your child, a tour of the building and the classrooms, and a discussion of the curriculum(课程). ‎ This visit is no less important if the child for whom you are seeking admission is a teenager than if he or she is a three-year-old one. Every school has a different “school climate.” If you visit two or three schools, you will notice that each “feels” different. You know your child best and you will quickly develop a sense of whether a school is the right match or not.‎ ‎●The initial point of entry for Indian Creek Students is at the pre-kindergarten level for three year olds.‎ ‎●Children must be three years old by August 31st.‎ ‎●We also have major points of entry from grade six to grade nine. At each of these levels, we open new sections and accept students in addition to those moving up from our own lower grades.‎ ‎●There are scattered(零散的) openings available throughout the program due to attrition(学生流失). Once an opening occurs, students spend a day at ICS, part of which includes admission testing.‎ ‎64. You can NOT get to know about ICS by ________.‎ ‎ A. getting an information packet ‎ B. taking an admission tour ‎ C. asking friends involved in ICS ‎ D. taking an admission test ‎65. During the Admission Tour, you can ________.‎ ‎ A. having a meeting with the children ‎ B. decide on the design of the classrooms ‎ C. talk with the school about the courses ‎ D. choose the weather suitable for study ‎66. Which of the following is NOT accepted for ICS when there is no attrition?‎ ‎ A. A boy who will be 3 years old by July. ‎ B. A fifth grader originally studying in ICS.‎ ‎ C. An eighth grader from another school.‎ ‎ D. A fourth grader from another school.‎ ‎67. The text is intended for ________.‎ ‎ A. teachers ‎ B. parents ‎ C. kindergarteners ‎ D. school kids ‎【答案】DCDB ‎29.【2011·重庆主城八区调研】D ‎ Fly into Lisbon and spend a couple of days exploring the capital, which is a terrific bargain. In addition to some worthwhile and affordable dining and lodging(住宿) choices, must-see sights include the Romanesque Lisbon Cathedral, which dates back to the 12th century, and the Moorish Alfama quarter, with its markets and winding cobblestone streets. Take a taxi or bus to the Belém district, where you’ll find the Tower of Belém and the Jerónimos Monastery. After Lisbon, you can take a day trip, by train, to Sintra, a beautiful town nestled(依偎) against the hills about 20 miles west of Lisbon;‎ 第 334 页 共 334 页 ‎ its castle and palaces, like the Sintra National Palace and the Pena National Palace, are well worth a visit.‎ To see the countryside, rent a car and drive southeast about 90 minutes to the Alentejo region. Base yourself in Évora, an architectural precious stone. By foot, explore its winding cobblestone streets, fountains and whitewashed houses. Attractions include the Roman Temple of Évora. And make sure to hear some fado, the traditional music of Portugal(葡萄牙).‎ Alternatively, head north from Lisbon to Oporto, about three hours, and then east to the winemaking region of the Douro River Valley. In his article Portugal Old, New and Undiscovered, Frank Bruni wrote: “All around us mountains undulated(波动) into the distance. The slopes(斜坡)in the foreground were an amazing patchwork of greens, reds, browns and grays, as if some grand hand had fashioned it into a picture on all that nature and agriculture can do.”‎ ‎68. You can NOT enjoy the beauty of ________ in Lisbon.‎ ‎ A. the Sintra National Palace ‎ B. the Moorish Alfama quarter ‎ C. the Tower of Belém ‎ D. Romanesque Lisbon Cathedral ‎ ‎69. In Alentejo region, a tourist can ________.‎ ‎ A. walk by the sea bare feet B. appreciate traditional music ‎ C. enjoy a good view of the city ‎ D. buy some precious stones cheap ‎ ‎70. Frank Bruni’s words help the readers to get a better picture of ________.‎ ‎ A. Douro River Valley ‎ B. Lisbon ‎ C. Oporto ‎ D. Portugal ‎71. The text is meant to ________.‎ ‎ A. advise on travelling in Portugal ‎ B. describe the beauty of Portugal ‎ C. introduce the attractions in Lisbon ‎ D. compare the city with the countryside ‎【答案】ABA A ‎30.【2011·陕西西安中学适应性训练四】A For thousands of years, the most important two buildings in any British village have been the church and the pub. Traditionally, the church and the pub are at the heart of any village or town, where the people gather together to socialize and exchange news.‎ As a result, British pubs are often old and well preserved. Many of them have become historic sites. The most famous example is the pub in the city of Nottingham called “Ye Olde Trip to Jerusalem”, which dates back to the year 1189 AD and is probably the oldest pub in England.‎ However, British pubs are not just for kings and queens; they welcome people from all classes and parts of society. On a cold night, the pub’s landlord or landlady can always find a warm place for you by the fire. There is always honest and hearty food and plenty of drink available at an affordable price.‎ That’s how things used to be. Things are beginning to change. It is said that the credit crunch(信贷紧缩) is causing 39 British pubs a week to go out of business. People do not have enough spare money to spend on beer. Recently, the UK government banned smoking in all pubs, and that may also have affected the number of customers going to pubs.‎ This decline is happening despite the fact that in 2005 the UK government started to allow pubs to stay open after 1l pm. Previously, with 1l pm as closing time, customers would have to drink quite quickly, meaning they sometimes got more drunk than they would if allowed to drink slowly. The British habit of drinking a lot very quickly is known as “binge drinking”, and it causes long-term health problems for people and problems with violent crime for communities.‎ 第 334 页 共 334 页 In order to save their businesses, pubs are trying to change with the market. British pubs now offer something for everyone. A lot of pubs used to be “Working Men's Clubs”, meaning that women could not usually enter. Today, however, women can freely enter 99% of pubs without experiencing any problems. Perhaps things are changing for the better after all.‎ ‎46. The passage mainly tells us something about ‎ A. the past and present of British pubs B. the decline of British pubs ‎ C. the long history of British pubs D. the importance of British pubs ‎47. Which may not be the cause of the decline of British pubs?‎ A. The credit crunch. B. The present closing time.‎ ‎ C. The ban of smoking. D. Having no spare money.‎ ‎48. We can infer from the passage that ‎ ‎ A. British people used to like drinking slowly ‎ B. closing the pubs early will reduce social problems ‎ C. binge drinking means drinking less beer ‎ D. British government aims to discourage people from binge drinking ‎49. We can see from the last paragraph that the author ________‎ ‎ A. is against the admission of too many women to the pubs ‎ B. holds an optimistic attitude towards the British pubs ‎ C. thinks that women in the pubs will cause less social problems ‎ D. thinks that British pubs should offer everything you need ‎【答案】46-49ABDB ‎ ‎31.【2011·陕西西安中学适应性训练四】B One of our biggest fears nowadays is that our kids might some day get lost in a “sea of technology” rather than experiencing the natural world. Fear – producing TV and computer games are leading to a serious disconnect between kids and the great outdoors, which will change the wild places of the world, its creatures and human health for the worse, unless adults get working on child’s play.‎ Each of us had a place in nature we go sometimes, even if it was torn down. We cannot be the last generation to have that place. At this rate, kids who miss the sense of wonder outdoors will not grow up to be protectors of natural landscapes. “If the decline in parks use continues across North America, who will defend parks against encroachment(蚕食)?” asks Richard Louv, author of Last Child in the Woods.‎ Without having a nature experience, kids can turn out just fine, but they are missing out a huge enrichment of their lives. That applies to everything from their physical health and mental health, to stress levels, creativity and cognitive(认知的)skills. Experts predict modern kids will have poorer health than their parents—and they say a lack of outside play is surely part of it; research suggests that kids do better academically in schools with a nature component and that play in nature fosters(培养)leadership by the smartest, not by the toughest. Even a tiny outdoor experience can create wonder in a child. The three – year – old turning over his first rock realizes he is not alone in the world. A clump of trees on the roadside can be the whole universe in his eyes. We really need to value that more.‎ Kids are not to blame. They are over – protected and frightened. It is dangerous out there from time to time, but repetitive stress from computers is replacing breaking an arm as a childhood rite(仪式)of passage.‎ Everyone from developers to schools and outdoorsy citizens, should help regain for our kids some of the freedom and joy of exploring, taking friendship in fields and woods that cement(增强)love, respect and need for the landscape. As parents, we should devote some of our energies to taking our kids into nature. This could yet be our greatest cause.‎ ‎50. According to Paragraph 2, the writer thinks that_____.‎ A. we are the last generation to experience nature.‎ B. the author of Last Child in the Woods don’t defend parks against encroachment C. without having a nature experience, kids are missing out a huge enrichment of their lives ‎ D. children should grow up to be protectors of nature ‎51. According to the passage, children without experiencing nature will .‎ A. keep a high sense of wonder 第 334 页 共 334 页 B. be over – protected by their parents C. be less healthy both physically and mentally D. change wild places and creatures for the better ‎52. According to the author, children’s breaking an arm is .‎ A. the fault on the part of their parents B. the natural experience in their growing up C. the result of their own carelessness in play D. the effect of their repetitive stress from computers ‎53. In writing this passage, the author mainly intends to .‎ A. blame children for getting lost in computer games ‎ B. encourage children to protect parks from encroachment C. show his concern about children’s lack of experience in nature D. inspire children to keep the sense of wonder about things around ‎【答案】50-53 DCBC ‎32.【2011·陕西西安中学适应性训练四】D Life gets noisier every day and very few people can be free from noise of some sort or another. It doesn't matter where you live---in the middle of a modern city or a faraway village---the chances are that you’ll be disturbed by jet planes, transistor radios, oil-powered engines, etc. We seem to be getting used to noise, too. Some people feel quite lonely without background music while they’re working.‎ Scientific tests have shown that total silence can be a very frightening experience for a human being. However, some people enjoy listening to pop music which is very loud, and this can do harm to their eardrums(耳鼓). The noise level in some discos is far above the usual safety level for heavy industrial areas.‎ One recent report about noise and concentration suggested that although a lot of people say that any noise disturbs their concentration, what really influences their ability to concentrate is a change in the level of noise. It goes on to say that a background noise which doesn't change too much (music, for example) may even help people to concentrate.‎ ‎58. According to this passage, the noise pollution______. ‎ A. has become the worst in the countryside ‎ B. has become better in big cities C. has spread from cities to villages ‎ D. has been controlled in modern cities ‎59. What does background music refer to?‎ A. Music played while people are working. ‎ B. Music played in the backyard.‎ C. Noise that continues while you’re listening to other noises.‎ D. Music used to help people to concentrate.‎ ‎60. Some people have their hearing harmed______.‎ A. while listening to pop music B. in complete silence C. when speaking loudly D. while watching TV ‎【答案】58-60 CAA ‎ ‎33.【2011·江西新余市二模】‎ B Few laws are so effective that you can see results just days after they take effect. But in the nine days since the federal cigarette tax more than doubled—to $ 1.01 per pack—smokers have jammed telephone “quit lines” across the country seeking to kick the habit.‎ 第 334 页 共 334 页 ‎ This is not a surprise to public health advocates. They’ve studied the effect of state tax increases for years, finding that smokers, especially teens, are price sensitive. Nor is it a shock to the industry, which fiercely fights every tax increase.‎ ‎ The only wonder is that so many states insist on closing their ears to the message. Tobacco taxes improve public health, they raise money and most particularly, they deter people from taking up the habit as teens, which is when nearly all smokers are addicted. Yet the rate of taxation varies widely.‎ ‎ In Manhattan, for instance, which has the highest tax in the nation, a pack of Marlboro Light Kings cost $10. 06 at one drugstore Wednesday. In Charleston, S.C. , where the 7-cent-a-pack tax is the lowest in the nation, the price was $ 4.78.‎ ‎ The influence is obvious.‎ ‎ In New York, high school smoking hit a new low in the latest surveys—13.8%, far below the national average. By comparison, 26% of high school students smoke in Kentucky. Other low-tax states have similarly depressing teen-smoking records.‎ ‎ Hal Rogers, Representative from Kentucky, like those who are against high tobacco taxes, argues that the burden of the tax falls on low-income Americans “who choose to smoke.”‎ ‎ That’s true. But there is more reason in keeping future generations of low-income workers from getting hooked in the first place. As for today’s adults, if the new tax drives them to quit, they will have more to spend on their families, cut their risk of cancer and heart disease and feel better.‎ ‎61.The text is mainly about .‎ ‎ A.the price of cigarettes B.the rate of teen smoking ‎ C.the effect of tobacco tax increase D.the differences in tobacco tax rate ‎62.What does the author think is a surprise?‎ ‎ A.Teen smokers are price sensitive.‎ ‎ B.Some states still keep the tobacco tax low.‎ ‎ C.Tobacco taxes improve public health.‎ ‎ D.Tobacco industry fiercely fights the tax rise.‎ ‎63.The underlined word “deter” in Paragraph 3 most probably means .‎ ‎ A.discourage B.remove C.benefit D.free ‎64.Rogers’ attitude towards the low-income smokers might be that of .‎ ‎ A.tolerance B.unconcern C.doubt D.sympathy ‎65.What can we learn from the last paragraph?‎ ‎ A.The new tax will be beneficial in the long run.‎ ‎ B.Low-income Americans are more likely to fall ill.‎ ‎ C.Future generations will be hooked on smoking.‎ ‎ D.Adults will depend more on their families.‎ ‎【答案】CBADA ‎34.【2011·江西新余市二模】‎ C ‎ The US government has started a website, Admongo, to help children think critically about the advertising aimed at them. It claims to provide visitors with an “aducation” through games and other entertainment.‎ ‎ A cartoon man dressed in old time pilot clothing greets visitors to Admongo. "Call me Haiz", he says upon arrival in a rocket ship that opens up with a crazy world inside it. Spacey dance music plays in the background as Haiz tells visitors that they need to learn about advertising.‎ ‎ Its inventors say eight to twelve years old is the age kids develop their critical thinking abilities. Kids that age are also a big market for advertisers.‎ ‎ The idea behind Admongo is to teach children three things: To identify the advertiser. To know what the 第 334 页 共 334 页 ‎ advertiser is really saying. And to know what the advertisement is trying to get the child to do.‎ ‎ Children learn these things through a video game. They create their own game character. They can choose different skin colors, hair styles, eye and mouth shapes. Then they begin a trip through ad-land, where there are ads on buses and billboards. The players have to find all the marketing in the neighborhood before they can move on to the next level.‎ ‎ The Admongo game takes players inside a home, to the advertising studio and everywhere else ads can be found. It is a complete exploration of the world of marketing. ‎ ‎ One such area is food marketing. The Federal Trade Commission(FTC) says it is a big business. The FTC estimates that food, drink and fast-food restaurants spent more than one and a half billion dollars on advertising to young people in 2009.‎ ‎ The FTC says children are important for three reasons. They buy products. They influence parents and caregivers to buy. And they are the future adult buyers of the products.‎ ‎ A recent study says most advertising aimed at children is for foods of the lowest nutritional value. First Lady Michelle Obama has said she would like to see advertisers marketing healthy foods for children.‎ ‎66.What is the best title of the text?‎ ‎ A. The guide of Admongo B. An aducation website for children ‎ C. A popular online video game D. A website aimed at children ‎67. Why did the government start the website?‎ ‎ A. To attract the biggest market of buyers.‎ ‎ B. To sell the products of its company.‎ ‎ C. To help children know about advertising.‎ ‎ D. To advertise the video game for children.‎ ‎68. What can players do in the website game?‎ ‎ A. Choose hair styles for their character. B. Travel to a supermarket.‎ ‎ C. Eat in a fast-food restaurant. D. Play video games during the trip.‎ ‎69. Children are important for advertising because they are .‎ ‎ A. important for the society B. the most potential buyers ‎ C. easily influenced by ads D. easily affected by poor products ‎70. According to Michelle Obama, lots of food advertised for children are ________.‎ ‎ A. healthy B. of high nutrition C. yummy D. of low quality ‎【答案】BCABD ‎2010届联考题 Passage 1‎ ‎(2010吉林市高三第二次市统考C篇)‎ History is full of cases where dreams have been a pathway to creativity and discovery. A striking example is provided by Dr. Otto Loewi, a pharmacologist (药理学家) and winner of a Nobel Prize. Loewi had spent years studying the chemical transmission of nerve impulses (脉搏). A tremendous breakthrough in his research came when he dreamed of an experiment three nights in a row. The first two nights he woke up and wrote down the experiment quickly and untidily on paper. But the next morning, he couldn’t tell what the notes meant. On the third night, he got up after having the dream. This time, instead of making notes he went straight to his laboratory and performed the important experiment. Loewi later said that if the experiment had occurred to him while awake he would have rejected it.‎ ‎ Loewi’s experiment gives some insight into using dreams to produce creative solutions. Nervous feelings are reduced during dreaming, which may be especially useful in solving problems that require a fresh point of view.‎ 第 334 页 共 334 页 ‎ Being able to take advantage of dreams for solving is improved if you “set” yourself before retiring. Before you go to bed, try to think intently about a problem you wish to solve. Bury yourself in the problem by stating it clearly and reviewing all relevant information. Then use the suggestions listed in the previous section to catch your dreams. Although this method is not guaranteed to produce a novel solution or a new insight, it is certain to be an adventure. About half of a group of college students using the method for a week recalled a dream that helped them solve a personal problem.‎ ‎44. The main idea of this passage is that _________.‎ A. very little is really known about the meaning of dreams B. it is possible to “catch” one’s dreams by planning before going to sleep C. dreams can be useful in producing creative solutions to one’s problems ‎ ‎ D. Loewi’s experiment helped in the study of transmission of nerve impulses ‎45. The first paragraph is mainly organized by _________.‎ A. classifying types of experiments B. summarizing the work of one researcher C. comparing and exploring historical cases D. telling in time order about one man’s research ‎46. If Loewi had thought of the experiment while awake, he would have _________.‎ A. asked someone else to do it B. thought it was a bad idea C. tried it out on his own D. thought it was a wise idea ‎47. The author probably thinks that _________.‎ A. nervous feelings may stop someone thinking of useful ideas ‎ B. dreaming is of very little value to most people C. Loewi should not have conducted his experiment D. college students should not try out dream experiments 答案:‎ ‎44.C. 主旨大意题。根据第一段第一句可知。‎ ‎45.D. 篇章结构题。根据第一段的时间连词可知是以时间为线索展开的记叙文。‎ ‎46.B. 细节理解题。根据第一段最后一句reject一词可知。‎ ‎47.A.推理判断题。根据第二段第二句可知。‎ Passage 2‎ ‎(2010吉林市高三第二次市统考D篇)‎ Today just as technology changed the face of industry, farms have experienced an “agricultural revolution”. On the farm of today, machines provide almost all the power. ‎ ‎ One of the most important benefits will be the farm computer. A few forward-looking farmers are already using computers to help them run their farms more efficiently. The computers help them keep more accurate records so they can make better decisions on what crops to plant, how much livestock (家畜) to buy, when to sell their products, and how much profit they can expect. Many computer companies have been developing special computer programs just for farmers. Programs are being written for pig producers, grain farmers, potato farmers, and dairy farmers. In the future, farmers will be able to purchase computer programs made to their needs. Because of the growing importance of computers on the farm, students at agricultural colleges are required to take computer classes in addition to their normal agricultural courses. There can be no doubt that farmers will rely on computers even more in the future. While the old-time farm depended on horse power, and modern farms depend on machine power, farms of the future will depend on computer power.‎ ‎ Another technological advance which is still in the experimental stage is the robot, a real “mechanized hired hand” that will be able to move and, in some ways, think like a human being. Agricultural engineers believe that computer-aided robots will make shocking changes in farming before the end of the century. Unlike farmers of the present, farmers of the future will find that many day-to-day tasks will be done for them. Scientists are now developing robots that will be able to shear (修剪) sheep, drive tractors, and harvest fruit. Even complex jobs will be done by robots. For example, in order to milk their cows, farmers must first drive them into the barn, then connect them to the milking machines, watch the machines, and disconnect them when they are finished. In the future, this will all be done by robots. In addition, when the 第 334 页 共 334 页 ‎ milking is completed, the robots will automatically check to make sure that the milk is pure. The complete change of the farm is far in the future, but engineers expect that some robots will be used before long.‎ ‎48. According to the passage, computers can not help farmers decide _______.‎ ‎ A. how much money they can earn from their products ‎ B. whether to plant a certain kind of crop C. what livestock to raise ‎ D. when to sell their products ‎49. Which of the following statements is true?‎ ‎ A. Farmers in the future will depend totally on computers.‎ ‎ B. Farmers mainly use machines on their farms at present. ‎ ‎ C. Both computers and robots have been in use on today’s farms.‎ ‎ D. Students at agricultural colleges needn’t take their normal agricultural courses.‎ ‎50.What is the best title for the whole passage?‎ A. Computer, Farmers’ Best Friend ‎ B. Farmers in The Future C. The Agricultural Revolution ‎ D. Computers and Robots 答案:‎ ‎48.C. 细节理解题。根据文章第二段第三句中how many live-stock to buy可知表数量。‎ ‎49.B. 细节理解题。根据文章第一段第一句可知。‎ ‎50.C. 主旨大意题。标题中关键词是 agricultural revolution.‎ Passage 3‎ ‎(2010年广东惠阳高级中学高三适应性考试A篇)‎ Dieters are often advised to stop drinking alcohol to avoid the extra calories lurking in a glass of wine or a favorite cocktail. But new research suggests that women who regularly consume moderate amounts of alcohol are less likely to gain weight than nondrinkers and are at lower risk for obesity (fatness).‎ The findings, reported this week in the Archives of Internal Medicine, are based on a study of 19,220 United States women aged 30 to 40 who fall into the “normal weight” based on their body mass index. Researchers at Brigham and Women’s Hospital in Boston tracked the women’s drinking habits over 13 years. About 60 percent of the women were light or regular drinkers, while about 40 percent reported drinking no alcohol.‎ Over the course of the study, 41 percent of the women became overweight. Although alcohol is packed with calories, the nondrinkers in the study actually gained more weight over time: nine pounds, on average, compared with an average gain of about three pounds among regular moderate drinkers. The risk of becoming overweight was almost 30 percent lower for women who consumed one or two alcohol drinks a day, compared with nondrinkers.‎ The findings are certain to be confusing for women who continue to receive conflicting messages about the health benefits and risks of alcohol. Although moderate drinking is associated with better heart health, regular drinking also increases breast cancer risk.‎ The trend toward less weight gain among drinkers doesn’t appear to hold true for men. A 2003 study of British men showed that regular drinkers gained more weight than nondrinkers. Studies suggest that drinking alcohol has different effects on eating habits among men and women. Men typically add alcohol to their daily caloric intake, whereas women are more likely to substitute(替代)alcohol for food. In addition, there may be differences in how men and women metabolize(代谢)alcohol. Metabolic studies show that after men drink alcohol, they experience little if any metabolic change. But alcohol appears to slightly speed up a woman’s metabolism.‎ The findings don’t mean women should rush to drink alcohol to lose weight. Other research shows that once a person is already overweight, her alcohol metabolism is more efficient, and so an overweight woman may gain more weight from alcohol than a lean woman. The data do, however, suggest that for many ‎ 第 334 页 共 334 页 women facing weight problems, the extra calories are probably not coming from alcoholic drinks.‎ ‎41. According to the study, which of the following regular drinker is less likely to gain weight than nondrinkers?‎ ‎ ‎ ‎ A B C D ‎42. That men regular drinkers gained more weight than women regular drinkers is due to the following except ______.‎ ‎ A. Women are more likely to substitute alcohol for food.‎ ‎ B. Men drink alcohol much faster than women.‎ C. Men and women metabolize alcohol differently.‎ D. Men have different effects on eating habits with women.‎ ‎ 43. The underlined word whereas may probably mean _______.‎ A. so that B. in order that C. but D. and then ‎ 44. What do the findings really mean in this passage?‎ A. Women should try to drink alcohol to lose weight.‎ B. To advise to stop drinking alcohol to avoid the extra calories C. The extra calories may not come from alcoholic drinks for many women..‎ D. There may be differences in how men and women metabolize.‎ ‎45. What can a dieter probably do before reading this passage?‎ ‎ A. Rush to drink alcohol to lose weight B. Add alcohol to his or her daily caloric intake.‎ ‎ C. Face the weight problems alone. D. Try to stop drinking any alcohol or wine.‎ 答案:41-45 ABCCD ‎ Passage 4‎ ‎(2010年广东惠阳高级中学高三适应性考试C篇)‎ Vacations are a chance to take a break from work, see the world and enjoy time with family. But do they make you happier?‎ Researchers from the Netherlands set out to measure the effect that vacations have on overall happiness and how long it lasts. They studied happiness levels among 1,530 Dutch adults, 974 of whom took a vacation during the 32-week study period. The study showed that the largest lift in happiness comes from the simple act of planning a vacation. In the study, the effect of vacation anticipation lifted happiness for eight weeks.‎ After the vacation, happiness quickly dropped back to baseline levels for most people. How much stress or relaxation a traveler experienced on the trip appeared to influence post-vacation happiness. There was no post-trip happiness benefit for travelers who said the vacation was “neutral” or stressful.”‎ Surprisingly, even those travelers who described the trip as “relaxing” showed no additional jump in happiness after the trip. “They were no happier than people who had not been on holiday,” said the lead author, Jeroen Nawijn, tourism research lecturer at Breda University. The only vacationers who experienced an increase in happiness after the trip were those who reported feeling “very relaxed” on their vacation. Among those people, the vacation happiness effect lasted for just two weeks after the trip before returning to baseline levels.‎ One reason vacations don’t increase happiness after the trip may have to do with the stress of returning 第 334 页 共 334 页 ‎ to work. And for some travelers, the holiday itself was stressful. “In comments from people, the thing they mentioned most referred to disagreements with a travel partner or being ill,” Mr. Nawijn said.‎ The study didn’t find any relationship between the length of the vacation and overall happiness. Since most of the happiness boost comes from planning and anticipating a vacation, the study suggests that people may get more out of several small trips a year than one big vacation, Mr. Nawijn said.‎ ‎51. What’s the best title for this passage?‎ ‎ A. Post-vacation happiness B. Pre-vacation planning ‎ C. Influence to vacations D. Research on vacations ‎52. The study implies that _________.‎ ‎ A. The longer the vacation is, the happier the travelers will be.‎ ‎ B. The better you get your vacation planned, the more happiness you will get.‎ ‎ C. It will make you happier if you divide a big vacation into small ones.‎ ‎ D. None of the travelers were happier than those who had not been on holiday,‎ ‎53. Which of the statements is not mentioned in the passage?‎ ‎ A. People never have additional jump in happiness after the trip.‎ ‎ B. For most people, happiness quickly dropped back to baseline levels after the vacation.‎ ‎ C. The largest lift in happiness comes from the simple act of planning a vacation.‎ ‎ D. Vacations are a chance to get relaxed from work.‎ ‎54. Which of the following is NOT the reason for not increasing happiness after a trip?‎ ‎ A. You got different ideas with your partners on holiday.‎ ‎ B. You caught a bad cold during the trip.‎ ‎ C. The worry about whether could return to work or not.‎ ‎ D. The holiday itself could get you stressed. ‎ ‎55. During the 32-week study period _______of the people involved took a vacation.‎ ‎ A. about one seconds B. about two thirds ‎ ‎ C. more than one third D. less than three fifth ‎ 答案:51-55 ACACB Passage 5‎ ‎(2010年重庆市高考放着试卷三A篇)‎ Hayden,‎ ‎ Congratulations on being 12! Wow, your 11’s are over and after this year you will officially be a teenager.Happy Birthday boy! I’m so excited for you.‎ ‎ Last night at the dinner table I told you about how clearly I remember the day before you were born.I sat in front of that fireplace in our very first house in Rowlett, Texas, in 1996 and cried my eyes out before God.I cried because potentially, something could have been wrong with you, but even more than that, I believe I cried out to him because of the gift he was giving me.You are incredibly special Hayden Davis.You will make your mark on the world in amazing ways.I’ve always known that.I’m glad to be your father.‎ ‎ The gifts you receive today will give hints(暗示) of our first big trip that will take place in January.Every quarter there will be a special, secret trip you and I will take up.Many times you won’t know what’s to come; I want you to trust me.Trust that I’m doing what’s right for you and planning events that will be memories for years to come.‎ ‎ Every month I will sit down with you and talk to you about what it takes to live in this world and how to navigate life in a good way.And during these months my closest friends will teach you the most valuable lessons they’ve learned in life.They will also become your friends and confidants (知己). ‎ ‎ I will always believe in you and I’ll always be right by your side cheering you on through each and every 第 334 页 共 334 页 ‎ stage of your life on this Thanksgiving Day.I couldn’t be more thankful to have you in my life.‎ ‎ I love you!‎ ‎56.This is most probably a letter _______.‎ A.from a father to his son B.from a mother to her son C.from a father to his daughter D.from a mother to her daughter ‎57.“ Over this year we will go on a few journeys.” is a sentence from the letter and should be put at the beginning of _______.‎ A.Paragraph 1 B.Paragraph 2 C.Paragraph 3 D.Paragraph 4‎ ‎58.Which of the following statements is NOT right about the writer?‎ ‎ A.The writer will arrange a secret trip every two months.‎ ‎ B.The writer wrote this letter in 2008.‎ ‎ C.The writer’s child was born on Thanksgiving Day.‎ D.The writer’s friends will help to educate his son.‎ ‎59.When the writer “cried his eyes out”, he felt _______.‎ ‎ A.both anxious and terrified B.both terrified and surprised ‎ C.both delighted and surprised D.both anxious and delighted 答案:56—59 ACAD Passage 6‎ ‎(2010年重庆市高考放着试卷三C篇)‎ Three years ago, a study of overfishing led to sharp debate.It warned that the world’s ocean fish could be almost gone by the middle of the century.Now, a new study offers more hope.It shows that the risk of fisheries(渔场) collapse has recently decreased in some areas-some, but not all. ‎ BORIS WORM: “This means different regions are heading in different directions and some regions have indeed begun to eliminate overfishing.”‎ Boris Worm at Dalhousie University in Canada and Ray Hilborn at the University of Washington in Seattle were lead authors of the new study. ‎ Professor Worm also led the earlier study published in 2006.Professor Hilborn publicly disagreed with those findings.The result: the two scientists agreed to work together on a new study. ‎ They led a team that studied ten areas.In five of them, the rate at which fish are being taken out of the sea has dropped to a level that should let the populations recover.Three areas still had overfishing, but corrective measures have begun.‎ Yet, in all, almost two-thirds of fish populations studied worldwide still need rebuilding.‎ Only two areas did not have an overfishing problem in either the new study or the earlier one.They are New Zealand and the American state of Alaska. ‎ The new study found that overfishing has been reduced in Canada’s Newfoundland-Labrador area and in Iceland and southern Australia.It also found improvements in the northeastern United States and the California Current that flows south along the West Coast. ‎ The study found that better controls are still needed in the North Sea, the Baltic Sea and the Bay of Biscay between France and Spain.‎ The findings from two years of research appear in the journal Science.‎ Using nets that let smaller fish escape and agreeing not to fish in certain areas can help reduce overfishing.The study showed that these measures helped fish populations grow in Kenya.‎ But one of the authors of the study, from the Wildlife Conservation Society, says fisheries in Africa face another threat.Most countries in Africa, he says, are selling fishing rights to industrialized nations which catch large amounts of seafood. ‎ The study shows what happened when industrialized nations increased restrictions on fishing in their own 第 334 页 共 334 页 ‎ waters.Seafood companies moved their boats to developing countries with fewer restrictions.‎ ‎64.Among the ten areas surveyed in the new study, _______ of them were not so overfished as they used to be.‎ A.two-thirds B.five C.three D.two ‎65.As to the new study, which of the following statements is Wrong?‎ A.It found that two of the areas studied showed improvements.‎ B.It lasted two years in all.‎ C.It showed that many areas still needed improving.‎ D.It was conducted not only by Boris Worm and Ray Hilborn.‎ ‎66.The underlined word in paragraph 2 eliminate most probably means________.‎ A.defeat B.reduce C.get rid of D.improve ‎67.Which can be the best title for the passage?‎ A.Study Finds Some Ocean Fisheries Are Recovering B.Boris Worm and Ray Hilborn’s New Study C.New Findings about Overfishing Offer Hope D.Overfishing Is Decreasing 答案:64—67 BACA Passage 7‎ ‎(安徽省蚌埠市2010届高三第三次质检B篇)‎ Here are two letters in WORKWORRIES, a column(栏) in a newspaper:‎ Dear Ariel,‎ ‎ I got a job offer from a high-tech company with a fairly satisfactory paycheck and benefits.Even the work environment is cool.But I heard that the job requires a lot of overtime and even weekends.I know it's important for newcomers to work hard to get their feet planted firmly on the ground, but I'm scared of the idea of having nearly no free time.I still need to find a girlfriend.So, shall I accept the job or give it up for another one with much less pay and more freedom?‎ Amoretto Dear Amoretto,‎ I have two things to say: First, you're lucky to have such an excellent offer, especially at a time when so many qualified(胜任的)people are struggling to find any work at all; and second, you can't figure out your work-life balance until you're actually working.‎ Take the job.You'll be learning, doing interesting things, working in a cool environment, and making money.If you're given a contract (合同), make sure you understand the terms before you sign.Ask your boss how many hours a week you're expected to work.If they tell you a number that is much lower than what you find once you're working, you'll be in a better position to talk to them about it.‎ Give your wor k 100 percent.Work energetically and efficiently.If you're dedicated(敬业的)and focused, you might accomplish more than your co-workers in less time.Showing yourself to be a productive and talented worker for the beginning will give you more bargaining power.Finally, remember that taking a job doesn't have to be a life commitment.Try to give it at least a year (two is better).If you're really miserable after that time, look for another job that will give you more freedom.By then, you'll have workplace experience, bosses and colleagues who can speak positively about your work and some savings.Good luck!‎ Ariel 第 334 页 共 334 页 ‎60.From Amoretto's letter, we know that he __________.‎ ‎       A.has been working for a long time        B.is likely a green hand ‎       C.expects to change his job                D.is quite satisfied with the job.‎ ‎61.How can a man arrange his work-life balance according to Ariel?‎ ‎       A.By taking a training course.               B.By asking people for advice.‎ ‎       C.By comparing with others.               D.Through his own work experience ‎62.All of the following are advised byArial EXCEPT__________.‎ ‎       A.understanding the terms before signing ‎     B.working hard and efficiently ‎       C.getting a better position                    ‎ ‎       D.doing the job at least a year ‎63.What does Ariel advise to do in the reply?‎ ‎       A.Take the job offered.                      B.Give up and find a new job.‎ ‎       C.Depend on your feeling.                   D.Choose jobs with great care 答案:60—63 BDCA Passage 8‎ ‎(安徽省蚌埠市2010届高三第三次质检C篇)‎ When asked to point out one or two things that are most important to themselves, many put friends ahead of homes, jobs, cloth and cars.‎ A true friendship carries-a-long history of experience that determines who we are and keeps us connected. It is a treasure we should protect. Unfortunately, the better friends you are, the more probably you’ll have disagreements. And the result can be what you don’t want an end to the relationship.‎ The good news is that most troubled friendships can be mended First, don’t let your pride get in your way. Most of us can forgive each other when differences are brought out in the open . second, apologize when you’re wrong – even if you’ve been wronged. Over the course of a friendship, even the best people make mistakes. Sometimes, it may be best if the wronged person takes the lead and apologizes. When you apologize, give your friend a chance to admit that he has been wrong. Third, see things from your friend’s point of view. And finally, accept that friendships change as our needs and lifestyle change. Making friends can sometimes seem easy. The hard part is keeping the connections strong during the natural ups and downs that have an effect on all relationships . My suggestion: Consider friendship an honor and a gift , and worth the effort to treasure and nurture .‎ ‎64.What would be the best title for the text?‎ ‎ A.Easy Ways to Make Friends ‎ B.Ups and Downs in Friendship ‎ C.How to Mend a Troubled Friendship ‎ D.How to Take the Lead in Making Friends 第 334 页 共 334 页 ‎65.The “wronged person” underlined in the text refers to a person .‎ ‎ A.who has been mistaken for another ‎ B.who has been blamed unfairly ‎ C.who has treated friends badly ‎ D.who has admitted his mistakes ‎66.According to the text a friendship can last long only if .‎ ‎ A.we have much in common ‎ B.we know our friends’ mistakes ‎ C.we treat our disagreements wisely ‎ D.we have know one another for long ‎67.What should we do if we follow the author’s second suggestion?‎ ‎ A.Stick to our own prints of view ‎ B.Avoid making mistakes ‎ C.Make an apology first ‎ D.Change our lifestyles 答案:64—67 ABCC Passage 9‎ ‎(安徽省蚌埠市2010届高三第三次质检E篇)‎ It is common to have difficulties sleeping during the day. Humans are naturally wired to sleep best at night and be awake during the day. However, modern work schedules require some people to try to accommodate the unnatural schedule of shift(轮班)work — being awake at night and sleeping during the day. ‎ In order to make this adjustment, you need to pay special attention to your sleep environment and your preparation for sleep. If shift work is a necessary part of your work life, here are some suggestions that may help.‎ Arrange to sleep uninterrupted in a quiet, dark room. This means you may have to turn off or unplug your phone, hang darkening curtains on the windows or wear a sleep eye mask, and train your family and friends to leave you alone while you sleep. ‎ Fit in a nap(小睡). When your daytime sleep period is too short, taking a short nap of less than 30 minutes just before work or on a break has been shown to improve alertness and enhance performance. ‎ Develop and follow a sleep routine. It's best if you go to sleep and wake up at the same time every day. Try not to vary this too much on weekends. Your body likes routine. ‎ Take extra care to make healthy choices. You may be tempted to reach for unhealthy foods or nicotine to stay awake or alcohol to try to sleep. But ultimately these choices are more harmful than helpful. ‎ If you have tried all these things and are still having problems getting enough quality sleep during the day, talk to your doctor or a sleep specialist. Sometimes medications(药物治疗)may be helpful and safe. In other cases, there may be an underlying sleep disorder that needs to be addressed. ‎ ‎72.The purpose of the text is to .‎ ‎ A.persuade workers to have a god sleep.‎ ‎ B.advise night workers to keep healthy ‎ C.encourage workers to do day work ‎ D.help night workers to sleep well ‎73.What does the author recomusend?‎ ‎ A.A suitable account of alcohol to help sleep.‎ ‎ B.A regular life on weekday’s and weekends.‎ ‎ C.A dark room without phoebes to sleep in.‎ ‎ D.A break for sleeping anytime during the day.‎ 第 334 页 共 334 页 ‎74.On which condition should a person turn to a sleep specialist for help?‎ ‎ A.If he suffers from a sleep disorder for the first time.‎ ‎ B.If a good sleep environment is greatly needed for him.‎ ‎ C.If he falls to get quality sleep through his own efforts.‎ ‎ D.If he has the problem of bailing to sleep in the daytime.‎ ‎75.We can learn from the test that .‎ ‎ A.night workers need a long time to fall asleep ‎ B.constant breaks at work help to improve performance ‎ C.it is difficult to create a good sleep environment ‎ D.night work requires people to adjust their body clocks 答案:72—75 DBCD Passage 10‎ ‎(安徽省铜陵市第三中学2010届高三第二次月考A篇)‎ ‎  Without proper planning, tourism can cause problems. For example, too many tourists can crowd public places that are also enjoyed by the inhabitants of a country. If tourists create too much traffic, the inhabitants become annoyed and unhappy. They begin to dislike tourists and to treat them impolitely. They forget how much tourism can help the country’s economy. It is important to think about the people of a destination country and how tourism affects them. Tourism should help a country, keep the customs and beauty that attract tourists. Tourism should also advance the wealth and happiness of local inhabitants.‎ ‎  Too much tourism can be a problem. If tourism grows too quickly, people must leave other jobs to work in the tourism industry. This means that other parts of the country’s economy can suffer.‎ ‎  On the other hand, if there is not enough tourism, people can lose jobs. Businesses can also lose money. It costs a great deal of money to build large hotels, airports, air terminals, first- class roads, and other support facilities(配套设施)needed by tourist attractions. For example, a major international class tourism hotel can cost as much as 50 thousand dollars per room to build. If this room is not used most of the time, the owners of the hotel lose money.‎ ‎  Building a hotel is just a beginning. There must be many support facilities as well, including roads to get to the hotel, electricity, sewers to handle waste, and water. All of these support facilities cost money. If they are not used because there are not enough tourists , jobs and money are lost.‎ ‎56.Which of the following do you think has been discussed in the part before this selection?‎ ‎  A. It is extremely important to develop tourism.‎ ‎  B. Building roads and hotels is essential.‎ ‎  C. Support facilities are highly necessary.‎ ‎  D. Planning is of great importance to tourism.‎ ‎57.Too much tourism can cause all these problems EXCEPT ________ .‎ ‎  A. a bad effect on other industries   B. a change of tourists’ customs ‎  C. over - crowdedness of places of interest  D. pressure on traffic ‎58.It can be inferred from the text that ________ .‎ ‎  A. the author doesn’t like tourism developing so fast ‎  B. local people will benefit from tourist attraction ‎  C. other parts of a country’s economy won’t benefit from tourism much ‎  D. we can't build too many support facilities ‎59.The author thinks it is good for local people to know that tourism will ________ .‎ ‎  A. waste a lot of money   B. weaken their economy C. help establish their customs D. help improve their life ‎ 答案:‎ 第 334 页 共 334 页 ‎56.D 本文一开始便讲如果没有适当的计划,旅游业会带来的各种问题,可见前文叙述适当计划的好处,以正反两方面来阐述。‎ ‎57.B 本文提到旅游业过于兴旺会带来的各种后果中提到了A、C、D,但没有说会改变游客的风俗习惯。‎ ‎58.B 从文中的讲述可以推知,旅游业会使当地人获益。‎ ‎59.D 本文讲述了旅游业的很多好处,其中之一是advance their wealth and happiness.  ‎ Passage 11‎ ‎(安徽省铜陵市第三中学2010届高三第二次月考B篇)‎ Edinburgh takes on Leinster in their Rugby Union match on Friday evening where it should be a dry night with some clear spells. It will feel chilly in the wind, with temperatures at the start of the match around only 6℃ (430F).‎ There will be some light rain on Friday afternoon for the races in Newbury. It will stay rather cloudy and will feel cold in the wind with a high of 8 ℃. But the weather will not be too much of a problem for the event.‎ ‎ ‎ A slow moving storm system spreads cloud, rain and colder weather across New York. This will be the case, not only tonight, but right through until Friday. Saturday the weather will start to change to a more spring pattern with mild and fine weather again on Sunday, when the biggest American football match kicks off.‎ ‎ Keep an umbrella handy.‎ A cold front will push eastward from Texas to the southern half of the Mississippi Valley by Friday evening. Strong two severe thunderstorms have already developed, from eastern Kansas and western Missouri southward to central and eastern Texas. All outdoor sports events will be impossible in these areas.‎ ‎60. If you want to watch the Rugby match on Friday, you'd better .‎ ‎ A. wear warm clothes and a raincoat B. wear warm clothes ‎ C. take an umbrella with you D. wear a sport suit ‎61. Which of the following statements is NOT true according to the passage?‎ ‎ A. There will not be any sports matches or races in central and eastern Texas because of the coming thunderstorm.‎ ‎ B. The weather will be fine when the football match starts in New York.‎ ‎ C. The races will continue in Newbury in spite of the rainy weather.‎ ‎ D. Mississippi Valley runs from north to south.‎ ‎62. What can we learn from the passage?‎ ‎ A. Bad weather happens abruptly in New York.‎ ‎ B. The races in Newbury will be cancelled because of the weather.‎ ‎ C. 6 ℃ is a high temperature for the season when the match takes place.‎ ‎ D. Edinburgh and Leinster refer to two Rugby teams in the passage.‎ 答案:60-62 BAD ‎ Passage 12‎ ‎(广东省潮州市实验中学2010届高三4月月考A篇)‎ In modern society there is a great deal of argument about competition. Some value it highly, believing that it is responsible for social progress and prosperity, others say that competition is bad; that it sets one person against another; that it leads to unfriendly relationship between people.‎ 第 334 页 共 334 页 I have taught many children who held the belief that their self – worth relied (依赖) on how well they performed at tennis and other skills. For them, playing well and winning are often life – and – death affairs. In their single – minded pursuit (追求) of success, the development of many other human qualities is sadly forgotten.‎ However, while some seem to be lost in the desire to succeed, others take an opposite attitude. In a culture which values only the winner and pays no attention to the ordinary players, they strongly blame competition. Among the most vocal are youngsters who have suffered under competitive pressures from their parents or society. Teaching these young people, I often observe in them a desire to fail. They seem to se ek failure by not trying to win or achieve success. By not trying, they always have an excuse: “I may have lost, but it doesn’t matter because I really didn’t try.” What is not usually admitted by themselves is the belief that if they had really tried and lost, that would mean a lot. Such a loss would be a measure of their worth. Clearly, this belief is the same as that of the true competitors who try to prove themselves. Both are based on the mistaken belief that one’s self – respect relies on how well one performs in comparison with others. Both are afraid of not being valued. Only as this basic and often troublesome fear begins to dissolve (缓解) can we discover a new meaning in competition.‎ ‎41.What does this passage mainly talk about?‎ ‎ A.Competition helps to set up self – respect.‎ ‎ B.Opinions about competition are different among people.‎ ‎ C.Competition is harmful to personal quality development.‎ ‎ D.Failures are necessary experiences in competition ‎42.Why do some people favor competition according to the passage?‎ ‎ A.It pushes society forward. B.It builds up a sense of duty.‎ ‎ C.It improves personal abilities. D.It encourages individual efforts.‎ ‎43.The underlined phrase “the most vocal” in Paragraph 3 means .‎ ‎ A.those who try their best to win ‎ B.those who value competition most highly ‎ C.those who are against competition most strongly ‎ D.those who rely on others most for success ‎44.What is the similar belief of the true competitors and those with a desire to fail ?‎ ‎ A.One’s worth lies in his performance compared with others.‎ ‎ B.One’s success in competition needs great efforts.‎ ‎ C.One’s achievement is determined by his particular skills.‎ ‎ D.One’s success is based on how hard he has tried.‎ ‎45.Which point of view may the author agree to?‎ ‎ A.Every effort should be paid back.‎ ‎ B.Competition should be encouraged.‎ ‎ C.Winning should be a life – and – death matter.‎ ‎ D.Fear of failure should be removed in competition.‎ 答案:41.B 42.A 43.C 44.A 45.D Passage 13‎ ‎(广东省汕头市苏北中学2010届高三第四次月考B篇)‎ What should you think about when trying to find your career? You are probably better at some school subjects than others. These may show strengths that you can use in your work. A boy who is good at mathematics can use that in an engineering career. A girl who spells well and likes English may be good at office work. So it is important to know the subjects you do well in at school. On the other hand, you may not have any specially strong subjects but your records show a general satisfactory standard. Although not all subjects can be used directly in a job, they may have indirect value. A knowledge of history is not required for most jobs but if history is one of your good subjects you will have learned to remember facts and details. This is an ability that can be useful in ‎ 第 334 页 共 334 页 many jobs. ‎ Your school may have taught you skills, such as typing or technical drawing, which you can use in your work. You may be good at metalwork or cookery and look for a job where you can improve these skills. If you have had a part-time job on Saturdays or in the summer, think what you gained from it. If nothing else, you may have learned how to get to work on time, to follow instructions and to get on with older workers. You may have learned to give correct change in a shop, for example. Just as important, you may become interested in a particular industry or career you see from the inside in a part-time job.‎ Facing your weak points is also part of knowing yourself. You may be all thumbs when you handle tools; perhaps you are a poor speller or cannot add up a column of figures. It is better to face any weakness than to pretend they do not exist. Your school record, for instance, may not be too good, yet it is an important part of your background. You should not be apologetic about it but instead recognize that you will have a chance of a fresh start at work.‎ ‎( ) 46. We can infer from the first paragraph that ________.‎ learning better at school shows power in your job the better you are at school subjects, the more helpful they are in your career.‎ learning each subject well is an ability in many jobs.‎ we should think about how to find our career ‎ ‎( ) 47. From the passage we learn that if a student’s school performance is not good, he ‎ will _____.‎ ‎ A. have no hope in his future work ‎ B. be hopeful to find a suitable job ‎ C. regret not having worked harder at school ‎ D. have an opportunity of a new beginning in his future work ‎( )48. All the subjects may have direct value for job hunting except _________.‎ ‎ A. mathematics B. English C. history D. technical drawing ‎ ‎( )49. The underlined phrase “be all thumbs” (in Paragraph 3) probably means “_________”.‎ ‎ A. heavy- handed B. the best C. important D. skilled ‎ ‎( )50. The passage mainly discusses ___________.‎ A. The relationship between school performance and career ‎ B. how to get a job ‎ C. How to show strengths in your work ‎ D. working experience and knowledge at school 答案:46- 50 BDCAA Passage 14‎ ‎(广东省湛江二中2010届高三考前适应训练A篇)‎ Sometimes you’ll hear people say that you can’t love others until you love yourself.Sometimes you’ll hear people say that you can’t expect someone else to love you until you love yourself.Either way, you’ve got to love yourself first and this can be tricky.Sure we all know that we’re the apple of our parents’ eyes, and that our Grandmas think we’re great talents and our Uncle Roberts think that we will go to the Olympics.but sometimes it’s a lot harder to think such nice thoughts about ourselves.If you find that believing in yourself is a challenge.it is time you build a positive self-image and learn to love yourself.‎ ‎ Self-image is your own mind’s picture of yourself.This image includes the way you look, the way you act, the way you talk and the way you think.Interestingly, our self-images are often quite different from the images others hold about US.Unfortunately, most of these images are more negative than they should be.Thus changing the way you think about yourself is the key to changing your self-image and your whole world.‎ ‎ The best way to defeat a passive self-image is to step back and decide to stress your successes.That is, make a list if you need to, but write down all of the great things you do every day.Don’t allow doubts to occur in it.‎ 第 334 页 共 334 页 ‎ It very well might be that you are experiencing a negative self-image because you can’t move past one flaw or weakness that you see about yourself.Well, roll up your sleeves and make a change of it as your primary task.If you think you’re silly because you aren’t good at math, find a tutor.If you think you’re weak because you can’t run a mile, get to the track and practice.If you think you’re dull because you don’t wear the latest trends, buy a few new clothes.But remember, just because you think it doesn’t mean it’s true.‎ ‎ The best way to get rid of a negative serf-image is to realize that your image is far from objective, and to actively convince yourself of your positive qualities.Changing the way you think and working on those you need to improve will go a long way towards promoting a positive self-image.When you can pat(拍) yourself on the back, you’ll know you’re well on your way.Good luck!‎ ‎41.You need to build a positive self-image when you _________.‎ ‎ A.dare to challenge yourself B.feel it hard to change yourself ‎ C.are unconfident about yourself D.have a high opinion of yourself ‎42.According to the passage, our serf-images _________.‎ ‎ A.have positive effects B.are probably untrue ‎ C.are often changeable D.have different functions ‎43.How should you change your serf-image according to the passage?‎ ‎ A.To keep a different image of others. B.To make your life successful.‎ ‎ C.To understand your own world. D.To change the way you think.‎ ‎44.What is the passage mainly about?‎ ‎ A.How to prepare for your success. B.How to face challenges in your life.‎ ‎ C.How to build a positive self-image. D.How to develop your good qualities.‎ ‎45.Who are the intended readers of the passage?‎ ‎ A.Parents. B.Adolescents. C.Educators. D.People in general.‎ 答案:41—45CBDCB Passage 15‎ ‎(广东省湛江二中2010届高三考前适应训练C篇)‎ With all the wars, fighting and sadness in the world today, it's not only necessary, but also essential to have a good sense of humor just to help us get through each and every day of our lives.Putting a smile on someone's face when you know they are feeling down in the dumps ( 处于沮丧中), as the saying goes, makes me feel good and warms my heart.‎ ‎ How would you feel if you could not joke around with your wife, husband, child, co-worker neighbor, close friend, or even just someone that you are standing in line with at your comer store? I am always saying things that make others smile or laugh, even if I don't know the person I'm joking around with.My Grandma always found humor in everything she did, even if it was the hardest job anyone could imagine.This not only relieves stress in any situation, but also is common courtesy (礼貌) to speak to others that are around you.‎ ‎ I know of a few people that don’t have a funny bone in their bodies, as they say.Everyone around them could be rolling on the floor after hearing a great joke and they would sit there without the slightest smile on their face.They don't get the joke that makes others laugh.I am busting a gut while they just sit there, looking at me as if I were from outer space.How can people not get a really funny joke?‎ ‎ Laughing is essential to keep your stress levels under control.Without humor we would find ourselves with a lot of psychological problems, or on a lot of medications to keep us from going crazy.There is too much sadness in this present world.It drives people crazy.We all need to find a way to bypass the sadness and bring a little light into our lives.So, I believe our best medicine is to get together and tell some jokes and have some fun laughing together.‎ ‎51.According to the author, humor is useful in the aspect that ____________.‎ ‎ A.it makes people more confident 第 334 页 共 334 页 ‎ B.it can pick up people' s spirits ‎ C.it can help get rid of the cruelty in the world ‎ D.it can help people get on well with others ‎52.The author answers the question in the second paragraph with ___________.‎ ‎ A.facts and descriptions B.evidence and argument ‎ C.examples and conclusion D.stories and persuasion ‎53.The phrase “busting a gut" in the third paragraph can be replaced by __________.‎ ‎ A.explaining carefully B.speaking loud ‎ C.keeping silent D.laughing hard ‎54.In writing the passage, the author mainly intends to __________.‎ ‎ A.talk about his own understanding of humor ‎ B.encourage people to be humorous in daily life ‎ C.introduce a practical way to get through daily life ‎ D.convince people of the power of being optimistic about life ‎55.What is the author' s attitude towards the present world?‎ ‎ A.Positive. B.Critical.‎ ‎ C.Satisfied. D.Indifferent.‎ 答案:51—55BCDBB Passage 16‎ ‎(河北省征订中学2010高三下学期第二次月考D篇)‎ Imagine a mass of floating waste is two times the size of the state of Texas. Texas has a land area of more than 678 000 square kilometers. So it might be difficult to imagine anything twice as big. ‎ ‎ All together, this mass of waste flowing in the North Pacific Ocean is known as the Great Pacific Ocean Garbage Patch. It weighs about 3 500 000 tons. The waste includes bags,bottles and containers—plastic products of all kinds.‎ ‎ The eastern part of the Great Pacific Ocean Garbage Patch is about l 600 kilometers west of California. The western part is west of the Hawaiian Islands and east of Japan. The area has been described as a kind of oceanic desert,with light winds and slow moving water currents. The water moves so slow that garbage from all over the world collects there.‎ ‎ In recent years,there have been growing concerns about the floating garbage and its effect on sea creatures and human health. Scientists say thousands of animals get trapped in the floating waste,resulting in death or injury. Even more die from a lack of food or water after swallowing pieces of plastic. The trash can also make animals feel full,lessening their desire to eat or drink.‎ ‎ The floating garbage also can have harmful effects on people. There is an increased threat of infection of disease from polluted waste,and from eating fish that swallowed waste. Divers can also get trapped in the plastic.‎ ‎ Its existence first gained public attention in l997. That was when racing boat captain and oceanographer Charles Moore and his crew sailed into the garbage while returning from a racing event. Five years earlier,another oceanographer learned of the trash after a shipment of rubber duckies got lost at sea. Many of those toys are now part of the Great Pacific Ocean Garbage Patch.‎ ‎ In August,2009,a team from the University of California,San Diego became the latest group to travel to it. They were shocked by the amount of waste they saw. They gathered hundreds of sea creatures and water samples to measure the garbage patch’s effect on ocean environment.‎ ‎51.How did the writer introduce the topic of the passage?‎ ‎ A. By giving an example. B. By listing the facts.‎ ‎ C. By telling a story. D. By giving a comparison.‎ ‎52.What do we know about the Great Pacific Ocean Garbage Patch?‎ 第 334 页 共 334 页 ‎ A. It is made up of various kinds of plastic products.‎ ‎ B. It is a solid mass of floating waste materials.‎ ‎ C. It lies l60 000 kilometers east of California.‎ ‎ D. It is described as a kind of oceanic desert.‎ ‎53.Why do people pay attention to the Great Pacific Ocean Garbage Patch?‎ ‎ A. Because it may prevent the flow of ocean water.‎ ‎ B. Because the polluted plastic articles will move up the food chain.‎ ‎ C. Because it may be from an island in the pacific.‎ ‎ D. Because ships may be trapped in the floating waste. ‎ ‎54.Which column can you find the passage on a newspaper?‎ ‎ A. Sports and entertainment. B. Media and culture.‎ ‎ C. Environment and society. D. Science and technology.‎ ‎55.The purpose of writing this passage is to____________.‎ ‎ A. warn people of the danger to travel in the pacific ‎ B. analyze what caused the waste patch in the pacific ‎ C. give advice on how to recycle waste in the ocean D. introduce the Great Pacific Ocean Garbage Patch 答案:‎ ‎51.D。推理判断题。根据第一段”Imagine a mass of floating waste is two times the state of Texas.Texas has a land area of more than 678 000 square kilometers.So it might be difficult to imagine anything twice as big.”可知,作者拿得克萨斯州与大量的垃圾漂浮物进行比较,所以选D项。‎ ‎ 52.A。细节判断题。根据第二段中的”The waste includes bags,bottles and containers—plastic products of all kinds.”可知,这些垃圾漂流物是塑料制品。‎ ‎ 53.B。细节理解题。根据第五段中的”There is an increased threat of infection of ‎ disease from polluted waste,and from eating fish that swallowed waste.”可知受污染的塑料制品会通过食物链来影响人类。‎ ‎ 54.C。推理判断题。根据本文内容可知,这篇文章最有可能出现在报纸上”环境与社会”这个栏目里。‎ ‎55.D。作者意图题。本文通过介绍太平洋上漂浮的大量的塑料垃圾废物的情况,指出了它们对海洋中的生物以及人类的影响,所以D项正确。‎ Passage 17‎ ‎(河南省郑州智林中学2010届高三下学期模拟测试二B篇)‎ Fear and its companion pain are two of the most useful things that man and animals possess if they are used. If fire didn’t hurt when it burned, children would play with it until their hands were burned away. Similarly, if pain existed but fear didn’t, a child could burn itself again and again because fear would not warn it to keep away from the fire that had burnt it before. A really fearless soldier—and some do exist—is not a good soldier because he is soon killed; and a dead soldier is of no use to his army. Fear and pain are therefore two guards without which man and animals might soon die out.‎ In our first sentence we suggested that fear ought to be properly used. If, for example, you never go out of your house because of the danger of being knocked down and killed in the street by a car, you are letting fear rule you too much. The important thing is not to let fear rule you, but instead, to use fear as your servant and guide. Fear will warn you of dangers; then you have to decide what action to take.‎ In many cases, you can take quick and successful action to avoid the danger. For example, you see a car coming straight towards you; fear warns you, you jump out of the way, and all is well.‎ In some cases, however, you decide that there is nothing that you can do to avoid the danger. For example, you cannot prevent an airplane crashing into your house, and you may not want to go and live in a desert where there are no airplanes. In this case, fear has given you its warning, you have examined it and decided on your 第 334 页 共 334 页 ‎ course of action, so fear of the particular danger is no longer of any use to you, and you have to try to overcome it.‎ ‎60. Children would play with fire until their hands are burnt away if _________.‎ A. they were not well educated at school B. they had never played with fire before C. they had no sense of pain D. they were fearful of pain ‎61. People sometimes succeed in timely avoiding danger because _________.‎ A. they have gained experience B. they are warned of the danger and take quick action C. they jump out of the way in time D. they are calm in face of danger ‎62. What is implied but not stated in the passage?‎ A. Too much fear is harmful B. Fear is always something helpful C . Fear is something that can be avoided D. Fear ought to be used as our guide in our life ‎63. The best title for this passage should be __________.‎ A. No Pains, No Gains B. Pain and Actions C. The Value of Fear D . The Reason Why People Fear 答案:60—63 CBAC Passage 18‎ ‎(山东省临沭县2010届普通高等学校招生考试打靶试题B篇)‎ Europeans should try to stay indoors if ash from Iceland's volcano starts settling, the World Health Organization warned Friday as small amounts fell in Iceland, Scotland and Norway. ‎ WHO spokesman Daniel Epstein said the microscopic(微小的) ash is potentially dangerous for people when it starts to reach the Earth because inhaled(吸入) particles can enter the lungs and cause respiratory problems. And he also said Europeans who go outside might want to consider wearing a mask.‎ Other experts, however, weren't convinced the volcanic ash would have a major effect on peoples' health and said WHO's warnings were "hysterical." They said volcanic ash was much less dangerous than cigarette smoke or pollution. Volcanic ash is made of fine particles of fragmented volcanic rock. It is light gray to black and can be as fine as talcum powder. During a volcanic eruption, the ash can be breathed deep into the lungs and cause irritation even in healthy people. But once it falls from a greater distance — like from the cloud currently hovering above Europe — its health effects are often minimal, experts say. ‎ ‎"Not all particles are created equal," said Ken Donaldson, a professor of respiratory toxicology at the University of Edinburgh, "In the great scheme of things, volcanic ash is not all that harmful." And he said most Europeans' exposure to volcanic ash would be negligible and that only those in the near districts of the Icelandic volcano would likely be at risk.‎ Dr. Stephen Spiro, a professor of respiratory medicine and deputy chair of the British Lung Foundation, said the further the particles travel, the less dangerous they will be. "The cloud has already passed over northern Scotland and we haven't heard of any ill effects there," he said. Spiro said to wear masks or stay indoors to avoid volcanic ash was "over the top" and "a bit hysterical."‎ ‎60. The text is mainly about .‎ A. the effect of volcanic ash ‎ ‎ B. the health risk of volcanic ash ‎ ‎ C. the disadvantages of volcanic ash ‎ D. the opinions on health risk of volcanic ash ‎61. Which one is true according to Paragraph3?‎ A. The volcanic ash’s effects on Europeans were little.‎ B. The ash caused irritation even in healthy people.‎ ‎ C. Other experts thought WTO’S warnings were useful.‎ D. The volcanic ash was more dangerous than cigarette smoke or pollution.‎ 第 334 页 共 334 页 ‎62. The underlined word “hysterical” in Paragraph4 most probably means .‎ A. amazing B. practical C. valuable D. overstated ‎ ‎63. What can we learn from the passage?‎ ‎ A. The volcanic ash wouldn’t be harmful to people.‎ B. All experts thought the volcanic ash did great harm to our health.‎ C. People close to the volcano would likely be at risk according to some experts. ‎ D. Europeans should stay indoors because Iceland's volcano starts settling.‎ 答案:‎ ‎60.D. 主旨大意题。本文主要就火山灰对人的健康的危害问题世卫组织和其他专家给出不同观点。A太笼统;B不能体现不同的观点;C与文章内容无关;D符合题意。‎ ‎61. A. 细节理解题。第三段最后一句可知A是正确的;由第三段中During a volcanic eruption……in healthy people.可知B错误;由第三段中Other experts, however, weren't convinced…… cigarette smoke or pollution可排除C D。‎ ‎62. D. 词义猜测题。由上文中volcanic ash is not all that harmful和下文中only those in the near vicinity of the Icelandic volcano would likely be at risk可知D正确, 夸大的,言过其实的。‎ ‎63.C. 由第三段 But once it falls from a greater distance….. effects are often minimal和第四段中 only those in the near vicinity of the Icelandic volcano would likely be at risk以及第五段中 the further the particles travel, the more diluted and less dangerous they will be可知C正确。ABD观点表达绝对。‎ Passage 19‎ ‎(山东省淄博市2010届高三二模B篇)‎ Laws that would have ensured pupils from five to 16 received a full financial education got lost in the ‘wash up’. An application is calling on the next government to bring it back.‎ At school the children are taught to add up and subtract(减法) but, extraordinarily, are not routinely shown how to open a bank account — let alone how to manage their finances in an increasingly complex and demanding world.‎ Today the parenting website Mumsnet and the consumer campaigner Martin Lewis have joined forces to launch an online application to make financial education a compulsory element of the school curriculum in England. Children from five to 16 should be taught about everything from pocket money to pensions, they say. And that was exactly the plan preserved in the Children, Schools and Families bill that was shelved by the government in the so-called “wash-up” earlier this month — the rush to legislation before parliament was dismissed. Consumer and parent groups believe financial education has always been one of the most frustrating omissions of the curriculum.‎ As the Personal Finance Education Group (Pfeg) points out, the good habits of young children do not last long. Over 75% of seven- to 11-year-olds are savers but by the time they get to 17, over half of them are in debt to family and friends. By this age, 26% see a credit card or overdraft(透支) as a way of extending their spending power. Pfeg predicts that these young people will “find it much harder to avoid the serious unexpected dangers that have befallen many of their parents' generation unless they receive good quality financial education while at school.”‎ The UK has been in the worst financial recession(衰退)for generations. It does seem odd that — unless parents step in — young people are left in the dark until they are cruelly introduced to the world of debt when they turn up at university. In a recent poll of over 8,000 people, 97% supported financial education in schools, while 3% said it was a job for parents. ‎ ‎61. The passage is mainly about _____________.高考资源网 A. how to manage school lessons B. how to deal with the financial crisis C. teaching young people about money 第 334 页 共 334 页 D. teaching students how to study effectively ‎62. It can be inferred from the first two paragraphs that __________.‎ A. the author complains about the school education B. pupils should not be taught to add up and subtract C. students have been taught to manage their finances D. laws on financial education have been effectively carried out ‎63. The website and the consumer campaigner joined to _________.‎ A. instruct the pupils to donate their pocket money B. promote the connection of schools and families C. ask the government to dismiss the parliament D. appeal for the curriculum of financial education ‎64. According to Pfeg, ___________.‎ A. it is easy to keep good habits long B. teenagers spend their money as planned C. parents are willing to pay the debt for their kids D. it will be in trouble if the teenagers are left alone ‎65. A poll is mentioned to ___________.‎ A. stress the necessity of the curriculum reform ‎ B. show the seriousness of the financial recession C. make the readers aware of burden of the parents D. illustrate some people are strongly against the proposal 答案:61-65 CADDA Passage 20‎ ‎(山西省太原五中2010届高三下学期五月月考E篇)‎ ‎ Our brains work in complex and strange ways.There are some people who can calculate the day of the week for any given date in 40,000 years, but who cannot add two plus two.Others can perform complex classical piano pieces after hearing them once, but they cannot read or write.‎ ‎ Dr.J.Langdon Down first described this condition in 1887.He called these people idiot savants.An idiot savant is a person who has significant mental impairment (损伤) , such as in autism ( 孤独症,自闭症) or retardation.At the same time, the person also exhibits some extraordinary skills, which are unusual for most people.The skills of the savant may vary from being exceptionally gifted in music or in mathematics, or having a photographic memory.‎ ‎ One of the first descriptions of a human who could calculate quickly was written in 1789 by Dr.Benjamin Rush, an American doctor.His patient, Thomas Fuller, was brought to Virginia as a slave in1724.It took Thomas only 90 seconds to work out that a man who has lived 70 years, 17 days, and 12 hours has lived 2,210,500,800 seconds.Despite this ability, he died in 1790 without ever learning to read or write.‎ ‎ Another idiot savant slave became famous as a pianist in the 1860s.Blind Tom had a vocabulary of only 100 words, but he played 5 ,000 musical pieces beautifully.‎ ‎ In the excellent movie Rain Man, made in 1988 and available on video cassette, Dustin Hoffman plays an idiot savant who amazes his brother played by Tom Cruise, with his ability to perform complex calculations very rapidly.‎ ‎ Today we more clearly recognize that the idiot savant is special because of brain impairment.Yet not all brain impairment leads to savant skills.Some studies have shown that people who have purposeful interruption of the left side of the brain can develop idiot savant skills.However few people wish to participate in such experiments.There are many excellent reasons for not undergoing unnecessary experimentation on one's brain.The term idiot savant is outdated and inappropriate.Virtually all savants have a high degree of intelligence 第 334 页 共 334 页 ‎ and are thus not idiots.‎ ‎72.What does the passage mainly talk about?‎ ‎ A.Idiot savants have areas of outstanding abilities.‎ ‎ B.Human Beings have complicated thinking process.‎ ‎ C.The brains of the idiot savants are partly impaired.‎ ‎ D.The reasons why people have wonderful skills vary.‎ ‎73.Which of the following can be done by Rain Man?‎ ‎ A.He can play wonderful pieces of classical music.‎ ‎ B.He can guess out exactly the length of a man's life.‎ ‎ C.He can memorize the contents of the pictures fast.‎ ‎ D.He can count matches dropped on the floor quickly.‎ ‎64.What can you infer from the passage?‎ ‎ A.Idiot savants have real talents for art and math.‎ ‎ B.Dr.Down is the first person who found idiot savants.‎ ‎ C.Few people wish to risk becoming savants by brain operations.‎ ‎ D.Intentional left brain impairments will surely lead to idiot savants.‎ ‎75.Which of the following shows the structure of the passage?‎ 答案:72—75 ADCB Passage 21‎ ‎(陕西省2010届高三西安五校联考B篇)‎ Is there a nationwide shortage of nurses? It’s hard to say.However, some characteristic symptoms often indicate that there is indeed a shortage.‎ One symptom is the vacancy rate, or the percentage of budgeted positions that are unfilled.New England’s hospitals currently report that an average of 7 to 12 percent of their registered nurse positions are vacant, the highest level since the last shortage in the late 1980s.Vermont has a relatively low vacancy rate, at 7.8 percent.But its vacancies were at 1.2 percent just five years ago.‎ Another symptom is the increased use of stopgap measures to fill empty positions.For instance, many nurses report an upswing in how frequently they are asked to stay past their shifts.According to Murphy, working in the St.Elizabeth’s Hospital, “The shortage has definitely created a lot of opportunities of overtime for our nurses, whether they want them or not.” Similarly, a national survey of registered nurses shows that in an average week, nurses in the U.S.work 2.4 more hours than they are scheduled to.Much of this extra time is voluntary, as nurses earn overtime pay when they stay to fill in blanks in the schedule.‎ When they can’t fill open positions by more traditional means, health care providers hire temporary staff to tide them over.Travelling workers are the largest part of the temporary health care workforce, hired for thirteen-week reduction at health care facilities facing short-term lack of workers.Temporary workers, mainly nurses, cost hospitals $ 7.2 billion in 2000.‎ ‎“Any successful solution to the shortage depends on convincing more people to become nurses, and that is not an easy goal to reach.To achieve it,” says Buerhaus, “society needs to place more value on nursing.Legislation (法规) can’t do that – it should come from people.” And if this continues, we might 第 334 页 共 334 页 ‎ have to learn to care for ourselves in the hospital.‎ ‎50.The temporary staff hired by a hospital _______.‎ ‎ A.cost a large part of the hospital’s budget ‎ B.meet the need for nurses in the hospital for a short time ‎ C.should work on a weekly basis and on a scheduled timetable ‎ ‎ D.ought to work passively for thirty continuous weeks ‎51.According to Buerhaus, what is a successful solution to the nurse shortage?‎ ‎ A.To convince people of the benefits of being a nurse.‎ ‎ B.To ask the government for help to work out specific legislation.‎ ‎ C.To publicize the past achievements of nurses.‎ ‎ D.To make people aware of the importance of being a nurse.‎ ‎52.What’s the probable meaning of the underlined word “upswing” in Paragraph 3?‎ ‎ A.Symptom B.Decrease C.Increase D.Figure ‎53.What’s the author’s attitude towards nurse shortage?‎ ‎ A.Worried B.Indifferent C.Doubtful D.Optimistic 答案:50-53 BDCA Passage 22‎ ‎(陕西省2010届高三西安五校联考C篇)‎ Are some people born clever, and others born stupid? Or is intelligence developed by our environment and our experiences? Strangely enough, the answer to both these questions is yes.To some degree our intelligence is given to us at birth, and no amount of special education can make a genius (天才) out of a child born with low intelligence.On the other hand, a child who lives in a boring environment will develop his intelligence less than one who lives in rich and varied surroundings.Thus the limits of a person’s intelligence are fixed at birth, but whether or not he reaches those limits will depend on his environment.This view, now held by most experts can be supported in a number of ways.‎ It is easy to say that intelligence is to some degree something we are born with.The closer the blood relationship between two people, the closer they are likely to be in intelligence.Thus if we take two unrelated people at random from the population, it is likely that their degrees of intelligence will be completely different.If on the other hand we take two identical twins, they will very likely be as intelligent as each other.Relations like brothers and sisters, parents and children, usually have similar intelligence, and this clearly suggests that intelligence depends on birth.‎ Imagine that now we take two identical twins and put them in different environments.We might send one, for example, to a university and the other to a factory where the work is boring.We would soon find differences in intelligence developing, and this indicates that environment as well as birth plays a part.This conclusion is also suggested by the fact that people who live in close contact with each other, but who are not related at all, are likely to have similar degrees of intelligence.‎ ‎54.By using the example that two people closer in blood relationship are closer in intelligence, the writer wants to prove _________.‎ ‎ A.intelligence is given at birth ‎ B.intelligence can be developed by environment ‎ C.intelligence can be developed by experience ‎ D.education plays an important part in the development of education ‎55.A child who lives in rich and varied surroundings turns out higher in intelligence because ________.‎ ‎ A.his family is rich and therefore can afford to develop his intelligence ‎ B.he can break the limits of intelligence fixed at birth ‎ C.his family is rich and provides him with various healthy food 第 334 页 共 334 页 ‎ D.these surroundings are likely to help him reach the limits of their intelligence ‎56.The writer of this article believes that _________.‎ ‎ A.the development of one’s intelligence is determined by many things working together ‎ B.environment plays the most important role in the development of intelligence ‎ C.education plays the most important role in the development of intelligence ‎ D.birth plays the most important role in the development of intelligence ‎57.The best title for this passage might be __________.‎ ‎ A.The Answer to a Question B.Birth and Environment ‎ C.Intelligence D.Intelligence and Education 答案:54-57 ADAC Passage 23‎ ‎(陕西省宝鸡中学2010届高三考前适应性训练D)‎ One day my teacher said, “ Life is a game of chess, and the other player is time.” From that moment, I knew I had to enjoy my life.Do not waste time, because, you know, time will not come back.You cannot buy it.It is one of those things in life that you must really, really value.‎ ‎ When you see an opportunity, take it.You might not get it back.Never let an opportunity pass.And if it is too hard, remember that in the middle of every difficulty lies an opportunity.‎ ‎ Remember, you cannot choose how you' re going to die, or when.You can only decide how you' re going to live.Study as if you were going to live forever; live as if you were going to die tomorrow.Don' t just think of the present, but also think of your future.Your future is yet another chapter in your life and another way to live it.‎ ‎ Every single living thing has a purpose in life."The purpose of life is a life of purpose," said Robert Byme.‎ ‎ Learn to use time wisely, take opportunities, and enjoy life.We can discover the meaning of life in three different ways: (1) by doing a deed; (2) by experiencing a value; (3) by suffering.Life.‎ ‎58.The underlined part suggests that___________.‎ ‎ A.if life is a game of chess, time is also a game of chess ‎ B.if life is a game of chess, both you and time are the players ‎ C.if life is one player in a game of chess, time is the other player ‎ D.if time is a game of chess, both life and you are the players ‎59.According to the author, what can you decide?‎ ‎ A.How you die. B.When you die.‎ ‎ C.How you live. D.When you succeed.‎ ‎60.This article is most probably from__________.‎ ‎ A.an explanation of time in the universe ‎ B.an essay about time and life ‎ C.an argument that time is the most important thing in life ‎ D.a description of an important class 答案:58—60 BCB Passage 24‎ ‎(四川省绵阳中学2010届高三高考模拟A篇)‎ Smoking is habit that’s closely linked to certain times and places. If you break these links, you can break the habit. The best way of doing this is to avoid the situations where you want a cigarette. If you can’t avoid them, then you will have to fight off the temptation(诱惑). Sit down and think about when and where you usually have a cigarette. For example, do you always have one after breakfast? After other meals? In breaks at work? When you are watching television? With friends in the pub? Once you stop smoking, these times and places are going to be the danger spots. So work out how you are going to deal with them.‎ 第 334 页 共 334 页 It will also help if you can make new habits to break the old one of smoking. So plan some new activities to replace smoking-things to draw away your attention, things to do with your hands, and different ways to deal with tensions.‎ Some people find it helps if they cut down on cigarettes before they actually give up. It’s one way of preparing for the day you stop for good. But don’t look on cutting down as an alternative to giving up, and don’t do it for more than a couple of weeks at the very most. The danger is that you go back to smoking more than you did before.‎ ‎41. What is the best way to stop smoking?‎ ‎ A. Avoid situations where you feel like a cigarette.‎ ‎ B. Avoid working with smokers in the same place.‎ ‎ C. Sit down and think about the situations where you moke.‎ ‎ D. Do not bring cigarettes with you when you take a rest.‎ ‎42. The underlined part “The danger spots” are . ‎ ‎ A. the beginning and ending of a period when you stop smoking ‎ B. the time period when you relax yourself ‎ C. the times and places which link to smoking habit ‎ D. the time when you start smoking ‎43. Which of the following activities can be used to stop smoking?‎ ‎ A. Something you are able to do in your spare time.‎ ‎ B. Something that might improve your skills.‎ ‎ C. Something you do not like to do when you are free.‎ ‎ D. Something that might interest you in your spare time.‎ ‎44. One of the ways to stop smoking is to .‎ ‎ A. give up smoking together with a group of friends ‎ B. reduce gradually the number of cigarettes you have every day ‎ C. increase the time that you spend on other hobbies ‎ D. take drugs to prevent you from feeling like smoking 答案:‎ ‎41.A 推理判断题。 文章开头说, 抽烟这个习惯与一定的时间和场合有关系, 如果打破这些联系, 那么就能戒掉这个习惯。‎ ‎42. C 猜测词义题。 从划线部分的语境看, 这里表示的是容易让你重新开始吸烟的时间和场合。‎ ‎43. D 推理判断题。 从第一段可知, 当我们休闲下来是就容易滋生抽烟的念头, 第二段说可以培养新的习惯来替代旧的抽烟的习惯, 用一些事情来转移注意力,用各种方法减缓压力, 作者的意思是在业余的时间用其他的方法来取代抽烟的习惯。‎ ‎44. B 细节理解题。 本文最后一段说戒烟最好是逐渐减少吸烟的量, 最后再戒掉。‎ Passage 25‎ ‎(四川省绵阳中学2010届高三高考模拟C篇)‎ ‎ Australians have been warned they face a life or death decision over their water—drink recycled sewage(污水)or die.‎ ‎ With the drought(干旱)continuing,the country is set to be forced to use purified(净化的)waste water for drinking.even though there is great opposition to the measure.‎ ‎ Queensland has become the first state to introduce tile policy after a warning from its premier.‎ ‎“I think in the end,because of the drought,all of Australia is going to end up drinking recycled purified water.”said Peter Beattie.‎ ‎ “These are difficult decisions,but you either drink water or you die.There’s no choice.It’s liquid gold.It’s a matter of life and death.” ‎ 第 334 页 共 334 页 ‎ Beanie said Australia's second largest state would become the first to use recycled water for drinking.‎ ‎ Water is recycled in Britain and pans of northern Europe along with the US and Israel.‎ ‎ But Australians have never liked the idea.‎ ‎ To try to change the way Australians think,Prime Minister.John Howard and Environment Minister Malcolm Turnbull have adhered to Queensland’s move.‎ ‎ “I am very strongly for recycling and Mr.Beattie is right and I agree with him completely.”Howard said.‎ ‎ “Australian cities.all now facing water shortages because of the worst drought on record.must start to use recycled water.”added Turnbull.“All of our big cities have to widen tile range of water sources to include sources which are not dependent on rainfall.”‎ ‎49.According to the passage,which of the following is TRUE? ‎ A.Nobody disagrees to the idea of drinking recycled purified water B.Australia’s second largest state has become tile first state to introduce the policy C.No other countries but Australia decide to drink recycled water D.The drought is tile worst one in tile droughts recorded in Australian history.‎ ‎50.What call we learn from the last paragraph?‎ ‎ A.Australians have never like drinking purified waste water ‎ B.Australians should develop more water sources to live through the hard time ‎ C.Australians can’t depend upon rainwater,which is not suitable for drinking.‎ ‎ D.Australian government has no ability to solve the problem of water shortage ‎51.The underlined phrase“adhered to”inParagraph 9 probably means ‎ ‎ A.disliked B.gone against C.supported D.doubted ‎52.It can be inferred from what Premier Peter Beattie said that A.he gives orders to drink purified waste water B.It is painful for him to see his people drink recycled sewage C.If the decision is made,people won’t survive the drought D.It’s up to you to either make a life or death decision 答案:‎ ‎49. D 细节理解题。文章最后一段第一句说:Australians cities, all now facing water shortages because of the worst drought on record.‎ ‎50. B推理判断题。文章最后一段最后一句说:All of our big cities have to widen the range of water sources……‎ ‎51. C猜测词义题。上文说澳大利亚人不喜欢这个主意, 下文接着说为了改变澳大利亚人的想法, 所以支持Queensland 行动。‎ ‎52.B推理判断题. Beattie说这些决定很难, 但要么喝要么就是死,别无选择, 所以很痛苦做出这样的决定。‎ Passage 26‎ ‎() ‎ ‎(四川省棠湖中学2010届高三考前适应训练B篇)‎ Yesterday's paper had a short article about the Coming-of-Age ceremony in a large city in Japan. According to the article, the mayor of the city formally apologized to an enraged professor who delivered a speech at the ceremony that was all but ignored by 20-year-olds in the city. ‎ The officials prepared 7,000 seats in a gymnasium where the ceremony was held for the 17,000 twenty-year-olds residing in the city. But most of the seats were empty during the speech. And many of the 20-year-olds who did show up ignored the professor and spoke among themselves or talked on their mobile ‎ 第 334 页 共 334 页 phones. Some even made a ruckus (骚动) outside the gymnasium. ‎ One 20-year-old who attended the ceremony said youngsters came to the ceremony not to listen to speeches but to see their classmates. The mayor criticized the young generation at a news conference on Tuesday, saying such behavior "issymbolic of the postwar era which failed to nurture healthy character and social intelligence." ‎ Personally I feel people should not generalize the whole generation or the whole era when he criticizes something. But it is also true generation gap is getting bigger and bigger regarding the ceremony of Coming-of-Age Day. So far this ceremony has been held with citizens' tax money. Many older generations understand this festival as an entrance ceremony of adults' world which requires maturity including responsibility, patience, and cooperativeness. Older people tend to be "educational" to younger ones, while younger people tend to feel they finally obtain a right to behave freely because they are now adults. Though, ironically, young people have to ask their parents to buy them new clothes for the ceremony. ‎ It is about time to change the way we celebrate this festival, I think. The idea of blessing new 20-year-olds is not so bad. But there seems to be some other ways to celebrate more properly. The present way seems to me a little superficial and materialistic. It can provide solutionless arguments between different generations, instead of friendships and respects. Instead of eternally complaining about the young's behaviors at the ceremonies, people should consider how they can make their ceremonies worthier, I feel. ‎ ‎45.We can infer from the passage that ‎ ‎ A.in Japan, girls and boys, when they are 20 years old, come to their adulthood ‎ B.there are 7,000 twenty-year-olds residents in the city ‎ C.the mayor criticized the young generation at a news conference ‎ D.it’s about time to change the way we celebrate the Coming-of-Age ‎46.When the professor was giving a speech the 20-years-olds are NOT________.‎ ‎ A.talking with each other B.chatting on their mobile phones ‎ C.talking with the professor D.making ruckus outside ‎47.According to the author _________.‎ ‎ A.the festival is an entrance ceremony of adults’ world which requires maturity including responsibility, patience, and cooperativeness ‎ B.the young people tend to obtain a right to behave freely because they are now adults ‎ C.young people have to ask their parents to buy them new clothes for the ceremony ‎ D.it’s time to end complaining about the young’s behaviors at the ceremonies, and people should consider how to make their ceremonies worthier ‎48.What’s the best title for the passage? ‎ ‎ A.There are solutionless arguments between different generations.‎ ‎ B.Coming-of-Age ceremony should be much worthier.‎ ‎ C.Old people should be educational to young people ‎ D.The younger ones’ behaviors stand for an era which failed to nurture healthy character and social intelligence 答案:45—48 ACDB Passage 27‎ ‎() ‎ ‎(四川省棠湖中学2010届高三考前适应训练D篇)‎ Consulates (领事馆) exist to help citizens abroad to help themselves. Every year millions of people go abroad for pleasure or profit (利润). There are consular officers ready to do what they can to help if people get into difficulties, but for all sorts of reasons there are limits to what they can do. Most times things go well for travelers abroad but occasionally things go wrong.‎ 班级______________ 姓名_______________ 学号______________ ‎ 密 封 线 内 不 得 答 题 So, whether you are an experienced traveler or a first timer, going by yourself, with the family or a group there are things you should do before you go. Think about money and tickets well in advance. Take enough 第 334 页 共 334 页 ‎ money including enough to pay your return fare, and hold on to it. Better still, buy return tickets in the first place. In an emergency a consul (领事) will contact relatives or friends and ask them to help you with money or tickets. But there's no law that says a consul has to lend you money and if he eventually does (and it will have to be repaid) he will want to be satisfied first that you really do have no money and there is no one else you know who can help.‎ It is also important to take out proper insurance (保险) for everything from car breakdowns to loss of life. A consul cannot pay your medical or any other bills, nor can he do the work of local travel representatives or motoring organizations.‎ ‎53.What is the author trying to do in the text ‎ A.To inform people about laws abroad. B.To describe an international problem.‎ C.To explain how to visit a consulate. D.To give advice about consulates ‎54.Why would somebody read the text?‎ A.To know how to contact a consul. B.To find out how to make a complaint (抱怨).‎ C.To know when to contact a consul. D.To find out where a consul lives.‎ ‎55.You can borrow money from a consul if you .‎ ‎ A.need to stay abroad longer. B.have to help a relative ‎ C.have no other financial (资金) means D.need to have your car repaired ‎56.Which of the following notices would you see in Consular Office?‎ A. CONSULAR OFFICE In an emergency you may contact your consul. He may give you advice but you should not rely on being given financial help. ‎ B.CONSULAR OFFICE In an emergency you may contact this office. Your consul can always help with hospital and dental costs.‎ C.CONSULAR OFFICE You may contact your consul if you have run out of money. He will arrange for you to receive help if you cannot pay your bills. ‎ D.CONSULAR OFFICE Your consul is here to help you. If your car has broken down or you’re experiencing travel difficulties of any kind. Contact your consul.‎ 答案:53—56 DCCA ‎【09年10月更新】‎ Passage 60‎ ‎(安徽省桐城六中2010届高三第二次模拟月考)‎ L’HAY-LES-ROSES, France: Three teenage girls admitted starting a fire in a suburban Paris housing project over the weekend that killed 17 people, including three children, police said yesterday. A fourth girl was held yesterday morning. ‎ The fire in a 19-storey building south of Paris was the third fatal blaze in the Paris area in nine days. The death toll rose to 16 after a man died late Sunday in a hospital, where seven others were being treated for serious injuries, police said. ‎ Three teenagers taken in for questioning on Sunday admitted having started the fire for fun, police said. Two of the suspects were 18-year-old, the other was 16, police said. Further details were not available. ‎ Witnesses claimed to have seen a group of youths who lived in the building start the fire, said Patrick Seve, mayor of the town of L’HAY-LES-ROSES, near Orly airport, where the building was located. ‎ The fire is believed to have broken out in the lobby(门厅)of the building before raging up a stairwell at least three floors. Some residents jumped from windows as the fire spread through the building’s entrance. ‎ Authorities were investigating possible criminals in an August 26 fire that killed 14 African children and ‎ 第 334 页 共 334 页 three adults in a Paris apartment building. Three days later, another fire killed seven in a building. ‎ Interior Minister Nicolas Sarkozy suggested on French television on Sunday night that copycats(盲目模仿者)were at work. “Each time there is a new story, sometimes that gives ideas to people who then turn into criminals,” Sarkozy said, promising severe punishment for anyone found guilty of arson(纵火). ‎ ‎56. What can we learn from the first two paragraphs?‎ A. Three girls were caught setting fire to a building. ‎ B. The fourth girl wasn’t present when the fire broke out. ‎ C. All the people lost their lives before police came. ‎ D. Paris was troubled by fire during that period. ‎ ‎57. Why did the teenagers start the fire?‎ A. They were interested in playing with fire. ‎ B. They wanted to make fun of their parents. ‎ C. They were not satisfied with the surroundings. ‎ D. They wanted to warm themselves. ‎ ‎58. From the fourth and fifth paragraphs we know that ________. ‎ A. the witnesses must have put out the fire B. the lobby of the building was covered with wood. ‎ C. the witnesses were familiar with the teenagers D. the residents shouldn’t have jumped from windows ‎59. What the Minister said in the last paragraph means that ________. ‎ A. he doesn’t like to listen to new stories B. he has no time to write new stories C. teenagers often have ideas to turn into criminals D. teenagers may do the same as others have done 答案 DACD Passage 61‎ ‎(安徽省芜湖七中2010届高三上学期第一次调研考试)‎ One of the goals of American education officials is to have all public schools connected to the Internet computer system and have computer for all students. Government studies show that in 1994 only thirty-five percent of American public schools were connected to the Internet. Last year. that number reached eighty-nine percent. ‎ Virginia Polytechnic Institute of State University is a large university in the southern state of Virginia. Officials at Virginia Tech say computers are very important to a student’s education. All students at Virginia Tech have been required to have a computer since 1998. ‎ Each student’s living area at Virginia Tech has the necessary wires to link a computer to the Internet. The students can send and receive electronic mail. use the World Wide Web part of the Internet and link with other universities. all without leaving their room. They can also use their computers to send electronics copies of their schoolwork to their teachers. And they can search for books in the school’s huge library. ‎ Most major American universities and colleges strongly urge or require new students to have a computer. Most colleges and universities also have large rooms where students can use computers for class work. ‎ American high schools also have computers. Many have their own areas on the World Wide Web. If you have a computer you can learn about Fremont Union High School in Sunnyvale. California. for example. Its Web site provides information about the school. the teachers and their electronic mail addresses. It also lists student events and organizations. ‎ Young children also use computer in school. Smoketree Elementary School in Lake Havasu. Arizona has ‎ 第 334 页 共 334 页 given us a good example. The school also has a World Wide Web site. It tells about the school and the teachers and has a area for young children. These young children use computer in school to learn numbers and letters. They also learn how to use the computer they will need later in their education. ‎ ‎54.From the passage we know . ‎ A.how to use computer to connect to the Internet B.students in Virginia Tec can use computer to send electronic copies of their homework C.how to connect students and teachers by computers D.how the teachers use computer to give their lesson ‎55.What is NOT mentioned in the passage?‎ A.Every student in Virginia has access to the Internet. ‎ B.All students at Virginia Tech have been required to have a computer. ‎ C.Students at Virginia Tech can search for books in their school library in their own room. ‎ D.If you want to learn about Fremont Union School. you can read information in its Web site. ‎ ‎56.Which of the following statements is NOT right according to the report?‎ A.It is required that new university students have a computer of their own. ‎ B.Pupils in Smoketree Elementary use computer to learn arithmetic. ‎ C.Every pupil in Smoketree Elementary School knows how to send electronic mail. ‎ D.Many high schools have their own areas on the Word Wide Web. ‎ ‎57.Which is the best title of the newspaper report?‎ A.Every Student Should Have A Computer B.Computer Is Used By University Students C.Every School Has Connected to the Internet D.Computer Use In American Schools 答案 BACD Passage 62‎ ‎(河北省衡水中学2010届高三上学期第三次调研考试)‎ How can we get rid of garbage? Do we have enough energy sources to meet our future energy needs? ‎ These are two important questions that many people are asking today. Some people think that men might be able to solve both problems at the same time. They suggest using garbage as an energy source. ‎ For a long time people buried garbage or dumped it on empty land. Now, empty land is scarce. But more and more garbage is produced each year. But garbage can be a good fuel to use. The things in garbage do not look like coal, petroleum, or natural gas; but they are chemically similar to these fossil fuels. As we use up our fossil-fuel supplies, we might be able to use garbage as an energy source. ‎ Burning garbage is not a new idea. Some cities in Europe and the United States have been burning garbage for years. The heat that is produced by burning garbage is used to boil water. The steam that is produced is used to make electricity or to heat nearby buildings. In Paris, France, some power plants burn almost 2 million metric tons of the city's garbage each year. The amount of energy produced is about the same as the world produced by burning almost a half million barrels of oil! ‎ But there are problems in using garbage as a fuel. Garbage that burns easily, such as food scraps and paper, must be separated from metals, glass, and other materials that do not burn easily. This separation process is normally costly. Another problem is that burning garbage can pollute the air. ‎ Our fossil fuel supplies are limited. Burning garbage might be one kind of energy source that we can use to help meet our energy needs. This method could also reduce the amount of garbage piling up on the earth. ‎ ‎53. What two problems can be solved by burning garbage? ‎ ‎ A. The shortage of energy; Air pollution. ‎ ‎ B. The shortage of energy; the shortage of empty land for holding garbage. ‎ 第 334 页 共 334 页 ‎ C. Air pollution; the shortage of empty land for holding garbage. ‎ ‎ D. Air pollution; the shortage of fossil fuel. ‎ ‎54.Which of the following is NOT a result of burning garbage? ‎ ‎ A. The heat produced is used to boil water. ‎ ‎ B. The steam produced is used to make electricity. ‎ ‎ C. The garbage burned is turned into fossil fuels. ‎ ‎ D. The steam produced is used to heat buildings. ‎ ‎55.According to the passage. Which of the following four groups of garbage is ready for burning? ‎ ‎ A. food scraps and metals B. paper and glass ‎ ‎ C. metals and glass D. food scraps and paper ‎ ‎56.What is the general tone of the passage? ‎ A. optimistic B. indifferent C. advocating D. anxious ‎ 答案 BCDC Passage 63‎ ‎(河北省正定中学2010届高三上学期第一次月考)‎ You are from a middle- class family, and live in a normal-size home without any showy possessions, but you are surrounded by surprising consumption(消费). This contrast is beginning to bother your 6-year-old son. You are worried that he will want to live as they do, and wonder if you should move.‎ Sometimes big pocket money, joyful birthday parties, special playrooms and super-big houses tell you that your neighbors probably have more money than you do, and that they’re not as careful as you are with money, but you may find that they cook and dig in the garden with their children just as often as you do, talk with them as freely and read to them every night.‎ Or you may find that some of these parents stay in one wing of their big house while their child plays by himself, way off in a wing of his own. In that unfortunate case, he is basically growing up alone without being looked after properly, but this can happen to a child who lives in a normal-size house, too, if he has a TV, a computer and a few video games in his room. Even the most caring parent doesn’t walk in and out of it to see what show her child is watching, what Internet site he has found and if he’s still playing that video game.‎ Too much uncontrolled screen time may lead to a certain loss of innocence(天真),but mostly this child will lose the sense of unity and satisfaction, and if it doesn’t , you might decide to move. Don’t judge your neighborhood too harshly(严厉地),though. There are some things that are right with almost any neighborhood and some things that are wrong with the best of them—like those super-big houses. The wealth of their owners—and the way they throw money around—may make your son feel sorry for himself, unless you help him understand that you and his dad save some of the money, give some to people who don’t have enough and use the rest to pay for whatever the family needs.‎ Children want—should be provided with—explanations when their parents don’t give them what they want.‎ ‎57.What is the problem with the worried parent in the text?‎ A. Her house isn’t as big as her rich neighbors’‎ B. Her son is left alone without anyone in charge.‎ C. She cannot provide her son with a special playroom.‎ D. She worries about the effect of her neighbors on her son.‎ ‎58.In Paragraphs 2and 3, the author seems to agree that parents should____.‎ A. spend more time with their children B. give their children more freedom C. work hard to lead a richer life D. set an example for their children to follow ‎59. By saying “throw money around”(Paragraph 4),the author means that rich people___.‎ 第 334 页 共 334 页 A. spend money carelessly ‎ B. save money for their children C. help the poor people willingly ‎ D. leave money all round the house ‎60.What is the main idea the author aims to express in the text?‎ A. Children are unfortunate to have poor parents.‎ B. Children should enjoy their comfortable life.‎ C. Children need proper guidance from their parents.‎ D. Children feel ashamed of themselves in a rich neighborhood.‎ ‎ 答案 DAAC Passage 64‎ ‎(湖北省黄冈中学2010届高三8月月考)‎ As I was reading a recent story in Slate on 20-somethings complaining about how the economy was ruining their life plans, I couldn’t help but think the 20-somethings sounded like a bunch of spoiled children who grew up expecting everything to be easy for them. As a 20-something myself, I certainly share their disappointment: my husband and I probably won’t be able to buy a house until we’re in our 40s, and we too are burdened by student loans(贷款). But why should it be any different? Being young persons in America, shouldn’t they take up all of the challenges and opportunities that this country offers?‎ Consider some of these views shared in the Slate story: Jennifer, 29, owner of a two-bedroom apartment with her husband, worries that she won’t be able to have children for at least a decade because they can’t afford to buy a house yet.‎ I read that, and I thought, what planet is she living on where you need to own a house in order to have kids? Has she ever visited a developing country, or even downtown areas in this one? Home ownership is a luxury(奢华), not a fertility requirement.‎ A 26-year-old in the story despairs(绝望) that he can’t afford to get a Ph.D. in literature. Well, that sounds a bit like expressing disappointment that no one will pay you to write poetry on the beach in Thailand for five years.‎ Yes, it’s sad that these young people feel so lost. But I think the problem is their extremely high expectations, not economic reality. Beth Kobliner, author of Get a Financial Life: Personal Finance in Your Twenties and Thirties, says that she thinks people’s expectations are slowly adjusting, but today’s 20-somethings grew up at a time when everyone’s wealth appeared to be expanding. Their parents probably saw their home values rise along with their investments. “So you have people who have grown up in an environment where people had great expectations of what living well means,” says Kobliner.‎ This recession(衰退) will certainly play a role in forcing those expectations into more realistic group. In the meantime, it seems a lot better for our mental health to focus on being grateful-for our one-bedroom apartments, for living in modern cities, or perhaps just for being able to eat three meals a day-than on longing for some kind of luxury life.‎ ‎59.What makes the author think the 20-somethings sound like a bunch of spoiled children?‎ A.They expect everything to be easy for them.‎ B.They complain that the economy is spoiling their life plans.‎ C.They are reluctant to face all of the challenges.‎ D.They are burdened by student loans.‎ ‎60.The underlined word “fertility” in Paragraph 3 probably means .‎ A.baby production B.pleasant C.baby comfort D.essential ‎61.What’s the author’s attitude towards the 20-somthings with high expectation in Paragraph 5?‎ A.Intolerant.‎ 第 334 页 共 334 页 B.Negative.‎ C.Unbelieving.‎ D.Understanding.‎ ‎62.What is the best title for this passage?‎ A.How Young People Afford to Continue Their Study B.Why Young People Can’t Afford to Buy a House C.When Young People’s High Hopes Create Despair ‎ D.What the 20-somethings’ High Expectations Are 答案 BADC Passage 65‎ ‎(湖南省长沙市一中2010届高三上学期第二次月考)‎ Detroit(底特律)might have a hard time hearing any more bad news after the week it just had. Toyota will soon be the world’s No. 1 automaker, while the Big Three-nowadays known as the "Detroit Three," posted $7. 4 billion combined loss for the three months ended Sept. 30. Even Detroit’s best performer, General Motors, couldn’t win over Wall Street by cutting its losses to only $115 million, which is an improvement over last year’s third-quarter loss of $1. 7 billion. The problem: despite all the factory closings and job cuts, GM, Ford and Chrysler are still losing money on every car and truck they sell in America. ‎ What’s the matter with Motown? It all comes down to the models it sells. Car buyers simply don’t find them as appealing as foreign wheels, which explains why Japanese models fetch an average price of $24,289, while American cars go for just $21,597, according to a new study by car consultant Harbour Felax. Increasingly, car buyers see Detroit’s products as too big, too gas-thirsty or too bland. ‎ In other words, fixing Detroit’s product problems requires a serious check. For now, Detroit has only a quarter of the fast-growing small-car market, while nearly two thirds of its models are slow-selling ones, SUVs and minivans. "No automaker can suddenly make a transfer and double its number of small cars," says GM car president Bob Lutz. But sellers want Detroit to move faster. The Japanese make over their new models every five years, while American automakers take seven or eight. Detroit has been slow to vary because it became addicted to the big profits it once made off SUVs. Only now are they making fuel-efficient cars like the Ford Edge and GMC Acadia, while the Japanese have an eight-year lead in that hot market. ‎ ‎ “Detroit needs a complete reinvention(change)of how they do business,” says Mike Jackson, CEO of AutoNation, America’s top car dealer. That reinvention will require Detroit to rethink how it conceives, designs and executes cars. Like the Japanese, Detroit needs to engineer multiple models. They need to simplify how they engineer them, so that they are easier to build, have better quality and make more money. ‎ ‎56. Which of the following is not among the Detriot Three members?‎ A. Chrysler B. General Motors C. Ford D. Toyota ‎57. Despite closing some factories and cutting jobs, the Detroit Three ______. ‎ A. will make profits this year B. have stopped the loss C. are still losing money D. get a large improvement over last year’s loss ‎58. From the passage, we know that American automakers ______. ‎ A. have made a sudden transfer to make small cars B. have made big profits off SUVs C. have been making hot styles for years D. take up most of the fast-growing small-car market ‎59. According to the passage, which statement about Detriot’s cars is NOT true?‎ A. They are cheaper than Japanese ones now on average. ‎ B. They are too big, or too bland. ‎ C. They are as appealing as foreign wheels. ‎ 第 334 页 共 334 页 D. They need more fuel than foreign cars. ‎ ‎60. Which of the following is not included in the reinvention activities?‎ A. Rethinking how to conceive, design, and execute cars. ‎ B. Engineering multiple models. ‎ C. Simplifying the products. ‎ D. Building complicated and expensive models. ‎ 答案 DCBCD Passage 66‎ ‎(湖南省浏阳一中2010届高三第一次月考)‎ China news, Beijing, July. 29 – Housing price in China has always aroused heated discussions among property developers and ordinary Chinese. To many property developers and local government officials, housing price in China is still low compared with many developed countries. However, the average housing price in the United States is only 8,000 yuan per square meter, while in China, it is even higher than in the United States. This shows that there are some bubbles(泡沫) in Chinese real estate market, the International Finance News reported. ‎ ‎ Although the average price of residential houses in the United States, after converted to Renminbi, is about 8,000 yuan per square meter, the houses in US are not sold in terms of building area, as most Chinese property developers do when they sell their houses. If US property developers sell their houses according to the building area, then the housing price will be even lower than 8,000 yuan per square meter. In most big Chinese cities, such as Beijing, Shanghai, and Shenzhen, houses are sold at a price even higher than those in the US. ‎ ‎ The high housing sales price in large cities in China proves that Chinese real estate market does have some bubbles. Moreover, Chinese houses can not be compared with houses in US in terms of building quality, environment and supporting facilities. Furthermore, it should be noted that American people’s average income is several dozen times higher than that of Chinese people. How can the Chinese afford to buy a house which is even more expensive than that sold in US? ‎ ‎ At the beginning of 2007, Chinese government issued a set of policies that aimed to benefit the public. Now in order to reduce the high housing prices, the government can regulate(控制) the real estate market by raising tax on property industry and controlling the release of loans and lands to property developers. At the same time, the government should allow people to build more houses through various fund-raising channels, such as funds collected from buyers or raised by working units. By applying these multiple means, it is expected that the high housing prices can be lowered. ‎ ‎69. What is the average housing price per square meter in China? ‎ A. 8000 yuan. B. 10000 yuan. ‎ C. 7000 yuan. D. It’s not mentioned here.‎ ‎70. Which of the following does NOT support the idea that the average housing price in China is even higher than in the United States?‎ A. Chinese houses can not be compared with houses in US in terms of building quality, environment and supporting facilities.‎ B. American people’s average income is several dozen times higher than that of Chinese people.‎ C. The houses in US are not sold in terms of building area, as most Chinese property developers do when they sell their houses.‎ D. The population who need houses in China is larger than in the United States.‎ ‎71. How many measures are mentioned in the last paragraph in order to reduce the high housing prices?‎ A. Four. B. Three. C. Two. D. One.‎ ‎72. What is the main idea of this passage?‎ A. The housing price in China is so high that the government should do something useful to prevent it.‎ B. There are some bubbles in Chinese real estate market.‎ 第 334 页 共 334 页 C. The average housing price in China is even higher than in the United States.‎ D. Chinese government issued a set of policies that aimed to benefit the public.‎ 答案 DDBA Passage 67‎ ‎(山西省金谷中学2010届高三第一次练兵考试)‎ Every time you go to the supermarket, you come away with your purchases in plastic bags. But wouldn’t it be kinder to the environment if you asked for paper bags instead?‎ The answer is not the easy as it might seem. Environmentalists say there are drawbacks to using both plastic bags and paper bags. ‎ According to the American Plastics Council 80 percent of groceries in the US are packed in plastic bags. ‎ ‎ “The numbers are becoming huge,” said Vincent Cobb, a businessman from Chicago who set up “reusable bags. com” on the Internet. He notes that consumers use between 500 billion and 1 trillion plastic bags per year worldwide. ‎ Some experts believe that all these bags harm the environment. Plastic takes hundreds of years to break down and, as it does so, poisonous materials are released into the water and soil. ‎ Further damage is caused if plastic bags enter the sea. For example, endangered sea turtles cannot tell the bags from jellyfish(水母), their main source of food, and often choke on(噎死 )them. ‎ Floating plastic bags have been spotted as far north as the Arctic Ocean and as far south as the southern end of South America. One expert predicts that, within ten years, plastic bags will wash up in Antarctica!‎ However, this kind of bag does have its advantages. ‎ ‎ “Plastic grocery bags are some of the most reused things around the house,” explained Laurie Kusek of the American Plastics Council. ‎ According to the Film and Bag Federation, a trade group in the US plastics industry, paper bags use more energy and create more waste than plastic bags. Plastic bags require 40 per cent less energy to produce and cause 70 per cent less air pollution, the group explained. They also release as much as 94 percent less waste into the water than paper ones. ‎ But paper bags do break down more quickly than plastic bags. They don’t endanger wildlife, either. ‎ So what should we do? One possible solution would be to use biodegradable(可降解的)plastic bags. But until biodegradable technology improves, it might be easier to pack things you buy in reusable cloth bags. ‎ ‎44. The best title of the passage is _____. ‎ A. Paper Causes Less Pollution B. Plastic Causes Less Pollution C. Paper and Plastics Cause Pollution D. Paper Bags Break Down More Quickly ‎45. The underlined word “drawbacks” might mean “_____”. ‎ A. Advantages B. disadvantages C. air pollution D. waste ‎46. According to the passage, which of the following is NOT true?‎ A. Plastic takes longer to break down than paper. ‎ B. Sea turtles usually mistake the plastic bags for jellyfish. ‎ C. Paper bags require less energy than plastic bags. ‎ D. You’d better pack things in reusable cloth bags. ‎ ‎47. Which of the following shows that paper bags are better than plastic ones?‎ A. Paper bags take less time to rot. B. Paper bags cause less air pollution. ‎ C. Paper bags are more reusable. D. Paper bags cause less water pollution. ‎ 答案 CBCA Passage 68‎ ‎(浙江省海盐县元济高级中学2010届高三第一次月考)‎ Today,I read an interesting article about television viewing.In one experiment,families were paid to stop 第 334 页 共 334 页 ‎ watching TV for either a week or a month. Many could not complete the task and some families quarreled or even fought.It was quite interesting and now I will say something about TV.‎ After TV became a product most families could afford,people bought and started to watch their new TVs.Both adults and children became less creative in problem solving, less able to focus on tasks,and less tolerant of flexible time.‎ In my family,we grew up with the TV on.Every weekend,we watched Gun Smoke and Bonanza together as a family.TV provides us with a comfortable background when we want to learn a foreign language at home,and it entertains us cheaply with live action sports,incomparable performing arts and important events of the world.In addition,it educates us about everything from the cells in our body to the galaxies in the universe.‎ Perhaps it’s not even practical to live without television unless our views change unexpectedly as we get older.I don’t think that TV damages us so much as it robs us of time that could be spent doing other things such as learning new skills,getting some exercise or doing volunteer work.‎ I was lucky to have a family that watched TV together.Today there seems to be a TV in every room of the house and there’s no need to agree on a program to watch.To watch TV or not is more of a question for adults than for us,and even though we all say we want to cut down the time we spend in front of the tube,we never really do.TV has us hypnotized!‎ ‎61. The experiment in Paragraph 1 shows .‎ A. how interesting watching TV is B. how much people like watching TV C. whether people like watching TV D. why people give up watching TV ‎62. After most families could afford a TV they .‎ A. fixed less attention on tasks B. found it easier to solve problems C. became more independent of TV D. got more active at work ‎63. From Paragraph 3,we can learn that .‎ A. the author likes to spend weekends watching TV by himself B. watching TV too much prevents the author from growing up well C. TV programmes bring only fun to the author and his family D. the author and his family get a lot of valuable experience in watching TV ‎64. According to the author which of the following is TRUE?‎ A. It is a waste of time to watch TV . B. We benefit little when we watch TV.‎ C. It is hard to live without television. D. We change our views as we live with television.‎ ‎65. The underlined sentence in the last paragraph implies that .‎ A. we depend too much on TV B. watching TV makes us united.‎ C. TV robs us of valuable time D. TV changes our daily life 答案 BADCA ‎【09年11月更新】‎ Passage 69‎ ‎(甘肃省酒泉市肃州中学2010届高三入学考试)‎ A ‎1970 was World Conservation(自然保护)Year. The United Nations wanted everyone to know that the world is in danger. They hoped that governments would act quickly in order to “conserve” nature. Here is one example of the problem. At one time there were 1,300 different plants, trees and flowers in Holland, but now only 866 remain. The others have been destroyed by modern man and his technology. We are changing the earth, the air and water, and everything that grows and lives. We can’t live without these things. If we continue like this, we shall destroy ourselves.‎ What will happen in the future? Perhaps it is more important to ask “What must we do now?” The people who will be living in the world of tomorrow are the young of today. A lot of them know that conservation is ‎ 第 334 页 共 334 页 necessary. Many are helping to save our world. They plant trees, build bridges across rivers in forests, and so on. In a small town in the United States a large group of girls cleaned the banks of 11 kilometers of their river. Young people may hear about conservation through a record called “No one’s going to change our world”. It was made by the Beatles, Cliff Richard and other singers. The money from it will help to conserve wild animals.‎ ‎41.“ No one’s going to change our world ” was ______.‎ A.an important book published in 1970‎ B.an idea that nobody would accept C.a record calling on people to conserve nature D.a rule worked out by the United Nations ‎42.What is the most important thing for us to do to save our world?‎ A.We should plant more trees and flowers.‎ B.we should clean the banks of our rivers.‎ C.we should know what will happen in the future.‎ D.we should know what we must do and begin to do it now.‎ ‎43.What’s the main idea of the passage?‎ A.1970 was World Conservation Year.‎ B.The United Nations wanted everyone to know that the world is in danger.‎ C.Conservation is necessary.‎ D.It is the young people who are helping to save our world.‎ 答案 41 C 42 D 43 C Passage 70‎ ‎(甘肃省酒泉市肃州中学2010届高三入学考试)‎ C XI’AN---Seven people died in a fire early on Wednesday morning in Xi’an, capital of Shanxi Province. A restaurant with a karaoke hall in the southern suburbs caught fire around 2 a. m. and seven waitresses who were sleeping on the second floor of the restaurant were killed. The restaurant was completely destroyed and the waitresses, the local police said, were killed by toxic smoke from burning decorations.‎ MANILA---Four people were killed yesterday in the central Philippine island of Tacloban when a bomb they had dug up exploded, local police were quoted as saying. The four people were digging to set up a septic(poisonous)tank in their house when they dug up the bomb. It went off, killing all four people, local police were quoted by radio station DZBB as saying. The police did not say where the bomb came from. Unexploded bombs from World War II are still discovered around the Philippines once in a while.‎ TEL AVIV---An Israeli couple kissed for 30 hours and 45 minutes which, a spokeswoman said yesterday, was a world record. The couple, both in their twenties, started kissing on Monday at 8:30 p.m. along with 250 other couples in a contest. “For nearly 31 hours they didn’t eat, drink, talk or even go to the bathroom. And the whole time, they were standing up”, said Arielle Goldman, who handled public relations for the event. She said a representative of the Guinness Book of World Records was on hang to witness the event, recorded on video. The previous record was 29 hour and 37 minutes, Goldman said. The winning couple received two round-the-world plane tickets and $2,500.‎ ‎48. Which of the following statements is right?‎ A. The news report didn’t mention the loss caused by the fire.‎ B. After reading the report we know how the fire broke out.‎ C. The reporter tended to think the bomb had something to do with World War II D. The local police refused to admit the bomb had anything to do with World War II.‎ ‎49. The underlined word “toxic” means _____.‎ A. poisonous B. dangerous C. hot D. thick 第 334 页 共 334 页 ‎50. The Israeli couple kissed for nearly 31 hours_____.‎ A. to test their endurance B. to set a new world record C. to show their special love D. to prove they are very healthy ‎51. Why did so many couples take part in the contest?‎ A. Because it was a good chance to enjoy themselves.‎ B. Because they were poor and wanted to gain the 2,500 dollars.‎ C. Because they wanted to attract people’s attention.‎ D. Because they aimed at the honor and prize.‎ 答案 48 C 49 A 50 B 51 D ‎ Passage 71‎ ‎(甘肃省酒泉市肃州中学2010届高三入学考试)‎ D Beijing plans to build huge free or low-cost parking lots(停车场)beyond the Fourth and Fifth Ring Roads to encourage more car owners to take buses or subways to the downtown area.‎ The plan is just one of the many measures the city plans to take to reduce its traffic jams. Low or no parking fees would be used as economic leverage(杠杆作用)to reduce growing parking demands from urban areas.‎ Car owners living in the suburbs(郊区)will be encouraged to park their cars beyond the Fourth and Fifth Ring Roads and take buses or subways to the downtown area. Statistics show that nearly one quarter of the city’s traffic flow is concentrated in the 62-square-kilometre downtown area within the Second Ring Road, which makes up only 12 percent of the city’s total area.‎ The Beijing Traffic Management Bureau receives between 400 and 500 calls reporting traffic jams every day and more than 90 percent of the roads are filled to capacity during rush hour every morning and evening. Part of the problem is the lack of easy links between bus routes, subways and cars.‎ According to the communication commission, half of the city’s investment in transportation will go towards public transit(公共交通)construction in the next few years, making a jump from the current only 20 percent. Moreover, Beijing plans to change its layout(布局)by building new city centers, such as at Yizhuang, Tongzhou, Shunyi and Changping, in a bid to reduce the traffic flow to the downtown.‎ The current layout of Beijing-expanded ring roads around the same center of the Forbidden City, is seen as the root cause of the endless traffic jams. The downtown area is crowded with three business centers and one financial centre, as well as nearly 400 government organs and institutions.‎ Traffic experts say building more urban centers around Beijing may reduce the number of residents living in the suburbs and traveling long distances to work downtown every day, thus reducing traffic flow.‎ ‎52. In the coming years, if a man beyond the Fourth Ring Road goes to work in the downtown of Beijing, he is encouraged to ____.‎ A. take buses or subways B. take a taxi C. drive the car quickly D. park his car in a place which asks for no fees ‎53. According to this passage, while more and more people drive to work in rush hour in Beijing, it is likely to ____.‎ A. save time B. cause traffic jams C. cause traffic accidents D. reduce air pollution ‎54. The aim in building new city centers is to ____.‎ A. make it convenient for people to go shopping B. develop its local resources C. reduce the traffic flow to the downtown D. solve the problem of more laid-off workers ‎55. The passage suggests the author ____.‎ 第 334 页 共 334 页 A. is tired of driving to work B. finds it costs less to take subways than to drive C. is for the plan to reduce Beijing’s traffic congestion D. has benefited a lot by driving to the downtown every day 答案 52 A 53 B 54 C 55 C Passage 72‎ ‎(贵州省巴结中学2010届高三10月月考)‎ B This year some twenty-three hundred teen-agers(young people aged from13-19)from all over the world will spend about ten months in U. S. homes. They will attend U. S. schools, meet U. S. teen-agers, and form impressions of the real America. At the same time, about thirteen hundred American teen-agers will go to other countries to learn new languages and gain a new understanding of the rest of the world.‎ Here is a two-way student exchange(交换)in action. Fred, nineteen, spent last year in Germany with George's family. In turn, George's son Mike spent a year in Fred's home in America.‎ Fred, a lively young man, knew little German when he arrived, but after two months' study, the language began to come to him. School was completely different from what he had expected-much harder. Students rose respectfully when the teacher entered the room. They took fourteen subjects instead of the six that are usual in the United States. There were almost no outside activities(活动).‎ Family life, too, was different. The father's word was law, and all activities were around the family rather than the individual(个人). Fred found the food too simple at first. Also, he missed having a car. "Back home, you pick up some friends in a car and go out and have a good time. In Germany, you walk, but you soon learn to like it."‎ At the same time, in America, Mike, a friendly German boy, was also forming his idea. "I suppose I should criticize(批评)American schools", he says. "It is far too easy by our level. But I have to say that I like it very much. In Germany we do nothing but study. Here we take part in many outside activities. I think that maybe your schools are better in training for citizens(公民). There ought to be some middle ground between the two. "‎ ‎46. This year _____ teen-agers will take part in the exchange programme between America and other countries.‎ A. twenty three hundred  B. thirteen hundred C. over three thousand  D. less than two thousand ‎47. The whole exchange programme is mainly to _____ .‎ A. help teen-agers in other countries know the real America.‎ B. send students in America to travel in Germany C. let students learn something about other countries D. have teen-agers learn new languages ‎48. Fred and Mike agreed that _____ .‎ A. American food tasted better than German food B. German schools were harder than American schools C. Americans and Germans were both friendly D. There were more cars on the streets in America ‎49. What is particular in American schools is that _____ .‎ A. there is some middle ground between the two teaching buildings B. there are a lot of after-school activities C. students usually take fourteen subjects in all D. students go outside to enjoy themselves in a car ‎50. After experiencing the American school life, Mike thought _____ .‎ 第 334 页 共 334 页 A. a better education should include something good from both America and Germany B. German schools trained students to be better citizens C. American schools were not as good as German schools D. the easy life in the American school was more helpful to students 答案 46-50 CCBBA Passage 73‎ ‎(贵州省丰都中学2010届高三10月月考)‎ E Growing up across the street from each other in Twin Falls, Idaho, Lisa Fry and Paula Turner never doubted their friendship would last forever. But after Fry married, moved to New York City and had a baby, her letters to Turner suddenly went unanswered. “Do you think I’ve somehow offended(冒犯)her?” Fry asked her husband. ‎ Turner, meanwhile, had convinced(使信服)herself she was no longer important to Fry. “She’s got a family now,” she told herself. “We’re just too different to be close like before. ”‎ Finally, Fry picked up the courage to call her old friend. At first, the conversation was awkward, yet soon they both accepted that they missed each other. A month later, they got together and quickly fell into their old habit of laughing and sharing confidences. ‎ ‎“Thank goodness I finally took action,” Fry says. “We both realized we were as important to each other as ever. ”‎ There are good reasons to treasure our friendships. Some years ago a public-opinion research firm, Roper Starch Worldwide, asked 2007 people to identify one or two things that said the most about themselves. Friends far outranked homes, jobs, clothes and cars. ‎ ‎“A well-established friendship carries a long history of experience and interaction that defines who we are and keeps us connected,” says Donald Pannen, executive officer of the Western Psychological Association. “It is a heritage we should protect. ”‎ Ironically(具有讽刺意味)says Brant R. Burleson, professor of communication at Purdue University in West Lafayette, Ind. “the better friends you are, the more likely you’ll face conflicts. ” And the outcome can be exactly what you don’t want--- an end to the friendship. ‎ The good news is that most troubled friendships can be mended. ‎ ‎52. The passage is mainly about ____. ‎ A. a broken friendship B. treasuring friendship C. what is good friendship D. how to make friendship last long ‎53. The underlined word “awkward” in Paragraph 3 probably means____. ‎ A. embarrassing B. exciting C. convenient D. relaxed ‎54. According to the passage which of the following statements is TRUE?‎ A. Lisa Fry and Paula Turner believed their friendship wouldn’t last forever. ‎ B. Turner didn’t reply to Fry’s letters because she was too busy. ‎ C. People all think friends are far more important than homes, jobs, clothes and cars. ‎ D. Lisa Fry and Paula Turner misunderstood each other at first. ‎ ‎55. What do you think the author will talk about next?‎ A. Suggestions on how to mend the troubled friendships. ‎ B. Some more examples of good friends. ‎ C. Functions of Friendship. ‎ D. How to cherish friendship. ‎ 答案 52-55 BADA Passage 74‎ ‎(贵州省高武中学2010届高三10月月考)‎ 第 334 页 共 334 页 A Many people wonder why the United States has been a hotspot for Chinese students for years, despite its extremely strict visa policy. On the other hand, China’s rise as an economic powerhouse is resulting in a rapid expansion of its higher education system, making it the faster-growing destination for American foreign exchange students.‎ Recently, according to a study by the Institute of International Education, a research organization based in New York, the number of American students seeking higher education in China has never been greater, increasing by 90 percent from 2002 to 2004. Alan Goodman, president of the institute, believes that the phenomenon lies in the pace of change in China, which is spending billions of dollars to expend and transform its higher educational facilities into world-class institutions.‎ ‎“China is a job market,” said Professor Chou, professor of East Asian Studies at Princeton University. “Twenty years ago, only those interested in Chinese literature would study Chinese language. Now all professors have opened up.”‎ China now ranks 9th as a host destination for American students, advancing from the No.12 spot it held a year earlier. The study revealed that Britain continues to be the leading destination, attracting 16.8 percent of all American students who study abroad. On the other hand, in the 2004-2005 academic year, China sent more than 62,000 students to the United States, nearly 60 percent more than a decade earlier. According to the study, the Chinese now make up 11 percent of foreign students in the United States, the second-largest group behind students from India.‎ ‎36. From the first paragraph, we know that for many years Chinese students want to go to the US but _____.‎ A. Chinese government refuses to give a visa B. it is extremely difficult to get a visa C. it results in a rapid expansion D. China becomes a fast-growing country ‎37. According to the text, “the phenomenon” in the second paragraph refers to _____.‎ A. more American students’ seeking higher education in China B. the pace of change in China during the past few years C. founding a research organization based in New York D. expending and transforming its higher educational facilities ‎38. What is the main idea of this text?‎ A. American Students are looking for destination.‎ B. American students are interested in Chinese culture.‎ C. Britain continues to be the leading destination.‎ D. China grows as study hotspot for U.S. students.‎ 答案 36-38 BAD Passage 75‎ ‎(贵州省高武中学2010届高三10月月考)‎ C From the earliest times,man has been interested in art. People have often worked together to collect and save the world's art treasures. ‎ Fine art treasures from many countries are kept in an art museum called the Louvre(卢浮宫)in Paris,France. The works of art have been collected by the people of France over many centuries. ‎ The Louvre has not always been a museum. The first building was a fort(炮台). In 1190,it was the king's castle with high walls and a round tower. It had a moat to keep out his enemies. ‎ Over the years,the number of buildings around the castle grew. By 1350,the castle was no longer needed as a fort. The Louvre became a palace home for French kings and queens. ‎ 第 334 页 共 334 页 During times of peace,new treasures were brought in. During days of war,many treasures were stolen,and the buildings were damaged. ‎ When Francis I became king of France in 1515,he brought in artists from many countries. One of the artists was Leonardo da Vinci from Italy. Da Vinci's "Mona Lisa" is the best known painting in the museum today. ‎ In 1793,the Louvre became a public museum,just as it is now. It is a place where art treasures have been saved for everyone to enjoy. ‎ ‎43. On the whole,this passage is mainly about____. A . an art museum called the Louvre  B. an Italian artist named Leonardo da Vinci C. a king of France named Francis I  D. the best known painting in Louvre ‎44. Why is it good for great art to be kept in public museums?‎ A. It helps people remember who the King of France is. ‎ B. It keeps people out of the palaces. ‎ C. It gives everyone a chance to enjoy good art. ‎ D. It helps people to know who is the greatest artist. ‎ ‎45. From the passage we know that _____. ‎ A. it is not possible for treasures to be stolen B. old forts always make the best museums C. great art should be shared with all the people D. king Francis I of France brought in artists from an old fort ‎46. In the third paragraph the word "moat "probably means_____. ‎ A. a high tower built in former times where soldiers watched out for enemies B. a long and deep ditch dug round a castle and was usually filled with water C. a cart pulled by horses on which soldiers fought D. a long and high wall around castle 答案 43-46 ACCB Passage 76‎ D Bringing Art into Hospitals.‎ The medical world is slowly realizing that the quality of the environment in hospitals may play an important role in helping patients to recover(康复).‎ As part of a nationwide effort in Britain to bring art out of the museums and into public places, some of the country’s best artists have been called in to change older hospitals and to soften the hard, modern buildings. Of the 2500 national health service hospitals in Britain, almost 100 now have collections of art in passages(走廊), waiting areas and treatment rooms.‎ These recent movements were first started by one artist, Peter Senior, who set up his studio at a Manchester hospital in northeastern England during the early 1970’s. He felt the artist had lost his place in modern society, and that art should be enjoyed by more people.‎ A. common hospital waiting room might have as many as 5000 visitors each week. What a good place to hold exhibitions(展览)of art! Senior held the first exhibition of his own paintings in the waiting area of the Manchester Royal Hospital in 1975. Believed to be Britain’s first hospital artist, Senior was so much in demand that he was soon joined by a team of six young art school graduates.‎ The effect is amazing. Now in the passages and waiting rooms the visitors experience a full view of fresh colors, playful images(形象)and restful courtyards.‎ The quality of the environment may reduce the need for expensive drugs when a patient is recovering from an illness. A. study has shown that a patient who had a view onto gardens needed half the number of strong pain 第 334 页 共 334 页 ‎ killers compared with(与……相比)patients who had no view at all or only a brick wall to look at.‎ ‎55. Some best artists of Britain have been called in to_____‎ A. set up new hospitals B. make the corners of hospital collect paintings C. bring art into hospitals D. help patients recover from serious illness ‎56. After the improvement of the hospital environment, _____‎ A. patients no longer take drugs to kill their pains B. patients don’t have to stay long in hospital C. patients need fewer pain killers when they suffer from an illness D. patients feel happy in hospital ‎57. It can be inferred from the passage that_____‎ A. the role of hospital environment is being recognized B. hospital artists have done more than doctors C. exhibitions attract more people in hospitals than in museums D. the hospitals is a better place for people than the museum in Britain 答案 CAC Passage 77‎ ‎(河北省邯郸市磁县2010届高三质量检测)‎ A Japanese students work very hard but many are unhappy. They feel heavy pressures from their parents to do well in school. Most students are always being told by their parents to study harder so that they can have a wonderful life. Though this may be good ideas for those very bright students, it can have very bad results for many students who are not quick enough at learning. ‎ Unfortunately, a number of students killed themselves. Others are after comfort in using drugs. Some do bad things with trouble-makers and turn to crime. Many of them have tried very hard at school but have failed in the exams and have disappointed their parents. Such students feel that they are less important and leave school before they have finished their study. ‎ It is surprising that though most Japanese parents are worried about their children, they do not help them in any way. Many parents feel that they are not able to help their children and that it is the teachers’ work to help their children. To make matters worse, a lot of parents send their children to special school called juku-cram schools. These schools are open during the evening and on weekends, and their only purpose is to prepare students to pass exam; they do not try to educate students in any real sense of the real world. It thus comes as a shock to realize that almost three quarter of the junior or high school population attend these cram schools. ‎ Ordinary Japanese schools usually have rules about everything from the students’ hair to their clothes and things in their school bags. Child psychologists now think that such strict rules often lead to a feeling of being unsafe and being unable to fit into society. They regard rules as being harmful to the development of each student. They believe that no sense of moral values is developed and that students are given neither guidance nor training in becoming good citizens. ‎ ‎41. According to the passage, a lot of Japanese students are unhappy at school because ____. ‎ A. they work very hard B. they find they can’t do well at school C. they feel unimportant D. they are under too much pressure ‎42. Because of their failure at school, some students ________. ‎ A. go to cram school for better education B. leave school without finishing their study C. are against the school rules D. have quarrels with their parents ‎43. What’s the best title of the passage?‎ 第 334 页 共 334 页 A. The Pressure of Being a Student in Japan B. The Problems of Japanese Students C. Education in Japan D. The Trouble in Japanese Schools ‎44. In the third paragraph, ‘‘juku-cram schools’’ probably means the school in which ______. ‎ A. you can be taken good care of by the teachers B. teachers are responsible for their students C. you learn as much as possible in a short time before taking exams D. students have their classes in the evening 答案 41---44 DBAC Passage 78‎ ‎(河北省邯郸市磁县2010届高三质量检测)‎ B Will you get a good job? What will you do? Many new graduates feel lost when they consider the endless list of career choices. They’ve invested(投资)a lot of money for their diploma(文凭)and now an important question stares them in the fact. ‎ I’ve seen so many new graduates who do not know how to use the degree they have just earned. An example was Dave, who loved sports and had played baseball throughout his college years. He had his heart set on working for Nike. But he had never made clear in his own mind what kind of job he could do for Nike, so nothing ever happened. Another example was Allison, who was a history major. She wanted to work as an event planner but, unfortunately, no one hired her. Why? No experience. ‎ Failing to do some solid(认真的)career exploration first or to get a clear idea of the types of jobs you can do is a big error that many college students make. After our suggestion, Dave and Allison both found their jobs. To ensure a brighter future, follow these effective strategies:‎ ‎— Make educated career choices. Identify the job you want. Conduct research. Ask parents to advise you on actual job duties. Consider what your matured talents are, and look for positions where you can use them. ‎ ‎— Don’t rely on the Internet. Networking is an effective tool — be sure it’s a job-hunting strategy you use. New studies from the Department of Labor state that only 4% of job-seekers found their job on the Internet. The fact is that 63% of all jobs are filled by contacts. ‎ ‎— Employers are making quick decisions. Most people lose the job in the first minute of the interview. It’s deadly to let the employers focus quickly on how well you can perform the job. ‎ ‎— Practice your interviewing skills. Be ready for the tough questions by first writing out good answers to possible questions and having a role-playing interview with your friend. ‎ ‎45. What does the author seem to be most probably?‎ A. A job-hunter. B. A magazine editor. ‎ C. A website owner. D. A job-seeking advisor. ‎ ‎46. In order to be well prepared for the interview, you’d better_______. ‎ A. surf the Internet for contacts B. get along well with your workmates C. practice the interview for several times D. take care of your dress ‎47. According to the text it is suggested that Dave should________. ‎ A. let others know what he can do for them B. study further to get a higher degree C. give up his interest in playing basketball D. take part-time jobs first ‎48. For Allison, she should_______. ‎ A. find a job in another field B. find some work to gain work experience 第 334 页 共 334 页 C. not tell the employer her major D. offer more personal information 答案 45---48 DCAB Passage 79‎ ‎(河北省正定中学2010届高三摸底考试)‎ E Recently, a professor of philosophy in the United States has written a book called Money and the Meaning of life. He has discovered that how we deal with money in our day-to-day life has more meaning than we usually think. One of the exercises he asked his students to do is to keep record of every penny they spend for a week. From the way they spend their money, they can see what they really value in life.‎ He says our relation with others often becomes clearly defined when money enters the picture. You might have wonderful friendship with somebody and you think that you are very good friend. But you will know him only when you ask him to lend you some money. If he does, it brings something to the relationship that seems stronger than ever before. Or it can suddenly weaken the relationship if he doesn't. This person may say that he has a certain feeling, but if it is not carried out in the money world, there is something less real about it.‎ Since money is so important to us, we consider those who possess a lot of it to be very important. The author interviewed some millionaires in researching his book.‎ Question: What is the most surprising thing you have discovered about being rich, because you are a self-made man?‎ Answer: The most surprising thing is how people give me so much respect. I am nothing. I do not know much. All I am is rich.‎ People just have an idea of making more and more money, but What is it for? How much do I need for any given purposes in my life? In his book, the professor uncovered an important need in modern society: to bring back the idea that money is an instrument rather than the end. Money plays an important role in the material world, but expecting money to give happiness may be missing the meaning of life.‎ ‎57. According to the first paragraph, people have not realized __________‎ A. how important money is in their day-to-day life B. how one spends money shows what is important to him C. that money is more important than their philosophy of life D. that their understanding of life is more important than money ‎58. The author seems to believe that asking your friend to lend you some money__________.‎ A. is a good way to test your friendship B. will do harm to your friendship C. will strengthen(增进)your friendship D. is a good way to break off your friendship ‎59. What can we learn about the millionaire from his answer in the interview?‎ A. He does not feel that he is well educated.‎ B. He does not think that he is a very important person.‎ C. He doesn't think that being rich is worth so much attention.‎ D. He does not consider himself to be very successful.‎ ‎60. What does the American professor of philosophy want to explain in his book?‎ A. Money is an end.‎ B. Money is a means.‎ C. Money is everything.‎ D. Money is unimportant.‎ 答案 57-60 BACD Passage 80‎ 第 334 页 共 334 页 ‎(湖南省湘潭市外国语学校2010届高三第二次月考)‎ ‎(A)‎ If you’re the type of traveler who just wants a suitable place to hang your hat and you don’t want to spend a fortune to do it, here are several ways to save on your next hotel room:‎ ‎*Be Flexible Hotel rates are based on supply and demand, so be aware of peak periods. If your destination’s high season is from December through April and you’re trying to book near the end of April, you might find considerable savings if you change your travel dates by a week or two.‎ ‎*Check Hotel Web Sites The large travel-booking Web sites often sell rooms from the middlemen who have bought up empty hotel moms. But the major hotel chains also offer last-minute discounts, and because they’re not paying the middleman, they sometimes have better deals than the travel sites.‎ ‎*Don’t be Afraid to Bargain Most people are so intimidated(畏缩的)by know-it-all hotel desk clerks that they don’t bargain for a better deal. But bargaining for a better deal is often worth the trouble, because most hotel general managers would prefer having a customer paying a lower-than-usual rate to no customer at all. And if you find something unfair on your hotel bill, don’t be afraid to complain. To keep your goodwill, hotels will often reduce or cancel such charges.‎ ‎*Avoid Hidden Costs Expensive little extras hotels never mention can increase the cost of your stay. Don’t let this happen. Find out about resort fees, fees for parking and Internet use before you agree to stay. And don’t touch the hotel’s phone unless you absolutely have to — the rates can be more than $2 a minute even inside the United States.‎ ‎56. According to the passage, which of the following will save you some money?‎ A. Change your visiting places in high season.‎ B. Book rooms through Web sites.‎ C. Use the hotel’s phone.‎ D. Bargain with desk clerks for your room,‎ ‎57. That travelers can bargain for better deal is often based on the fact that _______.‎ A. managers often prefer a lower-paid customer to no customer B. there are many places which should not be charged C. customers are often afraid to complain the price D. the desk clerks and managers often cheat the travelers ‎58. The passage was mainly written to ________.‎ A. advertise hotels B. complain high costs C. serve the travelers D. introduce hotel services 答案 DAC Passage 81‎ ‎(江苏省南京市金陵中学2010届高三10月月考)‎ D ‎ They once seemed more at home on the bustling streets of Asia like Delhi, Calcutta and Bangkok but cycle powered rickshaws(人力车) can now be seen taking people across town in many European cities. Many people believe that rickshaws are a good way of experiencing a city, close-up, while also cutting down on traffic jams and pollution.‎ In Berlin, one of the first cities to introduce this new mode of transport, more than 200 bike-taxis go along at 15km per hour, past many tourist attractions and city parks.‎ ‎“It is completely environmentally friendly; we have new models with an engine to help the driver up the hills but they use renewable energy,” said a spokesman for VELOTAXI, the leading rickshaw company which has carried a quarter of a million people this year.‎ While the city still has 7,000 motor – taxis, rickshaw company officials say their taxis’ green ethics, speed 第 334 页 共 334 页 ‎ and safety make them more than just a tourist attraction. While now increasingly out of fashion in Delhi, Berlin people have eagerly accepted the new fleet since their launch in 1997.‎ ‎“It’s better than a taxi, better than a bus, better than the train,” said UIF Lehman, 36, as he leapt out of a rickshaw near the world famous Brandenburg gate. “It feels so free.”‎ ‎“This is something out of the ordinary you feel you are on holiday in Bangkok instead of Berlin.” said another traveler.‎ In Amsterdam, driver Peter Jancso said people like to be driven around in his bright yellow rickshaw and pretend to be a queen in a golden carriage. "I like my passengers to feel important," he said as he dropped off another passenger. Another visitor noted how cheap it was compared with a normal taxi. ‎ Although increasingly popular in Europe, it is the opposite in India, where hand-pulled rickshaws are considered inhuman and a symbol of India's backward past.‎ Nearly 500 bike-rickshaws are running in London and are not required to pay the city's road tax but things may change as other taxi drivers complain of unfair treatment.‎ ‎68.Why are rickshaws no longer as widely used in India as in the past?‎ ‎ A.They are a reminder of a bad period in India's history.‎ ‎ B.They have been banned because they are too cruel.‎ ‎ C.The streets of India are too crowded for them to move through easily.‎ ‎ D.Indians now prefer to travel by car because they are richer.‎ ‎69.What does the underlined sentence "This is something out of the ordinary ... you feel you are on holiday in Bangkok instead of Berlin" (para. 7)suggest?‎ ‎ A.The passenger didn't like taking a rickshaw as it reminded him of Bangkok.‎ ‎ B.The passenger enjoyed being on holiday in Berlin more than in Bangkok.‎ ‎ C.The passenger was impressed when taking a rickshaw and considered it unusual.‎ ‎ D.The passenger disapproved of rickshaws because they were not original to Berlin.‎ ‎70.What is the author's attitude towards rickshaws?‎ ‎ A.He gives no personal opinion. B.He believes they will be of no use.‎ ‎ C.He thinks they will reduce pollution. D.He thinks they are old-fashioned.‎ 答案 68—70 ACA Passage 82‎ ‎(江苏省如东高级中学2010届高三国庆假期自主练习)‎ B Every kid wishes to be an adult. But now as grown-ups, some adults find they cannot leave childhood behind. They become “kidults”(kid+adult).Being a kidult has become a lifestyle-choice among young people across Asia.‎ Some kidults collect toys they once played with. Hello Kitty, Garfield, and Snoopy have many adult fans around the world. It is not unusual to see a 20-something woman with a big, Garfield-shaped cushion on her sofa or a Hello Kitty mobile phone accessory.‎ Other kidults still enjoy children's stories and fairy tales. For example, Bloomsbury even published the Harry Potter novels with an adult cover. That way, no one else on the subway will know that an adult is actually reading a children’s book!‎ ‎“Kidults can be like vitamins to society. Adults who value their childhood and hold on to pure, child-like emotion may be needed in such a rough and dry society,” said Lee Sojung, professor of Foreign Studies at Hankuk University(韩国外国语大学). He added that kidult culture may fill the generation gap between adults and kids. It could give children and their parents books, movies, and cartoon shows to enjoy together. He may be right.‎ Tim Greenhalgh, a professor, explained that some kidults just refuse to grow up. They value childhood 第 334 页 共 334 页 ‎ because life in a busy and stressful city frightens them. Kidults would like to forget their age and openly show their fear of society and adulthood.‎ ‎60. We can infer from the article that _________.‎ A. Kidults miss their childhood so much that they can’t give up their toys B. Bloomsbury knows some kidults don’t want people to know that they are kidults C. Kidults like to have vitamins very much D. Some toys are so interesting that even adults like them very much ‎61. According to the author, being a kidult is good in some way except that _______.‎ A. it can improve the relationship between parents and their kids B. it can help kidults feel relaxed C. it is helpful to solve some social problems D. it can make people loyal to one’s parents ‎62. According to the writer, _______.‎ A. being a kidult is nothing wrong B. kidults have mental problems C. our society is very dull D. some people can never grow up 答案 60-62 BDA Passage 83‎ ‎(江苏省如东高级中学2010届高三国庆假期自主练习)‎ C The interview is an important event in the job-hunting process, because the 20 or 30 minutes you spend with the interviewer may determine whether or not you get the particular job you want. Therefore ,it is important to remember that your objective during the interview may differ from the objective of the potential employer. You want to make yourself stand out as a whole person who has personal strengths, is well qualified, and should be considered the right person for the job. It is encouraging to know that the interview’s task is not to embarrass you or to trip you up, but to hire the right person for the job.‎ Remember, job hunting is very competitive. Anything you can do to enhance your interview techniques will be to your advantage. The following suggestions may help you land the most important job.‎ Your goal in this interview is to make sure your good points get across. The interviewer won’t know them unless you point them out, so try to do this in a factual and sincere manner.‎ Do not make slighting references to former employers or professors. If you have been fired from a job and the interviewer asks about it, be frank in your answer.‎ Show the interviewer that you are interested in the company by asking relevant questions. Ask about responsibilities, working conditions, promotion opportunities and fringe(附加)benefits of the job you are interviewing for.‎ If at some point you decide the interview is not going well, do not let your discouragement show. You have nothing to lose by continuing a show of confidence, and you may have much to gain. It may be real, or it may be a test to see how you react to adverse conditions.‎ Some interviewers may bring up salary early in the interview. At this time, you may indicate that you are more interested in a job where you can prove yourself than a specific salary. This politely passes the question back to the interviewer. If possible, you should negotiate for salary after you have been offered a job and when you are when you are ready to complete the paperwork.‎ ‎63. To get the job you want, during the interview you should_________‎ A. avoid the interviewer’s questions that are designed to trip you up.‎ B. remember that you are the best qualified candidate.‎ C. make yourself stand out as the right person for the job.‎ D. keep in mind that it determines whether or not you get the particular job you want.‎ 第 334 页 共 334 页 ‎64. If you did not get along with your former employer, you_______‎ A. should tell the interviewer frankly.    B. should not speak ill of him.‎ C. should refer to him in a factual manner.  D. should never mention it.‎ ‎65. The best time to discuss your salary is _________.‎ A. keep up your confidence .   B. at the end of the interview.‎ C. after you have completed the paperwork. D. when the interviewer brings this matter up.‎ ‎66. The most important thing to do during an interview is _________.‎ A. to make your strengths understood.‎ B. to show your intense interest in the job you are applying for.‎ C. to be frank and sincere.‎ D. to be natural and confident.‎ 答案 63-66 CBAA Passage 84‎ ‎(江苏省如东高级中学2010届高三国庆假期自主练习)‎ D Recently a Beijing father sent in a question at an Internet forum(论坛)asking what “PK” meant. My family has been watching the ‘Super Girl’ singing competition TV programme. My little daughter asked me what 'PK' meant, but I had no idea,” explained the puzzled father.‎ To a lot of Chinese young people who have been playing games online, it is impossible not to know this term. In such Internet games, “PK” is short for “Player Kill”, in which two players fight until one ends the life of the other.‎ In the case of the “Super Girl” singing competition, “PK” was used to refer to the stage where two singers have to compete with each other for only one chance to go up in competition ranking.‎ Like this father, Chinese teachers at high schools have also been finding their students’ compositions using Internet jargons which are difficult to understand. A high school teacher from Tianjin asked her students to write compositions with simple language, but they came up with a lot of Internet jargons that she didn’t understand.‎ ‎“My ‘GG’ came back this summer from college. He told me I’ve grown up to be a ‘PLMM’. I loved to ‘FB’ with him together; he always took me to the ‘KPM’,” went one composition.‎ ‎“GG” means Ge Ge(Chinese pinyin for brother). “PLMM” refers to Piao Liang Mei Mei(beautiful girl). “FB” means Fu Bai(corruption). “KPM” is short for KFC, Pizza Hut and McDonald’s.‎ Some specialists welcome Internet jargons as a new development in language.‎ If you do not even know what a Kong Long(dinosaur, referring to an ugly looking female)or a Qing Wa(frog, referring to an ugly looking male)is, you will possibly be regarded as a Cai Niao ‎67. By writing the article, the writer tries to ________ .‎ A. explain some Internet language      B. suggest common Internet language C. laugh at the Beijing father         D. draw our attention to Internet language ‎68. What does the writer think about the term “PK”? _________‎ A. Fathers can’t possibly know it.     B. The daughter should understand it.‎ C. Online game players may know it.    D. “Super Girl” shouldn’t have used it.‎ ‎69. The examples of the Beijing father and the Tianjin teacher are used to show that Internet jargons ________.‎ A. are used not only online            B. can be understood very well C. are welcomed by all the people      D. cause trouble to our mother tongue ‎70. The underlined word “jargons” means “________” in Chinese.‎ A. 行话           B. 粗口        C. 歌词                 D. 趋势 ‎71. What would be the best title for the passage? ______________‎ 第 334 页 共 334 页 A. A puzzled father              B. Do you speak Internet-ish?‎ C. Keep away from Internet-ish   D. Kong Long or Qing Wa?‎ 答案 67-71 DCAAB Passage 85‎ ‎(山东省淄博市2010届高三第一次摸底考试)‎ B A special education teacher and former police officer was honored by President Barack Obama at the White House as the 2009 National Teacher of the Year for his innovative(创新的)approach, community focus, and teamwork with other teachers. “In a global economy where the greatest job qualification isn't what you can do, but what you know, our teachers are the key to our nation's success,” President Obama stated.‎ Mullen, a ninth-through twelfth-grade special education teacher at the ARCH School in Connecticut, is the 59th National Teacher of the Year. Mullen's goal is to provide passion, professionalism(职业特质), and perseverance as an educator. “A teacher can receive no greater reward than the knowledge that he or she helped recover a lost student,” Mullen remarked. He will travel for one year as a full-time national and international spokesperson for education beginning June 1, 2009.‎ The National Teacher of the Year Program focuses public attention on teaching excellence and is the oldest and most famous national honors program for teachers. “ACEI is a proud participant in the selection process for the National Teacher of the Year, and we are pleased to see Anthony Mullen selected. Mr. Mullen is a dedicated individual who possesses a wealth of talents and skills as a teacher. His devotion to young people, however, reaches beyond the call of duty. Mr. Mullen extends himself to adviser and guides children who need to know that they are not forgotten and that they, too, are unique and special,” stated ACEI Executive Director Diane Whitehead.‎ ACEI is one of 15 national education organizations that select the National Teacher of the Year from among the state teachers of the year, including those representing the District of Columbia, the Department of Defense Education Activity, and five U.S. extra state departments.‎ ‎61. What is the passage mainly about?‎ A. A White House ceremony.‎ B. An innovative teaching approach.‎ C. The 2009 National Teacher of the Year.‎ D. The national education organizations.‎ ‎62. We can learn from the first paragraph Obama stresses ____________.‎ A. teachers’ role B. community lives C. teachers’ teamwork D. innovative approach ‎63. According to Mullen, his success as an educator lies in ____________.‎ A. being a full-time national and international spokesperson B. providing passion, perseverance and professionalism C. helping those who cannot find their way home D. helping the students achieve high scores ‎64. Which of the following statements of Mr. Mullen is NOT true?‎ A. He is totally devoted to the students.‎ B. He gets the honor for his special talents.‎ C. He is a talented teacher as well as an adviser.‎ D. He encourages children to achieve a better future.‎ 第 334 页 共 334 页 ‎65. It can be inferred from the passage that___________.‎ A. the National Teacher of the Year Program hasn’t been well-known B. ACEI is the only organization in charge of selecting excellent teachers C. Mullen is devoted to teaching the students for the call of duty D. Mullen’s success may be due to his previous work experience.‎ 答案 61-65 CABBD Passage 86‎ ‎(山东省淄博市2010届高三第一次摸底考试)‎ C Doctors are reporting a severe form of swine flu that goes straight to the lungs, causing severe illness in otherwise healthy young people and requiring expensive hospital treatment, the World Health Organization said on Friday.‎ Some countries are reporting that as many as 15 percent of patients infected(感染)with the new H1N1 virus need hospital care, further straining already overburdened healthcare systems, WHO said.‎ ‎“During the winter season in the southern parts of the world, several countries have viewed the need for intensive care as the greatest burden on health services,” it said.‎ ‎“Preparedness measures need to predict this increased demand on intensive care units, which could be overwhelmed by a sudden burst in the number of severe cases.”‎ Earlier, WHO reported that H1N1 had reached epidemic(蔓延)levels in Japan, signaling an early start to what may be a long influenza season this year, and that it was also worsening in tropical regions.‎ ‎“Perhaps most significantly, clinicians from around the world are reporting a very severe form of disease, also in young and otherwise healthy people, which is rarely seen during seasonal influenza infections,” WHO said.‎ ‎“In these patients, the virus directly infects the lung, causing severe respiratory(呼吸)failure. Saving these lives depends on highly specialized and demanding care in intensive care units, usually with long and costly stays.”‎ WHO estimates that more than 230 million people globally have asthma(哮喘), and more than 220 million have diabetes(糖尿病). Obesity may also worsen the risk of severe infection, WHO said. The good news -- people infected with AIDS virus do not seem to be at special risk from H1N1, WHO said.‎ ‎66. The newly-discovered swine flu is quite different in that ___________.‎ A. it needs no hospital treatment B. it can attack elder citizens easily C. it directly destroys people’s brains D. it causes people respiratory failure ‎67. The underlined word “straining” in the 2nd paragraph most probably means ____________.‎ A. improving B. reducing C. worsening D. causing ‎68. From the passage we know ____________.‎ A. the influenza season this year will not last long B. people don’t necessarily prepare for the burst of swine flu C. the greatest burden on health services is the shortage of doctors D. it will cost a lot of money to cure those infected with H1N1‎ ‎69. According to WHO, people with ____________ are less likely to suffer from H1N1.‎ A. AIDS virus B. diabetes C. asthma D. obesity ‎70. The author intends to ___________.‎ A. introduce a new type of hospital treatment B. warn people of a severe form of swine flu 第 334 页 共 334 页 C. make people know the cause of swine flu D. tell people how to protect from swine flu 答案 DCDA Passage 87‎ ‎(四川省成都石室中学2010届高三10月月考)‎ C Just as the stock market rises and falls in response to what people are willing to put their money behind, we have inside ourselves an inner economy that rises and falls in response to our beliefs about what is possible. Sometimes the degree to which we are willing to challenge our belief systems determines the success of our inner economy. For example, imagine that your family of origin had a belief that musical talent was not something they possessed. As a member of that group, you would likely share that same belief about yourself. As a result, even if you had a great desire to create music, you might be hesitant to really get behind yourself, fearing that your investment(投资)would not pay off. Even if you had the courage to follow your passion, your inner belief that you are not talented would probably be a major obstacle to investing your energy in your dream.‎ On the other hand, if you found a way to release that negative belief, a great flood of energy would pour forth, greatly increasing the likelihood of your success. How much energy we are willing to invest in the various ideas, dreams, and visions we carry within is like the money people are, or are not, willing to invest in the various products available for trade on the stock market. And in both cases, belief plays a key role in determining how willing we are to get behind something. One way to open up the possibility for greater success in our inner economies is to understand that belief is not the reliable guide we sometimes think. There are other more reliable things of success that we can put our faith in, such as passion, feeling, and sense. Some of the most successful investors in the stock market are the ones that go against the grain, trusting their sense over the common opinion held by common people about what will work.‎ In the same way, we can learn to trust our heart’s desires and our sense to guide us, questioning any beliefs that stand in the way of our ability to fully invest in ourselves. As we take out energy from limiting ideas about what is possible, we free up the resources that have the power to make our inner economy prosper.‎ ‎49. We can safely conclude from the first paragraph that_____.‎ A. our belief is not reliable.‎ B. belief is an obstacle to our success.‎ C. belief is not so important in our success.‎ D. our belief determines our success in some way.‎ ‎50. According to the passage, if a family of origin has passion for literature, the members of the family will probably_____.‎ A. teach literature B. hate literature C. write poems D. enter the field of literature ‎51. We can put our faith in the following things of success except_____.‎ A. passion B. feeling C. sense D. stock market ‎52. The purpose of the author is_____.‎ A. to teach us a lesson B. to give us some useful suggestions to succeed C. to tell us that our belief is not reliable D. to encourage us to invest in the stock market 答案 49-52 DDDB Passage 88‎ ‎(四川省成都石室中学2010届高三10月月考)‎ D George, when your big brother and your little dog and I walked you up to school today, you had no idea how 第 334 页 共 334 页 ‎ I was feeling.‎ You were so excited. You had packed and unpacked your pencils and safety scissors in your backpack a dozen times. I am really going to miss those lazy mornings when we waved your brother and sister off to school.‎ Because you are my youngest, I had learned a few things by the time you came along. I found out that the seemingly endless days of babyhood are gone like lightning. I blinked(眨眼), and your siblings were setting off for school as eagerly as you did this morning, I was one of the lucky ones; I could choose whether to work or not. By the time it was your turn, the shining prizes of career advancement and a double income had lost their brightness. A splash(溅水)in the pool with you in your bright red boots or "just one more" rereading of your favorite book, Frog and Toad Are Friends, meant more. You didn't go to preschool and I hope that doesn't hold you back. You learned numbers by helping me count the soda cans we returned to the store.‎ I have to admit that in my mind's eye, an image of myself while you're in school has developed, I see myself updating all the photo albums and starting that novel I always wanted to write. As the summer wound down and more frequent quarrels erupted between you and your siblings, I was looking forward to today. And then this morning, I walked you up the steep hill to your classroom and you gave me one of your characteristically fierce, too-tight hugs. This time you were ready to let go before I was.‎ Maybe someday you will deliver a kindergartner to the first day of school. When you turn at the door to wave good-bye, he or she will be too deep in conversation with a new friend to notice. Even as you smile, you'll feel something warm on your cheek.‎ ‎53. What does the underlined sentence mean in the third paragraph?‎ A. When you reach the school age B. When you decide whether to work or not C. When you were born D When you have your own family ‎54. Which sentence from the passage best describes how the writer felt on that morning?‎ A. An image of myself while you're in school has developed.‎ B. I was looking forward to today.‎ C. I was one of the lucky ones.‎ D. This time you were ready to let go before I was.‎ ‎55. Which statement is NOT TRUE about George's family according to the letter?‎ A. George's parents gave birth to three children B. The Georges is a double income family C. They recycled soda cans D. The children had more arguments during the summer ‎56. The passage tries to show us ________.‎ A. how excited a child will be on his first day to school B. how deeply a mother loves her child C. how many efforts a mother has made to raise a child D. how a mother plans her future life after her children go to school 答案 53-56 CDBB Passage 89‎ ‎(天津市蓟县下营中学2010届高三第一次模拟)‎ D It has become acceptable for people to say that women work less than men and therefore deserve less! It may have been true in the past when women were expected to stay at home and look after children, but women have changed over the years. They have “come out”! Gone are the days when they toiled(辛苦)the kitchen stove all day long; they are now aware of their needs and are willing to fight for them. They expect to be given the respect they deserve, both at home and at work. They have realized their intellectual potential and have determined to do something about it!‎ 第 334 页 共 334 页 Women on two wheels have become a familiar sight on the roads of most Asian countries during the past few years. It is common to find a woman taking her children on her bicycle to school and then reach her office in time. She has become a major part in family decisions in every aspect and how those decisions are carried out. It would have been unimaginable a few years ago!‎ It is rather difficult to combine a career and a decent home life, “super woman” though she is. She needs to feel supported and fulfilled. She may arrive at work feeling as if she has already done a full day’s work. If colleagues doubt her commitment to her job, she will feel sad. At the same time, women of today expect their partners to contribute towards childcare and household chores.‎ Today’s women are learning to avoid situations that make them feel more stressed and it is a hard struggle. Despite all this, the new woman, “the superpower” has arrived. She still believes in the power and value of a family unit and she holds it in high esteem(尊重).‎ ‎51. What is the passage mainly about?‎ A. A woman’s opinion on her job and family.‎ B. The burden women in society have to bear.‎ C. The change of women’s status in and out of the family.‎ D. The responsibility of a couple in a family.‎ ‎52. Which of the following devices is used in Paragraph I?‎ A. Comparison. B. Example.‎ C. List. D. Definition.‎ ‎53. Using the example in Paragraph 2, the author wants to show that ____.‎ A. women were not seen on streets in the past B. women’s jobs have changed C. today’s women don’t need to toil in the kitchen D. women take more responsibilities for the family ‎54. According to the passage, as a “super woman”, she ____.‎ A. can do the housework all by herself B. can deal with her work easily every day C. is independent in every aspect of her life D. still finds it difficult to balance her career and family ‎55. Why is the phrase “come out” used in quotation marks in Paragraph 1?‎ A. Women are still controlled by their husbands.‎ B. It means more than that she comes out of the house.‎ C. Women are not actually coming out.‎ D. Women have broken up with their families.‎ 答案 51-55 CADDB ‎【09年12月更新】‎ Passage 90‎ ‎(湖北省部分重点中学2009届高三第一次联考)‎ D Today, among people everywhere。there is an increasing awareness and worry about the steady growth in the world’s population.A recent survey conducted by the United Nations Fund for Population Activities(UNFPA)reported that this growth will continue until the end of the next century.For developing countries alone,the annual average population growth is,at present,4.6%compared to 2.0% for developed countries.At this rate,the world’s population will reach 10.2 billion by the turn of the 21st century.With the growth in population is the problem of food security…the guarantee of a steady supply of food.The unstoppable growth in population justifies the Malthusian Doctrine that population of a region will continue to grow unless checked,and this is of ‎ 第 334 页 共 334 页 course alarming since it will inevitably lead to food shortages of considerable proportions. ‎ Our forests are an abundant source of food and fuel,two items essential in sustaining life.Above 30%of the world’s land surface is covered by such forests.In Asia alone。more than two billion people depend heavily on forest products for their subsistence and survival.To maintain a reasonable balance between population growth and food supply, this natural source of life——sustaining food and fuel must be conserved and protected from its worst enemy….mall himself.It is appalling(令人震惊的)to note that in many developing countries,which are themselves heavily hit by population-food imbalance,governments approve the cutting down of forests to meet their immediate needs for saleable timber.and also for agricultural land.Often the cutting down and burning of forests is conducted with total abandon owing to the absence of sound forestry techniques and management.At the rate tropical forests are now being cleared each year, the world’s tropical forests will be completely destroyed within the next 100 years. ‎ With a view to maintaining food security for the world’s population,the Food and Agricultural Organization of the United Nations(FAO)has launched a campaign aimed at ensuring food supply, maximizing stability in the flow of this supply and ensuring access to it by a11.Forestry, according to the FAO.plays a vital role in making it possible to fulfill all its three objectives.Its most important role is that of conserving soil and water.Trees provide natural protection against soil erosion(侵蚀)by absorbing the excess water brought by heavy rains.‎ ‎72.The first paragraph tells us that .‎ A.the flow of food supply is the result of population increase.‎ B.the world population has reached the 10-billion mark.‎ C.the problem of population growth has caused considerable alarm in a few countries.‎ D.the problem of food supply goes hand-in-hand with population increase.‎ ‎73.The Malthusian Doctrine presents as far as world population is concerned. ‎ A.an optimistic view of the future B.a pessimistic outlook for the future C.an encouraging picture D.all indifferent picture ‎74. In this context, ‘this natural source,of life-sustaining food and fuel’(in paragraph 2)refers to .‎ A.the flow of food supply B.forests C.woodland products D.man’s worst enemy ‎75.The three—fold objectives of the FAO are adapted(调整)toward .‎ A.stopping population growth B.increasing food production C.achieving food security D.ensuring maximum utilization of forests 答案 DBBC Passage 91‎ ‎(山东省师大附中2010届高三第一次模拟考试)‎ B Since weeks ago,China has been involved a worldwide A/H 1 N 1 flu that has already killed more than 80 people in the middle of May,2009,in Mexico and has turned into a global pandemic. ‎ ‎ The central government has asked people entering China from the virus-hit countries to report flu-like symptoms(症状)to the authorities. In an emergency notice issued on Saturday night,the country’s top quality watchdog ordered the Customs to check passengers’ temperature,too. ‎ ‎ A Beijing airport official Li said Customs officers are on a high alert(警戒)level.‎ ‎ “Three temperature detectors are now in operation. We’ re ready with protection garments and equipment,too. Passengers flying in from Mexico and other A/H1N1 flu-hit countries are being monitored closely,”he said. ‎ ‎ The Ministry of Health,however,said yesterday there was no evidence to suggest that a person would contract the disease by eating pork. ‎ 第 334 页 共 334 页 ‎ Hong Kong,too,has raised its alert level against the flu to “serious”. Secretary for Food&Health,Mr. York Chow urged people to avoid visiting places from where A/H1N1 flu cases have been reported,and said the virus would be added to Hong Kong’s list of the diseases which have been noticed. ‎ ‎ The terrible A/H1 N1 flu has been contracted by about 4000 people in Mexico,and most of the killed were aged between 25 and 45. ‎ ‎ The virus has also infected about 5000 people in the US. The US Center for Disease Control said this kind of virus is spreading from human to human,raising fears of a global pandemic. ‎ ‎61. What is the passage mainly about?‎ ‎ A. A/H1N1 flu killed more than 80 people. ‎ B. A/H1N1 flu is spreading from human to human. ‎ C. China has begun to take steps to prevent A/H1N1 flu. ‎ D. All the people are strongly affected by A/H1 N1 flu. ‎ ‎62. The underlined word “pandemic” in the first paragraph probably means ‎ ‎ A. death B. panic C. enemy D. disease ‎63. Why does the flu cause global fears?‎ ‎ A. Because most people in the world eat pork. B. Because it’s spreading from human to human. ‎ ‎ C. Because we still don’t know the cause of it. D. Because it has infected about 5,000 people. ‎ ‎64. According to the passage,which of the following is TRUE?‎ ‎ A. People would contract the A/H1N1 flu if they often eat pork. ‎ ‎ B. The virus of the A/H1N1 flu has infected people all over the world. ‎ ‎ C. People from AH1N1 flu—hit countries are all forbidden to enter China. ‎ D. People should avoid visiting places where A/H1N1 flu cases have been reported. ‎ ‎65. We can infer from the passage that . ‎ A. Students in the middle school are most likely infected by A/H1N1 flu.‎ B. A person would be infected by the virus by eating pork.‎ C. Passengers from the United States are being monitored closely. ‎ D. Mr. York Chow said that the virus had been added to Hong Kong’s list of the diseases.‎ 答案 CDBDC Passage 92‎ ‎(山东省师大附中2010届高三第一次模拟考试)‎ D In Western countries people have been using the installment plan since the first half of the twentieth century. Today, a large number of families in Great Britain buy furniture, household goods and cars by installments. In the U. S. , the figure is much higher than in Great Britain, and people there spend over 10 percent of their income on the installment plan. ‎ The price of an article bought on installments is always higher than the price that would be paid by cash. There is a charge for interest. The buyer pays one quarter or one third of the price as a down payment (预付定金) when the goods are delivered to him. He then makes regular payments, weekly or monthly, until the full price is paid up. The legal ownership of the goods remains with the seller until the final payment has been made. ‎ ‎ Installment buying(分期付款购货)has advantages and disadvantages. It can help couples with small incomes to furnish their homes and start housekeeping. It increases the demand for goods, and in this way helps business and employment. There is, however, the danger that when business is bad, installment buying may end suddenly, making business much worse. This may result in a great increase in unemployment. If the people on the installment plan lose their jobs, they will probably not be able to make their payments. If great numbers of people are not able to pay their installment debts there is a possibility that businessmen cannot collect their debts and will therefore lose money. If businessmen lose money or fail to make a satisfactory profit, it becomes more likely to ‎ 第 334 页 共 334 页 have a depression. This is why, in some countries, the government controls the installment plan by fixing the amount of the down payment and installments to discourage people from buying more than they can pay for on the installment plan. ‎ ‎71. Which of the following is NOT true about the installment plan?‎ A. A lot of British families use the installment plan. ‎ B. More than 10 percent American families buy things on installments. ‎ C. Americans depend more on installment than British people do. ‎ D. Americans spend one tenth of their income on installment buying. ‎ ‎72. Goods bought on installments are more expensive than goods bought by cash because ________. ‎ A. the buyer has to pay extra money as interest ‎ B. the delivery of the goods charges extra money C. the buyer has to pay a down payment ‎ D. the service offered by installment plan charged extra money ‎73. What will happen to a buyer if he fails to make the full payment for an item bought on installments?‎ A. He might lose his job. B. He will stop owning the item he has bought. ‎ C. He will have to sell what he has bought. D. He will go into debt. ‎ ‎74. The advantage of installment buying might include all the following EXCEPT that ________. ‎ ‎ A. purchasing power is strengthened ‎ B. employment might be increased C. people develop a good habit of saving money ‎ D. young couples are able to furnish their homes ‎75. In some countries, the governments control the installment plan to ________. ‎ ‎ A. increase employment ‎ B. avoid depressions C. ensure that businesses make good profits ‎ D. ensure people not to cheat on installment 答案 BABCB Passage 93‎ ‎(云南省玉溪一中2010届高三上学期期中考试)‎ D How to Make the Most of Your Time ‎ Time management is important in our daily life. There never seems to be enough hours in the day to accomplish all you need to do. Here are some tips that might be of some help to you. 1. Set up a plan. Go for a week at a time, and prioritize the most important ones. Include things you want to accomplish. Focus mostly on the things that are important to you.‎ ‎2. Control your stress. No matter what kind of pressure mounts on you, try to keep cool. Stressing out can lead to an early breakdown, which is definitely counter-productive when you have a list of things to do. It's easier to take a 10-minute break and cool off than work all week with built up stress.‎ ‎3. Shut your door. When working under a schedule, perform your important tasks with your door shut to get them done. This will ensure a better quality time to get what needs to be done, done. ‎ ‎4. Focus on one thing at a time. Forget trying to multi-task! You will lose concentration, and it will take you longer to accomplish what you set out to do. 5. Just say "no." If you are constantly interrupted, and you really don't have the time to help out, just say "no." You're only one person, and you can't save the world by yourself! 6. Stop wasting time on the phone. While talking on the phone, keep your conversations short, and to the point and you'll waste much less time. ‎ 第 334 页 共 334 页 ‎7. Be realistic. You can only do what you can do. Don't set out to accomplish the impossible. Do your best, but keep realistic expectations of yourself. ‎ ‎8. Relax. The most important thing is remember to take time to relax, and regroup. You need a break every now and then to keep working efficiently. Even if it's a 10-minute walk, get away from your list and get refreshed. As families today get busier and busier, it's important to your own mental health to keep things on track. Don't delay; get your life in order now.‎ ‎68. What does the underlined word “prioritize” in Paragraph 2 mean? ‎ A. choose something by thinking carefully ‎ B. recognize the difference between things ‎ C. put many things in order of importance ‎ D. get rid of something that is unwanted ‎69. We should avoid stressing out because ____________.‎ A. it may cause us to fail to work normally ‎ B. it may limit the speed to get things done ‎ C. we don’t have enough energy to keep working ‎ D. we are supposed to have a break while working ‎70. Which statement would the author agree to?‎ A. Try multi-tasks, and we can get more done.‎ B. It is impolite to refuse to help others at work. ‎ C. Having breaks regularly may delay our tasks. ‎ D. It is wise to be aware of what we can achieve. ‎ ‎71. By writing the text, the author would like to ___________. ‎ A. ask readers to share their time management skills ‎ B. offer some advice on how to make full use of time C. invite readers to discuss how to improve life quality D. persuade readers to spend less time on daily routine ‎ 答案 CADB Passage 94‎ ‎(云南省玉溪一中2010届高三上学期期中考试)‎ E Top Eco Destinations in the World for 2009‎ Have you spent hours searching the web for an eco-friendly holiday that suits your budget or ideals? Then look no further because online travel planning resource, Professional Travel Guide, recently revealed(透露) their top choices for eco-travelers this year. Here are just some of their recommendations:‎ ‎1. Africa: Madagascar Home to a variety of animals found nowhere else on the planet, Madagascar is a must-go destination for anyone interested in the natural world. Lemurs(狐猴) and baobab trees account for just some of the unique flora(植物群) and fauna(动物群) entrapped on this wonderful island. ‎ ‎2. America: St John (US Virgin Islands)‎ Though it’s the smallest of the US Virgin Islands, St John has a remarkably varied landscape. Virgin Islands National Park makes up two-thirds of its landmass, where visitors can hike in deep ravines(山谷), over tropical mountains and across arid coastal areas. Don’t overlook the beaches and coral reefs – it’s a Caribbean island. ‎ ‎3. Europe:Iceland As one might expect from a country whose name is “ice”, Iceland’s landscape is rugged(崎岖不平的)and harsh(粗糙的). Take a hike past lava fields, glaciers and waterfalls and marvel at the wildlife (puffins) and natural wonders (hot springs and geysers) akin to this barren landscape. Visit between fall and spring to catch a glimpse of the Northern Lights. ‎ ‎72. We learn from the text that Professional Travel Guide is ____________. ‎ A. a website offering travel information ‎ 第 334 页 共 334 页 B. an organization that administrates travel ‎ C. a travel agent that offers free information ‎ D. a place where tourists present their opinion ‎ ‎73. The US Virgin Islands are well worth a visit because _________.‎ A. it belongs to a Caribbean island B. National Park covers most islands C. the landscape is very impressive D. visitors can have a view of ravines ‎74. Why are readers advised to visit Iceland between fall and spring?‎ A. They can watch the wildlife such as puffins.‎ B. They can take a hike through the lava fields.‎ C. They can experience waterfalls and hot springs. ‎ D. They can enjoy the beauty of the Northern Lights. ‎ ‎75. What is the main purpose of the text?‎ A. To inform how to save money on travel. ‎ B. To recommend some eco-travel destinations. ‎ C. To provide some advice on economical travel.‎ D. To introduce the benefit of traveling at weekends.‎ 答案 ACDB Passage 95‎ ‎(江西省新余一中、宜春中学2010届高三11月联考)‎ C ‎ Teachers have long said that success is its own reward, But these days, some students are finding that good grades can bring them cash and luxury gifts.‎ ‎ In at least a dozen states this school year, students who bring home top marks can expect more than just thankfulness. ‎ ‎ The most ambitious experiment began in September, when seven states—Arkansas. Alabama, Connecticut, Kentucky, Massachusetts, Virginia and Washington—won spots in an Mobil-funded program that, in most cases, pays students $100 for each passing grade on advanced placement (AP) college-prep exams.‎ ‎ It’s an effort to get low—income and minority students interested in the courses, says Tommie Sue Anthony, president of the Arkansas Advanced Initiative for Math and Science. “We still have students who are not sure of the value, who are not willing to take the courses,”she says, “Probably the motivation will make a difference with those students.”‎ Gregg Fleisher of the National Math and Science Initiative, which runs the seven-state program, says the effort is modeled on a program adopted by Dallas in the 1995-96 school year that saw AP course-taking jump obviously. That program is now statewide.‎ While many educators would be against offering kids cash for good grades, Fleisher and others say the idea is simple:“It’s an encouragement to get them to basically make the right decision and choose a more strict class,”he says, “This teaches them that if they work at something very hard and have a lot of support, they can do something they didn’t think they could do.”‎ An analysis of the Texas program last month by Cornell economist C.Kirabo Jackson found that it linked to a 30% rise in the number of students with high SAT and ACT scores and an 8% rise in college-going students.‎ ‎(Notes:1.SAT:美国学术能力评估考试;2.ACT:美国大学入学考试。)‎ ‎64.What does the passage mainly talk about?‎ ‎ A.Success is its own reward B.Success makes a difference.‎ ‎ C.Good grades deserves gratitude. D.A new motivation for students.‎ ‎65.What’s the purpose of the experiment?‎ ‎ A.To get relatively poor students interested in their studies.‎ ‎ B.To help poor students to keep on with education.‎ ‎ C.To offer poor students luxury gifts on their birthdays.‎ ‎ D.To make an effort to raise the value of money.‎ ‎66.What is the writer’s attitude toward offering kids cash for good grades?‎ ‎ A.Favorable. B.Worried. C.Opposed. D.Confident.‎ 答案 DAA 第 334 页 共 334 页 Passage 96‎ ‎(山东省济南外国语学校2010届高三上学期质量检测)‎ D ‎ In cities with rent control, the city government sets the maximum rent that a landlord can charge for an apartment. Supporters of rent control argue that it protects people who are living in apartments. Their rent cannot increase; therefore, they are not in danger of losing their homes. However, the critics say that after a long time, rent control may have negative effects. Landlords know that they cannot increase their profits. Therefore, they invest(投资)in other businesses where they can increase their profits. They do not invest in new buildings which would also be rent–controlled. As a result, new apartments are not built. Many people who need apartments cannot find any. According to the critics, the end result of rent control is a shortage of apartments in the city.‎ Some theorists argue that the minimum wage law can cause problems in the same way. The federal government sets the minimum that an employer must pay workers. The minimum helps people who generally look for unskilled, low–paying jobs. However, if the minimum is high, employers may hire fewer workers. They will replace workers with machinery. Therefore, other things being equal, the number of workers that employers want decreases. Thus, critics hold the opinion that an increase in the minimum wage may cause unemployment. Some poor people may find themselves without jobs instead of with jobs at the minimum wage.‎ Supporters of the minimum wage say that it helps people keep their dignity. Because of the law, workers cannot sell their services for less than the minimum. Furthermore, employers cannot force workers to accept jobs at unfair wages.‎ Economic theory predicts the results of economic decisions such as decisions about farm production, rent control, and the minimum wage. The predictions may be correct only if “other things are equal”. Economists do not agree on some of the predictions. They also do not agree on the value of different decisions. Some economists support a particular decision while others criticize it. Economists do agree, however, that there are no simple answers to economic questions.‎ ‎71. There is the possibility that setting maximum rent may .‎ A. cause a shortage of apartments B. worry those who rent apartments as homes C. increase the profits of landlords D. encourage landlords to invest in building apartment ‎72. According to the passage, we can safely say that rent control .‎ A. will always benefit those who rent apartments B. is unnecessary C. will bring negative effects in the long run D. is necessary under all circumstances ‎73. The problem of unemployment will arise if .‎ A. the minimum wage is set too high B. the minimum wage is set too low C. the workers are unskilled D. the maximum wage is set ‎74. The passage tells us about .‎ A. the relationship between supply and demand B. the possible results of government controls C. the necessity of government control D. the urgency of getting rid of government controls ‎75. The following statements are true except that__________.‎ A. the results of economic decisions can not always be predicted B. minimum wage can not always protect employees C. economic theory can predict the results of economic decisions if other factors aren’t changing D. economists usually have the same prediction about an economic decision 答案 ACABD Passage 97‎ ‎(山东省青岛市2010届高三上学期期中考试)‎ D 第 334 页 共 334 页 The British National Health Service (NHS) was set up in 1948 and was designed to provide equal basic health care, free of charge, for everybody in the country. Before this time health care had to be paid for by individuals.‎ Nowadays central government is directly responsible for the NHS although it is administered by local health authorities. About 83 percent of the cost of the health service is paid for by general taxation and the rest is met from the National Insurance contributions paid by those in work. There are charges for prescription and dental care but many people, such as children, pregnant (怀孕的) women, pensioners (领养老金者), and those on Income Support, are exempt from payment.‎ Most people are registered with a local doctor (a GP, or General Practitioner) who is increasingly likely to be part of a health centre which serves the community.‎ As the population of Britain gets older, the hospital service now treats more patients than before, although patients spend less time in hospital. NHS hospitals—many of which were built in the nineteenth century—provide nearly half a million beds and have over 480, 000 medical staff. The NHS is the biggest employer in Europe although Britain actually spends less per person on health care than most of her European neighbours.‎ During the 1980s there was considerable restructuring of the Health Service with an increased emphasis on managerial efficiency and the privatization of some services (for example, cleaning). At the end of the 1980s the government introduced proposals for further reform of the NHS, including allowing some hospitals to be self-governing, and encouraging GPs to compete for patients. Patients would be able to choose and change their family doctor more easily and GPs would have more financial responsibility. The political questions continue of how much money should be provided to support the NHS and where it should come from.‎ ‎71. We can know from the first paragraph that . ‎ A. patients were charged for receiving health care before 1948 ‎ B. people didn't have to pay for health care since the NHS was set up C. the original aim of the NHS was to provide equal basic health care for everybody D. the NHS was an organization which gave free advice to villagers ‎72. What do we know about the NHS? ‎ A. It's managed by the central government.‎ B. Its cost is mainly paid for by the National Insurance contributions.‎ C. It hires more people than any other unit in Europe.‎ D. Fewer patients go to its hospitals than before because they spend less on health care.‎ ‎73. All the following statements about GPs are true except that they . ‎ A. take care of the local people's health B. often take part in competitions to see who is the best C. work under high pressure nowadays D. have more responsibilities than before ‎74. What does the underlined word exempt probably mean? ‎ A. suffering B. different C. prevented D. free ‎75. The biggest problem for the NHS is . ‎ A. many hospitals are too old to be used B. some services are in the charge of individuals C. more and more patients go to GPs for treatment D. there is not enough money for further reform 答案 ACBDD Passage 98‎ ‎(上海格致中学2010届高三第一学期期中考试)‎ 第 334 页 共 334 页 A Taiwan will finalize a plan by the end of June to open up the island to tourists from mainland China, though no date has been fixed for formal implementation(执行), an official at the Mainland Affairs Council(MAC) said on Monday.‎ The official said the reports in the local press on Monday that the MAC has decided to postpone its plan to announce the implementation of the new plan on July 1 were inaccurate.‎ The official said cooperation between different organizations was still underway.The United Daily news quoted the director of the MAC’s legal affairs department, Liu Thehsun, as saying the plan to open up to mainland tourists would not be implemented as scheduled due to a lack of cross-strait communication.‎ Although relevant authorities, including the Bureau of Immigration and the Tourism Bureau, have complete reports on how to deal with visitors from mainland China, the decision has been taken not to press, ahead with announcement of the plan’s implementation on the first of July, Liu was quoted as saying.‎ The report also said that while no restrictions would be imposed on the mainland visitors in terms of age or residence in China, the visitors would need to hold a steady job or have more than 50,000RMB(about 6,000, U.S.dollars)in bank savings before they would be eligible(有资格的)to visit Taiwan.‎ In addition, Taiwan bound mainland tourists would have to come as part of a tour group and would be allowed to stay a maximum of 10 days each time.‎ The number of mainland tourists allowed to enter the island would also initially be limited to 1,000 people a day.‎ Although most people from Taiwan are free to travel to China, only a small number of mainland Chinese have been able to visit the island due to restrictions imposed by both sides of the Taiwan Strait after the end of a civil war in 1949.‎ ‎65.At the moment, according to the passage, .‎ ‎ A.no mainland Chinese can visit Taiwan now ‎ B.any mainland Chinese can visit Taiwan now ‎ C.many mainland Chinese have ever visited Taiwan since 1949‎ ‎ D.a few mainland Chinese have ever visited Taiwan since 1949‎ ‎66.When Taiwan opens up the island to tourists from mainland China,.‎ ‎ A.there will be no restrictions to mainland visitors ‎ B.mainland visitors who want to travel in Taiwan must have at least ¥50,000 in the bank savings account ‎ C.there will be no age restrictions to the mainland visitors ‎ D.mainland visitors will be free to travel to Taiwan ‎67.We can infer from the passage that get(s) involved in the implementation of the plan.‎ ‎ A.MAC B.United Daily ‎ C.several organizations D.Bureau of Immigration ‎68.Which of the following statement is TRUE?‎ ‎ A.The implementation of the plan has not been fixed.‎ ‎ B.It was originally fixed on July 1 to announce the plan’s implementation.‎ ‎ C.For lack of cross-strait communication, the plan will not be officially completed until July.‎ ‎ D.When the plan is finalized, it will be announced immediately.‎ 答案 D C C A Passage 99‎ ‎(浙江省东阳中学2010届高三上学期期中考试)‎ A ‎“Life is speeding up. Everyone is getting unwell.”‎ 第 334 页 共 334 页 This may sound like something someone would say today. But in fact, an unknown citizen who lived in Rome in AD 52 wrote it.‎ We all love new inventions. They are exciting, amazing and can even change our lives. But have all these developments really improved the quality of our lives?‎ Picture this: You’re rushing to finish your homework on the computer. Your mobile phones rings; a QQ message from your friend appears on the screen; the noise from the television is getting louder and louder. Suddenly the computer goes blank and you lose all your work. Now you have to stay up all night to get it done again. How calm and happy do you feel?‎ Inventions have speeded up our lives so much that they often leave us feeling stressed and tired. Why do you think people who live far away from noisy cities, who haven’t telephones, no cars, not even any electricity often seem to be more delighted? Perhaps they lead simpler lives.‎ One family in the UK went “back in time” to see what life was like without all the inventions we have today. The grandparents, with their daughters and grandsons Benjamin,10 and Tomas,7, spent nine weeks in a 1940s house. They had no washing machines, microwaves, computers or mobile phones.‎ The grandmother, Lyn, said, “It was hard physically, but not mentally.” She believed life was less materialistic. “The more things you have, the more difficult life becomes.” she said. The boys said they found less to fight over, such as their computers. Benjamin also noticed that his grandfather had changed from “a fashionable beer-drinking granny to one who cooked things for them.”‎ Here are some simple tips to beat the stress often caused by our inventions!‎ Don’t be available all the time. Turn off your cell phones at certain times of the day. Don’t check your e-mail every day.‎ Don’t reply to somebody as soon as they leave a text message just because they can. It may be fun at first, but it soon gets annoying.‎ ‎41. The passage is mainly about_____________.‎ A. improvements of our life with technology ‎ B. the leading roles modern technology plays in our daily life C .major changes which will be likely to happen to our everyday life D. problems with the development of modern technology ‎42. In Paragraph Four, the writer describes a picture to show that new inventions __________.‎ ‎ A. have sped up our lives B. may bring people some trouble ‎ C. have improved the quality of our lives D. may make people feel very happy ‎43. Why did the family choose to spend some time in a 1940s house?‎ A. Because they liked to live simple lives.‎ B. Because they were troubled by the modern inventions.‎ ‎ C. Because they were curious about how people lived without modern inventions.‎ ‎ D. Because living in a different time would be a lot of fun for them.‎ ‎44. What do you think the underlined word available means?‎ ‎ A. busy on line B. found easily by others C. troublesome D. free 答案 DBCB Passage 100‎ ‎(浙江省东阳中学2010届高三上学期期中考试)‎ B Thousands of people began pouring into Pennsylvania from other states. They wanted to buy lottery tickets (彩票). The tickets cost only $ 0.9 each. But that small spending could bring them a reward of $ 90 million .That was the second largest lottery jackpot (积累奖金) in history . ‎ More than 87 million tickets were bought for the Pennsylvania lottery drawing. Those who bought tickets had to choose seven numbers from 1 to 80.The chance of winning was one in 9.6 million, but that little chance 第 334 页 共 334 页 ‎ certainly didn’t affect ticket sales. In the last few days before the drawing , tickets were sold at the unbelievable rate of 500 per second . ‎ Experts say many people buy lottery tickets because they just want to have a piece of the action . Others say the lottery is a stock market for poor people. It allows them to dream about wealth they’ll probably never have. ‎ But many people believe lotteries are no better than legalized (合法化的) gambling(赌博) . Some critics note that most people who play are poor and may not be able to afford the tickets. There are also many addicts who take the game seriously. They may pour their life savings into lottery tickets. Some clubs have been formed to help them kick the habit.‎ ‎ Politicians like lotteries because they provide money that would otherwise have to come from new taxes. The profits from lotteries are usually used to pay for education or programs for senior citizens. But critics say this arrangement just allows states to legalize vice (恶习), under the name of social progress . No matter whether you regard state lotteries right or not, you cannot refuse to accept their extreme popularity with many Americans. ‎ ‎45.They main idea of the passage is that __________.  ‎ ‎ A.lotteries are of great benefit to everyone who buys them  ‎ ‎ B.playing a lottery is just like investing in the stock market  ‎ ‎ C. many people buy lottery tickets , but lotteries cause disagreement ‎ ‎  D.lotteries are nothing but legalized vice ‎ ‎46.Which of the following is TRUE according to the passage?  ‎ ‎ A.Politicians like lotteries because they don’t have to pay extra taxes.  ‎ ‎ B.The popularity of lotteries in America actually is social progress.  ‎ ‎ C.Some critics don’t like lotteries because many poor people waste money on them.  ‎ ‎ D.People love the lottery because it is a stock market. ‎ ‎47.In just one hour in the last few days, the Pennsylvania lottery sold tickets totaling_______.‎ ‎   A.$ 1.62 million   B.$ 1.82 million C.$ 9.6 million D.$ 87 million ‎ ‎48.People who are addicted to playing lotteries should __________.  ‎ ‎ A.join a support group B.kick the habit C.win the lottery   D.save every cent ‎ 答案 CCAB Passage 101‎ ‎(浙江省绍兴一中2010届高三上学期期中考试)‎ C Determined to make school more related to the workplace, Roosevelt High School in Portland, Oregon, developed a school-to-work program. In their first year, students are offered some job pathways in natural resources, human services, health care, business, arts and communication. The following year, each student chooses one of the pathways and examines it in depth, spending three hours a week watching someone on the job. Such a program is also in practice in some other states. ‎ The school-to-work program is built around a partnership. For example, Eastman Kodak, a major employer in Colorado, introduces students to business by helping them construct a model city using small pieces of wood. “The children use the models to decide on the best place to set up schools,” says Lucille Mantelli, director for Eastman Kodak in Colorado. Kodak introduces math by teaching fifth graders to use their pocket money properly. They also provide one-on-one job watching experiences and offer chances of practice for high school juniors and seniors. “Students come to the workplace two or three hours a week,” explains Mantelli. “They do the job for us. We pay them and they get school credits (学分). We also give them our views on their performance and developmental opportunities.”‎ In these partnerships, everybody wins. The students tend to take more difficult courses than students in schools that don’t offer such programs. Business benefits by having a better prepared workforce needed in future years. “It’s a way for us to work with the school systems to develop the type of workforce we’ll need in future years,” Mantelli continued. “We need employees who understand the basics of reading and writing. We need them to be good at math and to be comfortable working on a team.”‎ ‎“Our theory is that they can learn as much outside the classroom as in. All students have the ability to change the world, not just to live in it. To do that, they have to know how to solve problems and use critical thinking skills. We need to encourage them to dream about jobs that go beyond what they see today,” concludes a school-to-work program organizer. ‎ ‎49. Using the example of Eastman Kodak in Colorado, the writer shows us ____.‎ ‎ A. what the school decides to do ‎ ‎ B. why the students get paid for their jobs ‎ C. where the students have their math class ‎ 第 334 页 共 334 页 ‎ D. what role the business plays in the program ‎50. The main purpose of the school-to-work program is to _____.‎ ‎ A. offer students more difficult courses ‎ B. introduce new job opportunities to schools ‎ ‎ C. improve relations between students and teachers ‎ D. make what students learn in school related to the workplace ‎51. According to the text, Lucille Mantelli is ____.‎ ‎ A. a math teacher ‎ ‎ B. a school designer ‎ ‎ C. a company manager ‎ ‎ D. a program organizer ‎ ‎52. What does the writer mean by saying “…everybody wins.” (Paragraph 3)?‎ ‎ A. Students get school credits by taking examinations. ‎ ‎ B. Both students and business benefit from the program.‎ ‎ C. The working conditions of the company have improved greatly.‎ ‎ D. Every teacher and student gets paid for working outside the school.‎ 答案 DDCB Passage 102‎ ‎(甘肃省天水一中2010届高三第一学期第二次段考 B ‎ The murder took place around ten o' clock p. m. on June 10th. Thirty-two people watched Kitty being killed right beneath their windows. She was their neighbor. Yet, none of the 32 helped her. Not even one called the police. Was this inhumane cruelty? Was it lack of feeling for one's fellow man?‎ ‎ "Not so," say scientists Dr. Darley and Dr. Fatane. They've found the reasons why people don't act. According to them, a person has to go through two steps before he can help. First he has to notice there is an emergency.‎ ‎ Suppose you see a middle-aged man fall onto the ground. Is he having a heart attack, or some other physical trouble? Or is he simply about to sleep off a drunk? So it's not always easy to tell if you are faced with a real emergency.‎ ‎ Second and more important, the person faced with an emergency must feel himself responsible. He must feel that he must help.‎ ‎ The researchers found that a lot depends on how many people are around. They asked college students to come in to be "tested". Some came alone, some with one or two others, and some in large groups. When they came in either alone, in pairs, or in groups, a lady went into the next room. Soon the students heard a scream, the noise of something falling and a cry for help. All of these had been pre-recorder.‎ ‎ Eight out of ten of the students taking the test alone acted to help. Of the students in pairs, only two out of ten helped. Of the students in groups, none helped.‎ ‎ In other words, in a group, Americans often fail to act. They feel that others will act. They, themselves, needn't. They do not feel any direct responsibility.‎ ‎45.Why didn't the thirty two people act to help Kitty according to the passage?‎ ‎ A.Because they were afraid to be killed.‎ ‎ B.Because they were cruel in their hearts.‎ ‎ C.Because they thought others would help. ,‎ ‎ D.Because they didn't notice the emergency.‎ ‎46.Which of the following is an emergency.'?‎ ‎ A.Someone is falling onto the ground.‎ ‎ B.Someone is needing help.‎ ‎ C.Someone is sleeping off a drunk.‎ ‎ D.Someone is having a heart attack.‎ 第 334 页 共 334 页 ‎47.The result of the tests shows that_______.‎ ‎ A.none of the tested students acted to help ‎ B.the more people there are together, the more people will act to help ‎ C.the more people there are together, the fewer people will act to help ‎ D.college students would be more likely to help than ordinary Americans ‎48.It can be concluded from the passage that Americans don't ______ in a group.‎ ‎ A.notice an emergency ‎ B.feel direct responsibility ‎ C.depend on each other ‎20090326‎ ‎ D.go through two steps before they act ‎ 答案 CDCB Passage 103‎ ‎(贵州省贵阳二中2010届高三第一学期11月月考)‎ E During the 20th century there has been a great change in the lives of women. A woman ‎ marrying at the end of the 19th century probably has been in her middle 20’s and would be likely ‎ to have seven or eight children. By the time the youngest was 15, the mother would have been in ‎ her early 50’s and would expect to live a further 20 years, during which chance and health made ‎ it hard for her to get paid work. Today women marry younger and have fewer children. ‎ Usually a woman’s youngest child will be 15 when she is 45 and she can be expected to live ‎ another 35years and is likely to get paid work until 60.‎ This important change in women’s life has only recently begun to have its full effect on ‎ women’s economic position. Even a few years ago most girls left school and took a fulltime job. However, when they married they usually left work at once and never returned to it. Today the school-leaving age is 16, many girls stay at school after that age, and though women marry younger, more married women stay at work at least until shortly before their first child is born. Very many more return to work later. Such changes have led to a new relationship in marriage, with the husband accepting a greater share of the duties of family life.‎ ‎57. We learn from this passage that in the 19th century_____ .‎ ‎ A. there were more children in the world than there are today ‎ B. women spent a greater part of their lives raising children than they do today ‎ C. there were more women in poor health than there are today ‎ ‎ D. women married younger than they do today ‎ 58. One reason why a married woman of today may take a job is that ____. ‎ ‎ A. she is usually younger when her children are old enough to look after themselves ‎ B. she is obliged to help her husband support the family ‎ ‎ C. she feels lonely at home when her children grow up ‎ D. she hopes to change the world a bit by doing so ‎59. Many girls are now likely to ____.‎ ‎ A. give up their jobs after they get married B. leave school as soon as they can ‎ C. marry early so that they can get better jobs D. continue working until they are going to have a baby ‎60. Now a husband probably ____ .‎ ‎ A. plays a greater part in looking after the children B. does almost all of the housework ‎ C. feels unhappy about his wife’s going out to work D. takes a part-time job so as to help at home 答案 BADA Passage 104‎ ‎(湖南省长沙市一中2010届高三第五次月考)‎ 第 334 页 共 334 页 A Jamie Oliver has been invited by Gordon Brown to prepare a banquet at No. 10 for President Barack Obama and other leaders of the G20, offering a cut-price menu to reflect times when trade and industry are far from prosperous and the rate of employment is decreasing. ‎ Downing Street sources say Oliver, the well-known chef, will cook using “honest high-street products” and avoid expensive or “fancy” ingredients. ‎ The prime minister is trying to avoid a repeat of the embarrassment last year when he sat down to an 18-course banquet at a Japanese summit to discuss world food shortages. ‎ Obama, President Nicolas Sarkozy of France, Chancellor Angela Merkel of Germany and other leaders will be served by apprentices (学徒) from Fifteen, the London restaurant Oliver founded to help train young people in poverty in order to make a living by mastering a skill. ‎ Brown wants the dinner to reflect the emphasis of the London summit, which he hopes will lead to an agreement to lift the world out of recession. “To be invited to cook for such an important group of people, who are trying to solve some of the world’s major problems, is really a privilege,” said Oliver. ‎ ‎“I’m hoping the menu I’m working on will show British food and produce is some of the best in the world, but also show we have pioneered a high-quality apprentice scheme at Fifteen London that is giving young people a skill to be proud of.” ‎ The chef has not yet finalized the menu, but is expected to draw inspiration from his latest book, Jamie’s Ministry of Food, which has budget recipes for beef and ale stew (啤酒炖菜) and “impressive” chocolate fudge cake. ‎ ‎56. The underlined word “recession” in Paragraph 5 is closest in meaning to “_______”.‎ ‎ A. business B. opposition C. discussion D. depression ‎57. What can we learn about Oliver from the text?‎ ‎ A. He is a well-known American cook. ‎ ‎ B. He is invited to attend the G20 summit.‎ ‎ C. He has founded the Fifteen London. ‎ ‎ D. He is one of the apprentices serving leaders of the G20.‎ ‎58. The menu of the banquet for the leaders of the G20 is supposed to _______.‎ ‎ A. include all delicious British food ‎ ‎ B. use inexpensive produce with special characteristics ‎ C. be rich, varied and of high quality ‎ ‎ D. imitate the menu of last Japanese summit ‎59. Which of the following is TRUE according to the text?‎ ‎ A. Oliver is honored to be invited to cook for the G20 leaders.‎ ‎ B. Altogether three presidents are mentioned in the text.‎ ‎ C. President Barack Obama offers the cut-price menu.‎ ‎ D. The menu for the G20 dinner banquet has been decided.‎ ‎ 60. What is the Fifteen London?‎ A. an apartment in London.‎ B. a luxurious restaurant in London.‎ C. a restaurant as well as a training center.‎ D. a famous avenue.‎ 答案 DCBAC Passage 105‎ ‎(湖南省长沙市一中2010届高三第五次月考)‎ C 第 334 页 共 334 页 The security for the 2010 Winter Olympics will be carried out in a subtle and friendly way, and cost less than one billion Canadian dollars (800 million US dollars), the top officer for the job said Sunday.‎ ‎ The security budget for the games will not surpass 1 billion, but the exact figure will only be released after the federal and British Columbia provincial governments settled their agreement, Assistant Commissioner Bud Mercer of the Royal Canadian Mounted Police (RCMP) told Canadian Press.‎ ‎ The billion dollar ceiling was floated by former Public Safety minister Stockwell Day, who said late 2008 that the budget was at least double the original figure of 175 million, but less than 1 billion. ‎ ‎ The Integrated Security Unit in charge of the Games is led by the RCMP, but also includes Vancouver municipal police departments, the military, border services officials and private security. At an exercise in November 2008, more than 500 people from 70 different agencies were involved in running scenarios for the Games. Two further exercises are planned this year, said Mercer. ‎ ‎ Military camps are planned for the Sea-to-Sky highway linking Vancouver and Whistler, B.C. in order to patrol the backcountry and keep watch on the vital Games artery.‎ Secure zones will be established around all venues and handheld screening equipment will be used at entrances.‎ A network of surveillance cameras will also be in place, and the equipment that can scan for biological or nuclear threats will also reportedly be used.‎ As to reports that terrorists are a threat and may go as for as infiltration contractors to gain access to security planning, Mercer said,” Our threat at present is low.”‎ ‎“ I know where the security plans are, the security plans are secure, they’re safe, they’re locked up and they’re not in any danger of being leaked or be in the hands of anybody we wouldn’t want them to be in.” Mercer said his goal is not only to ensure safety, but also best service. “ I’ll be personally disappointed if anybody left here and all they remembered was security,” he said,” So our goal is to do it the Canadian way. Security will be there, security will be subtle, security will be friendly based on the threat level we’re at today.”‎ ‎66. The expense for the security for the 2010 Winter Olympics__________.‎ A. will be about 800 million US dollars.‎ B. will be over one billion Canadian dollars C. will be just double the original figure of 175 million D. can not be known exactly from the passage ‎67. Mercer mentioned the following EXCEPT_____________.‎ A. the security budget B. the original budget C. security exercises D. security service ‎68. It can be concluded from the passage that ____________.‎ A. Mercer is the top officer for security B. Stockwell Day is the top officer for security C. Mercer knows about the security details D. Canada has never been threatened by terrorists ‎69. From what he said we can know Mercer is _________.‎ A. optimistic B. cautious C. worried D. unsure ‎70. The passage mainly tells us __________________.‎ A. that 2010 Games security will cost less than 1 billion B. how 2010 Games security will be carried out C. the plans that Mercer has made for the 2010 Games security 第 334 页 共 334 页 B. ‎2010 Games security with ensure safety and best service.‎ 答案 DBCAD ‎【2010年1月更新】‎ Passage 106‎ ‎(山东省淄博市2010届高三上学期期末考试)‎ B HAVANA (Reuters) - U.S., Cuban and Mexican scientists have drawn up plans for joint research in the Gulf of Mexico, in another sign of improvement in long-unfriendly U.S.-Cuba relations.‎ In a meeting in Havana this week, they agreed on collecting information about the Gulf, a body of water shared by the three countries but about which little cooperative research has been done in recent years.‎ ‎“This is a logical, low-risk area in which to begin discussions with Cuba. It is without question in our common interest to share science and ideas on our shared resources like the Gulf of Mexico,” Environmental Defense Fund senior official Dan Whittle said on Tuesday.‎ Whittle was among 30 Americans, 30 Cubans and six Mexicans at the meeting, held on Sunday and Monday ahead of an international meeting on ocean science this week in the Cuban capital.‎ ‎“We’re starting now to enter a new era of cooperation,” said meeting organizer David Guggenheim, American marine scientist.‎ The plan assumes that U.S.-Cuba relations will continue to get better under President Barack Obama, who has said he wants to end five decades of bitterness between the two countries separated by just 90 miles of ocean.‎ He has initiated talks on migration and regain of postal service with Cuba and allowed Cuban Americans to travel and send money freely to their homeland.‎ But a general travel ban to Cuba for most Americans remains in effect, as does the United States’ 47-year-long trade prohibition against the communist-led island.‎ There are also restrictions on travel of U.S. and Cuban academics between the two countries, although it has gotten easier under Obama to obtain permission, Guggenheim said.‎ Whittle said Obama needs to remove all obstacles for scientists to assure a “free flow of information” between the countries.‎ The plan of action calls for shared projects to track marine animals and to study such things as the effects of pollutants and climate change on coral reefs.‎ Cuba has rented out much of its offshore area for oil exploration, which when it begins will bring danger of oil spills(漏油)that computer models show would flow north to Florida.‎ ‎“We need a dialogue to talk about coordinated emergency response. Everything points to the need for cooperation and communication, not continuation of a Cold War policy,” Guggenheim said. ‎ ‎61. How is the relation between US and Cuba?‎ A. They are getting on quite well with each other.‎ B. The citizens in both countries are free to visit each other.‎ C. The two countries’ scientists cooperated well with each other.‎ D. There are some improvements in relations between the two countries.‎ ‎62. The Gulf of Mexico _________.‎ A. belongs to the Mexico alone B. is a body of water badly polluted C. has something to do with the three countries D. has been explored by the three countries together ‎63. President Barack Obama _________.‎ A. is for the present relation between US and Cuba ‎ B. wants to set up a good relation between the two countries 第 334 页 共 334 页 C. banned the American travelers from going to Cuba for a visit D. has got rid of 50 years of bitterness between the two countries ‎64. What has little effect on coral reefs?‎ A. Marine animals. B. Climate change. ‎ C. Oil spills. D. Pollutants.‎ ‎65. It is anything but _________ that can remove all obstacles for people or countries.‎ A. dialogue B. cooperation C. communication D. Cold War policy 答案 61-65 DCBAD Passage 107‎ ‎(山东省淄博市2010届高三上学期期末考试)‎ D ‎ COPENHAGEN—The world is gathered in Copenhagen for the U.N. climate summit, but Denmark’s bicycle-friendly capital has also given its name to a movement of cities trying to find a kinder way to commute.‎ Nearly 40 percent of Copenhagen’s population cycle to work or school on ubiquitous(无处不在的) paved cycle paths. Many residents take to their bikes year-round, braving rain and snow through the winter in a city where the bicycles outnumber the people.‎ Amsterdam and Beijing too are known for their bicycles, but the Danish capital is where urban planners from around the world have been looking for ways to get their people out of cars and up onto bikes, an effort known as Copenhagenisation.‎ Klaus Bondam, Copenhagen’s technical and environmental chief, calls himself a “mega cyclist” and says the bike’s popularity stems partly from high taxes on cars which meant working-class Danes could not afford to drive in the 1930s and ‘40s. “Today you’ll meet everybody on the bicycle lanes --- women and men, rich and poor, old and young,” Bondam said.‎ The local government has during the last three years invested more than 250 million crowns ($49.42 million) in bicycle lanes and to make the traffic safer for bicyclists. Today around a third of the population drive cars to work or study, another third take public transport, while 37 percent cycle -- a figure the city aims to boost to 50 percent by 2015.‎ There are many benefits when citizens choose bicycles over cars: pollution and noise decline, public health improves, and more people on bikes or walking creates a sense of safety in the city. Fewer parked cars leaves more space for playgrounds, parks, shopping areas and other useful public places.‎ ‎71. According to the first paragraph, Copenhagen is better known as __________.‎ ‎ A. a city without cars B. a bicycle-friendly city C. Denmark’s capital D. the U.N. climate summit ‎72. We can learn from the second and the third paragraph, _________.‎ A. there is no path for cars during rainy and snowy days B. citizens are limited to have only one bike for each person C. two-thirds of people in Copenhagen cycle to work or school D. city planners try their best to encourage more citizens to ride bikes ‎73. Bikes are popular in Copenhagen partly because __________.‎ ‎ A. the citizens are unable to afford to buy a car B. the rich tend to keep fit by cycling to work ‎ C. young people regard cycling a fashion to follow ‎ D. high taxes were paid for cars in the 1930s and ‘40s ‎74. Which of the following is NOT the benefit of cycling?‎ A. Saving time on the road.‎ 第 334 页 共 334 页 B. Declining pollution and noise.‎ C. Improving public health.‎ D. Creating safety in the city.‎ ‎75. We can learn from the passage that ___________.‎ A. cars are forbidden to park in Copenhagen B. more citizens tend to choose cars in Copenhagen ‎ C. Copenhagen becomes a model for cities’ traffic ‎ D. living standards in Copenhagen are greatly declining 答案 71-75 BDDAC Passage 108‎ ‎(安徽省利辛二中2010届高三上学期第四次月考)‎ D ‎ H5N1 avian influenza, known commonly as bird flu, has killed at least 15 people across Asia and was confirmed in China on January 27. No human cases have been found in the main- land but ,13 of the country’s 31 provinces, autonomous regions, and municipalities(直辖市)have reported the disease in poultry(家禽).‎ The Chinese government has taken measures to prevent and control the disease. Poultry within 3km of infected farms is to be killed and those within 5km vaccinated(进行接种疫苗). Meanwhile, there will be constant monitoring and daily reports on the disease across the country, and increased production of bide flu vaccines.‎ Among the 11Asia countries and regions affected by bird flu in animals, only Viet Nam and Thailand have reported human cases .The people infected were reported to have caught the disease from poultry,while the World Heath Organization said there is “no proof of human-to-human transmission (传播)”of bird flu.‎ The big fear is that the disease could combine with a human in influenza virus(病毒)to create a deadly new disease that will kill millions of people across the globe .Many Asian farmers live closely with their animals and sell live chickens in the market. This greatly increases the possibility of human beings infected with bird flu.‎ A spokesman of the WHO said that Asian countries affected by bird flu should introduce a more healthy way of raising and selling chickens. And the people there have to completely change their life-style and attitude towards animals. Here are some safety measures for people to stay healthy.‎ ‎68 What does the underlined word “poultry” mean?‎ A Wild birds B Wild animals C Home-raised bird D Home-raised animals ‎69.From the passage, we can learn that .‎ A infected poultry within 3km was killed in China B the first bird flu case was proved in China on Jan27‎ C human infected cases were found in 11Asian countries ‎ D over two thirds of China have been affected by the bird flu ‎70 What fears people most?‎ A Poultry will infect many people ‎ B The disease can spread quickly among people ‎ C There will be human-to-human transmission ‎ D A new disease combining bird and human flu will break out ‎71 One of the right ways for us to avoid bird flu is ‎ A to kill all the poultry B to eat no more chicken ‎ C to form a healthy habit D to keep separated from others 答案 CBDC Passage 109‎ ‎(安徽省屯溪一中2010届高三上学期期中考试)‎ C 第 334 页 共 334 页 ‎ If you can’t catch the bad guy, it’s game over-----this is the rule of life for computer game players. But similar thoughts might be worrying US president George W. Bush as he prepares for the election year with the world’s most wanted man still out of his reach.‎ ‎ The hunt for Laden has been going on since the attack on New York’s World Trade Center on September 11, 2001. Progress has been slow and, with John Kerry winning the race last Tuesday to compete against Bush in November’s presidential elections, the president needs results.‎ ‎ “If Laden can be caught before the presidential election, Bush will get an upper hand,” a senior US official told the New York Times.‎ ‎ The American public’s support for the war in Iraq has been falling, especially as the Bush government cannot find the banned weapons it said were in the country. But the way in which the president’s popularity rose following the arrest of former Iraqi President Saddam Hussein in December shows how useful the capture of Laden would be.‎ ‎ The latest information suggests the election will be close, with 48 percent of Americans saying they will vote for Bush and 46 percent backing Kerry.‎ ‎ In order to seize Laden, thousands of US soldiers were moved from Iraq to Afghanistan earlier this week, according to a US official Further efforts have been made to strengthen Afghanistan’s border area with Pakistan, with soldiers checking nearby villages more frequently than before.‎ ‎64. The American presidential election will be held between _____and ____.‎ ‎ A. George W Bush; Jimmy Carter B. John Kerry; Thomas Jefferson ‎ C. George W Bush; John Kerry D. George Bush; John Kerry ‎65. Which of the following statements is TRUE?‎ ‎ A. The arrest of Saddam did Bush some good. ‎ B. The American soldiers have sent Laden to prison.‎ C. The arrest of Laden will make no difference to the election.‎ D. Laden may hide himself far away from the border between Pakistan and Afghanistan ‎66. We can infer from the passage that _____.‎ ‎ A. it’s difficult to catch Laden ‎ B. Bush will lose the presidential election ‎ C. Americans didn’t set out to catch Laden until 2003‎ ‎ D. American presidential election will take place in October ‎67. What does the underlined word “banned” in paragraph 4 mean?‎ ‎ A. Advanced. B. Dangerous. C. Forbidden D. Expensive.‎ 答案 CAAC Passage 110‎ ‎(福建省三明一中2010届高三上学期第二次月考)‎ B As more women in the United States move up the professional(职业) ladder, more are finding it necessary to make business trips alone.‎ If you are married, it is a good idea to encourage your husband and children to learn to cook a few simple meals while you are away. They will be much happier and probably they will enjoy the experience. If you will be eating alone a good deal, choose good restaurants. In the end, they will be much better for your digestion. You may also find it useful to call the restaurant in advance and tell them that you will be eating alone. Finally, and most importantly, prepare your travel needs as a businesswoman; this starts with lightweight luggage which you can easily manage even when fully packed. Take a folding case inside your suitcase; it will come in extremely handy for dirty clothes, as well as for business papers you no longer need on the trip. And make sure you have a briefcase so that you can keep required papers separate.‎ 第 334 页 共 334 页 Obviously, experience helps, but you can make things easier on yourself from the first by careful planning, so that right from the start you really can have a good trip!‎ ‎75.The writer writes the passage probably for   .‎ A. working women who have no time for cooking B. husbands and children of working women C. working women who must travel on their own D. hotel managers who should give good service to working women ‎76.It can be inferred from the passage that   .‎ A. a greater percentage of women are advancing professionally in the U.S. than in the past B. professional men refuse to go on business trips with women C. businesswomen become successful by showing a willingness to travel alone D. husbands are encouraged to learn to cook while their wives go on business trips ‎77.Better restaurants are especially preferable for frequent travelers because   .‎ A. the food there is usually better for their health B. the table is better and the food is cheaper C. people can book seats ahead of time D. people can get better service there ‎78.This passage would most likely appear   .‎ A. in a magazine specially for women B. in a restaurant or hotel guide C. in a travel guide for women D. in a business report 答案 CAAA Passage 111‎ ‎(甘肃省兰州一中2010届高三12月月考)‎ B If you are a recent social science graduate who has had to listen to jokes about unemployment from your computer major classmates, you may have the last laugh.There are many advantages for the social science major because this high-tech "Information Age" demands people who are flexible(灵活的)and who have good knowledge of social science.‎ There are many social science majors in large companies who take up important positions.For example, a number of research studies found that social science majors had achieved greater managerial success than those who had technical training or pre-professional courses.Studies show that social science majors are most suited to change, which is the leading feature(特点) of the kind of high speed, high-pressure, high-tech world we now live in.‎ Social science majors are not only experiencing success in their long-term company jobs, but they are also finding jobs more easily.A study showed that many companies had filled a large percentage of their entry-level positions with social science graduates.The study also showed that the most sought-after quality in a person who was looking for a job was communication skills, noted as "very important" by 92 percent of the companies.Social science majors have these skills, often without knowing how important they are.It is probably due to these skills that have been offered a wide variety of positions.‎ Finally, although some social science majors may still find it more difficult than their technically trained classmates to land the first job.recent graduates report that they don't regret their choice of study.‎ ‎50.What's the main idea of the passage?‎ ‎ A.Social science graduates are more likely to be employed.‎ ‎ B.Computer major graduates are more likely to be employed.‎ 第 334 页 共 334 页 ‎ C.A lot of people take up the social science majors.‎ ‎ D.Why is the unemployment problem so serious nowadays.‎ ‎51.What is our present society's clearest feature?‎ ‎ A.It is full of pressure. B.It is full of chances.‎ ‎ C.It is full of changes. D.It is full of failures ‎52.Why are the social science graduates offered many jobs?‎ ‎ A.Because they are more experienced than the other kinds of graduates.‎ ‎ B.Because they are more flexible than the other kinds of graduates.‎ ‎ C.Because they can deal with problems better than the other kinds of graduates.‎ ‎ D.Because they have better communication skills than the other kinds of graduates.‎ ‎53.What's the attitude of social science graduates towards their major?‎ ‎ A.Disappointed. B.Satisfied. C.Interested. D.Bored.‎ 答案 ACDB Passage 112‎ ‎(甘肃省兰州一中2010届高三12月月考)‎ E Animal experimentation is the backbone(支柱) of American research and treatment of disease. Each year, 17 to 22 million animals are sacrificed in the name of science.While 90 percent of them are rats and mice, 180,000 dogs, 50,000 cats.61,000 monkeys and 554,000 rabbits are done away with in Laboratories operated by industry and government.‎ But the public has raised an outcry over these deaths.Spurred vivid reports of cruelty, the animal rights movement is made up of 7,000 organizations with 10 million members.They've documented cases in which monkeys were isolated in steel tanks for 45 days and dogs were bombarded with radiation or chemicals until they bled from the mouth.‎ Scientists say such incidents are rare.I aws have been passed to govern testing.Many research centers now have committees to review all proposed animal experiments, and computers can be used in place of animals in many experiments.But scientists say they can't do without animals to test new drugs and treatments on animals to make sure they're safe for humans.Animal experiments produced vaccines or treatments for diseases such as diabetes(糖尿病), and techniques used in open heart surgery.They're important to efforts to find a treatment for AIDS.‎ Animals rights activists have shown they will go to almost any length.One New York researcher received more than 10,000 protest letters following publicity other experiments in which she gave drugs to monkeys.The researcher was studying drug addiction.A protester was arrested in Connecticut for placing a pipe bomb outside a company that used animals in tests.After fires and break-ins, many labs have bought electronic locks and alarms for protection.Other targets of the animal rights movement are the fur industry, farms, and school biology classes in which children dissect(解剖) frogs.‎ The movement has scored some successes.A dozen states no longer allow pounds- places that accept dogs and cats that have no homes to sell animals to scientists.Scientists claim the cost of their work will rise as a result.‎ The battle between scientists and activists raises a basic question: Can modern society be both humane in its treatment of living things and advanced in its treatment of disease? It seems certain there will be new restrictions placed on the use of animals in scientific experiments.‎ ‎62.Which of the following is the main idea of the passage?‎ ‎ A.Mice and rats make the best subjects for experiments.‎ ‎ B.Scientific experiments can be carried out without animals.‎ ‎ C.Fewer animals should be taken to laboratories.‎ ‎ D.Americans are questioning the use of animals in experiments.‎ 第 334 页 共 334 页 ‎63.Animal experiments will probably continue because .‎ ‎ A.there are enough regulations to protest animals from abuse ‎ B.they are critical for understanding and curing human disease ‎ C.the groups that oppose them aren't very big or powerful ‎ D.scientists insist they are harmless ‎64.What do proponents (supporters) of animal rights do to convince people of their opinion?‎ ‎ A.They treat their own pets kindly.‎ ‎ B.They explode bombs at laboratories that conduct scientific tests.‎ ‎ C.They give examples of animals that were mistreated in labs.‎ ‎ D.They point out the diseases that have been cured by scientists.‎ ‎65.The underlined word "outcry" (in Paragraph 2) probably means .‎ ‎ A.protest B.protect C.scream D.alarm 答案 CBCA Passage 113‎ ‎(贵州省乌沙中学09-10学年高三上学期期中考试)‎ E If you want to teach your children how to say sorry, you must be good at saying it yourself, especially to your own children.But how you say it can be quite tricky.‎ If you say to your children “I am sorry I got angry with you, but …” what follows that “but” can make the apology ineffective: “I had a bad day” or “your noise was giving me a headache” leaves the person who has been injured feeling that he should be apologizing for his bad behavior in expecting an apology.‎ Another method by which people appear to apologize without actually doing so is to say “I’m sorry you’re upset”; this suggests that you are somehow at fault for allowing yourself to get upset by what the other person has done.‎ Then there is the general, all-covering apology, which avoids the necessity of identifying a specific act that was particularly hurtful or insulting, and which the person who is apologizing should promise never to do again.Saying “I’m useless as a parent” does not commit a person to any specific improvement.‎ These pseudo-apologies are used by people who believe saying sorry shows weakness.Parents who wish to teach their children to apologize should see it as a sign of strength, and therefore not resort to these pseudo-apologies.‎ But even when presented with examples of genuine contrition (悔悟),children still need help to become aware of the complexities of saying sorry.A three-year-old might need help in understanding that other children feel pain just as he does, and that hitting a playmate over the head with a heavy toy requires an apology.A six-year-old might need reminding that spoiling other children’s expectations can require an apology.A 12-year-old might need to be shown that raiding the biscuit tin without asking permission is acceptable, but that borrowing a parent’s clothes without permission is not.‎ ‎77.According to the author, “tricky” means __________.‎ A.simple B.complicated C.cautious D.various ‎78.It is not advisable to use the general, all-covering apology because _______.‎ ‎ A.it is only an empty promise B.it is not necessary ‎ C.it is neither clear nor effective D.it is hurtful and insulting ‎79.In teaching children to say sorry ______. ‎ ‎ A.parents should set them a good example ‎ B.parents should be patient and tolerant ‎ C.the significance of it should be involved ‎ D.their ages should be taken into account 第 334 页 共 334 页 ‎80.According to the passage, apologizing properly is ________. ‎ ‎ A.a social issue calling for immediate attention ‎ B.a big problem faced by every family ‎ C.a sign of social progress ‎ D.not as simple as it seems 答案 BCDD Passage 114‎ ‎(贵州省兴义九中09-10学年高三上学期期中考试)‎ D Most nations today, regardless of their degree of economic development or their political philosophies, recognize the importance of marketing. Indeed, economic growth in developing nations depends greatly on the ability to design effective marketing systems for their raw materials and industrial output.‎ Today, a global marketplace is forming. In many (perhaps most) national markets, companies from numerous countries compete fiercely.‎ Consider the U.S. market, for instance. Until the late 1970s, the United States provided a large domestic(国内的) market for American firms, and there was no significant foreign competition in most industries in that market. But the picture changed dramatically through the 1980s as foreign firms improved their products and their marketing knowledge, and then successfully entered the American market. Many imported products have achieved large sales: office equipment, autos, watches, semiconductors, and consumer electronics, for example. As a result the United States has been running large annual trade deficits (赤字), meaning that imports greatly exceed exports.‎ In the early 1980s, the competition facing U.S. firms came primarily from Japanese companies. Later, companies in the four "Asian tigers" (Korea, Taiwan, Singapore, and Hong Kong added to competitive pressures. In the 1990s, continuing competition from these Pacific Rim countries and regions will be augmented (增强) by a new challenge from Western Europe. Starting in 1992, the 12-nation European community will remove internal(内部的) trade barriers and adopt uniform technical, financial, and marketing standards. A more integrated European Community will open major marketing opportunities for internationally minded U.S. firms, but at the same time, it is expected to intensify(激化) competition.‎ More and more American firms, many large ones and even some rather small ones, are moving into foreign markets. Many companies are concluding that achieving profit is most likely through a combination of domestic and international marketing rather than only reliance on domestic marketing. ‎ ‎68. According to the first paragraph, we know that .‎ A. the developing nations are more concerned with economic development than the developed ones B. marketing is important to the developing nations only C. both the developing nations and the developed ones are aware of the marketing D. politics plays a major role in economy ‎69. The author provides an example of the United States in Paragraph 3 in order to .‎ ‎ A. show that the United States was a highly potential market ‎ B. show the fierce competition brought on by the global market ‎ C. show that the United States was quite successful in marketing ‎ D. explain how to face market competition effectively ‎70. The last paragraph tells us that .‎ ‎ A. most American firms are unwilling to enter foreign markets ‎ B. a nation will achieve better economic profit by relying on its home market ‎ C. international marketing is more important than domestic marketing ‎ D. international marketing and domestic marketing should be given equal attention 第 334 页 共 334 页 ‎71. It can be concluded from the passage that .‎ ‎ A. market competition becomes fierce as a global market comes into being ‎ B. the United States suffered little from foreign market competition ‎ C. Japanese companies were the most powerful competitors of the U. S in the 1990s D. European Community has virtually removed all differences among themselves as a result of their new policy in 1992‎ 答案 CBDA Passage 115‎ ‎(河南省实验中学2010届高三上学期第二次月考)‎ B The Internet has helped to connect and bring the entire world together. As a result, people now use the Internet to choose services, products and websites that come on the 1st or 2nd page of Google. The Internet has unbelievably revolutionized the whole world and the way in which businesses sell products online.‎ A recent survey found that Australians are going crazy for online shopping and beating world records for online purchasing. In Australia, over 10 million people now use Google, Yahoo and MSN to find products and services online. 92% of people do not go further, if they find their desired products and services on the 1st or 2nd page of their search. This proves that now consumers have changed their shopping preferences and prefer to shop online rather than visit shopping centers.‎ There are a number of websites in Australia selling products online. And each website is trying its best to pull traffic towards the website. It is easy to get traffic, but the whole effort is successful only when there is a sale out of those users viewing your site.‎ In Australia, people are fond of 100% Australian owned and operated goods. People in Australia prefer to buy things online securely and safely. So there are a few tips that online shoppers should follow before buying online:‎ ☆ Identify your dealer and try to know the contact address of the company. ‎ ☆ Carefully read the description of products before buying and take special note of refunds(退款) of products.‎ ☆ Check the cost of products and the way of payment. Also note the extra charges that may be included such as credit cards (信用卡) charges.‎ ☆ Get detailed information on confirmation of the order.‎ ☆ Check the time between the order and delivery of product.‎ The main benefit of online shopping is the availability of a huge variety of products in one single website. That makes the selection process easier. If you also want to make your shopping experience unforgettable, then find the best online department store for your desired products and choose the items that offer discounts and bargains online.‎ ‎60. The passage is mainly about__________.‎ ‎ A. how we can buy things online securely and safely ‎ B. how the Internet has changed the world and the way business is done ‎ C. how the Internet has helped to connect and bring the entire world together ‎ D. how the Internet has changed Australians’ shopping habit and tips for online shopping ‎61. The underlined word “traffic” in the third paragraph probably means“________”.‎ ‎ A. the number of visitors and the number of pages they visit ‎ B. the vehicles moving along a road or street ‎ C. the communication between different people ‎ D. the trade between different countries ‎62. We can infer from the passage that __________.‎ 第 334 页 共 334 页 ‎ A. you will be charged more if you use a credit card ‎ B. there are many tricks about shopping online ‎ C. the success of an online store isn’t about getting many users ‎ D. people don’t visit shopping centers due to the bad traffic ‎63. Which of the following opinions probably does the writer hold?‎ ‎ A. Shopping online is a good thing, so the government should encourage it.‎ ‎ B. Shopping online is a dangerous thing, so we should forbid it.‎ ‎ C. Shopping online is a new thing and we need to be careful about it.‎ ‎ D. Shopping online is a fashionable thing and everyone should follow it.‎ 答案 DABC Passage 116‎ ‎(河南省实验中学2010届高三上学期第二次月考)‎ C If your life feels like it is lacking the power that you want and the motivation that you need, sometimes all you have to do is shift your point of view. ‎ By training your thoughts to concentrate on the bright side of things, you are more likely to have the incentive(刺激,诱因) to follow through on your goals. You are less likely to be held back by negative ideas that might limit your performance. ‎ Your life can be enhanced(增强的), and your happiness enriched, when you choose to change your perspective(远景、希望). Don't leave your future to chance, or wait for things to get better mysteriously on their own. You must go in the direction of your hopes and aspirations. Begin to build your confidence, and work through problems rather than avoid them. Remember that power is not necessarily control over situations, but the ability to deal with whatever comes your way. ‎ Always believe that good things are possible, and remember that mistakes can be lessons that lead to discoveries. Take your fear and transform it into trust; learn to rise above anxiety and doubt. Turn your "worry hours" into "productive hours". Take the energy that you have wasted and direct it toward every worthwhile effort that you can be involved in. You will see beautiful things happen when you allow yourself to experience the joys of life. You will find happiness when you adopt positive thinking into your daily routine and make it an important part of your world. ‎ ‎64. What is the best title for the passage? ‎ A. Live every day B.Treat every day actively ‎ C. Turn your "worry hours" into "productive hours" D. How to live ‎ ‎65. ______ is the most likely to prevent your being successful?‎ A. Positive thinking B. Negative ideas ‎ C. Worry hours D. Productive hours ‎66. What does the word “aspirations” mean in the passage? ‎ A. ambition B. expectation C.wish D. desire ‎ ‎67. What’s the main idea of the last paragraph? ‎ A.Change your opinion, and change your dream. ‎ B. Negative ideas will limit your life.‎ C.Turn your "worry hours" into "productive hours".‎ D. Positive thinking will make you successful. ‎ 答案 BBAD Passage 117‎ ‎(河北省正定中学2010届高三上学期第五次月考)‎ B 第 334 页 共 334 页 One of Britain's bravest women told yesterday how she helped to catch suspected (可疑的) police killer David Bieber -- and was thanked with flowers by the police. It was also said that she could be in line for a share of up to £30,000 reward money.‎ Vicki Brown, 30, played a very important role in ending the nationwide manhunt. Vicki, who has worked at the Royal Hotel for four years, told of her terrible experience when she had to steal into Bieber's bedroom and to watch him secretly. Then she waited alone for three hours while armed police prepared to storm the building.‎ ‎ She said: “I was very nervous. But when I opened the hotel door and saw 20 armed policemen lined up in the car park I was so glad they were there.”‎ The alarm had been raised because Vicki became suspicious (怀疑) of the guest who checked in at 3 pm the day before New Year's Eve with little luggage and wearing sunglasses and a hat pulled down over his face. She said: “He didn't seem to want to talk too much and make any eye contact.” Vicki, the only employee on duty, called her bosses Margaret, 64, and husband Stan McKale, 65, who phoned the police at 11 pm.‎ Officers from Northumbria Police called Vicki at the hotel in Dunston, Gateshead, at about 11:30 pm to make sure that this was the wanted man. Then they kept in touch by phoning Vicki every 15 minutes.‎ ‎“It was about ten past two in the morning when the phone went again and a policeman said ‘Would you go and make yourself known to the armed officers outside?’ My heart missed a beat.”‎ Vicki quietly showed eight armed officers through passages and staircases to the top floor room and handed over the key.‎ ‎“I realized that my bedroom window overlooks that part of the hotel, so I went to watch. I could not see into the man's room, but I could see the passage. The police kept shouting at the man to come out with his hands showing. Then suddenly he must have come out because they shouted for him to lie down while he was handcuffed .”‎ ‎45. The underlined phrase “be in line for” ( paragraph 1 ) means __‎ ‎ A. get B. be paid C. ask for D. own ‎46. Vicki became suspicious of David Bieber because __________.‎ A. the police called her ‎ B. he looked very strange ‎ C. he came to the hotel with little luggage ‎ D. he came to the hotel the day before New Year's Eve ‎47. David Bieber was most probably handcuffed in ________.‎ ‎ A. the passage B. the man's room C. Vicki's bedroom D. the top floor room ‎48. The whole event probably lasted about _______ hours from the moment Bieber came to the hotel to the arrival of some armed officers.‎ ‎ A. 6 B. 8 C. 11 D. 14‎ 答案 ABAC Passage 118‎ ‎(河北省正定中学2010届高三上学期第五次月考)‎ E School failure appears to trouble teenage girls more deeply than boys, US researchers said on Tuesday. ‎ ‎ They said adolescent girls who are dismissed or drop out of high school before they graduate are more likely to have a serious depression by age 21 than boys with similar experiences. ‎ ‎ “For girls it is more serious to be school failure,” said Carolyn McCarty. a university of Washington researcher whose study appears in the Journal of Adolescent Health. ‎ ‎ “We already know that it leads to more poverty, higher rates of being on public assistance and lower rates of job stability. And now this study shows it is having mental health implications for girls,” McCarty said in a statement. ‎ 第 334 页 共 334 页 ‎ The study was drawn from data on more than 800 people in Seattle, Washington, and included people from 1 8 schools in high-crime neighborhoods. ‎ The group was separated evenly(平等的)by gender and nearly half were white. 24 percent were black, 21 percent were Asian-American and the rest were from other groups. ‎ Overall, 45 percent of the girls and 68 percent of the boys in the study experienced a major school failure, but 22 percent of the girls later became depressed compared with 17 percent of the boys. ‎ ‎ “This gender shows that while school failure is more typical for girls, it appears to have more severe consequences when it does occur,” McCarty said. ‎ ‎57. What is the purpose of writing this article?‎ ‎ A. Taking good care of the school boys. ‎ ‎ B. Asking the US researchers to search more evidences ‎ C. Giving help to the graduated students. ‎ ‎ D. Calling on us to pay more attention to the school failure girls. ‎ ‎58. Carolyn McCarty is . ‎ ‎ A. a scientist B. a researcher C. a professor D. a student ‎59. The underlined word “it” in Para. 4 means . ‎ ‎ A. school failure B. an adolescent girl C. a school boy D. a university ‎60. What’s the main idea of the passage?‎ A. Girls are unlikely to be affected by school failure. ‎ B. Gender has decided how much success you will win. ‎ C. School failure appears to trouble teenage girls more deeply than boys. ‎ ‎ D. Adolescent girls are more easily depressed than boys. ‎ 答案 DBAC Passage 119‎ ‎(湖北省黄冈市黄州区一中2010届高三第二次月考)‎ A The Growing Credit Crisis Forces Many Companies to Seek Government Help On September fifteenth, Lehman Brothers, a one hundred fifty-eight year-old investment bank, sought legal protection from its creditors. It had failed to find a buyer after months of searching. With over six hundred billion dollars in debt, Lehman’s failure was the largest bankruptcv in United States history At the same time,the nation’s biggest insurance company,American International Group, had gotten into trouble selling credit default swaps These are contracts Similar to insurance that protect the holder against credit risk.‎ Credit rating agencies downgraded A.I.G because of concerns it could not honor its contracts. Unable to get new loans, A.I.G asked for government help The Federal Reserve agreed to loan A .I.G. eighty-five billion dollars in return for eighty percent of the company but it was not enough. By November, the government had extended a total of about one hundred fiftv billion doliars in aid to A .I.G—the most to any single company during the crisis.‎ As banks refused to lend, Treasury Secretary Henry Paulson proposed a plan to loosen credit markets by buylng risky assets. Congress approved the Emergency Economic Stabilization Act of Two. Thousand eight on October third The bill provided seven hundred billion dollars to buy hard to-value securltles from banks. But within weeks, the government changed plans. The Treasury moved to invest two handred fifty billion dollars directly in banks to help them lend money again.‎ Lack of credit not only hurt banks but manufacturers, too. Falling car sales threatened America’s carmakers The big three automakers—General Motors, Ford and Chrysler—told Congress that they needed loans or they faced bankmptcy. In December, President Bush offered G.M and Chrysler over seventeen billion dollars in loans.‎ As the year ended, the Federal Reserve tried to support economic growth by lowering its main interest rate to nearly zero for the first time. But there was one more bad surprise New York money manager Bernard Madoff 第 334 页 共 334 页 ‎ admitted he had cheated investors out of fifty billion dollars. The news only added to the sense that two thousand eight was the worst economic year since the nineteen thirties.‎ ‎56. Which of the following is NOT the problem in the passage Lehman Brothers was faced with?‎ ‎ A. lt is an Investment bank with more than one and a half centuries history.‎ ‎ B. It didn’t find a buyer after months of searching.‎ ‎ C. It has over six hundred billion dollars in debt.‎ D. Its failure was the largest bankruptcy in United States history.‎ ‎57. The reason why A.I.G turned to the U.S government for help was that .‎ ‎ A. A.I.G would give eighty percent of the company in return for the loan ‎ ‎ B. A.I.G couldn’t get new loans from credit rating agencies ‎ C. the government extended a total of about one hundred fifty billion dollars in aid to A.I.G D. the Federal Reserve agreed to loan A.I G eighty-five billion dollars ‎58. According to the passage, which of the following is probably NOT suffering from the lack of_______ .‎ ‎ A. Banks. B. Manufacturers C. Carmakers D. Barbers ‎59. The last sentence of this passage indicates that the author’s attitude towards the U.S economy in 2008 is ‎ ‎ A.pessimistic B. optimistic C. objective D.subjective 答案 ABDA Passage 120‎ ‎(山东省潍坊市2010届高三上学期阶段性测试)‎ B ‎ “China is expected to complete its first exploration (探索) of the moon in 2010 and will found a moon base just as we did on the North and South Poles,” Ouyang Ziyuan, head of China's moon exploration program, promised during national science and technology week. ‎ After its first man in space, China plans a space laboratory, a lunar orbiter to look for valuable elements and minerals, robot landings on the moon and then the human touchdown. ‎ The price of space exploration is enormous. Russia and the US, the only two countries to have achieved manned flight, are struggling to keep their new investment, the international space station. ‎ But China, which has a long tradition in physics, mathematics and engineering, finds its doctoral graduates welcomed in the US and Europe for decades. And it has been able to learn from 40 years of pioneering successes and mistakes by the USSR and the USA. ‎ Space flight is a gamble and the stakes (赌注) are high. If successful, China could become a member of the world's most exclusive club, set up a second home on the moon and get a powerful hand at the strategic bargaining table.‎ Two designers from the Shenzhou III project said that 12 astronauts now are undergoing intensive training. One more unmanned space flight is planned before the first manned launch. ‎ Experts say that the Shenzhou spacecraft already provides China with a space vehicle capable of mounting(发起)a lunar program. Chinese scientists have also predicted that Mars will be the next target after the moon.‎ ‎61.According to Ouyang Ziyuan ________.‎ ‎ A.China has founded a base on the moon ‎ ‎ B.China has founded one base on the North and South Poles ‎ C.China will set up a base on the moon in 2010‎ ‎ D.China has already finished founding a moon base ‎ ‎62.The underlined word “touchdown” in the second paragraph means “________”.‎ ‎ A.landing B.relation C.connection D.behaviour ‎ ‎63.Which one of the following is NOT right according to this passage?‎ ‎ A.A second home is going to be built on the moon in 2010.‎ 第 334 页 共 334 页 ‎ B.China's first man has landed the moon in space.‎ ‎ C.People from only two countries have been to the moon till now.‎ ‎ D.Twelve Chinese astronauts are being trained for the manned flight to the moon. ‎ ‎64.We think that the Chinese astronaut will succeed in landing the moon in 2010 because ________.‎ ‎ A.China will ask for help from the USSR and the USA ‎ B.two countries have set up a space station on the moon ‎ C.China has a large population in the world ‎ D.China has its tradition technology and advanced scientists ‎65.We can infer from this passage that .‎ ‎ A.China’s robot landing in the moon has been successful ‎ B.the USSR and the USA don’t allow Chinese people to land on the moon ‎ C.Chinese scientists show great interest in exploring Mars now ‎ D.it is impossible for the Chinese people to land on the moon 答案 CABDC Passage 121‎ ‎(江西省白鹭洲中学2010届高三第三次月考)‎ D ‎ The huge thirst for jobs in the civil service has made the national servant exam one of China’s most competitive tests. The first exam was held in 1995 and since then more and more people have signed up for it, with applications reaching a peak over the last two years.‎ The latest on-line survey, carried out by China Youth Daily ,found that more then 73 percent of young people want to work as civil servants. Of the 17.330 respondents, about 83 percent said they were attracted by the job’s stability, guaranteed health care and pension. Meanwhile,55 percent said it could bring“practical profits”.Nearly 1 million people applied to take the exam last year, yet only just over 10,000 were finally employed.‎ This year the competition continued. The exact number of applicants is not known, with the final day for applications today. But the flood of applicants has already broken the exam’s website once. China Youth Daily reported that the site was forced to close for maintenance due to unusually high traffic on the night of October 16.‎ In a typical year several hundred applicants will apply for many of the jobs listed. For example, the five job vacancies provided by the secretariat of the Central Committee of the Party have this year attracted more then 3,880 applicants. In general, the exam means 50 people competing for one post, the report said. Positions as civil servants are attractive, not only because of the stable income and good health care, but also because of the low risks compared with the power and resources the positions enjoy. Among the total 6 million public servants, around 20,000 were dismissed between 1996 and 2003. ‎ ‎68. Which of the following could NOT be the reason for the attraction of civil servant?‎ ‎ A. The stable income. B. Good health care ‎ C.Practical power and profits. D. Low work stress level.‎ ‎ 69. Which paragraph states the fact that the number of applicants of this year is even larger than last year?‎ ‎ A. Paragraph 1. B. Paragraph 2. C. Paragraph 3. D. Paragraph 4. ‎ ‎70. Choose the correct statement from the following according to the passage.‎ ‎ a. Civil servant exam has been held for more than 10 years.‎ ‎ b. Civil servant exam was carried out by China Youth Daily .‎ ‎ c. About one percent of applicants were finally employed last year.‎ ‎ d. Once passing the exam, one will work as a public servant forever.‎ ‎ e. More and more people sign up for civil servant exam.‎ ‎ A. c, d, e B. a, c, e C. a, b, e D. b, c, d ‎71. What would be the best title for the passage?‎ ‎ A. Civil servant exam in China B. Deadline for application ‎ C. Many applicants for one position D. Civil servant exam turns together 答案 DCBD ‎2009届联考题 Passage 1‎ ‎(湖北省新洲区实验高中2009届高三5月检测B篇)‎ 第 334 页 共 334 页 SHANGHAI, June 7(AP)—A 16-year-old girl's suicide after she was barred from a key exam draw attention to increasing worries over academic pressures, as millions of Chinese students began annual college entrance tests on Wednesday. ‎ The three-day exam, viewed as important to future career and financial success, has a record 9.5 million high school students across China competing for just 2.6 million university places. For kids and parents alike, it's a difficulty that experts say causes extreme emotional distress. "Pressure from study and exams is a top reason for psychological problems among Chinese youth," said Jin Wuguan, director of the Youth Psychological Counseling Center at Shanghai's Ruijin Hospital. ‎ In China's increasingly success oriented, pressure-cooker cities, academic stress is seen as a rising cause of youth suicides and even murders of parents by children who are driven crazy by intolerable pressure to perform. ‎ According to her family and newspaper accounts, 16-year-old Wu Wenwen drowned herself after she was stopped at the exam room door because her hair wasn't tied back as her school required. Returning in tied hair, she was then told the end-of-term exam had already started and she was too late to take it. In tears, Wu called her mother, and then disappeared. Her body was found the same night in a nearby lake. ‎ China doesn't keep comprehensive statistics on student suicides, but Jin said health care professionals see the problem worsening, even among elementary students. Most Chinese schools still lack advisers and teachers receive little training in spotting symptoms of emotional distress, Jin said. Parents are little help, often piling on pressure while ignoring their children's emotional development, he said. "It's a basic unwillingness or inability to recognize and deal with with emotional problems," Jin said. ‎ Wang Yufeng, of Peking University's Institute of Mental, estimates the rate of emotional disorders such as depression among Chinese students under age 17 at up to 32 percent , a total of 30 million students. ‎ Others say that figure may be as high as 50 percent. A survey last year by the government's China Youth and Children Research Center showed 57.6 percent of students felt highly distressed by academic pressures. ‎ ‎65. What is the function of the first paragraph? ‎ A. To explain the meaning of academic pressures. ‎ B. To lead to the main topic. ‎ C. To describe the girl’s suicide. ‎ D. Tell how important the college entrance tests are. ‎ ‎66. The 16-year-old girl committed suicide because ______. ‎ A. she did not tied back her hair as required ‎ B. she couldn’t get high mark in the exam ‎ C. she had an unpleasant talk with her mother ‎ D. she wasn’t allowed to attend the examination ‎ ‎67. We can learn from the passage that ____. ‎ A. the problem of student suicides is getting worse according to a research on the accurate statistics ‎ B. teachers have enough ability to sense the emotional distress of students ‎ C. parents place neither pressure nor care on their children ‎ D. both teachers and parents should learn more to deal with the problem of student suicides. ‎ ‎68. Where will we most probably find the article? ‎ A. In a newspaper. B. In a magazine. ‎ C. In a text book D. In a survey. ‎ 答案 65.B 66.D 67.D 68.A Passage 2‎ ‎(湖北省宜昌市一中2009届高三5月仿真模拟考试B篇)‎ You're in a department store and you see a couple of attractive young women looking at a sweater. You listen to their conversation:‎ 第 334 页 共 334 页 ‎   "I can't believe it--a Lorenzo Bertolla! They are almost impossible to find. Isn't it beautiful? And it's a lot cheaper than the one Sara bought in Rome."‎ ‎   They leave and you go over to see this incredible sweater. It's nice and the price is right. You've never heard of Lorenzo Bertolla, but those girls looked really stylish. They must know. So, you buy it. You never realize that those young women are employees of an advertising agency. They are actually paid to go from store to store, talking loudly about Lorenzo BertoHa clothes.‎ ‎   Every day we notice what people are wearing, driving and eating. If the person looks cool, the product seems cool, too. This is the secret of undercover marketing. Companies from Ford to Nike are starting to use it.‎ ‎   Undercover marketing is important because it reaches people that don't pay attention to traditional advertising. This is particularly true of the MTV generation----consumers between the age of 18 and 34. It is a golden group. They have a lot of money to spend, but they don't trust ads.‎ ‎   So advertising agencies hire young actors to "perform" in bars and other places where young adults go. Some people might call this practice misleading, but marketing executive Jonathan Ressler calls it creative. "Look at traditional advertising. Its effectiveness is decreasing."‎ ‎   However, one might ask what exactly is "real" about of young women pretending to be enthusiastic about a sweater? Adverting executives would say it's no less real than an ad. The difference is that you know an ad is trying to persuade you to buy something. You don' t know when a conversation you overhear is just a performance.‎ ‎55. The two attractive young women were talking so that they could ________.‎ ‎    A. get the sweater at a lower price        B. be heard by people around ‎    C. be admired by other shoppers         D. decide on buying the sweater ‎56. Lorenzo Bertolla is __________. ‎ ‎    A. a very popular male singer              B. an advertising agency ‎    C. a clothing company in Rome            D. the brand name of a sweater ‎57. Which of the following can be inferred from the passage?  ‎ ‎    A. The two girls are in fact employed by the Lorenzo Bertolla Company.‎ ‎    B. The MTV generation tends to be more easily influenced by ads.‎ ‎    C. Traditional advertising is becoming less effective because it's too direct.‎ ‎    D. Undercover marketing will surely be banned soon by the government.‎ ‎58. Which of the following would be the best rifle for the text?‎ ‎    A. Two Attractive Shoppers              B. Lorenzo Bertolla Sweaters ‎    C. Ways of Advertising                  D. Undercover Marketing 答案 55.B 56.D 57.C 58.D Passage 3‎ ‎(湖北省钟祥六中2009年高三高考冲刺最后一卷E篇)‎ Madame de Stael says that only the people who can play with children are able to educate them. For success in training children, the first condition is to become a child oneself. It means to treat the child as really one’s equal, that is, to show him the same consideration, the same kind of confidence one shows to an adult. It means not to affect the child to be what we ourselves want him to become, but to be affected by the impression of what the child himself is; not to treat the child with cheating, or by force, but with the seriousness and true love suitable to his own character.‎ ‎ Not leaving the child in peace is the greatest problem of present methods of training children. Parents do not see that during the whole life, the need of peace is never greater than in the years of childhood, an inner peace under all outside liveliness. ‎ But what does a child experience? Corrections, orders, interference (干涉), the whole livelong day. The child is always required to leave something alone, or to do something different, to find something different, or want ‎ 第 334 页 共 334 页 something different from what he does, or finds, or wants. He is always guided in another direction from the true inner will that is leading him. All of this is caused by our so-called enthusiasm in directing, advising, and helping the child to become the same model produced in one assembly line (流水线). Understanding, the deepest characteristic of love, is almost always absent.‎ ‎ To bring up a child means carrying one’s soul in one’s hand; it means never placing ourselves in danger of meeting the cold look on the face of the child. It means the truth that the ways of injuring the child are limitless while the ways of being useful to him are few. How seldom does the educator remember that the child, even at four or five years of age, has already had a sharp feeling! The smallest mistrust and unkindness, the least act of injustice, leave wounds that last for life in the heart of the child. While, on the other hand, unexpected friendliness and kindness make quite as deep an impression on those soft senses.‎ ‎67. The passage mainly talks about _______.‎ A. misleading zones and right ways in educating children B. current problems in training children C. what should be taught to children ‎ D. the importance of educating children ‎68. Children, according to the passage, are experiencing _______.‎ A. corrections, orders and peace B. orders, interference and peace C. interference, orders and corrections D. peace, guide and praise ‎69. If you were a parent, which of the following methods is TRUE according to the text?‎ A. You could treat your children not so seriously for they don’t understand many things. B. You could train your children as you wish them to be since you are parents.‎ C. You should sometimes leave your children in peace as they wish in their childhood. ‎ D. You should correct your children immediately if their behavior is not what you want. ‎ ‎70. We may conclude that the author believes people should _______.‎ A. play with the children with enthusiasm all day long just to please them B. try to give an order, advice and suggestions to their children at any time C. treat their children just as the way they treat an adult in their daily life ‎ D. regard their children as an equal to them and have understanding of the inner peace of them 答案 67.A 68.C 69.C 70.D Passage 4‎ ‎(福建省厦门双十中学09届高三热身考试B篇)‎ 第 334 页 共 334 页 They have appeared on clothes labels for four decades, each one chosen by international experts for its simplicity and clarity. Yet for most people, washing instructions might as well be written in Martian.‎ According to a new poll, 9 in 10 people are unable to understand common symbols used on clothes labels. Even those who have mastered the difference between a wool and a synthetics (合成纤维织物) wash admit being puzzled by the boxes, circles and crosses used to give advice about drying and bleaching (漂白).‎ The findings come from a poll of 2,000 people carried out by YouGov for Morphy Richards. A third of the people surveyed said that they recognized none of the six symbols shown, while the only symbol recognized by more than half of the people was the iron with a single dot. Around 70 per cent knew it meant “iron on a low heat”. Just 10 per cent knew the sign for “do not dry clean”, while only 12 per cent were familiar with “drip dry only”.‎ Despite the sexual revolution, women are stir more knowledgeable than men. Awareness was highest among 18- to 29-year-old women, for whom taking care of clothes is clearly important.‎ Chris Lever, from Morphy Richards, said, “Clothes Care symbols are a unique language, clearly a language that few people in the UK have taken the time to learn.”‎ ‎“Learning the basics such as which icon represents tumble dry (滚动热干) and which represents normal wash would go a long way to getting the best out of clothes.”‎ The Home Laundering Consultative Council, which promotes symbols, said it was not surprised to learn that people were unfamiliar with them. “It’s disappointing that there is a lack of recognition, but it’s a story that’s repeated time and time again,” said a spokesman, Adam Mansell. “We are a small organization and we don’t have a big budget.”‎ ‎60.Why are these six washing symbols chosen by international experts?‎ A.Because people in the UK are interested in them.‎ B.Because they are simple and clear.‎ C.Because it’s a long way to getting the best out of clothes.‎ D.Because they are a unique language.‎ ‎61.Which of the following statements is NOT true according to the text?‎ A.Clothes care symbols have appeared on clothes labels for forty years.‎ B.Few people in the UK have taken the time to learn about clothes care symbols.‎ C.A third of the people surveyed said that they recognized the six symbols shown.‎ D.Women have a better knowledge of the common symbols used on clothes labels than men.‎ ‎62.Which symbol did most of people recognize according to the survey?‎ ‎63.By the underlined part in the first paragraph “for most people, washing instructions might as well be written in Martian”, the author means __________.‎ ‎ A.the washing instructions are written in Martian B.most people can understand the washing instructions C.most people can understand the instructions if they are written in Martian D.most people think it impossible to understand the washing instructions 答案 60.B 61.C 62.A 63.D Passage 5‎ ‎(福建省厦门双十中学09届高三热身考试E篇)‎ ‎“Image is everything.” An entire industry has been built upon the precondition that image is everything, but when it comes down to it, an appealing image is not enough. If there is no substance behind the image, the product, service or person will fail at length. ‎ ‎20090507‎ ‎ First of all, one should consider how important image is in the selling of products and services. Advertising ‎ 第 334 页 共 334 页 agencies have raised the art of creating an image to a state of near perfection. Public concept of that product or service is certainly managed by the images created by the advertising agencies. But if the product or service does not live up to the image that was created, the customer will be very dissatisfied and possibly ask for their money back. For example, the Arthur Andersen accounting firm had spent decades building up an image of trustworthiness. But the recent scandal (丑闻) showed that behind that image, it had dishonest business practices. Despite the previous positive image, the firm is being accused of criminal actions and it will probably not survive as a business unit. Although the image had been nearly perfect, the reality behind the image has led to the downfall of the world famous accounting firm.‎ ‎ Similarly, personal consultants can build up a public image for politicians and movie stars. Putting out positive news releases, making sure that only the best photographs are published, and ensuring that the person is seen in all the right places can build up a very positive image in the view of the general commons. But once again, history is filled with examples of both politicians and movie stars that fell from grace (体面) like the story of the Hollywood actor giving in to the pressures of fame and fortune. With people, just as with products and services, image is certainly important, but without positive substance behind the image, failure is close.‎ ‎ To summarize, it is clear that an appealing image is extremely important to success, whether that image is related to selling a product or service or to the "selling" of a person. But image is only half of the equation. What lies behind that image is every bit as important as the image itself — the person or product must deliver on that image or there is little chance for long-term success.‎ ‎72.The downfall of the Arthur Andersen accounting firm is due to ______.‎ ‎ A.its bad management B.its previous images ‎ C.its dishonesty in business D.its poor service ‎73.Why did some famous people fall from grace?‎ ‎ A.Their images were not well built up.‎ ‎ B.They failed to live up to their images.‎ ‎ C.They felt much pressure from the public.‎ D.They paid little attention to fame and fortune.‎ ‎74. The structure of the passage is .‎ ‎ A: Argument P: Point C: Conclusion ‎75.The author tries to argue that______.‎ ‎ A.image creates everything ‎ B.image is the key to success ‎ C.truth goes hand in hand with image ‎ D.truth and image are equally important 答案 72.C 73.B 74.A 75.D Passage 6‎ ‎(福建省厦门外国语学校2009届高三最后一次模拟A篇)‎ Cole Bettles had been rejected by a number of universities when he received an e-mail from the University of California, San Diego, last month, congratulating him on his admission and inviting him to tour the campus. His mother booked a hotel in San Diego, and the 18-year-old Ojai high school senior arranged for his grandfather, uncle and other family members to meet them at the campus for lunch during the Saturday tour.‎ ‎“They were like ‘Oh my God, that’s so awesome (棒的)’, ” Bettles said. Right before he got in bed, he 第 334 页 共 334 页 ‎ checked his e-mail one last time and found another message saying the school had made a mistake and his application had been denied.‎ In fact, all 28, 000 students turned away from UC San Diego, in one of the toughest college entrance seasons on record, had received the same incorrect message. The students’ hopes had been raised and then dashed (破灭) in a cruel twist that shows the danger of instant communications in the Internet age.‎ UCSD admissions director Mae Brown called it an “administrative error” but refused to say who had made the mistake, or if those responsible would be disciplined (受训).‎ The e-mail, which began, “We’re thrilled that you’ve been admitted to UC San Diego, and we’re showcasing (展示) our beautiful campus on Admit Day, ” was sent to the full 46, 000 students who had applied, instead of just the 18, 000 who got in, Brown said.‎ The error was discovered almost immediately by her staff, who sent an apology within hours.‎ ‎“It was really thrilling for a few hours; now he’s crushed (压垮), ” said Cole’s mother, Tracy Bettles. “It’s really tough on them.”‎ The admissions director said she was in the office on Monday until midnight answering e-mails and phone calls from disappointed students and their parents. She said she took full responsibility for the error. “We accessed the wrong database. We recognize the incredible pain receiving this false encouragement caused. It was not our intent.”‎ ‎56. How many students received an admission e-mail from the University of California, San Diego (UCSD)?‎ A. 18, 000      B. 28, 000 C. 46, 000     D. 18‎ ‎57. Which of the following statements is TRUE about the wrong e-mail message?‎ A. The mistake was made on purpose to cause pain among the applicants.‎ B. It was UCSD admissions director Mae Brown who made the mistake.‎ C. UCSD admissions staff got information from the wrong database.‎ D. Staff did not discover the mistake until next Monday.‎ ‎58. The admissions director Mae Brown did what she could to __________.‎ A. protect the person who made the mistake ‎ B. punish herself for the mistake C. make up for the mistake ‎ D. help the disappointed students enter the university ‎59. What does the passage mainly talk about?‎ A. Cole Bettles was admitted to the UCSD. ‎ B. Cole Bettles was rejected y a famous university.‎ C. USCD admissions office often makes “administration errors”.‎ D. False admission information raised the students’ hopes and then dashed them.‎ 答案 56.C 57.C 58.C 59.D Passage 7‎ ‎(福建省厦门外国语学校2009届高三最后一次模拟E篇)‎ Like most people, I’ve long understood that I will be judged by my occupation, that my profession is a standard people use to see how smart or talented I am. Recently, however, I was disappointed to see that it also decides how I’m treated as a person.‎ Last year I left a professional position as a small-town reporter and took a job waiting tables. As someone paid to serve food to people, I had customers say and do things to me I suspect they’d never say or do to their most casual acquaintances(泛泛之交). One night a man talking on his cell phone waved me away, then asked me back with his finger minutes later, complaining he was ready to order and asking where I’d been.‎ I had waited tables during summers in college and was treated like a peon (勤杂工) by plenty of people.‎ 第 334 页 共 334 页 ‎ But at 19 years old, I believed I deserved inferior treatment from professional adults. Besides, people responded to me differently after I told them I was in college. Customers would joke that one day I’d be sitting at their table, waiting to be served.‎ Once I graduated, I took a job at a community newspaper. From my first day, I heard a respectful tone from everyone who called me. I assumed this was the way the professional world worked .‎ I soon found out differently. I sat several feet away from an advertising sales representative with a similar name. Our calls would often get mixed up and someone asking for Kristen would be transferred to Christie. The mistake was immediately evident. Perhaps it was because money was involved, but people used a tone with Kristen that they never used with me.‎ My job title made people treat me politely. So it was a shock to return to the restaurant industry.‎ It’s no secret that there’s a lot to put up with when waiting tables, and fortunately, much of it can be easily forgotten when you pocket the tips. The service industry, by definition, exists to satisfy others’ needs. Still, it seemed that many of my customers didn’t get the difference between server and servant.‎ I’m now applying to graduate school, which means someday I’ll return to a profession where people need to be nice to me in order to get what they want. I think I’ll take them to dinner first, and see how they treat someone whose only job is to serve them.‎ ‎72. The author was disappointed to find that ____ ___.‎ A. one’s position is used as a standard to measure one’s intelligence B. talented people like her should fail to get a respectable job C. one’s occupation affects the way one is treated as a person D. professionals tend to look down upon manual waitresses ‎73. What does the author intend to say by the example in the second paragraph?‎ A. Some customers simply show no respect to those who serve them.‎ B. People absorbed in a phone conversation tend to be absent-minded.‎ C. Waitresses are often treated by customers as casual acquaintances.‎ D. Some customers like to complain because of the waitress’ poor service.‎ ‎74. How did the author feel when waiting tables at the age of 19?‎ A. She felt it unfair to be treated as a mere servant by professional.‎ B. She felt badly hurt when her customers regarded her as a peon.‎ C. She was embarrassed each time her customers joked with her.‎ D. She found it natural for professionals to treat her as inferior.‎ ‎75. The underlined sentence in Paragraph 7 means “ ”.‎ A. those who satisfy others’ needs are sure to be looked down upon.‎ B. those working in the service industry shouldn’t be treated as servants.‎ C. those serving others have to put up with rough treatment to earn a living.‎ D. the majority of customers tend to look on a servant as server nowadays.‎ 答案 72.C 73.A 74.D 75.B Passage 8‎ ‎(天水市一中2006级2008-2009学年第二学期第四次考试题C篇)‎ Forgiving someone who has hurt you or let you down is never an easy thing. Several new studies, however, say that it could have a lot of health benefits. When you think of forgiveness, you probably don’t think of it as being a health or medical problem. Studies from Stanford University, on the other hand, show that something like anger can change your well-being.‎ When cartoon book characters like the incredible(难以置信) Hulk get angry, they change colours and often gain special power. In the real world, anger is less obvious and may be more dangerous. That’s why Professor Fred Luskin, founder of the Stanford Forgiveness Project and author of Forgive for Good, says holding on to 第 334 页 共 334 页 ‎ anger and hatred can harm your physical and mental health. Two new studies seem to show the same idea.‎ The studies find that people who are able to forgive feel less stress, less back pain, and less depression(沮丧). They also have fewer headaches, lower blood pressure, and fewer problems on sleeping.‎ So it doesn’t matter if your anger is caused by the traffic or other things. Learning to let it go is important. Techniques such as deep breath or thought can help. Or just ask yourself if it’s worth hurting yourself by staying angry with someone else. ‎ Forgiveness does not mean that you simply accept what happened and say it’s OK. Instead, it’s a way of making peace with yourself about what happened in the past. ‎ ‎49. The author of the passage tries to make his viewpoint clear ______.‎ ‎ A. by raising his own examples. B. based on his own experience.‎ ‎ C. by mentioning some studies. D. by mentioning some typical patients.‎ ‎50. The example of the cartoon book characters is taken in the passage to____.‎ ‎ A. support the viewpoint that anger and hatred harm physical and mental health.‎ ‎ B. introduce a famous expert.‎ ‎ C. let the reader know the different colours of cartoon faces.‎ ‎ D. show how to control one’s temper.‎ ‎51. The underlined phrase “holding on to” in this passage possibly means“__”.‎ ‎ A. removing. B. keeping up. C. getting rid of. D. learning about.‎ ‎52. The best title for this passage is probably _______. ‎ ‎ A. Forgiveness. B. Forgiveness Is Good for Health.‎ C. A Secret to Keeping Health. D. Anger Is Bad for Health.‎ 答案 49.C 50.A 51.B 52.B Passage 9‎ ‎(天水市一中2006级2008-2009学年第二学期第四次考试题E篇)‎ Everyone’s at it, even my neighbors. I thought I might be the only person left in the world who hadn’t done an eBay deal. So I decided to try my hand at online auction(网上拍卖).‎ Buying for beginners: Sign up on WWW.eBay.com Most items(e.g. tables, computers, and books) ready for auction will come with a picture and a short description; others may be marked with “Buy It Now” and have a fixed price. You can buy these right away. ‎ If the item is being auctioned, you offer the highest price you are prepared to pay and eBay bids (出价) for you. The bid will be increased little by little until it goes beyond your highest bid, then you are emailed and asked if you would like to bid again. Auctions last up to 10 days and when they finish you get an email telling you whether you have won the item. ‎ How to pay: Sellers decide how they would like to be paid and you need to check this before placing a bid as you might not want to post a cheque or postal orders. The easiest way is through PayPal, an online payment system that takes the money away from your credit card. ‎ Selling made simple: If you plan to sell on eBay, it helps to include a picture of the item. I followed my friends’ advice and put up the items I wanted to sell for a 10- day auction, starting on a Thursdayy. This way buyers had two weekends to bid. ‎ The big things in life: It’s easy to post a small item, but furniture is a big part of eBay and this has to be collected or sent by deliverymen. Check the ways of delivery before you bid. ‎ ‎57. What is the passage mainly about ?‎ A. How to make payment online. B. Ways of making delivery online. ‎ C. Advantages of an online-auction system. D. How to use an online-auction system.‎ ‎58. After bidding for an item, a buyer _______ .‎ A. can’t buy other items any more B. should make payment immediately ‎ 第 334 页 共 334 页 C. has chances to make higher bids D. must give your credit card to the seller ‎ ‎59. You should _______if the item is being auctioned. ‎ A. make loud noises ‎ B. get the others not to bid ‎ C. ask the other people’s price ‎ D. offer the highest price you are ready to pay ‎ ‎60. The easiest way of making payment mentioned in the passage is _______.‎ A. through an online payment system B. through a local bank system ‎ C. by sending the money to the seller D. by paying the delivery man directly ‎ 答案 57.D 58.C 59.D 60.A Passage 10‎ ‎(广东省湛师附中2009届高三最后一模B篇)‎ Negative (消极的)self talk and negative energy can affect you m many ways and cause you additional stress.Because of this,developing more Positive self talk’s an important way to reduce stress in your life.You can help yourself maintain a positive frame of mind 一which will help with positive self talk一by surrounding yourself with positive energy in your life.You can get that by adding some elements to your life. ‎ Listening to music that not only has a soothing melody,but an uplifting message,can be great for developing positive self talk.Have you ever had a song “stuck in your head” for a few hours or days,the lyrics repeating themselves in your mind?’’ If those lyrics were positive and inspirational,that would be a good thing. It’s a much better mental soundtrack to have than a running stream of complaints,criticisms of self-limiting thoughts,or even songs that had more depressing or sad lyrics. ‎ Books on strength, personal power, enlightenment, or self help can be good resources to help you change your outlook and the things you say to yourself. Rather than bringing habitual self-defeating thoughts,you can find yourself thinking of new can-do concepts when times get tough. ‎ One of the most important ways you can get and keep positive energy in your life is with the company you keep.Do your friends uplift you,or bring you down? Are they critical,or complementary? Ideal friendships provide support when you’re down, fun when you’re up,wisdom when you’re lost,and positive regard. Good friends can inspire you to reach greater heights,and see your strengths even when you don’t always. Pay attention to how your friends make you feel,and if they’re less than supportive,start putting your energy and time toward people who are better suited to be your friend. ‎ In addition,positive affirmations (肯定) can certainly change your self talk from negative to positive.Now,why not begin working positive affirmations into your life in some creative ways? ‎ ‎46.What does the passage mainly talk about? ‎ A.Reducing stress by surrounding yourself with positive energy. ‎ B.Adding some elements to your life. ‎ C.Getting positive energy from the company you keep. ‎ D.Changing your self talk with positive affirmation. ‎ ‎47.How many ways does the author suggest to maintain a positive frame of mind? ‎ A.3. B.4. C.5. D.6. ‎ ‎48.If you have something “stuck in your head”. you probably _______________________. ‎ A.keep singing the same song for a long time B.keep thinking of this thing all the time C.regard the lyrics of a song as positive D.are developing positive self-talk ‎ ‎49.According to the passage,your best company should be those who _____________________. A.uplift you or bring you down B.provide fun when you’re down ‎ C.encourage you to do things even better D.are less than supportive ‎ ‎50.What will probably be talked about in the following paragraph? ‎ 第 334 页 共 334 页 A.How negative self talk influences a person. ‎ B.How positive self talk reduces stress in one’s life. ‎ C.Some great ways of making great friends. ‎ D.Some creative ways of practicing affirmation. ‎ 答案 46.A 47.B 48.B 49.C 50.D Passage 11‎ ‎(哈师大附中2009年高三第四次模拟考试B篇)‎ Which gender is the most talkative? No matter what you answer, you are partially right.‎ A recent Gallup Poll showed that both men and women believe that women possess the gift of talking and some even believe women are biologically built for conversation, but all of that is challenged in a research published in the November issue of Personality and Social Psychology Review.‎ In a recent research by Campbell Leaper and Melanie Ayres, they collected all of the available evidence from decades of scientific study and systematically combined the findings into an overall picture of the differences between men and women regarding talkativeness.‎ They found a small but reliable tendency(趋势) for men to be more talkative than women in certain cases, such as when they were conversing with their wives or with strangers. Women talked more to their children and to their college classmates.‎ The type of speech was also explored in the research. The researchers discovered that, with strangers, women were generally more talkative when it came to using speech to ensure her connection to the listener, while men’s speech focused more on an attempt to influence the listener. With close friends and family, however, there was very little difference between genders in the amount of speech.‎ ‎60.This passage mainly talks about a research conducted by _______ .‎ ‎ A. Gallup Poll B. Personality and Social Psychology Review ‎ C. Campbell Leaper and Melanie Ayres D. the author ‎61.Which of the following statements describes the main idea of the passage?‎ ‎ A. Women are born more talkative than men.‎ ‎ B. Men are born more talkative than women.‎ ‎ C. Women and men are talkative in different cases.‎ ‎ D. Women are no more talkative than men.‎ ‎62.The underlined word gender means _______.‎ ‎ A. people B. nationality C. culture D. sex ‎63.Talking with strangers, ________.‎ ‎ A. women are more talkative than with people they know ‎ B. men are more talkative than with their wives ‎ C. women prefer to listen more rather than speak more ‎ D. men speak a lot to have their opinions accepted 答案 60.C 61.C 62.D 63.D Passage 12‎ ‎(哈师大附中2009年高三第四次模拟考试E篇)‎ A new study suggests that the more teenagers watch television, the more likely they are to develop depression as young adults.‎ ‎ The researchers used a national long-term survey of adolescent(青少年的)health to investigate (调查)the relationship between media use and depression. They based their findings on more than four thousand adolescents who were not depressed when the survey began in 2000.‎ ‎ As part of the survey, the young people were asked how many hours of television or videos they watched daily. They were also asked how often they played computer games and listened to the radio. Media use totaled an average of five and one-half hours a day. More than two hours of that was spent watching TV.‎ ‎ Seven years later, in 2007, more than seven percent of the young people had signs of depression. The 第 334 页 共 334 页 ‎ average age at that time was twenty-one.‎ ‎ The researchers say they did not find any such relationship with the use of other media such as movies, video games or radio, etc. But the study did find that every extra hour of television meant an eight percent increase in the chances of developing signs of depression. Young men were more likely than young women to develop depression given the same amount of media use.‎ ‎ The study didn't explore if watching TV causes depression. But one possibility is that it was taking time away from activities that could help prevent depression.‎ ‎ Last December, the journal Social Indicators Research published a study of activities that help lead to happy lives. Sociologists from the University of Maryland found that people who describe themselves as happy spend less time watching television than unhappy people. The study found that happy people are more likely to he socially active, to read, attend religious services and to vote.‎ ‎72. The best title for this passage should be____________.‎ ‎ A. Teens, Television and Depression ‎ B. Men Develop Depression Easier than Women ‎ C. Media Use is Harmful to Adolescents ‎ D. Take Great care of Teenager's depression ‎73. The result of the research seems to prove______________.‎ ‎ A. teenagers are more likely to develop depression than adults ‎ B. other media uses do no harm to adolescents ‎ C. TV probably causes teenagers to grow up with depression ‎ D. those who watch no TV will not develop depression ‎74. We can learn from the survey that of all the media use ‎ A. computer games are teenagers' favorite ‎ B. most teenagers prefer to listen to the radio ‎ C. teenagers enjoy watching TV very much ‎ D. newspaper is not included in the survey ‎75. We can conclude that a teenager should _____‎ ‎ A. play more video games instead of watching TV ‎ B. be active in taking part in outdoor activities ‎ C. be more active in watching educational TV programmers ‎ D. attend religious services and care for politics 答案 72.A 73.C 74.C 75.B Passage 13‎ ‎(湖北省黄冈中学2009届高三五月适应性考试(B卷)B篇)‎ Any country has good reasons to want its citizens to be as healthy as possible. This led to ‎ the instruction of health service in many countries. Britain has developed into a country in which all citizens can get most of the health treatment free. The money for this is partly from the people who are willing to offer.‎ But there are different opinions about the Health Service. The number of patients treated every year and the cost of treatment are much greater than expected. This means that the people who work for the Health Service— doctors, nurses and other hospital workers have much more work to do, and as a result they have little time for preventive treatment.‎ However, the tough problem is that as many people are able to receive treatment more expensive than they can pay, sometimes people go and visit their doctors when they don’t really need to. As there are many patients, doctors cannot spend time long enough with each patient. So some people prefer to pay for their own treatment so that their doctors can examine them more carefully. In fact, some rich people feel that they should pay more free money, which would be given to other citizens.‎ ‎55. Britain is described as an example to show that_____.‎ ‎ A. it is a very rich country in Europe ‎ ‎ B. it is a country with the Health Service ‎ C. everyone in the UK enjoys free medical care ‎ D. people have to play part of the medicine fee ‎56. What is the problem in the Health Service?‎ 第 334 页 共 334 页 ‎ A. Doctors and nurses are not working hard.‎ ‎ B. People can get more preventive treatment.‎ ‎ C. There are not enough well-trained doctors.‎ ‎ D. Money is not enough to employ more medical workers.‎ ‎57. Why do many people go and see the doctors even when they really don’t need to?‎ ‎ A. To get necessary protective treatment.‎ ‎ B. To take back some expensive medicine.‎ ‎ C. To receive treatment free of charge.‎ ‎ D. To keep himself even more healthy.‎ ‎58. What can we infer from the last paragraph?‎ ‎ A. There is much to improve the Health Service.‎ ‎ B. People should not go to the doctor’s unless necessary.‎ ‎ C. The Health Service is quite successful so far.‎ ‎ D. The rich should be allowed to pay for the treatment.‎ 答案 55.B 56.D 57.A 58.B Passage 14‎ ‎(湖北省黄冈中学2009届高三五月适应性考试(B卷)C篇)‎ Violin prodigies(神童), I learned, have come in distinct waves from distinct regions. Most of the great performers of the late 19th and early 20th centuries were born and brought up in Russia and Eastern Europe. I asked Isaac Stern, one of the world’s greatest violinists, the reason for this phenomenon. “ It’s very clear, “ he told me. “ They were all Jews and Jews at the time were severely oppressed and ill-treated in that part of the world. They were not allowed into the professional fields, but they were allowed to achieve excellence on a concert stage.” As a result, every Jewish parent’s dream was to have a child in the music school because it was a passport to the West.‎ Another element in the emergence of prodigies, I found, is a society that values excellence in a certain field and is able to nurture(培育) talent. Nowadays the most nurturing societies seem to be in the Far East. “ In Japan, a most competitive society with stronger discipline than ours,” says Isaac Stern, “ children are ready to test their limits every day in many fields, including music. When Western music came to Japan after World War II, that music not only became part of their daily lives, but it became a discipline as well.” The Koreans and Chinese, as we know, are just as highly motivated as the Japanese.‎ That’s a good thing, because even prodigies must work hard. Next to hard work, biological inheritance plays an important role in the making of a prodigy. J. S. Bach, for example, was the top of several generations of musicians, and four of his sons had significant careers in music.‎ ‎59. Jewish parents in Eastern Europe longed for their children to attend music school because_____. ‎ ‎ A. it would allow them access to a better life in the West ‎ B. Jewish children are born with excellent musical talent ‎ C. they wanted their children to enter into the professional fields ‎ D. it would enable the family to get better treatment in their own country ‎60. Nurturing societies as mentioned in the passage refer to societies that_____.‎ ‎ A. enforce strong discipline on students who want to achieve excellence ‎ B. treasure talent and provide opportunities for its full development ‎ C. encourage people to compete with each other ‎ D. promise talented children high positions ‎61. Japan is described in the passage as a country that attaches importance to_____.‎ ‎ A. all-rounded development ‎ B. the learning of Western music 第 334 页 共 334 页 ‎ C. strict training of children ‎ D. variety in academic studies ‎62. Which of the following contributes to the emergence of musical prodigies according to the passage?‎ ‎ A. A natural gift. B. Extensive knowledge of music.‎ ‎ C. Very early training. D. A prejudice-free society.‎ 答案 59.A 60.B 61.C 62.A Passage 15‎ ‎(湖北省黄冈中学2009届高三五月适应性考试(B卷)E篇)‎ People who drink alcohol earn more at their jobs than non-drinkers, according to a US study that highlighted “social capital(社交资本)”gained from drinking. ‎ The study concluded that drinkers earn 10–14 percent more than teetotalers, and that men who drink socially bring home an additional seven percent in pay. ‎ ‎“Social drinking builds social capital,”said Edward String ham, an economics professor,“Social drinkers are outgoing, building relationships, and keeping in contacts, which results in bigger paychecks.”‎ The researchers said the most likely explanation is that drinkers have a wider range of social contacts that help provide better job and business opportunities. ‎ ‎“Drinkers may be able to socialize more with clients and co-workers, giving drinkers an advantage in important relationships. Drinking may also provide individuals with opportunities to learn people, business, and social skills. ”‎ They also said these conclusions provide arguments against policies aimed at controlling alcohol use in university and public places.‎ ‎“Not only do anti-alcohol policies reduce drinkers’ fun, but they may also decrease earnings,”the study said, “One of the consequences of alcohol restrictions is that they push drinking into private behavior. By preventing people from drinking in public, anti-alcohol policies ignores one of the most important aspects of drinking: increased social capital.”‎ The researchers found some differences in the economic effects of drinking among men and women. They concluded that men who drink earn 10 percent more than non-drinkers and women drinkers earn 14 percent more than non-drinkers. ‎ However, unlike men, who get a 7 percent income increase from drinking in bars, women drinkers who visit bars frequently do not show higher earnings than those who do not visit bars. ‎ ‎67. The underlined word in Paragraph 2 refers to __________‎ ‎ A. women drinkers B. co-workers ‎ C. non-drinkers D. men-drinkers ‎68. What’s the best title of the passage?‎ A. Income Differences Between Drinkers And Non-drinkers B. To Build Social Capital, Drink!‎ C. Anti-alcohol Policy is Not Reasonable D. Drinking Helps Increase Income ‎69. What’s NOT the consequence of anti-alcohol policy ?‎ A. More people drink in private.‎ B. There are less alcohol in universities.‎ C. Drinkers’ income increased because they spend less money on drinking. ‎ D. Drinkers get less fun from drinking. ‎ ‎70. What can we infer from the result of the study?‎ A. To build social capital, you have no choice but to drink.‎ B. Drinking is a good and common way to increase social capital.‎ 第 334 页 共 334 页 C. Drinkers build wider social contacts. ‎ D. Drinkers may be provided more opportunities.‎ 答案 67.C 68.D 69.C 70.B Passage 16‎ ‎(江苏省淮安市2009届高三第四次调研考试D篇)‎ Eight-year-old Bethany and seven-year-old Eliza are having a great time jumping around in the orchard of their home in a village near Penrith. They can play any time they like because they don't go to school. Instead, they are educated at home by their parents, Paul and Veronika Robinson. But they don't have lessons, have never used a timetable and learn only what and when they want to learn.‎ ‎"I want my kids to have freedom in their childhood, not spend it in an institution," says 37-year-old Veronika, "School is all about control and following the rules." Veronika and her 56-year-old husband Paul have never experienced the daily rush to get dressed and out of the door that is common in most households with school-aged children. "We get up at our leisure - usually around 8:30," says Veronika. "We might visit a friend, or go to the library, and on Tuesdays we shop at the market. In summer, we spend most of our time outside and the girls entertain themselves a lot."‎ New research due to be published this spring reveals a very different picture of Britain's home educators. "Out of 297 families, 184 said that they never use a timetable," says Mike Fortune-Wood of Home Education UK. "Ninety per cent never or rarely use textbooks, and nearly all said that happiness, contentment and self-fulfillment were more important than academic achievement. Only 15% felt that planning what to learn was crucial."‎ So far, so good. But what, you might ask, are the children actually learning?‎ ‎"It wasn't important to me that the girls could read by a certain age, but they both picked it up for themselves at around seven," says Robinson. "Weighing cooking ingredients uses maths, and making a shopping list teaches them to write. Observing five hens has taught the girls about survival of the fittest. "‎ But what about when the children grow up? Can they go to university? The home educators' answer is they can if they want to. There are a variety of routes into higher education, but probably the most common is to join a local college. This is what Gus Harris-Reid has done. "I was educated at home all my life. I'd never had a lesson or been inside a classroom until I started GCSEs," says the 18-year-old. "I'm now studying for 4 A-levels at Exeter College. I've had no problem with the work or with fitting in." When asked to reflect on his experience of home education, his considered response is, "Like a permanent holiday, really!" Not a bad start for someone who plans to take a mechanical engineering degree next year.‎ ‎66. What is the topic of this article?‎ A. New ways of learning to read and write B. Problems with UK schools C. Home education in the UK D. Wild, undisciplined children ‎67. Why do the Robinsons not send their children to school?‎ A. They think schools control children too much.‎ B. They do not like the courses taught in schools.‎ C. They want to teach their children farming skills.‎ D. They live in a remote area where there are no schools.‎ ‎68. According to the article, in homes with school-going children, ______.‎ A. mornings are rushed and stressful.‎ B. the children hardly ever go outside.‎ C. the family wakes up around 8:30am.‎ D. the children must ask permission to go to the toilet.‎ ‎69. Which of the following statements is NOT true?‎ A. Most home educators believe that happiness is more important than good grades.‎ B. Most home educators believe that planning is important.‎ 第 334 页 共 334 页 C. Most home educators do not follow a timetable or use textbooks.‎ D. Most home educators are not worried about when their children learn to read and write.‎ ‎70. What does the article say about home-educated children getting into university?‎ A. They learn so many useful skills at home that universities are happy to accept them.‎ B. They can get into university if they have 4 A-levels.‎ C. They can go to school later and get the qualifications they need in order to enter university.‎ D. Home education is so relaxed that they are likely to experience problems when faced with the pressures of a degree course.‎ 答案 66.C 67.A 68.A 69.B 70.C Passage 17‎ ‎(江苏省金坛一中2009届高三5月模拟B篇)‎ The ’80s’ “important role” in the family has also meant a greater concentration and focus on the individual. And, it has made the word “me” one of the most frequently used words. Everything seems to be about “me”. This generation has a greater awareness of itself. ‎ Some people do not seem to agree that all this is self-centred. When Cai Fuchao, Beijing’s publicity head, was asked to comment on the lack of responsibility of university students during the SARS period, his reply was: “Modern university students are ambitious, knowledgeable and have a very strong sense of responsibility to the society.” ‎ As news analyst from sina.com, Pan Fengliang, echoed(随声附和)that, saying that blindly blaming them(for running away during the SARS outbreak)was prejudiced and unfair and not backed with evidence. ‎ No doubt, the development of information technology has contributed its bit to broadening, or bending, the minds of the 80s generation. ‎ Some people even call Gen’80 “the E-generation”. They get in touch with each other via email, QQ, ICQ and MSN. ‎ While the people of the ’60s and ’70s swarmed(涌往)to Shanghai to catch Luo Dayou, Gen’80s were on the BBS saying that it was “really dumb”. ‎ ‎“The internet is so much more to those of the ’80s than you can imagine,” said Wu Junyong, an IT engineer who was born in 1978. ‎ In Wu’s opinion, it’s the Internet that separates the 70s from the 80s, “Many of the’70s don’t see why those from the ’80s can spend everyday in front of a computer.” ‎ A new weekly Magazine/163.com survey last year found that 40 percent of the 7,000 people surveyed, born in the ’80s, thought the computer was the most important article in life; more than 70 percent of their parents preferred the home. ‎ ‎55. Which of the following statements is true according to the passage? ‎ A.The development of information technology contributed to the ’80s’greater awareness of itself. ‎ B.The E-generation rushed to Shanghai to catch Luo Dayou. ‎ C.All the ’80s can spend every day in front of a computer. ‎ D.Not all people think that the “born in the 1980s” are selfish and irresponsible. ‎ ‎56. What can we infer from the passage? ‎ A.All the ’80s have a strong sense of responsibility to the society. ‎ B.Computers play a more important part in the life of the ’80s, who perhaps can’t live without them. ‎ C.The ’80s generation are ambitious, knowledgeable and responsible. ‎ D.People can’t imagine why the ’80s like internet so much. ‎ ‎57. The best title for this passage could be ______. ‎ A. The self-centred generation B. The internet generation ‎ C. The “born in the ’80s”generation D. The life of the ’80s ‎ ‎58. The purpose of this passage is to tell us _______. ‎ A. people’s different opinions towards the ’80s generation. ‎ B. the ’80s are the E-generation. ‎ C. the ’80s are different from others in society. ‎ D. the’80s have their own characteristics and we shouldn’t lose confidence in them ‎ 答案 55.D 56.B 57.C 58.D Passage 18‎ ‎(江苏省金坛一中2009届高三5月模拟C篇)‎ For most Chinese university students, the US is a favorite destination for further education. But apart from 第 334 页 共 334 页 ‎ obstacles such as the GRE and TOEFL exams, choosing a good graduate school is no easy task. ‎ Admission is very competitive for international students, so it is important to apply to a number of institutions to have a reasonable chance of acceptance. ‎ Since the application to most universities requires a certain fee, Chinese students usually choose seven to 17 universities according to their own financial circumstances. ‎ Wang Yuwei, a Zhejiang University graduate, sent applications to 15 US universities. ‎ When the 24-year-old began looking for a US graduate school in her senior year, she took time to compare the various schools and find the ones most suiting her needs. Now, studying at the University of Washington, she knows that her hard work paid off. ‎ ‎“To broaden your chances, at least one third of the applications should be to less selective schools,” said Wang. “Applicants shouldn’t limit their choices to the most famous institutions.” ‎ Furthermore, one shouldn’t rely on too much on college rankings such as the Gorman Report or US News & World Report’s annual league tables. ‎ The right school is the one that best meets your own personal needs and interests, rather than someone else’s assessment of an institution’s prestige(声望). ‎ ‎“Usually choices are based on one’s personal interests and academic background, but it is important to make sure that your chosen subject is satisfied,” said Wang. ‎ ‎59.The author believes that the right school is the one that _____. ‎ A. has the best location ‎ B. best meets one’s own personal needs and interests ‎ C. best meets one’s assessment of an institution’s prestige ‎ D. offers good living conditions ‎ ‎60. According to this passage, what can we judge? ‎ A. More and more students will go abroad for their further education. ‎ B. Choosing a good graduate school is a piece of cake. ‎ C. To go abroad for further education, you must pass the GRE or TOTEL. ‎ D. To get a better chance to go abroad, you‘d better apply to a less selective school. ‎ ‎61. In the passage the writer uses the example of Wang Yuwei to show ______. ‎ A. you must spend a lot of time comparing the various schools ‎ B. it isn’t worthwhile to spend time looking for the right university ‎ C. it is necessary to find the suitable university that meets your personal interests ‎ D. one’s own financial circumstances is worth considering ‎ ‎62. What will be continued after this passage? ‎ A. How hard Chinese students studied in America. ‎ B. Some advice on how to take care of yourself in America. ‎ C. The difficulties you will meet with while living in America ‎ D. Some other things to consider to choose the right school. ‎ ‎ ‎ 答案 59.B 60.C 61.C 62.D Passage 19‎ ‎(江苏省启东中学2009届高三最后一卷A篇)‎ The saying that children don’t like reading any more has been proved untrue. A new study finds that 75 percent of kids between five and 17 say that although they love technology, they still want to read books. ‎ ‎“The Kids & Family Reading Report” also says that 62 percent of kids prefer reading printed books rather than those on a computer. At the same time, those who search an author’s website or use the Internet to find books by a particular author, are more likely to read books for fun every day. ‎ The study also once again proves that the time kids spend reading books for fun decreases after the age of eight and continues to drop through the teen years. The report is a follow-up to a 2006 study. But this time the focus is on the role of technology and when kids’ interest in reading starts to drop. ‎ ‎“Despite the fact that after the age of eight more children go online daily than read for fun daily, high frequency Internet users are more likely to read books for fun every day,” says Heather Carter, a writer of the report. ‎ One in four kids between five and 17 say they read books for fun every day and more than half of kids say they read books for fun at least two to three times a week. One of the key reasons kids say they don’t read more ‎ 第 334 页 共 334 页 often is that they have trouble finding books they like — a requirement that parents underestimate. ‎ The study also finds that parents have a strong influence on kids’ reading, but only about half of all parents begin reading to their kids before their first birthday. The percent of children who are read to every day drops from 38 percent among five-to eight-year-olds to 23 percent among nine-to 11-year-olds — exactly the same time that kids’ daily reading for fun starts to drop. ‎ ‎“Parent engagement in their child’s reading from birth all the way through the teen years can have a great influence on how often their children read and how much they enjoy reading,” adds Carter. ‎ ‎56. According to the passage, which of the following statements is NOT true? ‎ A. In modern society, most kids still like reading. ‎ B. Most kids are more likely to read e-books for fun every day. ‎ C. Parents have a strong influence on kids’ reading ‎ D. Most kids like reading as well as technology. ‎ ‎57. It can be inferred from the passage that _____________. ‎ A. the study is conducted to find how much time children spend reading every day ‎ B. the older children grow, the little they spend reading every day ‎ C. about half of all parents begin reading to their kids before their first birthday ‎ D. parent engagement in child’s reading can have a great influence on them ‎ ‎58. What’s the best title of the passage? ‎ A. Do kids still like reading? B. Kids’ interest in reading drops. ‎ C. New technology on kids’ reading. D. Parents’ influence on kids’ reading. ‎ 答案 56.B 57.B 58.A Passage 20‎ ‎(江西省抚州一中2009届高三第四次模拟考试A篇)‎ Each Indian tribe had a different language. Many Indians never learned any language except their own. Do you know how Indians from different tribes talked to each other? They had two ways to talk without sound. One way was by sign language; the other way by signals.‎ Sign language is a way of talking by using signs. Indians used sign language when they met strangers. In this way, they could find out whether the stranger was a friend or an enemy. In the Indian sign language, signs were made with the hands. One sign meant “man”. Another meant “horse”. To tell the time of day when something happened, an Indian pointed to the sky. He showed where the sun had been at the time.‎ Indians usually used signals when they wanted to send messages to someone far away. To make signals, an Indian might use a pony. He might use a blanket. Or he might use smoke, a mirror or fire arrows.‎ To signal that he had seen many animals, an Indian rode his pony in a large circle. Sometimes the Indian gave a signal like this and then went away to hide. This meant that there was danger.‎ The blanket signal was visible from far away. An Indian held the corners of a blanket in his hands. Then he began to swing the blanket from side to side in front of him. An Indian could send many different signals with his blanket.‎ He could also send many signals with a mirror. He usually used the mirror to warn someone of danger. Or he attempted to get the attention of a person far away. But he also used it to send messages in code. Of course, mirrors could be used only when the sun was shining. At night, Indians used fire arrows for signaling.‎ ‎ An Indian also sent signals with smoke. He made a small fire of dry wood. Then he put grass or green branches on it. He held a blanket over the fire for a minute. When he removed the blanket from the fire, there was a cloud of smoke. The number of clouds of smoke told his message in code.‎ Now you can see that Indians didn’t need to learn each other’s language. They could talk to one another by using signals or sign language.‎ ‎56. The whole text is mainly about _______.‎ 第 334 页 共 334 页 A. different tribes have different languages B. the Indians had many kinds of languages C. how Indians communicated between different tribes D. why the Indians used many languages ‎57. An Indian used a mirror to do all the followings EXCEPT _______.‎ A. send messages in code ‎ B. get the attention of someone in the distance C. warn someone of danger ‎ D. to tell a friend from an enemy ‎58. Sign language is _______.‎ A. to write one’s signature ‎ B. a secret way of talking to some Indian tr